|
Post by jcush on Nov 7, 2021 19:57:35 GMT
First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10 3/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10 7.5/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10 7.5/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Léon HalloweenBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the Influence Harry Dean Stanton (Paris, Texas)BEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - Léon A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - Léon Halloween I was expecting you to go with Donald Pleasence for supporting actor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 7, 2021 20:03:11 GMT
I was expecting you to go with Donald Pleasence for supporting actor. Nope, but I understand why you expected that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 21:24:28 GMT
Repeat Viewings:The Last Man on Earth (1964) 6/10 First Viewings:The Creation of the Humanoids (1962) 7/10 Hell Night (1981) 5/10 Exorcist II: the Heretic (1977) 2/10 The Horsemen (1971) 6/10 5 Against the House (1955) 4/10 Lansky (2021) 6/10 The Tamarind Seed (1974) 5/10 Suspect (1987) 6/10 The Mummy's Tomb (1942) 4/10 Edge of Darkness (1943) 6/10 The Last Man on Earth (1964) 6/10 Exorcist II: the Heretic (1977) 3/10 5 Against the House (1955) 5/10 Lansky (2021) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 21:27:00 GMT
MINELittle Women (1933 George Cukor) - 7/10Herself (2020 Phyllida Lloyd) - 7/10
Togo (2019 Ericson Core) - 8/10The Rainmaker (1956 Joseph Anthony) - 8/10The Furies (1950 Anthony Mann) - 7/10Lansky (2021 Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10All My Sons (1948 Irving Reis) - 8/10The Guilty (2021 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10 TV MovieThe Halloween Tree (1993 Mario Piluso) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Edward G. Robinson (All My Sons) BEST ACTRESS Katharine Hepburn (Little Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mady Christians (All My Sons) BEST DIRECTOR Irving Reis (All My Sons) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Togo BEST SCORE The Rainmaker (1956 Joseph Anthony) - 6.5/10 The Furies (1950 Anthony Mann) - 3/10 Lansky (2021 Eytan Rockaway) - 6/10 The Guilty (2021 Antoine Fuqua) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2021 22:55:05 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: LéonBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - LéonBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - LéonBEST FILM: Léon BEST ACTOR: Jean Reno - Leon BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Leon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - Léon BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, Texas BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, Texas BEST SCORE: John Carpenter - Halloween BEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - Léon BEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - Léon
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Nov 8, 2021 5:18:54 GMT
Night Teeth (2021) 7/10
Nightcrawler (2014) 8/10
Lamb (2021) 6/10
Mayhem (2017) 4/10
How to Beat the High Cost of Living (1980) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2021 7:56:45 GMT
Night Teeth (2021) 7/10 Nightcrawler (2014) 8/10 Lamb (2021) 6/10 Mayhem (2017) 4/10 How to Beat the High Cost of Living (1980) 5/10 Nightcrawler (2014) went down a little on rewatch but it’s been a while now so might watch again 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 8, 2021 8:17:02 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) Alfie 1966 (7/10)
2) Baaghi 2 2018 (5/10)
3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1974 (5/10)
4) Claudine 1974 (6/10)
5) Baaghi 3 2020 (5/10)
6) Fiesta 1941 (4/10)
7) Black Orpheus 1959 (4/10)
8) The Bridge 1959 (7/10)
9) Bye Bye Birdie 1963 (4/10)
10) Cheyenne Autumn 1964 (5/10)
11) Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 1990 (5/10)
