|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 24, 2023 6:16:56 GMT
With October just around the corner. It’s that time of the year again! Welcome to the Seventh Annual IMDB v2.3 OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE 2023.Let’s get down to business. You got 31 days to watch 31 horror films with a minimum of 14 first-time viewings. Of course you can watch as many as you like, but to complete the challenge both tasks go hand-to-hand. Even if you think you won't reach the target. Come and join the fun. As horror fans, or simply getting into the Halloween spirit. It's just cool to see whatever people are watching for the month. Additional Rules; * The film must be horror or horror-related to be counted to your tally. You can use legitimate movie websites to confirm, or if you're still unsure ask your fellow participants. Kids/family horror films can count too.
* Length times of the feature must be 50 mins +.
* Documentaries, TV/or streaming series do not count. Masters of Horror episodes being the exception. TV movies, and tv mini-series (e.g Storm of the Century) do. Though mini-series are counted as one whole movie.
* You can only count a film once no matter if you watch the theatrical cut, or alternate cuts for the challenge. The only exception to that rule if movie sites like IMDb, Letterboxd etc provide separate movie pages for different cuts. E.g "Lisa and The Devil" & "The House of Exorcism".
* Alternate cuts are classified as re-watches, if you have already seen the original cut before, or vice versa. The only exception to that rule if movie sites like IMDb, Letterboxd etc provide separate movie pages for different cuts.Please try to keep your posts on this thread concise & edit your original post instead of creating a new post each time. This will stop the PROGRESS thread becoming too cluttered. On your progress post please provide a list of your viewings indicating what are repeats & first-time viewings. You can give the films a personal rating or recommdations, link reviews or post some thoughts on the film. Also can you please record the date of when you complete the challenge.The challenge begins the bloodletting @ 12am October 1st Sunday & eventually passes out @ 6am November 1st Wednesday.
So grab a spot, scribble down those films (possibly in blood… your own blood of course) and happy horror watching. Any questions, thoughts, or simply wanna share your Halloween love stories. Well, slide right over to the DISCUSSION THREAD.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 24, 2023 6:18:40 GMT
Limbo’s resting place.
🎃🦇October Horror Challenge👻💀 Total: 56 FTVs: 33Oct 1st1. Tremors: Shrieker Island (2020 Don Michael Paul) 103mins 5/10 2. Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019 André Øvredal) 104mins 7/10 3. The Innocents (1961 Jack Clayton) 100mins 8/10 4. Orca the Killer Whale rpt (1977 Michael Anderson) 92mins 7/10
Oct 2nd5. Snakes on a Plane (2006 David R. Ellis) 101mins 6/10 6. The Reef: Stalked (2022 Andrew Traucki) 92mins 4/10 7. Carrie (1976 Brian De Palma) 96mins rpt 9/10 Oct 3rd8. Intruders (1992 Dan Curtis) 161mins 6/10 9. Flight 7500 (2014 Takashi Shimizu) 76mins rpt 4/10 Oct 4th10. Blood For Dracula (1974Paul Morrissey) 103mins 6/10 11. Blood From the Mummy’s Tomb (1971 Michael Carreras, Seth Holt) 89mins rpt 6/10 Oct 5thOct 6th12. Silent Madness (1984 Simon Nuchtern) 92mins rpt 6/10 Oct 7th13. The Unseen (1981 Danny Steinmann) 94mins rpt 6/10 14. Alligator (1980 Lewis Teague) 87mins rpt 8/10 Oct 8th15. Ghost House, A True Story (1995 Lai Kai-Keung) 83mins 3/10 16. The Ghost Snatchers (1986 Lam Nai-Choi) 88mins 8/10 Oct 9th17. Race with the Devil (1975, Jack Starret) 84mins rpt 8/10 Oct 10th18. A Study in Terror (1965 James Hill) 95mins 6/10 19. The Jitters (1989 John Fasano) 76mins rpt 5/10 Oct 11th20. The Beyond (1981 Lucio Fluci) 87mins rpt 7/10 Oct 12thDeadwood: The Movie (2019) 6/10Oct 13th21. The Blackwell Ghost (2017 Turner Clay) 58mins 6/10 22. Friday the 13th Part III (1982 Steve Miner) 95mins rpt 8/10 Oct 14th23. One Missed Call 2 (2005 Renpei Tsukamoto) 105mins 4/10 Oct 15th24. One Missed Call 3: Final (2006 Manabu Asô) 104mins 6/10 25. Spiritual Trinity (1991 Ng Min-Kan) 90mins 7/10 Oct 16th26. The Apostate (2000 William Gove) 94mins 3/10 27. Vampire vs Vampire (1989 Lam Ching-Ying) 86mins 6/10
Oct 17th28. The Hills Have Eyes (2006 Alexandre Aja) 107mins rpt 8/10 Oct 18thOct 19th29. The Supernaturals (1986 Armand Mastroianni) 87mins rpt 4/10 30. Scarecrows (1988 William Wesley) 83mins rpt 7/10 Oct 20th31. Dogs (1976 Burt Brinckerhoff) 90mins 5/10 🎃🎃🎃🎃***** CHALLENGE COMPLETED *****🎃🎃🎃🎃 Oct 21st32. Mister Creep (2022 Isaac Rodriguez) 66mins 5/10 33. The Alien Factor (1978 Don Dohler) 80mins 5/10 34. Creature From Black Lake (1976 Joy N. Houck Jr.) 96mins 5/10 Oct 22nd35. Antlers (2001 Scott Cooper) 99mins 5/10 36. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010 Eli Craig) 89mins 5/10 Oct 23rd37. Roh (2019 Emir Ezwan) 80mins 7/10Oct 24th38. The Dark Side of the Moon (1990 D.J Webster) 91mins 5/10 39. Planet of the Vampires (1965 Mario Bava) 88mins rpt 7/10 Oct 25th40. Red Woods (2021 Nicholas Danko) 95mins 4/10 Oct 26th41. Baskin (2015 Can Evrenol) 97mins rpt 6/10 Oct 27th42. La Casa (2019 Jorge Olguín) 73mins 5/10 43. Ring (1995 Chisui Takigawa) [Tv Movie] 97mins 6/10 Oct 28th44. Alligator 2: The Mutation (1991 Jon Hess) 92mins rpt 4/10 45. The Brides of Dracula (1960 Terence Fisher) 85mins rpt 6/10 Oct 29th46. The Butterfly Murders (1979 Tsui Hark) 89mins 6/10 47. We’re Going to Eat You (1980 Tsui Hark) 90mins 8/10 48. The Piper (2015 Kim Kwang-tae) 107mins 8/10 49. Seizure (1974 Oliver Stone) 94mins rpt 5/10 Oct 30th50. Scream 3 (2000 Wes Craven) 117mins rpt 5/10 51. Scream 4 (2011 Wes Craven) 111mins rpt 6/10 52. Scream (2022 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett) 114mins 6/10 53. Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines (2012 Declan O’Brien) 87mins 4/10 🎃 Oct 31st🎃 54. Scream 6 (2023 Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett) 122mins 4/10 55. Ravenous (1999 Antonia Bird) 101mins rpt 9/10 56. The Church (1989 Michele Soavi) 102mins rpt 6/10 And that’s a wrap.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 24, 2023 8:21:28 GMT
Fridays Spot! Completed October 11th
[FTV] = First Time Viewing [RV] = Repeat Viewing
First Time Views = 65 Repeat Views = 41 Total = 106
