|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 8:25:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Highway 301 (1950, Andrew L. Stone) My quest to complete the Film Noirs from Andrew L. Stone continued this week with the film that sent me down this rabbit hole because a poster for this film was in True Romance. This one sees a gang of armed robbers, led by a psychopathic killer terrorize Virginia, Maryland and North Carolina, robbing banks and payrolls and murdering anyone who might identify them. This is a hard hitting and exciting noir and actually jumps very high in my top noir list. 7.5-8/10
Cry Terror! (1958, Andrew L. Stone) James Mason feels a bit wasted in this one as a guy who has been duped by former army pal into building a bomb. Rod Steiger however is a really great villain. 6/10
Secret Beyond the Door (1947, Fritz Lang) blu ray This is a very contrived Rebecca knock off, it has its well executed moments but is too ridiculous in others. 5/10
Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) Cinema I did not care for the writing, direction or cinematography.The acting was a mix of okay and good. There were a few effective moments but my favourite part was the first 20 minutes before anything strange happened. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) blu ray This biopic of Truman Capote during his time working on his novel In Cold Blood is quite slow, moody and serious with good cinematography. 7/10
Infamous (2006, Douglas McGrath) dvd This Truman Capote all-star biopic was in production at the same time as the more well know Capote (2005) but was released several months after. They cover the exact same period in Truman’s life but this one has a very different structure and is much more upbeat. I prefer Toby Jones as Capote who give a great Truman with a lot of depth but overall I think the other film was slightly better. 7/10
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) blu ray A fun and well paced film noir about twins who one of which may be a killer. 6.5/10
Force of Evil (1948, Abraham Polonsky) blu ray Great anti capitalism noir. 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Highway 301 BEST ACTOR: Toby Jones - Infamous BEST ACTRESS: Olivia De Havilland - The Dark Mirror BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clinton Collins Jr. - Capote BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Capote BEST EDITING: Owen Marks - Highway 301 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Kimmel - Capote BEST SCRIPT: Andrew L. Stone - Highway 301 BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - The Dark Mirror BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - Highway 301
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 1, 2021 9:08:18 GMT
MINETreasure Island (1934 Victor Fleming) - 7.5/10Starting Out in the Evening (2007 Andrew Wagner) - 5.5/10The Empty Man (2020 David Prior) - 7.5/10 Night Nurse (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Tom and Jerry (2021 Tim Story) - 5/10 What If (2013 Michael Dowse) - 5.5/10 An American Pickle (2020 Brandon Trost) - 6.5/10 Amityville II: The Possession (1982 Damiano Damiani) - 5/10 Baby Face (1933 Alfred E. Green) - 7.5/10 Female (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021 Guy Ritchie) - 8/10 The 9th Guest (1934 Roy William Neill) - 6/10TelevisionWeeds: Season 1 (2005) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Frank Langella (Starting Out in the Evening) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Treasure Island) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lauren Ambrose (Starting Out in the Evening) BEST DIRECTOR Guy Ritchie (Wrath of Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 9:10:14 GMT
MINETreasure Island (1934 Victor Fleming) - 7.5/10Starting Out in the Evening (2007 Andrew Wagner) - 5.5/10The Empty Man (2020 David Prior) - 7.5/10 Night Nurse (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Tom and Jerry (2021 Tim Story) - 5/10 What If (2013 Michael Dowse) - 5.5/10 An American Pickle (2020 Brandon Trost) - 6.5/10 Amityville II: The Possession (1982 Damiano Damiani) - 5/10 Baby Face (1933 Alfred E. Green) - 7.5/10 Female (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021 Guy Ritchie) - 8/10 The 9th Guest (1934 Roy William Neill) - 6/10TelevisionWeeds: Season 1 (2005) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Frank Langella (Starting Out in the Evening) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Treasure Island) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lauren Ambrose (Starting Out in the Evening) BEST DIRECTOR Guy Ritchie (Wrath of Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE The Empty Man (2020 David Prior) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 1, 2021 9:59:06 GMT
Capote - 5/10 Mine: Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021) - 3/10Bruce Wills has a 4th film out this year? Might as well see it. Well its not as bad as Cosmic Sin and Out for Death but its rather a dull cop and killer film. Nothing special. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6/104th Harry Potter film is about on par with the first 3. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - 6/10Good but my least favorite Harry Potter film so far A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - 8/10Solid Nightmare film is the first one I seen. One of my lesser favorites of the series but still very good. Jacob's Ladder (2019) - 1/10Remake of the 1990 film is seriously awful. Boring as hell and a real chore to sit through. EDTV (1999) - 6/10Flawed but entertaining comedy with a solid cast. Held (2020) - 3/10Dull horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:04:37 GMT
Capote - 5/10 Mine: Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021) - 3/10Bruce Wills has a 4th film out this year? Might as well see it. Well its not as bad as Cosmic Sin and Out for Death but its rather a dull cop and killer film. Nothing special. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6/104th Harry Potter film is about on par with the first 3. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - 6/10Good but my least favorite Harry Potter film so far A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - 8/10Solid Nightmare film is the first one I seen. One of my lesser favorites of the series but still very good. Jacob's Ladder (2019) - 1/10Remake of the 1990 film is seriously awful. Boring as hell and a real chore to sit through. EDTV (1999) - 6/10Flawed but entertaining comedy with a solid cast. Held (2020) - 3/10Dull horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) - 6.5 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) - 6/10 I didn’t care for this much in the cinema but it improved on rewatch A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 7-7.5 mauve the best of the series