12) Cruella 2021 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2021 8:19:31 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Alfie 1966 (7/10) 2) Baaghi 2 2018 (5/10) 3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1974 (5/10) 4) Claudine 1974 (6/10) 5) Baaghi 3 2020 (5/10) 6) Fiesta 1941 (4/10) 7) Black Orpheus 1959 (4/10) 8) The Bridge 1959 (7/10) 9) Bye Bye Birdie 1963 (4/10) 10) Cheyenne Autumn 1964 (5/10) 11) Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 1990 (5/10) 12) Cruella 2021 (6/10) Hey SJG 10) Cheyenne Autumn 1964 (SAW LONG AGO) 11) Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 1990 (3/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 8, 2021 10:47:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuicksand (1950, Irving Pichel)Mickey Rooney stars in this exciting Film Noir that may not be the most stylish but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10The Night House (2021, David Bruckner)Rebecca Hall stars in this horror movie that has a good set up and atmosphere but has little to offer in the third act. 5.5/10Finch (2021, Miguel Sapochnik)Tom Hanks stars in this post apocalyptic film. I liked the set up with him building a robot to look after his dog when he is gone but the film ends up mostly being a big bowl of not much. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Chestnut Man(2021, Mini-Series) Netflix This Danish crime series is based on a novel by the creator of The Killing (Forbrydelsen). It is well paced and entertaining. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Quicksand BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Quicksand BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vondie Curtis-Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Goldberg - The Night House BEST EDITING: Walter Thompson - Quicksand BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lionel Lindon - Quicksand BEST SCORE: Ben Lovett - The Night House BEST SCRIPT: Robert Smith - Quicksand BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Pichel - Quicksand 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours this time, I afraid. Interested in Quicksand. I might check out Nighthouse too. Mine: Happening 9/10 It's the French movie that won the latest Venice film festival. It's about a girl who studies at the university, in the early 60s, and gets pregnant after a one night stand. She doesn't want to keep the baby, but abortion was illegal back then, so she tries to get a clandestine one. Loved it, I thought it was great, very intense and hard to watch. Loved the lead actrtess, Anamaria Vartolomei. White Heat 8/10 It's the Raoul Walsh movie, with James Cagney and Virginia Mayo, about a gangster who escapes from jail to get back to the gang he leads. It's really good, loved James Cagney. Virginia Mayo too. Raggedy Man 7/10 It's a movie with Sissy Spacek and Eric Roberts. It's about a divorced woman, living with her kids in a small town, in the 40s, during WW2. She meets a sailor on leave, and they have an affair, but there's also a mysterious man who seems to spy on her. It's O.K., it's kind of weird, it's like a romance drama, then all of a suddenly turns into a thriller, almost a horror. Then there's a twist which is pretty crazy. I liked Eric Roberts. Sam Shepard is also in it, he has a weird role (I don't want to give spoilers though...).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 8, 2021 11:18:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuicksand (1950, Irving Pichel)Mickey Rooney stars in this exciting Film Noir that may not be the most stylish but makes up for it in other ways. 6.5/10The Night House (2021, David Bruckner)Rebecca Hall stars in this horror movie that has a good set up and atmosphere but has little to offer in the third act. 5.5/10Finch (2021, Miguel Sapochnik)Tom Hanks stars in this post apocalyptic film. I liked the set up with him building a robot to look after his dog when he is gone but the film ends up mostly being a big bowl of not much. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGNone this week. FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe Chestnut Man(2021, Mini-Series) Netflix This Danish crime series is based on a novel by the creator of The Killing (Forbrydelsen). It is well paced and entertaining. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Quicksand BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rooney - Quicksand BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Vondie Curtis-Hall - The Night House BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sarah Goldberg - The Night House BEST EDITING: Walter Thompson - Quicksand BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lionel Lindon - Quicksand BEST SCORE: Ben Lovett - The Night House BEST SCRIPT: Robert Smith - Quicksand BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Pichel - Quicksand 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours this time, I afraid. Interested in Quicksand. I might check out Nighthouse too. Mine: Happening 9/10 It's the French movie that won the latest Venice film festival. It's about a girl who studies at the university, in the early 60s, and gets pregnant after a one night stand. She doesn't want to keep the baby, but abortion was illegal back then, so she tries