|
Post by James on Aug 15, 2021 14:22:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: Closed Circuit (2013; John Crowley) - Eric Bana and Rebecca Hall are lawyers defending a muslim terrorist in this low-key British spy drama. While the story has some potential the whole thing is just too ordinary to really engage the viewer. 4/10 The Duel (2016; Kieran Darcy-Smith) - This western drama runs for almost two hours, but it feels at least twice as long. A marshall (Liam Hemsworth) is tasked with infiltrating the cult of a charismatic preacher (Woody Harrelson) who might be responsible for the deaths of some Mexican immigrants. Hemsworth is surprisingly convincing as the lead and Harrelson gives his best effort as the villain, but it's as exciting as watching paint dry. 4/10 Escape Room (2019; Adam Robitel) - The escape room sets are the best thing about this, but it takes some time to get to them. The character introductions are rather inane, and acting-wise no-one gets to shine here, with everybody relegated to falling into panic and screaming their lungs out. The ending is also a huge cop-out. 5/10 The Fabulous Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1977; Juan Piquer Simón) - There is the classic version featuring James Mason and then there is cheap C-movie trash like this. 4/10 Journey To The Center Of Time (1967; David L. Hewitt) - Another take on the Jules Verne classic. Only recommended for completists or people suffering from insomnia. 3/10 Lost Continent (1951; Sam Newfield) - Incredibly dull science-fiction movie about an expedition to a planet populated by dinosaurs. 3/10 The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981; Oldrich Lipský) - Growing up I read a lot of Jules Verne, but I never got to The Castle in the Carpathians. I'm beginning to think that Czech movies are not for me. Just like Valerie - A Week Of Wonders this is a bizzarro trip into a weird world full of nonsensical happenings. Had I not read the synopsis I would've had no clue what was going on here. 4/10 Mystery on Monster Island (1981; Juan Piquer Simón) - Jules Verne's name gets used again for a trashy piece of nonsense. Not even Peter Cushing and Terence Stamp can save this. 4/10 Not Safe For Work (2014, Joe Johnston) - Aka. the Blumhouse movie no one has ever heard of. An office worker (Max Minghella) is stuck in a building with a hitman (J. J. Fields) on the lose. It's an okay movie with some black laughs, but it's so by-the-numbers that it's hard to recommend. 5/10 The Secret of Steel City (1979; Ludvik Ráza) - Another Czech Jules Verne adaptation, about two warring towns, this time the source material is rewritten to serve as communist propaganda. 4.5/10 Warlords Of Atlantis (1978; Kevin Connor) - This has some fun moments and my inner 12 year old wanted to like it, but I'm afraid I've grown out of films like this. 6/10 TV The Terror- Season 1 (2018) - I have to admit that I abandoned the Dan Simmons novel this was adapted from after about a 100 pages, and was tempted to do the same with this series after the first two episodes. I still decided to stick it out to the end. It tells the story of the doomed Arctic expedition led by John Franklin (Ciaran Hinds). Based on a true story it adds some supernatural stuff which doesn't always work. It has good production values and excellent atmosphere, but the plot is a bit hard to swallow and most of the characters aren't exactly likeable. Jared Harris is a stand-out however making the viewer really emphasize with Francis Crozier. 6/10
Repeat Viewing: Contraband (2012; Balthasar Kormakúr) - Better than average action thriller. I don't care much for Wahlberg, but I enjoyed this one. 6.5/10 Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) - I didn't like this much when I first saw it and rewatching it now I still think that Tony Scott was the wrong choice of director for this. The movie is far too stylized for it's own good where especially in the war scenes a grittier more realistic approach would've been needed. The plot isn't terribly original or particularly meaningful either. 6/10 Escape Room - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 15, 2021 15:00:28 GMT
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 The Blues Brothers - 8/10 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - 8/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Prestige (2006) - Disney+ 8/10Easy Rider (1969) - Netflix 7/10
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018) - Online 6.5/10
The Food of the Gods (1976) - Online 5/10
Puppet Master vs Demonic Toys (2004) - Online 4/10
The Family Man (2000) - Netflix I agree with your ratings on these:
The Prestige (2006) - Disney+ 8/10 Easy Rider (1969) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 15, 2021 19:33:49 GMT
MINEThe Champ (1931 King Vidor) - 7.5/10Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1938 Allan Dwan) - 5.5/10I Care A Lot (2020 J Blakeson) - 7/10Blonde Crazy (1931 Roy Del Ruth) - 7.5/10 Ammonite (2020 Francis Lee) - 5.5/10 Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021 Chris Palmer) - 7/10 Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004 Bob Clark) - 3.5/10 The Mayor of Hell (1933 Archie Mayo) - 8/10Documentary Val (2021 Ting Poo & Leo Scott) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Mayor of Hell BEST ACTOR - Wallace Beery (The Champ) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Dinklage (I Care A Lot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Wiest (I Care A Lot) BEST DIRECTOR - Archie Mayo (The Mayor of Hell) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - I Care A Lot BEST SCORE - I Care A Lot Blonde Crazy - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 15, 2021 19:35:26 GMT
