|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 5:14:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Big Fix (1978, Jeremy Karen) This is an oddball neo-noir that reflects on the revolutionaries of the 1960’s. Dreyfuss is really good in the lead role of detective Wine Moses and the supporting castigate pretty strong too. My interest waned from time to time but overall it was enjoyable enough. 6-6.5/10
Fear Street Part Three: 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) Netflix The final instalment is okay but nit as good as part two. Overall the storybooks as a trilogy but as individual films are underwhelming. There are some good ideas and themes in the overarching trilogy but it mostly feels like a wasted opportunity. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) UHD Disc One of the greatest neo-noir thrillers of all time. Impeccable in its crafting with direction, cinematography, music and acting all top notch. This is all supported by a great script, the whole things a masterclass. 9/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Netflix This sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10
Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) blu ray The last time I watched this it was the directors cut which is not very good at all. So it was nice to return to the theatrical cut to find that it holds up really well. 7.5/10
Anything Else (2003, Woody Allen) blu ray This is a lesser Woody Allen film but there are still a lot of parts I enjoy. I just find both Cristina Ricci’s character and her voice too annoying. I know she is supposed to be annoying but that in combination with her voice is not fun to watch. 6/10
War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) netflix I really don’t enjoy most of this adaptation. I like the first 20 minutes and of course Tom Cruise is good but the rest is pretty lacking. 5/10
FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
The Goodbye Place (1996, Richard Kelly) blu ray Skippable
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Basic Instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Dzundza - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Frank J. Urioste- Basic Instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Esterhaus - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 18, 2021 6:28:39 GMT
MINEDark City (1998 Alex Proyas) - 6.5/10Pig (2021 Michael Sarnoski) - 8/10Space Jam (1996 Joe Pytka) - 6/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021 Malcolm D. Lee) - 3.5/10Crown Heights (2017 Matt Ruskin) - 5.5/10 The Woman in the Window (2021 Joe Wright) - 3.5/10 Boys Town (1938 Norman Taurog) - 7/10 The Young in Heart (1938 Richard Wallace) - 8/10 Man's Castle (1933 Frank Borzage) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 3.5/10 Minari (2020 Lee Isaac Chung) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Spencer Tracy (Boys Town) BEST ACTRESS Janet Gaynor (The Young in Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mickey Rooney (Boys Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Sarnoski (Pig) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dark City BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 6:34:25 GMT
MINEDark City (1998 Alex Proyas) - 6.5/10Pig (2021 Michael Sarnoski) - 8/10Space Jam (1996 Joe Pytka) - 6/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021 Malcolm D. Lee) - 3.5/10Crown Heights (2017 Matt Ruskin) - 5.5/10 The Woman in the Window (2021 Joe Wright) - 3.5/10 Boys Town (1938 Norman Taurog) - 7/10 The Young in Heart (1938 Richard Wallace) - 8/10 Man's Castle (1933 Frank Borzage) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 3.5/10 Minari (2020 Lee Isaac Chung) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Spencer Tracy (Boy's Town) BEST ACTRESS Janet Gaynor (The Young in Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mickey Rooney (Boy's Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Sarnoski (Pig) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dark City BEST SCORE Dark City (1998 Alex Proyas) - 6.5/10 for directors cut, 5.5 for theatrical Pig (2021 Michael Sarnoski) - very Keen to see Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021 Leigh Janiak) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 18, 2021 7:38:46 GMT
Basic Instinct - 7/10 Mystic River - 8/10 Donnie Darko - 3/10 Never got the appeal of this film. Anything Else - 5/10 War of the Worlds - 6/10 Great first half then goes downhill. Mine: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10Excellent horror film. Big fan of the series. Mortal Kombat (2021) - 6/10The newest adaption of the great video game series is full of flaws but is still pretty entertaining. Open Water 2: Adrift (2006) - 6/10Pretty good if not better sequel to Open Water. Cucuy: The Boogeyman (2018) - 4/10OK horror film looks like it was aimed for kids kinda. Separation (2021) - 3/10Overlong and drawn out horror film has good stuff in it but ruined by a bad pace. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) - 3/10Pretty lame zombie musical film. One or two decent songs though. The Unlikely Good Samaritan (2019) - 1/10Random Dollar Store find. Wish I didnt get it. Its a film that basically states everyone is a bad person. Who the hell was this film made for? I hated this junk. Forget Me Not (2009) - 2/10Lame and predictable horror film. Pyewacket (2017) - 4/10Girl puts a curse on her mother. Horror film has a good set up but at only 87 minutes it still feels tacked on. Seemed like it should have been a Tales from the Crypt episode. Best film this week: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Worst film this week: The Unlikely Good Samaritan (2019)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 7:44:23 GMT
