|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 18, 2024 17:52:31 GMT
Hello, good folks of FG. The weekly film discussion thread is back. The topic under discussion is made clear in the title. Made-for-TV, direct-to-video, streaming, TV series/episodes, documentaries, short films can also be listed. The minimum requirement is that a numerical rating out of 5 or 10 be provided - whichever the poster wishes to choose - and it'll be even more helpful if he/she also writes a few thoughts regarding his/her experience with the feature/documentary/short/TV series' season. This will help in starting discussions, which is one of the main intentions of this thread. I also request all those who reply here to go through the whole thread once and see if you can see some common topic to discuss with other posters. All first viewings for me in the last week :
This children's film was rough going in the first act as the acting quality was mediocre at best. However, from the second act onwards it gradually won me over. I liked the father-son scenes between Chuck Connors and Luke Halpin, there is a nice moral for children in the end, the title song was good and of course, so was the titular dolphin.
6/10
Trailer :
I was expecting a cornball fest but this turned out to be surprisingly enjoyable.
The two reasons for this were: the killer whale Keiko who played Willy and Jason James Richter's performance. He displayed a perfect mix of pre-teen angst, a worldliness that comes from living on the one's own for long spells of time and a degree of vulnerability which shows that he is still a child and has much growing up to do yet.
It's good that the film spends so much time on these two characters and their interaction because the other characters and the acting by the other actors are so-so at best. Michael Madsen, in particular, was disappointingly dull. I am not sure if he delivered an understated performance or simply a bored one.
7/10
Trailer :
The difference between this film and the original are indicative of the sea change that occurred in children's adventure films in the years between 1963 and 1996.
Children of 1963 were easier to please than in 1996. A simple story about the bond between a pre-teen boy and an injured dolphin sprinkled with a few morals was enough to earn their approval. Children of 1996, however, demanded more story, more plot and more action.
Therefore, the main character here is a little older than the 12 year old in the original. He is also an urban middle-class kid, unlike the working-class boy of a fishing village in the original.
It is obvious that this was made to cash in on the success of Free Willy rather than pay homage to the original Flipper. Hence, the child is an angsty teen, there is a human villain and there is also a late addition of environmental pollution to the plot.
I was mostly unimpressed with it. I preferred the simple plot and pleasures of the original to this congested, messy remake.
4/10
Trailer :
If the first film was about freeing a captive animal into the wild, the sequel raises concerns about the damage to marine environment caused by oil slicks.
Jason James Richter, who was so good in the first film, is unfortunately saddled with portraying as an arrogant teenager who is also devoted to conservation of whales. It is much harder to empathize with him this time around in light of his mistreatment of his younger half-brother played by Francis Capra. The latter's character as well as his acting reminded me of Richter in the original but since he is not the main character, the focus is not much on him.
I just did not find the film to be engaging as the environmental issues raised were half-hearted, the human villains were irrelevant and the story threads were not of interest to me. The first film had some stakes which this one lacked.
3/10
Trailer :
After the disappointment of the second part, I went into this with low expectations. To my great surprise, I found this to be a great improvement, to the extent of being equal to the first film of the series.
This is the first film of the series to feature an antagonist, played by Patrick Kilpatrick, who is morally ambiguous and capable of redemption. There is a new boy played by Vincent Berry, who is perfect as a naive boy who hero-worships his father before gradually realizing his father's heinous activities.
I recommend this one as highly as the first. In fact, it's alright if you skip the second and jump to this one as there is hardly any continuity between the two.
7/10
Trailer :
A fish-out-of-water comedy about a assistant basketball coach traveling to Africa to nab a promising talent, only to find that his quarry is being groomed to be the next king of his tribe. The script is put through the usual tried-and-tested paces of this kind of cinema. Kevin Bacon was bearable as the lead but nothing noteworthy.
