|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 5:30:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Target (1985, Arthur Penn) Well this is my only first time viewing this week but I believe I have either seen this or at least the end of it before in the 80's. When I saw the ending it was familiar but I did not remember anything else. Either way it is a bit of a messy film and I did not really like Matt Dillon in it. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971, Mel Stuart) UHD Disc This film based on the Roald Dahl book is a great family film with a lot of charm. Gene Wilder is amazing as Wonka and the whole cast is perfect. 8/10
Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) UHD Disc This is a stunning looking film that has a lot going for it but as is the case in both prequels the crews don't use basic protection protocols against bugs on foreign worlds. It is so ridiculous and with a little more care they still could have found a way to spark the story with more believability. That aside the film is still enjoyable. 7/10
Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray This one has grown on me more but suffers from the same problem as Prometheus and also pushes some of the action to heights where believability is lost. 6.5/10
Three Fugitives (1989, Francis Veber) I liked this back in 89 but after a fun first 20 minutes this becomes pretty ponderous and sappy. A waste of Nick Nolte and Martin Shorts talents. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Clickbait (2021, Limited series) Netflix A cheap looking trashy thriller that is pretty fun with lots of twists. The show gets better as it goes along. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Willy Wonka BEST ACTOR: Peter Ostrum - Willy Wonka BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - Alien Covenant BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST SCRIPT: Pietro Scalia - Willy Wonka BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Prometheus
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 5, 2021 5:55:33 GMT
MINE
Two-Lane Blacktop (1971 Monte Hellman) - 7.5/10
Worth (2020 Sara Colangelo) - 7.5/10
La Chienne (1931 Jean Renoir) - 7.5/10
Far from Men (2014 David Oelhoffen) - 7/10
Each Dawn I Die (1939 William Keighley) - 6.5/10
No Man of God (2021 Amber Sealey) - 8/10
The Last Witch Hunter (2015 Breck Eisner) - 4/10
Belle de Jour (1967 Luis Buñuel) - 7/10
The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936 William Dieterle) - 7/10
Ashes and Diamonds (1958 Andrzej Wajda) - 7.5/10
Penguin Bloom (2020 Glendyn Ivin) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - No Man of God BEST ACTOR - Luke Kirby (No Man of God) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Penguin Bloom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Warren Oates (Two-Lane Blacktop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Ryan (Worth) BEST DIRECTOR - Amber Sealey (No Man of God) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ashes and Diamonds BEST SCORE - Penguin Bloom
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 6:35:13 GMT
MINETwo-Lane Blacktop (1971 Monte Hellman) - 7.5/10Worth (2020 Sara Colangelo) - 7.5/10La Chienne (1931 Jean Renoir) - 7.5/10Far from Men (2014 David Oelhoffen) - 7/10Each Dawn I Die (1939 William Keighley) - 6.5/10No Man of God (2021 Amber Sealey) - 8/10 The Last Witch Hunter (2015 Breck Eisner) - 4/10 Belle de Jour (1967 Luis Buñuel) - 7/10The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936 William Dieterle) - 7/10 Ashes and Diamonds (1958 Andrzej Wajda) - 7.5/10 Penguin Bloom (2020 Glendyn Ivin) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - No Man of God BEST ACTOR - Luke Kirby (No Man of God) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Penguin Bloom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Warren Oates (Two-Lane Blacktop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Ryan (Worth) BEST DIRECTOR - Amber Sealey (No Man of God) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ashes and Diamonds BEST SCORE - Penguin Bloom Two-Lane Blacktop (1971 Monte Hellman) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 5, 2021 6:39:03 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10
Prometheus - 7/10
Alien: Covenant - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10
Shiva Baby (2020, Emma Seligman) - 7.5/10
Shine a Light (2008, Martin Scorsese) - 7/10
Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10
Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10
Penguin Bloom (2020, Glendyn Ivin) - 7/10
Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10
No Man of God (2021, Amber Sealey) - 7.5/10
Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - 4/10
Rockshow (1980, Jack Priestley) - 8/10
Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10
Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Some Came Running BEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of God BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin Bloom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key Largo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came Running BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin Bloom BEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of Man BEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came Running BEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came Running
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 5, 2021 6:40:37 GMT
