|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 4:27:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) Netflix This is better than expected and better than the first one with unexpected character moments and build up. The climax could’ve been better but the movie is solid overall. 6-6.5/10
The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey) Indi not overly enjoy the story but the film itself is beautifully made. 6/10
Homicide (1991, David Mamet) Another disappointing result from a film written and directed by David Mamet. His famous dialogue sounds bad here and takes you out of the reality of the situation. The subject matter shoes promise though and has a few moments. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Alien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) Blu ray despite some dodgy cgi this film works. 8/10
Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) UHD disc Had not seen this in a long time and it was still a very effective action thriller despite Keanu being terrible as usual and Dennis Hopper being too cartoonish as the villain. 7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) Blu ray Best of the sequels. Sam Jackson adds a lot. 7/10
Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) blu ray Underrated sequel that whilst it does not reach the heights of the original it is still pretty solid overall. The main problem is the pacing which is slow early but then jumps through events too quickly at the end. Most likely because Hill was forced to take 40 mins out. 6.5/10
Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) Netflix Pretty fun story loosely based on real events with some good tense parts. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Misha & the Wolves (2021, Sam Hobkinson) Netflix interested documentary with good twists about a woman’s Holocaust memoir that takes the world by storm. Good documentary
Count Me In (2021, Mark Lo) Netflix A celebration of the art of rock drumming, featuring some of the best drummers ever to have graced the drumkit. The viewer is taken on a uplifting journey through some of the most iconic music ever created, focusing on the women and men with the sticks, their passions, culture and awe-inspiring energy. Okay Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Alien3 BEST ACTOR: Dirk Bogarde - The Servant BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles S. Dutton - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Miles - The Servant BEST EDITING: Reginald Mills - The Servant BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - the servant BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthal - Alien3 BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Alien3
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 29, 2021 5:21:10 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 5/10 Alien 3 Only seen the theatrical version. - 2/10 Speed - 9/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - 10/10 Another 48 Hrs. - 8/10 Argo - 7/10 Mine: Wrath of Man (2021) - 6/10Guy Ritchie's newest film has its flaws and slow spots but still its a pretty good crime thriller. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - 4/10
A really good and freaky start is ruined by a slow and dull follow through. The least of the 3 films. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 9/10Wes Craven re imagining of Freddy is a entertaining and freaky film. Party Night (2017) - 6/10Simple but fun slasher film. Deadpool (2016) - 9/10Very fun comedic superhero flick. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Even better and more fun than the first. Spiral Drive (2020) - 5/10OK and trippy horror comedy. Fall Time (1994) - 2/10Terrible crime thriller with Micky Rourke. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 5:26:21 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 5/10 Alien 3 Only seen the theatrical version. - 2/10 Speed - 9/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - 10/10 Another 48 Hrs. - 8/10 Argo - 7/10 Mine: Wrath of Man (2021) - 6/10Guy Ritchie's newest film has its flaws and slow spots but still its a pretty good crime thriller. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - 4/10
A really good and freaky start is ruined by a slow and dull follow through. The least of the 3 films. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 9/10Wes Craven re imagining of Freddy is a entertaining and freaky film. Party Night (2017) - 6/10Simple but fun slasher film. Deadpool (2016) - 9/10Very fun comedic superhero flick. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Even better and more fun than the first. Spiral Drive (2020) - 5/10OK and trippy horror comedy. Fall Time (1994) - 2/10Terrible crime thriller with Micky Rourke. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Wrath of Man (2021) - I’ll probably check this out Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - done good ideas and starts okay but feels ponderous for a lot of it 5.5 Deadpool (2016) - very entertaining 8/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) - almost as good as the first 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 29, 2021 8:09:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) NetflixThis is better than expected and better than the first one with unexpected character moments and build up. The climax could’ve been better but the movie is solid overall. 6-6.5/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey)Indi not overly enjoy the story but the film itself is beautifully made. 6/10Homicide (1991, David Mamet)Another disappointing result from a film written and directed by David Mamet. His famous dialogue sounds bad here and takes you out of the reality of the situation. The subject matter shoes promise though and has a few moments. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAlien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) Blu ray