to get a clandestine one. Loved it, I thought it was great, very intense and hard to watch. Loved the lead actrtess, Anamaria Vartolomei. White Heat 8/10 It's the Raoul Walsh movie, with James Cagney and Virginia Mayo, about a gangster who escapes from jail to get back to the gang he leads. It's really good, loved James Cagney. Virginia Mayo too. Raggedy Man 7/10 It's a movie with Sissy Spacek and Eric Roberts. It's about a divorced woman, living with her kids in a small town, in the 40s, during WW2. She meets a sailor on leave, and they have an affair, but there's also a mysterious man who seems to spy on her. It's O.K., it's kind of weird, it's like a romance drama, then all of a suddenly turns into a thriller, almost a horror. Then there's a twist which is pretty crazy. I liked Eric Roberts. Sam Shepard is also in it, he has a weird role (I don't want to give spoilers though...). Hey Billy, White Heat - yeah it’s a classic for a reason 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 9, 2021 1:27:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours this time, I afraid. Interested in Quicksand. I might check out Nighthouse too. Mine: Happening 9/10 It's the French movie that won the latest Venice film festival. It's about a girl who studies at the university, in the early 60s, and gets pregnant after a one night stand. She doesn't want to keep the baby, but abortion was illegal back then, so she tries to get a clandestine one. Loved it, I thought it was great, very intense and hard to watch. Loved the lead actrtess, Anamaria Vartolomei. White Heat 8/10 It's the Raoul Walsh movie, with James Cagney and Virginia Mayo, about a gangster who escapes from jail to get back to the gang he leads. It's really good, loved James Cagney. Virginia Mayo too. Raggedy Man 7/10 It's a movie with Sissy Spacek and Eric Roberts. It's about a divorced woman, living with her kids in a small town, in the 40s, during WW2. She meets a sailor on leave, and they have an affair, but there's also a mysterious man who seems to spy on her. It's O.K., it's kind of weird, it's like a romance drama, then all of a suddenly turns into a thriller, almost a horror. Then there's a twist which is pretty crazy. I liked Eric Roberts. Sam Shepard is also in it, he has a weird role (I don't want to give spoilers though...). Hey Billy, White Heat - yeah it’s a classic for a reason 7/10 Yep. I like Raoul Walsh movies. I'm curious to watch The Tall Men. It's a Western with Clark Gable and Jane Russell, I watched only part of it, and it seemed pretty good. And The Roaring Twenties too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 9, 2021 7:35:08 GMT
Hey Billy, White Heat - yeah it’s a classic for a reason 7/10 Yep. I like Raoul Walsh movies. I'm curious to watch The Tall Men. It's a Western with Clark Gable and Jane Russell, I watched only part of it, and it seemed pretty good. And The Roaring Twenties too. Walsh is an o.G. , I’ve only seen a few of his but my favorite is Pursued with Robert Mitchum. You seen it?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 9, 2021 20:25:21 GMT
Yep. I like Raoul Walsh movies. I'm curious to watch The Tall Men. It's a Western with Clark Gable and Jane Russell, I watched only part of it, and it seemed pretty good. And The Roaring Twenties too. Walsh is an o.G. , I’ve only seen a few of his but my favorite is Pursued with Robert Mitchum. You seen it? No, actually. I saw a western of his, Along the Great Divide, with Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo, which I thought was pretty good. I prefer White Heat though.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 13, 2021 6:32:08 GMT
Hi there!!! None of yours for me this week mate. Mine: Free guy (2021 Netflix): Ah man, if instead of showing absolutely nothing, when Ryan Reynolds get shot in the face we would see a bit of gore, this movie would’ve been great. With a PG-13 rating they only managed to do good. I mean, watch any person playing GTA for 5 minutes and you’ve seen more graphic violence then the 2 hours here. 7/10 Parents (1989 tubi): There isn’t much going on in this film but the atmosphere is very unique, creepy, offbeat and almost palpable with its cool 50’s settings, eerie music, dreamy sequences and bizarre dialogue. I really wish it dared to go places that would shock me and freak me out but it was soft. Too soft for its R rating. This movie must’ve creeped a few kids out for sure back then. My rating: 6/10 * I finished this movie around 1 AM and then maximum overdrive was recommended to me by tubitv and I fell asleep within the first 15 minutes but the day after I was quite excited to get back to it only to realize that they took it down. Now I won’t rest I’m peace before I’ve seen it. An American werewolf In London (1981 DVD): I’m glad I bought this one online. It’s the type of movie I like to watch in October. Light, fun, cool settings, great practical effects and mediocre acting. Perfect. I actually wished it would’ve lasted longer, the ending was a bit abrupt. 