|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 22, 2021 13:13:07 GMT
MINEThe 47 Ronin (1941 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 6.5/10Annie Oakley (1935 George Stevens) - 6.5/10Dinner at Eight (1933 George Cukor) - 7.5/10Reminiscence (2021 Lisa Joy) - 7/10Convicted (1950 Henry Levin) - 6/10Man on Fire (1987 Élie Chouraqui) - 4.5/10Together Together (2021 Nikole Beckwith) - 5.5/10Man of a Thousand Faces (1957 Joseph Pevney) - 7/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 13 (2009) - 7.5/10South Park: Season 10 (2006) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Cagney (Man of a Thousand Faces) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Annie Oakley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Dinner at Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Billie Burke (Dinner at Eight) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Dinner at Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The 47 Ronin BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 22, 2021 13:23:12 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009, Chris Weitz) - 5/10The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010, David Slade) - 4.5/10 3.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10 3.5/10The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012, Bill Condon) - 4.5/10 3.5/1040 Days and 40 Nights (2002, Michael Lehmann) - 5.5/10 been too longSerendipity (2001, Peter Chelsom) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Attack the Block (2011, Joe Cornish) - 7/10 5/10The Dirty Dozen (1967, Robert Aldrich) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) - 9/10Twilight (2008, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: ChinatownBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - ChinatownBEST ACTRESS: Carole Lombard - In Name OnlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Huston - ChinatownBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Faye Dunaway - ChinatownBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - ChinatownBEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - ChinatownBEST SCRIPT: Robert Towne - ChinatownBEST DIRECTOR: Roman Polanski - Chinatown I'm going to go out on a limb and say that I also give the win to Carole Lombard, even though I haven't even seen the movie.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 22, 2021 14:08:57 GMT
Repeat viewings:
Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951) 7/10
How the West Was Won (1962) 10/10
First Viewings:
The Robot vs the Aztec Mummy (1957) 2/10
Salting the Battlefield (2014) 6/10
When Strangers Marry (1944) 5/10
Lightning Strikes Twice (1951) 7/10
Raise the Titanic (1980) 4/10
War Arrow (1954) 5/10
Flaming Star (1960) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 17:07:29 GMT
MINEThe 47 Ronin (1941 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 6.5/10Annie Oakley (1935 George Stevens) - 6.5/10Dinner at Eight (1933 George Cukor) - 7.5/10Reminiscence (2021 Lisa Joy) - 7/10Convicted (1950 Henry Levin) - 6/10Man on Fire (1987 Élie Chouraqui) - 4.5/10Together Together (2021 Nikole Beckwith) - 5.5/10Man of a Thousand Faces (1957 Joseph Pevney) - 7/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 13 (2009) - 7.5/10South Park: Season 10 (2006) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Cagney (Man of a Thousand Faces) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Annie Oakley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Dinner at Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Billie Burke (Dinner at Eight) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Dinner at Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The 47 Ronin BEST SCORE Saw Annie Oakley as a kid not sure what I’d rate it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2021 17:09:34 GMT
Repeat viewings: Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951) 7/10 How the West Was Won (1962) 10/10 First Viewings: The Robot vs the Aztec Mummy (1957) 2/10 Salting the Battlefield (2014) 6/10 When Strangers Marry (1944) 5/10 Lightning Strikes Twice (1951) 7/10 Raise the Titanic (1980) 4/10 War Arrow (1954) 5/10 Flaming Star (1960) 7/10 How the west was won is on my watchlist started watching flaming star online this week but the quality was poor
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 22, 2021 19:32:01 GMT