despite some dodgy cgi this film works. 8/10Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) UHD discHad not seen this in a long time and it was still a very effective action thriller despite Keanu being terrible as usual and Dennis Hopper being too cartoonish as the villain. 7/10Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) Blu rayBest of the sequels. Sam Jackson adds a lot. 7/10Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) blu rayUnderrated sequel that whilst it does not reach the heights of the original it is still pretty solid overall. The main problem is the pacing which is slow early but then jumps through events too quickly at the end. Most likely because Hill was forced to take 40 mins out. 6.5/10Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) NetflixPretty fun story loosely based on real events with some good tense parts. 6.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGMisha & the Wolves (2021, Sam Hobkinson) Netflixinterested documentary with good twists about a woman’s Holocaust memoir that takes the world by storm. Good documentary Count Me In (2021, Mark Lo) NetflixA celebration of the art of rock drumming, featuring some of the best drummers ever to have graced the drumkit. The viewer is taken on a uplifting journey through some of the most iconic music ever created, focusing on the women and men with the sticks, their passions, culture and awe-inspiring energy. Okay Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Alien3 BEST ACTOR: Dirk Bogarde - The Servant BEST ACTRESS: Sigourney Weaver - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Charles S. Dutton - Alien3 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Miles - The Servant BEST EDITING: Reginald Mills - The Servant BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - the servant BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthal - Alien3 BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Alien3 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Alien3 assembly cut (1992, David Fincher) I've only seen the theatrical version. 6/10 Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) I watched this too this week. 8/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John Mctiernan) A good sequel and a great buddy movie. The ending has its problems, but the rest is huge fun. 8.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. (1990, Walter Hill) I haven't seen this for ages, but I remember liking it. 6.5/10 Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) An interesting story, but Affleck should really stop casting himself in his films. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 29, 2021 8:11:27 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 5/10 Alien 3 Only seen the theatrical version. - 2/10 Speed - 9/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - 10/10 Another 48 Hrs. - 8/10 Argo - 7/10 Mine: Wrath of Man (2021) - 6/10Guy Ritchie's newest film has its flaws and slow spots but still its a pretty good crime thriller. The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - 4/10
A really good and freaky start is ruined by a slow and dull follow through. The least of the 3 films. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 9/10Wes Craven re imagining of Freddy is a entertaining and freaky film. Party Night (2017) - 6/10Simple but fun slasher film. Deadpool (2016) - 9/10Very fun comedic superhero flick. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Even better and more fun than the first. Spiral Drive (2020) - 5/10OK and trippy horror comedy. Fall Time (1994) - 2/10Terrible crime thriller with Micky Rourke. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Deadpool (2016) - 6/10 I'm not much of a fan of Ryan Reynolds, but the movie has its charms.
Deadpool 2 (2018) - 6.5/10 Better plot and action than the first one, but the humor is very much hit and miss.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 29, 2021 8:18:58 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Mysterious Island (2005; Russell Mulcahy) - Shockingly awful made for TV version of the Jules Verne classic. 2/10
30,000 Leagues Under the Sea (2007; Gabriel Bologna) - The Asylum does their own version of the Captain Nemo story with unsurprisngly terrible results. 2/10
Tommy (1975; Ken Russell) - I knew nothing about The Who and their music and after watching this excessive 70s musical/rock opera I'm really none the wiser. 4/10
Tremors (1990; Ron Underwood) - Likeable B-movie with inspired performances from the entire cast. 6.5/10
A Trip to the Moon (1902; Georges Mèliés) - The first science-fiction movie ever made is mostly interesting for historical reasons. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987; John Hughes) - If I would only have to rate the ending, this would be a 10/10. But sadly the rest of the movie is really not that good, there are only a few good laughs and especially the first act is a bit dull. It takes some time for the chemistry between the characters to develop and overall this should've been a lot funnier. But then again that ending always gets to me. 6.5/10
Speed (1994; Jan De Bont) - True to the title this delivers non-stop thrills and is one of the best action movies of the 90s. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 8:31:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: Mysterious Island (2005; Russell Mulcahy) - Shockingly awful made for TV version of the Jules Verne classic. 2/10 30,000 Leagues Under the Sea (2007; Gabriel Bologna) - The Asylum does their own version of the Captain Nemo story with unsurprisngly terrible results. 2/10 Tommy (1975; Ken Russell) - I knew nothing about The Who and their music and after watching this excessive 70s musical/rock opera I'm really none the wiser. 4/10
Tremors (1990; Ron Underwood) - Likeable B-movie with inspired performances from the entire cast. 6.5/10 A Trip to the Moon (1902; Georges Mèliés) - The first science-fiction movie ever made is mostly interesting for historical reasons. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987; John Hughes) - If I would only have to rate the ending, this would be a 10/10. But sadly the rest of the movie is really not that good, there are only a few good laughs and especially the first act is a bit dull. It takes some time for the chemistry between the characters to develop and overall this should've been a lot funnier. But then again that ending always gets to me. 6.5/10 Speed (1994; Jan De Bont) - True to the title this delivers non-stop thrills and is one of the best action movies of the 90s. 8/10 Tommy (1975; Ken Russell) - Bit of a chore 4.5 Tremors (1990; Ron Underwood) - not seen in a long time, kinda keen to revisit 6.5 A Trip to the Moon (1902; Georges Mèliés) - 6/10 Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987; John Hughes) I’m not much of a fan of Steve Martin , I liked candy though. Last time I watched this it fell considerably 5/10 Speed (1994; Jan De Bont) 7/10 t)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 29, 2021 10:48:32 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 7/10
The Servant - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week.
