|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 2:40:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Reckless Moment (1949, Max Ophuls) blu ray Solid film noir with Joan Bennett playing a mother who attempts to protect her daughter from trouble with the law. James Mason also stars as a criminal who is extorting the mother for money. Despite its short length there is some pacing issues in the middle but the acting is strong and the camera work has some wonderful flourishes. 6.5/10
Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright) Upcoming kiwi actress Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace) stars as an aspiring fashion designer who is mysteriously able to enter the 1960s where she encounters a dazzling wannabe singer (Anya Taylor-Joy). In short, this film is not very good, the twist is obvious from a mile off and the visual aesthetic of the super natural elements is weak. The acting is good and the premise had promise but it's a swing and a miss. 5/10
Bruised (2021, Halle Berry) 55 year old Halle Berry amazingly stars as a 30 something disgraced MMA fighter who is looking for redemption in the cage and the courage to face her demons when the son she had given up as an infant unexpectedly re-enters her life. The script is a weak cliche, the direction is poor and cannot disguise it's budget. The acting is a mixed bag ranging from pretty good to pretty poor. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Chopper (2000, Andrew Dominik) blu ray This Australian film tells the story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving his sentence in prison. The lead performance from Eric Bana is a tour deforce and the supporting cast don't make any wrong steps either. 8.5/10
Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) UHD Disc Italian-American actor Al Pacino plays a Puerto Rican former convict, just released from prison who pledges to stay away from drugs and violence despite the pressure around him and lead on to a better life outside of N.Y.C. Stylishly directed and wonderfully acted with some great set pieces. 7.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) blu ray This film noir stars Barbara Stanwyck as a woman confined to her bed who uses her telephone to keep in contact with the outside world. One day she overhears a murder plot on the telephone and is desperate to find out who the intended victim is. It is a stylish affair but a mess over complicated, flash back driven plot does not do it any favours. Still its an entertaining noir. 6.5/10
Bugsy Malone (1976, Alan Parker) blu ray This is a pretty bold idea to film with it being not only a period piece gangster film, it is also a musical and all the adult parts are played by children. It looks great and the kids do a great job but the songs do go on way too long and there are too many of them. 6/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Netflix I will never understand why this film was so divisive when it came out. It is neither a revelatory awards worthy film nor a total miss-fire. It is for the most part a pretty by the numbers biopic that is easy enough to watch. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (2021, Oliver Stone) Oliver Stone looks at files that have been released since his JFK film came out in 1991 to show you that conspiracy theory has now become conspiracy fact. Good Documentary
Found (2021, Amanda Lipitz) Netflix The story of three American teenage girls-each adopted from China-who discover they are blood-related cousins on 23andMe. Their online meeting inspires the young women to confront the burning questions they have about their lost history. An interesting story presented in a pretty ho hum fashion. Average Documentary
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Chopper BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - Chopper BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Simon Lyndon - Chopper BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodi Foster - Bugsy Malone BEST EDITING: Kristina Boden - Carlito's Way BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - Carlito's Way BEST SCORE: Patrick Doyle - Carlito's Way BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Chopper BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Chopper
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 21, 2021 3:18:13 GMT
First Viewings:
Red Notice (2021) 6/10
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 5/10
One False Move (1992) 7/10
Don’t Breathe 2 (2021) 5/10
eXistenZ (1999) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Across the Pacific (1942) 7/10
Rio Bravo (1959) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 21, 2021 4:16:39 GMT
Carlito's Way - 6/10
Mine:
Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10 Really good follow up to Saw. Gets better with multiple viewings.
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) - 6/10 Decent Harry Potter film has its good parts but one of the weaker films of the series.
Candyman (2021) - 4/10 Follow up to the 1992 horror film is not that good but has 2 or 3 really good scenes followed by not much else.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021) - 1/10 Newest Nicolas Cage film...it just sucks. Its his worst film since Left Behind.
Debug (2014) - 3/10 Jason Momoa stars in this Event Horizon clone. Nothing special.
