|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 3:53:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Girl with Hyacinths (1950, Hasse Ekman) This Swedish queer crime film takes place after a young woman commits suicide, with her neighbours trying to piece together why she did it by tracking down her acquaintances. Simple but effective story telling but maybe could have been 20 minutes shorter. 7/10
The Web (1947, Michael Gordon) Solid film noir where noir regular Edmond O'Brien plays an attorney who while acting as a body guard apparently kills a man in defence of his employer's (Vincent Price) life. Good cast and well shot, worth a look. 6.5/10
High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh) A breakthrough crime film for Humphrey Bogart. I found it pretty padded but both Bogart and Ida Lupino are excellent. 6/10
The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston) Michael Caine and Sean Connery play two British former soldiers who decide to set themselves up as Kings in Kafiristan, a land where no white man has set foot since Alexander the Great. This is an epic to be sure but like all pre 1980 Michael Caine performances I have seen so far, I do not care for him in the film. Connery and Christopher Plummer on the other hand are excellent. The second half of the film is much better than the first half which I found a little bit of a slog. 6/10
Fear Street: Part One: 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) Netflix In what is the first part of a reverse chronological trilogy a circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. The makers have been up front that the films are to appreciated as a trilogy rather than singularly. However, taking this film on its own it is a pretty generic take on a 90's supernatural slasher film with some commentary on the class system but other than the soundtrack nothing feels like 1994, least of all the stars of the film which all feel very 2021. Perhaps the next parts will add context to not make this so bland but I was not a fan so far. 4.5/10
Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond) After viewing a strangely familiar video nasty, Enid, a film censor, sets out to solve the past mystery of her sister's disappearance, embarking on a quest that dissolves the line between fiction and reality. After seeing this a week ago I might have had some interesting things to say but all I wanna say now is that I didn't much like it. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) UHD Disc This is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery. All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. 7.5-8/10
Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) dvd This is probably Woody's most bawdy film for language and sexual content and it is edited in a frenetic manner I have not seen from his other films. It has an epic cast even by Woody standards and is highly entertaining. 7/10
Breathless (1983, Jim McBride) It is a very stylish film to be sure but the lead character is too unlikable, however it's still better than the original. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Crusade BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Last Crusade BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - High Sierra BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - The Last Crusade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis - Deconstructing Harry BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - The Last Crusade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Richard H. Kline - Breathless BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Deconstructing Harry BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Last Crusade BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - The Last Crusade
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 4, 2021 4:10:05 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7/10 Breathless - 4/10 Mine: Godzilla Vs. Kong (2021) - 5/10OK but disappointing big creature battle. Lipstick (1976) - 6/10Nasty revenge thriller. Pretty descent. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 8/10Saw this as a kid and it scared the shit out of me. Watching it again and its still very scary. U.F.O. Abduction (1989) - 7/10Slow but solid alien horror. I Spit on Your Corpse, I Piss on Your Grave (2001) - 4/10Best title ever. Very nasty film works but theres one fatal flaw, it way too slow and dull in parts. Meander (2020) - 3/10
Well made but redundant and frustrating sci fi thriller. A House in the Hills (1993) - 3/10Dull home invasion thriller with Michael Madsen. Rock, Paper, Scissors (2017) - 5/10Not too shabby horror film again with Michael Madsen. 47 Hours (2019) - 3/10Lame cell phone horror film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 4:21:05 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7/10 Breathless - 4/10 Mine: Godzilla Vs. Kong (2021) - 5/10OK but disappointing big creature battle. Lipstick (1976) - 6/10Nasty revenge thriller. Pretty descent. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 8/10Saw this as a kid and it scared the shit out of me. Watching it again and its still very scary. U.F.O. Abduction (1989) - 7/10Slow but solid alien horror. I Spit on Your Corpse, I Piss on Your Grave (2001) - 4/10Best title ever. Very nasty film works but theres one fatal flaw, it way too slow and dull in parts. Meander (2020) - 3/10
Well made but redundant and frustrating sci fi thriller. A House in the Hills (1993) - 3/10Dull home invasion thriller with Michael Madsen. Rock, Paper, Scissors (2017) - 5/10Not too shabby horror film again with Michael Madsen. 47 Hours (2019) - 3/10Lame cell phone horror film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: None of yours this week compadre
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 4, 2021 5:16:33 GMT
MINE
Into the Wild (2007 Sean Penn) - 9/10
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007 Sidney Lumet) - 8/10
No Sudden Move (2021 Steven Soderbergh) - 7.5/10
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021 Chris Palmer) - 8/10
Nothing Sacred (1937 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10
Television
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Into the Wild BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST DIRECTOR - Sean Penn (Into the Wild) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Into the Wild BEST SCORE - No Sudden Move
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 5:17:48 GMT
