|
Post by James on Oct 10, 2021 12:28:00 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb (1964; Michael Carreras) - 5.5/10 Saint (2010; Dick Maas) - 6/10 The Gorgon (1964; Terence Fisher) - 5.5/10 Halloween III (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - 3.5/10 Asylum (1972; Roy Ward Baker) - 6/10 Halloween 4 (1988; Dwight D. Little) - 5/10 Fear Of The Dark (2003; K. C. Bascombe) - 5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 3.5/10 Flashback (2000; Michael Karen) - 6/10 Scream Of Fear (1961; Seth Holt) - 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Puppet Masters (1994; Stuart Orme) - 6.5/10 Halloween III - 5.5/10 Halloween 4 - 8/10 Halloween 5 - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 16:38:35 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Grudge 3 (2009) - DVD 5/10Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) - Online 5.5/10Edge of the Axe (1988) - TubiTV 6.5/1012 Angry Men (1957) - Online 8/10Warlock (1989) - TubiTV 7/10Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) - TubiTV 7/10Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999) - TubiTV 5/10Fright Night (1985) - TV 8/10Repeat Viewings: None Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) - Online 4.5/10 12 Angry Men (1957) - Online 8/10 Warlock (1989) - TubiTV 6/10 Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) - TubiTV 5/10 Fright Night (1985) - TV 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 16:40:43 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb (1964; Michael Carreras) - 5.5/10 Saint (2010; Dick Maas) - 6/10 The Gorgon (1964; Terence Fisher) - 5.5/10 Halloween III (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - 3.5/10 Asylum (1972; Roy Ward Baker) - 6/10 Halloween 4 (1988; Dwight D. Little) - 5/10 Fear Of The Dark (2003; K. C. Bascombe) - 5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 3.5/10 Flashback (2000; Michael Karen) - 6/10 Scream Of Fear (1961; Seth Holt) - 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Puppet Masters (1994; Stuart Orme) - 6.5/10 Halloween III (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - 4.5/10 Halloween 4 (1988; Dwight D. Little) - 7/10 my favourite Halloween sequel Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 6/10 wasted opportunity
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2021 18:31:33 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The FlyHey Cush Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - bailed on this before it finished Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 4.5/10 Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 4/10 The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 5/10 Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 4/10 My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 5/10 Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10 No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - not sure when I’ll see this, curious on your thoughts Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 6/10 The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - not as bad as it’s reputation, my 5th best in the series 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - maybe best of the series 7.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - third fave 6.5 Has No Time to Die not been released there yet?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2021 18:34:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb (1964; Michael Carreras) - 5.5/10 Saint (2010; Dick Maas) - 6/10 The Gorgon (1964; Terence Fisher) - 5.5/10 Halloween III (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - 3.5/10 Asylum (1972; Roy Ward Baker) - 6/10 Halloween 4 (1988; Dwight D. Little) - 5/10 Fear Of The Dark (2003; K. C. Bascombe) - 5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 3.5/10 Flashback (2000; Michael Karen) - 6/10 Scream Of Fear (1961; Seth Holt) - 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Puppet Masters (1994; Stuart Orme) - 6.5/10 The Gorgon - 7/10 Halloween 3 - I actually like the story and the score is very good. 7/10 Asylum - Enjoyable anthology. 7/10 Halloween 4 - best of the sequels and along with 1 and 3, the only one's of the series I fully like. 7/10 Halloween 5 - I don't hate it, but it's not a very good follow up to 4. 5/10 Scream of Fear - The only one we agree on this week haha 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 20:44:31 GMT
Hey Cush Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - bailed on this before it finished Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 4.5/10 Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 4/10 The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 5/10 Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 4/10 My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 5/10 Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10 No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - not sure when I’ll see this, curious on your thoughts Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 6/10 The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8/10 Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - not as bad as it’s reputation, my 5th best in the series 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - maybe best of the series 7.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - third fave 6.5 Has No Time to Die not been released there yet? Yeah but theatres are closed at the moment due to COVID in my city
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2021 21:13:21 GMT
Has No Time to Die not been released there yet? Yeah but theatres are closed at the moment due to COVID in my city Ah, I see.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 10, 2021 21:59:26 GMT
First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10 6.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10 5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10 3.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10 4/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10 6/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10 6/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10 5.5/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10 7.5/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10 9/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 10, 2021 23:26:55 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The FlyMovie Awards: interesting, I’ve seen Malek getting a lot of flack for his performance BEST FILM: The Fly BEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The Fly BEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The Fly BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Getz- the fly BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - Eraserhead BEST SCORE: Howard shore - the fly BEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The Fly BEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The Fly
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 10, 2021 23:33:36 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The FlyMovie Awards: interesting, I’ve seen Malek getting a lot of flack for his performance BEST FILM: The Fly BEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The Fly BEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The Fly BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Getz- the fly BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - Eraserhead BEST SCORE: Howard shore - the fly BEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The Fly BEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The Fly In fairness it wasn't a great week for acting for me. I did enjoy Malek's performance though. The writing for the character wasn't anything spectacular, but I thought his performance was effectively creepy.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 11, 2021 1:09:06 GMT
Hey there buddy!
