|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 5:54:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Phoenix (1998, Danny Cannon) After Tarantino's Pulp Fiction the rest of the 90's had a slew of crime films with colorful dialogue. This is one of them and whilst it has many derivative plot devices and moments it is well made and elevated by Ray Liotta putting in some amazing work in the lead role. I am pretty sure I have never seen all of this before but i recognised a handful of scenes as I went through the film making me think I at least must have caught bits of this on cable back in the day. 7/10
Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) Netflix This action comedy starts well with two great villains (Bill Duke, David Carradine) but strangely you barely see them again till the end of the film and it's a real waste. The first third of this film is pretty entertaining and Mel Gibson is good in it but the bickering between his character and Goldie Hawn's becomes irritating as the film outwears its welcome on its way to a ludicrous climax. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWIN
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) Netflix This has really become a rewatchable for me. Love Matt Damon and Danny Devito in this. 7.5/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) blu ray Great well paced finale. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) blu ray Great entry in the series and a great debut for director Yates to the series 7/10
Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) blu ray More of a whodunnit and I like that its not reliant on big set pieces. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) blu ray The last book was so dense that it was split into two movies but this entry still feels a little rushed on story developments. However it is a richly emotional chapter of the series. 7/10
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) blu ray has some great moments but not as consistent as some in the series. 6.5/10
Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) blu ray While certainly not a good movie it can be very entertaining in its wildness. The ugly over stylization and crazy subplots would derail many films but this leans into it so hard it works. Paul walker was a terrible actor and the worst part of the film but even he could not stop this ones momentum. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Bad Batch(2021, Season One) Netflix Spin-off/continuation of the legendary Clone Wars series. Much better than I was expecting Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Rainmaker BEST ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Phoenix BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - The Half Blood Prince BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Danes - The Rainmaker BEST EDITING: Eduardo Serra - Deathly Hallows Part Two BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Rainmaker BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Deathly Hallows Part One BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 22, 2021 6:30:24 GMT
Phoenix - 4/10 Bird on a Wire - 5/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 Running Scared - 8/10 Mine: A Quiet Place Part 2 (2021) - 3/10After a very good opening scene this horror follow up really gets boring fast. I ha a really hard time trying to get into this film. Freddys Dead the Final Nightmare (1991) - 5/10Least favorite of the original Nightmare series. South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut (1999) - 10/10One of my all time favorite comedies! Natural Born Killers (1994) - 10/10Disturbing and brilliant satire of 90s media and TV. No Escape (1994) - 3/10 Not too good film sci fi action film with Ray Liotta. Stay Out of the Fucking Attic (2020) - 3/10Interesting premise but kinda slow and unsatisfying execution of a horror film. Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (1996) - 6/10Pretty good drama of a slow girl who gets taken advantage of and the people trying to help her. The Den (2013) - 5/10OK web cam horror film. The first half is the better half of the film. Dark Holiday (1989) - 5/10 A woman is accused and arrested for smuggling. Lee Remicks last film. The Deep Ones (2020) - 1/10Painfully stupid would be horror film about some sea creature cult. Awful. Best film this week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 6:34:51 GMT
Phoenix - 4/10 Bird on a Wire - 5/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 Running Scared - 8/10 Mine: A Quiet Place Part 2 (2021) - 3/10After a very good opening scene this horror follow up really gets boring fast. I ha a really hard time trying to get into this film. Freddys Dead the Final Nightmare (1991) - 5/10Least favorite of the original Nightmare series. South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut (1999) - 10/10One of my all time favorite comedies! Natural Born Killers (1994) - 10/10Disturbing and brilliant satire of 90s media and TV. No Escape (1994) - 3/10 Not too good film sci fi action film with Ray Liotta. Stay Out of the Fucking Attic (2020) - 3/10Interesting premise but kinda slow and unsatisfying execution of a horror film. Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (1996) - 6/10Pretty good drama of a slow girl who gets taken advantage of and the people trying to help her. The Den (2013) - 5/10OK web cam horror film. The first half is the better half of the film. Dark Holiday (1989) - 5/10 A woman is accused and arrested for smuggling. Lee Remicks last film. The Deep Ones (2020) - 1/10Painfully stupid would be horror film about some sea creature cult. Awful. Best film this week: Worst film this week: A Quiet Place Part 2 (2021) - 6.5 step down from the first Freddys Dead the Final Nightmare (1991) - 5/10 South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut (1999) - 6.5 Natural Born Killers (1994) - 2/10 No Escape (1994) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 22, 2021 9:07:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Phoenix (1998, Danny Cannon)
