|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 13, 2023 20:05:27 GMT
See any good film noirs this month? I haven't yet, but there's a few on my immediate horizon.
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on Nov 15, 2023 8:41:53 GMT
Saw one yesterday that certainly covers thematic noir territory, but falls a bit short of it stylistically: 1948's Shed No Tears, a poverty row indie that compensates for its bargain-basement deficiencies with some zippy dialogue and unexpected plot twists.
Plucking elements from Double Indemnity and prefiguring some that would show up in 1949's Impact and 1963's The Running Man, June Vincent plots with husband Wallace Ford to fake his death for the insurance payout. While he hides out under an assumed name until she gets the check, she double-crosses him with lover Robert Scott (aka: Mark Roberts), conspiring to run off together when she gets the 50 grand. Complicating their plans are homicide detective Frank Albertson (to whom things don't smell quite right), Ford's estranged son Dick Hogan (who distrusts treacherous stepmother Vincent) and Johnstone White as the erudite and fastidious P.I. that Hogan and fiancé Elena Verdugo hire to look into the matter (who instead senses opportunities for some extortion).
From the dawn of talkies until his passing in the mid-'60s, Ford was one of the most reliable players of the classic era, making his mark in all manners of genres but staking out solid territory in noirs like Dead Reckoning, T-Men and The Set-Up, among others, and gave his all no matter a production's status or budget. The limits of Vincent's range and expressiveness happen to suit her cold, hollow-at-the-center character, so her abilities carry her through well enough. Also from the earliest talkies to the mid-'60s, Albertson demonstrated his versatility, from the bumpkin playwright in Room Service to the effusive go-getter Sam Wainright in It's a Wonderful Life to the lecherous oilman from whom Janet Leigh steals $40,000 in Psycho, and he fills the bill here as the no-nonsense investigator following his instincts.
Hogan would make only two more films in his career (the last of which was a brief appearance as the murder victim in the opening moment of Alfred Hitchcock's Rope), and I daresay his Shed No Tears role was probably the most substantial of his eleven years on the screen. Nothing special, but serviceably competent. Verdugo is probably best remembered - depending on one's interest - as either the gypsy dancer who falls for werewolf Larry Talbot in House of Frankenstein or as the dedicated nurse/office manager in TV's Marcus Welby M.D. But it's White who gobbles every scene he's in as though it's fine pastry. I can't say he's a scene-stealer, because the script hands them to him on the proverbial silver platter, and he almost seems to be channeling the spirit of John Barrymore.
While diverting enough for just over an hour, Shed No Tears is a decidedly minor film, to be sure, but no one - from director Jean Yarbrough, to screenwriters Brown Holmes, Virginia M. Cooke and Don Martin, to the players mentioned above - treat this ambitious little enterprise as though it's in any way beneath them. They were pros who came to put in the best day's work any audience deserves, and delivered what was ordered with no need for apologies.
EDIT for further thoughts: in view of the last sentence above, it's dawned on me that I did a whole lot of apologizing for it; about its low budget, minor stature, one or two second-tier players and so forth. I was only wanting to offer full disclosure to anyone wishing to check it out, but it really is a rather nifty picture and, thinking back on it more since viewing it, I've realized I liked it better than I perhaps let on, and have remembered that there were, in fact, a number of stylish and inventive touches. If anyone's interested in making their own evaluation or is simply after an enjoyable way to spend 70 minutes, what appears to me to be the best copy is on a YouTube channel called Broken Trout. I tried inserting the link, but for some reason, it kept showing up cued to well into the picture. So, it looks like I end up with another apology anyway.
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Nov 15, 2023 16:28:39 GMT
I thought I would participate in one of the Noirvember challenge aiming to watch about one noir a day. This is what I watched so far
The Woman in the Window (1944) To Have and Have Not (1944) Out of the Past (1947) Scarlet Street (1945) Edge of Doom (1950) Woman on the Run (1950) Dangerous Passage (1944) Suddenly (1954) He Walked by Night (1948) Kansas City Confidential (1952) The Big Caper (1957) Behind Green Lights (1946) 99 River Street (1953) The Kennel Murder Case (1933) Dark Mountain (1944)
|
|
|
Post by mstreepsucks on Nov 16, 2023 0:23:14 GMT
I have seen the big sleep. And two things ok:
First of all , all of the females in this film are good actors except the main female.
Or at the very least, the main female is the worst at acting.
All of the females are not bad looking except for the main female actor.
Or at the very least, the main female is the worst looking.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Nov 16, 2023 0:54:39 GMT
Here are the noirs I’ve watched in November that I liked:
The Mob The Night Holds Terror Tight Spot The Shadow on the Window
I also watched Pushover, but I didn’t care for it, even though I admit it was well done.
|
|
Moviefan
Sophomore
@allaby
Posts: 565
Likes: 284
|
Post by Moviefan on Nov 19, 2023 14:37:22 GMT
My reviews of some of the noirs I watched this month:
Night Editor 1946 8/10 Good performances by William Gargan and Janis Carter in this nifty and entertaining film noir.