First Time Viewing: Closed Circuit (2013; John Crowley) - Eric Bana and Rebecca Hall are lawyers defending a muslim terrorist in this low-key British spy drama. While the story has some potential the whole thing is just too ordinary to really engage the viewer. 4/10 The Duel (2016; Kieran Darcy-Smith) - This western drama runs for almost two hours, but it feels at least twice as long. A marshall (Liam Hemsworth) is tasked with infiltrating the cult of a charismatic preacher (Woody Harrelson) who might be responsible for the deaths of some Mexican immigrants. Hemsworth is surprisingly convincing as the lead and Harrelson gives his best effort as the villain, but it's as exciting as watching paint dry. 4/10 Escape Room (2019; Adam Robitel) - The escape room sets are the best thing about this, but it takes some time to get to them. The character introductions are rather inane, and acting-wise no-one gets to shine here, with everybody relegated to falling into panic and screaming their lungs out. The ending is also a huge cop-out. 5/10 The Fabulous Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1977; Juan Piquer Simón) - There is the classic version featuring James Mason and then there is cheap C-movie trash like this. 4/10 Journey To The Center Of Time (1967; David L. Hewitt) - Another take on the Jules Verne classic. Only recommended for completists or people suffering from insomnia. 3/10 Lost Continent (1951; Sam Newfield) - Incredibly dull science-fiction movie about an expedition to a planet populated by dinosaurs. 3/10 The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981; Oldrich Lipský) - Growing up I read a lot of Jules Verne, but I never got to The Castle in the Carpathians. I'm beginning to think that Czech movies are not for me. Just like Valerie - A Week Of Wonders this is a bizzarro trip into a weird world full of nonsensical happenings. Had I not read the synopsis I would've had no clue what was going on here. 4/10 Mystery on Monster Island (1981; Juan Piquer Simón) - Jules Verne's name gets used again for a trashy piece of nonsense. Not even Peter Cushing and Terence Stamp can save this. 4/10 Not Safe For Work (2014, Joe Johnston) - Aka. the Blumhouse movie no one has ever heard of. An office worker (Max Minghella) is stuck in a building with a hitman (J. J. Fields) on the lose. It's an okay movie with some black laughs, but it's so by-the-numbers that it's hard to recommend. 5/10 The Secret of Steel City (1979; Ludvik Ráza) - Another Czech Jules Verne adaptation, about two warring towns, this time the source material is rewritten to serve as communist propaganda. 4.5/10 Warlords Of Atlantis (1978; Kevin Connor) - This has some fun moments and my inner 12 year old wanted to like it, but I'm afraid I've grown out of films like this. 6/10 TV The Terror- Season 1 (2018) - I have to admit that I abandoned the Dan Simmons novel this was adapted from after about a 100 pages, and was tempted to do the same with this series after the first two episodes. I still decided to stick it out to the end. It tells the story of the doomed Arctic expedition led by John Franklin (Ciaran Hinds). Based on a true story it adds some supernatural stuff which doesn't always work. It has good production values and excellent atmosphere, but the plot is a bit hard to swallow and most of the characters aren't exactly likeable. Jared Harris is a stand-out however making the viewer really emphasize with Francis Crozier. 6/10
Repeat Viewing: Contraband (2012; Balthasar Kormakúr) - Better than average action thriller. I don't care much for Wahlberg, but I enjoyed this one. 6.5/10 Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) - I didn't like this much when I first saw it and rewatching it now I still think that Tony Scott was the wrong choice of director for this. The movie is far too stylized for it's own good where especially in the war scenes a grittier more realistic approach would've been needed. The plot isn't terribly original or particularly meaningful either. 6/10 Despite a big week from you, I haven't seen any of them.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 20:47:45 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Macao (1952) 5/10 First Viewings: Rampage (1963) 6/10 Georgetown (2019) 5/10 Three Hours to Kill (1954) 7/10 Western Union (1941) 6/10 Ruthless People (1986) 7/10 Western Union (1941) been too long Ruthless People (1986) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 20:48:55 GMT
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 The Blues Brothers - 8/10 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - 8/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Prestige (2006) - Disney+ 8/10Easy Rider (1969) - Netflix 7/10
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018) - Online 6.5/10
The Food of the Gods (1976) - Online 5/10
Puppet Master vs Demonic Toys (2004) - Online 4/10
The Family Man (2000) - Netflix The Prestige (2006) - 7/10 although not seen since the cinema Easy Rider (1969) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 16, 2021 7:15:51 GMT
Hey Dark.