4/10
Trailer :
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 18, 2024 18:06:07 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Poor Things (2023, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Leprechaun (1993, Mark Jones) – 7/10
Leprechaun 2 (1994, Rodman Flender) – 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 18, 2024 19:04:28 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The Zone of Interest (2023, Jonathan Glazer) - 7/10
Destroy All Monsters (1968, Ishirô Honda) - 6.5/10
All Monsters Attack (1969, Ishirô Honda) - 5/10
King Kong Escapes (1967, Ishirô Honda) - 6/10
Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, Yoshimitsu Banno) - 7/10
Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, Jun Fukuda) - 7/10
Godzilla vs. Megalon (1973, Jun Fukuda) - 5.5/10
Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974, Jun Fukuda) - 6.5/10
Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975, Ishirô Honda) - 6.5/10
Too Late for Tears (1949, Byron Haskin) - 8.5/10
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023, Francis Lawrence) - 6.5/10
Pacific Heights (1990, John Schlesinger) - 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10
Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) - 8/10
Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 18, 2024 20:30:30 GMT
Free Willy - 5/10 Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home - 5/10 Free Willy 3: The Rescue - 2/10 The Air Up There - 5/10
Mine:
Back to the Future part 2 (1989) - 9/10 Really entertaining and fun sequel.
Saw 6 (2009) - 9/10 Great nasty fun.
Saw 7: The Final Chapter (2010) - 8/10 Fun and fast paced sequel. Has its flaws but still very good.
Suicide Squad (2016) - 10/10 I know Im alone on this but I love this film. I find it to be a lot of fun and very entertaining.
V/H/S/ 85 (2023) - 3/10 Newest and by far the worst in the VHS series.
Reborn (2018) - 4/10 Basic supernatural horror flick.
Broken City (2013) - 4/10 Good cast but kind of a dull film.
American Pie presents The Naked Mile (2006) - 5/10 OK comedy.
The Boogeyman (2023) - 3/10 Disappointing horror film.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2024 21:15:54 GMT
Ranked from favorite to least favorite Les Misérables (2019 Ladj Ly) - 8.5/10
A cop (Damien Bonnard) from the provinces moves to Paris to join the Anti-Crime Brigade of Montfermeil, discovering an underworld where the tensions between the different groups mark the rhythm. Also starring Alexis Manenti, Djebril Zonga, Steve Tientcheu and Issa Perica. Shoplifters (2018 Kore-eda Hirokazu) - 7.5/10On the margins of Tokyo, a dysfunctional band of outsiders are united by loyalty, a penchant for petty theft and playful grifting. When the young son is arrested, secrets are exposed that upend their tenuous, below-the-radar existence. Starring Lily Franky, Sakura Andô, Mayu Matsuoka, Jyo Kairi, Miyu Sasaki and Kirin Kiki. Carve Her Name with Pride (1958 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10During World War II, a recently widowed young woman (Virginia McKenna) is recruited to work as a spy in France. Also starring Paul Scofield. Signs of Life (1968 Werner Herzog) - 6.5/10Three wounded soldiers (Peter Brogle, Wolfgang Reichmann and Wolfgang von Ungern-Sternberg) are removed from battle and given the task of looking after a fortress in a small coastal town. However, the pressures of isolation begin to take their toll on the men. Also starring Athina Zacharopoulou and Wolfgang Stumpf. They Won't Forget (1937 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10A politically ambitious district attorney (Claude Rains), unscrupulous tabloid journalists, and regional prejudice combine to charge a teacher (Edward Norris) with the murder of his student. Also starring Gloria Dickson, Otto Kruger, Elisha Cook Jr. and Lana Turner. Fatal Beauty (1987 Tom Holland) - 5/10Rita (Whoopi Goldberg) is a tough narc cop with a wig for every occasion. After a drug heist leaves several dead bodies and a hardly cut fatal drug, she attempts to find the dealers. Also starring Sam Elliott, Rubén Blades, John P. Ryan, Harris Yulin and Brad Dourif. Drive-Away Dolls (2024 Ethan Coen) - 5/10Two lesbians (Margaret Qualley and Geraldine Viswanathan) embark on an unexpected road trip, where things quickly go awry when they cross paths with a group of inept