|
Post by James on Sept 1, 2017 14:51:06 GMT
I've decided to do one of my threads I done on the good-old IMDb message boards. And this is one that I used to have a lot of fun with. So, without further delay, here are the franchises that I've seen:
Halloween Friday the 13th A Nightmare on Elm Street The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Child's Play Scream Hellraiser Evil Dead Alien Predator Saw Final Destination Resident Evil Underworld Paranormal Activity Wrong Turn Leprechaun
You are free to add other franchises if you'd like to, BUT it has to have 4 or more entries, otherwise it wouldn't be as much fun. Anyways, here are mine:
Halloween 1. Halloween (1978) 2. Halloween H20 3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Friday the 13th 1. Friday the 13th Part III 2. Friday the 13th (1980) 3. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
A Nightmare on Elm Street 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 3. Wes Craven's New Nightmare
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Child's Play 1. Curse of Chucky 2. Child's Play 3. Child's Play 2
Scream 1. Scream 2. Scream 4 3. Scream 2
Hellraiser 1. Hellraiser 2. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 3. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth
Evil Dead 1. Evil Dead II 2. The Evil Dead (1981) 3. Army of Darkness
Alien 1. Alien 2. Aliens 3. Alien: Covenant
Predator 1. Predator 2. Predators 3. Alien vs. Predator
Saw 1. Saw 2. Saw III 3. Saw II
Final Destination 1. Final Destination 2. Final Destination 2 3. Final Destination 3
Resident Evil 1. Resident Evil 2. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 3. Resident Evil: Extinction
Underworld 1. Underworld: Evolution 2. Underworld 3. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
Paranormal Activity 1. Paranormal Activity 2. Paranormal Activity 3 3. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones
Wrong Turn 1. Wrong Turn 2. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End 3. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Leprechaun 1. Leprechaun 3 2. Leprechaun 3. Leprechaun 2
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 1, 2017 22:50:30 GMT
Halloween 1. Halloween (1978) 2. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 3. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch
Friday the 13th 1. Friday the 13th Part VIII Jason Takes Manhatten 2. Friday the 13th Part III 3. Friday the 13th Part II
A Nightmare on Elm Street 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 The Dream Master 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5 The Dream Child
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 2. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Child's Play 1. Child's Play 2 2. Seed of Chucky 3. Childs Play
Scream 1. Scream 2. Scream 2 3. Scream 4
Hellraiser 1. Hellraiser 2. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 3. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth
Evil Dead 1. Evil Dead II 2. The Evil Dead 3. Army of Darkness
Alien 1. Aliens 2. Alien Resserection 3. Alien
Predator 1. Predator 2 2. Predator 3. Predators
Saw 1. SawII 2. Saw VI 3. Saw
Final Destination 1. Final Destination 2 2. Final Destination 5 3. Final Destination
Resident Evil 1. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2. Resident Evil 3. Resident Evil: Afterlife
Underworld Need to see these again.
Paranormal Activity 1. Paranormal Activity 2. Paranormal Activity 3 3. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones
Wrong Turn 1. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End 2. Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead 3. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings
Leprechaun
1. Leprechaun 4 In Space 2. Leprechaun 3. Leprechaun 2
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 2, 2017 17:15:11 GMT
Halloween 1. Halloween (1978) 2. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 3. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch Friday the 13th 1. Friday the 13th Part VIII Jason Takes Manhatten 2. Friday the 13th Part III 3. Friday the 13th Part II A Nightmare on Elm Street 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 The Dream Master 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5 The Dream Child The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 2. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Child's Play 1. Child's Play 2. Seed of Chucky 3. Childs Play Scream 1. Scream 2. Scream 2 3. Scream 4 Hellraiser 1. Hellraiser 2. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 3. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth Evil Dead 1. Evil Dead II 2. The Evil Dead 3. Army of Darkness Alien 1. Aliens 2. Alien Resserection 3. Alien Predator 1. Predator 2. Predator 3. Predators Saw 1. SawII 2. Saw VI 3. Saw Final Destination 1. Final Destination 2. Final Destination 5 3. Final Destination Resident Evil 1. Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2. Resident Evil 3. Resident Evil: Afterlife Underworld Need to see these again. Paranormal Activity 1. Paranormal Activity 2. Paranormal Activity 3 3. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones Wrong Turn 1. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End 2. Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead 3. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings Leprechaun 1. Leprechaun 4 In Space 2. Leprechaun 3. Leprechaun 2 For Child's Play, Predator and Final Destination you mentioned the first movie twice (at least from the looks of it).
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 2, 2017 20:37:18 GMT
For Child's Play, Predator and Final Destination you mentioned the first movie twice (at least from the looks of it). Fixed. I forgot to put in the numbers on some there.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 3, 2017 22:19:13 GMT
Halloween - Halloween (1978) - Halloween III: Season of the Witch - Halloween 5
Friday the 13th - Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI - Friday the 13th Part 2 - Friday the 13th (1980)
A Nightmare on Elm Street - A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Only seen the 1974 original.