MINEInto the Wild (2007 Sean Penn) - 9/10Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007 Sidney Lumet) - 8/10No Sudden Move (2021 Steven Soderbergh) - 7.5/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021 Chris Palmer) - 8/10Nothing Sacred (1937 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10Television It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Into the Wild BEST ACTOR - Phillip Seymour Hoffman (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marissa Tomei (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST DIRECTOR - Sean Penn (Into the Wild) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Into the Wild BEST SCORE - No Sudden Move Into the Wild (2007 Sean Penn) - 8.5/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007 Sidney Lumet) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 4, 2021 9:36:47 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10
The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10
Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) Has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. I also didn't love John Malkovich as Tom Ripley. 6/10
Clean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10
Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10
The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10
The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) The music is great, but the non song scenes can be on the dull side. 6/10
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10
Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10
The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10
Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning) Wacky animated film based on The Beatles' song of the same name. The music is the highlight and I do with The Beatles had voice themselves, but it's a fairly enjoyable little adventure movie. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 4, 2021 9:38:07 GMT
MINEInto the Wild (2007 Sean Penn) - 9/10Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007 Sidney Lumet) - 8/10No Sudden Move (2021 Steven Soderbergh) - 7.5/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021 Chris Palmer) - 8/10Nothing Sacred (1937 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10Television It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Into the Wild BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST DIRECTOR - Sean Penn (Into the Wild) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Into the Wild BEST SCORE - No Sudden Move Into the Wild - 8/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead - 8/10 It's Always Sunny Season 14 - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 4, 2021 9:51:27 GMT
First Time ViewingsClean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10 7.5/10Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10 4.5/10The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10Repeat Viewings:
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10
Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10 7.5/10The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10 7.5/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The PlayerBEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) Peter Greene (Clean, Shaven)BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller)BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) I don't remember the score for any of the movies you watchedBEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player)BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 4, 2021 9:55:30 GMT
First Time ViewingsClean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10 7.5/10Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10 4.5/10The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10Repeat Viewings:
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10
Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10 7.5/10The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10 7.5/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The PlayerBEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) Peter Greene (Clean, Shaven)BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller)BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) I don't remember the score for any of the movies you watchedBEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player)BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player) Yeah not a great week for score. Peter Greene was runner up.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 11:15:04 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) Has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. I also didn't love John Malkovich as Tom Ripley. 6/10 Clean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10 The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) The music is great, but the non song scenes can be on the dull side. 6/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning) Wacky animated film based on The Beatles' song of the same name. The music is the highlight and I do with The Beatles had voice themselves, but it's a fairly enjoyable little adventure movie. 7/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player) Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) I don’t remember it too well other than being disappointed 4/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) Glad you finally got to this 7.5 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) 7/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) 5/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging indeed 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. 8/10 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) great stuff
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 11:20:33 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) Has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. I also didn't love John Malkovich as Tom Ripley. 6/10 Clean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10 The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) The music is great, but the non song scenes can be on the dull side. 6/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning) Wacky animated film based on The Beatles' song of the same name. The music is the highlight and I do with The Beatles had voice themselves, but it's a fairly enjoyable little adventure movie. 7/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player) BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carole Laure - Victory BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Grady - Bug BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 11:25:50 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 Any interest in the Fear Street movies or anything else?