criminals. Also starring Beanie Feldstein, Joey Slotnick, C.J. Wilson, Colman Domingo, Pedro Pascal and Matt Damon. Tonight for Sure (1962 Francis Ford Coppola) - 3.5/10Sexploitation movie about two men (Karl Schanzer and Don Kenney) who meet at a gentleman's club in an attempt to sabotage the strip show for the sake of the decency of society. Madame Web (2024 S.J. Clarkson) - 3.5/10Cassandra Webb (Dakota Johnson) is a New York metropolis paramedic who begins to demonstrate signs of clairvoyance. Forced to challenge revelations about her past, she needs to safeguard three young women (Sydney Sweeney, Celeste O'Connor and Isabela Merced) from a deadly adversary (Tahar Rahim) who wants them destroyed. Also starring Emma Roberts, Mike Epps and Adam Scott.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 18, 2024 21:43:18 GMT
I haven't seen any of these movies since the 1990s. The only one I remember relatively well of is Free Willy (1993), because I watched it a lot. I obviously was a fan when I was a kid, but I don't know what I would think of it now. The sequel I remember not liking even as a kid. Never bothered with Free Willy 3 as far as I can remember. The Air Up There I remember just being indifferent towards.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 19, 2024 9:48:01 GMT
Hello, good folks of FG. The weekly film discussion thread is back. The topic under discussion is made clear in the title. Made-for-TV, direct-to-video, streaming, TV series/episodes, documentaries, short films can also be listed. The minimum requirement is that a numerical rating out of 5 or 10 be provided - whichever the poster wishes to choose - and it'll be even more helpful if he/she also writes a few thoughts regarding his/her experience with the feature/documentary/short/TV series' season. This will help in starting discussions, which is one of the main intentions of this thread. I also request all those who reply here to go through the whole thread once and see if you can see some common topic to discuss with other posters. All first viewings for me in the last week :
This children's film was rough going in the first act as the acting quality was mediocre at best. However, from the second act onwards it gradually won me over. I liked the father-son scenes between Chuck Connors and Luke Halpin, there is a nice moral for children in the end, the title song was good and of course, so was the titular dolphin.
6/10
Trailer :
I was expecting a cornball fest but this turned out to be surprisingly enjoyable.
The two reasons for this were: the killer whale Keiko who played Willy and Jason James Richter's performance. He displayed a perfect mix of pre-teen angst, a worldliness that comes from living on the one's own for long spells of time and a degree of vulnerability which shows that he is still a child and has much growing up to do yet.
It's good that the film spends so much time on these two characters and their interaction because the other characters and the acting by the other actors are so-so at best. Michael Madsen, in particular, was disappointingly dull. I am not sure if he delivered an understated performance or simply a bored one.
7/10
Trailer :
The difference between this film and the original are indicative of the sea change that occurred in children's adventure films in the years between 1963 and 1996.
Children of 1963 were easier to please than in 1996. A simple story about the bond between a pre-teen boy and an injured dolphin sprinkled with a few morals was enough to earn their approval. Children of 1996, however, demanded more story, more plot and more action.
Therefore, the main character here is a little older than the 12 year old in the original. He is also an urban middle-class kid, unlike the working-class boy of a fishing village in the original.
It is obvious that this was made to cash in on the success of Free Willy rather than pay homage to the original Flipper. Hence, the child is an angsty teen, there is a human villain and there is also a late addition of environmental pollution to the plot.
I was mostly unimpressed with it. I preferred the simple plot and pleasures of the original to this congested, messy remake.
4/10
Trailer :
If the first film was about freeing a captive animal into the wild, the sequel raises concerns about the damage to marine environment caused by oil slicks.