7.5/10 Dragonslayer (1981 TV): I like to read books and 80% of those I read were fantasy novels and I also love dragons so this is the kind of movie I’m suppose to like. And like it I did. I actually started it with my kids and realized it was too scary for them so came back and watched it alone. I missed maybe 15 minutes of the beginning. What I saw was a solid fantasy film with nice settings and a most kick ass dragon. This movie could be quite gruesome and the ending with the clouds was pretty artsy! My rating: 7/10 The Terry Fox story (1983 TV): For those who never heard of Terry Fox; he got one leg amputated because of cancer and he embarked on his Marathon of Hope — a cross-country run (he had to stop after 3339th mile) to raise money for cancer research. His goal was to persuade every Canadian to donate one dollar for cancer research and he achieved it. In date of today, his foundation raised $750 millions. He died at the age of 22. As for this movie, not that this it’s that great, it actually has flaws, especially in the beginning but Terry fox is one of my favourite athletes in the world and this is one of the most inspirational true story ever so I have to give this, the only flick ever made about this Canadian hero, the high rating of 9/10. Watch it. Thank you Universal Soldier (1992 DVD): Although less intense than I remembered it, this is a pretty solid action movie if you are looking for one with a dumb story (worst people ever to escape bad guys; “Oh, they are after us, surely we got time for a little restaurant followed by a visit at my parents.”), crappy acting (the girl was fine) and lots of blood and explosions. 7/10 The Karate kid (1984 Netflix): This is classic for me, saw it many times but it’s not one of my favourite like, let’s say, Back to the future. My rating: 8/10 The trip (2021 Netflix):A super fun, creative and very violent Norwegian thriller, with nice pacing, wicked characters, nice twists and turns and solid cinematic values. Absolutely loved it and I hope everyone here will se it! 8.5/10 Friday the 13th 3D(1982 Dvd): I only saw the first one when I was a teenager and was not a fan of it. Didn’t expect much from this one but since it came with 3-D glasses I had to buy it. Good thing I did! The movie is actually not bad and the 3D experience in my living room was off the top. Just like this girl’s head. My rating: 7/10 Goosebumps (2015 Netflix): I wish I could’ve watch this with my kids but they’re too young still. So yeah, a 36-years-old man watched this all by himself. I don’t know what that tells about me but you know what, I was positively surprised to find many familiar faces and the production values were very good in this movie. And to my defence, I read many of the books as a young teen and used to watch the tv-show. This movie would’ve been even cooler in 3D but it is very cool. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 13, 2021 6:36:39 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: LéonBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - LéonBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - LéonWhat up!! Ghost Rider: 7/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance: 6.5/10 Halloween 7.5/10 Gattaca been on my watchlist for SO long Léon 8.5/10 Drillbit Taylor 5/10 Mine: Free guy (2021 Netflix): Ah man, if instead of showing absolutely nothing, when Ryan Reynolds get shot in the face we would see a bit of gore, this movie would’ve been great. With a PG-13 rating they only managed to do good. I mean, watch any person playing GTA for 5 minutes and you’ve seen more graphic violence then the 2 hours here. 7/10 Parents (1989 tubi): There isn’t much going on in this film but the atmosphere is very unique, creepy, offbeat and almost palpable with its cool 50’s settings, eerie music, dreamy sequences and bizarre dialogue. I really wish it dared to go places that would shock me and freak me out but it was soft. Too soft for its R rating. This movie must’ve creeped a few kids out for sure back then. My rating: 6/10 * I finished this movie around 1 AM and then maximum overdrive was recommended to me by tubitv and I fell asleep within the first 15 minutes but the day after I was quite excited to get back to it only to realize that they took it down. Now I won’t rest I’m peace before I’ve seen it. An American werewolf In London (1981 DVD): I’m glad I bought this one online. It’s the type of movie I like to watch in October. Light, fun, cool settings, great practical effects and mediocre acting. Perfect. I actually wished it would’ve lasted longer, the ending was a bit abrupt. 