|
Post by theravenking on Nov 21, 2021 20:46:09 GMT
Carlito's Way - 6/10 Mine: Jigsaw (2017) - 8/10
Really good follow up to Saw. Gets better with multiple viewings. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) - 6/10
Decent Harry Potter film has its good parts but one of the weaker films of the series. Candyman (2021) - 4/10
Follow up to the 1992 horror film is not that good but has 2 or 3 really good scenes followed by not much else. Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021) - 1/10
Newest Nicolas Cage film...it just sucks. Its his worst film since Left Behind. Debug (2014) - 3/10
Jason Momoa stars in this Event Horizon clone. Nothing special. Sheborg (2016) - 2/10Really bad Star Trek rip off. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince (2009) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Nov 21, 2021 20:48:26 GMT
Carlito's Way - Due for a rewatch. 8.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number - Stanwyck is really good and I liked the ending a lot. 7.5/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10 First Time Viewings:The Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Mädchen in Uniform (1931, Leontine Sagan & Carl Froelich) - 7/10Heaven Can Wait (1978, Warren Beatty & Buck Henry) - 6/10Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) - 7/10Villains (2019, Dan Berk & Robert Olsen) - 7/10The Campaign (2012, Jay Roach) - 5.5/10Fear (1996, James Foley) - 6.5/10Gimme Shelter (1970, Albert Maysles, David Maysles, & Charlotte Zwerin) - 7/10King Richard (2021, Reinaldo Marcus Green) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 9/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 8.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007, Gore Verbinski) - 7.5/10Secondhand Lions (2003, Tim McCanlies) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTOR: Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST ACTRESS: Mia Wasikowska - StokerBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Geoffrey Rush - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley - The DescendantsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Chung Chung-hoon - StokerBEST SCORE: Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST SCRIPT: Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlBEST DIRECTOR: Gore Verbinski - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlThe Descendants (2011, Alexander Payne) - 7/10 Stoker (2013, Park Chan-Wook) - 8/10 Fear (1996, James Foley) - 6/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003, Gore Verbinski) - 8/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006, Gore Verbinski) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 21, 2021 21:20:38 GMT
Carlito's Way - Due for a rewatch. 8.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number - Stanwyck is really good and I liked the ending a lot. 7.5/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10 I also assume that you’ll be seeing Past night in soho at some point? Yes
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 21, 2021 21:22:11 GMT
Just One for me this week: First Time View: Barfly (1987; Barbet Schroeder) - Adapted from a novel by notorious alcoholic & cult author Charles Bukowski this is an emotionally unflinching, but also at times weirdly charming look into a a subculture most of us would probably wish never to encounter for real. Rourke is strong, but it's Faye Dunaway who's the real surprise here delivering perhaps her most impressive performance. Still, I think you have to be a fan of Bukowski's to truly appreciate this. 6/10 I also gave Barfly 6/10, but Rourke and Dunaway are terrific.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 22, 2021 8:26:41 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 6/10
Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) 6/10
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) 4/10
Mine:
1) The Father 2020 (6/10)
2) The Gazebo 1959 (5/10)
3) The Fighting Sullivans 1944 (5/10)
4) A Gathering of Eagles 1963 (6/10)
5) Beneath the 12-Mile Reef 1953 (5/10)
6) Career 1959 (5/10)
7) The Horse's Mouth 1958 (4/10)
8) The Jolson Story 1946 (5/10)
9) The Kansan 1943 (5/10)
10) La Vérité 1960 (6/10)
11) Birdman of Alcatraz 1962 (7/10)
12) Billy Budd 1962 (6/10)
13) David and Lisa 1962 (5/10)
14) La ciociara (Two Women) 1960 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 22, 2021 8:29:21 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 6/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) 6/10 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) 4/10 Mine: 1) The Father 2020 (6/10) 2) The Gazebo 1959 (5/10) 3) The Fighting Sullivans 1944 (5/10) 4) A Gathering of Eagles 1963 (6/10) 5) Beneath the 12-Mile Reef 1953 (5/10) 6) Career 1959 (5/10) 7) The Horse's Mouth 1958 (4/10) 8) The Jolson Story 1946 (5/10) 9) The Kansan 1943 (5/10) 10) La Vérité 1960 (6/10) 11) Birdman of Alcatraz 1962 (7/10) 12) Billy Budd 1962 (6/10) 13) David and Lisa 1962 (5/10) 14) La ciociara (Two Women) 1960 (6/10) Hey SJG 8) The Jolson Story 1946 (6/10) 10) La Vérité 1960 (6.5/10) 11) Birdman of Alcatraz 1962 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 22, 2021 10:33:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Reckless Moment (1949, Max Ophuls) blu ray