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2021 12:11:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Girl with Hyacinths (1950, Hasse Ekman)
This Swedish queer crime film takes place after a young woman commits suicide, with her neighbours trying to piece together why she did it by tracking down her acquaintances. Simple but effective story telling but maybe could have been 20 minutes shorter. 7/10 The Web (1947, Michael Gordon)
Solid film noir where noir regular Edmond O'Brien plays an attorney who while acting as a body guard apparently kills a man in defence of his employer's (Vincent Price) life. Good cast and well shot, worth a look. 6.5/10 High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh)
A breakthrough crime film for Humphrey Bogart. I found it pretty padded but both Bogart and Ida Lupino are excellent. 6/10 The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston)
Michael Caine and Sean Connery play two British former soldiers who decide to set themselves up as Kings in Kafiristan, a land where no white man has set foot since Alexander the Great. This is an epic to be sure but like all pre 1980 Michael Caine performances I have seen so far, I do not care for him in the film. Connery and Christopher Plummer on the other hand are excellent. The second half of the film is much better than the first half which I found a little bit of a slog. 6/10 Fear Street: Part One: 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) Netflix
In what is the first part of a reverse chronological trilogy a circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. The makers have been up front that the films are to appreciated as a trilogy rather than singularly. However, taking this film on its own it is a pretty generic take on a 90's supernatural slasher film with some commentary on the class system but other than the soundtrack nothing feels like 1994, least of all the stars of the film which all feel very 2021. Perhaps the next parts will add context to not make this so bland but I was not a fan so far. 4.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond)
After viewing a strangely familiar video nasty, Enid, a film censor, sets out to solve the past mystery of her sister's disappearance, embarking on a quest that dissolves the line between fiction and reality. After seeing this a week ago I might have had some interesting things to say but all I wanna say now is that I didn't much like it. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGIndiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) UHD Disc
This is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery. All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. 7.5/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) dvd
This is probably Woody's most bawdy film for language and sexual content and it is edited in a frenetic manner I have not seen from his other films. It has an epic cast even by Woody standards and is highly entertaining. 7/10 Breathless (1983, Jim McBride)
It is a very stylish film to be sure but the lead character is too unlikable, however it's still better than the original. 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Crusade BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Last Crusade BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - High Sierra BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - The Last Crusade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis - Deconstructing Harry BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - The Last Crusade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Richard H. Kline - Breathless BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Deconstructing Harry BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Last Crusade BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - The Last Crusade 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston) It's been too long, since I've seen this. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) My favourite of the series. 8.5/10 Breathless (1983, Jim McBride) Having never seen the original I thought this was rather dull and pointless. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2021 12:18:37 GMT
MINEInto the Wild (2007 Sean Penn) - 9/10Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007 Sidney Lumet) - 8/10No Sudden Move (2021 Steven Soderbergh) - 7.5/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021 Chris Palmer) - 8/10Nothing Sacred (1937 William A. Wellman) - 5.5/10Television It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 14 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Into the Wild BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (Before the Devil Knows You're Dead) BEST DIRECTOR - Sean Penn (Into the Wild) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Into the Wild BEST SCORE - No Sudden Move Into the Wild (2007 Sean Penn) - 8.5/10 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007 Sidney Lumet) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2021 12:27:17 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) Has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. I also didn't love John Malkovich as Tom Ripley. 6/10 Clean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10 The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) The music is great, but the non song scenes can be on the dull side. 6/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning) Wacky animated film based on The Beatles' song of the same name. The music is the highlight and I do with The Beatles had voice themselves, but it's a fairly enjoyable little adventure movie. 7/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player) Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) John Malkovich is perhaps my favourite Tom Ripley so far. The movie feels a bit too much like a made for TV production though lacking any real excitement. 6/10 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Great performance by Kirk Douglas, Lancaster's Earp is a bit of a dull do-gooder, but still an enjoyable movie. 7/10 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Never really been a fan of the show, but I enjoyed the movie. 6.5/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) I agree that the lead performances are terrific, but the movie is like watching paint dry. 2/10 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2021 12:30:54 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Boss Level (2021; Joe Carnahan) - This time-loop action movie starts out fun but the action set-pieces and choreography are too generic and the attempts at inserting a serious message fall flat. It's a passable B-movie, but sadly nothing more. 5/10