After Tarantino's Pulp Fiction the rest of the 90's had a slew of crime films with colorful dialogue. This is one of them and whilst it has many derivative plot devices and moments it is well made and elevated by Ray Liotta putting in some amazing work in the lead role. I am pretty sure I have never seen all of this before but i recognised a handful of scenes as I went through the film making me think I at least must have caught bits of this on cable back in the day. 7/10 Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) Netflix
This action comedy starts well with two great villains (Bill Duke, David Carradine) but strangely you barely see them again till the end of the film and it's a real waste. The first third of this film is pretty entertaining and Mel Gibson is good in it but the bickering between his character and Goldie Hawn's becomes irritating as the film outwears its welcome on its way to a ludicrous climax. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWIN
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) Netflix
This has really become a rewatchable for me. Love Matt Damon and Danny Devito in this. 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) blu ray
Great well paced finale. 7/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) blu ray
Great entry in the series and a great debut for director Yates to the series 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) blu ray
More of a whodunnit and I like that its not reliant on big set pieces. 7/10Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) blu ray
The last book was so dense that it was split into two movies but this entry still feels a little rushed on story developments. However it is a richly emotional chapter of the series. 7/10 Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) blu ray
While certainly not a good movie it can be very entertaining in its wildness. The ugly over stylization and crazy subplots would derail many films but this leans into it so hard it works. Paul walker was a terrible actor and the worst part of the film but even he could not stop this ones momentum. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bad Batch(2021, Season One) Netflix
Spin-off/continuation of the legendary Clone Wars series. Much better than I was expecting Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Rainmaker BEST ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Phoenix BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - The Half Blood Prince BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Danes - The Rainmaker BEST EDITING: Eduardo Serra - Deathly Hallows Part Two BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Rainmaker BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Deathly Hallows Part One BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
I never heard of Phoenix, but it's going on my watchlist. Liotta and LaPaglia are such underrated actors.
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) Good finale, a few things held it back for me though. 6.5/10
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) Much better than the book which I found sleep-inducing. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) Good, atmospheric entry to the series. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) Having not read the the finale book I can't comment on how accurate the adaptation is, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) This comes over as a loud-mouthed Tarantino rip-off and it's like the film makers really tried to push the boundaries on this one in terms of violence and risky content. It's so gleefully over-the-top and at times just downright ridiculous though that it's hard to take seriously. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 22, 2021 9:10:37 GMT
Phoenix - 4/10 Bird on a Wire - 5/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 Running Scared - 8/10 Mine: A Quiet Place Part 2 (2021) - 3/10After a very good opening scene this horror follow up really gets boring fast. I ha a really hard time trying to get into this film. Freddys Dead the Final Nightmare (1991) - 5/10Least favorite of the original Nightmare series. South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut (1999) - 10/10One of my all time favorite comedies! Natural Born Killers (1994) - 10/10Disturbing and brilliant satire of 90s media and TV. No Escape (1994) - 3/10 Not too good film sci fi action film with Ray Liotta. Stay Out of the Fucking Attic (2020) - 3/10Interesting premise but kinda slow and unsatisfying execution of a horror film. Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (1996) - 6/10Pretty good drama of a slow girl who gets taken advantage of and the people trying to help her. The Den (2013) - 5/10OK web cam horror film. The first half is the better half of the film. Dark Holiday (1989) - 5/10 A woman is accused and arrested for smuggling. Lee Remicks last film. The Deep Ones (2020) - 1/10Painfully stupid would be horror film about some sea creature cult. Awful. Best film this week: Worst film this week: South Park Bigger Longer and Uncut (1999) - 7/10 Natural Born Killers (1994) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 22, 2021 9:18:35 GMT