Casino Royale: 7/10
Mine:
Fear street part one: 1994 (2021 Netflix): This is the first installment of three parts that are going to be released in July. From the trailers, part two actually looks even better but this wasn’t bad at all. It has a cool cinematography, acceptable acting, decent deaths, kicking soundtrack, simple story and a tragic teen romance. Unfortunately, it lacked a certain spark to really make it all POP out. Plus, and that’s my biggest complaint, too many times the lights were too dark. It matches with other slightly underwhelming horror movies like Summer of 84 or Scary stories to tell in the dark. Finally, there were way too many dumb jump scares in the first hour. I hate those.. My rating: 6.5/10
Fear street part 2 1978 ( 2021 Netflix): From the trailer my expectations were higher than the first one and I wasn’t disappointed. It’s bloody entertaining. It’s entertaining and bloody. Lots of fun on fear street. My rating: 7/10
Fear street part three 1666 (2021 Netflix): First of all, exactly at 5:55, I realized this actress looks EXACTLY like my ex!! I might not have noticed before but now, dressed like a hippie and with her hair and face, wow, it distracted me for a minute or two. Secondly, same complaint as the first movie; it’s too dark, too often. Like, it’s mostly at night with one or no light so this is not quite bright right? Story wise, rarely will you find a trilogy that keeps on getting better and better. Yep, even if I saw some twists coming, this is one is a bit better than the rest. They wrapped it all up quite nicely. The soundtrack is super solid, I also liked the winks and links with the other movies. Oh and one last thing that disappointed me in both part 2 and 3; I wanted to see more of the baby face killer with the baseball bat. My rating: 7.5/10
Kung fu Panda 3: i’m really not doing it right with this franchise. I started the second one a while ago and never finished it. My kids saw the first one after that but I only saw a few scenes. I didn’t love what I saw enough so never came back to either one of them but I think it may have been mostly my fault. I didn’t give them enough of a chance. All that to say that this time, when I sat down to watch this third entry I really paid attention and it was so worth it. What a wonderful movie! Now I’ll have to watch the other 2 more seriously. My rating: 8.5/10
The tenant (1976 TV): Good movie, great acting but at some point I expected the main character to pull out his little teddy bear or to put a turkey on his head but that might just be me. Even his apartment resembled Mr Bean’s. I can’t explain why but I really love the scene where he got too drunk to sleep with the girl. The scene in the park where he slapped that kid was priceless. I wasn’t a big fan of the transformation concept but it sort of worked. Anyways, plenty of weird shit. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 11, 2021 1:12:50 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The Flyjcush!! Wassup! Dreamcatcher: 6.5 Drag me to hell: Not a fan of the genre but this one of the best 7.5/10 The fly: 8/10 Final destination: 7/10 My week: Fear street part one: 1994 (2021 Netflix): This is the first installment of three parts that are going to be released in July. From the trailers, part two actually looks even better but this wasn’t bad at all. It has a cool cinematography, acceptable acting, decent deaths, kicking soundtrack, simple story and a tragic teen romance. Unfortunately, it lacked a certain spark to really make it all POP out. Plus, and that’s my biggest complaint, too many times the lights were too dark. It matches with other slightly underwhelming horror movies like Summer of 84 or Scary stories to tell in the dark. Finally, there were way too many dumb jump scares in the first hour. I hate those.. My rating: 6.5/10 Fear street part 2 1978 ( 2021 Netflix): From the trailer my expectations were higher than the first one and I wasn’t disappointed. It’s bloody entertaining. It’s entertaining and bloody. Lots of fun on fear street. My rating: 7/10 Fear street part three 1666 (2021 Netflix): First of all, exactly at 5:55, I realized this actress looks EXACTLY like my ex!! I might not have noticed before but now, dressed like a hippie and with her hair and face, wow, it