Jason James Richter, who was so good in the first film, is unfortunately saddled with portraying as an arrogant teenager who is also devoted to conservation of whales. It is much harder to empathize with him this time around in light of his mistreatment of his younger half-brother played by Francis Capra. The latter's character as well as his acting reminded me of Richter in the original but since he is not the main character, the focus is not much on him.
I just did not find the film to be engaging as the environmental issues raised were half-hearted, the human villains were irrelevant and the story threads were not of interest to me. The first film had some stakes which this one lacked.
3/10
Trailer :
After the disappointment of the second part, I went into this with low expectations. To my great surprise, I found this to be a great improvement, to the extent of being equal to the first film of the series.
This is the first film of the series to feature an antagonist, played by Patrick Kilpatrick, who is morally ambiguous and capable of redemption. There is a new boy played by Vincent Berry, who is perfect as a naive boy who hero-worships his father before gradually realizing his father's heinous activities.
I recommend this one as highly as the first. In fact, it's alright if you skip the second and jump to this one as there is hardly any continuity between the two.
7/10
Trailer :
A fish-out-of-water comedy about a assistant basketball coach traveling to Africa to nab a promising talent, only to find that his quarry is being groomed to be the next king of his tribe. The script is put through the usual tried-and-tested paces of this kind of cinema. Kevin Bacon was bearable as the lead but nothing noteworthy.
4/10
Trailer :
Free Willy (1993, Simon Wincer) : I have vague memories of watching this at school what feels like an eternity ago. I recall finding the lead kid rather annoying.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 19, 2024 9:49:39 GMT
First Time Viewing:
French Kiss (1995; Lawrence Kasdan) – The enjoyment of this romantic comedy might depend on how much one likes leading lady Meg Ryan. I have to admit having always found her a bit annoying and her shrill performance here did very little to win me over. Kevin Kline was a hoot though as an meddlesome French thief. 5/10
Gemini Man (2019: Ang Lee) – This turned out to be every bit as lousy as rumoured. Not only did Smith feel wrong and too young for the lead role, the movie also suffers from a terrible, shallow and derivative script and Lee’s lacklustre direction. 4/10
The Iguana with the Tongue of Fire (1971; Ricardo Freda) – Schlocky giallo with a ridiculous plot and enough depravity to make even Eli Roth blush. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Absolution (1979; Anthony Page) – For some reason I felt the need to rewatch this British mystery-drama from the writer of The Wicker Man and Sleuth. My opinion of it hasn’t changed though. It’s a weird, messy movie which can’t quite decide what it wants to be. Too shallow and far-fetched as a drama and too low-key and stodgy as a crime film, it’s more of a weird curio. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 20, 2024 17:24:32 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Poor Things (2023, Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8/10Repeat Viewings:Leprechaun (1993, Mark Jones) – 7/10Leprechaun 2 (1994, Rodman Flender) – 7/10Haven't seen any of them yet.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 20, 2024 17:26:56 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Zone of Interest (2023, Jonathan Glazer) - 7/10Destroy All Monsters (1968, Ishirô Honda) - 6.5/10All Monsters Attack (1969, Ishirô Honda) - 5/10King Kong Escapes (1967, Ishirô Honda) - 6/10Godzilla vs. Hedorah (1971, Yoshimitsu Banno) - 7/10Godzilla vs. Gigan (1972, Jun Fukuda) - 7/10Godzilla vs. Megalon (1973, Jun Fukuda) - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974, Jun Fukuda) - 6.5/10Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975, Ishirô Honda) - 6.5/10Too Late for Tears (1949, Byron Haskin) - 8.5/10The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023, Francis Lawrence) - 6.5/10Pacific Heights (1990, John Schlesinger) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) - 9/10Enemy (2013, Denis Villeneuve) - 8/10Incendies (2010, Denis Villeneuve) - 8.5/10My thoughts on Pacific Heights from the weekly thread in February 2022:
|
|
|
Post by Roberto on Mar 20, 2024 22:21:29 GMT
