yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 22, 2017 22:38:28 GMT
What are some of your favorite 80s horror flicks? Do a top 10 or top 5 or just type them randomly. This is my favorite decade for horror movies, where you could find really scary disturbing stuff like The Shining or The Thing, as well as silly over-the-top B-movie stuff like Night of the Creeps or Killer Klowns from Outer Space.
Hopefully as people respond, we'll find movies we haven't seen before. Also feel free to recommend those weird, crazy movies that deserve a mention simply because they're so out there.
Waxwork (1988) - My favorite horror movie of all time. Billy from Gremlins and his friends go into a wax museum filled with werewolves, vampires, zombies, and even the Marquis de Sade
Street Trash (1987) - If you enjoy ridiculously over-the-top, offensive, insane horror/comedy/gore, check this out. Very well-written film with well-crafted characters and those classic 80s practical effects
The Return of the Living Dead (1985) The Evil Dead (1981) Tenebre (1982) Phenomena (1985) Night of the Demons (1988) The New York Ripper (1982) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Re-Animator (1985) Dolls (1987) Child's Play (1988) Puppet Master (1989)
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Feb 22, 2017 22:51:36 GMT
Return of the Living Dead Nightmare on Elm Street Halloween 4 Fright Night The Last Slumber Party Slumber Party Massacre Scream for Help The Blob The Serpent and the Rainbow (TV movie) I Saw What You Did
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 22, 2017 22:51:38 GMT
You like Argento, huh?
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 22, 2017 23:02:41 GMT
Yeah, I'm a fan of his 70s and 80s stuff. Not so much afterwards.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2017 23:07:01 GMT
LOVE 80s horror. I could be typing forever, listing my favorites, so I'll try to keep it limited:
"Friday the 13th" "An American Werewolf in London" "The Howling" "Dead & Buried" "The Thing" "The Beast Within" "Alone in the Dark" "Videodrome" "Psycho II" "One Dark Night" "A Nightmare on Elm Street" "Fright Night" "The Return of the Living Dead" "Night of the Creeps" "Society"
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 22, 2017 23:07:34 GMT
Yeah, I'm a fan of his 70s and 80s stuff. Not so much afterwards. I was lucky enough to see Deep Red at a drive-in, way back in the fall of 1976. Great stuff! I didn't realize then, but I'd seen The Bird with the Crystal Plumage earlier, in 1970! Tenebre is great, too. Is that the one where a woman's walking along a sidewalk, near a fence, and a dog barks at her? She teases it and walks away, and somehow, the animal climbs the fence and takes off after her! That was cool!
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Feb 22, 2017 23:12:50 GMT
My top 25 80's horror flicks. No order:
Blood Diner Killer Klowns from Outer Space TerrorVision Class of Nuke 'Em High Just Before Dawn The Burning Slaughter High Pin Near Dark They Live Return of the Living Dead Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Demons Basket Case The Stepfather Curtains Re-animator Night Visitor Ghoulies II House on the Edge of the Park Friday the 13th part I, III, VI A Nightmare on Elm Street The Thing
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2017 23:15:04 GMT
My top 25 80's horror flicks. No order: Blood Diner Killer Klowns from Outer Space TerrorVision Class of Nuke 'Em High Just Before Dawn The Burning Slaughter High Pin Near Dark They Live Return of the Living Dead Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Demons Basket Case The Stepfather Curtains Re-animator Night Visitor Ghoulies II House on the Edge of the Park Friday the 13th part I, III, VI A Nightmare on Elm Street The Thing
Some great stuff there, like "Just Before Dawn", "Pin", "Near Dark", "Henry", "Basket Case", and "The Stepfather".
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 22, 2017 23:18:06 GMT
Yeah, I'm a fan of his 70s and 80s stuff. Not so much afterwards. I was lucky enough to see Deep Red at a drive-in, way back in the fall of 1976. Great stuff! I didn't realize then, but I'd seen The Bird with the Crystal Plumage earlier, in 1970! Tenebre is great, too. Is that the one where a woman's walking along a sidewalk, near a fence, and a dog barks at her? She teases it and walks away, and somehow, the animal climbs the fence and takes off after her! That was cool! Yep, that's the one. That's my favorite Argento movie in general. Another memorable scene is when a woman gets her arm chopped off by an axe, and there's an insane amount of blood. Argento always knew how to do gore and violence.