distracted me for a minute or two. Secondly, same complaint as the first movie; it’s too dark, too often. Like, it’s mostly at night with one or no light so this is not quite bright right? Story wise, rarely will you find a trilogy that keeps on getting better and better. Yep, even if I saw some twists coming, this is one is a bit better than the rest. They wrapped it all up quite nicely. The soundtrack is super solid, I also liked the winks and links with the other movies. Oh and one last thing that disappointed me in both part 2 and 3; I wanted to see more of the baby face killer with the baseball bat. My rating: 7.5/10 Kung fu Panda 3: i’m really not doing it right with this franchise. I started the second one a while ago and never finished it. My kids saw the first one after that but I only saw a few scenes. I didn’t love what I saw enough so never came back to either one of them but I think it may have been mostly my fault. I didn’t give them enough of a chance. All that to say that this time, when I sat down to watch this third entry I really paid attention and it was so worth it. What a wonderful movie! Now I’ll have to watch the other 2 more seriously. My rating: 8.5/10 The tenant (1976 TV): Good movie, great acting but at some point I expected the main character to pull out his little teddy bear or to put a turkey on his head but that might just be me. Even his apartment resembled Mr Bean’s. I can’t explain why but I really love the scene where he got too drunk to sleep with the girl. The scene in the park where he slapped that kid was priceless. I wasn’t a big fan of the transformation concept but it sort of worked. Anyways, plenty of weird shit. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2021 2:23:47 GMT
Hey there buddy! Casino Royale: 7/10 Mine: Fear street part one: 1994 (2021 Netflix): This is the first installment of three parts that are going to be released in July. From the trailers, part two actually looks even better but this wasn’t bad at all. It has a cool cinematography, acceptable acting, decent deaths, kicking soundtrack, simple story and a tragic teen romance. Unfortunately, it lacked a certain spark to really make it all POP out. Plus, and that’s my biggest complaint, too many times the lights were too dark. It matches with other slightly underwhelming horror movies like Summer of 84 or Scary stories to tell in the dark. Finally, there were way too many dumb jump scares in the first hour. I hate those.. My rating: 6.5/10 Fear street part 2 1978 ( 2021 Netflix): From the trailer my expectations were higher than the first one and I wasn’t disappointed. It’s bloody entertaining. It’s entertaining and bloody. Lots of fun on fear street. My rating: 7/10 Fear street part three 1666 (2021 Netflix): First of all, exactly at 5:55, I realized this actress looks EXACTLY like my ex!! I might not have noticed before but now, dressed like a hippie and with her hair and face, wow, it distracted me for a minute or two. Secondly, same complaint as the first movie; it’s too dark, too often. Like, it’s mostly at night with one or no light so this is not quite bright right? Story wise, rarely will you find a trilogy that keeps on getting better and better. Yep, even if I saw some twists coming, this is one is a bit better than the rest. They wrapped it all up quite nicely. The soundtrack is super solid, I also liked the winks and links with the other movies. Oh and one last thing that disappointed me in both part 2 and 3; I wanted to see more of the baby face killer with the baseball bat. My rating: 7.5/10 Kung fu Panda 3: i’m really not doing it right with this franchise. I started the second one a while ago and never finished it. My kids saw the first one after that but I only saw a few scenes. I didn’t love what I saw enough so never came back to either one of them but I think it may have been mostly my fault. I didn’t give them enough of a chance. All that to say that this time, when I sat down to watch this third entry I really paid attention and it was so worth it. What a wonderful movie! Now I’ll have to watch the other 2 more seriously. My rating: 8.5/10 The tenant (1976 TV): Good movie, great acting but at some point I expected the main character to pull out his little teddy bear or to put a turkey on his head but that