Sheborg (2016) - 2/10 Really bad Star Trek rip off.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 5:02:22 GMT
First Viewings:Red Notice (2021) 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 5/10 One False Move (1992) 7/10 Don’t Breathe 2 (2021) 5/10 eXistenZ (1999) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:Across the Pacific (1942) 7/10 Rio Bravo (1959) 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 3.5/10 One False Move (1992) 6/10 eXistenZ (1999) 7/10 Rio Bravo (1959) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 5:12:33 GMT
Carlito's Way - 6/10 Mine: Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10
Really good follow up to Saw. Gets better with multiple viewings. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) - 6/10
Decent Harry Potter film has its good parts but one of the weaker films of the series. Candyman (2021) - 4/10
Follow up to the 1992 horror film is not that good but has 2 or 3 really good scenes followed by not much else. Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021) - 1/10
Newest Nicolas Cage film...it just sucks. Its his worst film since Left Behind. Debug (2014) - 3/10
Jason Momoa stars in this Event Horizon clone. Nothing special. Sheborg (2016) - 2/10Really bad Star Trek rip off. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) 7/10 my fourth best for the series
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 21, 2021 6:28:24 GMT
MINE
Finch (2021 Miguel Sapochnik) - 6.5/10
King Richard (2021 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10
Theodora Goes Wild (1936 Richard Boleslawski) - 6.5/10
Fort Apache (1948 John Ford) - 7/10
The Witches (2020 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10
Shield for Murder (1954 Howard W. Koch & Edmond O'Brien) - 5.5/10
The Garment Jungle (1957 Vincent Sherman) - 7/10
Boy A (2007 John Crowley) - 7.5/10
Passing (2021 Rebecca Hall) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Boy A BEST ACTOR - Will Smith (King Richard) BEST ACTRESS - Tessa Thompson (Passing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Loggia (The Garment Jungle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Negga (Passing) BEST DIRECTOR - John Crowley (Boy A) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Passing BEST SCORE - The Garment Jungle
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 6:32:10 GMT
MINEFinch (2021 Miguel Sapochnik) - 6.5/10King Richard (2021 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10 Theodora Goes Wild (1936 Richard Boleslawski) - 6.5/10
Fort Apache (1948 John Ford) - 7/10The Witches (2020 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10 Shield for Murder (1954 Howard W. Koch & Edmond O'Brien) - 5.5/10
The Garment Jungle (1957 Vincent Sherman) - 7/10 Boy A (2007 John Crowley) - 7.5/10 Passing (2021 Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Boy A BEST ACTOR - Will Smith (King Richard) BEST ACTRESS - Tessa Thompson (Passing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Loggia (The Garment Jungle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Negga (Passing) BEST DIRECTOR - John Crowley (Boy A) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Passing BEST SCORE - The Garment Jungle Finch (2021 Miguel Sapochnik) - 5/10 King Richard (2021 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - keen to see Fort Apache (1948 John Ford) - been too long Shield for Murder (1954 Howard W. Koch & Edmond) 6/10 The Garment Jungle (1957 Vincent Sherman) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 21, 2021 9:06:05 GMT
Carlito's Way - Due for a rewatch. 8.5/10
Sorry, Wrong Number - Stanwyck is really good and I liked the ending a lot. 7.5/10
Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10
First Time Viewings:
The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10
Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich) - 7/10
Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - 6/10
Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) - 7/10
Villains (2019, Dan Berk & Robert Olsen) - 7/10
The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 5.5/10
Fear (1996, James Foley) - 6.5/10
Gimme Shelter (1970, Albert Maysles, David Maysles, & Charlotte Zwerin) - 7/10
King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 7.5/10
Secondhand Lions (2003, Tim McCanlies) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl BEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl BEST ACTRESS: Mia Wasikowska - Stoker BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The Descendants BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung Chung-hoon - Stoker BEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl BEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl BEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 21, 2021 9:07:21 GMT
MINEFinch (2021 Miguel Sapochnik) - 6.5/10King Richard (2021 Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10 Theodora Goes Wild (1936 Richard Boleslawski) - 6.5/10
Fort Apache (1948 John Ford) - 7/10The Witches (2020 Robert Zemeckis) - 5.5/10 Shield for Murder (1954 Howard W. Koch & Edmond O'Brien) - 5.5/10
The Garment Jungle (1957 Vincent Sherman) - 7/10 Boy A (2007 John Crowley) - 7.5/10 Passing (2021 Rebecca Hall) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Boy A BEST ACTOR - Will Smith (King Richard) BEST ACTRESS - Tessa Thompson (Passing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Loggia (The Garment Jungle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Negga (Passing) BEST DIRECTOR - John Crowley (Boy A) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Passing BEST SCORE - The Garment Jungle King Richard - 7/10 Fort Apache - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 9:13:33 GMT
