|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 11:04:46 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 8/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Freeway (1996) - TubiTV 7.5/10Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) - Online 6/10Children of the Corn: Revelation (2001) - Online 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Unbreakable (2000) - Disney+ 8/10Split (2016) - DVD 8/10Glass (2019) - Netflix 7/10Freeway (1996) - Not seen since it came out 6/10 Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) - 2/10 Unbreakable (2000) - 8/10 Split (2016) - 8/10 Glass (2019) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 5, 2021 13:50:46 GMT
Pony Soldier (1952) 6/10
Betrayal (1988) 4/10
Santiago (1956) 6/10
News of the World (2020) 7/10
Capone (1975) 5/10
Iron Eagle (1986) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 14:04:29 GMT
Pony Soldier (1952) 6/10 Betrayal (1988) 4/10 Santiago (1956) 6/10 News of the World (2020) 7/10 Capone (1975) 5/10 Iron Eagle (1986) 6/10 News of the World (2020) 7/10 Iron Eagle (1986) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 5, 2021 14:47:10 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 8/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Freeway (1996) - TubiTV 7.5/10Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) - Online 6/10Children of the Corn: Revelation (2001) - Online 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Unbreakable (2000) - Disney+ 8/10Split (2016) - DVD 8/10Glass (2019) - Netflix 7/10Freeway (1996) - TubiTV 4/10 Unbreakable (2000) - Disney+ 8/10 Split (2016) - DVD 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 5, 2021 15:33:46 GMT
First Time Viewing: Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010; Brandon Vietti) - Animated movie about Batman's encounter with a masked vigilante named Red Hood. Too much time is wasted in the first half on rather generic action sequences before it eventually gets to the meat of the story. 6.5/10 The Dying Of The Light (2014; Paul Schrader) - This got infamously hacked to death in the editing room leading to cast and director publicly protesting the release of this heavily compromised version. Despite Cage giving his best effort in the lead it's indeed a very poor film. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Bad Lieutnant: Port Of Call New Orleans (2009; Werner Herzog) - A weird movie, while the plot seems to build up to a tragedy, it unexpectedly ends on a more gentle, whimsical and melancholic note. Cage is clearly in his element here and delivers a typically unhinged performance. 7/10 Haven't seen any.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 6, 2021 2:05:21 GMT
Hi!!!
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory: Classic: 8/10
Prometheus: 6/10
Mine:
It chapter 2 (2019 Netflix): Nicely shot with a good cast and an interesting story but the movie is too long. The horror was a real joke, what with all those giant creatures and wicked special effects but I would lie if I said I didn’t enjoy it. It made me smile quite a bit so it was a fun entertaining joke. My rating: 7/10
The banana split movie (2019 Netflix): “A boy and his family attends a taping of The Banana Splits TV show, which is supposed to be a fun-filled birthday for him but things take an unexpected turn -- and the body count quickly rises.” It was decent enough with some fun kills, acceptable production values. Here we find a mom that turns into a badass super hero, cheap one-liners included! Fun, sort of. My rating: 6/10
Brimstone (2016 Netflix): My friend and I decided to share one recommendation on Netflix. He chose this and I chose my favorite Netflix flick; Beasts of no nation. Here are things I read about Brimstone: “Hard to watch, dark movie, gloomiest, depressing… “. That hyped me up cuz I love dark movies; they makes me feel good and I love shocking scenes, they make me feel alive. Unfortunately, this was a rather frustrating experience. And although I like to be brought outside of my comfort zone, I don’t like to be frustrated. The acting was fine, the settings looked great, the story was interesting (when I realize it was told in reverse I had to check back a few things and it all made sense) but they should’ve made the movie a little bit more endearing for the viewer. Not as satisfying for me as it should’ve been. My rating: 6.5/10
Lady bird (2017 TV): If You’re having doubts about this one please try and watch it because I had mine but turns out it’s a perfectly nice and charming movie. Short, sweet, sharp, simple and quite silly at times too. My rating: 8.5/10