1. Insidious: The Red Door (2023) - 5/10 [FTV] 2. Axeman (2013) - 4/10 [FTV] 3. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) - 7/10 [RV] 4. Summerhouse Slaughter (2023) - 3/10 [FTV] 5. The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 8/10 [RV] 6. 616: Paranormal Incident (2013) - 2/10 [FTV] 7. Dying Breed (2008) - 3/10 [RV] 8. Paranormal Sex Tape (2016) - 1/10 [FTV] 9. Solus (2015) - 1/10 [FTV] 10. Take Me Naked (1966) - 1/10 [FTV] 11. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) - 5/10 [RV] 12. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 [RV] 13. Eraserhead (1977) - 8/10 [RV] 14. Night Skies (2007) - 3/10 [RV] 15. Room 205 (2007) - 2/10 [RV] 16. The Exorcists (2023) - 4/10 [FTV] 17. Unwelcome (2022) - 5/10 [FTV] 18. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) - 6/10 [RV] 19. Egomaniac (2016) - 2/10 [FTV] 20. 31 (2016) - 9/10 [RV] 21. Deadly Birthday Party (2014) - 1/10 [FTV] 22. Fearsville (2015) - 1/10 [FTV] 23. All Girls Weekend (2016) - 4/10 [FTV] 24. Alien Vs. Zombies (2017) - 3/10 [FTV] 25. Jason X (2002) - 5/10 [RV] 26. Haunting at the Beacon (2009) - 3/10 [FTV] 27. Blood Orgy at Beaver Lake (2012) - 2/10 [FTV] 28. Invalid (2015) - 3/10 [FTV] 29. Derelict (2017) - 1/10 [FTV] 30. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) - 6/10 [RV] 31. Caught (2017) - 2/10 [FTV] 32. Hell of a Night (2019) - 1/10 [FTV] 33. The Exorcist (1973) - 8/10 [RV] 34. Death Trip (2021) - 2/10 [FTV]- 1/10 [FTV] 35. Grim Woods (2017) - 2/10 [FTV] 36. From Black (2023) - 1/10 [FTV] 37. House of Dust (2013) - 2/10 [FTV] 38. AIMEE: The Visitor (2023) - 4/10 [FTV] 39. Intruder (2023) - 2/10 [FTV] 40. Psycho Ranger (2010) - 1/10 [FTV] 41. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 [RV] 42. On the 3rd Day (2021) - 2/10 [FTV] 43. House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10 [RV] 44. The Haunting of Hell Hole Mine (2023) - 2/10 [FTV] 45. Chaos (2005) - 5/10 [RV] 46. Above Ground (2005) - 3/10 [RV] 47. The Perfect Host (2019) - 2/10 [FTV] 48. Freddy Vs. Jason (2003) - 8/10 [RV] 49. Project October (2012) - 1/10 [FTV] 50. Ratline (2011) - 3/10 [FTV] 51. The Evil in Us (2016) - 3/10 [FTV] 52. Killer BBQ (2019) - 3/10 [FTV] 53. Smart House (2023) - 2/10 [FTV] 54. The Human Centipede 2 (2011) - 7/10 [RV] 55. Blood Claws (2016) - 1/10 [RV] 56. Jack vs Lanterns (2017) - 2/10 [FTV] 57. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 [RV] 58. Land of the Dead (2005) - 8/10 [RV] 59. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - 2/10 [RV] 60. The Vanguard (2008) - 1/10 [FTV] 61. I Spit On Your Grave (2010) - 7/10 [RV] 62. Lucker (1986) - 1/10 [FTV] 63. Splatter: Naked Blood (1996) - 2/10 [FTV] 64. The Assent (2019) - 3/10 [FTV] 65. The Devils Rejects (2005) - 10/10 [RV] 66. Red Trail 90 (2014) - 1/10 [FTV] 67. Mr. Cleaver (2018) -2/10 [FTV] 68. Spirits in the Dark (2020) - 1/10 [FTV] 69. The Haunting of Margam Castle (2020) - 2/10 [FTV] 70. Saw VI (2009) - 9/10 [RW] 71. Prom Night (2008) - 6/10 [RW] 72. Housemonster (2020) - 2/10 [FTV] 73. Incest Death Squad (2009) - 3/10 [FTV] 74. Friday the 13th (2009) - 5/10 [RV] 75. Evie (2023) - 3/10 [FTV] 76. Jack 'O' Slasher (2012) - 3/10 [RV] 77. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10 [RV] 78. Saw X (2023) - 8/10 [FTV] 79. From the Dark (2014) - 2/10 [FTV] 80. Baba Yaga: Terror of the Dark Forest (2020) - 2/10 [FTV] 81. Tales of Halloween (2015) - 6/10 [FTV] 82. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake Count (1998) - 8/10 [RV] 83. Torture Chamber (2013) - 1/10 [FTV] 84. Ghosts of Chernobyl (2021) - 3/10 [FTV] 85. Childs Play (1988) - 9/10 [RV] 86. The McPherson Tape (1989) - 7/10 [RV] 87. 32 Malasaña Street (2020) - 2/10 [FTV] 88. WNUF Halloween Special (2013) - 3/10 [FTV] 89. Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019) - 3/10 [FTV] 90. 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 [RV] 91. The Garlock Incident (2012) - 2/10 [FTV] 92. Underground Lizard People (2011) - 2/10 [FTV] 93. Saw IV (2007) - 8/10 [RV] 94. Hellfest (2018) - 8/10 [RV] 95. Ginger Snaps (2000) - 6/10 [FTV] 96. Prank Week (2017) - 1/10 [FTV] 97. Halloween (1978) - 8/10 [RV] 98. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) - 5/10 [FTV] 99. Life Room (2009) - 2/10 [FTV] 100. Saw: The Final Chapter (2010) - 8/10 [RV] 101. The Binding (2016) - 3/10 [FTV] 102. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 [RV] 103. Blair Witch (2016) - 7/10 [RV] 104. Black Pumpkin (2018) - 4/10 [FTV] 105. The Last House on Dead End Street (1973) - 1/10 [FTV] 106. The Forest (1982) - 3/10 [FTV]
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 24, 2023 9:07:14 GMT
1. World War Z (2013) - 5/10 [FTV]
2. Warlock (1989) - 8/10 [Repeat Viewing]
3. Scooby-Doo: Moon Monster Madness (2015) - 7.5/10 [FTV]
4. Scooby-Doo: Legend of the Phantosaur (2011) - 8/10 [FTV]
5. Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire (2003) - 3/10 [FTV]
6. Scooby-Doo: Stage Fright (2013) - 7.5/10 [FTV]
7. Scooby-Doo: Abrakadabra-Doo (2010) - 7/10 [FTV]
8. Scooby-Doo: Camp Scare (2010) - 7/10 [FTV]
9. Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998) - 9/10 [FTV]
10. Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (1999) - 8/10 [FTV]
11. Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (2000) - 8/10 [FTV]
12. Scooby-Doo and the Cyberchase (2001) - 7.5/10 [FTV]
13. Lifeforce (1985) - 7/10 [FTV]
14. Black Sunday (1960) - 6.5/10 [FTV]
15. I Vampiri (1956) - 6.5/10 [FTV]
16. The Hitcher (1986) - 8/10 [Repeat Viewing]
First Time Viewings: 14
Repeat Viewings: 1
Total: 16
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 24, 2023 10:27:56 GMT
First Time Viewing: 39
Repeat Viewing: 18
October 1st:
01. School's Out (1999; Robert Sigl) - 5.5/10 02. School's Out 2 (2001; Robert Sigl) - 6.5/10 03. Stung (2015; Benni Diez) - 5/10 04. Fear in the Night (1972; Jimmy Sangster) - 6/10 05. Resurrection (1999; Russell Mulcahy) - 6/10
October 2nd 06. Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022; Halina Reijn) - 5/10 07. The Uninvited Guest (2004; Guillem Morales) - 4/10 08. The Gate (1987; Tibor Takács) - 7/10
October 3rd 09. Tenebrae (1982; Dario Argento) - 8/10 10. The House That Jack Built (2018; Lars Von Trier) - 5/10 11. I See You (2019; Adam Randall) - 6/10 12. Backcountry (2014; Adam Macdonald) - 6.5/10
October 4th 13. The Sorcerers (1967; Michael Reeves) - 4/10
October 5th 14. Static (2012; Todd Levin) - 4/10
October 6th 15. Screamers (1995; Christian Duguay) - 7/10 16. Satan's Blood (1978; Juan Piquer Simon) - 7/10
October 7th 17. Raising Cain (1992; Brian De Palma) - 6/10 18. Dagon (2001; Stuart Gordon) - 5/10
October 8th 19. X (2022; Ti West) - 5/10 20. Death Train (1978; Igor Auzins) - 5/10 21. Blind Terror aka. See No Evil (1971; Richard Fleischer) - 6.5/10
October 9th 22. Forbidden Photos Of A Lady Above Suspicion (1970; Luciano Ercoli) - 6/10
October 10th 23. My Soul To Take (2010; Wes Craven) - 2/10 24. Black Death (2010; Christopher Smith) - 7/10
October 11th 25. Black Cadillac (2003; John Murlowski) - 3/10
October 12th 26. The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018; Johannes Roberts) - 5/10
October 13th 27. The Unholy (1988; Camilo Vila) - 4/10 28. Nightmare (1964; Freddie Francis) - 6.5/10 29. Masters Of Horror: The Black Cat (2007; Stuart Gordon) - 2/10 30. Masters Of Horror: The Washingtonians (2007; Peter Medak) - 3/10
October 14th 31. Masters Of Horror: Dream Cruise (2007; Norio Tsuruta) - 4/10 Challenge Completed !