Basic Instinct - 7/10 Mystic River - 8/10 Donnie Darko - 3/10 Never got the appeal of this film. Anything Else - 5/10 War of the Worlds - 6/10 Great first half then goes downhill. Mine: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10Excellent horror film. Big fan of the series. Mortal Kombat (2021) - 6/10The newest adaption of the great video game series is full of flaws but is still pretty entertaining. Open Water 2: Adrift (2006) - 6/10Pretty good if not better sequel to Open Water. Cucuy: The Boogeyman (2018) - 4/10OK horror film looks like it was aimed for kids kinda. Separation (2021) - 3/10Overlong and drawn out horror film has good stuff in it but ruined by a bad pace. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) - 3/10Pretty lame zombie musical film. One or two decent songs though. The Unlikely Good Samaritan (2019) - 1/10Random Dollar Store find. Wish I didnt get it. Its a film that basically states everyone is a bad person. Who the hell was this film made for? I hated this junk. Forget Me Not (2009) - 2/10Lame and predictable horror film. Pyewacket (2017) - 4/10Girl puts a curse on her mother. Horror film has a good set up but at only 87 minutes it still feels tacked on. Seemed like it should have been a Tales from the Crypt episode. Best film this week: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Worst film this week: The Unlikely Good Samaritan (2019) Just elm street from yours, in the 7 to 7.5 range
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 18, 2021 9:40:29 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them.
Basic Instinct - 8.5/10
Mystic River - 8.5/10
Donnie Darko - 8/10
Anything Else - 6.5/10
War of the Worlds - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Girlfriends (1978, Claudia Weill) - 7/10
Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10
Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10
California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10
Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10
Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021, Malcolm D. Lee) - 5/10
Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6.5/10
Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10
Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10
The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10
Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10
TV Viewings:
McCartney 3,2,1 (2021) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 18, 2021 9:44:12 GMT
MINEDark City (1998 Alex Proyas) - 6.5/10Pig (2021 Michael Sarnoski) - 8/10Space Jam (1996 Joe Pytka) - 6/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021 Malcolm D. Lee) - 3.5/10Crown Heights (2017 Matt Ruskin) - 5.5/10 The Woman in the Window (2021 Joe Wright) - 3.5/10 Boys Town (1938 Norman Taurog) - 7/10 The Young in Heart (1938 Richard Wallace) - 8/10 Man's Castle (1933 Frank Borzage) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 3.5/10 Minari (2020 Lee Isaac Chung) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Spencer Tracy (Boys Town) BEST ACTRESS Janet Gaynor (The Young in Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mickey Rooney (Boys Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Sarnoski (Pig) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dark City BEST SCORE Space Jam - 7/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy - 5/10 The Woman in the Window - 4.5/10 Fear Street Part One - 6/10 Looks like you had a great week
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 18, 2021 10:17:46 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. I’ll get onto stuff like Basic Instinct and Donnie Darko eventually.
First Time Viewings:
Little Fockers (2010) - Netflix 5/10
Splash (1984) - Disney+ 8/10
The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984) - TubiTV 5/10
The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - Disney+ 6/10
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) - Netflix 8/10
Ghost Rider (2007) - Netflix 6/10
School of Rock (2003) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
First Time TV Viewings:
Veronica Mars - Season Three (2006-2007) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 10:21:05 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them. Basic Instinct - 8.5/10 Mystic River - 8.5/10 Donnie Darko - 8/10 Anything Else - 6.5/10 War of the Worlds - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Girlfriends (1978, Claudia Weill) - 7/10 Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10 Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10 California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021, Malcolm D. Lee) - 5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10 TV Viewings:McCartney 3,2,1 (2021) - 8/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - I didn’t finish Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 4.5 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 5.5/10 The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 6/10 The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 8/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 10:22:21 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. I’ll get onto stuff like Basic Instinct and Donnie Darko eventually. First Time Viewings:Little Fockers (2010) - Netflix 5/10Splash (1984) - Disney+ 8/10The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984) - TubiTV 5/10The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - Disney+ 6/10Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) - Netflix 8/10Ghost Rider (2007) - Netflix 6/10School of Rock (2003) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Veronica Mars - Season Three (2006-2007) 7/10Little Fockers (2010) - Netflix 4/10 Splash (1984) - Disney+ 7/10 The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984) - TubiTV 4/10 The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - Disney+ 