First Time Viewing:
A.C.A.B. - All Cops Are Bastards (2012; Stefano Sollima) - Italian cop movie offering an unflinching look at a controversial unit of riot cops. It is made in a documentary style with the focus on the characters and their problems. While interesting and revealing it lacks a compelling plot and is therefore a bit of a drag. 6/10
All Things to All Men (2013; George Isaac) - Typical British gangster movie featuring crooked cops and charsimatic gangsters. The cast (Gabriel Byrne, Rufus Sewell, Toby Stephens) is good, but the plot has nothing new to offer. 4/10
Cop Car (2015; John Watts) - A high concept premise: two kids steal a car with a body in the trunk belonging to a corrupt cop, makes for a somewhat underwhelming movie. There is little action and the moments of black humour are not poignant enough, I also found the ending rather annoying. 5.5/10
From the Earth to the Moon (1958; Byron Haskin) - Classic science-fiction movie which seems very dated now. 5/10
Kill The Messenger (2014; Michael Cuesta) - Based on a true story Jeremy Renner plays a reporter who finds out that the CIA has been selling crack cocaine in the 1980s to finance Nicaraguan rebels. It's an important story and Renner is very good, but the film itself could've been more exciting. 5/10
Stolen (2012; Simon West) - Nic Cage and Simon West reunited for this action thriller which is not even half as entertaining as Con Air. The high-concept premise, an ex-con searching for his daughter who is trapped in the trunk of a taxi is mostly wasted. It's a competently made movie though and Cage has made a lot worse stuff in recent years. 5.5/10
Voyage To The Prehistoric Planet (1965; Curtis Harrington) - Infamous producer Roger Corman took a Russian movie had it redubbed in English and inserted some scenes with Basil Rathbone to sell this for international audiences. The result is as expected a bit of a train-wreck. 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Below (2002; David Twohy) - Great cinematography and production values and a well-thought out plot, it's just not very scary. 6.5/10
Inside Man (2005; Spike Lee) - This would've made a decent Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode back in the day, since there would be just about enough plot for a short film here. As a longer feature it's a failure though, because to fill the running time a lot of contrived conflict had to be manufactured between the characters which aren't interesting enough. The final twist is pretty good, but it takes ages to get there. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 9:31:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Phoenix (1998, Danny Cannon)
After Tarantino's Pulp Fiction the rest of the 90's had a slew of crime films with colorful dialogue. This is one of them and whilst it has many derivative plot devices and moments it is well made and elevated by Ray Liotta putting in some amazing work in the lead role. I am pretty sure I have never seen all of this before but i recognised a handful of scenes as I went through the film making me think I at least must have caught bits of this on cable back in the day. 7/10 Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) Netflix
This action comedy starts well with two great villains (Bill Duke, David Carradine) but strangely you barely see them again till the end of the film and it's a real waste. The first third of this film is pretty entertaining and Mel Gibson is good in it but the bickering between his character and Goldie Hawn's becomes irritating as the film outwears its welcome on its way to a ludicrous climax. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWIN
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) Netflix
This has really become a rewatchable for me. Love Matt Damon and Danny Devito in this. 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) blu ray
Great well paced finale. 7/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) blu ray
Great entry in the series and a great debut for director Yates to the series 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) blu ray
More of a whodunnit and I like that its not reliant on big set pieces. 7/10Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) blu ray
The last book was so dense that it was split into two movies but this entry still feels a little rushed on story developments. However it is a richly emotional chapter of the series. 7/10 Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) blu ray
While certainly not a good movie it can be very entertaining in its wildness. The ugly over stylization and crazy subplots would derail many films but this leans into it so hard it works. Paul walker was a terrible actor and the worst part of the film but even he could not stop this ones momentum. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bad Batch(2021, Season One) Netflix
Spin-off/continuation of the legendary Clone Wars series. Much better than I was expecting Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Rainmaker BEST ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Phoenix BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - The Half Blood Prince BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Danes - The Rainmaker BEST EDITING: Eduardo Serra - Deathly Hallows Part Two BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Rainmaker BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Deathly Hallows Part One BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
I never heard of Phoenix, but it's going on my watchlist. Liotta and LaPaglia are such underrated actors.