October 15th
32. Pyewacket (2017; Adam MacDonald) - 6/10 33. The Terror (1963; Roger Corman) - 5/10
October 16th 34. Wrong Turn (2003; Rob Schmidt) - 5/10
October 17th 35. The Blob (1988; Chuck Russell) - 6/10
October 18th 36. The Sixth Sense (1999; M. Night Shyamalan) - 8/10
October 19th 37. Final Destination 5 (2011; Steven Quayle) - 6.5/10
October 20th 38. Mute Witness (1994; Anthony Waller) - 6.5/10
October 21st 39. The Mothman Prophecies (2002; Mark Pellington) - 7.5/10 40. Lady in White (1988; Frank LaLoggia) - 4/10
October 22nd 41. Dracula Untold (2014; Gary Shore) - 5.5/10 42. Down (2001; Dick Maas) - 4/10
October 23d 43. Time Lapse (2014; Bradley King) - 4/10
October 24th 44. World War Z (2013; Marc Forster) - 5.5/10
October 25th 45. And Now The Screaming Starts (1973; Roy Ward Baker) - 5/10
October 26th 46. Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10
October 27th 47. The Lodgers (2017; Brian O'Malley) - 3.5/10
October 28th 48. Razorback (1984; Russell Mulcahy) - 6/10 49. Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - 7.5/10
October 29th 50. Dressed To Kill (1981; Brian De Palma) - 7/10 51. Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10 52. Cherry Falls (2000; Geoffrey Wright) - 7/10
October 30th 53. The House With Laughing Windows (1976; Pupi Avati) - 8/10 54. Come True (2019; Anthony Scott Burns) - 7/10
October 31st 55. Trick'r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) - 7/10 56. Jack's Back (1988; Rowdy Herrington) - 5/10 57. Deep Red (1975; Dario Argento) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 24, 2023 13:19:41 GMT
My spot.
Bold = First Time Viewings
Saw IV (2007) - 6/10 Saw V (2008) - 6.5/10 Saw VI (2009) - 7.5/10 Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (2010) - 5.5/10 Jigsaw (2017) - 6.5/10 Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) - 6.5/10 The Toxic Avenger (1984) - 7/10 The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989) - 4.5/10 The Toxic Avenger Part III: The Last Temptation of Toxie (1989) - 4/10 Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV (2000) - 4.5/10 The Boogeyman (2023) - 6.5/10 The Night House (2020) - 7/10 The Fury (1978) - 7/10 Swamp Thing (1982) - 6/10 The Return of Swamp Thing (1989) - 5.5/10 The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) - 7/10 Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971) - 7/10 Inferno (1980) - 7/10 No One Will Save You (2023) - 7/10 Waxwork (1988) - 7/10 Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992) - 6.5/10 The Fly (1986) - 8/10 Dog Soldiers (2002) - 7/10 Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 6.5/10 Opera (1987) - 7/10 Fright Night (1985) - 8/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) - 7/10 I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) - 6/10 The Changeling (1980) - 8/10 Rabid (1977) - 7/10 Mother of Tears (2007) - 5/10 Challenge Completed 10/24/2023 Hell Fest (2018) - 7/10 Saw X (2023) - 7.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981) - 8/10 Ravenous (1999) - 7.5/10 Hellraiser (2022) - 7/10 Vampire's Kiss (1988) - 8/10 Nosferatu (1922) - 8/10
First Time Viewings: 26 Repeat Viewings: 12 Total: 38
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 24, 2023 14:13:29 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWINGS Oct 01 - The Thing From Another World (1951) Oct 01 - Black Scorpion (1957) Oct 02 - The Final Terror (1983) Oct 02 - Popcorn (1991) Oct 02 - Howl (2015) Oct 02 - Last Shift (2014) Oct 03 - Escape From Cannibal Farm (2017) Oct 05 - Saw X (2023) Oct 06 - The Boogeyman (2023) Oct 06 - Bog (1979) Oct 09 - Pet Sematary: Bloodlines (2023) Oct 10 - House Of The Long Shadows (1983) Oct 10 - Terrifier 2 (2022) Oct 11 - The Snow Creature (1954) Oct 11 - Beyond The Door III (1989) Oct 11 - The Exorcist: Believer (2023) Oct 12 - Midsommar (2019) Oct 13 - Dog Soldiers (2002) Oct 13 - The House Of The Devil (2009) Oct 13 - Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022) Oct 14 - The Hallow (2015) Oct 16 - Slaughter Hotel (1971) Oct 17 - Dark Harvest (2023) Oct 19 - The Vatican Tapes (2015) Oct 19 - Curse Of The Demon (1957) Oct 20 - The Empty Man (2020) Oct 21 - Demonic (2015) Oct 22 - Village Of The Damned (1960) Oct 26 - Haunt (2019) Oct 27 - Eden Lake (2008) Oct 28 - The Jester (2023) Oct 29 - The Human Centipede 2 (2011)
Total FTV = 32
REWATCHES Oct 03 - Black Christmas (1974) Oct 04 - The Wasp Woman (1959) Oct 04 - The Devil's Candy (2015) Oct 09 - The Sentinel (1977) Oct 09 - The Amityville Horror (1979) Oct 10 - A Bay Of Blood (1971) Oct 11 - Devil Dog: The Hound Of Hell (1978) Oct 12 - The Mist (2007) Oct 12 - The Stepfather (1987) Oct 13 - The Pyx (1973) Oct 14 - The Changeling (1980) Oct 15 - Trauma (1993) Oct 21 - The Lost Boys (1987) Oct 24 - The Silence Of The Lambs (1991) Oct 25 - Cabin Fever (2002) Oct 27 - The Thing (1982) Oct 28 - Ghostbusters (1984) Oct 29 - Mausoleum (1983) Oct 31 - Halloween (1978) Oct 31 - Halloween II (1981) Oct 31 - Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (1982)
Total RW = 21
Grand Total = 53
Challenge completed on October 14, 2023.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 24, 2023 18:56:13 GMT
First time viewings in bold
01. The Leopard Man (1943) - 7/10 02. Black Water (2007) - 7/10 03. The Wolf House (2018) - 6.5/10 04. Just Before Dawn (1981) - 7/10 05. Dolls (1986) - 7/10 06. A Horrible Way to Die (2010) - 6.5/10 07. Vampire's Kiss (1988) - 8/10 08. The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) - 7/10 09. First Man Into Space (1959) - 6/10 10. The Night Stalker (1972) - 7/10 11. The Night Strangler (1973) - 7/10 12. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 8/10 13. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988) - 6.5/10 14. Return of the Living Dead III (1993) - 6/10 15. Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis (2005) - 3.5/10 16. Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave (2005) - 3.5/10 17. Re-Animator (1985) - 7.5/10 18. Bride of Re-Animator (1990) - 6/10 19. Beyond Re-Animator (2003) - 5/10 20. The Exorcist (1973) - 8.5/10 21. White Dog (1982) - 7.5/10 22. Zombieland (2009) - 8/10 23. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) - 7/10 24. Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998) - 7/10 25. The Toxic Avenger (1984) - 7/10 26. Scooby-Doo! and the Witch's Ghost (1999) - 7/10 27. Cat People (1942) - 7/10 28. Lord of Illusions (1995) - 7/10 29. Interview with the Vampire (1994) - 8/10 30. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 8.5/10 31. Thirteen Women (1932) - 7/10 32. Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 6/10 33. Deadstream (2022) - 7/10 34. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - 3.5/10 35. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - 3.5/10 36. Tumbbad (2018) - 7.5/10 37. Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum (2018) - 7/10 38. Becky (2020) - 7/10 39. The Wrath of Becky (2023) - 7/10 40. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - 8/10 41. Dashcam (2021) - 4/10 42. The Walking Dead (1936) - 7/10 43. American Psycho (2000) - 9/10 44. Braindead (1992) - 7.5/10 45. Run (2020) - 7/10 46. The Whip and the Body (1963) - 7/10 47. City Under the Sea (1965) - 7/10 48. Host (2020) - 7/10 49. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) - 5/10 50. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - 6/10 51. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - 5/10 52. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) - 4/10 53. Jason X (2001) - 4.5/10 54. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) - 5.5/10 55. Leprechaun (1992) - 6/10 56. Leprechaun 2 (1994) - 5/10 57. Leprechaun 3 (1995) - 5.5/10 58. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996) - 4.5/10 59. Leprechaun in the Hood (2000) - 5.5/10 60. Leprechaun: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003) - 4.5/10 61. Leprechaun: Origins (2014) - 3.5/10 62. Leprechaun Returns (2018) - 5.5/10 63. Terrifier 2 (2022) - 7/10 64. The Burning (1981) - 7/10 65. The Descent Part 2 (2009) - 5.5/10 66. End of Days (1999) - 6.5/10 67. All Hallows' Eve (2013) - 5.5/10 68. The Terror (1963) - 7/10 69. Don't Breathe (2016) - 7/10 70. Friday the 13th (1980) - 7/10 71. Friday th 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - 7/10 72. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 8/10 73. Dementia 13 (1963) - 6.5/10 74. Eight Legged Freaks (2002) - 6/10 75. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939) - 7/10 76. Haunt (2019) - 7/10 77. Totally Killer (2023) - 7/10 78. The Dark and the Wicked (2020) - 7/10 79. Child's Play 2 (1990) - 7/10 80. Child's Play 3 (1991) - 6.5/10 81. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 7/10 82. Seed of Chucky (2004) - 6/10 83. Curse of Chucky (2013) - 6/10 84. Cult of Chucky (2017) - 6/10 85. Sinister (2012) - 7.5/10 86. Final Destination (2000) - 7.5/10 87. Final Destination 2 (2003) - 6.5/10 88. Final Destination 3 (2006) - 7/10 89. The Final Destination (2009) - 6/10 90. Final Destination 5 (2011) - 6/10 91. Ravenous (1999) - 9/10 92. The Exorcist: Believer (2023) - 4.5/10 93. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) - 7/10 94. Lemora (1973) - 7/10 95. Inside (2007) - 7/10 96. The Amusement Park (1973) - 6.5/10 97. Doctor X (1932) - 7/10 98. The House at the End of Time (2013) - 7.5/10 99. Swallowed (2022) - 7/10 100. The Return of Doctor X (1939) - 6/10 101. The Thing (1982) - 9/10 102. Saw X (2023) - 5.5/10 103. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) - 7/10 104. An American Werewolf in London (1981) - 8.5/10 105. Beetlejuice (1988) - 8/10 106. Spasmo (1974) - 7/10 107. Coraline (2009) - 7.5/10 108. Halloween (1978) - 9/10
Challenge Completed October 8th
First Time Viewings - 63
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 720
Likes: 1,207
|
Post by soggy on Sept 24, 2023 19:05:21 GMT
My spot!
