william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 18, 2021 23:23:01 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Act of Violence 9/10 I really loved it. Yeah, I found it so powerful. Loved Both Van Heflin and Robert Ryan. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite some time, but I remember liking it. The Blues Borthers 9/10 Classic, for me. Really love it. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 8/10 I've seen it a long time ago, but I remember liking it. Also, I loved Richard Harris. Murder at 1600 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Diane Lane. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7/10 Is it the one with Kenneth Branagh? I don't remember it well at all, I remember thinking it was O.K., but I prefered the first one. Mine: Raise the Red Lantern 8/10 It's Zhang Yimou movie, with Gong Li. It's about girl who's forced to marry a powerful man and move to his mansion where his other three wives live too. I liked it, it's beautiful visually, maybe I found it a bit cold. A Face in the Crowd 9/10 It's Elia Kazan movie, with Andy Griffith, about a guitar player who travels around, and gets discovered by a local radio, He gets his own show on Tv, and it rapidly becomes huge and a national phenomenon, up to the point that he gets involved in politics too. Loved it, I found it really powerful, and actually politically is really relevant. It predicted quite a few things, IMO. The cast is great, there's Walter Matthau too, Lee Remick, Anthony Franciosa... The lead actress, Patricia Neal, was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Bull Durham 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Susan Sarandon and Tim Robbins. I really like it, it holds up. It's funny and I love the atmosphere. Branagh was really good in it though you interested in Val? I really don't remember Chamber of Secrets that well, I'm afraid. Yeah, I actually didn't notice you had watched Val too. I'll check it out probably. Have you seen No Way Out? I like him in it too. Also, in The Untouchables. I love the movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2021 1:20:24 GMT
Branagh was really good in it though you interested in Val? I really don't remember Chamber of Secrets that well, I'm afraid. Yeah, I actually didn't notice you had watched Val too. I'll check it out probably. Have you seen No Way Out? I like him in it too. Also, in The Untouchables. I love the movie. He is good in No Way Out but I dont love that film, its my least favourite of the three versions of that story i have seen
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 19, 2021 1:29:57 GMT
Hi,
It's been a while. i haven't forgot, just busy is all.
Our HP ratings are really close: Prisoner of Azkaban: 7.5/10 Philosopher's stone: 6/10 Chamber of secrets: 5.5/10
Some of mine:
The hills of eyes (2006 DVD): On the cover: “Unrated, the version to die for, the version you couldn’t see in theatres, the most shocking horror film in a long time!” Well, I was 50 minutes in and to be honest, I hadn’t seen anything special. A graphic shotgun to the face yes, but that was it. Someone should’ve told me that this is a slow burn but then it started and the carnage that ensued was pretty nasty indeed. Nothing shocking though. Just plain fun and nasty. Oh and it’s intense, suspenseful but never abuses jump scares. Yes! My rating: 6.5/10
The hills have eyes 2 (2007 TV) : Some parts were alright, I mean, I’m a fan of deserts and canyons. Mines, not so much. Some parts were dumb. I mean, waste all the bullets in my gun dumb. Some parts were bad. Like, low-budget DTV bad. My rating: 5.5/10
John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 DVD): I had a blast with this one even though it sometimes felt like I was watching a video game; too much CGI, especially in the first hour. Also, the dialogue wasn’t superb, see borderline cheesy. But the story was cool and there is a lot of action. A LOT! Although he had done his fair share of martial arts already; before John Wick I was never able to see Keanu Reeves as a true martial artist actor. But now I have to put his name right below the greats like : Van Damme, Chang, Li, Lee, Jaa, Seagal… Overall, it was way better than the sequel but slightly inferior to the first. Now you know what? I’m hungry AF for JW 4! My rating: 8/10
The Mitchells VS the machines (2021 Netflix): Allow me to use rotten tomatoe’s words:
Critic consensus: Eye-catching and energetic, The Mitchells vs. the Machines delivers a funny, feel-good story that the whole family can enjoy.
AUDIENCE SAYS:
Whether you're looking for humor, a heartwarming story, or great animation, The Mitchells vs. the Machines has something for everyone in the family.
My review: I agree. Best movie of the year? Maybe.