Child's Play - Child's Play - Child's Play 2 - Child's Play 3
Scream - Scream - Scream 4 - Scream 2
Evil Dead - The Evil Dead - Army of Darkness - Evil Dead II
Alien - Alien - Aliens - Alien 3
Predator - Predator - Predator 2 - Predators
Saw - Saw - Saw II
|
|
Flynn
Sophomore
@flynn
Posts: 515
Likes: 270
|
Post by Flynn on Sept 4, 2017 3:27:40 GMT
Alien
Alien Aliens Alien 4
Friday the 13th
Part 1 Part 2 Part 3
Jaws
Jaws Jaws 2 Jaws 3
To be continued...
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 4, 2017 10:44:19 GMT
Halloween - Halloween (1978) - Halloween III: Season of the Witch - Halloween 5 Friday the 13th - Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI - Friday the 13th Part 2 - Friday the 13th (1980) A Nightmare on Elm Street - A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge - A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Only seen the 1974 original. Child's Play - Child's Play - Child's Play 2 - Child's Play 3 Scream - Scream - Scream 4 - Scream 2 Evil Dead - The Evil Dead - Army of Darkness - Evil Dead II Alien - Alien - Aliens - Alien 3 Predator - Predator - Predator 2 - Predators Saw - Saw - Saw II I would recommended the other TCM and the other Saw movies. Some are hits and others are misses.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 4, 2017 10:45:54 GMT
Alien Alien Aliens Alien 4 Friday the 13th Part 1 Part 2 Part 3 Jaws Jaws Jaws 2 Jaws 3 To be continued... Ah yes, Jaws. Forgot about that one. I'll give my 3 favourites 1. Jaws 2. Jaws 2 3. Jaws 3-D
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 4, 2017 12:25:10 GMT
Halloween 01. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 02. Halloween (1978) 03. Halloween II (1981)
Friday the 13th 01. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) 02. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) 03. Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
A Nightmare on Elm Street 01. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) 02. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 03. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
Child's Play 01. Child's Play (1988) 02. Bride of Chucky (1998) 03. Child's Play 2 (1990)
Scream 01. Scream 2 (1997) 02. Scream (1996) 03. Scream 4 (2011)
Hellraiser 01. Hellraiser (1987) 02. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) 03. Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
Evil Dead 01. The Evil Dead (1981) 02. Evil Dead II (1987) 03. Army of Darkness (1992)
Alien 01. Aliens (1986) 02. Alien (1979) 03. Prometheus (2012)
Predator 01. Predator (1987) 02. Predator 2 (1990) 03. The rest is garbage
Underworld Have seen 3 films, but they are so bad it is painful to think off the time and money I wasted on them. But I guess if I had to rate any of them, the only real good part was really Kate Beckinsale, and so I say: 01. Kate Beckinsale!
Almost forgot about the Jaws franchise. Jaws 01. Jaws (1975) 02. Jaws 2 (1978) 03. Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 4, 2017 14:32:44 GMT
Halloween
01. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 02. Halloween (1978) 03. Halloween II (1981) Friday the 13th
01. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) 02. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) 03. Friday the 13th Part III (1982) A Nightmare on Elm Street
01. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) 02. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 03. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Child's Play
01. Child's Play (1988) 02. Bride of Chucky (1998) 03. Child's Play 2 (1990) Scream
01. Scream 2 (1997) 02. Scream (1996) 03. Scream 4 (2011) Hellraiser
01. Hellraiser (1987) 02. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) 03. Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) Evil Dead
01. The Evil Dead (1981) 02. Evil Dead II (1987) 03. Army of Darkness (1992) Alien
01. Aliens (1986) 02. Alien (1979) 03. Prometheus (2012) Predator
01. Predator (1987) 02. Predator 2 (1990) 03. The rest is garbage UnderworldHave seen 3 films, but they are so bad it is painful to think off the time and money I wasted on them. But I guess if I had to rate any of them, the only real good part was really Kate Beckinsale, and so I say: 01. Kate Beckinsale! Almost forgot about the Jaws franchise. Jaws01. Jaws (1975) 02. Jaws 2 (1978) 03. Jaws: The Revenge (1987) I see you like the "black sheep" of the series for Halloween, Friday and Nightmare. And yeah, Kate Beckinsale is great. She's what makes the movies enjoyable for me. Well that and the action.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 4, 2017 15:52:34 GMT
Yeah, I guess I do favorize the black sheeps within some of the franchise series, but to be honest I was more than fed up with Myers already by the second movie (good but not great) so when they decided to try something new with the third one, it would turn out (for me that is) to be a very positive surprise, and it is kind of sad that it also meant the original plans for a new Halloween anthology entry every year would be scrapped as a result of it becoming a box office flop. I guess the same thing can be said about Friday 13th part 5 and Nightmare on Elm Street 2, the way they decided to go against the usual/safe success formula.
