|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2021 10:51:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader) Writer/Director Paul Schrader trudges through similar character tropes with this downbeat film. It is mostly pretty uninspired in its execution but I did like the relationship between Oscar Isaac and Tiffany Haddish) 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) blu ray Great reboot of the series and still the best Daniel Craig outing. 8/10
The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) blu ray A stunning noir film with a simple set up but excellent execution of the material. 7.5/10
Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) blu ray This is a very well made film noir with a lot of flashy touches. The only thing that holds it back a little is the male lead being a tad weak. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Vigil (2021, mini-series) tv A very entertaining and well paced submarine mystery series. Good tv
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Peggy Cummins - Gun Crazy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mass Mikkelson - Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench - Casino Royale BEST EDITING: Stuart Baird - Casino Royale BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - Gun Crazy BEST SCORE: David Arnold - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Paul Haggis - Casino Royale BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 10, 2021 0:21:30 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7/10
Five Came Back (1939) 6.5/10
Them! (1954) 7/10
First Viewings:
Zola (2020) 8/10
I Walked With a Zombie (1943) 6/10
White Zombie (1932) 5/10
The Body Snatcher (1945) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 1:26:40 GMT
Repeat Viewings: House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7/10 Five Came Back (1939) 6.5/10 Them! (1954) 7/10 First Viewings: Zola (2020) 8/10 I Walked With a Zombie (1943) 6/10 White Zombie (1932) 5/10 The Body Snatcher (1945) 6/10 Zola (2020) 5-5.5 from me
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 10, 2021 3:42:46 GMT
Casino Royale - 10/10 4th favorite Bond film. Mine: Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10Weird as living hell movie that I dont really get...but damn it Im pretty fascinated with it. Oddly a pretty cool film. High Tension (2003) - 7/10
Suspenseful gory film with an odd ending that does not work that well but still a fun nasty ride. The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10Excellent 80s horror film! Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) - 7/10Surprisingly fun action horror flick. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10Best zombie film ever. Great to see again and again. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021) - 5/10 A strong start of a film ruined by a way too fast pace. Night of the Animated Dead (2021) - 5/10Animated redo of the 1968 classic. Pointless but watchable. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (1990) - 9/10Underrated Texas sequel. Nasty fun. Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10
Most disturbing of the saw series. Very effective and entertaining. The Shining (1980) - 8/10
Great Kubrick horror classic. Antrum: The Deadliest Film Ever Made (2018) - 4/10
Gimmick film that supposes to kill who watches it. Oops. Lake Fear 2: The Swamp aka The Everglades Killings (2019) - 3/10
Less than average slasher film. The Trees Have Eyes aka Dead Bounty (2020) - 3/10
Below average zombie film. Pumpkins (2018) - 3/10
Lame slasher film. The Mummy Reborn (2018) - 2/10
Crazy dumb mummy film. Stay Out Stay Alive (2019) - 4/10
Stupid teens find gold and go crazy. Nice to see Barbra Crampton. Nightmare Asylum (1992) - 1/10
Awful. Hardly even a film. I couldnt even hear the damn film the audio is so bad. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 10, 2021 4:10:06 GMT
MINEThe Day of the Beast (1995 Álex de la Iglesia) - 7/10
Head of the Family (1996 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
Man's Best Friend (1993 John Lafia) - 5/10
Freaky (2020 Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10
Ticks (1993 Tony Randel) - 4/10
She Dies Tomorrow (2020 Amy Seimetz) - 8/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981 William Asher) - 6.5/10
Bloodrayne (2005 Uwe Boll) - 2.5/10
Crocodile (2000 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10
Till Death (2021 S.K. Dale) - 6.5/10
Blood Red Sky (2021 Peter Thorwarth) - 7.5/10
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020 Jonathan Cuartas) - 8/10
The Night Walker (1964 William Castle) - 6.5/10
Microwave Massacre (1979 Wayne Berwick) - 2.5/10
Together Forever (1975 Massimo Dallamano) - 5/10
Phase IV (1974 Saul Bass) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Álex Angulo (The Day of the Beast) BEST ACTRESS Peri Baumeister (Blood Red Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Armando De Razza (The Day of the Beast) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Adams (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST DIRECTOR Amy Seimetz (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Phase IV BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 4:23:37 GMT
Casino Royale - 10/10 4th favorite Bond film. Mine: Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10Weird as living hell movie that I dont really get...but damn it Im pretty fascinated with it. Oddly a pretty cool film. High Tension (2003) - 7/10