might just be me. Even his apartment resembled Mr Bean’s. I can’t explain why but I really love the scene where he got too drunk to sleep with the girl. The scene in the park where he slapped that kid was priceless. I wasn’t a big fan of the transformation concept but it sort of worked. Anyways, plenty of weird shit. 7/10 Hey Stoney, im surprised you don’t rate Casino Royale higher I found the concept of the Fear trilogy better than its execution. I rank them 78 6.5 66 5.5 94 5 I may have seen Kung fu panda 3, not sure, I’ve seen the first two for sure. the tenant - just in my top 100 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 11, 2021 2:37:01 GMT
Casino Royale - My favorite of the series. 9/10 The Window - 7/10 Gun Crazy - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Dreamcatcher (2003, Lawrence Kasdan) - 5.5/10Drag Me to Hell (2009, Sam Raimi) - 7/10Mark of the Vampire (1935, Tod Browning) - 6/10The Amityville Horror (1979, Stuart Rosenberg) - 5.5/10Crimewave (1985, Sam Raimi) - 5.5/10The House on Sorority Row (1982, Mark Rosman) - 6/10Santa Sangre (1989, Alejandro Jodorowsky) - 7/10The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971, Dario Argento) - 7/10Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli) - 7/10Event Horizon (1997, Paul W.S. Anderson) - 6/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987, Jimmy Huston) - 7/10Lake Mungo (2008, Joel Anderson) - 7/10No Time to Die (2021, Cary Joji Fukunaga) - 7/10There's Only One Paul McCartney (2002, Chris Wilson) - 7/10Svengali (1931, Archie Mayo) - 7/10The Call (2020, Lee Chung-Hyun) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch) - 7/10The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) - 8.5/10Final Destination (2000, James Wong) - 7/10Red Riding Hood (2011, Catherine Hardwicke) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985, Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) - 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988, Renny Harlin) - 6/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The FlyBEST ACTOR: Jeff Goldblum - The FlyBEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - The FlyBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rami Malek - No Time to DieBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lea Seydoux - No Time to DieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Frederick Elmes & Herbert Cardwell - EraserheadBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - The Cat o' Nine TailsBEST SCRIPT: David Cronenberg & Charles Edward Pogue - The FlyBEST DIRECTOR: David Cronenberg - The Flyjcush!! Wassup! Dreamcatcher: 6.5 Drag me to hell: Not a fan of the genre but this one of the best 7.5/10 The fly: 8/10 Final destination: 7/10 My week: Fear street part one: 1994 (2021 Netflix): This is the first installment of three parts that are going to be released in July. From the trailers, part two actually looks even better but this wasn’t bad at all. It has a cool cinematography, acceptable acting, decent deaths, kicking soundtrack, simple story and a tragic teen romance. Unfortunately, it lacked a certain spark to really make it all POP out. Plus, and that’s my biggest complaint, too many times the lights were too dark. It matches with other slightly underwhelming horror movies like Summer of 84 or Scary stories to tell in the dark. Finally, there were way too many dumb jump scares in the first hour. I hate those.. My rating: 6.5/10 Fear street part 2 1978 ( 2021 Netflix): From the trailer my expectations were higher than the first one and I wasn’t disappointed. It’s bloody entertaining. It’s entertaining and bloody. Lots of fun on fear street. My rating: 7/10 Fear street part three 1666 (2021 Netflix): First of all, exactly at 5:55, I realized this actress looks EXACTLY like my ex!! I might not have noticed before but now, dressed like a hippie and with her hair and face, wow, it distracted me for a minute or two. Secondly, same complaint as the first movie; it’s too dark, too often. Like, it’s mostly at night with one or no light so this is not quite bright right? Story wise, rarely will you find a trilogy that keeps on getting better and better. Yep, even if I saw some twists coming, this is one is a bit better than the rest. They wrapped it all up quite nicely. The