Solid film noir with Joan Bennett playing a mother who attempts to protect her daughter from trouble with the law. James Mason also stars as a criminal who is extorting the mother for money. Despite its short length there is some pacing issues in the middle but the acting is strong and the camera work has some wonderful flourishes. 6.5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright)
Upcoming kiwi actress Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace) stars as an aspiring fashion designer who is mysteriously able to enter the 1960s where she encounters a dazzling wannabe singer (Anya Taylor-Joy). In short, this film is not very good, the twist is obvious from a mile off and the visual aesthetic of the super natural elements is weak. The acting is good and the premise had promise but it's a swing and a miss. 5/10 Bruised (2021, Halle Berry)
55 year old Halle Berry amazingly stars as a 30 something disgraced MMA fighter who is looking for redemption in the cage and the courage to face her demons when the son she had given up as an infant unexpectedly re-enters her life. The script is a weak cliche, the direction is poor and cannot disguise it's budget. The acting is a mixed bag ranging from pretty good to pretty poor. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGChopper (2000, Andrew Dominik) blu ray
This Australian film tells the story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving his sentence in prison. The lead performance from Eric Bana is a tour deforce and the supporting cast don't make any wrong steps either. 8.5/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma)UHD Disc
Italian-American actor Al Pacino plays a Puerto Rican former convict, just released from prison who pledges to stay away from drugs and violence despite the pressure around him and lead on to a better life outside of N.Y.C. Stylishly directed and wonderfully acted with some great set pieces. 7.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) blu ray
This film noir stars Barbara Stanwyck as a woman confined to her bed who uses her telephone to keep in contact with the outside world. One day she overhears a murder plot on the telephone and is desperate to find out who the intended victim is. It is a stylish affair but a mess over complicated, flash back driven plot does not do it any favours. Still its an entertaining noir. 6.5/10 Bugsy Malone (1976, Alan Parker) blu ray
This is a pretty bold idea to film with it being not only a period piece gangster film, it is also a musical and all the adult parts are played by children. It looks great and the kids do a great job but the songs do go on way too long and there are too many of them. 6/10 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) NetflixI will never understand why this film was so divisive when it came out. It is neither a revelatory awards worthy film nor a total miss-fire. It is for the most part a pretty by the numbers biopic that is easy enough to watch. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (2021, Oliver Stone)
Oliver Stone looks at files that have been released since his JFK film came out in 1991 to show you that conspiracy theory has now become conspiracy fact. Good Documentary Found (2021, Amanda Lipitz) Netflix
The story of three American teenage girls-each adopted from China-who discover they are blood-related cousins on 23andMe. Their online meeting inspires the young women to confront the burning questions they have about their lost history. An interesting story presented in a pretty ho hum fashion. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Chopper BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - Chopper BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Simon Lyndon - Chopper BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodi Foster - Bugsy Malone BEST EDITING: Kristina Boden - Carlito's Way BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - Carlito's Way BEST SCORE: Patrick Doyle - Carlito's Way BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Chopper BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Chopper 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Carlito's Way 9/10 Yeah, love it, it's great. It's one of my favourite Brian De Palma movies. Al Pacino is so great. Bohemian Rhapsody 7.5/10 Yeah, pretty much. I enjoyed it too. I prefer it to Elton John biopic. Mine: Three Floors 6/10 It's Nanni Moretti new movie. It's about three families living in an apartment building in Rome. There's a couple, a judge and a lawyer, whose son kills whle drunk driving, a woman. A father who becomes obsessed with the suspicion that a neighbour might be a pedophile and had assaulted his daughter, and then a woman, whose husband is away for work, who gives birth and is afraid she's