All films first time views unless otherwise noted.
October 1:
1. Saw VI (Kevin Greutert, 2009) - 7/10 2. Dagon (Stuart Gordon, 2001) - 6/10
October 2:
3. House of Terrors (Hajime Satô, 1965) - 7/10
4. Ouija (Stiles White, 2014) - 1/10
October 3: 5. REC (Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza, 2007) - 8/10
October 4: 6. Saw 3D: The Final Chapter (Kevin Greutert, 2010) - 2/10 7. Rec 2 (Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza, 2009) - 7/10
8. The Chill Factor (Christopher Webster, 1993) - 5/10
October 5: 9. Talk to Me (Danny and Michael Philippou, 2022) - 8/10
October 6: 10. Tomie: Beginning (Ataru Oikawa, 2005) - 2/10
October 7: 11. Shock Waves (Ken Wiederhorn, 1977) - 4/10
October 8: 12. The Burning (Tony Maylam, 1981) - 7/10
October 9:
13: Night of the Creeps (Fred Dekker, 1986) - 6/10
October 10: 14. One Missed Call 2 (Renpei Tsukamoto, 2005) - 3/10 15. One Missed Call 3: Final (Manabu Asô, 2006) - 6/10
October 11: 16. The Revenge of the Living Dead Girls (Pierre B. Reinhard, 1987) - 4/10
17. Lady Morgan's Vengeance (Massimo Pupillo, 1965) - 6/10
October 12: 18. August Underground (Fred Vogel, 2001) - 1/10
19. Tales from the Hood (Rusty Cundieff, 1995) - 7/10 20. Spellcaster (Rafal Zielinski, 1988) - 6/10
October 13:
21. Swamp Thing (Wes Craven, 1982) - 3/10
October 14: 22. Prey for the Devil (Daniel Stamm, 2022) - 4/10
October 15: 23. Pharaoh's Curse (Lee Sholem, 1957) - 4/10
24. The Wailing (Na Hong-jin, 2016) - 6/10
October 16: 25. All Hallows' Eve (Damien Leone, 2013) - 6/10
October 17: Nothing.
October 18: 26. Don't Breathe (Fede Alvarez, 2016) - 5/10 27. Monstrum (Huh Jong-ho, 2018) - 6/10
October 19: 28. Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things (Bob Clark, 1972) - 6/10
29. The Devil Rides Out (Terence Fisher, 1968) - 7/10
October 20: 30. Haunted Mansion (Justin Simien, 2023) - 7/10
October 21: 31. The Deadly Camp (Bowie Lau, 1999) - 1/10 *Challenge complete!*
32. Supernatural (Victor Halperin, 1933) - 8/10
33. Erotic Nightmare (Wai-Man Cheng, 1999) - 6/10
October 22: 34. The Wrath (Young-sun Yoo, 2018) - 3/10
October 23: 35. Phantasm II (Don Coscarelli, 1988) - 5/10
October 24: 36. The Walking Dead (Michael Curtiz, 1936) - 5/10
October 25: 37. Berserker (Jefferson Richard, 1987) - 7/10 38. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (Don Coscarelli, 1994) - 5/10
October 26: 39. The Beast Must Die (Paul Annett, 1974) - 8/10
October 27: 40. Thirteen Women (George Archainbaud, 1932) - 4/10
October 28: 41. Freaks (Tod Browning, 1932) - 8/10
October 29: 42. The Addiction (Abel Ferrara, 1995) - 7/10 43. Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978) - 10/10 - Rewatch 44. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) - 10/10 - Rewatch
October 30: 45. Arnold (Georg Fenady, 1973) - 6/10 46. Slugs (Juan Piquer Simón, 1988) - 2/10
October 31 47. Bio-Zombie (Wilson Yip, 1998) - 6/10 48. Magic Cop (Wei Tung, 1990) - 8/10
Fun statistics!
FTV - 46
Total - 48
Decade breakdown:
1930s - 4
1950s - 1
1960s - 3
1970s - 5
1980s - 9
1990s - 8
2000s - 8
2010s - 7
2020s - 3
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Sept 24, 2023 21:24:59 GMT
Marv's List Total: 46 FTV: 23 Challenge Completed: 10/14
1. The Popes Exorcist...solid exorcism flick. 2. Warm Bodies...fun take on romeo and juliet. 3. Evil Dead 2013...creepy 4. Turistas...was ok 5. Return to Salems Lot...interesting 6. Graveyard Shift...big rats 7. Spiral...didn't feel like Saw but wasn't bad. 8. Little Evil…fun and heartwarming Omen parody 9. Werewolves Within...Fantastic!! Definitely recommend. 10. The Girl Next Door...hard to watch 11. Us...Peeles best 12. Saw...great twist but not my fave Saw flick 13. Saw II...like this one, start to know John Kramer 14. Shaun of the Dead...classic 15. The Boogeyman…very creepy 16. Sleepy Hollow...one of the better Burton films 17. The Boy II...its ok 18. Malevolent...i love Florence Pugh. 19. American Gothic...Great ending. 20. Friday the 13th part 8...loved Julius fighting Jason. 21. Friday the 13th part 6...Most comedic. 22. Friday the 13th Part 3…one of my least faves, but still an entertaining slasher. 23. Friday the 13th Part 7…Solid. Great Jason here. 24. Sorority Row...an ok slasher, cool killer weapon. 25. Cat People (1942)...sultry 26. Friday the 13th Part 5…one of my favorites. 27. Tucker and Dale vs Evil...classic horror comedy. 28. High Tension...the twist is nonsensical. 29. The Devils Candy...solid metal horror. 30. The Exorcist...classic. 31. Grave Encounters...pretty creepy. 32. Maximum Overdrive…cheasy fun. 33. Children of the Corn 2...meh. 34. Children of the Corn 3...honestly, not that bad. 35. Children of the Corn 4...pretty boring. 36. Children of the Corn 5...Eva Mendes looked great. 37. 28 Days Later...classic. 38. Hereditary...good 39. Jennifers Body...gets better every time i watch it. 40. Death Proof...the first half is still excellent. 41. Children of the Corn 666...Fun to see Isaac return. 42. Slotherhouse...an adorable psycho sloth...yes. 43. Prey for the Devil...kind of a conjuring vibe. 44. The Nun II...decent. 45. A Nightmare on Elm Street...classic. 46. Freddy vs Jason...its fun enough.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 25, 2023 1:17:06 GMT
First time watches in bold.
