|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Feb 25, 2018 15:03:02 GMT
Wolves At The Door (2016) - An embarrassingly bad, inaccurate and disrespectful retelling of the Manson murders. This film could've easily been called The Strangers II: The Prequel because it basically just rips off The Strangers. The victims happen to be named Sharon, Abigail, Jay, Wojciech (pronounced Voitek) and Steven (we're never told their last names until the end of the film) and the home intruders/killers are silent, ghoulish, shadowy figures whose faces are never clearly shown. The killers like to hide behind doors and in closets and jump out from the shadows to attack their unsuspecting prey who get picked off one by one, slasher movie style. For what it's worth, there are lots of cheap jump scares a la The Strangers and if that's your thing, you might enjoy this film more than I did. Oh, and how do we know the film is supposed to be taking place in the sixties? Someone mentions "crazy hippies" (or something) at the beginning of the movie and there's lots of sixties music playing in the background (probably the best thing about the entire film), but aside from that the overall "look" of the film is unconvincing and very modern day. Anyone who's read about the Tate-LaBianca murders or seen the excellent 1976 miniseries Helter Skelter (starring Steve Railsback as Charles Manson) will find Wolves At The Door to be mildly entertaining rubbish at best or downright deplorable rubbish at worst. My rating: 4/10, one of those points is for "Lil' Red Riding Hood" by Sam the Sham and The Pharaohs - awesome tune! I haven't seen Helter Skelter so I have no cinematic reference point for this true crime, other than the TV series Aquarius. I found Wolves at the Door to be suspenseful, possibly it was knowing the true horror story behind it all. Is it the best that could be done with this story? No, there is a better movie waiting to be made about it all, someday, no doubt. Oddly enough, I started watching the movie not knowing it was about the Manson Family murders at all.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 25, 2018 16:22:37 GMT
The Butterfly Room (2012) Watchedd this on TubiTV. Barbara Steele as a mature woman with a habit of developing obsessive relationships with young girls. Some hard to swallow plot developments, but sufficiently creepy to merit a watch. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 5, 2018 11:28:24 GMT
Leprechaun in the Hood (2000) and Leprechaun: Back 2 tha Hood (2003)
Two below average/poor horror-comedy movies which I guess have very little to do with the other one I have seen of this seemingly neverending franchise, which is of course the first installment from 1993, which was decent/ok but far away of some classic. I have no idea if either of the films have any big connections to earlier films but for me the only thing that seems to really hold them together (entertainment wise) is Warwick Davis who plays his part very well and also delivers most of the comedic scenes/moments in both films. The main cast is mostly teenagers who "stumbles" upon some gold treasure which of course comes with a nasty surprise, which is the vengeful little demon that is the Leprechaun and the happy times will not last long, when he is around to strike fear and terror into his new victims.
I had a "hard" time deciding which one was the weakest/"better" one, but I thought Part 5 was better made and the pace was good, but the main leads was very annoying and Ice-T did not help out of much either. Part 6 was story/plot wise lesser but came with more "likeable" main cast, mostly due to the stunning Tangi Miller.
All in all, I did not think they were that terrible, but as cheesy b-movies they did ok. Will probably never see any of them again, but the original and maybe part 2 and 3 I am a bit curious about, maybe I should check them out later.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 5, 2018 14:05:15 GMT
Witchcraft (1964) Found this little known (642 ratings on IMDB) B&W on Comcast free movies on demand/network/FXM. Stars Lon Chaney Jr. and Yvette Rees as a creepy resurrected witch. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 6, 2018 15:21:28 GMT
The Glow (2002)
Below average TV made thriller starring Portia de Rossi and Dean Cain as a couple who "stumbles" upon the "perfect" apartment in New York city. However strange and evil things soon occor and things go from bad to worse.