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) Good finale, a few things held it back for me though. 6.5/10
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) Much better than the book which I found sleep-inducing. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) Good, atmospheric entry to the series. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) Having not read the the finale book I can't comment on how accurate the adaptation is, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) This comes over as a loud-mouthed Tarantino rip-off and it's like the film makers really tried to push the boundaries on this one in terms of violence and risky content. It's so gleefully over-the-top and at times just downright ridiculous though that it's hard to take seriously. 6/10
Oops just realized I left out goblet of fire, added now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 9:35:10 GMT
First Time Viewing: A.C.A.B. - All Cops Are Bastards (2012; Stefano Sollima) - Italian cop movie offering an unflinching look at a controversial unit of riot cops. It is made in a documentary style with the focus on the characters and their problems. While interesting and revealing it lacks a compelling plot and is therefore a bit of a drag. 6/10 All Things to All Men (2013; George Isaac) - Typical British gangster movie featuring crooked cops and charsimatic gangsters. The cast (Gabriel Byrne, Rufus Sewell, Toby Stephens) is good, but the plot has nothing new to offer. 4/10 Cop Car (2015; John Watts) - A high concept premise: two kids steal a car with a body in the trunk belonging to a corrupt cop, makes for a somewhat underwhelming movie. There is little action and the moments of black humour are not poignant enough, I also found the ending rather annoying. 5.5/10 From the Earth to the Moon (1958; Byron Haskin) - Classic science-fiction movie which seems very dated now. 5/10 Kill The Messenger (2014; Michael Cuesta) - Based on a true story Jeremy Renner plays a reporter who finds out that the CIA has been selling crack cocaine in the 1980s to finance Nicaraguan rebels. It's an important story and Renner is very good, but the film itself could've been more exciting. 5/10 Stolen (2012; Simon West) - Nic Cage and Simon West reunited for this action thriller which is not even half as entertaining as Con Air. The high-concept premise, an ex-con searching for his daughter who is trapped in the trunk of a taxi is mostly wasted. It's a competently made movie though and Cage has made a lot worse stuff in recent years. 5.5/10 Voyage To The Prehistoric Planet (1965; Curtis Harrington) - Infamous producer Roger Corman took a Russian movie had it redubbed in English and inserted some scenes with Basil Rathbone to sell this for international audiences. The result is as expected a bit of a train-wreck. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Below (2002; David Twohy) - Great cinematography and production values and a well-thought out plot, it's just not very scary. 6.5/10 Inside Man (2005; Spike Lee) - This would've made a decent Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode back in the day, since there would be just about enough plot for a short film here. As a longer feature it's a failure though, because to fill the running time a lot of contrived conflict had to be manufactured between the characters which aren't interesting enough. The final twist is pretty good, but it takes ages to get there. 4.5/10 Cop Car (2015; John Watts) - I found it a fun watch 6.5 Kill The Messenger (2014; Michael Cuesta) - I actually barely remember this but I gave it a 7/10 on IMDb Inside Man (2005; Spike Lee) - one of the most entertaining and charismatic films I have seen 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 22, 2021 10:08:43 GMT
Hey Dark,
I never heard of Phoenix, but it's going on my watchlist. Liotta and LaPaglia are such underrated actors.