Alien3 - 7/10
Speed - 7.5/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance - Easily the best of the sequels and just a lot of fun in general. Samuel L. Jackson is indeed a great addition and I also really like Jeremy Irons as the villain. - 8.5/10
Another 48 Hrs. - I didn't care for it. 5.5/10
Argo - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Wingspan (2001, Alistair Donald) - 7.5/10
Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 6/10
Hands Across the Table (1935, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10
The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey) - 7/10
Oxygen (2021, Alexandre Aja) - 7.5/10
The Empty Man (2020, David Prior) - 7.5/10
Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10
The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7.5/10
Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10
Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 7/10
The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - Oxygen BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow Incident BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SCORE: Robin Coudert - Oxygen BEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 29, 2021 10:49:44 GMT
First Time Viewing: Mysterious Island (2005; Russell Mulcahy) - Shockingly awful made for TV version of the Jules Verne classic. 2/10 30,000 Leagues Under the Sea (2007; Gabriel Bologna) - The Asylum does their own version of the Captain Nemo story with unsurprisngly terrible results. 2/10 Tommy (1975; Ken Russell) - I knew nothing about The Who and their music and after watching this excessive 70s musical/rock opera I'm really none the wiser. 4/10
Tremors (1990; Ron Underwood) - Likeable B-movie with inspired performances from the entire cast. 6.5/10 A Trip to the Moon (1902; Georges Mèliés) - The first science-fiction movie ever made is mostly interesting for historical reasons. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987; John Hughes) - If I would only have to rate the ending, this would be a 10/10. But sadly the rest of the movie is really not that good, there are only a few good laughs and especially the first act is a bit dull. It takes some time for the chemistry between the characters to develop and overall this should've been a lot funnier. But then again that ending always gets to me. 6.5/10 Speed (1994; Jan De Bont) - True to the title this delivers non-stop thrills and is one of the best action movies of the 90s. 8/10 Tremors - 7/10 Planes, Trains & Automobiles - 7/10 Speed - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 29, 2021 10:55:11 GMT
Alien 3 assembly cut - 6.5/10 Speed - 8/10 Die Hard With a Vengeance - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Cruella (2021) - Disney+ 7/10
Tenet (2020) - TV 7/10
Looper (2012) - Netflix 8/10
Eye See You (2002) - Netflix 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 10:58:33 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 7/10 The Servant - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Alien 3 - 7/10 Speed - 7.5/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - Easily the best of the sequels and just a lot of fun in general. Samuel L. Jackson is indeed a great addition and I also really like Jeremy Irons as the villain. - 8.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. - I didn't care for it. 5.5/10 Argo - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Wingspan (2001, Alistair Donald) - 7.5/10Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 6/10Hands Across the Table (1935, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey) - 7/10Oxygen (2021, Alexandre Aja) - 7.5/10Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7.5/10Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 7/10The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - OxygenBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST SCORE: Robin Coudert - OxygenBEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall StreetActually another 48 hrs went up a bit in my ratings on this latest viewing. Didn’t help that it has a beautiful new remaster yours Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 5/10 Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10 this went down a bit in my last watch The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 6.5/10 not seen in a very long time Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7.5-8/10 glad you liked it, the shoot out at the end is great Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 6/10 been a while, not sure how accurate my rating is The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 8/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 10:59:25 GMT
Alien 3 assembly cut - 6.5/10 Speed - 8/10 Die Hard With a Vengeance - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Cruella (2021) - Disney+ 7/10Tenet (2020) - TV 7/10Looper (2012) - Netflix 8/10Eye See You (2002) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Tenet (2020) - 6.5 Looper (2012) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 29, 2021 11:00:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: Mysterious Island (2005; Russell Mulcahy) - Shockingly awful made for TV version of the Jules Verne classic. 2/10 30,000 Leagues Under the Sea (2007; Gabriel Bologna) - The Asylum does their own version of the Captain Nemo story with unsurprisngly terrible results. 2/10 Tommy (1975; Ken Russell) - I knew nothing about The Who and their music and after watching this excessive 70s musical/rock opera I'm really none the wiser. 4/10