soundtrack is super solid, I also liked the winks and links with the other movies. Oh and one last thing that disappointed me in both part 2 and 3; I wanted to see more of the baby face killer with the baseball bat. My rating: 7.5/10 Kung fu Panda 3: i’m really not doing it right with this franchise. I started the second one a while ago and never finished it. My kids saw the first one after that but I only saw a few scenes. I didn’t love what I saw enough so never came back to either one of them but I think it may have been mostly my fault. I didn’t give them enough of a chance. All that to say that this time, when I sat down to watch this third entry I really paid attention and it was so worth it. What a wonderful movie! Now I’ll have to watch the other 2 more seriously. My rating: 8.5/10 The tenant (1976 TV): Good movie, great acting but at some point I expected the main character to pull out his little teddy bear or to put a turkey on his head but that might just be me. Even his apartment resembled Mr Bean’s. I can’t explain why but I really love the scene where he got too drunk to sleep with the girl. The scene in the park where he slapped that kid was priceless. I wasn’t a big fan of the transformation concept but it sort of worked. Anyways, plenty of weird shit. 7/10 Fear Street Part One - 6/10 Part Two - 6.5/10 Part Three - 6/10 Kung Fu Panda 3 - 6/10 The Tenant - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 11, 2021 7:06:16 GMT
Hay Dark,
Yours:
Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) 8/10
Mine:
1) Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot 1953 (5/10)
2) Death by Metal 2016 (6/10)
3) Bad Day at Black Rock 1955 (6/10)
4) Love Me or Leave Me 1955 (5/10)
5) Miracle on Ice 1981 (6/10)
6) A Modern Cinderella (short) 1932 (4/10)
7) Roseland (short) 1930 (3/10)
8) A Man Called Peter 1955 (4/10)
9) The Star 1952 (5/10)
10) Bus Stop 1956 (4/10)
11) Julie 1956 (4/10)
12) The Private War of Major Benson 1955 (5/10)
13) The Bad Seed 1956 (5/10)
14) Friendly Persuasion 1956 (5/10)
15) The Brave One 1956 (2/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 11, 2021 7:12:53 GMT
Hay Dark, Yours: Casino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell) 8/10 Mine: 1) Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot 1953 (5/10) 2) Death by Metal 2016 (6/10) 3) Bad Day at Black Rock 1955 (6/10) 4) Love Me or Leave Me 1955 (5/10) 5) Miracle on Ice 1981 (6/10) 6) A Modern Cinderella (short) 1932 (4/10) 7) Roseland (short) 1930 (3/10) 8) A Man Called Peter 1955 (4/10) 9) The Star 1952 (5/10) 10) Bus Stop 1956 (4/10) 11) Julie 1956 (4/10) 12) The Private War of Major Benson 1955 (5/10) 13) The Bad Seed 1956 (5/10) 14) Friendly Persuasion 1956 (5/10) 15) The Brave One 1956 (2/10) Hey SJG 3) Bad Day at Black Rock 1955 (4.5/10) 15) The Brave One 1956 (not seen since I was a kid)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 14, 2021 11:36:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader)Writer/Director Paul Schrader trudges through similar character tropes with this downbeat film. It is mostly pretty uninspired in its execution but I did like the relationship between Oscar Isaac and Tiffany Haddish) 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCasino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell)blu rayGreat reboot of the series and still the best Daniel Craig outing. 8/10The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) blu rayA stunning noir film with a simple set up but excellent execution of the material. 7.5/10Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) blu rayThis is a very well made film noir with a lot of flashy touches. The only thing that holds it back a little is the male lead being a tad weak. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGVigil (2021, mini-series) tvA very entertaining and well paced submarine mystery series. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Peggy Cummins - Gun Crazy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mass Mikkelson - Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench - Casino Royale BEST EDITING: Stuart Baird - Casino Royale BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - Gun Crazy BEST SCORE: David Arnold - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Paul Haggis - Casino Royale BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Very late this time. I need to watch Gun Crazy. Yours: The Card Counter 8.5/10 Loved it, actually. Loved the atmosphere, very sad. But I do think it's not an easy movie, yeah. Casino Royale (20066) 8/10 Yeah. It's my favourite Daniel Craig Bond movie too. Mine: Lust, Caution 8.5/10 It's Ang Lee movie, it's a spy story set in China during the Japanese occupation, where a woman gets involved in the plot to kill a politician who collaborates with the Japanese. Loved it, it's very sensual, loved the atmosphere, the cast is very good too. Tony Leung is in it. I liked the lead actress, Tang Wei. Valdez is Coming 6.5/10 It's a Western with Burt Lancaster, it's from an Elmore Leonard novel, it's about a mexican lawman in Texas who goes after a local racist big landowner who caused the killing of a black man. It's not bad, but I didn't like the ending much, it's kind of an open ending, I wasn't a big fan of it. Hells Angels on Wheels 6.5/10 It's a movie with Jack Nicholson, Richard Rush directed it. It's about a man who finds himself joining a biker gang after becoming friends with its leader, but then he gets in trouble. It's not great, but I don't mind it, it's not bad. It was made with actual Hells Angels in the cast. There's a party scene, which I'm pretty sure must have been Jack and the other actor, Adam Roarke, crashing an actual Hells Angels party. Escape to Athena 7.5/10 It's a George P. Cosmatos movie, with Telly Savalas, Elliott Gould and Roger Moore, it's about a grop of war prisoners in a nazi camp in a Greek island, during WW2, who plan to take over the camp, and the village, as well as to save from looting an ancient monastery in the area, full of Medieval art. Only that some of the prisoners also want some of the art pieces. I had heard it wasn't good, I enjoyed it, though, I'm easy for this type of movies. The cast is cool, there's Claudia Cardinale too, David Niven, Richard Roundtree...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2021 11:43:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Card Counter (2021, Paul Schrader)Writer/Director Paul Schrader trudges through similar character tropes with this downbeat film. It is mostly pretty uninspired in its execution but I did like the relationship between Oscar Isaac and Tiffany Haddish) 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGCasino Royale (2006, Martin Campbell)blu rayGreat reboot of the series and still the best Daniel Craig outing. 8/10The Window (1949, Ted Tetzlaff) blu rayA stunning noir film with a simple set up but excellent execution of the material. 7.5/10Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) blu rayThis is a very well made film noir with a lot of flashy touches. The only thing that holds it back a little is the male lead being a tad weak. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGVigil (2021, mini-series) tvA very entertaining and well paced submarine mystery series. Good tvWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Casino Royale BEST ACTOR: Daniel Craig - Casino Royale BEST ACTRESS: Peggy Cummins - Gun Crazy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mass Mikkelson - Casino Royale BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judi Dench - Casino Royale BEST EDITING: Stuart Baird - Casino Royale BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - Gun Crazy BEST SCORE: David Arnold - Casino Royale BEST SCRIPT: Neal Purvis, Paul Haggis - Casino Royale BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Campbell - Casino Royale 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Very late this time. I need to watch Gun Crazy. Yours: The Card Counter 8.5/10 Loved it, actually. Loved the atmosphere, very sad. But I do think it's not an easy movie, yeah. Casino Royale (20066) 8/10 Yeah. It's my favourite Daniel Craig Bond movie too. Mine: Lust, Caution 8.5/10 It's Ang Lee movie, it's a spy story set in China during the Japanese occupation, where a woman gets involved in the plot to kill a politician who collaborates with the Japanese. Loved it, it's very sensual, loved the atmosphere, the cast is very good too. Tony Leung is in it. I liked the lead actress, Tang Wei. Valdez is Coming 6.5/10 It's a Western with Burt Lancaster, it's