7.5/10 Dragonslayer (1981 TV): I like to read books and 80% of those I read were fantasy novels and I also love dragons so this is the kind of movie I’m suppose to like. And like it I did. I actually started it with my kids and realized it was too scary for them so came back and watched it alone. I missed maybe 15 minutes of the beginning. What I saw was a solid fantasy film with nice settings and a most kick ass dragon. This movie could be quite gruesome and the ending with the clouds was pretty artsy! My rating: 7/10 The Terry Fox story (1983 TV): For those who never heard of Terry Fox; he got one leg amputated because of cancer and he embarked on his Marathon of Hope — a cross-country run (he had to stop after 3339th mile) to raise money for cancer research. His goal was to persuade every Canadian to donate one dollar for cancer research and he achieved it. In date of today, his foundation raised $750 millions. He died at the age of 22. As for this movie, not that this it’s that great, it actually has flaws, especially in the beginning but Terry fox is one of my favourite athletes in the world and this is one of the most inspirational true story ever so I have to give this, the only flick ever made about this Canadian hero, the high rating of 9/10. Watch it. Thank you Universal Soldier (1992 DVD): Although less intense than I remembered it, this is a pretty solid action movie if you are looking for one with a dumb story (worst people ever to escape bad guys; “Oh, they are after us, surely we got time for a little restaurant followed by a visit at my parents.”), crappy acting (the girl was fine) and lots of blood and explosions. 7/10 The Karate kid (1984 Netflix): This is classic for me, saw it many times but it’s not one of my favourite like, let’s say, Back to the future. My rating: 8/10 The trip (2021 Netflix):A super fun, creative and very violent Norwegian thriller, with nice pacing, wicked characters, nice twists and turns and solid cinematic values. Absolutely loved it and I hope everyone here will se it! 8.5/10 Friday the 13th 3D(1982 Dvd): I only saw the first one when I was a teenager and was not a fan of it. Didn’t expect much from this one but since it came with 3-D glasses I had to buy it. Good thing I did! The movie is actually not bad and the 3D experience in my living room was off the top. Just like this girl’s head. My rating: 7/10 Goosebumps (2015 Netflix): I wish I could’ve watch this with my kids but they’re too young still. So yeah, a 36-years-old man watched this all by himself. I don’t know what that tells about me but you know what, I was positively surprised to find many familiar faces and the production values were very good in this movie. And to my defence, I read many of the books as a young teen and used to watch the tv-show. This movie would’ve been even cooler in 3D but it is very cool. My rating: 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 13, 2021 7:12:35 GMT
Hi there!!! None of yours for me this week mate. Mine: Free guy (2021 Netflix): Ah man, if instead of showing absolutely nothing, when Ryan Reynolds get shot in the face we would see a bit of gore, this movie would’ve been great. With a PG-13 rating they only managed to do good. I mean, watch any person playing GTA for 5 minutes and you’ve seen more graphic violence then the 2 hours here. 7/10 Parents (1989 tubi): There isn’t much going on in this film but the atmosphere is very unique, creepy, offbeat and almost palpable with its cool 50’s settings, eerie music, dreamy sequences and bizarre dialogue. I really wish it dared to go places that would shock me and freak me out but it was soft. Too soft for its R rating. This movie must’ve creeped a few kids out for sure back then. My rating: 6/10 * I finished this movie around 1 AM and then maximum overdrive was recommended to me by tubitv and I fell asleep within the first 15 minutes but the day after I was quite excited to get back to it only to realize that they took it down. Now I won’t rest I’m peace before I’ve seen it. An American werewolf In London (1981 DVD): I’m glad I bought this one online. It’s the type of movie I like to watch in October. Light, fun, cool settings, great practical effects and mediocre acting. Perfect. I actually wished it would’ve lasted longer, the ending was a bit abrupt. 