1. Storm Warning (2007 Jamie Blanks) - 5/10 2. Black Water (2007 David Nerlich & Andrew Traucki) - 7/10 3. Ringu (1998 Hideo Nakata) - 7.5/10 4. Pin (1988 Sandor Stern) - 6.5/10 5. Raising Cain (1992 Brian DePalma) - 6/10 6. Bone Tomahawk (2015 S. Craig Zahler) - 7.5/10 7. VFW (2019 Joe Begos) - 6/10 8. Trilogy of Terror (1975 Dan Curtis) - 7/10 9. Thirst (2009 Park Chan-wook) - 8/10 10. A Taste of Evil (1971 John Llewellyn Moxey) - 6.5/10 11. Home for the Holidays (1972 John Llewellyn Moxey) - 5.5/10 12. Resurrection (2022 Andrew Semans) - 6.5/10 13. Multiple Maniacs (1970 John Waters) - 2/10 14. The Platform (2019 Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia) - 7.5/10 15. Tumbbad (2018 Rahi Anil Barve) - 8/10 16. Werewolves Within (2021 Josh Ruben) - 4.5/10 17. Run (2020 Aneesh Chaganty) - 7/10 18. Super Dark Times (2017 Kevin Phillips) - 6.5/10 19. Haunted Mansion (2023 Justin Simien) - 5/10 20. Rampage (1987 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10 21. Scream, Pretty Peggy (1973 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10 22. Mortuary (2005 Tobe Hooper) - 4/10 23. Someone's Watching Me! (1978 John Carpenter) - 5.5/10 24. Totally Killer (2023 Nahnatchka Khan) - 6.5/10 25. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992 Francis Ford Coppola) - 7.5/10 26. Day Shift (2022 J.J. Perry) - 4.5/10 27. The Burning (1981 Tony Maylam) - 5.5/10 28. Cutting Class (1989 Rospo Pallenberg) - 3.5/10 29. Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010 David DeCoteau) - 3/10 30. Puppet Master vs Demonic Toys (2004 Ted Nicolaou) - 3.5/10 31. Puppet Master II (1990 David Allen) - 6/10
Challenge completed - 10/17/23
32. Puppet Master (1989 David Schmoeller) - 5.5/10 33. Lady in White (1988 Frank LaLoggia) - 5.5/10 34. The Man They Could Not Hang (1939 Nick Grinde) - 7/10 35. Becky (2020 Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion) - 7/10 36. Saw X (2023 Kevin Greutert) - 6/10 37. The Walking Dead (1936 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10 38. Saw (2004 James Wan) - 7/10 39. Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (2018 Sam Liu) - 6.5/10 40. Scary Movie (2000 Keenan Ivory Wayans) - 6.5/10 41. Happy Halloween, Scooby-Doo! (2020 Maxwell Atoms) - 5.5/10 42. Parasite (1982 Charles Band) - 4.5/10 43. The Seventh Curse (1986 Ngai Choi Lam) - 5.5/10 44. The Raven (1935 Lew Landers) - 6.5/10 45. Frankenweenie (2012 Tim Burton) - 6.5/10 46. The Children (1980 Max Kalmanowicz) - 4.5/10 47. Villains (2019 Dan Berk & Robert Olsen) - 6.5/10 48. Vampire's Kiss (1988 Robert Bierman) - 6.5/10 49. Climax (2018 Gaspar Noé) - 7/10 50. Haunt (2019 Scott Beck & Bryan Woods) - 7.5/10 51. Phobia (1980 John Huston) - 4.5/10 52. The Exorcist: Believer (2023 David Gordon Green) - 4.5/10 53. Consecration (2023 Christopher Smith) - 6.5/10 54. Swallowed (2022 Carter Smith) - 8/10 55. Batman: The Doom That Came to Gotham (2023 Christopher Berkeley & Sam Liu) - 7/10 56. Constantine: City of Demons - The Movie (2018 Doug Murphy) - 7.5/10 57. Black Rainbow (1989 Mike Hodges) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 25, 2023 2:59:10 GMT
That's me in the corner That's me in my spot, mine Competing in the challenge Trying to keep up with you And I don't know if I can do it Oh no I've said too much I haven't said enough
1. Ghosts of Mars (2001) -FTV 3/10. Dir: John Carpenter. (Oct 1st)
2. Invaders From Mars (1953) -FTV 5/10. Dir: William Cameron Menzies (Oct 1st)
3. Invaders From Mars (1986) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Tobe Hooper (Oct 1st)
4. Revenge of the Creature (1955) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Jack Arnold (Oct 2nd)
5. Tarantula (1955) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Jack Arnold (Oct 2nd)
6. Gamera: Guardian of the Universe (1995) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Shusuke Kaneko (Oct 2nd)
7. The Swarm (1978) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Irwin Allen (Oct 2nd)
8. Alligator (1980) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Lewis Teague (Oct 2nd)
9. Renfield (2023) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Chris McKay (Oct 4th)
10. Five Dolls for an August Moon (1970) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Mario Bava (Oct 5th)
11. Sleepless (2002) -FTV 7/10. Dir: Dario Argento (Oct 5th)
12. Seizure (1974) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Oliver Stone (Oct 6th)
13. The Hand (1981) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Oliver Stone (Oct 6th)
14. Sisters (1972) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Brian De Palma (Oct 6th)
15. The Fury (1978) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Brian De Palma (Oct 7th)
16. Raising Cain (1992) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Brian De Palma (Oct 8th)
17. The Dark Half (1993) -FTV 4/10. Dir: George A Romero (Oct 8th)
18. The Mangler (1995) -FTV 3/10. Dir: Tobe Hooper (Oct 8th)
19. Firestarter (1984) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Mark L. Lester (Oct 9th)
20. Nightshift Collection (1994) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Frank Darabont, Jeff Schiro (Oct 9th)
21. Buried Alive (1990) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Frank Darabont (Oct 9th)
22. Cannibal Girls (1973) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Ivan Reitman (Oct 11)
23. The Keep (1983) -FTV 7/10. Dir: Michael Mann (Oct 11th)
24. Nomads (1986) -FTV 5/10. Dir: John McTiernan (Oct 11)
25. Pop Skull (2007) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Adam Wingard (Oct 12)
26. 65 (2023) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Scott Beck, Bryan Woods (Oct 12th)
27. Gamera 2: Attack of Legion (1996) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Shusuke Kaneko (Oct 12)
28. Hone Sick (2007) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Adam Wingard (Oct 13)
29. Totally Killer (2023) -FTV 7/10. Dir: Nahnatchka Khan (Oct 14th)
30. Terrifier 2 (2022) -FTV 5/10. Dir: David Leone (Oct 14)
31. Trash Humpers (2009) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Harmony Korine (Oct 15)
32. Thirst (2009) -FTV 8/10. Dir: Park Chan-Wook (Oct 15th)
33. The Order (2003) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Brian Helgeland (Oct 18)
34. Rampage (1987) -FTV 5/10. Dir: William Friedkin (Oct 18)
35. The Guardian (1990) -FTV 3/10. Dir: William Friedkin (Oct 18)
36. Evil Dead Rise (2013) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Lee Cronin (Oct 19)
37. Mortuary (2005) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Tobe Hooper (Oct 19th)
38. Spontaneous Combustion (1990) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Tobe Hooper (Oct 19)
39. Burke and Hare (2010) -FTV 3/10. Dir: John Landis (Oct 20)
40. Nightbreed (1990) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Clive Barker (Oct 20)
41. Lord of Illusions (1995) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Clive Barker (Oct 20)
42. Rabid (1977) -FTV 4/10. Dir: David Cronenberg (Oct 22)
43. Crimes of the Future (2022) -FTV 4/10. Dir: David cronenberg (Oct 22)
44. Saw X (2023) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Kevin Greutert (Oct 25)
45. Warlock (1989) -FTV 7/10. Dir: Steve Minor (Oct 26)
46. Warlock: The Armageddon (1991) -FTV 4/10. Dir: Anyhony Hickox (Oct 26)
47. Phantom of the Pera (1998) -FTV 3/10. Dir: Dario Argento (Oct 26)
48. The Ninth Gate (1999) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Roman Polanski (Oct 28)
49. Dark Shadows (2012) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Tim Burton (Oct 28)
50. From Hell (2001) -FTV 2/10. Dir: The Hiughes Brothers (Oct 29)
51. The Lodger (1944) -FTV 6/10. Dir: John Brahm (Oct 29)
52. Five Nights at Frewddy's (2023) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Emma Tammi (Oct 29)
53. Beau is Afraid (2023) -FTV 9/10. Dir: Ari Aster (Oct 30)
54. Antichrist (2009) -FTV 6/10. Dir: Lars von Trier (Oct 30)
55. Altered States (1980) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Ken Russell (Oct 30)
56. Images (1972) -FTV 8/10. Dir: Robert Altman (OCt 30th)
57. It Came From Outer Space (1953) -FTV 5/10. Dir: Jack Arnold (Oct 31)
58. Thirteen Ghosts (1960) -FTV 5/10. Dir: William Castle (Oct 31)
FTVs: 58 Total: 58 Challenge Completed: Oct 15th, 4:06 PM
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Sept 25, 2023 7:43:51 GMT
First time viewings in bold.