Wild things (1998 TV):Someone’s trash is someone else’s treasure. This is MY treasure. First time rewatching it since my teen years and it help up even better than I thought it would. This is one of the only movie I used to really like that was not a comedy or action and Denise Richards became my teen crush after that. Yep, don’t tell my wife but… she still is!! As for the actual story, I mean come on, watch as many tv-movie dramas you want, the plot doesn’t get crazier then this. My rating: 7.5/10
The castle in the sky (1986 Netflix): What an amazing and wonderful film. Yes it is long, yes my son asked me to stop multiple times. And we did, we took breaks and then we came back to it but bottom line is, I personally absolutely loved it and was immersed in its world. I watched it 1 time and a half. My rating: 9/10
Prevenge (2016 Blu-ray): « Widow Ruth is seven months pregnant when, believing herself to be guided by her unborn baby, she embarks on a homicidal rampage, dispatching anyone who stands in her way. » First of all, I was really surprised when the movie ended. Like, whoa, already? That’s it? So yeah, a bit thin, a bit lacking but still mostly fun to watch. The English accent was very strong so I couldn’t get all the dialogue but then again, the script always stayed on the surface so there was nothing deep or intricate to find here. Very basic and mostly enjoyable flick about a pregnant lady killing people. My rating: 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 6, 2021 2:11:06 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10Shiva Baby (2020, Emma Seligman) - 7.5/10Shine a Light (2008, Martin Scorsese) - 7/10Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Penguin Bloom (2020, Glendyn Ivin) - 7/10Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10No Man of God (2021, Amber Sealey) - 7.5/10Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - 4/10Rockshow (1980, Jack Priestley) - 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Some Came RunningBEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of GodBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin BloomBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key LargoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came RunningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin BloomBEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of ManBEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came RunningBEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came RunningWhat'S up jcush! Wrath of man: 7.5 Mine: It chapter 2 (2019 Netflix): Nicely shot with a good cast and an interesting story but the movie is too long. The horror was a real joke, what with all those giant creatures and wicked special effects but I would lie if I said I didn’t enjoy it. It made me smile quite a bit so it was a fun entertaining joke. My rating: 7/10 The banana split movie (2019 Netflix): “A boy and his family attends a taping of The Banana Splits TV show, which is supposed to be a fun-filled birthday for him but things take an unexpected turn -- and the body count quickly rises.” It was decent enough with some fun kills, acceptable production values. Here we find a mom that turns into a badass super hero, cheap one-liners included! Fun, sort of. My rating: 6/10 Brimstone (2016 Netflix): My friend and I decided to share one recommendation on Netflix. He chose this and I chose my favorite Netflix flick; Beasts of no nation. Here are things I read about Brimstone: “Hard to watch, dark movie, gloomiest, depressing… “. That hyped me up cuz I love dark movies; they makes me feel good and I love shocking scenes, they make me feel alive. Unfortunately, this was a rather frustrating experience. And although I like to be brought outside of my comfort zone, I don’t like to be frustrated. The acting was fine, the settings looked great, the story was interesting (when I realize it was told in reverse I had to check back a few things and it all made sense) but they should’ve made the movie a little bit more endearing for the viewer. Not as satisfying for me as it should’ve been. My rating: 6.5/10 Lady bird (2017 TV): If You’re having doubts about this one please try and watch it because I had mine but turns out it’s a perfectly nice and charming movie. Short, sweet, sharp, simple and quite silly at times too. My rating: 8.5/10 Wild things (1998 TV):Someone’s trash is someone else’s treasure. This is MY treasure. First time rewatching it since my teen years and it help up even better than I thought it would. This is one of the only movie I used to really like that was not a comedy or action and Denise Richards became my teen crush after that. Yep, don’t tell my wife but… she still is!! As for the actual story, I mean come on, watch as many tv-movie dramas you want, the plot doesn’t get crazier then this. My rating: 7.5/10 The castle in the sky (1986 Netflix): What an amazing and wonderful film. Yes it is long, yes my son asked me to stop