|
Post by lowtacks86 on Jun 13, 2022 18:59:19 GMT
How do your choices stack against each other?
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Jun 13, 2022 21:11:51 GMT
I'll take Rambo: First Blood Part II over Shakespeare in Love any day.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 13, 2022 22:09:49 GMT
Around the World in 80 Days - 5/10
Mommie Dearest - 5.5/10
Around the World in 80 Days is dull storytelling and Mommie Dearest is mildly amusing camp.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 14, 2022 0:27:13 GMT
I'll take Rambo: First Blood Part II over Shakespeare in Love any day.
Hang on, it actually won that year? *looks up 1985 nominees* Seems like a weak lineup anyway. Surprised that the Ryan O’Neal gambling movie didn’t win.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jun 14, 2022 9:35:39 GMT
Crash -4/10 Star Trek V -5/10
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jun 14, 2022 13:48:23 GMT
Addams Family Values, which was given the Worst Original Song Razzie Awards (understandable) is better than Pearl Harbor- winner of the Oscar for Best Sound Editing (big surprise <s>) by a longshot.
|
|
|
Post by mrellaguru on Jun 14, 2022 14:26:20 GMT
Roadhouse is probably the most enjoyable movie to win worst picture and has a 6.6 on IMDB. It's the ultimate ridiculous "guy movie."
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2022 14:32:30 GMT
Addams Family Values, which was given the Worst Original Song Razzie Awards (understandable) is better than Pearl Harbor- winner of the Oscar for Best Sound Editing (big surprise <s>) by a longshot. The OP is asking about Best Movie winners. As for any wins, I will say that the worst movie to win an Oscar is Moulin Rouge! and the best movie to win a Razzie is Interview with the Vampire.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2022 14:33:09 GMT
Roadhouse is probably the most enjoyable movie to win worst picture and has a 6.6 on IMDB. It's the ultimate ridiculous "guy movie." Road House was only nominated, it didn't win. Star Trek V won that year.
|
|
|
Post by mrellaguru on Jun 14, 2022 14:38:26 GMT
Roadhouse is probably the most enjoyable movie to win worst picture and has a 6.6 on IMDB. It's the ultimate ridiculous "guy movie." Road House was only nominated, it didn't win. Star Trek V won that year.
Oh. Thanks for the correction. Hmmmmmmmm....
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2022 14:41:59 GMT
Road House was only nominated, it didn't win. Star Trek V won that year.
Oh. Thanks for the correction. Hmmmmmmmm....
I noticed it because Road House would have been my choice as well (by a distance), so I went back to check the Razzie winners to see if I overlooked it.
|
|
|
Post by mrellaguru on Jun 14, 2022 14:44:30 GMT
Okay, looking at the actual winners, there are some guilty pleasure cult classics such as Freddy Got Fingered, Mommie Dearest and Show Girls.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2022 14:48:20 GMT
Okay, looking at the actual winners, there are some guilty pleasure cult classics such as Freddy Got Fingered, Mommie Dearest and Show Girls. Showgirls is up near the top for me as well. Freddy Got Fingered might be too, just for how absurd the movie is.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 14, 2022 15:10:38 GMT
Razzie winners, with IMDB rating.
I agree with the highest rated movie and the lowest rated movie. Saving Christmas manages to piss off both atheists and Christians. A movie that is made for nobody, except for some audience that exists only in Kirk Cameron's mind. The movie is so inept in every possible way that it boggles the mind. It is so ridiculously out of touch it barely even manages to be offensive.
Mommie Dearest - 6.6 Rambo: First Blood Part II - 6.5 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane - 6.4 Shining Through - 6.4 The Postman - 6.1 Indecent Proposal - 6.0 Cocktail - 5.9 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - 5.9 Hudson Hawk - 5.7 The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2 - 5.5 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - 5.4 Color of Night - 5.2 Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party - 5.0 Wild Wild West - 4.9 Under the Cherry Moon - 4.9 Showgirls - 4.9 Howard the Duck - 4.7 Freddy Got Fingered - 4.6 Striptease - 4.5 Fantastic Four - 4.3 Movie 43 - 4.3 Basic Instinct 2 - 4.3 Can't Stop the Music - 4.2 Diana the Musical - 4.2 Fifty Shades of Grey - 4.1 The Last Airbender - 4.0 Holmes & Watson - 3.9 The Love Guru - 3.8 I Know Who Killed Me - 3.6 Swept Away - 3.6 Dirty Love - 3.5 An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn - 3.5 Catwoman - 3.4 Jack and Jill - 3.3 The Emoji Movie - 3.3 Absolute Proof - 3.1 The Lonely Lady - 3.0 Bolero - 2.9 Cats - 2.8 Inchon - 2.8 Gigli - 2.6 Battlefield Earth - 2.5 Ghosts Can't Do It - 2.1 Leonard Part 6 - 2.1 Saving Christmas - 1.3
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Jun 14, 2022 15:34:59 GMT
Razzie winners, with IMDB rating. These are the ones I deeply regretted watching: Movie 43 - 4.3 Swept Away - 3.6 Catwoman - 3.4 Battlefield Earth - 2.5 These I have seen but don’t remember much about them: Cocktail - 5.9 Hudson Hawk - 5.7 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - 5.4 Wild Wild West - 4.9 Showgirls - 4.9 Howard the Duck - 4.7 Fantastic Four - 4.3 These are the ones I have seen and didn’t dislike: The Postman - 6.1 Indecent Proposal - 6.0 Color of Night - 5.2 I suppose that for the purposes of this thread my favourite Razzie winner is The Postman.
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jun 14, 2022 18:30:03 GMT
Before Addams Family Values, which was given the Worst Original Song Razzie Awards (understandable) is better than Pearl Harbor- winner of the Oscar for Best Sound Editing (big surprise <s>) by a longshot. After Favorite Razzie winner: Hudson Hawk Least Favorite Oscar winner: Forrest Gump
|
|