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 22, 2017 23:24:37 GMT
My top 25 80's horror flicks. No order: House on the Edge of the ParkYes! I always really liked this one. I have a DVD copy of it with terrible picture quality, it came as part of a cheap box set. But the movie is quite atmospheric and creepy, even if a little silly at times.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2017 23:26:54 GMT
I was lucky enough to see Deep Red at a drive-in, way back in the fall of 1976. Great stuff! I didn't realize then, but I'd seen The Bird with the Crystal Plumage earlier, in 1970! Tenebre is great, too. Is that the one where a woman's walking along a sidewalk, near a fence, and a dog barks at her? She teases it and walks away, and somehow, the animal climbs the fence and takes off after her! That was cool! Yep, that's the one. That's my favorite Argento movie in general. Another memorable scene is when a woman gets her arm chopped off by an axe, and there's an insane amount of blood. Argento always knew how to do gore and violence.
That scene in Tenebre has to be one of the most brutal and striking in the entire horror genre.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 23, 2017 0:02:16 GMT
This was the decade that got me infatuated with horror. Below are 25 favourites;
The Thing Q - The Winged Serpent Videodrome Mr. Vampire Fright Night Phenomena Inferno Der Fan Re-Animator The Hitcher The Fog White Dog An American Werewolf in London A Chinese Ghost Story Day of the Dead The Evil Dead Christine From Beyond City of the Living Dead Intruder The Living Dead Girl Parents Basketcase Baxter The Sender
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 23, 2017 0:11:18 GMT
Return of the Living Dead Nightmare on Elm Street Halloween 4 Fright Night The Last Slumber Party Slumber Party Massacre Scream for HelpThe Blob The Serpent and the Rainbow (TV movie) I Saw What You Did Nice call on Michael Winner's 'Scream For Help'. He sure doesn't hold back.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 23, 2017 0:36:44 GMT
I was lucky enough to see Deep Red at a drive-in, way back in the fall of 1976. Great stuff! I didn't realize then, but I'd seen The Bird with the Crystal Plumage earlier, in 1970! Tenebre is great, too. Is that the one where a woman's walking along a sidewalk, near a fence, and a dog barks at her? She teases it and walks away, and somehow, the animal climbs the fence and takes off after her! That was cool! Yep, that's the one. That's my favorite Argento movie in general. Another memorable scene is when a woman gets her arm chopped off by an axe, and there's an insane amount of blood. Argento always knew how to do gore and violence. OMG, I remember my buddy calling me over to his house sometime in the 90s, and he was watching a VHS of Tenebre. "Check out this scene," he says. I see a woman in a dress sitting at a table near a window. I think she had a gun in her hand. Suddenly, VERY loudly, an axe comes crushing through the window and cuts off her hand! She gets up and paints the wall in back of her, literally moving her stump like a flamethrower!
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 23, 2017 1:21:20 GMT
Friday the 13th Parts 1, 2 and 6 The Shining The Evil Dead The Entity An American Werewolf in London Amityville II and III The Thing Creepshow Halloween III Cujo Videodrome Children of the Corn Gremlins A Nightmare on Elm Street 1-3 Re-Animator Fight Night The Return of the Living Dead Silver Bullet Cat's Eye The Hitcher TerrorVision Aliens The Fly Angel Heart Near Dark Creepshow 2 Child's Play Pin Phantasm II Pet Sematary
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 23, 2017 2:36:59 GMT
I found this movie not long ago, and it was great. I had no idea there was a genre known as "Hong Kong martial arts comedy horror."
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 23, 2017 2:52:12 GMT
My Top 10:
The Changeling The Fog Dead & Buried Fright Night Hellraiser Nightmare on Elm Street The Stepfather The Howling Night of The Creeps The Burning
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 23, 2017 3:13:41 GMT
Top 25 Horror 80s (Ranked in Order)
The Evil Dead (1981) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Friday the 13th (1980) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) The Fog (1980) Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Poltergeist (1982) Child's Play (1988) Children of the Corn (1984) Halloween II (1981)
Creepshow (1982) Pieces (1982) The Burning (1981) My Bloody Valentine (1981) Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) Christine (1983) Gremlins (1984) The Fly (1986) Cujo (1983) Shocker (1989)
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986) Friday the 13th Part III (1982) Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 23, 2017 5:50:29 GMT
I already wrote down a few movies I haven't seen yet and I'm interested in, like Der Fan and Baxter. This is why we love the message boards.
Keep posting!
Also, someone mentioned Intruder, which I have to second. Really cool movie.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 23, 2017 8:37:15 GMT
I found this movie not long ago, and it was great. I had no idea there was a genre known as "Hong Kong martial arts comedy horror." That sub-genre does rock! Have you seen the "Boxer's Omen" (1983)? It's probably one of the most crazy and trippy films I've seen.
|
|