|
Post by movielover on Aug 29, 2021 14:28:41 GMT
Are you interested in Oxygen? Not really, as I don’t think he’s a good film maker but if it turns up on Netflix maybe Sorry to jump in, but Oxygen is on Netflix. I watched it on there just a couple of nights ago.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 29, 2021 14:30:07 GMT
A Cold Hard Truth (2019) 4/10 The Blob (1988) 7/10 The Father (2020) 6/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) 7/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962) 5/10 The Blob (1988) 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) 6.5/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962) on my watchlist If nothing else, it's a reminder of how gorgeous Jane Fonda was back in the day.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 16:58:22 GMT
Not really, as I don’t think he’s a good film maker but if it turns up on Netflix maybe Sorry to jump in, but Oxygen is on Netflix. I watched it on there just a couple of nights ago. No need to be sorry jump in all you like
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 29, 2021 20:27:28 GMT
MINE
Larceny, Inc. (1942 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10
Oxygen (2021 Alexandre Aja) - 8/10
Malevolent (2018 Olaf de Fleur Johannesson) - 5/10
Annette (2021 Leos Carax) - 7/10
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005 Garth Jennings) - 5.5/10
A Slight Case of Murder (1938 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Oxygen BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Larceny, Inc.) BEST ACTRESS - Mélanie Laurent (Oxygen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Broderick Crawford (Larceny, Inc.) BEST DIRECTOR - Alexandre Aja (Oxygen) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Annette BEST SCORE - Oxygen
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 29, 2021 20:33:47 GMT
First Time Viewings:Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 6/10 6.5/10Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10 5.5/10The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10 8/10Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 7/10 5/10The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall Street The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - OxygenBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall Street Glenn Close (The Big Chill)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST SCORE: Robin Coudert - OxygenBEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 29, 2021 21:08:55 GMT
I added The Empty Man, which I accidentally forgot to list.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 22:08:42 GMT
MINELarceny, Inc. (1942 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10Oxygen (2021 Alexandre Aja) - 8/10Malevolent (2018 Olaf de Fleur Johannesson) - 5/10Annette (2021 Leos Carax) - 7/10The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005 Garth Jennings) - 5.5/10A Slight Case of Murder (1938 Lloyd Bacon) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Oxygen BEST ACTOR - Edward G. Robinson (Larceny, Inc.) BEST ACTRESS - Mélanie Laurent (Oxygen) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Broderick Crawford (Larceny, Inc.) BEST DIRECTOR - Alexandre Aja (Oxygen) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Annette BEST SCORE - Oxygen Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - did not finish
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 22:09:30 GMT
I added The Empty Man, which I accidentally forgot to list. Empty man - showed promise but ultimately failed in the home stretch 5.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 30, 2021 9:09:26 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) 6/10
Alien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) 8/10
Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) 8/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) 8/10
Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) 6/10
Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) 6/10
Mine: 1) It Happened on Fifth Avenue 1947 (5/10)
2) Deep Waters 1948 (6/10)
3) The Dark Mirror 1946 (6/10)
4) Juarez 1939 (6/10)
5) Edward, My Son 1949 (5/10)
6) Green Grass of Wyoming 1948 (4/10)
7) Life with Father 1947 (6/10)
8) Here Come the Waves 1944 (4/10)
9) Johnny Belinda 1948 (6/10)
10) Kings Row 1942 (5/10)
11) Battleground 1949 (6/10)
12) For Love of Ivy 1968 (5/10)
13) Min and Bill 1930 (4/10)
14) The Black Rose 1950 (5/10)
15) The Flame and the Arrow 1950 (5/10)