from an Elmore Leonard novel, it's about a mexican lawman in Texas who goes after a local racist big landowner who caused the killing of a black man. It's not bad, but I didn't like the ending much, it's kind of an open ending, I wasn't a big fan of it. Hells Angels on Wheels 6.5/10 It's a movie with Jack Nicholson, Richard Rush directed it. It's about a man who finds himself joining a biker gang after becoming friends with its leader, but then he gets in trouble. It's not great, but I don't mind it, it's not bad. It was made with actual Hells Angels in the cast. There's a party scene, which I'm pretty sure must have been Jack and the other actor, Adam Roarke, crashing an actual Hells Angels party. Escape to Athena 7/10 It's a George P. Cosmatos movie, with Telly Savalas, Elliot Gould and Roger Moore, it's about a grop of war prisoners in a nazi camp in a Greek island, during WW2, who plan to take over the camp, and the village, as well as to save from looting an ancient monastery in the area, full of Medieval art. Only that some of the prisoners also want some of the art pieces. I had heard it wasn't good, I thought it wsas O.K., though, I'm easy for this type of movies. The cast is cool, there's Claudia Cardinale too, David Niven, Richard Roundtree... Hey Billy thoight you were not going to make it any interest in Vigil? yours lust caution is on my watchlist think I might’ve seen Valdez as a child, saw so many old westerns then
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 14, 2021 11:48:01 GMT
Hi, Dark. Very late this time. I need to watch Gun Crazy. Yours: The Card Counter 8.5/10 Loved it, actually. Loved the atmosphere, very sad. But I do think it's not an easy movie, yeah. Casino Royale (20066) 8/10 Yeah. It's my favourite Daniel Craig Bond movie too. Mine: Lust, Caution 8.5/10 It's Ang Lee movie, it's a spy story set in China during the Japanese occupation, where a woman gets involved in the plot to kill a politician who collaborates with the Japanese. Loved it, it's very sensual, loved the atmosphere, the cast is very good too. Tony Leung is in it. I liked the lead actress, Tang Wei. Valdez is Coming 6.5/10 It's a Western with Burt Lancaster, it's from an Elmore Leonard novel, it's about a mexican lawman in Texas who goes after a local racist big landowner who caused the killing of a black man. It's not bad, but I didn't like the ending much, it's kind of an open ending, I wasn't a big fan of it. Hells Angels on Wheels 6.5/10 It's a movie with Jack Nicholson, Richard Rush directed it. It's about a man who finds himself joining a biker gang after becoming friends with its leader, but then he gets in trouble. It's not great, but I don't mind it, it's not bad. It was made with actual Hells Angels in the cast. There's a party scene, which I'm pretty sure must have been Jack and the other actor, Adam Roarke, crashing an actual Hells Angels party. Escape to Athena 7.5/10 It's a George P. Cosmatos movie, with Telly Savalas, Elliott Gould and Roger Moore, it's about a grop of war prisoners in a nazi camp in a Greek island, during WW2, who plan to take over the camp, and the village, as well as to save from looting an ancient monastery in the area, full of Medieval art. Only that some of the prisoners also want some of the art pieces. I had heard it wasn't good, I enjoyed it, though, I'm easy for this type of movies. The cast is cool, there's Claudia Cardinale too, David Niven, Richard Roundtree... Hey Billy thoight you were not going to make it any interest in Vigil? yours lust caution is on my watchlist think I might’ve seen Valdez as a child, saw so many old westerns then To be fair, I haven't heard abut Vigil. I'll check out the trailer. Try to check out Escape to Athena too, I think maybe you would enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2021 11:57:22 GMT
Hey Billy thoight you were not going to make it any interest in Vigil? yours lust caution is on my watchlist think I might’ve seen Valdez as a child, saw so many old westerns then To be fair, I haven't heard abut Vigil. I'll check out the trailer. Try to check out Escape to Athena too, I think maybe you would enjoy it. Well it does have Claudia Cardanale which is usually interesting but roger Moore movies usually are not very good bar a couple of bonds 🤣
|
|