Suspenseful gory film with an odd ending that does not work that well but still a fun nasty ride. The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10Excellent 80s horror film! Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) - 7/10Surprisingly fun action horror flick. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10Best zombie film ever. Great to see again and again. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021) - 5/10 A strong start of a film ruined by a way too fast pace. Night of the Animated Dead (2021) - 5/10Animated redo of the 1968 classic. Pointless but watchable. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (1990) - 9/10Underrated Texas sequel. Nasty fun. Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10
Most disturbing of the saw series. Very effective and entertaining. The Shining (1980) - 8/10
Great Kubrick horror classic. Antrum: The Deadliest Film Ever Made (2018) - 4/10
Gimmick film that supposes to kill who watches it. Oops. Lake Fear 2: The Swamp aka The Everglades Killings (2019) - 3/10
Less than average slasher film. The Trees Have Eyes aka Dead Bounty (2020) - 3/10
Below average zombie film. Pumpkins (2018) - 3/10
Lame slasher film. The Mummy Reborn (2018) - 2/10
Crazy dumb mummy film. Stay Out Stay Alive (2019) - 4/10
Stupid teens find gold and go crazy. Nice to see Barbra Crampton. Nightmare Asylum (1992) - 1/10
Awful. Hardly even a film. I couldnt even hear the damn film the audio is so bad. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: Yooo Casino Royale is my third fave bond Yours Eraserhead (1977) - been a long time 6/10 High Tension (2003) - saw in the cinema, ending ruined it 4/10 The Evil Dead (1981) - 7/10 I like it The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 8/10 yup great stuff Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (1990) - 3/10 The Shining (1980) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 4:25:37 GMT
MINEThe Day of the Beast (1995 Álex de la Iglesia) - 7/10
Head of the Family (1996 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
Man's Best Friend (1993 John Lafia) - 5/10
Freaky (2020 Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10
Ticks (1993 Tony Randel) - 4/10
She Dies Tomorrow (2020 Amy Seimetz) - 8/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981 William Asher) - 6.5/10
Bloodrayne (2005 Uwe Boll) - 2.5/10
Crocodile (2000 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10
Till Death (2021 S.K. Dale) - 6.5/10
Blood Red Sky (2021 Peter Thorwarth) - 7.5/10
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020 Jonathan Cuartas) - 8/10
The Night Walker (1964 William Castle) - 6.5/10
Microwave Massacre (1979 Wayne Berwick) - 2.5/10
Together Forever (1975 Massimo Dallamano) - 5/10
Phase IV (1974 Saul Bass) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Álex Angulo (The Day of the Beast) BEST ACTRESS Peri Baumeister (Blood Red Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Armando De Razza (The Day of the Beast) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Adams (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST DIRECTOR Amy Seimetz (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Phase IV BEST SCORE Freaky (2020 Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981 William Asher) - 4.5 Till Death (2021 S.K. Dale) - 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Oct 10, 2021 4:31:21 GMT
FILM
Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 12/10
Beethoven (1992) 6/10
The Titan (2018) 5/10
Back to the Future (1985) 9/10 [REWATCH]
FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lawrence of Arabia BEST ACTOR: Peter O'Toole - Lawrence of Arabia BEST ACTRESS: Taylor Schilling - The Titan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Omar Sharif - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nathalie Emmanuel - The Titan BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Back to the Future BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale - Back to the Future BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2021 5:40:46 GMT
MINEThe Day of the Beast (1995 Álex de la Iglesia) - 7/10
Head of the Family (1996 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
Man's Best Friend (1993 John Lafia) - 5/10
Freaky (2020 Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10
Ticks (1993 Tony Randel) - 4/10
She Dies Tomorrow (2020 Amy Seimetz) - 8/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981 William Asher) - 6.5/10
Bloodrayne (2005 Uwe Boll) - 2.5/10
Crocodile (2000 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10
Till Death (2021 S.K. Dale) - 6.5/10
Blood Red Sky (2021 Peter Thorwarth) - 7.5/10
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020 Jonathan Cuartas) - 8/10
The Night Walker (1964 William Castle) - 6.5/10
Microwave Massacre (1979 Wayne Berwick) - 2.5/10
Together Forever (1975 Massimo Dallamano) - 5/10
Phase IV (1974 Saul Bass) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Álex Angulo (The Day of the Beast) BEST ACTRESS Peri Baumeister (Blood Red Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Armando De Razza (The Day of the Beast) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Adams (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST DIRECTOR Amy Seimetz (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Phase IV BEST SCORE Freaky - 6/10 She Dies Tomorrow - 7/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - 6/10 Till Death - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2021 6:05:25 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10
The Window - 7/10
Gun Crazy - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10
Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10
The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10
Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10
The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10
Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10
The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10
Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10
My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10
Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10
No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10
There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10
Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10
The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10
The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10
Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10
Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Fly BEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The Fly BEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The Fly BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to Die BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to Die BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - Eraserhead BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine Tails BEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The Fly BEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The Fly
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 8:32:08 GMT
FILMLawrence of Arabia (1962)
12/10 Beethoven (1992)
6/10 The Titan (2018)
5/10 Back to the Future (1985)
9/10 [REWATCH] FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lawrence of Arabia BEST ACTOR: Peter O'Toole - Lawrence of Arabia BEST ACTRESS: Taylor Schilling - The Titan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Omar Sharif - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nathalie Emmanuel - The Titan BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Back to the Future BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale - Back to the Future BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia Lawrence of Arabia (1962) Stunning cinematography but little else I found appealing 5.5/10 The Titan (2018) 5/10 Back to the Future (1985) 8.5/10 such a rewatchable classic
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 8:38:13 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The FlyHey Cush Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - bailed on this before it finished Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 4.5/10 Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 4/10 The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 5/10 Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 4/10 My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 5/10 Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10 No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - not sure when I’ll see this, curious on your thoughts Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 6/10 The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - not as bad as it’s reputation, my 5th best in the series 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - maybe best of the series 7.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - third fave 6.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 11:19:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader)Writer/Director Paul Schrader trudges through similar character tropes with this downbeat film. It is mostly pretty uninspired in its execution but I did like the relationship between Oscar Isaac and Tiffany Haddish) 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCasino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell)blu rayGreat reboot of the series and still the best Daniel Craig outing. 8/10The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) blu rayA stunning noir film with a simple set up but excellent execution of the material. 7.5/10Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) blu rayThis is a very well made film noir with a lot of flashy touches. The only thing that holds it back a little is the male lead being a tad weak. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGVigil (2021, mini-series) tvA very entertaining and well paced submarine mystery series. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Peggy Cummins - Gun Crazy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mass Mikkelson - Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench - Casino Royale BEST EDITING: Stuart Baird - Casino Royale BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - Gun Crazy BEST SCORE: David Arnold - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Paul Haggis - Casino Royale BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell)
I know I'm in the minority here, but this might be my least favourite Bond movie.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 10, 2021 11:54:34 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The Grudge 3 (2009) - DVD 5/10
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) - Online 5.5/10
Edge of the Axe (1988) - TubiTV 6.5/10
12 Angry Men (1957) - Online 8/10
Warlock (1989) - TubiTV 7/10
Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) - TubiTV 7/10
Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999) - TubiTV 5/10
Fright Night (1985) - TV 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 11:59:22 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb (1964; Michael Carreras) - 5.5/10
Saint (2010; Dick Maas) - 6/10