16) I Remember Mama 1948 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 30, 2021 10:03:23 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) 6/10 Alien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) 8/10 Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) 8/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) 8/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) 6/10 Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) 6/10 Mine: 1) It Happened on Fifth Avenue 1947 (5/10) 2) Deep Waters 1948 (6/10) 3) The Dark Mirror 1946 (6/10) 4) Juarez 1939 (6/10) 5) Edward, My Son 1949 (5/10) 6) Green Grass of Wyoming 1948 (4/10) 7) Life with Father 1947 (6/10) 8) Here Come the Waves 1944 (4/10) 9) Johnny Belinda 1948 (6/10) 10) Kings Row 1942 (5/10) 11) Battleground 1949 (6/10) 12) For Love of Ivy 1968 (5/10) 13) Min and Bill 1930 (4/10) 14) The Black Rose 1950 (5/10) 15) The Flame and the Arrow 1950 (5/10) 16) I Remember Mama 1948 (6/10) Hey SJG just one this week 3) The Dark Mirror 1946 (7/10) 9) Johnny Belinda 1948 (on my watchlist)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 30, 2021 21:06:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) NetflixThis is better than expected and better than the first one with unexpected character moments and build up. The climax could’ve been better but the movie is solid overall. 6-6.5/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey)Indi not overly enjoy the story but the film itself is beautifully made. 6/10Homicide (1991, David Mamet)Another disappointing result from a film written and directed by David Mamet. His famous dialogue sounds bad here and takes you out of the reality of the situation. The subject matter shoes promise though and has a few moments. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAlien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) Blu ray
despite some dodgy cgi this film works. 8/10Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) UHD discHad not seen this in a long time and it was still a very effective action thriller despite Keanu being terrible as usual and Dennis Hopper being too cartoonish as the villain. 7/10Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) Blu rayBest of the sequels. Sam Jackson adds a lot. 7/10Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) blu rayUnderrated sequel that whilst it does not reach the heights of the original it is still pretty solid overall. The main problem is the pacing which is slow early but then jumps through events too quickly at the end. Most likely because Hill was forced to take 40 mins out. 6.5/10Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) NetflixPretty fun story loosely based on real events with some good tense parts. 6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGMisha & the Wolves (2021, Sam Hobkinson) Netflixinterested documentary with good twists about a woman’s Holocaust memoir that takes the world by storm. Good documentary Count Me In (2021, Mark Lo) NetflixA celebration of the art of rock drumming, featuring some of the best drummers ever to have graced the drumkit. The viewer is taken on a uplifting journey through some of the most iconic music ever created, focusing on the women and men with the sticks, their passions, culture and awe-inspiring energy. Okay Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Alien3 BEST ACTOR: Dirk Bogarde - The Servant BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles S. Dutton - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Miles - The Servant BEST EDITING: Reginald Mills - The Servant BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - the servant BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthal - Alien3 BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Alien3 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, dark. Here I am. :yes:: Yours: The Servant 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, so much. The cast too. Homicide 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember enjoying it. Alien 3 7.5/10 I haven't seen the assembly cut, but I enjoyed the theatrical one. I prefer the first two movies though. Speed 7.5/10 I haven't seen this in ages either. I remember enjoying it. Die Hard with a Vengeance 8/10 Yeah, I like it. Loved Jeremy Irons as the villain. Another 48 Hrs 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but, yeah, I enjoyed it. Argo 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit weak maybe. Mine: Reminiscence 6.5/10 It's the movie with Hugh Jackman, Rebecca Ferguson and Thandie Newton, it's kind of sci fi/film noir, it's about an army vet in the future who runs a business where he makes people literally relive their memories, he falls for a night club singer, who's one of his clients, and when she suddenly disappears, he becomes obsessed with finding out what happened. I liked the first part, then it gets a bit of a mess, IMO, with all of the twists... I really liked Rebecca Ferguson, she has a good film noir vibe, IMO. Faibles Femmes 7.5/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, from the 50s. It's a a romantic comedy, it's about three girls who are friends and who find out they're all romanced by the same guy, who's also engaged to be married to a heiress, and they decide to have their revenge. I enjoyed it, it's charming. ::biggrin: I really liked Mylene Demongeot . Vengeance Valley 7.5/10 It's a western with Burt Lancaster and Robert Walker, it's about two half brothers, one of them got a girl pregnant, they try to keep it hidden, but the two outlaw brothers of the girl show up and want to kill the father. I enjoyed it, it's well made. I prefer the first part. Burt Lancaster and Robert Walker were both good. Sea of Love 8/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin, about a cop investigating under cover on a series of murders, he falls for a woman he meets, but the she starts to fear she might be the actual killer. I like it, it's pretty good, it holds up. The acting is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 31, 2021 0:12:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) NetflixThis is better than expected and better than the first one with unexpected character moments and build up. The climax could’ve been better but the movie is solid overall. 