losing her mind like it happened to her mother. I thought it was so-so, a bit dull and heavy handed. The second half is better, IMO. My favourite storyline is the one about the obsessed father, I think. You don't quite get where it's going to end up. White Palace 8/10 It's a movie with James Spader and Susan Sarandon, it's about an upper class man, who lost his wife, and meets and falls for a waitress who lost her son. And they're both kind of messed up, so things get complicated. I like it, I thought it was pretty good, it's really well made. Both James Spader and Susan Sarandon are great. Batman 8/10 Tim Burton movie, with Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson and Kim Basinger. I hadn't seen it in a while, it holds up to me. It's beautiful visually. Also, Jack is seriously great as the Joker. Michael Keaton is good too. Annette 7.5/10 It's a Leos Carax movie, with Adam Driver and Marion Cotillard. It's a musical, it's about the romance between a stand up comedian, who's pretty messed up, and an opera singer. It's pretty insane, very surreal. It feels too long, IMO, it drags a bit, but I thought it was really beautiful in parts.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 22, 2021 11:00:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Reckless Moment (1949, Max Ophuls) blu ray
Solid film noir with Joan Bennett playing a mother who attempts to protect her daughter from trouble with the law. James Mason also stars as a criminal who is extorting the mother for money. Despite its short length there is some pacing issues in the middle but the acting is strong and the camera work has some wonderful flourishes. 6.5/10 Last Night in Soho (2021, Edgar Wright)
Upcoming kiwi actress Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace) stars as an aspiring fashion designer who is mysteriously able to enter the 1960s where she encounters a dazzling wannabe singer (Anya Taylor-Joy). In short, this film is not very good, the twist is obvious from a mile off and the visual aesthetic of the super natural elements is weak. The acting is good and the premise had promise but it's a swing and a miss. 5/10 Bruised (2021, Halle Berry)
55 year old Halle Berry amazingly stars as a 30 something disgraced MMA fighter who is looking for redemption in the cage and the courage to face her demons when the son she had given up as an infant unexpectedly re-enters her life. The script is a weak cliche, the direction is poor and cannot disguise it's budget. The acting is a mixed bag ranging from pretty good to pretty poor. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGChopper (2000, Andrew Dominik) blu ray
This Australian film tells the story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving his sentence in prison. The lead performance from Eric Bana is a tour deforce and the supporting cast don't make any wrong steps either. 8.5/10 Carlito's Way (1993, Brian De Palma)UHD Disc
Italian-American actor Al Pacino plays a Puerto Rican former convict, just released from prison who pledges to stay away from drugs and violence despite the pressure around him and lead on to a better life outside of N.Y.C. Stylishly directed and wonderfully acted with some great set pieces. 7.5/10 Sorry, Wrong Number (1948, Anatole Litvak) blu ray
This film noir stars Barbara Stanwyck as a woman confined to her bed who uses her telephone to keep in contact with the outside world. One day she overhears a murder plot on the telephone and is desperate to find out who the intended victim is. It is a stylish affair but a mess over complicated, flash back driven plot does not do it any favours. Still its an entertaining noir. 6.5/10 Bugsy Malone (1976, Alan Parker) blu ray
This is a pretty bold idea to film with it being not only a period piece gangster film, it is also a musical and all the adult parts are played by children. It looks great and the kids do a great job but the songs do go on way too long and there are too many of them. 6/10 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) NetflixI will never understand why this film was so divisive when it came out. It is neither a revelatory awards worthy film nor a total miss-fire. It is for the most part a pretty by the numbers biopic that is easy enough to watch. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (2021, Oliver Stone)
Oliver Stone looks at files that have been released since his JFK film came out in 1991 to show you that conspiracy theory has now become conspiracy fact. Good Documentary Found (2021, Amanda Lipitz) Netflix