The Gorgon (1964; Terence Fisher) - 5.5/10
Halloween III (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - 3.5/10
Asylum (1972; Roy Ward Baker) - 6/10
Halloween 4 (1988; Dwight D. Little) - 5/10
Fear Of The Dark (2003; K. C. Bascombe) - 5/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 3.5/10
Flashback (2000; Michael Karen) - 6/10
Scream Of Fear (1961; Seth Holt) - 7.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Puppet Masters (1994; Stuart Orme) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 12:03:41 GMT
Casino Royale - 10/10 4th favorite Bond film. Mine: Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10Weird as living hell movie that I dont really get...but damn it Im pretty fascinated with it. Oddly a pretty cool film. High Tension (2003) - 7/10
Suspenseful gory film with an odd ending that does not work that well but still a fun nasty ride. The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10Excellent 80s horror film! Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) - 7/10Surprisingly fun action horror flick. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10Best zombie film ever. Great to see again and again. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021) - 5/10 A strong start of a film ruined by a way too fast pace. Night of the Animated Dead (2021) - 5/10Animated redo of the 1968 classic. Pointless but watchable. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (1990) - 9/10Underrated Texas sequel. Nasty fun. Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10
Most disturbing of the saw series. Very effective and entertaining. The Shining (1980) - 8/10
Great Kubrick horror classic. Antrum: The Deadliest Film Ever Made (2018) - 4/10
Gimmick film that supposes to kill who watches it. Oops. Lake Fear 2: The Swamp aka The Everglades Killings (2019) - 3/10
Less than average slasher film. The Trees Have Eyes aka Dead Bounty (2020) - 3/10
Below average zombie film. Pumpkins (2018) - 3/10
Lame slasher film. The Mummy Reborn (2018) - 2/10
Crazy dumb mummy film. Stay Out Stay Alive (2019) - 4/10
Stupid teens find gold and go crazy. Nice to see Barbra Crampton. Nightmare Asylum (1992) - 1/10
Awful. Hardly even a film. I couldnt even hear the damn film the audio is so bad. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: High Tension (2003) - 2/10 The Shining (1980) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 12:07:48 GMT
MINEThe Day of the Beast (1995 Álex de la Iglesia) - 7/10
Head of the Family (1996 Charles Band) - 5.5/10
Man's Best Friend (1993 John Lafia) - 5/10
Freaky (2020 Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10
Ticks (1993 Tony Randel) - 4/10
She Dies Tomorrow (2020 Amy Seimetz) - 8/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981 William Asher) - 6.5/10
Bloodrayne (2005 Uwe Boll) - 2.5/10
Crocodile (2000 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10
Till Death (2021 S.K. Dale) - 6.5/10
Blood Red Sky (2021 Peter Thorwarth) - 7.5/10
My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020 Jonathan Cuartas) - 8/10
The Night Walker (1964 William Castle) - 6.5/10
Microwave Massacre (1979 Wayne Berwick) - 2.5/10
Together Forever (1975 Massimo Dallamano) - 5/10
Phase IV (1974 Saul Bass) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Álex Angulo (The Day of the Beast) BEST ACTRESS Peri Baumeister (Blood Red Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Armando De Razza (The Day of the Beast) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jane Adams (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST DIRECTOR Amy Seimetz (She Dies Tomorrow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Phase IV BEST SCORE The Day of the Beast (1995 Álex de la Iglesia) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 12:09:24 GMT
FILMLawrence of Arabia (1962)
12/10 Beethoven (1992)
6/10 The Titan (2018)
5/10 Back to the Future (1985)
9/10 [REWATCH] FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Lawrence of Arabia BEST ACTOR: Peter O'Toole - Lawrence of Arabia BEST ACTRESS: Taylor Schilling - The Titan BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Omar Sharif - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nathalie Emmanuel - The Titan BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Back to the Future BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Lawrence of Arabia BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale - Back to the Future BEST DIRECTOR: David Lean - Lawrence of Arabia Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 8/10 Beethoven (1992) 6/10 Back to the Future (1985) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 12:12:35 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The FlyDreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5/10 Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 6.5/10 Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 5/10 Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10 The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10 Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 10, 2021 12:13:56 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Grudge 3 (2009) - DVD 5/10Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) - Online 5.5/10Edge of the Axe (1988) - TubiTV 6.5/1012 Angry Men (1957) - Online 8/10Warlock (1989) - TubiTV 7/10Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) - TubiTV 7/10Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999) - TubiTV 5/10Fright Night (1985) - TV 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Fright Night (1985) 6/10
|
|