7.5/10 Dragonslayer (1981 TV): I like to read books and 80% of those I read were fantasy novels and I also love dragons so this is the kind of movie I’m suppose to like. And like it I did. I actually started it with my kids and realized it was too scary for them so came back and watched it alone. I missed maybe 15 minutes of the beginning. What I saw was a solid fantasy film with nice settings and a most kick ass dragon. This movie could be quite gruesome and the ending with the clouds was pretty artsy! My rating: 7/10 The Terry Fox story (1983 TV): For those who never heard of Terry Fox; he got one leg amputated because of cancer and he embarked on his Marathon of Hope — a cross-country run (he had to stop after 3339th mile) to raise money for cancer research. His goal was to persuade every Canadian to donate one dollar for cancer research and he achieved it. In date of today, his foundation raised $750 millions. He died at the age of 22. As for this movie, not that this it’s that great, it actually has flaws, especially in the beginning but Terry fox is one of my favourite athletes in the world and this is one of the most inspirational true story ever so I have to give this, the only flick ever made about this Canadian hero, the high rating of 9/10. Watch it. Thank you Universal Soldier (1992 DVD): Although less intense than I remembered it, this is a pretty solid action movie if you are looking for one with a dumb story (worst people ever to escape bad guys; “Oh, they are after us, surely we got time for a little restaurant followed by a visit at my parents.”), crappy acting (the girl was fine) and lots of blood and explosions. 7/10 The Karate kid (1984 Netflix): This is classic for me, saw it many times but it’s not one of my favourite like, let’s say, Back to the future. My rating: 8/10 The trip (2021 Netflix):A super fun, creative and very violent Norwegian thriller, with nice pacing, wicked characters, nice twists and turns and solid cinematic values. Absolutely loved it and I hope everyone here will se it! 8.5/10 Friday the 13th 3D(1982 Dvd): I only saw the first one when I was a teenager and was not a fan of it. Didn’t expect much from this one but since it came with 3-D glasses I had to buy it. Good thing I did! The movie is actually not bad and the 3D experience in my living room was off the top. Just like this girl’s head. My rating: 7/10 Goosebumps (2015 Netflix): I wish I could’ve watch this with my kids but they’re too young still. So yeah, a 36-years-old man watched this all by himself. I don’t know what that tells about me but you know what, I was positively surprised to find many familiar faces and the production values were very good in this movie. And to my defence, I read many of the books as a young teen and used to watch the tv-show. This movie would’ve been even cooler in 3D but it is very cool. My rating: 7.5/10 Hey Stoney! An American werewolf In London (1981 DVD) it’s the best of a pretty thin sub genre 7.5/10 Dragonslayer (1981 TV): Great frikken dragon 6.5/10 Universal Soldier (1992 DVD): still solid enough . 6/10 The Karate kid (1984 Netflix): an all time rewatchable 8.5/10 Friday the 13th 3D(1982) always got some entertainment out of this 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 13, 2021 7:50:29 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Isle of the Dead (1945, Mark Robson) - 7/10Just Before I Go (2014, Courteney Cox) - 6/10Going in Style (1979, Martin Brest) - 7/10A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) - 7.5/10The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash (1978, Eric Idle & Gary Weis) - 7/10Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders) - 7.5/10Scooby-Doo (2002, Raja Gosnell) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004, Raja Gosnell) - 5/10Ghost Rider (2007, Mark Steven Johnson) - 5.5/10Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) - 4/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) - 8/10Gattaca (1997, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10Léon (1994, Luc Besson) - 9/10Drillbit Taylor (2008, Steven Brill) - 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: LéonBEST ACTOR: Peter Falk - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST ACTRESS: Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the InfluenceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - LéonBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Nastassja Kinski - Paris, TexasBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robby Müller - Paris, TexasBEST