MINEThe 47 Ronin (1941 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 6.5/10Annie Oakley (1935 George Stevens) - 6.5/10Dinner at Eight (1933 George Cukor) - 7.5/10Reminiscence (2021 Lisa Joy) - 7/10Convicted (1950 Henry Levin) - 6/10Man on Fire (1987 Élie Chouraqui) - 4.5/10Together Together (2021 Nikole Beckwith) - 5.5/10Man of a Thousand Faces (1957 Joseph Pevney) - 7/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 13 (2009) - 7.5/10South Park: Season 10 (2006) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Cagney (Man of a Thousand Faces) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Annie Oakley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Dinner at Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Billie Burke (Dinner at Eight) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Dinner at Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The 47 Ronin BEST SCORE Dinner at Eight - 7/10 South Park Season 13 - 9.5/10 South Park Season 10 - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 23, 2021 2:51:34 GMT
The Long Goodbye / Robert Altman (1973). Any list of the essential films of the 1970s should include Altman’s tribute to the film noir era, not so long past. Eliott Gould plays Raymond Chandler’s Philip Marlowe as an out-of-sync with the times private eye. While everyone else is in SoCal casual or, in the case of the apartment full of hippie girls near his own, almost no clothes at all, Marlowe is never out of his blue suit and tie. Director Altman has said that, anticipating Austin Powers by 24 years, Marlowe was called Rip Van Marlowe by the production staff as a person who had slept for 20 years and had awakened in 1973 Los Angeles. Indeed, when we first see him, he is being woken up from sleep by his cat (Morris). Marlowe is approached by old friend Terry Lennox (former major league pitcher and author Jim Bouton) to drive him to Tijuana after an argument with his wife. Later, Marlowe is hired by rich Eileen Wade (Nina van Pallandt) to find her husband, an alcoholic, Hemingway brawler sort of author named Roger Wade (an excellent Sterling Hayden). Marlowe thinks it curious that the Wades live in the same gated housing development as Terry Lennox. He is doubly curious in that Lennox’s wife has been murdered and the cops are after Terry. Also, vicious crook Marty Augustine (Mark Rydell) is somehow involved. The ending is still controversial (I don’t like it) but is part of the film’s continuing appeal. Look for former governor Arnold Schwarzenegger in a wordless, uncredited part as one of Augustine’s muscle men. Ah-nold to Eliott Gould’s right L.A. Confidential / Curtis Hanson (1997). A richly detailed period (post-war Los Angeles) crime drama which put two Australian actors on the radar. They are Guy Pearce as Ed Exley, a straight-arrow, fast-raising police officer son of a cop father killed on duty and Russell Crowe as Bud White, a take-justice-in-his-own-hands cop that Exley thinks is a thug (and he is). Exley is called to a shocking mass murder that looks gangland related at the Night Owl Diner. One of the eight victims was White’s former partner. Even though four African-Americans get blamed, Exley knows there is a power vacuum at the top of the criminal rackets and competition is fierce and deadly. His investigation leads him to a slimy pornographer and high-class pimp (David Strathairn) who runs a string of call girls who have had plastic surgery to make them look like movie stars. When one of them is a victim of the Night Owl killings, White begins to think in terms of a criminal conspiracy. Also in the mix is Jack Vincennes (Kevin Spacy), a celebrity cop who is technical advisor on a Dragnet-like TV show and who works closely with the editor of Hush-Hush magazine (Danny DeVito), who exposes affairs and drug use of movie actors and whose catchphrase is “Off The Record, On The QT, And Very Hush-Hush.” All these strands come together very carefully and clearly as layer after layer of corruption is peeled back. Kim Basinger won an Oscar for her Veronica Lake look-a-like prostitute who falls in love with Bud White. Bonhoeffer / Martin Doblmeier (2003). I saw a letter to the editor in my local newspaper recommending the documentary film “Bonhoeffer” as an alternative to Mel Gibson’s “Passion.” The next Saturday, a small story showed up in the Arts section pointing out that “Bonhoeffer” has been playing at the local art theater for three and a half months despite zero hype and advertising. It has become, the article said, a true example of success by word of mouth. For example, My Lovely Wife and I saw it the second week in, she told her pastor the next Sunday, then he saw it and told the entire congregation on Sunday a week later, and so on. Dietrich Bonhoeffer was a German Lutheran pastor who spoke against the rise of Hitler and especially the deportation of Jewish citizens. He was arrested and executed in 1945, near the end of the war. Still an important figure in religious opposition to war and authoritarian rule. The