|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 5:10:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Quicksand (1950, Irving Pichel) Mickey Rooney stars in this exciting Film Noir that may not be the most stylish but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10
The Night House (2021, David Bruckner) Rebecca Hall stars in this horror movie that has a good set up and atmosphere but has little to offer in the third act. 5.5/10
Finch (2021, Miguel Sapochnik) Tom Hanks stars in this post apocalyptic film. I liked the set up with him building a robot to look after his dog when he is gone but the film ends up mostly being a big bowl of not much. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week.
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Chestnut Man(2021, Mini-Series) Netflix This Danish crime series is based on a novel by the creator of The Killing (Forbrydelsen). It is well paced and entertaining. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Quicksand BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Quicksand BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vondie Curtis-Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Goldberg - The Night House BEST EDITING: Walter Thompson - Quicksand BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lionel Lindon - Quicksand BEST SCORE: Ben Lovett - The Night House BEST SCRIPT: Robert Smith - Quicksand BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Pichel - Quicksand
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2021 5:54:37 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10
Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10
Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10
A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10
The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10
Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10
Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10
Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10
Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10
Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10
Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Léon BEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the Influence BEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - Léon BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, Texas BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - Léon BEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - Léon
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 7, 2021 6:57:50 GMT
None of yours this week:
Mine:
The Suicide Squad (2021) - 6/10 Entertaining but still disappointing latest superhero film. I prefer the first one.
Lovely Molly (2011) - 5/10 Slow but well acted horror film.
Ghostwatch (1992) - 7/10 Checked out this made fotr TV 1992 film. Pretty damn freaky.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021) - 3/10 Pretty dull and generic action film. One good action scene but thats it.
D-Railed (2018) - 4/10 Bizarre horror film with Lance Hendrickson.
Blood on Her Name (2019) - 4/10 OK mystery/drama.
President Evil (2018) - 1/10 Horribly dumb extreme left wing propaganda slasher film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 7:52:42 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: LéonBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - LéonBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - LéonThe Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - seen lots of bits of it Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 4/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 2/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 6.5/10 not seen since the cinema Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 8/10 Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 4.5-5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 7:53:19 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: The Suicide Squad (2021) - 6/10
Entertaining but still disappointing latest superhero film. I prefer the first one. Lovely Molly (2011) - 5/10
Slow but well acted horror film. Ghostwatch (1992) - 7/10
Checked out this made fotr TV 1992 film. Pretty damn freaky. Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021) - 3/10
Pretty dull and generic action film. One good action scene but thats it. D-Railed (2018) - 4/10
Bizarre horror film with Lance Hendrickson. Blood on Her Name (2019) - 4/10
OK mystery/drama. President Evil (2018) - 1/10Horribly dumb extreme left wing propaganda slasher film. Just the suicide squad 5-5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2021 8:24:14 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: LéonBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - LéonBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - LéonThe Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - seen lots of bits of it Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 4/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 2/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 6.5/10 not seen since the cinema Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 8/10 Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 4.5-5 You saw Ghost Rider 2, but not the first one? Or did you mean to rate the first one?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 9:43:03 GMT
The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - seen lots of bits of it Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 4/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 2/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7.5/10 Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 6.5/10 not seen since the cinema Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 8/10 Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 4.5-5 You saw Ghost Rider 2, but not the first one? Or did you mean to rate the first one? Nope only seen the second one, caught it on tv randomly but from what I u deratss as he it was kind of a soft reboot so you can watch them individually