SCORE: John Carpenter - HalloweenBEST SCRIPT: Luc Besson - LéonBEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - LéonWhat up!! Ghost Rider: 7/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance: 6.5/10 Halloween 7.5/10 Gattaca been on my watchlist for SO long Léon 8.5/10 Drillbit Taylor 5/10 Mine: Free guy (2021 Netflix): Ah man, if instead of showing absolutely nothing, when Ryan Reynolds get shot in the face we would see a bit of gore, this movie would’ve been great. With a PG-13 rating they only managed to do good. I mean, watch any person playing GTA for 5 minutes and you’ve seen more graphic violence then the 2 hours here. 7/10 Parents (1989 tubi): There isn’t much going on in this film but the atmosphere is very unique, creepy, offbeat and almost palpable with its cool 50’s settings, eerie music, dreamy sequences and bizarre dialogue. I really wish it dared to go places that would shock me and freak me out but it was soft. Too soft for its R rating. This movie must’ve creeped a few kids out for sure back then. My rating: 6/10 * I finished this movie around 1 AM and then maximum overdrive was recommended to me by tubitv and I fell asleep within the first 15 minutes but the day after I was quite excited to get back to it only to realize that they took it down. Now I won’t rest I’m peace before I’ve seen it. An American werewolf In London (1981 DVD): I’m glad I bought this one online. It’s the type of movie I like to watch in October. Light, fun, cool settings, great practical effects and mediocre acting. Perfect. I actually wished it would’ve lasted longer, the ending was a bit abrupt. 7.5/10 Dragonslayer (1981 TV): I like to read books and 80% of those I read were fantasy novels and I also love dragons so this is the kind of movie I’m suppose to like. And like it I did. I actually started it with my kids and realized it was too scary for them so came back and watched it alone. I missed maybe 15 minutes of the beginning. What I saw was a solid fantasy film with nice settings and a most kick ass dragon. This movie could be quite gruesome and the ending with the clouds was pretty artsy! My rating: 7/10 The Terry Fox story (1983 TV): For those who never heard of Terry Fox; he got one leg amputated because of cancer and he embarked on his Marathon of Hope — a cross-country run (he had to stop after 3339th mile) to raise money for cancer research. His goal was to persuade every Canadian to donate one dollar for cancer research and he achieved it. In date of today, his foundation raised $750 millions. He died at the age of 22. As for this movie, not that this it’s that great, it actually has flaws, especially in the beginning but Terry fox is one of my favourite athletes in the world and this is one of the most inspirational true story ever so I have to give this, the only flick ever made about this Canadian hero, the high rating of 9/10. Watch it. Thank you Universal Soldier (1992 DVD): Although less intense than I remembered it, this is a pretty solid action movie if you are looking for one with a dumb story (worst people ever to escape bad guys; “Oh, they are after us, surely we got time for a little restaurant followed by a visit at my parents.”), crappy acting (the girl was fine) and lots of blood and explosions. 7/10 The Karate kid (1984 Netflix): This is classic for me, saw it many times but it’s not one of my favourite like, let’s say, Back to the future. My rating: 8/10 The trip (2021 Netflix):A super fun, creative and very violent Norwegian thriller, with nice pacing, wicked characters, nice twists and turns and solid cinematic values. Absolutely loved it and I hope everyone here will se it! 8.5/10 Friday the 13th 3D(1982 Dvd): I only saw the first one when I was a teenager and was not a fan of it. Didn’t expect much from this one but since it came with 3-D glasses I had to buy it. Good thing I did! The movie is actually not bad and the 3D experience in my living room was off the top. Just like this girl’s head. My rating: 7/10 Goosebumps (2015 Netflix): I wish I could’ve watch this with my kids but they’re too young still. So yeah, a 36-years-old man watched this all by himself. I don’t know what that tells about me but you know what, I was positively surprised to find many familiar faces and the production values were very good in this movie. And to my defence, I read many of the books as a young teen and used to watch the tv-show. This movie would’ve been even cooler in 3D but it is very cool. My rating: 7.5/10 An American Werewolf in London - I really like this one. 8/10 The Karate Kid - 7/10 Friday the 13th Part III - 6.5/10
|
|