Finally a week where I have seen one of yours, but sadly I don't remember if it was Free Willy or Flipper. Maybe both. I actually forgot they were two different movies (I must have combined both of them in my mind ). I just know I've definitely seen one of the dolphin movies on TV as a kid, at least partly. No rating from me on IMDb so I must have seen them before signing up to the site. First Time Viewings:Totally Killer (2023)A really fun premise but let down by a weak script. It's kind of like a mix of Scream and Back to the Future, which is cool but it doesn't really have many new ideas of its own and tries to get by with nostalgia and pop culture references. The horror scenes aren't scary at all and the comedy parts other than a few jokes, aren't all that funny. Kierna Shipka was very good as the lead but the rest of the cast are kind of forgettable. I liked the design of the killer's mask. Overall its an enjoyable enough movie and has a few fun moments but the idea deserved better. 5/10 All the Money in the World (2017)Beautifully filmed, as Ridley Scott's movies generally are but the story is not all that interesting. The main performances are fine, I guess, but I think the actor who plays the main kidnapper character was the MVP of this movie, with the best performance. It's definitely an interesting look at the life of a billionaire but I don't think there's enough meat to this true story to warrant a 2 hour+ movie. 4/10 The Last Duel (2021)Another beautifully shot movie with a weak script. I really don't understand why they chose to structure the movie like this and tell the story in the way they did. The male performances are okay, but the one who impressed me the most was Judie Comer who I have never seen before. Really good performance. The final duel is very intense and well done though and very much worth the wait. 5/10 Repeat Viewings:Transformers (2007)One of those rare movies where everything comes together so well. Great cast, awesome soundtrack, and a truly iconic original score. It's always a blast revisiting this one. One thing I noticed this time is just how perfectly paced and efficient it is. Like every little joke, exposition etc is all edited to perfection. I think the only issue I have really is the final act once they reach the city. I know they probably decided to do it for the spectacle, but it just doesn't make sense. It loses me a bit there but ends on a high note, What I've Done still rocks. Movie has aged incredibly well. 9/10 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)A pretty decent followup in spite of some glaring issues. The movie was shot without a completed script due to the writers strike so the writing is not up to par of the first, and can be kind of hard to follow at times, but I think for the most part they do a decent job of telling a cohesive story. The main issue I have with this movie though is the immature dog humour. I really hate stuff like that and it has always baffled me how it made its way into the movie considering its made by the same people/sandwiched in between two movies without it. Other than that it's a got another great score by Jablonsky and has some of the best action sequences in the trilogy. I think the one thing this movie actually improves upon the first one is the final act, as the final battle in Egypt was very well done. 7/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)More dark and serious than the first two, particularly in the 2nd half but I guess it makes sense considering this one has the biggest stakes by far. The final act is pretty crazy and might be the best city destruction sequences ever put on screen. It's a good end point to Shia LaBeouf trilogy and I wish this one had been the last main entry in the series. (they still could have done Bumblebee and Beasts later on). Music and effects etc are all amazing as usual. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Mar 21, 2024 23:28:38 GMT
Arthur the King (7/10)
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (6/10)
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 23, 2024 15:16:06 GMT