Carlito's Way - Due for a rewatch. 8.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number - Stanwyck is really good and I liked the ending a lot. 7.5/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10 First Time Viewings:The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - 6/10Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) - 7/10Villains (2019, Dan Berk & Robert Olsen) - 7/10The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 5.5/10Fear (1996, James Foley) - 6.5/10Gimme Shelter (1970, Albert Maysles, David Maysles, & Charlotte Zwerin) - 7/10King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 7.5/10Secondhand Lions (2003, Tim McCanlies) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Mia Wasikowska - StokerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The DescendantsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung Chung-hoon - StokerBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlAny interest in Chopper? You a fan of the directors subsequent work? yours The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 6.5 Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - on my watchlist Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) 5/10 The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 4.5/10 King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - keen to see Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 4.5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 21, 2021 9:28:17 GMT
Carlito's Way - Due for a rewatch. 8.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number - Stanwyck is really good and I liked the ending a lot. 7.5/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10 First Time Viewings:The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - 6/10Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) - 7/10Villains (2019, Dan Berk & Robert Olsen) - 7/10The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 5.5/10Fear (1996, James Foley) - 6.5/10Gimme Shelter (1970, Albert Maysles, David Maysles, & Charlotte Zwerin) - 7/10King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 7.5/10Secondhand Lions (2003, Tim McCanlies) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Mia Wasikowska - StokerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The DescendantsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung Chung-hoon - StokerBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlAny interest in Chopper? You a fan of the directors subsequent work? yours The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 6.5 Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - on my watchlist Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) 5/10 The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 4.5/10 King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - keen to see Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 4.5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 2/10 Chopper is on my watchlist. And yes, I'm a fan of his other work. Love Assassination of Jesse James and thought Killing Them Softly was pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 9:29:50 GMT
Any interest in Chopper? You a fan of the directors subsequent work? yours The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 6.5 Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - on my watchlist Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) 5/10 The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 4.5/10 King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - keen to see Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 4.5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 2/10 Chopper is on my watchlist. And yes, I'm a fan of his other work. Love Assassination of Jesse James and thought Killing Them Softly was pretty good. Yeah I love Jesse James but did not enjoy kill tj softly. He has a new Gmail’s coming out soon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 10:31:05 GMT
Carlito's Way - Due for a rewatch. 8.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number - Stanwyck is really good and I liked the ending a lot. 7.5/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10 I also assume that you’ll be seeing Past night in soho at some point?
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 21, 2021 13:14:45 GMT
Bohemian Rhapsody - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Red Notice (2021) - Netflix 6.5/10
C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005) - Online 8/10
Repeat Viewings: None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 21, 2021 15:28:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Reckless Moment (1949, Max Ophuls) blu ray
Solid film noir with Joan Bennett playing a mother who attempts to protect her daughter from trouble with the law. James Mason also stars as a criminal who is extorting the mother for money. Despite its short length there is some pacing issues in the middle but the acting is strong and the camera work has some wonderful flourishes. 6.5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright)
Upcoming kiwi actress Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace) stars as an aspiring fashion designer who is mysteriously able to enter the 1960s where she encounters a dazzling wannabe singer (Anya Taylor-Joy). In short, this film is not very good, the twist is obvious from a mile off and the visual aesthetic of the super natural elements is weak. The acting is good and the premise had promise but it's a swing and a miss. 5/10 Bruised (2021, Halle Berry)
55 year old Halle Berry amazingly stars as a 30 something disgraced MMA fighter who is looking for redemption in the cage and the courage to face her demons when the son she had given up as an infant unexpectedly re-enters her life. The script is a weak cliche, the direction is poor and cannot disguise it's budget. The acting is a mixed bag ranging from pretty good to pretty poor. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGChopper (2000, Andrew Dominik) blu ray