Not a very good movie, but since it was a television movie and considering the not so impressive acting/plot and that I paid very little for the DVD copy, I really cannot complain all that much. Some half decent moments thrown in here and there but over all pretty much seen this kind of story/plot done many times over, usually a little better but then again I have seen also far worse.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Mar 6, 2018 16:28:39 GMT
Witchcraft (1964) Found this little known (642 ratings on IMDB) B&W on Comcast free movies on demand/network/FXM. Stars Lon Chaney Jr. and Yvette Rees as a creepy resurrected witch. 6/10 Witchcraft (1964 film) That is a good film and I have watched this one a couple of times on the COMET Channel too . Thanks gspdude for the reminder of this intriguing film also .
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 12, 2018 14:20:39 GMT
Watched a couple of Giallos over the weekend on Youtube. The French Sex Murders (1972) FTV 5/10 Don't see quite "enough" of Rosalba Neri in this.
Eye in the Labyrinth (1972) FTV 6/10 Was a 5 until the ending helped me make some sense of it.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 12, 2018 15:45:17 GMT
Scooby-Doo! and the Reluctant Werewolf (1988)
Okay, so it is a children/family comedy but since it do come along with Dracula, Frankenstein, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Swamp Thing, Wolfman (or is it Wooolfgang?) and also Draculas big breasted bimbo Vampirella/Elivra looking girfriend, Vana Pira.
I have not seen any of the many Scooby-Doo animated movies, well minus the two terrible live-action (with some CGI animation) movies a decade ago, and since it I have not seen the show since I was little kid I thought it would be fun to re-visit it just for the nostalgic part sake. Anyway, some new things was very obvious in this one. Shaggy are now all of a sudden dating a hot babe named Googie (not sure if I have encountered her before or after) but the opening scene with Scooby and Shaggy winning some racing tournament against all the odds, while his sexy cheerleader girl is cheering on him, I was expecting it to just be another dream sequence and where the bubble was about to be bursted anytime soon. Incredible enough, that did not happen. Googie, even hotter than Daphne is involved with Shaggy, that was quite the surprise.
The obvious problem was not things like that, I kind of liked the idea of him finally getting the girl, and not some ghoul. Back to the films problem and that is the length, with almost 95 minutes of time, there is a lot of wasted away on over-the-top and very early on to be more annoying than ever really funny slapstick "comedy". But I did enjoy when we finally arrived in Transilvania, sadly the whole racing tournament was a little letdown but it never became too boring or stretched out, so I guess it was more a mediocre film than bad. My 2002 DVD copy might not be the best version, as it looked very poor in places, like a cheap VHS rip-off, but the sound was mostly good.
Not sure if I will ever re-watch it, but if I had seen it as a kid, I might have enjoyed it more.
5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 12, 2018 16:05:06 GMT
"The Ape" (1940)
Passably engrossing, mildly amusing vehicle for the ever-wonderful Boris Karloff. Supporting characters / performances are at least somewhat interesting, especially local rotter Henry Mason. One of the more notorious movies from a bargain basement company of the era (in this case, Monogram). Co-writer Curt Siodmak hit pay dirt the following year with his script for "The Wolf Man".
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Mar 12, 2018 22:26:42 GMT
Bad Moon (1996) - 8/10. The werewolf looked very good. It was tall and bipedal.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Mar 14, 2018 21:49:25 GMT
Blood Voyage (1976), the World's Most Interesting Man From the Dos Equis beer ads on a yacht trip to Hawaii in which someone is murdering the other passengers in gory fashion.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 15, 2018 14:44:32 GMT
Symptoms (1974) 6/10 Another decent movie on YT. Brooding, well shot, story of a woman who appears haunted by something, or someone.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Mar 17, 2018 17:52:48 GMT
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 18, 2018 8:57:29 GMT
Watched The Last Man on Earth (1964) and half of Leprechaun (1993). However, I ended up getting to them afterwards another 90 minute bore of football and I fell as sleep during the last 10-12 minutes of Last Man on Earth, then had to re-watch the ending and only managed half of Leprechaun before I was completely "knocked" out and will probably see the rest later on today.
I hoped for the best with The Last Man on Earth, but it was a very slow paced film with not much atmosphere or tension going on at all. Also it included some of the worst "vampires" I have ever seen and while the great Vincent Price deliver some good scenes, they are few and far away of each other. It was not until the last 10-15 minutes it actually got slightly interesting but by then I knew it was not gonna save it from being just another very forgettable and mediocre "see once, then youre gone" kind of movie.