My rating: 8.5/10
Luca (2021 Disney): The story wasn’t that interesting, I barely cared about any of the characters and I found it to be more childish than family movie. Otherwise, nice little movie. My rating: 5.5/10
The Trotsky (2009 TV): This movie was shot two hours away from my house so that’s cool. I enjoyed it’s way more than I thought I would and I actually regret not buying it for 3$ when I had the chance. It’s quirky, it’s clean, it’s clever and funny. Most people complained about the romance between the 27-year-old girl and the 17-year-old main character I am somewhere in the middle in the sense that I liked their flirt but in the end when she decided to be his real girlfriend it took me out of the film a little. But bottom line is I was quite captivated by this little gem and didn’t want to miss one second of it and it talking 120 minutes. My rating: 7.5/10
Under Siege 2: Dark territories (1995 TV): My quest to watch/rewatch 95’s movies continues. Steven Seagal‘s fans would probably be shocked to hear this but I slightly prefer this sequel to the first. Why? Simply because that’s the one I grew up watching more. Both movies would make my personal top 5 Seagal movies. It sure was fun to see Red foreman when he was in the army and one of my favourite bad guy ever; Redfoot (Greene in The Usual Suspect). Solid entertainment not to be taken seriously. Heck, with all the millions invested in the weapon technology, the bad guy couldn’t do anything without the CD. Lmao! Best hero quote: “what am I doing? Oh, I’m making a bomb.” Best bad guy quote: “Not mace, sweetheart. Pepper spray. Sold to civilians.But once you get used to it…it just clears the sinuses!” My rating: 7/10
Possessor (2021 Blu-ray): Kind of a mix between Strange Days and Jacob’s Ladder yet not as great as any of these two movies. Interesting concept, great acting, solid gore, good production values but I found that it dragged a bit near the 40 minutes mark and again near the end. The fact that I started watching it at 1AM and drank a few Long island Ice tea’s didn’t help but I can’t help but think it could’ve been just a bit more exciting. Even the nudity became redundant with time. My rating: 7.5/10
Please speak continuously and describe your experiences as they come to you (2019 Short): Same director as Possessor. (Cronenberg’s son) : 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2021 1:36:12 GMT
Hi, It's ben a while. i haven't forgot, just busy is all. Our HP ratings a really close: Prisoner of Azkaban: 7.5/10 Philosopher's stone: 6/10 Chamber of secrets: 5.5/10 Some of mine: The hills of eyes (2006 DVD): On the cover: “Unrated, the version to die for, the version you couldn’t see in theatres, the most shocking horror film in a long time!” Well, I was 50 minutes in and to be honest, I hadn’t seen anything special. A graphic shotgun to the face yes, but that was it. Someone should’ve told me that this is a slow burn but then it started and the carnage that ensued was pretty nasty indeed. Nothing shocking though. Just plain fun and nasty. Oh and it’s intense, suspenseful but never abuses jump scares. Yes! My rating: 6.5/10 The hills have eyes 2 (2007 TV) : Some parts were alright, I mean, I’m a fan of deserts and canyons. Mines, not so much. Some parts were dumb. I mean, waste all the bullets in my gun dumb. Some parts were bad. Like, low-budget DTV bad. My rating: 5.5/10 John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 DVD): I had a blast with this one even though it sometimes felt like I was watching a video game; too much CGI, especially in the first hour. Also, the dialogue wasn’t superb, see borderline cheesy. But the story was cool and there is a lot of action. A LOT! Although he had done his fair share of martial arts already; before John Wick I was never able to see Keanu Reeves as a true martial artist actor. But now I have to put his name right below the greats like : Van Damme, Chang, Li, Lee, Jaa, Seagal… Overall, it was way better than the sequel but slightly inferior to the first. Now you know what? I’m hungry AF for JW 4! My rating: 8/10 The Mitchells VS the machines (2021 Netflix): Allow me to use rotten tomatoe’s words: Critic consensus: Eye-catching and energetic, The Mitchells vs. the Machines delivers a funny, feel-good story that the whole family can enjoy. AUDIENCE SAYS: Whether you're looking for humor, a heartwarming story, or great animation, The Mitchells vs. the Machines has something for everyone in the family. My review: I agree. Best movie of the year? Maybe. My rating: 8.5/10 Luca (2021 Disney): The story wasn’t that interesting, I barely cared about any of the characters and I found it to be more childish than family movie. Otherwise, nice little movie. My rating: 5.5/10 The Trotsky (2009 TV): This