|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 6, 2024 14:08:51 GMT
I think I watched more movies in the first week of 2024 than I did in any week of 2023. The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023). Burlesque (2010). Cutthroat Island (1995). The Batman (2022). Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022). The Vault (2021).
|
|
|
Post by mstreepsucks on Jan 6, 2024 14:16:39 GMT
I saw some of Vertigo. Couldn't really follow it that well.
Some of the scenes where somebody explains the past and story of the main female in the film... I couldn't follow it. They rushed through the information too fast for me to keep up with it.
I mean, if I wanted to I could read an explanation on the internet in order to figure it out.
But I aint gonna do it, reading's for nerds.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 6, 2024 15:31:59 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Old Aussie on Jan 7, 2024 0:06:57 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jan 7, 2024 4:51:16 GMT
The Incident (1967)Two drunken hoodlums terrorize passengers on a New York City subway. The film spends nearly an hour introducing each of the passengers before they board the train; pretty much all of them are unhappy with miserable lives. Then when the drama with the two punks finally starts to happen on train, things get nasty and unpleasant. It's the type of movie where you wish all the unpleasantness would hurry up and be over with and get to the villains getting their just desserts. But that's actually paying a compliment because The Incident is so nail-bitingly tense and strong. So all-in-all, a good suspenser that is exceptionally well acted by the entire cast. Tony Musante and Martin Sheen (in his film debut) are especially effective as the thugs. It also scores as an on-target character study by showing ordinary people talking tough and thinking they can change the world, but when confronted in a dangerous situation their true cowardice is exposed. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Jan 7, 2024 10:24:58 GMT
40TH ANNIVERSARY PARTNERS IN CRIME (1984) “The Mystery of the Missing Lady” Amazon Prime
30TH ANNIVERSARY D. W. GRIFFITH FATHER OF FILM (1993) Kevin Brownlow and David Gill’s 3-part documentary on the director. I first saw this on PBS in 1993. This is the Lindsay Anderson narrated version, not the Sam Wanamaker version with additional scenes. Saw this on the last day of 2023. YouTube
LOIS & CLARK THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN (1994) “All Shook Up” A remake of the George Reeves’ “Panic on the Sky” episode- Superman stops an asteroid but gets amnesia. I recall this episode from a SCARLET STREET Magazine which had Noel Neill and Jack Larson comment about the remake scene-by-scene (especially the bit where post-collision Dean Cain returns to Earth naked). Amazon Prime
50TH ANNIVERSARY THE WORLD AT WAR (1974) “Stalingrad” YouTube
UPSTAIRS DOWNSTAIRS (1974) “A Perfect Stranger” The third season has Jean.Marsh’s Rose growing discontent as a maid. Enters an Australian farmer who offers her a life with him. Will she choose it? Meanwhile James and Hazel are having problems. Amazon Prime.
STAR TREK THE ANIMATED SERIES (1974) “The Eye of the Beholder” YouTube
Saw Parts Of: ALMOST CHRISTMAS (2016)
Watched a whole bunch of the Cosgrove Hall THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS Series (1984-1988) YouTube
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 7, 2024 11:33:27 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 7, 2024 11:40:52 GMT
Chalice_Of_EvilWe both had a pirate-y movie week, it would seem. I was one of the few who paid to go see Cutthroat Island (1995) on the big screen. I really enjoyed it, and watching all the POTC series again this week has made me think of watching it again.
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Jan 7, 2024 21:48:56 GMT
Crank: High Voltage (2009) Picked up where the first one left off. Even more over the top than the first one to the point of ridiculous. Air (2023) Not about Michael Jordan story, but a story of a pretty much unknown Nike took their unlikely chance in persuading the rookie Michael Jordan and his family signing with them instead of the big name shoe Adidas and Converse. Inspiring story starring Matt Damon and Ben Affleck, directed by Affleck. I like this a lot. Leave the World Behind (2023) Potentially a lots of good thing can coming off this mystery thriller. Started out promising, but didn't go anywhere in the 2nd half. Just a lots of dragged out tease. Most of the characters were annoying as hell, especially the female characters. The Quiet Girl (2022) An awkward little girl from a poor and cold family went on to live with a childless couple for the summer as her mom giving birth. Her relationship evolved as she gets to know the couple. Exceptional, with little nuance that were beautifully played out. I love this kind of movie. Beautiful scenery as well. May December (2023) An actress visited an unconventional couple whom she will be playing the woman in an upcoming movie. Played off like a mystery as she discovered more about the couple by interviewing various people. The musical score really enhanced the drama. Not my type of movie, but I thought it was decently made movie. Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (2023) Dave Chappelle continued to dump on the crazy modern society. Many story telling. Not as funny as his previous stand up, but the punch lines of the stories was effective. I enjoyed it overall. Society of the Snow (2023) Already at least two movie was made about this story. There was the 1993 Alive, which I didn't see. Then ther was the 1976 Survive! which I saw in the theater. Survive! tried to gross the audience out in the controversial scene. Society of the Snow, however, was very respectful of the situation, with heavy emotional impact and life philosophy sprinkled on it. You can basically feel their struggle in the ordeal. Amazing setting too. Navalny (2022) Something I did not realize happening in Russia during the pandemic that the opposition of Putin, Alexei Navalny rising in power and popularity in his promise to end corruption if becoming the President. Played out like a thriller. Deserving the Oscar win in its execution. Since this is a political documentary, I still need to be wary about the propaganda. Nevetheless, one can't help but root for Navalny.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jan 8, 2024 2:12:49 GMT
Chalice_Of_Evil We both had a pirate-y movie week, it would seem. I was one of the few who paid to go see Cutthroat Island (1995) on the big screen. I really enjoyed it, and watching all the POTC series again this week has made me think of watching it again. When Cutthroat Island got released on Blu-ray here towards the end of last year, I immediately bought it. I've always liked this movie from the very first time I saw it (back when I rented it on VHS). Not only do I think it's a really good pirate movie, but I also think it's JUST as good as the first PotC movie (it's hard not to notice all the things from this film that PotC seemed to steal "borrow" from) and certainly better than the last three PotC movies. Honestly, this movie is right up there alongside The Rocketeer and The Phantom as rollicking good adventure films that seem rather underappreciated. All the 'this movie killed the pirate film genre!' claims be damned.
|
|
|
Post by Old Aussie on Jan 10, 2024 1:41:24 GMT
claudius"Stalingrad" is my most watched episode of that great series. A stroke of genius to get Olivier to narrate.
|
|