opposite of today’s American evangelical movement. Highly recommended. Gunpowder Milkshake / Navot Papushado (2021). The female assassin, revenger, spy has become a profitable industry in the new century and that’s fine with me. I have greatly enjoyed many of them, something of a guilty pleasure. “Gunpowder Milkshake,” however, relies heavily on a male assassin franchise, namely the John Wick movies. So, we have the underground society of criminals with their special places, rules, and codes. In GM there is an office building, a diner, and a library. (Don’t forget the famous scene where Wick kills an opponent with a library book.) Strict rules apply in all of them. There is considerable gunplay and one against many. They even include the bus load of thugs sent against the highly outnumbered protags. So why see this movie? Two words: Karen Gillan. And Lena Headey. And Angela Basset, Michelle Yeoh, and Carla Gugino. Well, more than two words. Gillan plays Sam, a pro-killer for The Firm, an assassin for hire business. Her Control is Nathan (Paul Giamatti, who has put on a lot of weight since I last saw him). Sam’s mother, Scarlet (Headey), has been gone for 15 years and Sam is bitter about it. On one assignment, she encounters a young girl (8 and three quarters years old), some kind of instinct kicks in making her abandon her mission. So The Firm betrays her to a violent mob leader who wants revenge after an earlier encounter. Sam, reunited with Scarlet, go to their “Aunts” (Basset, Yeoh, Gugino) at the Library for help leading to several bloody but stylized shoot-outs. In spite of the plot’s derivative nature, the new female star and the four veterans are worth the price of the ticket.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2021 3:58:25 GMT
The Long Goodbye / Robert Altman (1973). Any list of the essential films of the 1970s should include Altman’s tribute to the film noir era, not so long past. Eliott Gould plays Raymond Chandler’s Philip Marlowe as an out-of-sync with the times private eye. While everyone else is in SoCal casual or, in the case of the apartment full of hippie girls near his own, almost no clothes at all, Marlowe is never out of his blue suit and tie. Director Altman has said that, anticipating Austin Powers by 24 years, Marlowe was called Rip Van Marlowe by the production staff as a person who had slept for 20 years and had awakened in 1973 Los Angeles. Indeed, when we first see him, he is being woken up from sleep by his cat (Morris). Marlowe is approached by old friend Terry Lennox (former major league pitcher and author Jim Bouton) to drive him to Tijuana after an argument with his wife. Later, Marlowe is hired by rich Eileen Wade (Nina van Pallandt) to find her husband, an alcoholic, Hemingway brawler sort of author named Roger Wade (an excellent Sterling Hayden). Marlowe thinks it curious that the Wades live in the same gated housing development as Terry Lennox. He is doubly curious in that Lennox’s wife has been murdered and the cops are after Terry. Also, vicious crook Marty Augustine (Mark Rydell) is somehow involved. The ending is still controversial (I don’t like it) but is part of the film’s continuing appeal. Look for former governor Arnold Schwarzenegger in a wordless, uncredited part as one of Augustine’s muscle men. Ah-nold to Eliott Gould’s right L.A. Confidential / Curtis Hanson (1997). A richly detailed period (post-war Los Angeles) crime drama which put two Australian actors on the radar. They are Guy Pearce as Ed Exley, a straight-arrow, fast-raising police officer son of a cop father killed on duty and Russell Crowe as Bud White, a take-justice-in-his-own-hands cop that Exley thinks is a thug (and he is). Exley is called to a shocking mass murder that looks gangland related at the Night Owl Diner. One of the eight victims was White’s former partner. Even though four African-Americans get blamed, Exley knows there is a power vacuum at the top of the criminal rackets and competition is fierce and deadly. His investigation leads him to a slimy pornographer and high-class pimp (David Strathairn) who runs a string of call girls who have had plastic surgery to make them look like movie stars. When one of them is a victim of the Night Owl killings, White begins to think in terms of a criminal conspiracy. Also in the mix is Jack Vincennes (Kevin Spacy), a celebrity cop who is technical advisor on a Dragnet-like TV show and who works closely with the editor of Hush-Hush magazine (Danny DeVito), who exposes affairs and drug use of movie actors and whose catchphrase is “Off The Record, On The QT, And Very Hush-Hush.” All these strands come together very carefully and clearly as layer after layer of