|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 23, 2017 8:58:19 GMT
Nice call on Michael Winner's 'Scream For Help'. He sure doesn't hold back. I have a rare vhs copy of Scream For Help and haven't seen for a couple of decades. Forgot I had it. Must revisit. Likewise. I got a VHS copy sitting on my shelf. One of the few I got left. Along with a couple other 80s horrors "Blood Beach", "Hunter's Blood" and "Shallow Grave".
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 23, 2017 9:36:15 GMT
I found this movie not long ago, and it was great. I had no idea there was a genre known as "Hong Kong martial arts comedy horror." That sub-genre does rock! Have you seen the "Boxer's Omen" (1983)? It's probably one of the most crazy and trippy films I've seen. I haven't seen that one, but I'll definitely have to check it out. The only other one from that sub-genre I've seen is Encounters of the Spooky Kind (1980), which was also pretty good.
|
|
johanwow
Sophomore
@johanwow
Posts: 155
Likes: 57
|
Post by johanwow on Feb 23, 2017 11:11:29 GMT
The OP gets a lot of points for me including one of my big favorites "Dolls" Just going through my collection: Burial Ground (1981) Cannibal Holocaust (1980) The Company of Wolves (1984) Dolls (1987) Fright Night (1985) The Gate (1987) Day of the Dead (1985) Hellraiser (1987) Paperhouse (1988) Poison for the Fairies (1984) Re-Animator (1985) A top 11
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 23, 2017 13:41:50 GMT
Great thread! Always a nice surprise to see so much love for 80s horror movies.
Where to start, I guess by now most of my favorites has been listed here several times, but here we go:
Basket Case (1982)
I did not really know what to expect the first time I saw it on late night cabel TV, but I do remember that I loved every goddamn second of it. Such a great atmosphere going along with the whole late 70s to early 80s, sleazy/gritty New York style, and so many memorable and funny/quirky characters showing up. If I had seen this one as a kid, I would probably be "traumatized" by the look and sounds of Belial, but watching it as a teenager, I found his screaming and general outbursts "WHAAAAH" HAAAAH" being the stuff of pure comedy gold, even if it was meant to be scary or "serious".
Frank Henenlotter's first three movies are all brilliant in their own unique way, highly original and very creative for its low budget, with Basket Case being the more tragic/sad one, Brain Damage the best/weird one, and Frankenhooker certainly the most light hearted/funniest one, and each and own a perfect 10/10. Sadly Frank decided to make two sequels to Basket Case, which I found to be almost unwatchable, even if the contained some great gory/freaky moments, still I had to buy them just to complete my Henenlotter collection.
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 23, 2017 22:09:55 GMT
The OP gets a lot of points for me including one of my big favorites "Dolls" Just going through my collection: The Company of Wolves (1984) Paperhouse (1988)Yeah, Dolls is one of my very favorites. I love the characters, and the scene with the soldiers, and of course the Mr Punch transformation scene. Very rewatchable movie. Glad to see Paperhouse and The Company of Wolves on your list. Paperhouse in particular feels like a twisted version of a family movie, kind of. I remember being creeped out by one of the fantasy sequences there.