Free Willy - 5/10 Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home - 5/10 Free Willy 3: The Rescue - 2/10 The Air Up There - 5/10 Mine: Back to the Future part 2 (1989) - 9/10 Really entertaining and fun sequel. Saw 6 (2009) - 9/10 Great nasty fun. Saw 7: The Final Chapter (2010) - 8/10 Fun and fast paced sequel. Has its flaws but still very good. Suicide Squad (2016) - 10/10 I know Im alone on this but I love this film. I find it to be a lot of fun and very entertaining. V/H/S/ 85 (2023) - 3/10 Newest and by far the worst in the VHS series. Reborn (2018) - 4/10 Basic supernatural horror flick. Broken City (2013) - 4/10 Good cast but kind of a dull film. American Pie presents The Naked Mile (2006) - 5/10 OK comedy. The Boogeyman (2023) - 3/10 Disappointing horror film. I like Back to the Future Part II more than Part I. I love the future section.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 23, 2024 15:21:45 GMT
Ranked from favorite to least favorite Les Misérables (2019 Ladj Ly) - 8.5/10
A cop (Damien Bonnard) from the provinces moves to Paris to join the Anti-Crime Brigade of Montfermeil, discovering an underworld where the tensions between the different groups mark the rhythm. Also starring Alexis Manenti, Djebril Zonga, Steve Tientcheu and Issa Perica. Shoplifters (2018 Kore-eda Hirokazu) - 7.5/10On the margins of Tokyo, a dysfunctional band of outsiders are united by loyalty, a penchant for petty theft and playful grifting. When the young son is arrested, secrets are exposed that upend their tenuous, below-the-radar existence. Starring Lily Franky, Sakura Andô, Mayu Matsuoka, Jyo Kairi, Miyu Sasaki and Kirin Kiki. Carve Her Name with Pride (1958 Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10During World War II, a recently widowed young woman (Virginia McKenna) is recruited to work as a spy in France. Also starring Paul Scofield. Signs of Life (1968 Werner Herzog) - 6.5/10Three wounded soldiers (Peter Brogle, Wolfgang Reichmann and Wolfgang von Ungern-Sternberg) are removed from battle and given the task of looking after a fortress in a small coastal town. However, the pressures of isolation begin to take their toll on the men. Also starring Athina Zacharopoulou and Wolfgang Stumpf. They Won't Forget (1937 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10A politically ambitious district attorney (Claude Rains), unscrupulous tabloid journalists, and regional prejudice combine to charge a teacher (Edward Norris) with the murder of his student. Also starring Gloria Dickson, Otto Kruger, Elisha Cook Jr. and Lana Turner. Fatal Beauty (1987 Tom Holland) - 5/10Rita (Whoopi Goldberg) is a tough narc cop with a wig for every occasion. After a drug heist leaves several dead bodies and a hardly cut fatal drug, she attempts to find the dealers. Also starring Sam Elliott, Rubén Blades, John P. Ryan, Harris Yulin and Brad Dourif. Drive-Away Dolls (2024 Ethan Coen) - 5/10Two lesbians (Margaret Qualley and Geraldine Viswanathan) embark on an unexpected road trip, where things quickly go awry when they cross paths with a group of inept criminals. Also starring Beanie Feldstein, Joey Slotnick, C.J. Wilson, Colman Domingo, Pedro Pascal and Matt Damon. Tonight for Sure (1962 Francis Ford Coppola) - 3.5/10Sexploitation movie about two men (Karl Schanzer and Don Kenney) who meet at a gentleman's club in an attempt to sabotage the strip show for the sake of the decency of society. Madame Web (2024 S.J. Clarkson) - 3.5/10Cassandra Webb (Dakota Johnson) is a New York metropolis paramedic who begins to demonstrate signs of clairvoyance. Forced to challenge revelations about her past, she needs to safeguard three young women (Sydney Sweeney, Celeste O'Connor and Isabela Merced) from a deadly adversary (Tahar Rahim) who wants them destroyed. Also starring Emma Roberts, Mike Epps and Adam Scott. My thoughts on Fatal Beauty from November 2023:
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 23, 2024 15:22:50 GMT
First Time Viewing: French Kiss (1995; Lawrence Kasdan) – The enjoyment of this romantic comedy might depend on how much one likes leading lady Meg Ryan. I have to admit having always found her a bit annoying and her shrill performance here did very little to win me over. Kevin Kline was a hoot though as an meddlesome French thief. 5/10 Gemini Man (2019: Ang Lee) – This turned out to be every bit as lousy as rumoured. Not only did Smith feel wrong and too young for the lead role, the movie also suffers from a terrible, shallow and derivative script and Lee’s lacklustre direction. 4/10 The Iguana with the Tongue of Fire (1971; Ricardo Freda) – Schlocky giallo with a ridiculous plot and enough depravity to make even Eli Roth blush. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Absolution (1979; Anthony Page) – For some reason I felt the need to rewatch this British mystery-drama from the writer of The Wicker Man and Sleuth. My opinion of it hasn’t changed though. It’s a weird, messy movie which can’t quite decide what it wants to be. Too shallow and far-fetched as a drama and too low-key and stodgy as a crime film, it’s more of a weird curio. 5/10 I think French Kiss is a nice time-killer as far as rom-coms go. Kevin Kline is a hoot.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 23, 2024 15:23:43 GMT
