|
Post by nostromo on Jun 1, 2022 8:49:34 GMT
....are absolutely smashing it out of the park at the moment.
Julia Ducorneau (Titane, Raw)
Celine Sciamma (Petit Maman, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Girlhood, Water Lillies) Audrey Diwan (Happening)
Laura Wandel (Playground) - Ok she's Belgian, but Belgian and French film is inextricably linked by the language
Those 4 films are some of the best films in the last 18 months. They are just impeccable films and those 4 ladies look like having stellar careers ahead of them. Any others I've missed?
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Jun 2, 2022 22:13:43 GMT
I liked Raw a lot and Titane is on my list. I didn't know they were by the same director though. I went nuts for Portrait of a Lady on Fire. That was excellent. I looked up Celine Sciamma at the time too. Any movie of hers is welcome in my house.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 3, 2022 9:15:10 GMT
I've only seen Portrait of a Lady on Fire from those, (my best of 2019). Hoping to catch Titane and Petit Maman
Have also enjoyed work from
Claire Denis - High Life (2018) - still have to catch up on most of her earlier work
Lucile Hadžihalilović - Innocence (2004), Evolution (2015) - she has a new one I've not seen, Earwig, also on my watchlist
Valérie Massadian - have only seen Nana (2011) and the short America (2013), but they were brilliant
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 13, 2022 1:43:08 GMT
Agnès Jaoui – The Taste Of Others, Look At Me
Coline Serreau – Chaos
Anne Fontaine – Nathalie, How I Killed My Father, The Girl From Monaco, Coco Before Chanel, The Innocents
|
|