multiple times. And we did, we took breaks and then we came back to it but bottom line is, I personally absolutely loved it and was immersed in its world. I watched it 1 time and a half. My rating: 9/10 Prevenge (2016 Blu-ray): « Widow Ruth is seven months pregnant when, believing herself to be guided by her unborn baby, she embarks on a homicidal rampage, dispatching anyone who stands in her way. » First of all, I was really surprised when the movie ended. Like, whoa, already? That’s it? So yeah, a bit thin, a bit lacking but still mostly fun to watch. The English accent was very strong so I couldn’t get all the dialogue but then again, the script always stayed on the surface so there was nothing deep or intricate to find here. Very basic and mostly enjoyable flick about a pregnant lady killing people. My rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 6, 2021 2:20:38 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10Shiva Baby (2020, Emma Seligman) - 7.5/10Shine a Light (2008, Martin Scorsese) - 7/10Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Penguin Bloom (2020, Glendyn Ivin) - 7/10Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10No Man of God (2021, Amber Sealey) - 7.5/10Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - 4/10Rockshow (1980, Jack Priestley) - 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Some Came RunningBEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of GodBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin BloomBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key LargoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came RunningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin BloomBEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of ManBEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came RunningBEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came RunningWhat'S up jcush! Wrath of man: 7.5 Mine: It chapter 2 (2019 Netflix): Nicely shot with a good cast and an interesting story but the movie is too long. The horror was a real joke, what with all those giant creatures and wicked special effects but I would lie if I said I didn’t enjoy it. It made me smile quite a bit so it was a fun entertaining joke. My rating: 7/10 The banana split movie (2019 Netflix): “A boy and his family attends a taping of The Banana Splits TV show, which is supposed to be a fun-filled birthday for him but things take an unexpected turn -- and the body count quickly rises.” It was decent enough with some fun kills, acceptable production values. Here we find a mom that turns into a badass super hero, cheap one-liners included! Fun, sort of. My rating: 6/10 Brimstone (2016 Netflix): My friend and I decided to share one recommendation on Netflix. He chose this and I chose my favorite Netflix flick; Beasts of no nation. Here are things I read about Brimstone: “Hard to watch, dark movie, gloomiest, depressing… “. That hyped me up cuz I love dark movies; they makes me feel good and I love shocking scenes, they make me feel alive. Unfortunately, this was a rather frustrating experience. And although I like to be brought outside of my comfort zone, I don’t like to be frustrated. The acting was fine, the settings looked great, the story was interesting (when I realize it was told in reverse I had to check back a few things and it all made sense) but they should’ve made the movie a little bit more endearing for the viewer. Not as satisfying for me as it should’ve been. My rating: 6.5/10 Lady bird (2017 TV): If You’re having doubts about this one please try and watch it because I had mine but turns out it’s a perfectly nice and charming movie. Short, sweet, sharp, simple and quite silly at times too. My rating: 8.5/10 Wild things (1998 TV):Someone’s trash is someone else’s treasure. This is MY treasure. First time rewatching it since my teen years and it help up even better than I thought it would. This is one of the only movie I used to really like that was not a comedy or action and Denise Richards became my teen crush after that. Yep, don’t tell my wife but… she still is!! As for the actual story, I mean come on, watch as many tv-movie dramas you want, the plot doesn’t get crazier then this. My rating: 7.5/10 The castle in the sky (1986 Netflix): What an amazing and wonderful film. Yes it is long, yes my son asked me to stop multiple times. And we did, we took breaks and then we came back to it but bottom line is, I personally absolutely loved it and was immersed in its world. I watched it 1 time and a half. My rating: 9/10 Prevenge (2016 Blu-ray): « Widow Ruth is seven months pregnant when, believing herself to be guided by her unborn baby, she embarks on a homicidal rampage, dispatching anyone who stands in her way. » First of all, I was really surprised when the movie ended. Like, whoa, already? That’s it? So yeah, a bit thin, a bit lacking but still mostly fun to watch. The English accent was very strong so I couldn’t get all the dialogue but then again, the script always stayed on the surface so there was nothing deep or intricate to find here. Very basic and mostly enjoyable flick about a pregnant lady killing people. My rating: 6/10 It Chapter Two - 6/10 Lady Bird - 7.5/10 Wild Things - 7/10 Castle in the Sky - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2021 4:19:05 GMT
