|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 24, 2024 6:13:43 GMT
Hey yall. Im going to start watching the Bond films again now that I have all of em on Blu Ray. I remember throughout my youth this was a series I always avoided and I dont know why. Guess they just were not appealing to me. Around 2007 when I was still in high school I started to check out a few of the films and eventually got hooked and loved the series ever since. I just wish I watched them in order then. I watched them whenever I got my hands on a VHS or DVD and watched em all out of order which was a bad idea on my part.
Seeing these films many times over now I really must say its the one series where I love most of the films. Most o the Bond films I give a 8, 9 or 10 to. The only two exception are the last two on my list which are the only two I do not care for.
I have given this much thought to make this list but here is my list of Bond films favorite to least. Im just counting the ones from the official series. Put your own list as well.
1. Licence to Kill 2. The World Is Not Enough 3. Casino Royale 4. For Your Eyes Only 5. On Her Majestys Secret Service 6. A View to a Kill 7. From Russia With Love 8. Goldfinger 9. Live and Let Die 10. Die Another Day 11. The Living Daylights 12. GoldenEye 13. Dr. No 14. Tomorrow Never Dies 15. The Spy Who Loved Me 16. Moonraker 17. Spectre 18. Octopussy 19. Skyfall 20. You Only Live Twice 21. Thunderball 22. No Time to Die 23. The Man With the Golden Gun 24. Diamonds Are Forever 25. Quantum of Solace
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Mar 24, 2024 7:30:31 GMT
Did a run through of the series two years ago
Bottom - Die Another Day Quantum of Solace A View to a Kill The Man with the Golden Gun Diamonds are Forever
Top - Casino Royale From Russia with Love The Spy Who Loved Me Goldfinger Goldeneye
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 24, 2024 10:22:34 GMT
Om Her Majesty's Secret Service Casino Royale Skyfall License To Kill No Time to Die The Living Daylights GoldenEye From Russia With Love The Spy Who Loved Me Goldfinger The Man with the Golden Gun Tomorrow Never Dies Thunderball The World is Not Enough Dr No Quantum of Solace You Only Live Twice A View To a Kill Octopussy -Never Say Never Again Diamonds Are Forever Spectre Live and Let Die Die Another Day Moonraker -Casino Royale 1967
Thoughts... well, I'm obviously partial to the grittier and or darker Bond movies, with Craig and Dalton getting particularly high marks as well as ultimate downer OHMSS. Ironically I don't care much for Lazenby himself. I'd rank Craig as my favorite Bond, probably followed by Pierce. I've only seen each of the Connery movies once which might explain why they rank kinda mid.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 24, 2024 12:21:41 GMT
I was pretty late to the party on these and have seen through all of them once so far. I also didn't really find them appealing at first, but I ended up rather enjoying them and look forward to watching them again sometime. I even got a collection set of 5 of the original novels and finished two so far. My order is likely to change around numerous times.
GoldenEye Casino Royale Licence to Kill Skyfall Goldfinger From Russia with Love On Her Majesty's Secret Service No Time to Die The Spy Who Loved Me A View to a Kill Live and Let Die The World Is Not Enough Tomorrow Never Dies The Man with the Golden Gun You Only Live Twice Octopussy The Living Daylights Dr. No Spectre Thunderball For Your Eyes Only Quantum of Solace Die Another Day Diamonds Are Forever Moonraker
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Mar 24, 2024 13:58:26 GMT
1. Licence to Kill 2. The Living Daylights 3. Live and Let Die 4. Octopussy 5. Moonraker 6. A View to a Kill 7. The Spy Who Loved Me 8. For Your Eyes Only 9. The Man with the Golden Gun 10. Goldfinger 11. GoldenEye 12. On Her Majesty's Secret Service 13. From Russia with Love 14. You Only Live Twice ---------------------------------------- 15. Thunderball 16. Diamonds Are Forever 17. Dr. No ---------------------------------------- 18. Tomorrow Never Dies 19. The World Is Not Enough 20. Die Another Day 21. No Time to Die 22. Casino Royale 23. Quantum of Solace
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 24, 2024 15:34:59 GMT
The Living Daylights (1987) GoldenEye (1995) On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) License to Kill (1989) From Russia With Love (1963) Goldfinger (1964) For You Eyes Only (1981) Dr. No (1962) Casino Royale (2006) Skyfall (2012) The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) Diamonds Are Forever (1971) You Only Live Twice (1967) The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) Moonraker (1979) Spectre (2015) Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) Live and Let Die (1973) Thunderball (1965) Die Another Day (2002) The World Is Not Enough (1999) Quantum of Solace (2008) Octopussy (1983) A View to a Kill (1985)
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Mar 24, 2024 15:39:57 GMT
Prior to the release of Die Another Day, Entertainment Weekly did their ranking of the first twenty James Bond films (including Never Say Never Again but excluding Casino Royale (1967)), which inspired me to do the same. If I were to rank Die Another Day, it would be somewhere near the bottom. I never ranked the Craig films, as I saw each of his first four only once, and I never saw No Time to Die. From Worst to Best
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 25, 2024 3:16:56 GMT
Top 10 is pretty finite...