6-6.5/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey)Indi not overly enjoy the story but the film itself is beautifully made. 6/10Homicide (1991, David Mamet)Another disappointing result from a film written and directed by David Mamet. His famous dialogue sounds bad here and takes you out of the reality of the situation. The subject matter shoes promise though and has a few moments. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAlien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) Blu ray
despite some dodgy cgi this film works. 8/10Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) UHD discHad not seen this in a long time and it was still a very effective action thriller despite Keanu being terrible as usual and Dennis Hopper being too cartoonish as the villain. 7/10Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) Blu rayBest of the sequels. Sam Jackson adds a lot. 7/10Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) blu rayUnderrated sequel that whilst it does not reach the heights of the original it is still pretty solid overall. The main problem is the pacing which is slow early but then jumps through events too quickly at the end. Most likely because Hill was forced to take 40 mins out. 6.5/10Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) NetflixPretty fun story loosely based on real events with some good tense parts. 6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGMisha & the Wolves (2021, Sam Hobkinson) Netflixinterested documentary with good twists about a woman’s Holocaust memoir that takes the world by storm. Good documentary Count Me In (2021, Mark Lo) NetflixA celebration of the art of rock drumming, featuring some of the best drummers ever to have graced the drumkit. The viewer is taken on a uplifting journey through some of the most iconic music ever created, focusing on the women and men with the sticks, their passions, culture and awe-inspiring energy. Okay Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Alien3 BEST ACTOR: Dirk Bogarde - The Servant BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles S. Dutton - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Miles - The Servant BEST EDITING: Reginald Mills - The Servant BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - the servant BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthal - Alien3 BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Alien3 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, dark. Here I am. :yes:: Yours: The Servant 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, so much. The cast too. Homicide 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember enjoying it. Alien 3 7.5/10 I haven't seen the assembly cut, but I enjoyed the theatrical one. I prefer the first two movies though. Speed 7.5/10 I haven't seen this in ages either. I remember enjoying it. Die Hard with a Vengeance 8/10 Yeah, I like it. Loved Jeremy Irons as the villain. Another 48 Hrs 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but, yeah, I enjoyed it. Argo 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit weak maybe. Mine: Reminiscence 6.5/10 It's the movie with Hugh Jackman, Rebecca Ferguson and Thandie Newton, it's kind of sci fi/film noir, it's about an army vet in the future who runs a business where he makes people literally relive their memories, he falls for a night club singer, who's one of his clients, and when she suddenly disappears, he becomes obsessed with finding out what happened. I liked the first part, then it gets a bit of a mess, IMO, with all of the twists... I really liked Rebecca Ferguson, she has a good film noir vibe, IMO. Faibles Femmes 7.5/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, from the 50s. It's a a romantic comedy, it's about three girls who are friends and who find out they're all romanced by the same guy, who's also engaged to be married to a heiress, and they decide to have their revenge. I enjoyed it, it's charming. ::biggrin: I really liked Mylene Demongeot . Vengeance Valley 7.5/10 It's a western with Burt Lancaster and Robert Walker, it's about two half brothers, one of them got a girl pregnant, they try to keep it hidden, but the two outlaw brothers of the girl show up and want to kill the father. I enjoyed it, it's well made. I prefer the first part. Burt Lancaster and Robert Walker were both good. Sea of Love 8/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin, about a cop investigating under cover on a series of murders, he falls for a woman he meets, but the she starts to fear she might be the actual killer. I like it, it's pretty good, it holds up. The acting is great. Hey Billy you almost had a clean sweep of my watches this week You should check the assembly cut. from the trailer of Reminiscence I am not surprised it ended up being a bit of a mess. Sea of Love 8/10 Yeah I’m a fan!