Hi!!! Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory: Classic: 8/10 Prometheus: 6/10 Mine: It chapter 2 (2019 Netflix): Nicely shot with a good cast and an interesting story but the movie is too long. The horror was a real joke, what with all those giant creatures and wicked special effects but I would lie if I said I didn’t enjoy it. It made me smile quite a bit so it was a fun entertaining joke. My rating: 7/10 The banana split movie (2019 Netflix): “A boy and his family attends a taping of The Banana Splits TV show, which is supposed to be a fun-filled birthday for him but things take an unexpected turn -- and the body count quickly rises.” It was decent enough with some fun kills, acceptable production values. Here we find a mom that turns into a badass super hero, cheap one-liners included! Fun, sort of. My rating: 6/10 Brimstone (2016 Netflix): My friend and I decided to share one recommendation on Netflix. He chose this and I chose my favorite Netflix flick; Beasts of no nation. Here are things I read about Brimstone: “Hard to watch, dark movie, gloomiest, depressing… “. That hyped me up cuz I love dark movies; they makes me feel good and I love shocking scenes, they make me feel alive. Unfortunately, this was a rather frustrating experience. And although I like to be brought outside of my comfort zone, I don’t like to be frustrated. The acting was fine, the settings looked great, the story was interesting (when I realize it was told in reverse I had to check back a few things and it all made sense) but they should’ve made the movie a little bit more endearing for the viewer. Not as satisfying for me as it should’ve been. My rating: 6.5/10 Lady bird (2017 TV): If You’re having doubts about this one please try and watch it because I had mine but turns out it’s a perfectly nice and charming movie. Short, sweet, sharp, simple and quite silly at times too. My rating: 8.5/10 Wild things (1998 TV):Someone’s trash is someone else’s treasure. This is MY treasure. First time rewatching it since my teen years and it help up even better than I thought it would. This is one of the only movie I used to really like that was not a comedy or action and Denise Richards became my teen crush after that. Yep, don’t tell my wife but… she still is!! As for the actual story, I mean come on, watch as many tv-movie dramas you want, the plot doesn’t get crazier then this. My rating: 7.5/10 The castle in the sky (1986 Netflix): What an amazing and wonderful film. Yes it is long, yes my son asked me to stop multiple times. And we did, we took breaks and then we came back to it but bottom line is, I personally absolutely loved it and was immersed in its world. I watched it 1 time and a half. My rating: 9/10 Prevenge (2016 Blu-ray): « Widow Ruth is seven months pregnant when, believing herself to be guided by her unborn baby, she embarks on a homicidal rampage, dispatching anyone who stands in her way. » First of all, I was really surprised when the movie ended. Like, whoa, already? That’s it? So yeah, a bit thin, a bit lacking but still mostly fun to watch. The English accent was very strong so I couldn’t get all the dialogue but then again, the script always stayed on the surface so there was nothing deep or intricate to find here. Very basic and mostly enjoyable flick about a pregnant lady killing people. My rating: 6/10 Hey Stoney:) It chapter 2 (2019 Netflix): I wasn’t expecting much and got much much less. One of the worst films I’ve seen in a long time 2/10 Wild things (1998 TV): not seen since the cinema 6/10 The castle in the sky (1986 Netflix): I found it okay 5.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 6, 2021 7:28:54 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Target (1985, Arthur Penn) 4/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 4/10
Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10
Mine: 1) The Perils of Pauline 1914 (3/10)
2) Captain from Castile 1947 (5/10)
3) Fourteen Hours 1951 (6/10)
4) The Greatest Show on Earth 1952 (6/10)
5) The Moon and Sixpence 1942 (4/10)
6) The Frogmen 1951 (5/10)
7) Come Fill the Cup 1951 (6/10)
8) Since You Went Away 1944 (4/10)
9) My Favorite Wife 1940 (5/10)
10) Lloyds of London 1936 (5/10)
11) The Furies 1950 (5/10)
12) The Hasty Heart 1949 (6/10)