This Australian film tells the story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving his sentence in prison. The lead performance from Eric Bana is a tour deforce and the supporting cast don't make any wrong steps either. 8.5/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma)UHD Disc
Italian-American actor Al Pacino plays a Puerto Rican former convict, just released from prison who pledges to stay away from drugs and violence despite the pressure around him and lead on to a better life outside of N.Y.C. Stylishly directed and wonderfully acted with some great set pieces. 7.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) blu ray
This film noir stars Barbara Stanwyck as a woman confined to her bed who uses her telephone to keep in contact with the outside world. One day she overhears a murder plot on the telephone and is desperate to find out who the intended victim is. It is a stylish affair but a mess over complicated, flash back driven plot does not do it any favours. Still its an entertaining noir. 6.5/10 Bugsy Malone (1976, Alan Parker) blu ray
This is a pretty bold idea to film with it being not only a period piece gangster film, it is also a musical and all the adult parts are played by children. It looks great and the kids do a great job but the songs do go on way too long and there are too many of them. 6/10 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) NetflixI will never understand why this film was so divisive when it came out. It is neither a revelatory awards worthy film nor a total miss-fire. It is for the most part a pretty by the numbers biopic that is easy enough to watch. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (2021, Oliver Stone)
Oliver Stone looks at files that have been released since his JFK film came out in 1991 to show you that conspiracy theory has now become conspiracy fact. Good Documentary Found (2021, Amanda Lipitz) Netflix
The story of three American teenage girls-each adopted from China-who discover they are blood-related cousins on 23andMe. Their online meeting inspires the young women to confront the burning questions they have about their lost history. An interesting story presented in a pretty ho hum fashion. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Chopper BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - Chopper BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Simon Lyndon - Chopper BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodi Foster - Bugsy Malone BEST EDITING: Kristina Boden - Carlito's Way BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - Carlito's Way BEST SCORE: Patrick Doyle - Carlito's Way BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Chopper BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Chopper 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Chopper (2000, Andrew Dominik) Darkly comical but also sometimes difficult to watch Aussie crime classic with an incredible performance by Eric Bana. You really have to see it to believe it. 8/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) Very stylish but plot-wise a bit contrived gangster movie with one of Pacino's better 90s performances. 7/10 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Solid biopic, but I don't think I'll be revisiting it anytime soon. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 21, 2021 15:38:54 GMT
Just One for me this week:
First Time View:
Barfly (1987; Barbet Schroeder) - Adapted from a novel by notorious alcoholic & cult author Charles Bukowski this is an emotionally unflinching, but also at times weirdly charming look into a a subculture most of us would probably wish never to encounter for real. Rourke is strong, but it's Faye Dunaway who's the real surprise here delivering perhaps her most impressive performance. Still, I think you have to be a fan of Bukowski's to truly appreciate this. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 21, 2021 17:26:26 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - 6/10 5.5/10Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) - 7/10The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 5.5/10 5/10Fear (1996, James Foley) - 6.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10 8/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 7.5/10 7/10Secondhand Lions (2003, Tim McCanlies) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Mia Wasikowska - StokerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The DescendantsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung Chung-hoon - StokerBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 18:05:29 GMT
Bohemian Rhapsody - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Red Notice (2021) - Netflix 6.5/10C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005) - Online 8/10Repeat Viewings: None None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 21, 2021 18:06:51 GMT
Just One for me this week: First Time View: Barfly (1987; Barbet Schroeder) - Adapted from a novel by notorious alcoholic & cult author Charles Bukowski this is an emotionally unflinching, but also at times weirdly charming look into a a subculture most of us would probably wish never to encounter for real. Rourke is strong, but it's Faye Dunaway who's the real surprise here delivering perhaps her most impressive performance. Still, I think you have to be a fan of Bukowski's to truly appreciate this. 6/10 I’d like to revisit barfly, it’s been a whole 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 21, 2021 20:44:58 GMT
First Viewings:Red Notice (2021) 6/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 5/10 One False Move (1992) 7/10 Don’t Breathe 2 (2021) 5/10 eXistenZ (1999) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:Across the Pacific (1942) 7/10 Rio Bravo (1959) 6/10 eXistenZ (1999) 4/10
|
|