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 23, 2017 22:18:46 GMT
Frank Henenlotter's first three movies are all brilliant in their own unique way, highly original and very creative for its low budget, with Basket Case being the more tragic/sad one, Brain Damage the best/weird one, and Frankenhooker certainly the most light hearted/funniest one, and each and own a perfect 10/10. Sadly Frank decided to make two sequels to Basket Case, which I found to be almost unwatchable, even if the contained some great gory/freaky moments, still I had to buy them just to complete my Henenlotter collection. Brain Damage is a great movie, completely weird and goofy. I still remember the oral sex scene as being one of the weirdest, most creative kills ever in a movie. And Frankenhooker is perhaps my favorite Henenlotter movie.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 23, 2017 22:32:23 GMT
Yeah there's quite some weird/freaky things going on in Brain Damage, that's for sure. I did not like it as much as Basket Case when I first saw it, but it has over the years gone on to become my favorite Henenlotter flick. Not by much though, as I love all of his "splatter" trilogy, but it has that little something extra. Also, the guy who plays Zorro The Pimp in Frankenhooker, has a little part in the film too. And the theme song, not sure it's original name, but the end theme, which has to be one of the most sad/haunting sounding 80s horror themes:
That little sax solo in the middle and right at end, always does it for me. Beautiful stuff. The 70s and 80s truly had some of the best horror movie soundtracks.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 24, 2017 8:45:38 GMT
That sub-genre does rock! Have you seen the "Boxer's Omen" (1983)? It's probably one of the most crazy and trippy films I've seen. I haven't seen that one, but I'll definitely have to check it out. The only other one from that sub-genre I've seen is Encounters of the Spooky Kind (1980), which was also pretty good. Both 'Mr. Vampire' and 'Encounters of the Spooky Kind' are good starting points.
|
|
|
Post by mitchell1975 on Feb 25, 2017 12:03:36 GMT
Demons Inferno The Black Cat The Beyond Phenomena Demons 2 Opera City of the Living Dead The House by the Cemetery Tenebre Angel Heart The New York Ripper Burial Ground Scanners Evil Dead 1 & 2 Christmas Evil Don't Go Into the Woods Rats - Night of Terror Hell of the Living Dead
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Feb 26, 2017 10:49:17 GMT
I just watched this after seeing it on your list. That was a very good movie, terrific performance by Desiree Nosbusch, and what a dark turn the movie takes in the third act! It reminded me of Benny's Video (not a horror movie, but quite disturbing) and Possession (1981), which is one of my very favorite 80s horror movies. This is why the message board rocks.
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Feb 26, 2017 19:01:37 GMT
The Shining The Thing The Fog The Howling The Monster Club The Evil Dead The Beyond Videodrome Scanners Day of the Dead Cannibal Holocaust Near Dark Santa Sangre An American Werewolf in London Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer Friday the 13th Parts 1-3 Alone in the Dark Anthropophagus Nightmare City Hell of the Living Dead
and many more....
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 27, 2017 4:55:58 GMT
I just watched this after seeing it on your list. That was a very good movie, terrific performance by Desiree Nosbusch, and what a dark turn the movie takes in the third act! It reminded me of Benny's Video (not a horror movie, but quite disturbing) and Possession (1981), which is one of my very favorite 80s horror movies. This is why the message board rocks. Glad you liked it. I know, that third act is like a punch in the guts and Desiree Nosbusch is outstanding in her transformation. Its engraved in my head and it's not disappearing anytime soon. If you're putting "Possession (1981)" up there with it. I've heard it's rather out-there and disturbing. I should seek this one out. Now my queue is one more larger.
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Mar 1, 2017 10:31:47 GMT
I just watched this after seeing it on your list. That was a very good movie, terrific performance by Desiree Nosbusch, and what a dark turn the movie takes in the third act! It reminded me of Benny's Video (not a horror movie, but quite disturbing) and Possession (1981), which is one of my very favorite 80s horror movies. This is why the message board rocks. Glad you liked it. I know, that third act is like a punch in the guts and Desiree Nosbusch is outstanding in her transformation. Its engraved in my head and it's not disappearing anytime soon. If you're putting "Possession (1981)" up there with it. I've heard it's rather out-there and disturbing. I should seek this one out. Now my queue is one more larger. Possession is one of the most unique movies I've ever seen, and not just in horror, but in general. It's definitely strange and symbolic and confusing, and it's beautifully shot and the lead performance by Isabelle Adjani is really great. Sam Neill is pretty good too. This is one movie that on its IMDb message board you always found threads asking "what did this and that mean", and "please explain the movie to me".
|
|
northernlad
Sophomore
@northernlad
Posts: 898
Likes: 620
|
Post by northernlad on Mar 7, 2017 20:03:22 GMT
Oh wow! I forgot all about Waxworks...it was one of the first horror movies I ever saw. Very enjoyable...at least back then it was.