13) Moulin Rouge 1952 (4/10)
14) Flat Top 1952 (5/10)
15) No Time for Love 1943 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 6, 2021 8:10:06 GMT
Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 6/10Zombie comedy. Likeable but I never got the large praise it got. It's a very British style of humour. I'm not sure how well it translates to an American audience. Personally, I prefer Hot Fuzz.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 6, 2021 8:15:51 GMT
Warming up for the upcoming Horrothon/October Challenge with some horror anthologies. This week I watched a couple of episodes from:
Tales From the Crypt (campy but fun schlock)
The Outer Limits (the 60s show, which boasts a nice gothic look and feel)
The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror (my original introduction to the world of horror anthologies. The later ones aren't as good but they still manage to outclass the regular episodes from the show's advanced years.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2021 8:58:00 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Target (1985, Arthur Penn) 4/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) 4/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Perils of Pauline 1914 (3/10) 2) Captain from Castile 1947 (5/10) 3) Fourteen Hours 1951 (6/10) 4) The Greatest Show on Earth 1952 (6/10) 5) The Moon and Sixpence 1942 (4/10) 6) The Frogmen 1951 (5/10) 7) Come Fill the Cup 1951 (6/10) 8) Since You Went Away 1944 (4/10) 9) My Favorite Wife 1940 (5/10) 10) Lloyds of London 1936 (5/10) 11) The Furies 1950 (5/10) 12) The Hasty Heart 1949 (6/10) 13) Moulin Rouge 1952 (4/10) 14) Flat Top 1952 (5/10) 15) No Time for Love 1943 (5/10) Hey SJG Just The Furies from yours which I really did not like 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 6, 2021 8:59:08 GMT
Warming up for the upcoming Horrothon/October Challenge with some horror anthologies. This week I watched a couple of episodes from: Tales From the Crypt (campy but fun schlock) The Outer Limits (the 60s show, which boasts a nice gothic look and feel) The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror (my original introduction to the world of horror anthologies. The later ones aren't as good but they still manage to outclass the regular episodes from the show's advanced years. I’ve seen some tales from the crypt and quite a bit of outer limits, I prefer Outer limits but like both.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 6, 2021 18:00:37 GMT
Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 6/10Zombie comedy. Likeable but I never got the large praise it got. It's a very British style of humour. I'm not sure how well it translates to an American audience. Personally, I prefer Hot Fuzz. Me as well.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 7, 2021 12:05:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTarget (1985, Arthur Penn)
Well this is my only first time viewing this week but I believe I have either seen this or at least the end of it before in the 80's. When I saw the ending it was familiar but I did not remember anything else. Either way it is a bit of a messy film and I did not really like Matt Dillon in it. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWilly Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971, Mel Stuart) UHD Disc
This film based on the Roald Dahl book is a great family film with a lot of charm. Gene Wilder is amazing as Wonka and the whole cast is perfect. 8/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) UHD Disc
This is a stunning looking film that has a lot going for it but as is the case in both prequels the crews don't use basic protection protocols against bugs on foreign worlds. It is so ridiculous and with a little more care they still could have found a way to spark the story with more believability. That aside the film is still enjoyable. 7/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
This one has grown on me more but suffers from the same problem as Prometheus and also pushes some of the action to heights where believability is lost. 6.5/10 Three Fugitives (1989, Francis Veber)
I liked this back in 89 but after a fun first 20 minutes this becomes pretty ponderous and sappy. A waste of Nick Nolte and Martin Shorts talents. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGClickbait (2021, Limited series) Netflix