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:23:30 GMT
Capote - PSH is fantastic. 7.5/10
The Dark Mirror - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 7.5/10
Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10
No Man of Her Own (1950, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10
Lilith (1964, Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10
Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) - 7/10
The City of Lost Children (1995, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10
I Saw the Devil (2010, Kim Jee-woon) - 8.5/10
The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10
Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 7/10
Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002, John Stainton) - 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Kill Bill Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR: Choi Min-sik (I Saw the Devil) BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean Seberg (Lilith) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus (Dracula) BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:28:05 GMT
MINETreasure Island (1934 Victor Fleming) - 7.5/10Starting Out in the Evening (2007 Andrew Wagner) - 5.5/10The Empty Man (2020 David Prior) - 7.5/10 Night Nurse (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10 Tom and Jerry (2021 Tim Story) - 5/10 What If (2013 Michael Dowse) - 5.5/10 An American Pickle (2020 Brandon Trost) - 6.5/10 Amityville II: The Possession (1982 Damiano Damiani) - 5/10 Baby Face (1933 Alfred E. Green) - 7.5/10 Female (1933 Michael Curtiz) - 5.5/10 Wrath of Man (2021 Guy Ritchie) - 8/10 The 9th Guest (1934 Roy William Neill) - 6/10TelevisionWeeds: Season 1 (2005) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Frank Langella (Starting Out in the Evening) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Treasure Island) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lauren Ambrose (Starting Out in the Evening) BEST DIRECTOR Guy Ritchie (Wrath of Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Night Nurse - 7/10 Baby Face - 7.5/10 The 9th Guest - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 1, 2021 10:31:35 GMT
First Time Viewings:King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 7.5/10 8/10Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10 8/10Lilith (1964, Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) - 7/10The City of Lost Children (1995, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10 5.5/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10 9/10 I Saw the Devil (2010, Kim Jee-woon) - 8.5/10 6.5/10The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10 7.5/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 7/10 5.5/10Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002, John Stainton) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Kill Bill Vol. 2BEST ACTOR: Choi Min-sik (I Saw the Devil) Gary Oldman (Dracula)BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean Seberg (Lilith)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus (Dracula)BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula)BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Glad you like King Rat as much as you did.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:34:14 GMT
Capote - PSH is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Dark Mirror - 7/10 First Time Viewings:King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 7.5/10Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10No Man of Her Own (1950, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Lilith (1964, Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) - 7/10The City of Lost Children (1995, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 5/10Repeat Viewings:Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10I Saw the Devil (2010, Kim Jee-woon) - 8.5/10The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 7/10Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002, John Stainton) - 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Kill Bill Vol. 2BEST ACTOR: Choi Min-sik (I Saw the Devil)BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean Seberg (Lilith)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus (Dracula)BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula)BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)I enjoyed psh on capote but I tend to fall with the majority in this one that preferred Toby Jones yours King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 6-6.5 been a long time though Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10 I see you scored it the same as me Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 5.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 4.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10 my third fave from penn Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10 Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:35:17 GMT
First Time Viewings:King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 7.5/10 8/10Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10 8/10Lilith (1964, Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) - 7/10The City of Lost Children (1995, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10 5.5/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10 9/10 I Saw the Devil (2010, Kim Jee-woon) - 8.5/10 6.5/10The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10 7.5/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 7/10 5.5/10Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002, John Stainton) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Kill Bill Vol. 2BEST ACTOR: Choi Min-sik (I Saw the Devil) Gary Oldman (Dracula)BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean Seberg (Lilith)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus (Dracula)BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula)BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Glad you like King Rat as much as you did. Oldman was runner up and Nicholson was up there too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:38:24 GMT