Melancholia (2011; Lars von Trier) - Feeling rather depressed I thought what better movie to watch than Melancholia, right? After a gorgeous poetic opening sequence the movie started to drag considerably in the wedding scenes and once the focus shifted to Gainsbourg's character in the second half I began losing interest entirely. As someone with a history of depression I still failed to identify with the main character, and I'm afraid the movie did very little for me overall. 4.5/10
TV
Invasion (2005) - The inhabitants of a small town in Florida start experiencing strange phenomena after a hurricane and begin attributing the appearance of weird creatures and mysterious lights to an alien invasion. Cancelled after only one season this show has some good actors like William Fichtner or Tyler Labine but is very slow moving and the concept is pretty tired too. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Crying Freeman (1995; Christophe Gans) - This poetic manga adaptation has a great first act, but gets a bit bogged down in confusing flashbacks. Mark Dacascos makes for a great leading man though. 7.5/10
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) - I used to prefer this sequel to the original. Rewatching it it struck me how cardboard the villains were and how simplistic the lame issue-driven plot. There is also a third-act reveal which felt unearned. 5/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) - By this time the series had almost become a family franchise. This entry is a bit silly but delivers undemanding fun. 6/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) - This might actually be my favourite of the series. The opening sequence is a blast and it also has a great car chase and an excellent final fight. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 4, 2021 13:10:15 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Next Friday (2000) - Netflix 7/10
Friday After Next (2002) - Netflix 6/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - Disney+ 8/10
Zodiac (2007) - Netflix
8/10
Me, Myself & Irene (2000) - Disney+ 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Dead Zone (1983) - Netflix 8/10
21 Jump Street (2012) - Netflix 8/10 Last Action Hero (1993) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2021 13:53:33 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Next Friday (2000) - Netflix 7/10
Friday After Next (2002) - Netflix 6/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - Disney+ 8/10
Zodiac (2007) - Netflix
8/10
Me, Myself & Irene (2000) - Disney+ 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Dead Zone (1983) - Netflix 8/10
21 Jump Street (2012) - Netflix 8/10 Last Action Hero (1993) - Netflix 7/10 Zodiac (2007) - Netflix 6/10 The Dead Zone (1983) - Netflix 7.5/10 21 Jump Street (2012) - Netflix 6.5/10 Last Action Hero (1993) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 4, 2021 14:04:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: Boss Level (2021; Joe Carnahan) - This time-loop action movie starts out fun but the action set-pieces and choreography are too generic and the attempts at inserting a serious message fall flat. It's a passable B-movie, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Melancholia (2011; Lars von Trier) - Feeling rather depressed I thought what better movie to watch than Melancholia, right? After a gorgeous poetic opening sequence the movie started to drag considerably in the wedding scenes and once the focus shifted to Gainsbourg's character in the second half I began losing interest entirely. As someone with a history of depression I still failed to identify with the main character, and I'm afraid the movie did very little for me overall. 4.5/10 TV Invasion (2005) - The inhabitants of a small town in Florida start experiencing strange phenomena after a hurricane and begin attributing the appearance of weird creatures and mysterious lights to an alien invasion. Cancelled after only one season this show has some good actors like William Fichtner or Tyler Labine but is very slow moving and the concept is pretty tired too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Crying Freeman (1995; Christophe Gans) - This poetic manga adaptation has a great first act, but gets a bit bogged down in confusing flashbacks. Mark Dacascos makes for a great leading man though. 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) - I used to prefer this sequel to the original. Rewatching it it struck me how cardboard the villains were and how simplistic the lame issue-driven plot. There is also a third-act reveal which felt unearned. 5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) - By this time the series had almost become a family franchise. This entry is a bit silly but delivers undemanding fun. 6/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) - This might actually be my favourite of the series. The opening sequence is a blast and it also has a great car chase and an excellent final fight. 7/10 Not seen any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 4, 2021 16:27:32 GMT
Crisis (2021) 3/10
Slander (1956) 6/10
Family Plot (1976) 4/10
Knock on Any Door (1949) 6/10
Deceived (1991) 4/10
Escape to Burma (1955) 5/10
|
|