|
Post by James on Aug 1, 2021 10:57:14 GMT
Not seen any of yours. Sorry you were disappointed by Old.
First Time Viewings:
Air Force One (1997) - Netflix 8/10
The Other Guys (2010) - Netflix 7/10
Disturbia (2007) - Netflix 8/10
Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) - Online 7.5/10
Poltergeist III (1988) - Online 5/10
The Last Stand (2013) - Netflix 6.5/10
Willy’s Wonderland (2021) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Poltergeist (1982) - DVD 8/10
Poltergeist (2015) - DVD 5/10
Beetlejuice (1988) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 1, 2021 10:57:44 GMT
Not sure about soon, but I'll watch it. What about Infamous? must be some interest for the cast alone? Toby Jones Sandra Bullock Gwyneth Paltrow Daniel Craig Isabella Rossellini Sigourney Weaver Jeff Daniels Peter Bogdanovich also the director would get advise from woody Allen during production I might check it out sometime.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 11:00:28 GMT
Not seen any of yours. Sorry you were disappointed by Old. First Time Viewings:Air Force One (1997) - Netflix 8/10The Other Guys (2010) - Netflix 7/10Disturbia (2007) - Netflix 8/10Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) - Online 7.5/10Poltergeist III (1988) - Online 5/10The Last Stand (2013) - Netflix 6.5/10Willy’s Wonderland (2021) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Poltergeist (1982) - DVD 8/10Poltergeist (2015) - DVD 5/10Beetlejuice (1988) - Netflix 8/10Yeah I didn’t like old much but I wasn’t that disappointed as I had low expectations based on the trailer yours The Other Guys (2010) - 6/10 Disturbia (2007) - 6.5 Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) - 6.5 Poltergeist III (1988) - 5/10 The Last Stand (2013) - 6/10 Poltergeist (1982) - 7.5 Beetlejuice (1988) - not seen since the cinema but wasn’t a fan 4.5-5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 11:02:10 GMT
What about Infamous? must be some interest for the cast alone? Toby Jones Sandra Bullock Gwyneth Paltrow Daniel Craig Isabella Rossellini Sigourney Weaver Jeff Daniels Peter Bogdanovich also the director would get advise from woody Allen during production I might check it out sometime. From a film making point of view it makes for an interesting double feature for two different approaches to the same story made simultaneously
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 11:04:29 GMT
What about Infamous? must be some interest for the cast alone? Toby Jones Sandra Bullock Gwyneth Paltrow Daniel Craig Isabella Rossellini Sigourney Weaver Jeff Daniels Peter Bogdanovich also the director would get advise from woody Allen during production I might check it out sometime. Also if it means anything Capote was whipped by Infamous in the versus poll.. although I personally rate them the same and give the overall nod to capote
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 1, 2021 14:08:46 GMT
Godzilla vs Kong (2021) 7/10
Night Moves (1975) 6/10
Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend (1985) 4/10
The Ice Road (2021) 5/10
Mildred Pierce (1945) 8/10
Nobody (2021) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 1, 2021 17:55:01 GMT
26/07 Price Check (2012) 3/10 Pig (2021) 4/10
27/07 Notre-Dame de Paris (1956) 7/10 Held (2020) 2/10
28/07 Let's Be Cops (2014) 7/10 Drinking Buddies (2013) 7/10
29/07 Awake (2021) 4/10 F9 (2021) 6/10
30/07 Jolt (2021) 6/10 Jungle Cruise (2021) 7/10
31/07 The She-Creature (1956) 5/10 Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021) 2/10
01/08 Joshua (2007) 5/10 The Forever Purge (2021) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 20:12:17 GMT
Godzilla vs Kong (2021) 7/10 Night Moves (1975) 6/10 Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend (1985) 4/10 The Ice Road (2021) 5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945) 8/10 Nobody (2021) 7/10 Night Moves (1975) 6/10 Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend (1985) 4.5/10 Mildred Pierce (1945) 7/10 Nobody (2021) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 1, 2021 20:14:12 GMT
26/07Price Check (2012) 3/10Pig (2021) 4/1027/07Notre-Dame de Paris (1956) 7/10Held (2020) 2/1028/07Let's Be Cops (2014) 7/10Drinking Buddies (2013) 7/1029/07Awake (2021) 4/10F9 (2021) 6/1030/07Jolt (2021) 6/10Jungle Cruise (2021) 7/1031/07The She-Creature (1956) 5/10Midnight in the Switchgrass (2021) 2/1001/08Joshua (2007) 5/10The Forever Purge (2021) 4/10 Pig (2021) 7/10 Let's Be Cops (2014) 4/10 Drinking Buddies (2013) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 2, 2021 7:12:36 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) 7/10
Mine: 1) The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming 1966 (7/10)
2) Taxi Driver 1976 (5/10)
3) Teacher's Pet 2004 (5/10)
4) Teen Titans GO! To the Movies 2018 (5/10)
5) Teen Wolf 1985 (6/10)
6) Ted 2 2015 (8/10)
7) Teen Wolf Too 1987 (4/10)
8) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990 (6/10)
9) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 1991 (5/10)
10) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (3D) 2014 (7/10)
11) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (3D) 2016 (7/10)
12) Tees Maar Khan 2010 (4/10)
13) The Ten Commandments 1956 (5/10)
14) Tempest 1928 (4/10)