corruption is peeled back. Kim Basinger won an Oscar for her Veronica Lake look-a-like prostitute who falls in love with Bud White. Bonhoeffer / Martin Doblmeier (2003). I saw a letter to the editor in my local newspaper recommending the documentary film “Bonhoeffer” as an alternative to Mel Gibson’s “Passion.” The next Saturday, a small story showed up in the Arts section pointing out that “Bonhoeffer” has been playing at the local art theater for three and a half months despite zero hype and advertising. It has become, the article said, a true example of success by word of mouth. For example, My Lovely Wife and I saw it the second week in, she told her pastor the next Sunday, then he saw it and told the entire congregation on Sunday a week later, and so on. Dietrich Bonhoeffer was a German Lutheran pastor who spoke against the rise of Hitler and especially the deportation of Jewish citizens. He was arrested and executed in 1945, near the end of the war. Still an important figure in religious opposition to war and authoritarian rule. The opposite of today’s American evangelical movement. Highly recommended. Gunpowder Milkshake / Navot Papushado (2021). The female assassin, revenger, spy has become a profitable industry in the new century and that’s fine with me. I have greatly enjoyed many of them, something of a guilty pleasure. “Gunpowder Milkshake,” however, relies heavily on a male assassin franchise, namely the John Wick movies. So, we have the underground society of criminals with their special places, rules, and codes. In GM there is an office building, a diner, and a library. (Don’t forget the famous scene where Wick kills an opponent with a library book.) Strict rules apply in all of them. There is considerable gunplay and one against many. They even include the bus load of thugs sent against the highly outnumbered protags. So why see this movie? Two words: Karen Gillan. And Lena Headey. And Angela Basset, Michelle Yeoh, and Carla Gugino. Well, more than two words. Gillan plays Sam, a pro-killer for The Firm, an assassin for hire business. Her Control is Nathan (Paul Giamatti, who has put on a lot of weight since I last saw him). Sam’s mother, Scarlet (Headey), has been gone for 15 years and Sam is bitter about it. On one assignment, she encounters a young girl (8 and three quarters years old), some kind of instinct kicks in making her abandon her mission. So The Firm betrays her to a violent mob leader who wants revenge after an earlier encounter. Sam, reunited with Scarlet, go to their “Aunts” (Basset, Yeoh, Gugino) at the Library for help leading to several bloody but stylized shoot-outs. In spite of the plot’s derivative nature, the new female star and the four veterans are worth the price of the ticket. Hey mike The long Goodbye - I’ve long been a fan of this neo-noir. Might actually be my favorite Altman film. 8/10 La Confidential- a delightful but much more traditional noir homage. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 23, 2021 7:20:29 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) 6/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) 5/10
Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) 5/10
Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) 5/10
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) 5/10
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) 5/10
Mine: 1) Ali Baba Goes to Town 1937 (4/10)
2) Arise, My Love 1940 (5/10)
3) The Fixer 1968 (5/10)
4) Joan of Paris 1942 (5/10)
5) The Corsican Brothers 1941 (4/10)
6) Mannequin 1937 (5/10)
7) The Goldwyn Follies 1938 (4/10)
8) The Long Voyage Home 1940 (5/10)
9) Crash Dive 1943 (6/10)
10) Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1969 (5/10)
11) Hollywood Canteen 1944 (4/10)
12) The Human Comedy 1943 (5/10)
13) Kevin Bridges: The Story Continues... 2012 (6/10)
14) B.F.'s Daughter 1948 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2021 7:38:44 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) 6/10 The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) 5/10 Mine: 1) Ali Baba Goes to Town 1937 (4/10) 2) Arise, My Love 1940 (5/10) 3) The Fixer 1968 (5/10) 4) Joan of Paris 1942 (5/10) 5) The Corsican Brothers 1941 (4/10) 6) Mannequin 1937 (5/10) 7) The Goldwyn Follies 1938 (4/10) 8) The Long Voyage Home 1940 (5/10) 9) Crash Dive 1943 (6/10) 10) Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1969 (5/10) 11) Hollywood Canteen 1944 (4/10) 12) The Human Comedy 1943 (5/10) 13) Kevin Bridges: The Story Continues... 2012 (6/10) 14) B.F.'s Daughter 1948 (5/10) Hey SJG:) 5) The Corsican Brothers 1941 (saw this as a kid, not sure how I’d rate it now though)
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 23, 2021 7:46:01 GMT