I love the Evil Dead movies (1 and 2).
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 18, 2017 2:19:00 GMT
Glad you liked it. I know, that third act is like a punch in the guts and Desiree Nosbusch is outstanding in her transformation. Its engraved in my head and it's not disappearing anytime soon. If you're putting "Possession (1981)" up there with it. I've heard it's rather out-there and disturbing. I should seek this one out. Now my queue is one more larger. Possession is one of the most unique movies I've ever seen, and not just in horror, but in general. It's definitely strange and symbolic and confusing, and it's beautifully shot and the lead performance by Isabelle Adjani is really great. Sam Neill is pretty good too. This is one movie that on its IMDb message board you always found threads asking "what did this and that mean", and "please explain the movie to me". I watched "Possession" last night. Just wow! Really impressed. Hard to explain, but unique is the best way to describe it. Was gobsmacked by Adjani's arresting performance. It was one of those films I've heard of, but never went out of my way to see. Thanks to bringing it to my attention again. Definitely have a new favourite now.
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Mar 18, 2017 18:08:17 GMT
Halloween II
Puppet Master
|
|
|
Post by kingkoopa on Mar 20, 2017 6:56:46 GMT
Wow, some really good movies on this thread...along with some new ones (to me) I'm looking forward to checking out in the weeks ahead. Wanted to mention one I haven't seen yet on this thread.
The 80s remake of "The Blob" is awesome!!
|
|
yearspew
Sophomore
@yearspew
Posts: 148
Likes: 87
|
Post by yearspew on Mar 21, 2017 9:45:11 GMT
Possession is one of the most unique movies I've ever seen, and not just in horror, but in general. It's definitely strange and symbolic and confusing, and it's beautifully shot and the lead performance by Isabelle Adjani is really great. Sam Neill is pretty good too. This is one movie that on its IMDb message board you always found threads asking "what did this and that mean", and "please explain the movie to me". I watched "Possession" last night. Just wow! Really impressed. Hard to explain, but unique is the best way to describe it. Was gobsmacked by Adjani's arresting performance. It was one of those films I've heard of, but never went out of my way to see. Thanks to bringing it to my attention again. Definitely have a new favourite now. I'm glad you enjoyed it. There's a lot of memorable imagery there. I'm glad this thread is helping horror fans like myself to share and discover new 80s horror flicks.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 21, 2017 14:09:11 GMT
Wow, some really good movies on this thread...along with some new ones (to me) I'm looking forward to checking out in the weeks ahead. Wanted to mention one I haven't seen yet on this thread. The 80s remake of "The Blob" is awesome!! SPOILER ALERT!!!!!Good pick, and a really solid horror movie. One that certainly surprised me several times (in a good way that is) with including things like killing off kids and what in the beginning looked like one of the main characters, who ends up dying in a rather horrible or grotesque way, not much later on. And then of course the special effects still look good, as do the lovely Shawnee Smith. 7,5/10 was my rating a couple of years back, and I still think it lies there. Another positive thing about the film is the great ending song, Brand New Love by the band with the fitting name, Alien: Sorry about the obviously spoilers!!!! Somehow that function ended up taking away half of my post and I had to write it all over again. Tried again, and it does not work. Instead it just wipes out most of my post.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jun 12, 2017 14:40:06 GMT
Some of my faves of the decade
1980 Alligator The Fog The Shining
1981 Evil Dead Halloween II The Howling The Wolfen
1982 Poltergeist Q The Winged Sperpent The Thing
1983 The Christine the Keep
1984 The Company of Wolves Gremlins A Nightmare on Elm Street Razorback
1985 Day of the Dead Demons Fright Night Lifeforce Mr Vampire Phenomena Re-Animator
1986 Critters Demons 2 The Fly The Hitcher
1987 Evil Dead II Hellraiser Near Dark Prince of Darkness the Stepfather
1988 The Blob Prison
1989 Shocker Tetsuo
|
|