A cheap looking trashy thriller that is pretty fun with lots of twists. The show gets better as it goes along. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Willy Wonka BEST ACTOR: Peter Ostrum - Willy Wonka BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - Alien Covenant BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST SCRIPT: Pietro Scalia - Willy Wonka BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Prometheus 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: I've seen Target, or most of it, ages ago, I don't remember much about it, though. Prometheus 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit of a mess. It's beautiful visually though. Alien Covenant 6.5/10 I think I prefer it to Prometheus, although I also thought it was a bit of a mess. Mine: Gemini Man 8/10 It's Ang Lee movie, with Will Smith. It's about a former hitman for the secret services who, after he retires, he finds his former bosses want him dead and they sent his clone to kill him. I didn't like the trailer, but it's actually pretty good, IMO. Too much CGI in the action scenes, but besides that theh're pretty good. The de-aging technique looks good, although I guess it helps that Will Smith looks pretty much the same. Actually I think that's the main reason he spends most of the movie looking pretty beat up and bruised. He's good, I liked Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Clive Owen as the villain too. Across 110th Street 8/10 It's a movie with Anthony Quinn and Yaphet Kotto, it's about two small time robbers from Harlem who steals mafia money and kill everybody in the process, and they get hunted down by the mafia and the Harlem mob. Anthony Quinn is the cop who tries to find them first. I like it, it's a very tense, plus I like the NY 70s vibe. The acting is really good. A Kiss Before Dying (1991) 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Sean Young, it's about aguy who kills his rich girlfriend and makes it look like a suicide, but her twin sister begins to suspect something. I like it, it's a nice film noir. It's a remake, I haven't seen the original though. The cast is good, there's Max Von Sydow too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2021 12:18:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTarget (1985, Arthur Penn)
Well this is my only first time viewing this week but I believe I have either seen this or at least the end of it before in the 80's. When I saw the ending it was familiar but I did not remember anything else. Either way it is a bit of a messy film and I did not really like Matt Dillon in it. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWilly Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971, Mel Stuart) UHD Disc
This film based on the Roald Dahl book is a great family film with a lot of charm. Gene Wilder is amazing as Wonka and the whole cast is perfect. 8/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) UHD Disc
This is a stunning looking film that has a lot going for it but as is the case in both prequels the crews don't use basic protection protocols against bugs on foreign worlds. It is so ridiculous and with a little more care they still could have found a way to spark the story with more believability. That aside the film is still enjoyable. 7/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
This one has grown on me more but suffers from the same problem as Prometheus and also pushes some of the action to heights where believability is lost. 6.5/10 Three Fugitives (1989, Francis Veber)
I liked this back in 89 but after a fun first 20 minutes this becomes pretty ponderous and sappy. A waste of Nick Nolte and Martin Shorts talents. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGClickbait (2021, Limited series) Netflix
A cheap looking trashy thriller that is pretty fun with lots of twists. The show gets better as it goes along. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Willy Wonka BEST ACTOR: Peter Ostrum - Willy Wonka BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - Alien Covenant BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST SCRIPT: Pietro Scalia - Willy Wonka BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Prometheus 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: I've seen Target, or most of it, ages ago, I don't remember much about it, though. Prometheus 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit of a mess. It's beautiful visually though. Alien Covenant 6.5/10 I think I prefer it to Prometheus, although I also thought it was a bit of a mess. Mine: Gemini Man 8/10 It's Ang Lee movie, with Will Smith. It's about a former hitman for the secret services who, after he retires, he finds his former bosses sent his clone to kill him. I didn't like the trailer back then, but it's actually pretty good, IMO. Too much CGI in the action scenes, but besides that theh're pretty good. The de-aging technique looks good, although I guess it helps that Will Smith looks pretty much the same. Actually I think that's the main reason he spends most of the movie looking pretty beat up and bruised. He's good, I liked Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Clive Owen as the