16/08 The Snow Creature (1954) 4/10 Bleed with Me (2020) 6/10
17/08 Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 7/10 Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021) 4/10
18/08 Ghost Lab (2021) 3/10 Playing God (2021) 7/10
19/08 A Family Man (2016) 5/10 The Power (2021) 5/10
20/08 Otoshiana (1962) 9/10 John and the Hole (2021) 6/10
21/08 The Watch (2012) 6/10 Good Joe Bell (2020) 4/10
22/08 Crash Pad (2017) 7/10 CODA (2021) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2021 7:58:13 GMT
16/08The Snow Creature (1954) 4/10Bleed with Me (2020) 6/1017/08Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 7/10Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021) 4/1018/08Ghost Lab (2021) 3/10Playing God (2021) 7/1019/08A Family Man (2016) 5/10The Power (2021) 5/10 20/08Otoshiana (1962) 9/10John and the Hole (2021) 6/1021/08The Watch (2012) 6/10Good Joe Bell (2020) 4/1022/08Crash Pad (2017) 7/10CODA (2021) 6/10 Just two this week Big Trouble in Little China (1986) 8/10 The Watch (2012) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 23, 2021 8:52:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Phoenix (1998, Danny Cannon)
After Tarantino's Pulp Fiction the rest of the 90's had a slew of crime films with colorful dialogue. This is one of them and whilst it has many derivative plot devices and moments it is well made and elevated by Ray Liotta putting in some amazing work in the lead role. I am pretty sure I have never seen all of this before but i recognised a handful of scenes as I went through the film making me think I at least must have caught bits of this on cable back in the day. 7/10 Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) Netflix
This action comedy starts well with two great villains (Bill Duke, David Carradine) but strangely you barely see them again till the end of the film and it's a real waste. The first third of this film is pretty entertaining and Mel Gibson is good in it but the bickering between his character and Goldie Hawn's becomes irritating as the film outwears its welcome on its way to a ludicrous climax. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWIN
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) Netflix
This has really become a rewatchable for me. Love Matt Damon and Danny Devito in this. 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) blu ray
Great well paced finale. 7/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) blu ray
Great entry in the series and a great debut for director Yates to the series 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) blu ray
More of a whodunnit and I like that its not reliant on big set pieces. 7/10Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) blu ray
The last book was so dense that it was split into two movies but this entry still feels a little rushed on story developments. However it is a richly emotional chapter of the series. 7/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) blu rayhas some great moments but not as consistent as some in the series. 6.5/10Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) blu ray
While certainly not a good movie it can be very entertaining in its wildness. The ugly over stylization and crazy subplots would derail many films but this leans into it so hard it works. Paul walker was a terrible actor and the worst part of the film but even he could not stop this ones momentum. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bad Batch(2021, Season One) Netflix
Spin-off/continuation of the legendary Clone Wars series. Much better than I was expecting Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Rainmaker BEST ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Phoenix BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - The Half Blood Prince BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Danes - The Rainmaker BEST EDITING: Eduardo Serra - Deathly Hallows Part Two BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Rainmaker BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Deathly Hallows Part One BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Bird on a Wire 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but it wasn't great either. The Rainmaker 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, although I have to say, I would have to see it again. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit dull. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7.5/10 I remember liking it more than the Half Blood Prince. You know, I've seen Deathly Hallows Part I, but I can't say I remember a thing about it. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 6710 I remember thinking it was so-so. Running Scared 4/10 Didn't like it. Mine: The Suicide Squad 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit of a mess. I liked Margot Robbie though. Grease 8/10 The musical. I like it a lot. It holds up to me. Love both John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John. Ugly, Dirty and Bad 8/10 It's an Ettore Scola movie from the 70s. It won the Cannes Film Festival. It's about a huge family living in a shack in a slum in Rome, under their patriarch, hating each other, and doing all kind of petty crimes to survive. It's kind of surreal, very, very dark. I liked it. Scenes from a Mall 6/10 It's a Paul Mazursky movie with Woody Allen and Bette Midler, about a couple going to a mall to celebrate their anniversary and everything starts to fall apart between. I liked it at the beginning, then it kind of loses it, IMO. Woody is good though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2021 9:19:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Phoenix (1998, Danny Cannon)
After Tarantino's Pulp Fiction the rest of the 90's had a slew of crime films with colorful dialogue. This is one of them and whilst it has many derivative plot devices and moments it is well made and elevated by Ray Liotta putting in some amazing work in the lead role. I am pretty sure I have never seen all of this before but i recognised a handful of scenes as I went through the film making me think I at least must have caught bits of this on cable back in the day. 7/10 Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) Netflix
This action comedy starts well with two great villains (Bill Duke, David Carradine) but strangely you barely see them again till the end of the film and it's a real waste. The first third of this film is pretty entertaining and Mel Gibson is good in it but the bickering between his character and Goldie Hawn's becomes irritating as the film outwears its welcome on its way to a ludicrous climax. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWIN
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) Netflix
This has really become a rewatchable for me. Love Matt Damon and Danny Devito in this. 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) blu ray
Great well paced finale. 7/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) blu ray
Great entry in the series and a great debut for director Yates to the series 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) blu ray
More of a whodunnit and I like that its not reliant on big set pieces. 7/10Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) blu ray
The last book was so dense that it was split into two movies but this entry still feels a little rushed on story developments. However it is a richly emotional chapter of the series. 7/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) blu rayhas some great moments but not as consistent as some in the series. 6.5/10Running Scared (2006, Wayne Kramer) blu ray
While certainly not a good movie it can be very entertaining in its wildness. The ugly over stylization and crazy subplots would derail many films but this leans into it so hard it works. Paul walker was a terrible actor and the worst part of the film but even he could not stop this ones momentum. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Bad Batch(2021, Season One) Netflix
Spin-off/continuation of the legendary Clone Wars series. Much better than I was expecting Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Rainmaker BEST ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Phoenix BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - The Half Blood Prince BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claire Danes - The Rainmaker BEST EDITING: Eduardo Serra - Deathly Hallows Part Two BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - The Rainmaker BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker BEST SCORE: Alexandre Desplat - Deathly Hallows Part One BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Rainmaker 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Bird on a Wire 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but it wasn't great either. The Rainmaker 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, although I have to say, I would have to see it again. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit dull. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7.5/10 I remember liking it more than the Half Blood Prince. You know, I've seen Deathly Hallows Part I, but I can't say I remember a thing about it. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 6710 I remember thinking it was so-so. Running Scared 4/10 Didn't like it. Mine: The Suicide Squad 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit of a mess. I liked Margot Robbie though. Grease 8/10 The musical. I like it a lot. It holds up to me. Love both John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John. Ugly, Dirty and Bad 8/10 It's an Ettore Scola movie from the 70s. It won the Cannes Film Festival. It's about a huge family living in a shack in a slum in Rome, under their patriarch, hating each other, and doing all kind of petty crimes to survive. It's kind of surreal, very, very dark. I liked it. Scenes from a Mall 6/10 It's a Paul Mazursky movie with Woody Allen and Bette Midler, about a couple going to a mall to celebrate their anniversary and everything starts to fall apart between. I liked it at the beginning, then it kind of loses it, IMO. Woody is good though. Hey Billy look at you with four films this week The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10 Grease - I don’t care for musicals but I’ve always found this one pretty fun and rewatchable. 7/10 Scenes from a Mall - not seen in A while but I think I’ll rewatch it soon. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 23, 2021 11:34:03 GMT
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix - 7/10 Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince - 7.5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Mortal Kombat (2021) - DVD 7/10The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Lethal Weapon (1987) - DVD 8/10Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - DVD 8/10Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) - DVD 7/10Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) - DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Sixth Sense (1999) - Disney+ 8/10The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) - Blu-ray 7/10 Lethal Weapon (1987) - DVD 7/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - DVD 5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) - DVD 6/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) - DVD 7/10 The Sixth Sense (1999) - Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 23, 2021 11:39:23 GMT
MINEThe 47 Ronin (1941 Kenji Mizoguchi) - 6.5/10Annie Oakley (1935 George Stevens) - 6.5/10Dinner at Eight (1933 George Cukor) - 7.5/10Reminiscence (2021 Lisa Joy) - 7/10Convicted (1950 Henry Levin) - 6/10Man on Fire (1987 Élie Chouraqui) - 4.5/10Together Together (2021 Nikole Beckwith) - 5.5/10Man of a Thousand Faces (1957 Joseph Pevney) - 7/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 13 (2009) - 7.5/10South Park: Season 10 (2006) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR James Cagney (Man of a Thousand Faces) BEST ACTRESS Barbara Stanwyck (Annie Oakley) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Wallace Beery (Dinner at Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Billie Burke (Dinner at Eight) BEST DIRECTOR George Cukor (Dinner at Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The 47 Ronin BEST SCORE Man on Fire (1987 Élie Chouraqui) - 4.5/10
I didn't like this either.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 23, 2021 11:50:11 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Bird on a Wire (1990, John Badham) 6/10 The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part Two (2011, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (2007, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince (2009, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part One (2010, David Yates) 5/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005, Mike Newell) 5/10 Mine: 1) Ali Baba Goes to Town 1937 (4/10) 2) Arise, My Love 1940 (5/10) 3) The Fixer 1968 (5/10) 4) Joan of Paris 1942 (5/10) 5) The Corsican Brothers 1941 (4/10) 6) Mannequin 1937 (5/10) 7) The Goldwyn Follies 1938 (4/10) 8) The Long Voyage Home 1940 (5/10) 9) Crash Dive 1943 (6/10) 10) Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1969 (5/10) 11) Hollywood Canteen 1944 (4/10) 12) The Human Comedy 1943 (5/10) 13) Kevin Bridges: The Story Continues... 2012 (6/10) 14) B.F.'s Daughter 1948 (5/10) Hey SJG,
Sadly none of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 23, 2021 16:14:56 GMT
