|
Post by claudius on Nov 25, 2023 11:27:40 GMT
God will understand. The Neighbors? Not so much.
|
|
spiderwort
Junior Member
@spiderwort
Posts: 2,523
Likes: 9,325
|
Post by spiderwort on Nov 25, 2023 13:45:50 GMT
The Mighty (1998) — a beautiful, profoundly meaningful film. Highly recommended. Man’s Castle (1933) — a beautiful pre-code drama directed by two-time Oscar winner, Frank Borzage. Highly recommended.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Nov 25, 2023 13:52:47 GMT
Hereditary (2018). Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023). Holiday in Santa Fe (2021) - TV Movie.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Nov 25, 2023 15:05:44 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Old Aussie on Nov 25, 2023 21:16:28 GMT
|
|
Moviefan
Sophomore
@allaby
Posts: 565
Likes: 284
|
Post by Moviefan on Nov 25, 2023 21:56:42 GMT
I watched:
Caught 1949 6/10 This was just okay,but didn't do much for me.
Deadline - U.S.A. 1952 6/10 Bogart's performance carries the film and makes it worth watching.
Holiday Hotline 2023 7/10 I liked the actors and the story. This was a tasty treat and not a turkey!
The Harder They Fall 1956 8/10 Humphrey Bogart is excellent in this well written film that packs a punch.
Storm Warning 1951 8/10 Ginger Rogers, Doris Day and Ronald Reagan star in this gripping and compelling film about a woman who witnesses the Klan murder a journalist. Rogers does a great job and Day and Reagan provide good support. The film is well written and fast paced, building to a powerful climax. Recommended.
The Dark Past 1948 5/10 I like the actors, but the film is too slow, too talky and just not very interesting. A couple good moments though.
Leo 2023 7/10 I thought Adam Sandler did a good job voicing the title lizard. I'm not sure why this is a musical though or if it really needed to be, but it has enough cute moments and a few laughs to make it worthwhile. Some of the songs are pretty good, but others don't feel genuine to the characters and story. Storywise, not everything works. The overprotective drone storyline doesn't really fit and the substitute teacher's arc isn't completely effective or believable. At times, it feels like the film doesn't quite know what it wants to be or who it is aimed at, but it was entertaining enough to keep me amused. And I can't quite decide if the design of the kindergarteners was hilarious or disturbing (or both), but those kindergarteners certainly are…something.
The Velveteen Rabbit 2023 7/10 This was sweet and cute.
A Season for Family 2023 7/10 I liked this. There are some sweet, heartfelt moments.
How to Fall in Love by Christmas 2023 6/10 Actors were fine, story was okay. A little slow and not as Christmasy as I would have liked, but still watchable.
Insurance Investigator 1951 5/10 I found this fairly slow and mediocre.
Holiday Road 2023 8/10 This was fun with some lovely sweet moments. I really liked the ensemble cast. One of the better cast of characters in a Hallmark film.
Key Witness 1947 6/10 An inventor of novelty items (John Beal) is falsely accused of murder and steals the identity of a dead man. This is tagged as film noir on imdb, but it clearly is not noir. It's more of a light drama with a couple mild noir elements. It is still somewhat interesting with decent performances. Not noir, but still might be worth watching.
The Big Shot 1942 6/10 Bogart elevates the film. It's alright overall, but with some good moments and Bogart gives it extra kick.
The Two Mrs. Carrolls 1947 6/10 Bogart and Stanwyck are good, but the story isn't that interesting and not everything works as well as it should.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 26, 2023 4:54:03 GMT
Skyjacked (1972)A Vietnam veteran highjacks a passenger airliner and demands he be flown to Moscow. A potentially good story comes off surprisingly bland. I don't know, it just seemed so...ordinary. Some good suspense, but mostly slow-moving. Worst of all is the lackluster performace by James Brolin; he's just not convincing in his portrayal of an unbalanced veteran. The one performance I really enjoyed was from Walter Pidgeon as a gentlemanly senator. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Nov 26, 2023 6:49:41 GMT
Fallen Angel (1945) I forgotten that I have saw this before. I gave a relatively low rating last time. Now I see why. Just a poorly written movie. I lowered my original rating. Detective Story (1951) Mostly took place in a police precinct, like a play. Focus mostly on a Javert like detective. Started out a bit slow, but gotten into some very captivating moments. Some outstanding performance including Lee Grant's Oscar nominated film debut. The Fallen Idol (1948) Seeing through the eyes of a child while his parents were away, he witnessed the conflict between the couple who are his caretakers. Outstanding Born to Kill (1947) There were some good moment, but some nonsensical part of the story kind of ruined it. The Dark Corner (1946) Lucy before I Love Lucy, playing a secretary tried to help her detective boss who was being framed. Clifton Webb again excellent at playing an cynical villain. The Killer (2023) Interesting movie about an assassin going about his business while narrating his approach in voice over. Not as much of an action film as one may expect, but mostly a movie about the character. Very well-crafted and stylish looking too. Ministry of Fear (1944) Hitchcock like Fritz Lang movie about a man caught in an uncovering of a Nazi plot. Very engaging story. The Holy Mountain (1926) Two skier friends fall for a dancer, forming a love triangle. Story was a bit dull, but some very beautiful scenes of the alpine and the dancing girl played by Leni Riefenstahl, the director of Triumph of the Will. Faust (1926) Very good adaptation of the Goethe play of a devil buying the soul of an old man by giving him youth. The Roaring Twenties (1939) High energy movie about the criminal activities during the prohibition era, which former soldier of WWI led the speakeasy business. The Big Heat (1953) A detective dug himself a hole when trying to determine if a cop committed suicide or was murdered. Another good Fritz Lang movie.