4/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) - Netflix 7/10 School of Rock (2003) - Netflix 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 10:56:54 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them. Basic Instinct - 8.5/10 Mystic River - 8.5/10 Donnie Darko - 8/10 Anything Else - 6.5/10 War of the Worlds - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Girlfriends (1978, Claudia Weill) - 7/10 Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10 Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10 California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021, Malcolm D. Lee) - 5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10 TV Viewings:McCartney 3,2,1 (2021) - 8/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Awards: BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Shelley Duvall - the shining BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scatman Crothers - the shining BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tulsa swinton - Michael Clayton BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos- the shining BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 11:07:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Big Fix (1978, Jeremy Karen)This is an oddball neo-noir that reflects on the revolutionaries of the 1960’s. Dreyfuss is really good in the lead role of detective Wine Moses and the supporting castigate pretty strong too. My interest waned from time to time but overall it was enjoyable enough. 6-6.5/10Fear Street Part Three: 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixThe final instalment is okay but nit as good as part two. Overall the storybooks as a trilogy but as individual films are underwhelming. There are some good ideas and themes in the overarching trilogy but it mostly feels like a wasted opportunity. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBasic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) UHD DiscOne of the greatest neo-noir thrillers of all time. Impeccable in its crafting with direction, cinematography, music and acting all top notch. This is all supported by a great script, the whole things a masterclass. 9/10Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) NetflixThis sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) blu rayThe last time I watched this it was the directors cut which is not very good at all. So it was nice to return to the theatrical cut to find that it holds up really well. 7.5/10Anything Else (2003, Woody Allen) blu rayThis is a lesser Woody Allen film but there are still a lot of parts I enjoy. I just find both Cristina Ricci’s character and her voice too annoying. I know she is supposed to be annoying but that in combination with her voice is not fun to watch. 6/10War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) netflixI really don’t enjoy most of this adaptation. I like the first 20 minutes and of course Tom Cruise is good but the rest is pretty lacking. 5/10FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWINGThe Goodbye Place (1996, Richard Kelly) blu raySkippable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Basic Instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Dzundza - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Frank J. Urioste- Basic Instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Esterhaus - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) Ultra stylish, gripping with a fantastic score. A modern classic. 8.5/10 Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Great cast, but very depressing, and the plot has a few too many coincidences. 5/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) I've only seen the theatrical version. It's an interesting, original movie. Perhaps a bit too weird and obscure for my taste. 7/10 War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) Underwhelming adaptation. Technically well-made and well-acted, but the characters are rather meh (the kid is insufferable) and it doesn't have enough new to offer to justify its existence. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 11:10:04 GMT
MINEDark City (1998 Alex Proyas) - 6.5/10Pig (2021 Michael Sarnoski) - 8/10Space Jam (1996 Joe Pytka) - 6/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021 Malcolm D. Lee) - 3.5/10Crown Heights (2017 Matt Ruskin) - 5.5/10 The Woman in the Window (2021 Joe Wright) - 3.5/10 Boys Town (1938 Norman Taurog) - 7/10 The Young in Heart (1938 Richard Wallace) - 8/10 Man's Castle (1933 Frank Borzage) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021 Leigh Janiak) - 3.5/10 Minari (2020 Lee Isaac Chung) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Spencer Tracy (Boys Town) BEST ACTRESS Janet Gaynor (The Young in Heart) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mickey Rooney (Boys Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Sarnoski (Pig) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dark City BEST SCORE Dark City (1998 Alex Proyas) - 6/10 Space Jam (1996 Joe Pytka) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 11:18:46 GMT