Finally a week where I have seen one of yours, but sadly I don't remember if it was Free Willy or Flipper. Maybe both. I actually forgot they were two different movies (I must have combined both of them in my mind ). I just know I've definitely seen one of the dolphin movies on TV as a kid, at least partly. No rating from me on IMDb so I must have seen them before signing up to the site. First Time Viewings:Totally Killer (2023)A really fun premise but let down by a weak script. It's kind of like a mix of Scream and Back to the Future, which is cool but it doesn't really have many new ideas of its own and tries to get by with nostalgia and pop culture references. The horror scenes aren't scary at all and the comedy parts other than a few jokes, aren't all that funny. Kierna Shipka was very good as the lead but the rest of the cast are kind of forgettable. I liked the design of the killer's mask. Overall its an enjoyable enough movie and has a few fun moments but the idea deserved better. 5/10 All the Money in the World (2017)Beautifully filmed, as Ridley Scott's movies generally are but the story is not all that interesting. The main performances are fine, I guess, but I think the actor who plays the main kidnapper character was the MVP of this movie, with the best performance. It's definitely an interesting look at the life of a billionaire but I don't think there's enough meat to this true story to warrant a 2 hour+ movie. 4/10 The Last Duel (2021)Another beautifully shot movie with a weak script. I really don't understand why they chose to structure the movie like this and tell the story in the way they did. The male performances are okay, but the one who impressed me the most was Judie Comer who I have never seen before. Really good performance. The final duel is very intense and well done though and very much worth the wait. 5/10 Repeat Viewings:Transformers (2007)One of those rare movies where everything comes together so well. Great cast, awesome soundtrack, and a truly iconic original score. It's always a blast revisiting this one. One thing I noticed this time is just how perfectly paced and efficient it is. Like every little joke, exposition etc is all edited to perfection. I think the only issue I have really is the final act once they reach the city. I know they probably decided to do it for the spectacle, but it just doesn't make sense. It loses me a bit there but ends on a high note, What I've Done still rocks. Movie has aged incredibly well. 9/10 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)A pretty decent followup in spite of some glaring issues. The movie was shot without a completed script due to the writers strike so the writing is not up to par of the first, and can be kind of hard to follow at times, but I think for the most part they do a decent job of telling a cohesive story. The main issue I have with this movie though is the immature dog humour. I really hate stuff like that and it has always baffled me how it made its way into the movie considering its made by the same people/sandwiched in between two movies without it. Other than that it's a got another great score by Jablonsky and has some of the best action sequences in the trilogy. I think the one thing this movie actually improves upon the first one is the final act, as the final battle in Egypt was very well done. 7/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)More dark and serious than the first two, particularly in the 2nd half but I guess it makes sense considering this one has the biggest stakes by far. The final act is pretty crazy and might be the best city destruction sequences ever put on screen. It's a good end point to Shia LaBeouf trilogy and I wish this one had been the last main entry in the series. (they still could have done Bumblebee and Beasts later on). Music and effects etc are all amazing as usual. 8/10 I haven't seen any of those; maybe in time I will get around to those Ridley Scott films.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Mar 23, 2024 15:24:05 GMT
Arthur the King (7/10) Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (6/10) Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (7/10) Haven't seen those.
|
|