1. Russia 2. Goldfinger 3. Dr. No 4. Thunderball 5. Quantum 6. Majesty's 7. Eyes Only 8. Live Twice 9. Casino 10.GoldenEye
Rest are rather fluid...
11.Spy Loved 12.Live Die 13.Skyfall 14.License 15.No Time 16.Daylights 17.Moonraker 18.Never Dies 19.Spectre 20.View Kill 21.Golden Gun 22.Not Enough 23.Diamonds 24.Octopussy 25.Another Day
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Mar 25, 2024 9:48:50 GMT
Having not watched a fair few of these movies for quite a long time, plus the added fact that my memory isn’t what it once was (thus I’ve forgotten a lot), I have to break up my ranking of the films into separate categories.
These are the Bond films I love the most:
Casino Royale (2006)
GoldenEye (1995)
The Living Daylights (1987)
For Your Eyes Only (1981)
Goldfinger (1964)
Live and Let Die (1973)
These are the Bond films that I like, but not love:
From Russia with Love (1963)
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
The World Is Not Enough (1999)
Spectre (2015)
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
These are the Bond films I don't really remember too much:
Dr. No (1962)
Thunderball (1965)
You Only Live Twice (1967)
Moonraker (1979)
Octopussy (1983)
Never Say Never Again (1983)
These are the Bond films that I dislike the most:
Skyfall (2012)
A View to a Kill (1985)
Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
No Time to Die (2021)
License to Kill (1989)
Die Another Day (2002)
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Mar 25, 2024 10:50:46 GMT
I grew up during the late Moore/Dalton era so I tend to favor especially the Moore films. The Moore and Connery films were a staple of cable tv back then as well, and TBS or AMC (?) used to play marathons at least once a year. I tend to like the less dark films and enjoy the silliness of a lot of the Moore films. Especially the hand to hand fight scenes. Craig has never really appealed to me and I never warmed up to most of Brosnan’s films. I have to admit the time period of the earlier films suits Bond better as the Cold War was in full effect. When I was a kid the Soviets seemed to be a real enemy and we could be lit up on nuclear war at anytime so even the more silly concepts in some of the Bond films helped lighten this tension in my mind as a kid/young teenager.
1. The Spy Who Loved Me 2. For Your Eyes Only 3. Thunderball 4. Moonraker 5. From Russia with Love 6. On Her Majesty’s Secret Service 7. The Living Daylights 8. Dr. No 9. Goldfinger 10. Live and Let Die 11. You Only Live Twice 12. Goldeneye 13. The Man with the Golden Gun 14. License to Kill 15. A View to a Kill 16. Diamonds are Forever 17. Octopussy 18. Tomorrow Never Dies 19. Casino Royale 20. The World is Not Enough 21. Skyfall 22. Die another Day 23. Spectre 24. Quantum of Solace 25. No Time to Die
I’d probably fit Never Say Never Again somewhere in the top ten, even though it was a remake of Thunderball the supporting cast was amazing and being a video game nut in the early 80s the global domination game that is played transfixed me when that film came out. I never saw the old Casino Royale so can’t really make an opinion on that one.
|
|