15) The Terminal 2004 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2021 8:10:19 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Capote (2005, Bennett Miller) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming 1966 (7/10) 2) Taxi Driver 1976 (5/10) 3) Teacher's Pet 2004 (5/10) 4) Teen Titans GO! To the Movies 2018 (5/10) 5) Teen Wolf 1985 (6/10) 6) Ted 2 2015 (8/10) 7) Teen Wolf Too 1987 (4/10) 8) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990 (6/10) 9) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 1991 (5/10) 10) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (3D) 2014 (7/10) 11) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (3D) 2016 (7/10) 12) Tees Maar Khan 2010 (4/10) 13) The Ten Commandments 1956 (5/10) 14) Tempest 1928 (4/10) 15) The Terminal 2004 (7/10) hey SJG 2) Taxi Driver 1976 ( one of four films I’ve given 10/10) 5) Teen Wolf 1985 (6/10) 6) Ted 2 2015 (5/10) 7) Teen Wolf Too 1987 (5/10) 8) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990 (6/10) 9) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 1991 (5/10) 13) The Ten Commandments 1956 (5/10) 15) The Terminal 2004 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 2, 2021 10:43:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHighway 301 (1950, Andrew L. Stone)My quest to complete the Film Noirs from Andrew L. Stone continued this week with the film that sent me down this rabbit hole because a poster for this film was in True Romance. This one sees a gang of armed robbers, led by a psychopathic killer terrorize Virginia, Maryland and North Carolina, robbing banks and payrolls and murdering anyone who might identify them. This is a hard hitting and exciting noir and actually jumps very high in my top noir list. 7.5-8/10Cry Terror! (1958, Andrew L. Stone)James Mason feels a bit wasted in this one as a guy who has been duped by former army pal into building a bomb. Rod Steiger however is a really great villain. 6/10Secret Beyond the Door (1947, Fritz Lang) blu rayThis is a very contrived Rebecca knock off, it has its well executed moments but is too ridiculous in others. 5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) CinemaI did not care for the writing, direction or cinematography.The acting was a mix of okay and good. There were a few effective moments but my favourite part was the first 20 minutes before anything strange happened. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCapote (2005, Bennett Miller) blu rayThis biopic of Truman Capote during his time working on his novel In Cold Blood is quite slow, moody and serious with good cinematography. 7/10Infamous (2006, Douglas McGrath) dvdThis Truman Capote all-star biopic was in production at the same time as the more well know Capote (2005) but was released several months after. They cover the exact same period in Truman’s life but this one has a very different structure and is much more upbeat. I prefer Toby Jones as Capote who give a great Truman with a lot of depth but overall I think the other film was slightly better. 7/10The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) blu rayA fun and well paced film noir about twins who one of which may be a killer. 6.5/10Force of Evil (1948, Abraham Polonsky) blu rayGreat anti capitalism noir. 6.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Highway 301 BEST ACTOR: Toby Jones - Infamous BEST ACTRESS: Olivia De Havilland - The Dark Mirror BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clinton Collins Jr. - Capote BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Capote BEST EDITING: Owen Marks - Highway 301 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Kimmel - Capote BEST SCRIPT: Andrew L. Stone - Highway 301 BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - The Dark Mirror BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - Highway 301 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Old 6.5/10 I liked it a bit more than you. It's not great or anything, but I enjoyed that it gets insane. Capote 6/10 I have to say. I really couldn't get into it, I'd need to see it again, maybe. Philip Seymour Hoffman was great though. Infamous 7/10 I didn't think it was great, but I enjoyed it a bit more than Capote. Force of Evil 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. John Garfield was good. Mine: Jungle Cruise 5/10 It's the new movie with Dwayne Johnson and Emily Blunt. I didn't like it much, it feels to long, IMO, and way too much CGI for me. I liked Emily Blunt though. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. It's about a man who escapes from prison to find out who really killed his wife and framed him. I like it, it's pretty good, it's really well made. I like that it has a pulpy vibe. Both Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall are good. Escape from New York 9/10 John Carpenter movie. Really a classic. It's beautiful visually too. Kurt Russell is iconic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2021 11:09:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGHighway 301 (1950, Andrew L. Stone)My quest to complete the Film Noirs from Andrew L. Stone continued this week with the film that sent me down this rabbit hole because a poster for this film was in True Romance. This one sees a gang of armed robbers, led by a psychopathic killer terrorize Virginia, Maryland and North Carolina, robbing banks and payrolls and murdering anyone who might identify them. This is a hard hitting and exciting noir and actually jumps very high in my top noir list. 7.5-8/10Cry Terror! (1958, Andrew L. Stone)James Mason feels a bit wasted in this one as a guy who has been duped by former army pal into building a bomb. Rod Steiger however is a really great villain. 