1. The Offering (2022) 2. Scream 5 (2022) 3. Megan (2022) 4. Final Destination (2000) 5. Night of the Living dead (1968) 6. Happy Death Day (2017) 7. Christine (1983) 8. Scream 6 (2023) 9. Awoken (2020) 10. Candyman (1992) 11. Black Mountain Side (2016) 12. Radius (2017) 13. It (2017) 14. Midsommar (2019) 15. Doctor Sleep (2019) 16. Howl (2015) 17. Let the Right One In (2008) 18. Night Shift (2018) 19. Bay of Blood (1971) 20. Gothika (2003) 21. The Visitor (2022) 22. It Chapter Two (2019) 23. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 24. The Cave (2005) 25. Incident in a Ghostland (2018) 26. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 27. Last Night in Soho (2021) 28. Daniel Isn’t Real (2019) 29. Motherly (2021) 30. The Return (2020) 31. Black Christmas (2019) completed 6-10-23 32. Scream (1996) 33. Darkness Falls (2003) 34. Fear in the Night (1972) 35. Possessor (2020) 36. The Changeover (2017) 37. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 38. Sometimes They Come Back (1991) 39. Scream 2 (1997) 40. Totally Killer (2023) 41. The Woods (2006) 42. Hellraiser (1987)
43. You Might Be the Killer (2018) 44. The Eyes of My Mother (2016) 45. Monster Party (2018) 46. Beau Is Afraid (2023) 47. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
48. The Ruins (2008) 49. Older Gods (2023) 50. I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016) 51. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) 52. Talk to Me (2022) 53. Dark Waters (1993) 54. Dark Was the Night (2014) 55. The Believers (1987) 56. Green Room (2015) 57. Life (2017) 58. Let Us Prey (2014) 59. The Lodgers (2017) 60. Gothic (1986) 61. Return of the Living Dead 2 (1988) 62. The Exorcist (1973)
63. The Initiation of Sarah (2006) 64. Mine Games (2012) 65. No One Will Save You (2023) 66. Jaws 2 (1978) 67. The Murders in the Rue Morgue (1986)
68. Held (2020) 69. Dark Harvest (2023) 70. Black Friday (2021) 71. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) 72. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
73. Deep Dark (2015) 74. The Haunting (1999) 75. The Power (2021) 76. Revealer (2022) 77. Love Me Deadly (1972) 78. Child’s Play (1988) 79. Halloween (1978) 80. Extraterrestrial (2014) 81. 5ive Girls (2006) 82. Bats: Human Harvest (2007) 83. Mom and Dad (2017) 84. The Boogeyman (2023)
85. Monstrous (2022) 86. Darlin’ (2019) 87. Forbidden World (1982) 88. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 89. Carrie (2013)
90. C.H.U.D. 2: Bud the Chud (1989) 91. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 92. Final Destination 2 (2003) 93. Species (1995) 94. Wrong Turn (2003)
95. Werewolves Within (2021) 96. Fragment of Fear (1970) 97. Game of Death (2017) 98. Clock (2023) 99. Halloween 2 (1981) 100. The Faculty (1998) 101. Brahms: The Boy 2 (2020) 102. Julia (2014) 103. Let It Snow (2020) 104. Next of Kin (1982) 105. Poltergeist (1982) 106. The Skeleton Key (2005) 107. Curve (2015) 108. Nightwish (1989) 109. Parents (1989) 110. The Last House on the Left (2009) 111. Poltergeist 2: The Other Side (1986) 112. Red Snow (2021) 113. Behind the Wall (2007) 114. Army of Darkness (1992) 115. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
116. Smiley Face Killers (2020) 117. The Dark Hours (2005) 118. The Evil in Us (2016) 119. Tales That Witness Madness (1973) 120. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) 121. Exorcist 2: The Heretic (1977)
122. Bull (2021) 123. Black Christmas (2006) 124. Children of the Corn (2020) 125. The Menu (2022) 126. Knock at the Cabin (2023) 127. Poltergeist 3 (1988) 128. Tone-Deaf (2019) 129. The Puppetman (2023) 130. Appendage (2023) 131. The Thing (2011) 132. They Live (1988) 133. Dread (2009) 134. Event Horizon (1997) 135. The Caller (2011) 136. Cobweb (2023) 137. Planet Terror (2007) 138. Little Bone Lodge (2023) 139. The Room (2019) 140. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 (1988) 141. Five Nights at Freddy’s (2023)
142. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair (2021) 143. Sick (2022) 144. Grandmother’s House (1988) 145. The Wrath of Becky (2023) 146. Saw X (2023)
147. The Pope’s Exorcist (2023) 148. The Witch (2015) 149. Skinamarink (2022) 150. The Thing (1982) 151. Influencer (2022) 152. Children of the Corn (2009) 153. Ready or Not (2019) 154. Ringu (1998) 155. Resurrection (1999) 156. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 157. The Dark Half (1993) 158. Misery (1990) 159. The Shining (1980) 160. 1408 (2007)
Completed at: 6-10-23
First time viewings: 93
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 26, 2023 16:10:19 GMT
Totals/First Time Views
1/1. Theta States(2017)......................FTV..........5½/10.........Hoopla 2/2. The Slumber Party Massacre(1982)..FTV.........3/10.........Fawesome 3/3. Assignment Terror (1970)...............FTV.........3½/10.........Tubi 4/4. It!(1967)....................................FTV..........5½/10......MoviesTVnetwork 5/5. Black Sheep(2006).......................FTV..........4/10...........Freevee 6/6. Beyond the Door(1974).................FTV..........6/10........MidnightPulp 7/7. The Retaliators(2021)...................FTV..........6/10...........Hoopla 8/8. Zombie High(1987).......................FTV..........5/10...........XUMU 9/8. Them!(1954)...............................RV............8/10........MoviesTVnetwork 10/8. The Alligator People (1959)..........RV.............6/10.......MoviesTVnetwork 11/9. Let's Scare Jessica to Death(1971)..FTV........6/10..........Hoopla 12/10. Dracula(1974)............................FTV........6/10...........Tubi 13/11. We are the Flesh(2016)...............FTV........5½/10.........Tubi 14/11. Monster in the Closet(1986).........RV...........4/10.........Freevee 15/11. Crucible of Horror (1971)..............RV..........4½/10........XUMU 16/12. Cold Eyes of Fear(1971)..............FTV.........5/10...........YT 17/13. The Carpenter(1989)..................FTV.........5½/10.........YT 18/14. Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll(1974)..FTV.......5/10..........XUMU 19/15. The Other Hell(1980)..................FTV.........3/10............YT 20/15. The Wolfman(2010).....................RV..........7½/10........Tubi 21/16. Nightwish(1989)........................FTV..........5/10............YT 22/17. Tourist Trap (1979) ....................FTV..........4/10..........Tubi 23/18. Demonoid(1981).........................FTV..........5/10............YT 24/18 Return of the Fly(1959).................RV...........7/10......MoviesTVnetwork 25/18.Village of the Damned(1960)..........RV............8/10.....MoviesTVnetwork 26/19. Demon Wind(1990).....................FTV..........3/10...........Tubi 27/20. You're Killing Me(2023)................FTV..........4/10.........Hoopla 28/20. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave(1968)..RV...7½/10...MoviesTVnetwork 29/21. Swamp Thing(1982)....................FTV..........5/10.........Freevee 30/22. Bolld Sisters of Lesbian Sin(1997)..FTV.........3½/10.........Tubi 31/22. The Night Stalker(1972)...............RV...........6½/10......Svengoolie................ October 21, Challenge Complete. 32/22. Curse of the Fly (1965)................RV.............7/10...........YT 33/23. The Believers (1987)...................FTV...........6/10........Freevee 34/24. Most Beautiful Island (2017).........FTV..........6½/10......Kanopy 35/24. Requiem for a Vampire (1972)........RV.............6/10.........Plex 36/25. Bloodlust: Subspecies 3(1994)......FTV...........3½/10.....Freevee 37/25. The Creeping Flesh(1973).............RV............6½/10...MoviesTVnetwork 38/25. The Shiver of the Vampires (1971)..RV............6/10..........Tubi 39/26. Camilla(2019)............................FTV...........7/10........Kanopy 40/26. Mesa of Lost Women(1953)...........RV............2/10..........DVD 41/26. House on Haunted Hill(1959)..........RV...........7½/10....MoviesTVnetwork 42/27. Apostle of Dracula(2012)..............FTV..........4/10..........Tubi 43/27. The Night Strangler(1973).............RV............6/10......Svengoolie 44/28. Trick 'R Treat(2007).....................FTV..........6/10..........AMC 45/29. Freaky(2020).............................FTV..........5/10........Freevee