Yours: Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) 5/10
The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) 4/10
Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) 5/10
Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) 5/10
Mine: 1) The Man Who Captured Eichmann 1996 (6/10)
2) The Odd Couple 1968 (6/10)
3) Faces 1968 (2/10)
4) The Subject Was Roses 1968 (6/10)
5) Teresa 1951 (5/10)
6) Finian's Rainbow 1968 (4/10)
7) Terror Tract 2000 (5/10)
8) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 1969 (4/10)
9) Cactus Flower 1969 (6/10)
10) Algiers 1938 (5/10)
11) 1,000 Dollars a Minute 1935 (6/10)
12) Abe Lincoln in Illinois 1940 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2021 7:43:21 GMT
Hey Dark. Yours: Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) 5/10 The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) 4/10 Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Man Who Captured Eichmann 1996 (6/10) 2) The Odd Couple 1968 (6/10) 3) Faces 1968 (2/10) 4) The Subject Was Roses 1968 (6/10) 5) Teresa 1951 (5/10) 6) Finian's Rainbow 1968 (4/10) 7) Terror Tract 2000 (5/10) 8) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 1969 (4/10) 9) Cactus Flower 1969 (6/10) 10) Algiers 1938 (5/10) 11) 1,000 Dollars a Minute 1935 (6/10) 12) Abe Lincoln in Illinois 1940 (5/10) Hey SJG 2) The Odd Couple 1968 (5/10) thought I was gonna like this one more 6) Finian's Rainbow 1968 ( not seen since I was a kid)
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 16, 2021 9:07:42 GMT
09/08 Luca (2021) 8/10 Gaia (2021) 6/10
10/08 Red Dot (2021) 6/10 Lorelei (2020) 8/10
11/08 Eminence Hill (2019) 3/10 Aftermath (2021) 5/10
12/08 Voodoo Woman (1957) 4/10 Stockholm, Pennsylvania (2015) 7/10
13/08 Tin Men (1987) 6/10 Minamata (2020) 7/10
14/08 Fatherhood (2021) 4/10 Night Drive (2019) 3/10
15/08 Rules Don't Apply (2016) 4/10 Eyes Without a Face (2021) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 16, 2021 9:52:00 GMT
09/08Luca (2021) 8/10Gaia (2021) 6/1010/08Red Dot (2021) 6/10Lorelei (2020) 8/1011/08Eminence Hill (2019) 3/10Aftermath (2021) 5/1012/08Voodoo Woman (1957) 4/10Stockholm, Pennsylvania (2015) 7/1013/08Tin Men (1987) 6/10Minamata (2020) 7/1014/08Fatherhood (2021) 4/10Night Drive (2019) 3/1015/08Rules Don't Apply (2016) 4/10Eyes Without a Face (2021) 2/10 Not seen any of yours this week but Tin Men is on my watchlist. I like both Devito and Dreyfuss
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 16, 2021 19:38:05 GMT
Hey Dark. Yours: Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) 5/10 The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) 4/10 Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Man Who Captured Eichmann 1996 (6/10) 2) The Odd Couple 1968 (6/10) 3) Faces 1968 (2/10) 4) The Subject Was Roses 1968 (6/10) 5) Teresa 1951 (5/10) 6) Finian's Rainbow 1968 (4/10) 7) Terror Tract 2000 (5/10) 8) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 1969 (4/10) 9) Cactus Flower 1969 (6/10) 10) Algiers 1938 (5/10) 11) 1,000 Dollars a Minute 1935 (6/10) 12) Abe Lincoln in Illinois 1940 (5/10) Hey, SJG!