6/10Secret Beyond the Door (1947, Fritz Lang) blu rayThis is a very contrived Rebecca knock off, it has its well executed moments but is too ridiculous in others. 5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) CinemaI did not care for the writing, direction or cinematography.The acting was a mix of okay and good. There were a few effective moments but my favourite part was the first 20 minutes before anything strange happened. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCapote (2005, Bennett Miller) blu rayThis biopic of Truman Capote during his time working on his novel In Cold Blood is quite slow, moody and serious with good cinematography. 7/10Infamous (2006, Douglas McGrath) dvdThis Truman Capote all-star biopic was in production at the same time as the more well know Capote (2005) but was released several months after. They cover the exact same period in Truman’s life but this one has a very different structure and is much more upbeat. I prefer Toby Jones as Capote who give a great Truman with a lot of depth but overall I think the other film was slightly better. 7/10The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) blu rayA fun and well paced film noir about twins who one of which may be a killer. 6.5/10Force of Evil (1948, Abraham Polonsky) blu rayGreat anti capitalism noir. 6.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Highway 301 BEST ACTOR: Toby Jones - Infamous BEST ACTRESS: Olivia De Havilland - The Dark Mirror BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clinton Collins Jr. - Capote BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Capote BEST EDITING: Owen Marks - Highway 301 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adam Kimmel - Capote BEST SCRIPT: Andrew L. Stone - Highway 301 BEST SCORE: Dimitri Tiomkin - The Dark Mirror BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - Highway 301 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Old 6.5/10 I liked it a bit more than you. It's not great or anything, but I enjoyed that it gets insane. Capote 6/10 I have to say. I really couldn't get into it, I'd need to see it again, maybe. Philip Seymour Hoffman was great though. Infamous 7/10 I didn't think it was great, but I enjoyed it a bit more than Capote. Force of Evil 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. John Garfield was good. Mine: Jungle Cruise 5/10 It's the new movie with Dwayne Johnson and Emily Blunt. I didn't like it much, it feels to long, IMO, and way too much CGI for me. I liked Emily Blunt though. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. It's about a man who escapes from prison to find out who really killed his wife and framed him. I like it, it's pretty good, it's really well made. I like that it has a pulpy vibe. Both Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall are good. Escape from New York 9/10 John Carpenter movie. Really a classic. It's beautiful visually too. Kurt Russell is iconic. Hey Billy! 😎 I recommend you add Highway 301 to your watchlist. Yours Dark Passage - a really good noir, I don’t remember the details that well for some reason though. 7/10 Escape from New York - yup, a lot of fun this one 7.5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 2, 2021 13:35:44 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Old 6.5/10 I liked it a bit more than you. It's not great or anything, but I enjoyed that it gets insane. Capote 6/10 I have to say. I really couldn't get into it, I'd need to see it again, maybe. Philip Seymour Hoffman was great though. Infamous 7/10 I didn't think it was great, but I enjoyed it a bit more than Capote. Force of Evil 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. John Garfield was good. Mine: Jungle Cruise 5/10 It's the new movie with Dwayne Johnson and Emily Blunt. I didn't like it much, it feels to long, IMO, and way too much CGI for me. I liked Emily Blunt though. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. It's about a man who escapes from prison to find out who really killed his wife and framed him. I like it, it's pretty good, it's really well made. I like that it has a pulpy vibe. Both Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall are good. Escape from New York 9/10 John Carpenter movie. Really a classic. It's beautiful visually too. Kurt Russell is iconic. Hey Billy! 😎 I recommend you add Highway 301 to your watchlist. Yours Dark Passage - a really good noir, I don’t remember the details that well for some reason though. 7/10 Escape from New York - yup, a lot of fun this one 7.5/10 Yeah, Highway 301 sounds good. Dark Passage is the one where for the first 20 minutes or so you see everything through Humphrey Bogart character's eyes, until he gets the plastic surgery, and then you finally see Bogey. That was really well made, it didn't feel like a gimmick watching it, IMO. Have you seen that deleted scene from Escape from NY, about Snake's robbery and his arrest? It's on youtube, it's truly great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2021 14:19:16 GMT