villain too. Across 110th Street 8/10 It's a movie with Anthony Quinn and Yaphet Kotto, it's about two small time robbers from Harlem who steals mafia money and kill everybody in the process, and they get hunted down by the mafia and the Harlem mob. Anthony Quinn is the cop who tries to find them first. I like it, it's a very tense, plus I like the NY 70s vibe. The acting is really good. A Kiss Before Dying (1991) 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Sean Young, it's about aguy who kills his rich girlfriend and makes it look like a suicide, but her twin sister begins to suspect something. I like it, it's a nice film noir. It's a remake, I haven't seen the original though. The cast is good, there's Max Von Sydow too. Hey billy? Not seen Willy Wonka? That’s wild ! Yours Gemini Man - my lowest ranked from this director 5/10 Across 110th Street - on my watch list A Kiss Before Dying (1991) I found it a pretty poor remake tbh 4.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 7, 2021 17:34:02 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: I've seen Target, or most of it, ages ago, I don't remember much about it, though. Prometheus 6/10 I thought it was so-so, a bit of a mess. It's beautiful visually though. Alien Covenant 6.5/10 I think I prefer it to Prometheus, although I also thought it was a bit of a mess. Mine: Gemini Man 8/10 It's Ang Lee movie, with Will Smith. It's about a former hitman for the secret services who, after he retires, he finds his former bosses sent his clone to kill him. I didn't like the trailer back then, but it's actually pretty good, IMO. Too much CGI in the action scenes, but besides that theh're pretty good. The de-aging technique looks good, although I guess it helps that Will Smith looks pretty much the same. Actually I think that's the main reason he spends most of the movie looking pretty beat up and bruised. He's good, I liked Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Clive Owen as the villain too. Across 110th Street 8/10 It's a movie with Anthony Quinn and Yaphet Kotto, it's about two small time robbers from Harlem who steals mafia money and kill everybody in the process, and they get hunted down by the mafia and the Harlem mob. Anthony Quinn is the cop who tries to find them first. I like it, it's a very tense, plus I like the NY 70s vibe. The acting is really good. A Kiss Before Dying (1991) 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Sean Young, it's about aguy who kills his rich girlfriend and makes it look like a suicide, but her twin sister begins to suspect something. I like it, it's a nice film noir. It's a remake, I haven't seen the original though. The cast is good, there's Max Von Sydow too. Hey billy? Not seen Willy Wonka? That’s wild ! Yours Gemini Man - my lowest ranked from this director 5/10 Across 110th Street - on my watch list A Kiss Before Dying (1991) I found it a pretty poor remake tbh 4.5 Yeah, I know. Willy Wonka didn't appeal to me as a kid, so I avoided it, and I never caught up with it as a grown up. I did watch Tim Burton remake though. My least favourite Ang Lee movie, among those I saw, is the one he did before Gemini Man, the one about Iraq war vets. I'm curious about the original A Kiss Before Dying, I'm sure it's better than the remake. You should like Across 110th Street.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 7, 2021 22:05:39 GMT
Hey billy? Not seen Willy Wonka? That’s wild ! Yours Gemini Man - my lowest ranked from this director 5/10 Across 110th Street - on my watch list A Kiss Before Dying (1991) I found it a pretty poor remake tbh 4.5 Yeah, I know. Willy Wonka didn't appeal to me as a kid, so I avoided it, and I never caught up with it as a grown up. I did watch Tim Burton remake though. My least favourite Ang Lee movie, among those I saw, is the one he did before Gemini Man, the one about Iraq war vets. I'm curious about the original A Kiss Before Dying, I'm sure it's better than the remake. You should like Across 110th Street. Did not see that Half time Walk film you should check wonka, wilder is awesome (as always)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 8, 2021 0:05:52 GMT
Yeah, I know. Willy Wonka didn't appeal to me as a kid, so I avoided it, and I never caught up with it as a grown up. I did watch Tim Burton remake though. My least favourite Ang Lee movie, among those I saw, is the one he did before Gemini Man, the one about Iraq war vets. I'm curious about the original A Kiss Before Dying, I'm sure it's better than the remake. You should like Across 110th Street. Did not see that Half time Walk film you should check wonka, wilder is awesome (as always) Yeah, I didn't remember the title and I was too lazy to look it up. I didn't like it. I will one of these days. I like Gene Wilder.
|
|