movie was shot two hours away from my house so that’s cool. I enjoyed it’s way more than I thought I would and I actually regret not buying it for 3$ when I had the chance. It’s quirky, it’s clean, it’s clever and funny. Most people complained about the romance between the 27-year-old girl and the 17-year-old main character I am somewhere in the middle in the sense that I liked their flirt but in the end when she decided to be his real girlfriend it took me out of the film a little. But bottom line is I was quite captivated by this little gem and didn’t want to miss one second of it and it talking 120 minutes. My rating: 7.5/10 Under Siege 2: Dark territories (1995 TV): My quest to watch/rewatch 95’s movies continues. Steven Seagal‘s fans would probably be shocked to hear this but I slightly prefer this sequel to the first. Why? Simply because that’s the one I grew up watching more. Both movies would make my personal top 5 Seagal movies. It sure was fun to see Red foreman when he was in the army and one of my favourite bad guy ever; Redfoot (Greene in The Usual Suspect). Solid entertainment not to be taken seriously. Heck, with all the millions invested in the weapon technology, the bad guy couldn’t do anything without the CD. Lmao! Best hero quote: “what am I doing? Oh, I’m making a bomb.” Best bad guy quote: “Not mace, sweetheart. Pepper spray. Sold to civilians.But once you get used to it…it just clears the sinuses!” My rating: 7/10 Possessor (2021 Blu-ray): Kind of a mix between Strange Days and Jacob’s Ladder yet not as great as any of these two movies. Interesting concept, great acting, solid gore, good production values but I found that it dragged a bit near the 40 minutes mark and again near the end. The fact that I started watching it at 1AM and drank a few Long island Ice tea’s didn’t help but I can’t help but think it could’ve been just a bit more exciting. Even the nudity became redundant with time. My rating: 7.5/10 Please speak continuously and describe your experiences as they come to you (2019 Short): Same director as Possessor. (Cronenberg’s son) : 6/10 Hey Stoney, welcome home never saw the hills remakes and one John wick was enough for me The Mitchells VS the machines (2021 Netflix): I found it okay, a bit annoying and trying to jam in too much. 5.5 Luca (2021 Disney): I’ve not heard a lot of raves for this one Under Siege 2: Dark territories (1995 TV): seagal had 5 good movies, the first 5 he made. This is not one of them. A poor sequel with lane action scenes. Still it’s better than almost all his direct to video crap 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 19, 2021 1:36:23 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonHi cush, nice to see you're still here. Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 7/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10 Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7.5/10 Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 7/10 A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 7.5/10 Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 8.5/10 Mine: he hills of eyes (2006 DVD): On the cover: “Unrated, the version to die for, the version you couldn’t see in theatres, the most shocking horror film in a long time!” Well, I was 50 minutes in and to be honest, I hadn’t seen anything special. A graphic shotgun to the face yes, but that was it. Someone should’ve told me that this is a slow burn but then it started and the carnage that ensued was pretty nasty indeed. Nothing shocking though. Just plain fun and nasty. Oh and it’s intense, suspenseful but never abuses jump scares. Yes! My rating: 6.5/10 The hills have eyes 2 (2007 TV) : Some parts were alright, I mean, I’m a fan of deserts and canyons. Mines, not so much. Some parts were dumb. I mean, waste all the bullets in my gun dumb. Some parts were bad. Like, low-budget DTV bad. My rating: 5.5/10 John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 DVD): I had a blast with this one even though it sometimes felt like I was watching a video game; too much CGI, especially in the first hour. Also, the dialogue wasn’t superb, see borderline cheesy. But the story was cool and there is a lot of action. A LOT! Although he had done his fair share of martial arts already; before John Wick I was never able to see Keanu Reeves as a true martial artist actor. But now I have to put his name right below the greats like : Van Damme, Chang, Li, Lee, Jaa, Seagal… Overall, it was way better than the sequel but slightly inferior to the first. Now you know what? I’m hungry AF for JW 4! My rating: 8/10 The Mitchells VS the machines (2021 Netflix): Allow me to use rotten tomatoe’s words: Critic consensus: Eye-catching and energetic, The Mitchells vs. the Machines delivers a funny, feel-good