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) Good finale, a few things held it back for me though. 6.5/10
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) Much better than the book which I found sleep-inducing. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) Good, atmospheric entry to the series. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) Having not read the the finale book I can't comment on how accurate the adaptation is, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) This comes over as a loud-mouthed Tarantino rip-off and it's like the film makers really tried to push the boundaries on this one in terms of violence and risky content. It's so gleefully over-the-top and at times just downright ridiculous though that it's hard to take seriously. 6/10
Oops just realized I left out goblet of fire, added now. Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire (2005; Mike Newell)
I really disliked this. My favourite book in the series was turned into the weakest movie. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 10:09:34 GMT
Oops just realized I left out goblet of fire, added now. Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire (2005; Mike Newell)
I really disliked this. My favourite book in the series was turned into the weakest movie. 4.5/10
It’s my second to bottom film of the series
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 22, 2021 10:13:36 GMT
The Rainmaker - 7/10
Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10
Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10
Half Blood Prince - 7.5/10
Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 7.5/10
Goblet of Fire - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10
Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10
Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10
The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10
In Name Only (1939, John Cromwell) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10
Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10
Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Chinatown BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Chinatown BEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name Only BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - Chinatown BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - Chinatown BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Chinatown BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Chinatown BEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - Chinatown BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Chinatown
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 10:18:08 GMT
The Rainmaker - 7/10 Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10 Half Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 7.5/10 Goblet of Fire - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/1040 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10In Name Only (1939, John Cromwell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: ChinatownBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - ChinatownBEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name OnlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - ChinatownBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - ChinatownBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - ChinatownBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - ChinatownBEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - ChinatownBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - ChinatownHey Cush How long since you’ve done the potters? My ranking moved around a bit. you really put yourself through the wringer with those twilight films this week. yours 40 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 4/10 Serendipity is on my watchlist Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - went down for me on rewatch 6/10 The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10 Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) 5/10 could have been worse.. but the sequels looked worse to me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 10:20:11 GMT
The Rainmaker - 7/10 Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10 Half Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 7.5/10 Goblet of Fire - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/1040 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10In Name Only (1939, John Cromwell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: ChinatownBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - ChinatownBEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name OnlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - ChinatownBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - ChinatownBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - ChinatownBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - ChinatownBEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - ChinatownBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - ChinatownBEST FILM: Chinatown BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - Chinatown BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - Chinatown BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - Chinatown BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dianne Ladd - Chinatown BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Chinatown BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Chinatown BEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - Chinatown BEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Chinatown
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 22, 2021 10:29:23 GMT
The Rainmaker - 7/10 Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10 Half Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 7.5/10 Goblet of Fire - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/1040 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10In Name Only (1939, John Cromwell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: ChinatownBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - ChinatownBEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name OnlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - ChinatownBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - ChinatownBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - ChinatownBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - ChinatownBEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - ChinatownBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Chinatown40 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10 Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10 The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7.5/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 7/10 Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 22, 2021 10:30:41 GMT