First Time Viewing: A.C.A.B. - All Cops Are Bastards (2012; Stefano Sollima) - Italian cop movie offering an unflinching look at a controversial unit of riot cops. It is made in a documentary style with the focus on the characters and their problems. While interesting and revealing it lacks a compelling plot and is therefore a bit of a drag. 6/10 All Things to All Men (2013; George Isaac) - Typical British gangster movie featuring crooked cops and charsimatic gangsters. The cast (Gabriel Byrne, Rufus Sewell, Toby Stephens) is good, but the plot has nothing new to offer. 4/10 Cop Car (2015; John Watts) - A high concept premise: two kids steal a car with a body in the trunk belonging to a corrupt cop, makes for a somewhat underwhelming movie. There is little action and the moments of black humour are not poignant enough, I also found the ending rather annoying. 5.5/10 From the Earth to the Moon (1958; Byron Haskin) - Classic science-fiction movie which seems very dated now. 5/10 Kill The Messenger (2014; Michael Cuesta) - Based on a true story Jeremy Renner plays a reporter who finds out that the CIA has been selling crack cocaine in the 1980s to finance Nicaraguan rebels. It's an important story and Renner is very good, but the film itself could've been more exciting. 5/10 Stolen (2012; Simon West) - Nic Cage and Simon West reunited for this action thriller which is not even half as entertaining as Con Air. The high-concept premise, an ex-con searching for his daughter who is trapped in the trunk of a taxi is mostly wasted. It's a competently made movie though and Cage has made a lot worse stuff in recent years. 5.5/10 Voyage To The Prehistoric Planet (1965; Curtis Harrington) - Infamous producer Roger Corman took a Russian movie had it redubbed in English and inserted some scenes with Basil Rathbone to sell this for international audiences. The result is as expected a bit of a train-wreck. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Below (2002; David Twohy) - Great cinematography and production values and a well-thought out plot, it's just not very scary. 6.5/10 Inside Man (2005; Spike Lee) - This would've made a decent Alfred Hitchcock Presents episode back in the day, since there would be just about enough plot for a short film here. As a longer feature it's a failure though, because to fill the running time a lot of contrived conflict had to be manufactured between the characters which aren't interesting enough. The final twist is pretty good, but it takes ages to get there. 4.5/10 Hey Raven, Two of yours this week: Stolen (2012; Simon West) 5/10 Inside Man (2005; Spike Lee) 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 23, 2021 17:13:21 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Bird on a Wire 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but it wasn't great either. The Rainmaker 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, although I have to say, I would have to see it again. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit dull. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 7.5/10 I remember liking it more than the Half Blood Prince. You know, I've seen Deathly Hallows Part I, but I can't say I remember a thing about it. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 6710 I remember thinking it was so-so. Running Scared 4/10 Didn't like it. Mine: The Suicide Squad 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit of a mess. I liked Margot Robbie though. Grease 8/10 The musical. I like it a lot. It holds up to me. Love both John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John. Ugly, Dirty and Bad 8/10 It's an Ettore Scola movie from the 70s. It won the Cannes Film Festival. It's about a huge family living in a shack in a slum in Rome, under their patriarch, hating each other, and doing all kind of petty crimes to survive. It's kind of surreal, very, very dark. I liked it. Scenes from a Mall 6/10 It's a Paul Mazursky movie with Woody Allen and Bette Midler, about a couple going to a mall to celebrate their anniversary and everything starts to fall apart between. I liked it at the beginning, then it kind of loses it, IMO. Woody is good though. Hey Billy look at you with four films this week The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10 Grease - I don’t care for musicals but I’ve always found this one pretty fun and rewatchable. 7/10 Scenes from a Mall - not seen in A while but I think I’ll rewatch it soon. 6/10 Sometimes I do 4. I liked Michael Rooker, but he gets killed off too soon...: I read there's a Grease prequel of some kind in the works, which makes no sense to me, but still...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 23, 2021 19:02:00 GMT
Hey Billy look at you with four films this week The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10 Grease - I don’t care for musicals but I’ve always found this one pretty fun and rewatchable. 7/10 Scenes from a Mall - not seen in A while but I think I’ll rewatch it soon. 6/10 Sometimes I do 4. I liked Michael Rooker, but he gets killed off too soon...: I read there's a Grease prequel of some kind in the works, which makes no sense to me, but still... Oh yeah, I read sbout that prequel maybe happening. I don’t think it would be good. Did you ever see Grease 2?
|
|