Not seen any of yours this week.
I've been meaning to watch some John Cassavetes. I guess I shouldn't start with Faces?
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 17, 2021 7:24:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: Closed Circuit (2013; John Crowley) - Eric Bana and Rebecca Hall are lawyers defending a muslim terrorist in this low-key British spy drama. While the story has some potential the whole thing is just too ordinary to really engage the viewer. 4/10 The Duel (2016; Kieran Darcy-Smith) - This western drama runs for almost two hours, but it feels at least twice as long. A marshall (Liam Hemsworth) is tasked with infiltrating the cult of a charismatic preacher (Woody Harrelson) who might be responsible for the deaths of some Mexican immigrants. Hemsworth is surprisingly convincing as the lead and Harrelson gives his best effort as the villain, but it's as exciting as watching paint dry. 4/10 Escape Room (2019; Adam Robitel) - The escape room sets are the best thing about this, but it takes some time to get to them. The character introductions are rather inane, and acting-wise no-one gets to shine here, with everybody relegated to falling into panic and screaming their lungs out. The ending is also a huge cop-out. 5/10 The Fabulous Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1977; Juan Piquer Simón) - There is the classic version featuring James Mason and then there is cheap C-movie trash like this. 4/10 Journey To The Center Of Time (1967; David L. Hewitt) - Another take on the Jules Verne classic. Only recommended for completists or people suffering from insomnia. 3/10 Lost Continent (1951; Sam Newfield) - Incredibly dull science-fiction movie about an expedition to a planet populated by dinosaurs. 3/10 The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981; Oldrich Lipský) - Growing up I read a lot of Jules Verne, but I never got to The Castle in the Carpathians. I'm beginning to think that Czech movies are not for me. Just like Valerie - A Week Of Wonders this is a bizzarro trip into a weird world full of nonsensical happenings. Had I not read the synopsis I would've had no clue what was going on here. 4/10 Mystery on Monster Island (1981; Juan Piquer Simón) - Jules Verne's name gets used again for a trashy piece of nonsense. Not even Peter Cushing and Terence Stamp can save this. 4/10 Not Safe For Work (2014, Joe Johnston) - Aka. the Blumhouse movie no one has ever heard of. An office worker (Max Minghella) is stuck in a building with a hitman (J. J. Fields) on the lose. It's an okay movie with some black laughs, but it's so by-the-numbers that it's hard to recommend. 5/10 The Secret of Steel City (1979; Ludvik Ráza) - Another Czech Jules Verne adaptation, about two warring towns, this time the source material is rewritten to serve as communist propaganda. 4.5/10 Warlords Of Atlantis (1978; Kevin Connor) - This has some fun moments and my inner 12 year old wanted to like it, but I'm afraid I've grown out of films like this. 6/10 TV The Terror- Season 1 (2018) - I have to admit that I abandoned the Dan Simmons novel this was adapted from after about a 100 pages, and was tempted to do the same with this series after the first two episodes. I still decided to stick it out to the end. It tells the story of the doomed Arctic expedition led by John Franklin (Ciaran Hinds). Based on a true story it adds some supernatural stuff which doesn't always work. It has good production values and excellent atmosphere, but the plot is a bit hard to swallow and most of the characters aren't exactly likeable. Jared Harris is a stand-out however making the viewer really emphasize with Francis Crozier. 6/10
Repeat Viewing: Contraband (2012; Balthasar Kormakúr) - Better than average action thriller. I don't care much for Wahlberg, but I enjoyed this one. 6.5/10 Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) - I didn't like this much when I first saw it and rewatching it now I still think that Tony Scott was the wrong choice of director for this. The movie is far too stylized for it's own good where especially in the war scenes a grittier more realistic approach would've been needed. The plot isn't terribly original or particularly meaningful either. 6/10 Hey Raven, Just one of yours this week: Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) 5/10 and as for Faces, you may enjoy it, there certainly seems to be some people out there that do. It is different, i'll give it that, but it's too different for me. The amateurish style i can live with, it's the over the top acting and constant inane laughing and nonsensical script i didn't like.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 18, 2021 14:47:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGAct of Violence (1948, Fred Zinnemann)Robert Ryan plays a vengeful POW who stalks his former commanding officer (Van Heflin) who betrayed his men's planned escape attempt from a Nazi prison camp. An interesting and at times powerful film noir. 6-6.5/10One Girl’s Confession (1953, Hugo Haas)Low budget film noir from Hugo Haas who always puts his own stamp on these films. Haas noirs skirt a particular cross in tones that doesn’t always work but there is something charming about them. 5.5/10Hit & Run (1957, Hugo Haas)see above. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGHarry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) blu rayA huge step up in film making quality with effects, cinematography and editing all being much better. 7/10The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) UHD discThis is made like a real movie from the 70’s rather than a disposable comedy. Still entertains. 7/10Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis is the first film in the series and as such did not have the financial investment that the others would have once this one proved itself. A lot of world building in this one so a lot less action and plot but it is all charming to watch. The effects were even pretty terrible upon release and are pretty awful now. 6.5/10Murder at 1600 (1997, Dwight H. Little) NetflixFun if not convoluted 90’s thriller with a good cast that features Wesley Snipes, Diane Lane and Alan Alda. 6.5/10Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis one feels like the filler episode and has far too little of the three leads working together. The effects are still not good but are miles better than the first film. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Val (2021, Ting Poo, Leo Scott)Documentary centering on the daily life of actor Val Kilmer featuring never-before-seen footage spanning 40 years. This is revealing, tragic and heartwarming. GREAT DOCO’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robbie Coltrane - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - the Philosopher’s Stone BEST EDITING: Steven Weisberg - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen M. Katz - The Blues Brothers BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SCORE: John Williams - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Prisoner of Azkaban 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Act of Violence 9/10 I really loved it. Yeah, I found it so powerful. Loved Both Van Heflin and Robert Ryan. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember liking it. The Blues Borthers 9/10 Classic, for me. Really love it. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 8/10 I've seen it a long time ago, but I remember liking it. Also, I loved Richard Harris. Murder at 1600 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Diane Lane. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7/10 Is it the one with Kenneth Branagh? I don't remember it well at all, I remember thinking it was O.K., but I prefered the first one. Mine: Raise the Red Lantern 8/10 It's Zhang Yimou movie, with Gong Li. It's about girl who's forced to marry a powerful man and move to his mansion where his other three wives live too. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, maybe I found it a bit cold. A Face in the Crowd 9/10 It's Elia Kazan movie, with Andy Griffith, about a guitar player who travels around, and gets discovered by a local radio, He gets his own show on Tv, and it rapidly becomes huge and a national phenomenon, up to the point that he gets involved in politics too. Loved it, I found it really powerful, and actually politically is really relevant. It predicted quite a few things, IMO. The cast is great, there's Walter Matthau too, Lee Remick, Anthony Franciosa... The lead actress, Patricia Neal, was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Bull Durham 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins. I really like it, it holds up. It's funny and I love the atmosphere.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2021 16:12:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGAct of Violence (1948, Fred Zinnemann)Robert Ryan plays a vengeful POW who stalks his former commanding officer (Van Heflin) who betrayed his men's planned escape attempt from a Nazi prison camp. An interesting and at times powerful film noir. 6-6.5/10One Girl’s Confession (1953, Hugo Haas)Low budget film noir from Hugo Haas who always puts his own stamp on these films. Haas noirs skirt a particular cross in tones that doesn’t always work but there is something charming about them. 5.5/10Hit & Run (1957, Hugo Haas)see above. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGHarry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) blu rayA huge step up in film making quality with effects, cinematography and editing all being much better. 7/10The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) UHD discThis is made like a real movie from the 70’s rather than a disposable comedy. Still entertains. 7/10Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis is the first film in the series and as such did not have the financial investment that the others would have once this one proved itself. A lot of world building in this one so a lot less action and plot but it is all charming to watch. The effects were even pretty terrible upon release and are pretty awful now. 6.5/10Murder at 1600 (1997, Dwight H. Little) NetflixFun if not convoluted 90’s thriller with a good cast that features Wesley Snipes, Diane Lane and Alan Alda. 6.5/10Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis one feels like the filler episode and has far too little of the three leads working together. The effects are still not good but are miles better than the first film. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Val (2021, Ting Poo, Leo Scott)Documentary centering on the daily life of actor Val Kilmer featuring never-before-seen footage spanning 40 years. This is revealing, tragic and heartwarming. GREAT DOCO’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robbie Coltrane - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - the Philosopher’s Stone BEST EDITING: Steven Weisberg - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen M. Katz - The Blues Brothers BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SCORE: John Williams - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Prisoner of Azkaban 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Act of Violence 9/10 I really loved it. Yeah, I found it so powerful. Loved Both Van Heflin and Robert Ryan. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember liking it. The Blues Borthers 9/10 Classic, for me. Really love it. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 8/10 I've seen it a long time ago, but I remember liking it. Also, I loved Richard Harris. Murder at 1600 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Diane Lane. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7/10 Is it the one with Kenneth Branagh? I don't remember it well at all, I remember thinking it was O.K., but I prefered the first one. Mine: Raise the Red Lantern 8/10 It's Zhang Yimou movie, with Gong Li. It's about girl who's forced to marry a powerful man and move to his mansion where his other three wives live too. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, maybe I found it a bit cold. A Face in the Crowd 9/10 It's Elia Kazan movie, with Andy Griffith, about a guitar player who travels around, and gets discovered by a local radio, He gets his own show on Tv, and it rapidly becomes huge and a national phenomenon, up to the point that he gets involved in politics too. Loved it, I found it really powerful, and actually politically is really relevant. It predicted quite a few things, IMO. The cast is great, there's Walter Matthau too, Lee Remick... The lead actress, Patricia Neal, was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Bull Durham 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins. I really like it, it holds up. It's funny and I love the atmosphere. Hey billy just a face in the crowd from yours. Andy Griffith putting in some career net work in this one 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 18, 2021 16:51:03 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Act of Violence 9/10 I really loved it. Yeah, I found it so powerful. Loved Both Van Heflin and Robert Ryan. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember liking it. The Blues Borthers 9/10 Classic, for me. Really love it. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 8/10 I've seen it a long time ago, but I remember liking it. Also, I loved Richard Harris. Murder at 1600 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Diane Lane. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7/10 Is it the one with Kenneth Branagh? I don't remember it well at all, I remember thinking it was O.K., but I prefered the first one. Mine: Raise the Red Lantern 8/10 It's Zhang Yimou movie, with Gong Li. It's about girl who's forced to marry a powerful man and move to his mansion where his other three wives live too. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, maybe I found it a bit cold. A Face in the Crowd 9/10 It's Elia Kazan movie, with Andy Griffith, about a guitar player who travels around, and gets discovered by a local radio, He gets his own show on Tv, and it rapidly becomes huge and a national phenomenon, up to the point that he gets involved in politics too. Loved it, I found it really powerful, and actually politically is really relevant. It predicted quite a few things, IMO. The cast is great, there's Walter Matthau too, Lee Remick, Anthony Franciosa... The lead actress, Patricia Neal, was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Bull Durham 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins. I really like it, it holds up. It's funny and I love the atmosphere. Hey billy just a face in the crowd from yours. Andy Griffith putting in some career net work in this one 7/10 You haven't seen Bull Durham? You must! Yeah, definitely. I know Andy Griffith mostly from an 80s Tv show he did, Matlock. He played a kind of wild defense lawyer in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2021 20:20:03 GMT
Hey billy just a face in the crowd from yours. Andy Griffith putting in some career net work in this one 7/10 You haven't seen Bull Durham? You must! Yeah, definitely. I know Andy Griffith mostly from an 80s Tv show he did, Matlock. He played a kind of wild defense lawyer in it. I just think of him on the Andy Griffith show
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2021 21:32:39 GMT