The Rainmaker - 7/10 Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10 Half Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 7.5/10 Goblet of Fire - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/1040 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10In Name Only (1939, John Cromwell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: ChinatownBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - ChinatownBEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name OnlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - ChinatownBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - ChinatownBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - ChinatownBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - ChinatownBEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - ChinatownBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - ChinatownHey Cush How long since you’ve done the potters? My ranking moved around a bit. you really put yourself through the wringer with those twilight films this week. yours 40 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 4/10 Serendipity is on my watchlist Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - went down for me on rewatch 6/10 The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10 Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) 5/10 could have been worse.. but the sequels looked worse to me It's been 5 years since I watched the Harry Potter series. I've been thinking about watching them again.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 22, 2021 10:32:57 GMT
First Time Viewing: A.C.A.B. - All Cops Are Bastards (2012; Stefano Sollima) - Italian cop movie offering an unflinching look at a controversial unit of riot cops. It is made in a documentary style with the focus on the characters and their problems. While interesting and revealing it lacks a compelling plot and is therefore a bit of a drag. 6/10 All Things to All Men (2013; George Isaac) - Typical British gangster movie featuring crooked cops and charsimatic gangsters. The cast (Gabriel Byrne, Rufus Sewell, Toby Stephens) is good, but the plot has nothing new to offer. 4/10 Cop Car (2015; John Watts) - A high concept premise: two kids steal a car with a body in the trunk belonging to a corrupt cop, makes for a somewhat underwhelming movie. There is little action and the moments of black humour are not poignant enough, I also found the ending rather annoying. 5.5/10 From the Earth to the Moon (1958; Byron Haskin) - Classic science-fiction movie which seems very dated now. 5/10 Kill The Messenger (2014; Michael Cuesta) - Based on a true story Jeremy Renner plays a reporter who finds out that the CIA has been selling crack cocaine in the 1980s to finance Nicaraguan rebels. It's an important story and Renner is very good, but the film itself could've been more exciting. 5/10 Stolen (2012; Simon West) - Nic Cage and Simon West reunited for this action thriller which is not even half as entertaining as Con Air. The high-concept premise, an ex-con searching for his daughter who is trapped in the trunk of a taxi is mostly wasted. It's a competently made movie though and Cage has made a lot worse stuff in recent years. 5.5/10 Voyage To The Prehistoric Planet (1965; Curtis Harrington) - Infamous producer Roger Corman took a Russian movie had it redubbed in English and inserted some scenes with Basil Rathbone to sell this for international audiences. The result is as expected a bit of a train-wreck. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Below (2002; David Twohy) - Great cinematography and production values and a well-thought out plot, it's just not very scary. 6.5/10 Inside Man (2005; Spike Lee) - This would've made a decent Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode back in the day, since there would be just about enough plot for a short film here. As a longer feature it's a failure though, because to fill the running time a lot of contrived conflict had to be manufactured between the characters which aren't interesting enough. The final twist is pretty good, but it takes ages to get there. 4.5/10 Cop Car - 7/10 Inside Man - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 10:33:40 GMT
Hey Cush How long since you’ve done the potters? My ranking moved around a bit. you really put yourself through the wringer with those twilight films this week. yours 40 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 4/10 Serendipity is on my watchlist Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - went down for me on rewatch 6/10 The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10 Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) 5/10 could have been worse.. but the sequels looked worse to me It's been 5 years since I watched the Harry Potter series. I've been thinking about watching them again. I had a good time watching them again so close to one another. also I recommend Phoenix, great cast, I think you’d dig it, also running scared is a pretty wild watch, Tarantino is a fan of it
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 22, 2021 11:06:51 GMT
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix - 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Mortal Kombat (2021) - DVD 7/10
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
Lethal Weapon (1987) - DVD 8/10
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - DVD 8/10
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) - DVD 7/10
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) - DVD 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sixth Sense (1999) - Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 11:12:47 GMT
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix - 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mortal Kombat (2021) - DVD 7/10The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Lethal Weapon (1987) - DVD 8/10Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - DVD 8/10Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) - DVD 7/10Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) - DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Sixth Sense (1999) - Disney+ 8/10The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - 7/10 Lethal Weapon (1987) - 7.5 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - 7.5 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) - 5.5 Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) - 6 The Sixth Sense (1999) 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 11:29:54 GMT
The Rainmaker - 7/10 Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10 Half Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 7.5/10 Goblet of Fire - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/1040 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10Serendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10In Name Only (1939, John Cromwell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10Johnny English (2003, Peter Howitt) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: ChinatownBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - ChinatownBEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name OnlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - ChinatownBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - ChinatownBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - ChinatownBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - ChinatownBEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - ChinatownBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - ChinatownAlso, for some reason I thought you’d seen bird on a wire
|
|