MINETwo-Lane Blacktop (1971 Monte Hellman) - 7.5/10Worth (2020 Sara Colangelo) - 7.5/10La Chienne (1931 Jean Renoir) - 7.5/10Far from Men (2014 David Oelhoffen) - 7/10Each Dawn I Die (1939 William Keighley) - 6.5/10No Man of God (2021 Amber Sealey) - 8/10 The Last Witch Hunter (2015 Breck Eisner) - 4/10 Belle de Jour (1967 Luis Buñuel) - 7/10The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936 William Dieterle) - 7/10 Ashes and Diamonds (1958 Andrzej Wajda) - 7.5/10 Penguin Bloom (2020 Glendyn Ivin) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - No Man of God BEST ACTOR - Luke Kirby (No Man of God) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Penguin Bloom) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Warren Oates (Two-Lane Blacktop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Ryan (Worth) BEST DIRECTOR - Amber Sealey (No Man of God) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ashes and Diamonds BEST SCORE - Penguin Bloom No Man of God - 7.5/10 Belle de Jour - 8/10 Penguin Bloom - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 6:46:58 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10Shiva Baby (2020, Emma Seligman) - 7.5/10Shine a Light (2008, Martin Scorsese) - 7/10Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Penguin Bloom (2020, Glendyn Ivin) - 7/10Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10No Man of God (2021, Amber Sealey) - 7.5/10Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - 4/10Rockshow (1980, Jack Priestley) - 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Some Came RunningBEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of GodBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin BloomBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key LargoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came RunningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin BloomBEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of ManBEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came RunningBEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came RunningCity Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - been a long time 5.5 Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - I’ll get to this one Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - never been brave enough to give this one a go Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10 Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 5, 2021 6:49:40 GMT
First Time Viewings: City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10 6.5/10Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10 7.5/10Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10 5/10Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10 7/10Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Some Came Running No Man of GodBEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of GodBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin BloomBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key LargoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came RunningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin Bloom DespairBEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of Man Some Came RunningBEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came Running No Man of GodBEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came Running No Man of God
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 5, 2021 6:50:34 GMT
Target - 5/10 My IMDB rating is a 5 but I can not recall this film at all. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 8/10 Prometheus - 2/10 I like the first two Alien films but these newer ones I found really dull. Alien Covenant - 2/10 I was so bored with this film I felt I was going mad. Three Fugitives - 5/10 Mine: Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10My two favorite horror villains in a very mixed bag of a film. The cool fights and gore make it above average though. Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 6/10Zombie comedy. Likeable but I never got the large praise it got. Ted Bundy: American Boogeyman (2021) - 4/10New film on killer Ted Bundy is OK at best. Feels like a generic slasher than a bio pic. How High 2 (2019) - 5/10Very dumb but entertaining comedy is in name only to the original. Equal Standard (2020) - 3/10Crime drama is supposed to be a thought provoking film on racism but it fails to bring real emotion to the table. Crash and Do the Right Thing did it far better. Ouija Room aka Haunting Inside (2019) - 3/10Really weird horror(?) film. Juarez 2045 (2017) - 1/10Danny Trejo stars in this outrageously bad and really dumb drug cartel with robots film. Why did I watch this? Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 7:02:12 GMT
Target - 5/10 My IMDB rating is a 5 but I can not recall this film at all. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 8/10 Prometheus - 2/10 I like the first two Alien films but these newer ones I found really dull. Alien Covenant - 2/10 I was so bored with this film I felt I was going mad. Three Fugitives - 5/10 Mine: Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10My two favorite horror villains in a very mixed bag of a film. The cool fights and gore make it above average though. Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 6/10Zombie comedy. Likeable but I never got the large praise it got. Ted Bundy: American Boogeyman (2021) - 4/10New film on killer Ted Bundy is OK at best. Feels like a generic slasher than a bio pic. How High 2 (2019) - 5/10Very dumb but entertaining comedy is in name only to the original. Equal Standard (2020) - 3/10Crime drama is supposed to be a thought provoking film on racism but it fails to bring real emotion to the table. Crash and Do the Right Thing did it far better. Ouija Room aka Haunting Inside (2019) - 3/10Really weird horror(?) film. Juarez 2045 (2017) - 1/10Danny Trejo stars in this outrageously bad and really dumb drug cartel with robots film. Why did I watch this? Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Yoook Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 6.5 I found it a lot of fun! Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 5, 2021 7:46:08 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10Shiva Baby (2020, Emma Seligman) - 7.5/10Shine a Light (2008, Martin Scorsese) - 7/10Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Penguin Bloom (2020, Glendyn Ivin) - 7/10Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10No Man of God (2021, Amber Sealey) - 7.5/10Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - 4/10Rockshow (1980, Jack Priestley) - 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Some Came RunningBEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of GodBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin BloomBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key LargoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came RunningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin BloomBEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of ManBEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came RunningBEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came RunningCity Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - been a long time 5.5 Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - I’ll get to this one Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - never been brave enough to give this one a go Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10 Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7/10 Any interest in Some Came Running? I expected to like it, but not as much as I ended up liking it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 7:48:54 GMT
City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - been a long time 5.5 Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - I’ll get to this one Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - never been brave enough to give this one a go Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10 Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7/10 Any interest in Some Came Running? I expected to like it, but not as much as I ended up liking it. I never heard of it before, looks interesting
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 5, 2021 7:51:37 GMT
Any interest in Some Came Running? I expected to like it, but not as much as I ended up liking it. I never heard of it before, looks interesting I really liked the characters and story and the cast is strong all around.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 8:26:47 GMT
I never heard of it before, looks interesting I really liked the characters and story and the cast is strong all around. I’ve added it to my watchlist 👍
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 5, 2021 9:12:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGTarget (1985, Arthur Penn)
Well this is my only first time viewing this week but I believe I have either seen this or at least the end of it before in the 80's. When I saw the ending it was familiar but I did not remember anything else. Either way it is a bit of a messy film and I did not really like Matt Dillon in it. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWilly Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971, Mel Stuart) UHD Disc
This film based on the Roald Dahl book is a great family film with a lot of charm. Gene Wilder is amazing as Wonka and the whole cast is perfect. 8/10 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) UHD Disc
This is a stunning looking film that has a lot going for it but as is the case in both prequels the crews don't use basic protection protocols against bugs on foreign worlds. It is so ridiculous and with a little more care they still could have found a way to spark the story with more believability. That aside the film is still enjoyable. 7/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) blu ray
This one has grown on me more but suffers from the same problem as Prometheus and also pushes some of the action to heights where believability is lost. 6.5/10 Three Fugitives (1989, Francis Veber)
I liked this back in 89 but after a fun first 20 minutes this becomes pretty ponderous and sappy. A waste of Nick Nolte and Martin Shorts talents. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGClickbait (2021, Limited series) Netflix
A cheap looking trashy thriller that is pretty fun with lots of twists. The show gets better as it goes along. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Willy Wonka BEST ACTOR: Peter Ostrum - Willy Wonka BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Wilder - Willy Wonka BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - Alien Covenant BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST SCRIPT: Pietro Scalia - Willy Wonka BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Prometheus 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) I liked the ambitious concept, but the script has some problems, the characters sometimes behave incredibly stupidly and ultimately it doesn't really do justice to its interesting ideas. 6.5/10 Alien Covenant (2017, Ridley Scott) Infuriatingly illogical and populated with such dumb characters that you have to wonder how any of these folks could survive even for a day in space. And yet the horror part itself is convincing, as long as you switch off your brains this is an effective showcase in terror. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 5, 2021 9:15:23 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 7/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien: Covenant - 7/10 First Time Viewings: City Slickers (1991, Ron Underwood) - 7/10Shiva Baby (2020, Emma Seligman) - 7.5/10Shine a Light (2008, Martin Scorsese) - 7/10Some Came Running (1958, Vincente Minnelli) - 8/10Despair (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Penguin Bloom (2020, Glendyn Ivin) - 7/10Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) - 8/10No Man of God (2021, Amber Sealey) - 7.5/10Swept Away (2002, Guy Ritchie) - 4/10Rockshow (1980, Jack Priestley) - 8/10Dark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7/10Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016, Tim Burton) - 6/10Raw Deal (1986, John Irvin) - 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Key Largo (1948, John Huston) - 7.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Some Came RunningBEST ACTOR: Luke Kirby - No Man of GodBEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts - Penguin BloomBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Edward G. Robinson - Key LargoBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Some Came RunningBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Sam Chiplin - Penguin BloomBEST SCORE: Christopher Benstead - Wrath of ManBEST SCRIPT: John Patrick & Arthur Sheekman - Some Came RunningBEST DIRECOTR: Vincente Minnelli - Some Came RunningDark Shadows (2012, Tim Burton) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 5, 2021 9:19:05 GMT