Hey billy just a face in the crowd from yours. Andy Griffith putting in some career net work in this one 7/10 You haven't seen Bull Durham? You must! Yeah, definitely. I know Andy Griffith mostly from an 80s Tv show he did, Matlock. He played a kind of wild defense lawyer in it. I dunno, just never fancied bull Durham
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 18, 2021 23:04:08 GMT
You haven't seen Bull Durham? You must! Yeah, definitely. I know Andy Griffith mostly from an 80s Tv show he did, Matlock. He played a kind of wild defense lawyer in it. I just think of him on the Andy Griffith show Yeah, that's a classic, I know, I never really watched it though. Oh, if you like Kevin Costner, you have to watch Bull Durham, IMO. He's quite cool in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2021 23:12:44 GMT
I just think of him on the Andy Griffith show Yeah, that's a classic, I know, I never really watched it though. Oh, if you like Kevin Costner, you have to watch Bull Durham, IMO. He's quite cool in it. Well I like Costner in the right roles. Like him a lot in jfk, the postman and a perfect world
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2021 23:14:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGAct of Violence (1948, Fred Zinnemann)Robert Ryan plays a vengeful POW who stalks his former commanding officer (Van Heflin) who betrayed his men's planned escape attempt from a Nazi prison camp. An interesting and at times powerful film noir. 6-6.5/10One Girl’s Confession (1953, Hugo Haas)Low budget film noir from Hugo Haas who always puts his own stamp on these films. Haas noirs skirt a particular cross in tones that doesn’t always work but there is something charming about them. 5.5/10Hit & Run (1957, Hugo Haas)see above. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGHarry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) blu rayA huge step up in film making quality with effects, cinematography and editing all being much better. 7/10The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) UHD discThis is made like a real movie from the 70’s rather than a disposable comedy. Still entertains. 7/10Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis is the first film in the series and as such did not have the financial investment that the others would have once this one proved itself. A lot of world building in this one so a lot less action and plot but it is all charming to watch. The effects were even pretty terrible upon release and are pretty awful now. 6.5/10Murder at 1600 (1997, Dwight H. Little) NetflixFun if not convoluted 90’s thriller with a good cast that features Wesley Snipes, Diane Lane and Alan Alda. 6.5/10Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis one feels like the filler episode and has far too little of the three leads working together. The effects are still not good but are miles better than the first film. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Val (2021, Ting Poo, Leo Scott)Documentary centering on the daily life of actor Val Kilmer featuring never-before-seen footage spanning 40 years. This is revealing, tragic and heartwarming. GREAT DOCO’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robbie Coltrane - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - the Philosopher’s Stone BEST EDITING: Steven Weisberg - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen M. Katz - The Blues Brothers BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SCORE: John Williams - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Prisoner of Azkaban 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Act of Violence 9/10 I really loved it. Yeah, I found it so powerful. Loved Both Van Heflin and Robert Ryan. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember liking it. The Blues Borthers 9/10 Classic, for me. Really love it. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 8/10 I've seen it a long time ago, but I remember liking it. Also, I loved Richard Harris. Murder at 1600 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Diane Lane. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7/10 Is it the one with Kenneth Branagh? I don't remember it well at all, I remember thinking it was O.K., but I prefered the first one. Mine: Raise the Red Lantern 8/10 It's Zhang Yimou movie, with Gong Li. It's about girl who's forced to marry a powerful man and move to his mansion where his other three wives live too. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, maybe I found it a bit cold. A Face in the Crowd 9/10 It's Elia Kazan movie, with Andy Griffith, about a guitar player who travels around, and gets discovered by a local radio, He gets his own show on Tv, and it rapidly becomes huge and a national phenomenon, up to the point that he gets involved in politics too. Loved it, I found it really powerful, and actually politically is really relevant. It predicted quite a few things, IMO. The cast is great, there's Walter Matthau too, Lee Remick, Anthony Franciosa... The lead actress, Patricia Neal, was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Bull Durham 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins. I really like it, it holds up. It's funny and I love the atmosphere. Branagh was really good in it though you interested in Val?
|
|