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Nov 26, 2023 13:21:08 GMT
DAFFY DUCK’S THANKS FOR GIVING SPECIAL (1980) VHS Recording of NBC TV. Broadcast in 1981.
THE BERENSTEIN BEARS MEET BIGPAW (1980) VHS Recording of NBC TV Broadcast in 1981
25TH ANNIVERSARY HIS AND HER CIRCUMSTANCES (1998) “Her Day” English Dubbed. YouTube
30TH ANNIVERSARY LOIS & CLARK THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN (1993) “Man of Steel Behind Bars” Amazon Prime
40TH ANNIVERSARY THE SMURFS (1983) “Chief Record Smurf”, “Smurfing in Sign Language” & “A Gift for Papas Day” YouTube
THE NEW SCOOBY AND SCRAPPY DOO SHOW (1983) “Who’s Minding the Monster?” & “Scooby a La Mode” Amazon Prime
DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS (1983) “The Garden of Zinn” YouTube
THE LITTLES (1983) “Little Boy Scouts” YouTube
BISKITTS (1983) “The Trojan Biskitt” & “Snatched by Scratch” YouTube
RUBIK THE AMAZING CUBE (1983) “Rubiks Christmas” YouTube
SATURDAY SUPERCADE (1983) “Christmas Story” YouTube
ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS (1983) “The Bully Ballet” & “Alvin…and the Chipmunks” YouTube
MISTER T (1983) “The Mystery of the Silver Swan” Dailymotion
INSPECTOR GADGET (1983) “Follow that Jet”, “Dry Spell”, “Smeldorado”, “Quimby Exchange”, “Weather in Tibet” Amazon Prime
The OP quote: YENTL (1983) Barbara Striesand’s Director debut has her as a Jewish woman passing off as a man to learn scholarly interests. Heard about the film. Watching its segment from I LOVE THE 80S STRIKES BACK (2003) increased my interest. I finally saw the film on VHS in February 2004. Amazon Prime
HE MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE (1983) “The Starchild” YouTube
JANE EYRE (1983) “Episode Five” Amazon Prime
THE SMURFS AND THE MAGIC FLUTE (1976) American Dub. A Belgian animated film adaptation of Peyo’s Smurf intro book THE FLUTE OF THE SMURFS (1958) got an American release in 1983 to cash in the franchise’s current popularity. Independent from the Hanna Barbera series with different voices and translation (Johan is renamed John). I first saw this version in the mid 1980s. I later reacquainted myself with the film in the fall of 1999. Nowadays I notice several voice actors like Cam Clarke, Michael Sorich, and Robert Axelrod. YouTube
50TH ANNIVERSARY THE WORLD AT WAR (1973) “The Battle of Britain” YouTube
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (1973) Hanna Barbera animated feature of the Dumas novel. I first saw this on Nickelodeon in the Winter of 1989, my first Musketeers film. YouTube
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (1973) “Rose’s Pigeon” The Downstairs gets an old visitor- Alfred the gay footman who ran away in Season 1, now a bedraggled wreck with an ambiguous past. Acorn Media DVD
GOOBER AND THE GHOST CHASERS (1973) “A Hard Days Knight” Amazon Prime
INCH HIGH PRIVATE EYE (1973) “Super Flea” Amazon Prime
SUPER FRIENDS (1973) “The Menace of White Dwarf” The team face off an actual supervillain for a change, the cartoon-only creation Raven whose similarity to Lex Luthor (mad scientist, beef with Superman, bald) makes me wonder if this was a last minute change. Amazon Prime
BUTCH CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KIDS (1973) “The Super Sub” Amazon Prime
YOGIS GANG (1973) “Lotta Litter” This marks Ranger Smith’s last blond appearance. He goes back to black hair in YOGIS FIRST CHRISTMAS in 1980. Amazon Prime
JEANNIE (1973) “The Commercial”YouTube
MISSION MAGIC (1973) “Doctor Darraguetype” YouTube
SPEED BUGGY (1973) “The Incredible Changing Man” Dailymotion
STAR TREK THE ANIMATED SERIES (1973) “The Time Trap” Amazon Prime
100TH ANNIVERSARY OUR HOSPITALITY (1923) Buster Keaton’s second feature is set in the old South. He is the sole survivor of one part of a family feud, invited to the home of the other family intending to finish the job. The title comes from a clause that allows him safety as long as he stays inside said home- Southern honor forbids killing a house guest. It’s a family picture: father Joe Sr is the conductor, son Buster Jr plays his character as an infant, and first wife Natalie plays the love interest (and inside her is future son Robert). I first learned of this film from a SISKEL & EBERT episode (specifically the waterfall rescue scene). Like much of the Keaton silents, I first saw the whole film on the Keaton centennial marathon on American Movie Classics in October 4 1995. This is the Thames version with score by the late Carl Davis. HBO/Thames VHS
90TH ANNIVERSARY DANCING LADY (1933) MGM’s attempt at Warner Brothers’ Busby Berkeley musicals with Joan Crawford, Clark Gable, Franchot Tone, Ted Healy, the Three Stooges, and in his film debut, Fred Astaire. Amazon Prime.
Saw Parts Of: PLANES TRAINS AND AUTOMOBILES (1987) Amazon Prime
UNCLE BUCK (1987) Amazon Prime
CONEHEADS (1993) Amazon Prime
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 28, 2023 14:01:48 GMT
|
|