On second thought, I might be a bit too critical of the Underworld films, and while I have given two of them a 4/10 and just one a 3/10, they are not painfully bad, but take away Kate, and well, it might fall down to a 2/10 rating.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 5, 2017 0:34:13 GMT
Halloween: Original, H20, 4
Friday the 13th: 4, 6, 2
A Nightmare on Elm Street: Original, 3, 4
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: Original, remake, 2
Child's Play: 2, Bride, original
Scream: Original, 2, 4
Hellraiser: 2, original, 3
Evil Dead: 2, 3, original
Alien: Original, Aliens, Allen 3
Predator: Original, AvP, Predators
Saw: Original, 2, 6
Final Destination: Original, 5, 2
Wrong Turn: Original, 2, 3
Leprechaun: 3, 4, 5
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 6, 2017 2:44:16 GMT
Dang, what happened to this thread? It just seemed to die out quite quickly. No one likes to discuss their favourite movies in a series anymore? Don't mean to sound ignorant, if I am.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Nov 6, 2017 17:17:36 GMT
Halloween 1. Halloween (1978) 2. Halloween II (1981) 3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
Friday the 13th 1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 3. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
A Nightmare on Elm Street 1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Hellraiser 1. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 2. Hellraiser 3. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth
Alien 1. Aliens 2. Alien 3. Alien 3
Predator 1. Predator 2. Predator 2 3. Alien vs. Predator
Saw 1. Saw 2. Saw V 3. Saw VI
Final Destination 1. Final Destination 2. Final Destination 3 3. Final Destination 5
Jaws 1. Jaws 2. Jaws 2 3. Jaws 3-D
Underworld 1. Underworld: Evolution 2. Underworld 3. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Nov 7, 2017 4:25:17 GMT
Dang, what happened to this thread? It just seemed to die out quite quickly. No one likes to discuss their favourite movies in a series anymore? Don't mean to sound ignorant, if I am. Listing movies =/= discussing movies
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 7, 2017 10:09:15 GMT
Dang, what happened to this thread? It just seemed to die out quite quickly. No one likes to discuss their favourite movies in a series anymore? Don't mean to sound ignorant, if I am. Listing movies =/= discussing movies Well I guess you got a point there. I just thought it was a fun thing to do.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 7, 2017 10:13:21 GMT
Halloween1. Halloween (1978) 2. Halloween II (1981) 3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers Friday the 13th1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 3. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives A Nightmare on Elm Street1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Hellraiser1. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 2. Hellraiser 3. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth Alien1. Aliens 2. Alien 3. Alien 3 Predator1. Predator 2. Predator 2 3. Alien vs. Predator Saw1. Saw 2. Saw V 3. Saw VI Final Destination1. Final Destination 2. Final Destination 3 3. Final Destination 5 Jaws1. Jaws 2. Jaws 2 3. Jaws 3-D Underworld1. Underworld: Evolution 2. Underworld 3. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans Some ambitious picks there like Freddy vs. Jason as your favourite for both F13th and NOES, as well as Jason Takes Manhattan and Saw V. Not to say that I don't like any of them (which I do actually), but those aren't in most people's favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Nov 7, 2017 22:28:33 GMT
Halloween1. Halloween (1978) 2. Halloween II (1981) 3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers Friday the 13th1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 3. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives A Nightmare on Elm Street1. Freddy vs. Jason 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Hellraiser1. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 2. Hellraiser 3. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth Alien1. Aliens 2. Alien 3. Alien 3 Predator1. Predator 2. Predator 2 3. Alien vs. Predator Saw1. Saw 2. Saw V 3. Saw VI Final Destination1. Final Destination 2. Final Destination 3 3. Final Destination 5 Jaws1. Jaws 2. Jaws 2 3. Jaws 3-D Underworld1. Underworld: Evolution 2. Underworld 3. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans Some ambitious picks there like Freddy vs. Jason as your favourite for both F13th and NOES, as well as Jason Takes Manhattan and Saw V. Not to say that I don't like any of them (which I do actually), but those aren't in most people's favourites. I don't like the first few F13th movies. I chose Saw V because I like Hoffman. He is more believable villain than Jigsaw. I didn't like Amanda.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 8, 2017 22:32:23 GMT
Some ambitious picks there like Freddy vs. Jason as your favourite for both F13th and NOES, as well as Jason Takes Manhattan and Saw V. Not to say that I don't like any of them (which I do actually), but those aren't in most people's favourites. I don't like the first few F13th movies. I chose Saw V because I like Hoffman. He is more believable villain than Jigsaw. I didn't like Amanda. 1. That's quite rare. Most fans like the original 4 the best. 2. I'm on the opposite spectrum. I don't hate Hoffman, I just prefer Amanda.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 5, 2017 3:16:16 GMT
I'll go ahead and add another franchise, Psycho. I've seen them all so why not?
1. Psycho (1960) 2. Psycho II 3. Psycho III
Yeah, I would rank all the movies in order of when they were made, same as Jaws.
|
|