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 31, 2021 17:14:41 GMT
Hi, dark. Here I am. :yes:: Yours: The Servant 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, so much. The cast too. Homicide 7.5/10 Saw it a long time ago. I remember enjoying it. Alien 3 7.5/10 I haven't seen the assembly cut, but I enjoyed the theatrical one. I prefer the first two movies though. Speed 7.5/10 I haven't seen this in ages either. I remember enjoying it. Die Hard with a Vengeance 8/10 Yeah, I like it. Loved Jeremy Irons as the villain. Another 48 Hrs 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in quite some time, but, yeah, I enjoyed it. Argo 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit weak maybe. Mine: Reminiscence 6.5/10 It's the movie with Hugh Jackman, Rebecca Ferguson and Thandie Newton, it's kind of sci fi/film noir, it's about an army vet in the future who runs a business where he makes people literally relive their memories, he falls for a night club singer, who's one of his clients, and when she suddenly disappears, he becomes obsessed with finding out what happened. I liked the first part, then it gets a bit of a mess, IMO, with all of the twists... I really liked Rebecca Ferguson, she has a good film noir vibe, IMO. Faibles Femmes 7.5/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon, from the 50s. It's a a romantic comedy, it's about three girls who are friends and who find out they're all romanced by the same guy, who's also engaged to be married to a heiress, and they decide to have their revenge. I enjoyed it, it's charming. ::biggrin: I really liked Mylene Demongeot . Vengeance Valley 7.5/10 It's a western with Burt Lancaster and Robert Walker, it's about two half brothers, one of them got a girl pregnant, they try to keep it hidden, but the two outlaw brothers of the girl show up and want to kill the father. I enjoyed it, it's well made. I prefer the first part. Burt Lancaster and Robert Walker were both good. Sea of Love 8/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin, about a cop investigating under cover on a series of murders, he falls for a woman he meets, but the she starts to fear she might be the actual killer. I like it, it's pretty good, it holds up. The acting is great. Hey Billy you almost had a clean sweep of my watches this week You should check the assembly cut. from the trailer of Reminiscence I am not surprised it ended up being a bit of a mess. Sea of Love 8/10 Yeah I’m a fan! Yeah. I didn't like the first Equalizer, so not much interested in the sequel, but I might catch it. The ending of Reminiscence is not the best either, IMO. Yeah, I'll check out the Assembly cut.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 31, 2021 20:23:12 GMT
Hey Billy you almost had a clean sweep of my watches this week You should check the assembly cut. from the trailer of Reminiscence I am not surprised it ended up being a bit of a mess. Sea of Love 8/10 Yeah I’m a fan! Yeah. I didn't like the first Equalizer, so not much interested in the sequel, but I might catch it. The ending of Reminiscence is not the best either, IMO. Yeah, I'll check out the Assembly cut. Yeah the first equalizer is not good, I prefer the old series
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 31, 2021 20:36:45 GMT
Yeah. I didn't like the first Equalizer, so not much interested in the sequel, but I might catch it. The ending of Reminiscence is not the best either, IMO. Yeah, I'll check out the Assembly cut. Yeah the first equalizer is not good, I prefer the old series I never really watched the old series, just some bits, maybe some episodes, here and there. Have you heard? Apparenlty Francis Ford Coppola will indeed shoot Megalopolis. I think Oscar Isaac is rumoured to star.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 31, 2021 23:59:27 GMT
Yeah the first equalizer is not good, I prefer the old series I never really watched the old series, just some bits, maybe some episodes, here and there. Have you heard? Apparenlty Francis Ford Coppola will indeed shoot Megalopolis. I think Oscar Isaac is rumoured to star. Oh nice, I hadn’t heard anything about that for a while
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 1, 2021 20:35:02 GMT
I never really watched the old series, just some bits, maybe some episodes, here and there. Have you heard? Apparenlty Francis Ford Coppola will indeed shoot Megalopolis. I think Oscar Isaac is rumoured to star. Oh nice, I hadn’t heard anything about that for a while www.indiewire.com/2021/08/francis-coppola-spend-own-money-megalopolis-1234661068/He's in talks with many, James Caan sounds like a sure thing.
|
|