46/29. The Day of the Triffids(1963)........RV.............8/10.........XUMU 47/29. Curse of the Demon(1957)...........RV.............6½/10....MoviesTVnetwork
Final totals: Movies 47. First Time Views 29. Challenge completed October 21.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Sept 26, 2023 18:53:53 GMT
One Hundred Horror Movies in October First-time watches in Red10/1: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10 10/1: Rosemary's Baby - 10/10 10/1: Cat's Eye - 7/10 10/2: A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - 6/10 10/4: A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors - 9/10 10/5: Sleepy Hollow - 8/10 10/6: Green Room - 8/10 10/7: The Night Walker - 6/10 10/7: Dark Intruder - 7/10 10/7: A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - 8/10 10/7: Tremors - 10/10 10/7: Single White Female - 7/10 10/8: No One Heard the Scream - 5/10 10/8: See No Evil (1971) - 6/10 10/8: The Invisible Man (1933) - 9/10 10/9: Sometimes They Come Back - 6/10 10/9: Dead Ringers - 8/10 10/9: A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child - 6/10 10/10: Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - 4/10
10/11: Moon of the Wolf (TV) - 5/10 10/11: Wes Craven's New Nightmare - 8/10 10/12: A Cold Night's Death (TV) - 6/10 10/12: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 3/10 10/13: Crawlspace (1972 - TV) - 6/1010/13: Friday the 13th (1980) - 8/10 10/13: Friday the 13th Part II - 8/10 10/13: Friday the 13th Part III - 7/10 10/14: House of Usher (1960) - 7/10 10/14: Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter - 8/10 10/14: Totally Killer - 4/10 10/14: American Psycho - 10/10 10/15: Troll (1986) - 7/10 10/15: The Dark Half - 7/10 10/15: 28 Days Later - 10/10 10/16: Friday the 13th: A New Beginning - 7/10 10/16: Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives - 8/10 10/16: Bride of Chucky - 10/10 10/17: I Walked With a Zombie - 8/10 10/17: Carrie (2002 - TV) - 4/10
10/17: The Rage: Carrie 2 - 6/10 10/17: Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood - 7/10 10/17: Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan - 6/10 10/18: Dracula: Prince of Darkness - 7/10 10/18: Dracula Has Risen From His Grave - 8/10 10/18: Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday - 6/10 10/18: Event Horizon - 4/10 10/18: Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 4/10 10/19: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) - 10/10 10/19: Someone is Watching (2000 - TV) - 4/10 10/19: The Deadly Bees - 6/10 10/19: The Guest - 9/10 10/19: Friday the 13th (2009) - 7/10 10/20: The Strangers: Prey at Night - 7/10 10/20: Dr. Terror's House of Horros - 7/10 10/20: From Beyond the Grave - 8/10 10/20: The Hand - 7/10 10/20: Talk to Me - 7/10 10/20: Idle Hands - 7/10 10/21: The Mad Magician - 7/10 10/21: Scream VI - 7/10 10/21: Christine - 8/10 10/21: Dressed to Kill - 8/10 10/22: Dreamscape - 6/10 10/22: The Thing from Another World - 8/10 10/22: The Thing (1982) - 10/10 10/23: The Wicker Man (1973) - 9/10 10/23: Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 10/23: Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers 10/24: Werewolf of London - 6/10 10/24: Twins of Evil 10/24: Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Theatrical Cut) - 4/10 10/24: Halloween H20: 20 Years Later 10/25: Children Shouldn't Play with Dead Things - 7/10 10/25: Halloween: Resurrection - 4/10 10/25: The Fly II - 6/10 10/25: The Shining (1997 - TV) - 5/10 10/26: Martin - 9/10 10/26: The Cat Creeps (1946) - 6/10 10/26: The Return of Dracula - 4/10 10/26: The Birds - 8/10 10/26: Bats - 6/10 10/27: The Comedy of Terrors - 7/10 10/27: Halloween (1978) - 10/10 10/27: Halloween II (1981) - 7/10 10/27: The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10 10/27: Mother's Boys - 5/10 10/28: The Tingler - 6/10 10/28: Chopping Mall - 7/10 10/28: The Exorcist - 10/10 10/29: What's the Matter with Helen? - 7/10 10/29: The House of Exorcism (aka Lisa and the Devil, alternate cut) - 4/10 10/29: Evil Dead II - 10/10 10/29: Eight Legged Freaks - 7/10 10/30: The Legend of Hell House - 7/10 10/30: Army of Darkness - 9/10 10/30: Doctor Sleep - 9/10 10/31: An American Werewolf in London - 10/10 10/31: Halloween III: Season of the Witch - 8/10 10/31: Halloween Ends - 8/10 10/31: Psycho (1960) - 10/10
First-time: 25 Re-watches: 75
Total: 100 ✔️
Challenge Completed: 10/20
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 28, 2023 12:59:17 GMT
|
|
|
Post by progressiveelement on Sept 28, 2023 18:13:00 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Sept 29, 2023 10:00:50 GMT
I'll be posting my progress from here! 🎃 October 1st: The Boogeyman (2023) Here Comes Hell (2019) Replace (2017) October 2nd: Killer Movie (2008) Grim (1996) Ruin Me (2017) Castle Freak (1995) October 3rd: Castle Freak (2020) Excision (2012) Wild Country (2005) October 4th: The Devonsville Terror (1983) The Dunwich Horror (1970) The Horror of Frankenstein (1970) Apartment 143 (2011) Shadow (2009) October 5th: Studio 666 (2022) Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright (2013) The Convent (2000) October 6th: The Exorcist: Believer (2023) Hell Fest (2018) * Viking Wolf (2022) October 7th: Blood Fest (2018) Eat Locals (2017) Beyond the Darkness (1979) YellowBrickRoad (2010) The Blackcoat's Daughter (2015) October 8th: Deadly Manor (1990) Jeepers Creepers Reborn (2022) October 9th: Silent Madness (1984) The Silent Scream (1979) Totally Killer (2023) October 10th: The Blackening (2022) L.A. Slasher (2015) October 11th: My Bloody Valentine (1981) *October12th: The Canal (2014) Kill List (2011) October 13th: Audition (1999) October 14th: The Slayer (1982) Slayers (2022) Vamp (1986) *October 15th: Don't Let Him In (2011) Witchboard (1986) * Witchboard 2: The Devil's Doorway (1993) Witchboard III: the Possession (1995) October 16th: The Craft (1996) *The Craft: Legacy (2020) M3GAN (2022) Renfield (2023) *October 17th: 13 Fanboy (2021) The Toolbox Murders (1978) October 18th: Toolbox Murders (2004) *Coffin Baby (2013) a.k.a Toolbox Murders 2The Devil's Backbone (2001) October 19th: Pet Sematary: Bloodlines (2013) Cruel Summer (2016) October 20th: They Look Like People (2015) October21st: The Velvet Vampire (1971) The Vampire Lovers (1970) Lust For a Vampire (1971) Twins of Evil (1971) October 22nd: Killer Book Club (2023) Dashcam (2021) The Fall of the House of Usher (2023 TVM) October 23rd: The Fall of the House of Usher (1960) The Fall of the House of Usher (1979 TVM) October 24th: Jack-O (1995) Bad Candy (2020) October 25th: Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell (1978 TVM) October 26th: The Hollow (2004 TVM) Vampyres (1974) Let Me In (2010) *October 27th: In the Mouth of Madness (1994) *Prince of Darkness (1987) * Death Spa (1988) October 28th: Terrified (2017) When Evil Lurks (2013) Insidious (2010) *
October 29th: Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) * Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) *Insidious: The Last Key (2018) * Insidious: The Red Door (2013) October 30th: Demons (1985) * Demons 2 (1986) *October 31st: Black Sabbath (1963) On Halloween (2020) Spirit Halloween: The Movie (2022) The House of the Dead (1978) Happy Hell Night (1991) FTV: 72REWATCHES ( *): 16TOTAL SO FAR: 88
TVM: 4SEQUELS: 12
PREQUELS: 3REMAKES: 6
LIN SHAYE: 5
LEIGH WHANNELL: 5
ANGUS SAMPSON: 5PATRICK WILSON: 4
ROSE BYRNE: 4
TY SIMPKINS: 4JOSEPH BISHARA: 4BARBARA HERSHEY: 3
ANDREW ASTOR: 3
STEVE COULTER: 3CAMERON MITCHELL: 3
HARVEY HALL: 3JAMES WAN: 2
LAMBERTO BAVA: 2JOHN CARPENTER: 2
DONALD PLEASENCE: 2DAVID DUCHOVNY: 2
KIERNAN SHIPKA: 2KEVIN ZEGERS: 2
FAIRUZA BALK: 2
TODD ALLEN: 2KATE O'MARA: 2
RALPH BATES: 2
PIPPA STEEL: 2
PETER CUSHING: 2PETER JASON: 2
TOM FITZPATRICK: 2
GARRETT RYAN: 2
MARK DAMON: 2ASHTON MOIO: 2
DANIELLE BISUTTI: 2
STEFANIE SCOTT: 2
BOBBY RHODES: 2
LINO SALEMME: 2STEPHEN KING: 2J. LAROSE: 2 🇬🇧 15 🇦🇷 2
🇨🇦 2
🇪🇦 2
🇯🇵 1🇳🇴 1
🇮🇹 3
Made it to 31 on October 9th. 👻🎃👻
|
|
|
Post by Shane Falco on Sept 29, 2023 12:09:12 GMT
Let's do this!