Capote - PSH is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Dark Mirror - 7/10 First Time Viewings:King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 7.5/10Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10No Man of Her Own (1950, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Lilith (1964, Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) - 7/10The City of Lost Children (1995, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 5/10Repeat Viewings:Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10I Saw the Devil (2010, Kim Jee-woon) - 8.5/10The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 7/10Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002, John Stainton) - 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Kill Bill Vol. 2BEST ACTOR: Choi Min-sik (I Saw the Devil)BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean Seberg (Lilith)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus (Dracula)BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula)BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)I enjoyed psh on capote but I tend to fall with the majority in this one that preferred Toby Jones yours King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 6-6.5 been a long time though Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10 I see you scored it the same as me Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 5.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 4.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10 my third fave from penn Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10 Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 8/10 I'd recommend No Man of Her Own. It's a Noir of sorts, with a strong performance from Barbara Stanwyck.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 1, 2021 10:41:10 GMT
I enjoyed psh on capote but I tend to fall with the majority in this one that preferred Toby Jones yours King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 6-6.5 been a long time though Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10 I see you scored it the same as me Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 5.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 4.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10 my third fave from penn Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10 Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 8/10 I'd recommend No Man of Her Own. It's a Noir of sorts, with a strong performance from Barbara Stanwyck. You've gotten lazy. I haven't seen any short reviews from you in 3 weeks. I see we both watched Barbara Stanwyck movies last week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:41:56 GMT
Capote - PSH is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Dark Mirror - 7/10 First Time Viewings:King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 7.5/10Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10No Man of Her Own (1950, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10Lilith (1964, Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Minnie and Moskowitz (1971, John Cassavetes) - 7/10The City of Lost Children (1995, Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet) - 5/10Repeat Viewings:Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 9.5/10I Saw the Devil (2010, Kim Jee-woon) - 8.5/10The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 7/10Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 7/10The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002, John Stainton) - 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Kill Bill Vol. 2BEST ACTOR: Choi Min-sik (I Saw the Devil)BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jean Seberg (Lilith)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus (Dracula)BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula)BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)BEST FILM: Bram Stokers Dracula BEST ACTOR: Gary Oldman - Dracula BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman- kill bill 1 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alex Wolff - Pig BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robyn Penn - The Pledge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - Dracula BEST SCORE: Wojciech Kilar (Dracula) BEST SCRIPT: James V Hart - Dracula BEST DIRECTOR: Frances Ford Coppola - Dracula
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:43:18 GMT
I enjoyed psh on capote but I tend to fall with the majority in this one that preferred Toby Jones yours King Rat (1965, Bryan Forbes) - 6-6.5 been a long time though Pig (2021, Michael Sarnoski) - 7/10 I see you scored it the same as me Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) - 5.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) - 4.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) - 7/10 my third fave from penn Radio Days (1987, Woody Allen) - 6.5/10 Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) - 8/10 I'd recommend No Man of Her Own. It's a Noir of sorts, with a strong performance from Barbara Stanwyck. Sweet, added to my watchlist . I highly recommend Highway 301, best noir I’ve seen in a long time
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:43:50 GMT
I'd recommend No Man of Her Own. It's a Noir of sorts, with a strong performance from Barbara Stanwyck. You've gotten lazy. I haven't seen any short reviews from you in 3 weeks. I see we both watched Barbara Stanwyck movies last week. Yep. I figure nobody cares about my little reviews and if they do want to know my thoughts on a movie I watched, they can just ask me haha Yeah I noticed we both watched Stanwyck.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:44:41 GMT
You've gotten lazy. I haven't seen any short reviews from you in 3 weeks. I see we both watched Barbara Stanwyck movies last week. Yep. I figure nobody cares about my little reviews and if they do want to know my thoughts on a movie I watched, they can just ask me haha Yeah I noticed we both watched Stanwyck. People care
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:47:07 GMT
I'd recommend No Man of Her Own. It's a Noir of sorts, with a strong performance from Barbara Stanwyck. Sweet, added to my watchlist . I highly recommend Highway 301, best noir I’ve seen in a long time Added it to my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:51:04 GMT
Sweet, added to my watchlist . I highly recommend Highway 301, best noir I’ve seen in a long time Added it to my watchlist. Are you gonna see Old soon?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:52:28 GMT
Added it to my watchlist. Are you gonna see Old soon? Not sure about soon, but I'll watch it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 10:55:49 GMT
Are you gonna see Old soon? Not sure about soon, but I'll watch it. What about Infamous? must be some interest for the cast alone? Toby Jones Sandra Bullock Gwyneth Paltrow Daniel Craig Isabella Rossellini Sigourney Weaver Jeff Daniels Peter Bogdanovich also the director would get advise from woody Allen during production
|
|