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 7, 2021 10:47:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuicksand (1950, Irving Pichel)Mickey Rooney stars in this exciting Film Noir that may not be the most stylish but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10The Night House (2021, David Bruckner)Rebecca Hall stars in this horror movie that has a good set up and atmosphere but has little to offer in the third act. 5.5/10Finch (2021, Miguel Sapochnik)Tom Hanks stars in this post apocalyptic film. I liked the set up with him building a robot to look after his dog when he is gone but the film ends up mostly being a big bowl of not much. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Chestnut Man(2021, Mini-Series) Netflix This Danish crime series is based on a novel by the creator of The Killing (Forbrydelsen). It is well paced and entertaining. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Quicksand BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Quicksand BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vondie Curtis-Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Goldberg - The Night House BEST EDITING: Walter Thompson - Quicksand BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lionel Lindon - Quicksand BEST SCORE: Ben Lovett - The Night House BEST SCRIPT: Robert Smith - Quicksand BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Pichel - Quicksand 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 7, 2021 10:48:41 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: LéonBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - LéonBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - LéonGhost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 7/10 Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 8.5/10 Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 7, 2021 10:51:00 GMT
First Time Viewing
The Blonde Witch (1956; André Michel) – 5/10
Wrecked (2010; Michael Greenspan) - 1.5/10
TV
The Night Manager (2016) – 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing
Skyfall (2012; Sam Mendes) – 6/10
Snake Eyes (1998; Brian De Palma) – 5.5/10
Still of the Night (1982; Robert Benton) – 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 7, 2021 11:04:53 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
The Suicide Squad (2021) - Blu-ray 8/10
The Addams Family (1991) - Netflix 7/10
Addams Family Values (1993) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 7, 2021 11:24:59 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Suicide Squad (2021) - Blu-ray 8/10The Addams Family (1991) - Netflix 7/10Addams Family Values (1993) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None The Addams Family (1991) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 11:26:03 GMT
First Time Viewing The Blonde Witch (1956; André Michel) – 5/10
Wrecked (2010; Michael Greenspan) - 1.5/10TV The Night Manager (2016) – 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing Skyfall (2012; Sam Mendes) – 6/10
Snake Eyes (1998; Brian De Palma) – 5.5/10
Still of the Night (1982; Robert Benton) – 7/10
Skyfall (2012; Sam Mendes) – 5.5/10 Snake Eyes (1998; Brian De Palma) – 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 11:26:35 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:The Suicide Squad (2021) - Blu-ray 8/10The Addams Family (1991) - Netflix 7/10Addams Family Values (1993) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None The Suicide Squad (2021) - 5.5 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 7, 2021 12:23:22 GMT
First Time Viewing The Blonde Witch (1956; André Michel) – 5/10
Wrecked (2010; Michael Greenspan) - 1.5/10TV The Night Manager (2016) – 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing Skyfall (2012; Sam Mendes) – 6/10
Snake Eyes (1998; Brian De Palma) – 5.5/10
Still of the Night (1982; Robert Benton) – 7/10
Not seen any of yours, though with Skyfall I am planning on seeing the Bond movies soon.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 7, 2021 13:14:04 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The Last Man on Earth (1964) 6/10
First Viewings:
The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) 7/10
Hell Night (1981) 5/10
Exorcist II: the Heretic (1977) 2/10
The Horsemen (1971) 6/10
5 Against the House (1955) 4/10
Lansky (2021) 6/10
The Tamarind Seed (1974) 5/10
Suspect (1987) 6/10
The Mummy's Tomb (1942) 4/10
Edge of Darkness (1943) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2021 19:19:39 GMT
First Time Viewing The Blonde Witch (1956; André Michel) – 5/10
Wrecked (2010; Michael Greenspan) - 1.5/10TV The Night Manager (2016) – 3.5/10
Repeat Viewing Skyfall (2012; Sam Mendes) – 6/10
Snake Eyes (1998; Brian De Palma) – 5.5/10
Still of the Night (1982; Robert Benton) – 7/10
Skyfall - 8/10 Snake Eyes - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 7, 2021 19:42:31 GMT
MINELittle Women (1933 George Cukor) - 7/10Herself (2020 Phyllida Lloyd) - 7/10
Togo (2019 Ericson Core) - 8/10The Rainmaker (1956 Joseph Anthony) - 8/10The Furies (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Lansky (2021 Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10All My Sons (1948 Irving Reis) - 8/10The Guilty (2021 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10 TV MovieThe Halloween Tree (1993 Mario Piluso) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Edward G. Robinson (All My Sons) BEST ACTRESS Katharine Hepburn (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mady Christians (All My Sons) BEST DIRECTOR Irving Reis (All My Sons) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Togo BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 7, 2021 19:49:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10 3/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10 7.5/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10 7.5/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Léon HalloweenBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the Influence Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)BEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - Léon A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - Léon Halloween
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2021 19:56:22 GMT
MINELittle Women (1933 George Cukor) - 7/10Herself (2020 Phyllida Lloyd) - 7/10
Togo (2019 Ericson Core) - 8/10The Rainmaker (1956 Joseph Anthony) - 8/10The Furies (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Lansky (2021 Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10All My Sons (1948 Irving Reis) - 8/10The Guilty (2021 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10 TV MovieThe Halloween Tree (1993 Mario Piluso) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Edward G. Robinson (All My Sons) BEST ACTRESS Katharine Hepburn (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mady Christians (All My Sons) BEST DIRECTOR Irving Reis (All My Sons) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Togo BEST SCORE The Rainmaker - 7/10 The Guilty - 7/10
|
|