story that the whole family can enjoy. AUDIENCE SAYS: Whether you're looking for humor, a heartwarming story, or great animation, The Mitchells vs. the Machines has something for everyone in the family. My review: I agree. Best movie of the year? Maybe. My rating: 8.5/10 Luca (2021 Disney): The story wasn’t that interesting, I barely cared about any of the characters and I found it to be more childish than family movie. Otherwise, nice little movie. My rating: 5.5/10 The Trotsky (2009 TV): This movie was shot two hours away from my house so that’s cool. I enjoyed it’s way more than I thought I would and I actually regret not buying it for 3$ when I had the chance. It’s quirky, it’s clean, it’s clever and funny. Most people complained about the romance between the 27-year-old girl and the 17-year-old main character I am somewhere in the middle in the sense that I liked their flirt but in the end when she decided to be his real girlfriend it took me out of the film a little. But bottom line is I was quite captivated by this little gem and didn’t want to miss one second of it and it talking 120 minutes. My rating: 7.5/10 Under Siege 2: Dark territories (1995 TV): My quest to watch/rewatch 95’s movies continues. Steven Seagal‘s fans would probably be shocked to hear this but I slightly prefer this sequel to the first. Why? Simply because that’s the one I grew up watching more. Both movies would make my personal top 5 Seagal movies. It sure was fun to see Red foreman when he was in the army and one of my favourite bad guy ever; Redfoot (Greene in The Usual Suspect). Solid entertainment not to be taken seriously. Heck, with all the millions invested in the weapon technology, the bad guy couldn’t do anything without the CD. Lmao! Best hero quote: “what am I doing? Oh, I’m making a bomb.” Best bad guy quote: “Not mace, sweetheart. Pepper spray. Sold to civilians.But once you get used to it…it just clears the sinuses!” My rating: 7/10 Possessor (2021 Blu-ray): Kind of a mix between Strange Days and Jacob’s Ladder yet not as great as any of these two movies. Interesting concept, great acting, solid gore, good production values but I found that it dragged a bit near the 40 minutes mark and again near the end. The fact that I started watching it at 1AM and drank a few Long island Ice tea’s didn’t help but I can’t help but think it could’ve been just a bit more exciting. Even the nudity became redundant with time. My rating: 7.5/10 Please speak continuously and describe your experiences as they come to you (2019 Short): Same director as Possessor. (Cronenberg’s son) : 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2021 2:04:16 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonHi cush, nice to see you're still here. Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 7/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10 Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7.5/10 Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 7/10 A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 7.5/10 Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 8.5/10 Mine: he hills of eyes (2006 DVD): On the cover: “Unrated, the version to die for, the version you couldn’t see in theatres, the most shocking horror film in a long time!” Well, I was 50 minutes in and to be honest, I hadn’t seen anything special. A graphic shotgun to the face yes, but that was it. Someone should’ve told me that this is a slow burn but then it started and the carnage that ensued was pretty nasty indeed. Nothing shocking though. Just plain fun and nasty. Oh and it’s intense, suspenseful but never abuses jump scares. Yes! My rating: 6.5/10 The hills have eyes 2 (2007 TV) : Some parts were alright, I mean, I’m a fan of deserts and canyons. Mines, not so much. Some parts were dumb. I mean, waste all the bullets in my gun dumb. Some parts were bad. Like, low-budget DTV bad. My rating: 5.5/10 John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 DVD): I had a blast with this one even though it sometimes felt like I was watching a video game; too much CGI, especially in the first hour. Also, the dialogue wasn’t superb, see borderline cheesy. But the story was cool and there is a lot of action. A LOT! Although he had done his fair share of martial arts already; before John Wick I was never able to see Keanu Reeves as a true martial artist actor. But now I have to put his name right below the greats like : Van Damme, Chang, Li, Lee, Jaa, Seagal… Overall, it was way better than the sequel but slightly inferior to the first. Now you know what? I’m hungry AF for JW 4! My rating: 8/10 The Mitchells VS the machines (2021 Netflix): Allow me to use rotten tomatoe’s words: Critic consensus: Eye-catching and energetic, The Mitchells vs. the Machines