Hey Billy! 😎 I recommend you add Highway 301 to your watchlist. Yours Dark Passage - a really good noir, I don’t remember the details that well for some reason though. 7/10 Escape from New York - yup, a lot of fun this one 7.5/10 Yeah, Highway 301 sounds good. Dark Passage is the one where for the first 20 minutes or so you see everything through Humphrey Bogart character's eyes, until he gets the plastic surgery, and then you finally see Bogey. That was really well made, it didn't feel like a gimmick watching it, IMO. Have you seen that deleted scene from Escape from NY, about Snake's robbery and his arrest? It's on youtube, it's truly great. Ahh yes, I remember now! Yeah that was an interesting beginning. yeah I’ve seen the original beginning of escape to new York a long time ago
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 2, 2021 16:19:30 GMT
2) Taxi Driver 1976 ( one of four films I’ve given 10/10) I'm just not a fan of Scorsese's 70's and 80's output (Raging Bull being the exception). Out of interest what are your other three 10's?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 2, 2021 20:43:44 GMT
2) Taxi Driver 1976 ( one of four films I’ve given 10/10) I'm just not a fan of Scorsese's 70's and 80's output (Raging Bull being the exception). Out of interest what are your other three 10's? 1. Apocalypse Now 2. The Thing 3. The Godfather Part II
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 2, 2021 21:51:35 GMT
Yeah, Highway 301 sounds good. Dark Passage is the one where for the first 20 minutes or so you see everything through Humphrey Bogart character's eyes, until he gets the plastic surgery, and then you finally see Bogey. That was really well made, it didn't feel like a gimmick watching it, IMO. Have you seen that deleted scene from Escape from NY, about Snake's robbery and his arrest? It's on youtube, it's truly great. Ahh yes, I remember now! Yeah that was an interesting beginning. yeah I’ve seen the original beginning of escape to new York a long time ago It almost works on its own. Like a short movie or something.
|
|
|
Post by Lux on Oct 5, 2021 7:19:52 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Old 6.5/10 I liked it a bit more than you. It's not great or anything, but I enjoyed that it gets insane. Capote 6/10 I have to say. I really couldn't get into it, I'd need to see it again, maybe. Philip Seymour Hoffman was great though. Infamous 7/10 I didn't think it was great, but I enjoyed it a bit more than Capote. Force of Evil 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. John Garfield was good. Mine: Jungle Cruise 5/10 It's the new movie with Dwayne Johnson and Emily Blunt. I didn't like it much, it feels to long, IMO, and way too much CGI for me. I liked Emily Blunt though. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. It's about a man who escapes from prison to find out who really killed his wife and framed him. I like it, it's pretty good, it's really well made. I like that it has a pulpy vibe. Both Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall are good. Escape from New York 9/10 John Carpenter movie. Really a classic. It's beautiful visually too. Kurt Russell is iconic. Hey Billy! 😎 I recommend you add Highway 301 to your watchlist. Yours Dark Passage - a really good noir, I don’t remember the details that well for some reason though. 7/10 Escape from New York - yup, a lot of fun this one 7.5/10 Kurt Russell was mediocre and quite stiff in Escape from New York maybe the Y.M.C.A village people costume they put him in contributed to that.
|
|
|
Post by Lux on Oct 5, 2021 7:25:02 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Old 6.5/10 I liked it a bit more than you. It's not great or anything, but I enjoyed that it gets insane. Capote 6/10 I have to say. I really couldn't get into it, I'd need to see it again, maybe. Philip Seymour Hoffman was great though. Infamous 7/10 I didn't think it was great, but I enjoyed it a bit more than Capote. Force of Evil 8/10 Yep, I liked it a lot. John Garfield was good. Mine: Jungle Cruise 5/10 It's the new movie with Dwayne Johnson and Emily Blunt. I didn't like it much, it feels to long, IMO, and way too much CGI for me. I liked Emily Blunt though. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. It's about a man who escapes from prison to find out who really killed his wife and framed him. I like it, it's pretty good, it's really well made. I like that it has a pulpy vibe. Both Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall are good. Escape from New York 9/10 John Carpenter movie. Really a classic. It's beautiful visually too. Kurt Russell is iconic. Hey Billy! 😎 I recommend you add Highway 301 to your watchlist. Yours Dark Passage - a really good noir, I don’t remember the details that well for some reason though. 7/10 Escape from New York - yup, a lot of fun this one 7.5/10 Kurt Russell was mediocre and quite stiff in Escape from New York maybe the Y.M.C.A village people costume they put him in contributed to that.
|
|