Target - 5/10 My IMDB rating is a 5 but I can not recall this film at all. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 8/10 Prometheus - 2/10 I like the first two Alien films but these newer ones I found really dull. Alien Covenant - 2/10 I was so bored with this film I felt I was going mad. Three Fugitives - 5/10 Mine: Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 7/10My two favorite horror villains in a very mixed bag of a film. The cool fights and gore make it above average though. Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 6/10Zombie comedy. Likeable but I never got the large praise it got. Ted Bundy: American Boogeyman (2021) - 4/10New film on killer Ted Bundy is OK at best. Feels like a generic slasher than a bio pic. How High 2 (2019) - 5/10Very dumb but entertaining comedy is in name only to the original. Equal Standard (2020) - 3/10Crime drama is supposed to be a thought provoking film on racism but it fails to bring real emotion to the table. Crash and Do the Right Thing did it far better. Ouija Room aka Haunting Inside (2019) - 3/10Really weird horror(?) film. Juarez 2045 (2017) - 1/10Danny Trejo stars in this outrageously bad and really dumb drug cartel with robots film. Why did I watch this? Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 6/10 Would have to rewatch this, I rememeber being underwhelmed by it. Shaun of the Dead (2004) - 6/10 While this is a spot on comment on how modern work life turns people into soulless zombies, the thing is that I'm not really getting the appeal of Edgar Wright.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 5, 2021 9:26:01 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010; Brandon Vietti) - Animated movie about Batman's encounter with a masked vigilante named Red Hood. Too much time is wasted in the first half on rather generic action sequences before it eventually gets to the meat of the story. 6.5/10
The Dying Of The Light (2014; Paul Schrader) - This got infamously hacked to death in the editing room leading to cast and director publicly protesting the release of this heavily compromised version. Despite Cage giving his best effort in the lead it's indeed a very poor film. 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Bad Lieutnant: Port Of Call New Orleans (2009; Werner Herzog) - A weird movie, while the plot seems to build up to a tragedy, it unexpectedly ends on a more gentle, whimsical and melancholic note. Cage is clearly in his element here and delivers a typically unhinged performance. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 5, 2021 9:28:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010; Brandon Vietti) - Animated movie about Batman's encounter with a masked vigilante named Red Hood. Too much time is wasted in the first half on rather generic action sequences before it eventually gets to the meat of the story. 6.5/10 The Dying Of The Light (2014; Paul Schrader) - This got infamously hacked to death in the editing room leading to cast and director publicly protesting the release of this heavily compromised version. Despite Cage giving his best effort in the lead it's indeed a very poor film. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Bad Lieutnant: Port Of Call New Orleans (2009; Werner Herzog) - A weird movie, while the plot seems to build up to a tragedy, it unexpectedly ends on a more gentle, whimsical and melancholic note. Cage is clearly in his element here and delivers a typically unhinged performance. 7/10 Under the Red Hood - 7/10 Bad Lieutenant - One of my favorite Nicolas Cage performances. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 5, 2021 10:33:17 GMT
First Time Viewing: Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010; Brandon Vietti) - Animated movie about Batman's encounter with a masked vigilante named Red Hood. Too much time is wasted in the first half on rather generic action sequences before it eventually gets to the meat of the story. 6.5/10 The Dying Of The Light (2014; Paul Schrader) - This got infamously hacked to death in the editing room leading to cast and director publicly protesting the release of this heavily compromised version. Despite Cage giving his best effort in the lead it's indeed a very poor film. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Bad Lieutnant: Port Of Call New Orleans (2009; Werner Herzog) - A weird movie, while the plot seems to build up to a tragedy, it unexpectedly ends on a more gentle, whimsical and melancholic note. Cage is clearly in his element here and delivers a typically unhinged performance. 7/10 Batman: under the red hood - 6/10 is what I have it at on IMDb Bad Lieutnant: Port Of Call New Orleans (2009; Werner Herzog) - love it, it’s a weird fun blast 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 5, 2021 10:53:48 GMT
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - 8/10 Prometheus - 7/10 Alien Covenant - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Freeway (1996) - TubiTV 7.5/10
Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return (1999) - Online 6/10
Children of the Corn: Revelation (2001) - Online 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Unbreakable (2000) - Disney+ 8/10
Split (2016) - DVD 8/10
Glass (2019) - Netflix 7/10
|
|