delivers a funny, feel-good story that the whole family can enjoy. AUDIENCE SAYS: Whether you're looking for humor, a heartwarming story, or great animation, The Mitchells vs. the Machines has something for everyone in the family. My review: I agree. Best movie of the year? Maybe. My rating: 8.5/10 Luca (2021 Disney): The story wasn’t that interesting, I barely cared about any of the characters and I found it to be more childish than family movie. Otherwise, nice little movie. My rating: 5.5/10 The Trotsky (2009 TV): This movie was shot two hours away from my house so that’s cool. I enjoyed it’s way more than I thought I would and I actually regret not buying it for 3$ when I had the chance. It’s quirky, it’s clean, it’s clever and funny. Most people complained about the romance between the 27-year-old girl and the 17-year-old main character I am somewhere in the middle in the sense that I liked their flirt but in the end when she decided to be his real girlfriend it took me out of the film a little. But bottom line is I was quite captivated by this little gem and didn’t want to miss one second of it and it talking 120 minutes. My rating: 7.5/10 Under Siege 2: Dark territories (1995 TV): My quest to watch/rewatch 95’s movies continues. Steven Seagal‘s fans would probably be shocked to hear this but I slightly prefer this sequel to the first. Why? Simply because that’s the one I grew up watching more. Both movies would make my personal top 5 Seagal movies. It sure was fun to see Red foreman when he was in the army and one of my favourite bad guy ever; Redfoot (Greene in The Usual Suspect). Solid entertainment not to be taken seriously. Heck, with all the millions invested in the weapon technology, the bad guy couldn’t do anything without the CD. Lmao! Best hero quote: “what am I doing? Oh, I’m making a bomb.” Best bad guy quote: “Not mace, sweetheart. Pepper spray. Sold to civilians.But once you get used to it…it just clears the sinuses!” My rating: 7/10 Possessor (2021 Blu-ray): Kind of a mix between Strange Days and Jacob’s Ladder yet not as great as any of these two movies. Interesting concept, great acting, solid gore, good production values but I found that it dragged a bit near the 40 minutes mark and again near the end. The fact that I started watching it at 1AM and drank a few Long island Ice tea’s didn’t help but I can’t help but think it could’ve been just a bit more exciting. Even the nudity became redundant with time. My rating: 7.5/10 Please speak continuously and describe your experiences as they come to you (2019 Short): Same director as Possessor. (Cronenberg’s son) : 6/10 Hey man, haven't seen you here for a while. The Hills Have Eyes - I liked this a lot more than the original, which I found pretty dull. 7/10 John Wick 3 - My favorite of the three. 7/10 The Mitchells vs the Machines - I enjoyed it. 7/10 Luca - I had fun with it, but it's lesser Pixar. 7/10 Possessor - I liked it. Good atmosphere. 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 20, 2021 0:10:29 GMT
I really don't remember Chamber of Secrets that well, I'm afraid. Yeah, I actually didn't notice you had watched Val too. I'll check it out probably. Have you seen No Way Out? I like him in it too. Also, in The Untouchables. I love the movie. He is good in No Way Out but I dont love that film, its my least favourite of the three versions of that story i have seen I like No Way Out actually. What are the other two?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2021 0:57:22 GMT
He is good in No Way Out but I dont love that film, its my least favourite of the three versions of that story i have seen I like No Way Out actually. What are the other two? The big Clock Out of Time
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 21, 2021 0:16:52 GMT
I like No Way Out actually. What are the other two? The big Clock Out of Time I'll check out The Big Clock. Out of Time is the one with Denzel Washington? I hadn't made the connection. I prefer No Way Out, actually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2021 0:47:11 GMT
I'll check out The Big Clock. Out of Time is the one with Denzel Washington? I hadn't made the connection. I prefer No Way Out, actually. Yup Denzel
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 21, 2021 19:24:09 GMT
I'll check out The Big Clock. Out of Time is the one with Denzel Washington? I hadn't made the connection. I prefer No Way Out, actually. Yup Denzel By the way, I noticed The Big Clock is with Ray Milland and Charles Laughton. Love both, yeah, I'm going to watch it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 21, 2021 21:36:45 GMT
By the way, I noticed The Big Clock is with Ray Milland and Charles Laughton. Love both, yeah, I'm going to watch it. I think you’ll really like it
|
|