Basic Instinct - 7/10 Mystic River - 8/10 Donnie Darko - 3/10 Never got the appeal of this film. Anything Else - 5/10 War of the Worlds - 6/10 Great first half then goes downhill. Mine: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10Excellent horror film. Big fan of the series. Mortal Kombat (2021) - 6/10The newest adaption of the great video game series is full of flaws but is still pretty entertaining. Open Water 2: Adrift (2006) - 6/10Pretty good if not better sequel to Open Water. Cucuy: The Boogeyman (2018) - 4/10OK horror film looks like it was aimed for kids kinda. Separation (2021) - 3/10Overlong and drawn out horror film has good stuff in it but ruined by a bad pace. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) - 3/10Pretty lame zombie musical film. One or two decent songs though. The Unlikely Good Samaritan (2019) - 1/10Random Dollar Store find. Wish I didnt get it. Its a film that basically states everyone is a bad person. Who the hell was this film made for? I hated this junk. Forget Me Not (2009) - 2/10Lame and predictable horror film. Pyewacket (2017) - 4/10Girl puts a curse on her mother. Horror film has a good set up but at only 87 minutes it still feels tacked on. Seemed like it should have been a Tales from the Crypt episode. Best film this week: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Worst film this week: The Unlikely Good Samaritan (2019) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 8/10 A classic, but I haven't seen it for a long time and I wonder how well it holds up today. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) - 5.5/10 Likeable zombie musical let down by mediocre High School Musical style songs.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 11:20:31 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them. Basic Instinct - 8.5/10 Mystic River - 8.5/10 Donnie Darko - 8/10 Anything Else - 6.5/10 War of the Worlds - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Girlfriends (1978, Claudia Weill) - 7/10 Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10 Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10 California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021, Malcolm D. Lee) - 5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10 TV Viewings:McCartney 3,2,1 (2021) - 8/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 6.5/10 The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 7.5/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 11:22:27 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. I’ll get onto stuff like Basic Instinct and Donnie Darko eventually. First Time Viewings:Little Fockers (2010) - Netflix 5/10Splash (1984) - Disney+ 8/10The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984) - TubiTV 5/10The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - Disney+ 6/10Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) - Netflix 8/10Ghost Rider (2007) - Netflix 6/10School of Rock (2003) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Veronica Mars - Season Three (2006-2007) 7/10Ghost Rider (2007) - Netflix 5/10 School of Rock (2003) - Netflix 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 11:24:26 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Case Of The Scorpion's Tale (1971; Sergio Martino) - Up until the end this is a very good giallo, but the inane finale ruins a lot of the good stuff that came before. 6/10
The Lady Vanishes (1979; Anthony Page) - Poor re-adaptation of the mystery novel by E. L. White. Angela Lansbury is great as the titular lady, but Cybil Shepherd is annoying as the heroine and Elliott Gould feels out of place. Needless to mention that this has none of the elegance and class of the Hitchcock version 4/10
The Quiller Memorandum (1966; Michael Anderson) - Cold War era spy thriller set in Berlin stuck somewhere between serious and silly. George Segal is a weird choice for a tough spy and not even Alec Guiness and Max Von Sydow make much of an impression. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
American Hustle (2013; David O. Russell) - So much fun, that I don't really mind how messy and unrealistic it is. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 11:27:44 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Case Of The Scorpion's Tale (1971; Sergio Martino) - Up until the end this is a very good giallo, but the inane finale ruins a lot of the good stuff that came before. 6/10 The Lady Vanishes (1979; Anthony Page) - Poor re-adaptation of the mystery novel by E. L. White. Angela Lansbury is great as the titular lady, but Cybil Shepherd is annoying as the heroine and Elliott Gould feels out of place. Needless to mention that this has none of the elegance and class of the Hitchcock version 4/10 The Quiller Memorandum (1966; Michael Anderson) - Cold War era spy thriller set in Berlin stuck somewhere between serious and silly. George Segal is a weird choice for a tough spy and not even Alec Guiness and Max Von Sydow make much of an impression. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: American Hustle (2013; David O. Russell) - So much fun, that I don't really mind how messy and unrealistic it is. 8/10 American hustle - I found very little fun or joy in this 3/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 18, 2021 12:24:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Case Of The Scorpion's Tale (1971; Sergio Martino) - Up until the end this is a very good giallo, but the inane finale ruins a lot of the good stuff that came before. 6/10 The Lady Vanishes (1979; Anthony Page) - Poor re-adaptation of the mystery novel by E. L. White. Angela Lansbury is great as the titular lady, but Cybil Shepherd is annoying as the heroine and Elliott Gould feels out of place. Needless to mention that this has none of the elegance and class of the Hitchcock version 4/10 The Quiller Memorandum (1966; Michael Anderson) - Cold War era spy thriller set in Berlin stuck somewhere between serious and silly. George Segal is a weird choice for a tough spy and not even Alec Guiness and Max Von Sydow make much of an impression. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: American Hustle (2013; David O. Russell) - So much fun, that I don't really mind how messy and unrealistic it is. 8/10 Saw American Hustle but didn't really know what to think of it to give it a rating.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 18, 2021 13:11:01 GMT
First Viewings:
The Alligator People (1959) 2/10
The Big Combo (1955) 6/10
D-Tox (2002) 5/10
House (1986) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
To Have and To Have Not (1944) 8/10
|
|