5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 18, 2018 14:38:03 GMT
The Mad Magician (1954) FTV. Watched this on Svengoolie. Vincent Price is good, Mary Murphy is cute, and Lenita Lane has an amusing role as a meddling landlady, but overall I found the movie too dull to give it any more than a 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 19, 2018 14:47:04 GMT
On a lazy Saturday afternoon I caught Midnight Lace (1960) on the telly. A tidy, stylised Hitchcock inspired little thriller of superb production, which plays around with the spiralling concept of ”Is someone toying around or is it all in your head?”. I thought the shady atmosphere, suspicious toiling and tension fueled development of its delirious chain of events are more riveting, and fulfilling than the predictably fizzled-out denouncement. The journey was certainly better than the destination. As for the twist, it virtually rehashes another suspense classic of golden age cinema and it shouldn’t come as a surprise.
Doris Day plays a wife of a rich Londonder (Rex Harrison), becoming the target of threatening phone calls and being stalked by an ominous looking man dressed in black. She finds herself pushed over the edge, when people begin to doubt any of this is truly happening. Day’s performance is of full commitment. At times very hysterical in her commotions, but nonetheless believable and entertaining in depicting her unstable mindset. Those night time scenes of Day trembling in fear after the phone call, or jumping at shadows encroaching in her room, were evocativly lit up, filtered with potent colours and photographed to great dramatic effect. Also showing up in solid bit parts are Roddy McDowell, John Gavin and Myrna Loy.
|
|
|
Post by QueenB on Mar 19, 2018 18:06:58 GMT
Malevolence on either Amazon Prime or Shudder.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 23, 2018 15:08:16 GMT
Leprechaun (1993) by Mark Jones
"I Want Me Gold, NOOOOOOOOW!!!!"
A couple of days or so, too late but I quite enjoyed most of this horror/comedy which incredibly enough had 5 or 6 sequels following and in one of them, I think the little green bastard is even flying out to space in search of other miserable people he can torture and kill.
Anyway, I had not seen it since 2012 and was kind of curious if it had held up as "good" as I kind of hoped for, specially after seeing the poor but somewhat still enjoyable Leprchechaun in da Hood movies not that long ago. The film have a feel to it which reminds me of some of the Critters movies, silly and goofy but decent enough as late night entertainment.
Of course, it do help very much having a fine as they come 23-24 year old Jennifer Aniston in the lead and once again she portrays the spoilt rotten L.A. valley teenage girl part very well, and was only a year or so away of breaking it big with the role of Rachel Green in Friends. Here however I found it quite "hard" to believe how she almost instantly fell head over heel for some random bloke, still it is really not much to nitpick about, it is a very light hearted movie and story. The rest of the cast is an annoying kid and his mumbling "sidekick", the dad figure somehow disappears shortly after arriving and I never sensed that there was much of a great chemistry between the main gang, so there was not many to cheer for, in fact the main star and the reason to why this film works so well is down to Warwick Davis in the hilarious part as the irish "Weee" little fella who only wants his gold coins back, the Leprechaun and almost every line he utters is actually not that far off being comedy "gold".
While not a great film, I was still entertained and my interest of seeing a few of the other in the series just grew a little, so hopefully I might get to do so in the near future.
It is not far off films such as Ghoulies, Troll 1 and 2 and I also had fond memories of another Mark Jones horror comedy which also starred another nasty little wee fella with the name of Rumpelstiltskin that came out a few years later, but have not seen it for some time and maybe I will do something about it sooner or later as I remember it to be quite a ride.
5,5/10
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Mar 23, 2018 22:22:23 GMT
Dario Argento's Profondo rosso 1975 aka as Deep Red. great coloured restored version. I don't wan't to give away too much, former swingin' London star David Hemmings does well, all I can say that it is spooky but not supernatural, or is it??
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Mar 24, 2018 1:37:09 GMT
|
|