Tremors (1990; Ron Underwood) - Likeable B-movie with inspired performances from the entire cast. 6.5/10 A Trip to the Moon (1902; Georges Mèliés) - The first science-fiction movie ever made is mostly interesting for historical reasons. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987; John Hughes) - If I would only have to rate the ending, this would be a 10/10. But sadly the rest of the movie is really not that good, there are only a few good laughs and especially the first act is a bit dull. It takes some time for the chemistry between the characters to develop and overall this should've been a lot funnier. But then again that ending always gets to me. 6.5/10 Speed (1994; Jan De Bont) - True to the title this delivers non-stop thrills and is one of the best action movies of the 90s. 8/10 Tremors - 8/10 Planes, Trains & Automobiles - 8/10 Speed - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 29, 2021 11:03:35 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 7/10 The Servant - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Alien 3 - 7/10 Speed - 7.5/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - Easily the best of the sequels and just a lot of fun in general. Samuel L. Jackson is indeed a great addition and I also really like Jeremy Irons as the villain. - 8.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. - I didn't care for it. 5.5/10 Argo - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Wingspan (2001, Alistair Donald) - 7.5/10Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 6/10Hands Across the Table (1935, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey) - 7/10Oxygen (2021, Alexandre Aja) - 7.5/10Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7.5/10Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 7/10The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - OxygenBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST SCORE: Robin Coudert - OxygenBEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall StreetActually another 48 hrs went up a bit in my ratings on this latest viewing. Didn’t help that it has a beautiful new remaster yours Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 5/10 Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10 this went down a bit in my last watch The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 6.5/10 not seen in a very long time Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7.5-8/10 glad you liked it, the shoot out at the end is great Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 6/10 been a while, not sure how accurate my rating is The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 8/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) 7.5-8 Are you interested in Oxygen?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 11:03:52 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 7/10 The Servant - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Alien 3 - 7/10 Speed - 7.5/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - Easily the best of the sequels and just a lot of fun in general. Samuel L. Jackson is indeed a great addition and I also really like Jeremy Irons as the villain. - 8.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. - I didn't care for it. 5.5/10 Argo - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Wingspan (2001, Alistair Donald) - 7.5/10Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 6/10Hands Across the Table (1935, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey) - 7/10Oxygen (2021, Alexandre Aja) - 7.5/10Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7.5/10Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 7/10The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - OxygenBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST SCORE: Robin Coudert - OxygenBEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow Incident BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Douglas Slocombe - The Servant BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 11:05:35 GMT
Actually another 48 hrs went up a bit in my ratings on this latest viewing. Didn’t help that it has a beautiful new remaster yours Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 5/10 Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10 this went down a bit in my last watch The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 6.5/10 not seen in a very long time Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7.5-8/10 glad you liked it, the shoot out at the end is great Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 6/10 been a while, not sure how accurate my rating is The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 8/10 Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 8/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) 7.5-8 Are you interested in Oxygen? Not really, as I don’t think he’s a good film maker but if it turns up on Netflix maybe
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 29, 2021 11:13:09 GMT
The Equalizer 2 - 7/10 The Servant - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Alien 3 - 7/10 Speed - 7.5/10 Die Hard with a Vengeance - Easily the best of the sequels and just a lot of fun in general. Samuel L. Jackson is indeed a great addition and I also really like Jeremy Irons as the villain. - 8.5/10 Another 48 Hrs. - I didn't care for it. 5.5/10 Argo - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Wingspan (2001, Alistair Donald) - 7.5/10Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) - 6/10Hands Across the Table (1935, Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10The Servant (1963, Joseph Losey) - 7/10Oxygen (2021, Alexandre Aja) - 7.5/10Menace II Society (1993, Hughes Brothers) - 7/10The Big Chill (1983, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7.5/10Open Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) - 7/10The Ox-Bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST ACTRESS: Melanie Laurent - OxygenBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow IncidentBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Robbie - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST SCORE: Robin Coudert - OxygenBEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall StreetBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall StreetOpen Range (2003, Kevin Costner) - 7/10 Cliffhanger (1993, Renny Harlin) - 7/10 The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 29, 2021 11:17:12 GMT
Alien 3 assembly cut - 6.5/10 Speed - 8/10 Die Hard With a Vengeance - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Cruella (2021) - Disney+ 7/10Tenet (2020) - TV 7/10Looper (2012) - Netflix 8/10Eye See You (2002) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Tenet (2020) - TV 4/10 Looper (2012) - Netflix 7/10 Eye See You (2002) - Netflix 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 29, 2021 12:45:54 GMT
A Cold Hard Truth (2019) 4/10
The Blob (1988) 7/10
The Father (2020) 6/10
Nightmare Alley (1947) 7/10
Walk on the Wild Side (1962) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2021 13:56:40 GMT
A Cold Hard Truth (2019) 4/10 The Blob (1988) 7/10 The Father (2020) 6/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) 7/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962) 5/10 The Blob (1988) 7/10 Nightmare Alley (1947) 6.5/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962) on my watchlist
|
|