No Way Out 1950 9/10 This powerful, well written drama features a great cast including Sidney Poitier, Richard Widmark, Linda Darnell, and Stephen McNally. Performances are excellent, especially Poitier and Widmark. This is an intelligent, compelling film that packs a punch and still feels relevant today.
The Asphalt Jungle 1950 7/10 Performances are good, but I didn't find the story very interesting. It felt longer than it was and I didn't find it as engaging as I would have expected. Some effective moments though.
The Bigamist 1953 8/10 I enjoyed this. Ida Lupino does a good job directing the film and also starring in it alongside Edmond O'Brien, Joan Fontaine, and Edmund Gwenn. I was invested in the story and the characters. An entertaining, well written film.
Hot Cars 1956 7/10 A nifty little noir that does a lot in a short time. Solid performances and an interesting story. Worth watching for the roller coaster fight.
The Dark Mirror 1946 8/10 Olivia de Havilland is fantastic in a dual role as twin sisters,one of whom may be a murderer. The film was entertaining and kept me interested.
The File on Thelma Jordon 1949 7/10 Barbara Stanwyck is very good in this interesting film noir.
Appointment with a Shadow 1957 7/10 George Nader is very good as an alcoholic reporter who gets the chance at a comeback story of the arrest of a well known criminal, only to discover there is more to the story than meets the eye and he finds himself in a dangerous position. An interesting, fast paced film noir gem.
Nightfall 1956 5/10 Performances are fine, but the story didn't really work for me. I didn't find the film interesting and it felt longer than it was.
I Want to Live! 1958 7/10 Susan Hayward is excellent in an Oscar winning role in this crime drama/film noir, directed by Robert Wise.
The Desperate Hours 1955 7/10 Humphrey Bogart does a good job in this effective film noir.
Brute Force 1947 7/10 Good performances in this well made prison film.
The Set-Up 1949 6/10 I thought this was just okay.
Death of a Cyclist 1955 7/10 Good performances in this well written film. I really liked the cinematography too.
Sudden Fear 1952 8/10 Joan Crawford is excellent in this entertaining and suspenseful film noir.
Thieves’ Highway 1949 6/10 This was just okay.
Mr. Arkadin 1955 6/10 Some good elements, but overall I didn't find this very interesting.
The Strange Affair of Uncle Harry 1945 7/10 I was enjoying the film up until that awful ending (groan). I thought the performances were good and I was entertained. Just try to overlook the final few minutes.
Angel Face 1953 7/10 Good performances in this film noir.
The Face Behind the Mask 1941 6/10 I liked Peter Lorre's performance, but overall found the film to be just alright.
The Leopard Man 1943 6/10 An interesting idea, but I don't think the film does enough with it.
Secret Beyond the Door… 1947 6/10 Decent performances, but not that interesting.
Pushover 1954 7/10 An entertaining noir with good performances.
Whirlpool 1950 7/10 I thought this was entertaining and with an interesting story.
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Nov 19, 2023 21:13:28 GMT
More noir including a couple Hitchcock first viewing. Two others wanted to watch a long time and finally got it them. All excellent
The Wrong Man (1956) I Confess (1953) I Want to Live! (1958) Kiss of Death (1947)
|
|
forca85
Sophomore
@forca85
Posts: 351
Likes: 256
|
Post by forca85 on Nov 20, 2023 3:33:45 GMT
In a Lonely Place Prowler Shadow on the Window Big Caper No time to be young Dead reckoning
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 28, 2023 13:30:28 GMT
Finally getting around to that great Brit-noir Cast a Dark Shadow (1955). Dirk Bogarde is excellent as a younger man that needs a rich older woman to pay his passage in life, and will do whatever it takes to get that.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 29, 2023 17:07:27 GMT
Currently viewing Kiss of Death (1947) for the first time. 😵👄
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Dec 4, 2023 17:17:50 GMT
Several more I saw in November. Some are neo-noir.
Fallen Angel (1945) Detective Story (1951) The Fallen Idol (1948) Born to Kill (1947) The Dark Corner (1946) The Killer (2023) D.O.A. (1988) Ministry of Fear (1944) The Roaring Twenties (1939) The Big Heat (1953) Taxi Driver (1976) Native Son (1951) Blue Velvet (1986) Strange Days (1995) Incident in an Alley (1962) Ossessione (1943)
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Dec 4, 2023 18:14:52 GMT
You should start a Noirvember challenge for next year like the October Horror Challenge.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Dec 5, 2023 14:36:51 GMT
You should start a Noirvember challenge for next year like the October Horror Challenge. It should become a regular thing. This board needs a boost like that.
|
|