[FTV] = First Time Viewing [RV] = Repeat Viewing
10/1 - Offseason (2021) (FTV)
10/2 - Halloween Resurrection (2002) (RV)
10/2 - Halloween H20 (1998) (RV)
10/3 - Zombieland Double Tap (2019) (FTV)
10/5 - Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) (FTV)
10/6 - Insidious: The Red Door (2023) (FTV)
10/7 - The Invisible Man (2020) (RV)
10/7 - They/Them (2022) (FTV)
10/9 - Nothing Left to Fear (2013) (FTV)
10/9 - Resident Evil: Welcome to Racoon City (2021) (FTV)
10/10 - The Grudge (2020) (RV)
10/10 - Silent Night (2012) (FTV)
10/11 - Halloween (1978) (RV)
10/13 - Friday the 13th (1980) (RV)
10/13 - Friday the 13th The Final Chapter (1984) (RV)
10/14 - Scream (1996) (RV)
10/15 - Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (2018) (FTV)
10/16 - Strangers: Prey at Night (2018) (FTV)
10/17 - Jeepers Creepers (2001) (RV)
10/17 - House of Wax (2005) (RV)
10/17 - Insidious: The Last Key (2018) (RV)
10/18 - Ghost Ship (2002) (RV)
10/18 - Thirteen Ghosts (2001) (RV)
10/18 - Candy man (1992) (FTV)
10/19 - Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) (FTV)
10/19 - Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) (RV)
10/20 - Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) (RV)
10/20 - Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (RV)
10/23 - Slotherhouse (2023) (FTV)
10/24 - I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) (RV)
10/27 - We're All Going to the World's Fair (2022) (FTV)
10/28 - The Nun 2 (2023) (FTV)
10/29 - The Boogeyman (2023) (FTV)
10/30 - The Omen (1976) (FTV)
First Time = 17
Repeat = 17
Total = 34
Finished = 10/27
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Oct 1, 2023 10:11:19 GMT
First-time views in red. 38/31 22/14Challenge completed on October 25th. October 1st:1. Smile (2022)Was keen to see this last year because of the considerable buzz around it but never managed it, so made it top of the list this year. Man, was it ever a disappointment. Every conceivable cliché and worst of all; fake-out dream sequences. A bad movie and a bad start. 5/10. October 2nd: 2. Barbarian (2022)Another I tried and failed to watch last year. A strong first act even if, again, it had its share of tropes. It nearly lost me in that second act but it absolutely won me back around. Creepy, fun and bonkers. This is more like it. 8/10.3. Street Trash (1987) I'll tell you what I thought this was about: creepy off licence/liquor store sells toxic booze to bums, hoping to kill them off, until our plucky hobo heroes find out who and why they're doing it and turn the tides. It was not about that. It was 10 minutes of melty gore, 80 minutes of horrible acting and daft, nasty crap and then another 10 minutes of melty gore. Hopefully this will be the worst movie I watch this October. 3/10.October 3rd:4. Knock at the Cabin (2023) Yes, of course I was waiting and waiting for a twist, trying to figure out what it would be. I didn't think this was bad but I did think that it didn't amount to a whole lot. Dave Bautista can really do it when he's given something to do, he was pretty good. 6/10. October 4th: 5. Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022) This was a nice little drama for a long spell of its runtime, I even had to double check it was horror. Then it took its apparent turn into horror and it was... pretty unsure of itself, messy, with a totally anticlimactic ending. Meh. 6/10October 5th:NA October 6th: 6. M3GAN (2022) I thought this was going to be played totally straight and I'm so glad it wasn't, it was ridiculous and all the more fun for it. 7/10
7. They Live (1988)I feel like this has changed genres on the IMDb more than once but it worked as a nice enjoyable rewatch now that it's classed as horror again. 7/10 October 7th:8. The Return of the Living Dead (1985)Hadn't watched this for a number of years and I think that helped me a get a kick out of it again. 7/10 9. Return of the Living Dead Part II (1988)I used to prefer this one to the first, largely because of the much more upbeat ending. It's not as good, I know, but it's still a lot of fun. 7/10 October 8th:10. Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022) For about a half hour I was finding this absolutely hateful but it won me over and by the end I was a big fan. Didn't see that ending coming, glad to say. 7/10 11. Come to Daddy (2019) Had put this off for a while but finally gave it a chance and was rewarded. Nastiness, twists and all I enjoyed. 7/10 October 9th:12. The Menu (2022) This turned out to be something quite different to what I was expecting and it got way crazier. I loved it right from the start though and it sure did make me hungry. My favourite watch so far. 8/10October 10th:13. Fright Night (1985)My wife had never seen this and I was up for a re-watch. Turned out to be dafter than I remembered but it's still a fun movie. 7/10 October 11th: 14. Influencer (2022)Was expecting this to be a chore but enjoyed it all. Did have me guessing a lot too. 7/10October 12th:15. The Boogeyman (2023) Nowt new here at all but apart from having another one of those endings I enjoyed this. And I liked all 3 of the main cast. 7/10October 13th: 16. Friday the 13th Part 2
Seemed appropriate. There was a Friday the 13th last October when we watched the original, so Jason's first outing got re-watched this year. It's OK, like all these movies. 6/10 17. The Hidden (1987) I've no idea how this wasn't on my radar before a few years ago, took me until now to get around to watching it though. And it's better than it has any right to be. 7/10October 14th:18. Psycho (1960)Never seen the sequels so a re-watch of this classic before getting to them. God, Perkins was amazing. 8/10 October 15th: 19. Psycho II (1983) I half-guessed the twists and turns in this, probably most people did too. Pleasantly surprised by how enjoyable it was. Perkins great again. 7/1020. Psycho III (1986) Yeah, this was largely awful and I felt a bit sorry for Anthony Perkins, having directed it too. Good ending though. 6/10October 16th:21. Totally Killer (2023) LOL, the 80's sure were different to how things are now, lol, lol. That joke got old and Shipka doesn't have the charm to fully carry this but it wasn't awful. 6/10 October 17th:22. Werewolves Within (2021) Speaking of charm; Sam Richardson and Milana Vayntrub definitely have it, which is just as well because a lot of the rest of the cast were kind of annoying. Overall though, this hit some notes that really tickle me and I quite liked it. 7/10October 18th:23. The Empty Man (2020) I admired what this was going for and I liked a lot of its scares but it was too damn long and it really wouldn't hold up under much scrutiny. JBD was a pretty wooden lead but maybe that was the point... or maybe I'm giving him too much credit. 6/10October 19th:24. Talk to Me (2022) Didn't realise this was Australian until the first actor spoke, a refreshing change. It was good, wasn't it? Probably the most disturbing one I've watched this year. 8/10October 20th:25. The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023) Every cliché horror character is represented in this flat and overlong take on part of the Dracula mythos... yet I kind of enjoyed this. 6/1026. Sleepaway Camp (1983)Enjoyed rewatching this as my wife was seeing it for the first time and I was looking forward to her reaction to the ending. 6/10 October 21st:27. What Lies Beneath (2000)Had always avoided this as I heard it was bad and I had heard right, it was dumber than sh!t. 5/10October 22nd: 28. The Devil Rides Out (1968)
Yes, it is one of the better Hammer movies but God the end is awful. 7/10 October 23rd: 29. Vicious Fun (2020)This might be the first Shudder original I've ever seen. It was fun for about 40 minutes but failed to keep that going. 6/10October 24th: 30. The Monkey's Paw (1948) As an Irishman I was more offended than scared by any of this, still it wasn't awful and I had a good time thinking about that Treehouse of Horror episode. 6/10October 25th: NAOctober 26th: 31. The Mist (2007)
Challenge completed with a rewatch of this modern classic. As much as I love it I think it'll be a long time before I brave it again. 8/10 October 27th: NAOctober 28th: 32. Halloween (1978)
Annual rewatch. Every year I love Annie Brackett just a little more. 8/10 33. Scream VI (2023)Not really a fan of these new ones and not really a fan of that plank of wood lead actress. 5/10 October 29th: 34. An American Werewolf in London (1982)
Another annual rewatch. My favourite horror movie. 9/10 35. 30 Days of Night (2007)Been a few years since I watched this and while it's every bit as gorgeous as I remember it's quite a bit dumber than I recalled. 7/10 October 30th: 36. Black Christmas (1974)Nash, you are the worst cop in the world. I think this was the first time I copped that the name of the town is a nod to It's a Wonderful Life. 8/10 October 31st: 37. Ghostbusters (1984)Every rewatch of this I enjoy Rick Moranis more, he was such a great comedic actor. Classic movie. 8/10 38. The Lost Boys (1987)It's only a few years since I last rewatched this and I didn't buzz off it the last time, don't know what's changed but I was back to loving it this time. 8/10
|
|