The story of three American teenage girls-each adopted from China-who discover they are blood-related cousins on 23andMe. Their online meeting inspires the young women to confront the burning questions they have about their lost history. An interesting story presented in a pretty ho hum fashion. Average Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Chopper BEST ACTOR: Eric Bana - Chopper BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck - Sorry, Wrong Number BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Simon Lyndon - Chopper BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jodi Foster - Bugsy Malone BEST EDITING: Kristina Boden - Carlito's Way BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - Carlito's Way BEST SCORE: Patrick Doyle - Carlito's Way BEST SCRIPT: Andrew Dominik - Chopper BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew Dominik - Chopper 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Carlito's Way 9/10 Yeah, love it, it's great. It's one of my favourite Brian De Palma movies. Al Pacino is so great. Bohemian Rhapsody 7.5/10 Yeah, pretty much. I enjoyed it too. I prefer it to Elton John biopic. Mine: Three Floors 6/10 It's Nanni Moretti new movie. It's about three families living in an apartment building in Rome. There's a couple, a judge and a lawyer, whose son kills whle drunk driving, a woman. A father who becomes obsessed with the suspicion that a neighbour might be a pedophile and had assaulted his daughter, and then a woman, whose husband is away for work, who gives birth and is afraid she's losing her mind like it happened to her mother. I thought it was so-so, a bit dull and heavy handed. The second half is better, IMO. My favourite storyline is the one about the obsessed father, I think. You don't quite get where it's going to end up. White Palace 8/10 It's a movie with James Spader and Susan Sarandon, it's about an upper class man, who lost his wife, and meets and falls for a waitress who lost her son. And they're both kind of messed up, so things get complicated. I like it, I thought it was pretty good, it's really well made. Both James Spader and Susan Sarandon are great. Batman 8/10 Tim Burton movie, with Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson and Kim Basinger. I hadn't seen it in a while, it holds up to me. It's beautiful visually. Also, Jack is seriously great as the Joker. Michael Keaton is good too. Annette 7.5/10 It's a Leos Carax movie, with Adam Driver and Marion Cotillard. It's a musical, it's about the romance between a stand up comedian, who's pretty messed up, and an opera singer. It's pretty insane, very surreal. It feels too long, IMO, it drags a bit, but I thought it was really beautiful in parts. Hey billy further to our conversation last week, you can see the new Edgar Wright did not work out for me. surprised you haven’t seen a few more of mine this week. yours batman - saw this in the cinema and maybe once since, never really liked it although Jack is good 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 22, 2021 17:14:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Carlito's Way 9/10 Yeah, love it, it's great. It's one of my favourite Brian De Palma movies. Al Pacino is so great. Bohemian Rhapsody 7.5/10 Yeah, pretty much. I enjoyed it too. I prefer it to Elton John biopic. Mine: Three Floors 6/10 It's Nanni Moretti new movie. It's about three families living in an apartment building in Rome. There's a couple, a judge and a lawyer, whose son kills whle drunk driving, a woman. A father who becomes obsessed with the suspicion that a neighbour might be a pedophile and had assaulted his daughter, and then a woman, whose husband is away for work, who gives birth and is afraid she's losing her mind like it happened to her mother. I thought it was so-so, a bit dull and heavy handed. The second half is better, IMO. My favourite storyline is the one about the obsessed father, I think. You don't quite get where it's going to end up. White Palace 8/10 It's a movie with James Spader and Susan Sarandon, it's about an upper class man, who lost his wife, and meets and falls for a waitress who lost her son. And they're both kind of messed up, so things get complicated. I like it, I thought it was pretty good, it's really well made. Both James Spader and Susan Sarandon are great. Batman 8/10 Tim Burton movie, with Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson and Kim Basinger. I hadn't seen it in a while, it holds up to me. It's beautiful visually. Also, Jack is seriously great as the Joker. Michael Keaton is good too. Annette 7.5/10 It's a Leos Carax movie, with Adam Driver and Marion Cotillard. It's a musical, it's about the romance between a stand up comedian, who's pretty messed up, and an opera singer. It's pretty insane, very surreal. It feels too long, IMO, it drags a bit, but I thought it was really beautiful in parts. Hey billy further to our conversation last week, you can see the new Edgar Wright did not work out for me. surprised you haven’t seen a few more of mine this week. yours batman - saw this in the cinema and maybe once since, never really liked it although Jack is good 5/10 Yeah, it's pretty much the same thing I heard. I think I'll check it out eventually. I'm interested in The Reckless Moment. I have a Max Ophuls movie on DVD, Le Plaisir, but I haven't seen it yet. I began it, but I haven't finished it. I know of Bugsy Malone, but somehow it never interested me much. I think I'll check out Bruised anyway, I like Halle Berry.
|
|