Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 30, 2018 12:51:00 GMT
First Man. 8/10. Why this didnt connect with audiences is beyond me. Great movie, but IMAX is mandatory!
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Oct 30, 2018 14:09:19 GMT
London Fields, 2/10, F
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Oct 30, 2018 21:12:28 GMT
The Lost Boys - 7/10
Better than I remembered. I didn't like the stupid humor, but otherwise it was a very good movie.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Oct 31, 2018 5:03:48 GMT
The Country Girl (1954) - 6
Camelot (1967) - 1
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 31, 2018 5:12:29 GMT
Wish Upon - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 31, 2018 21:25:05 GMT
First Man. 8/10. Why this didnt connect with audiences is beyond me. Great movie, but IMAX is mandatory! B
I never quite connected with it, esp considering it was such a personal pov.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 1, 2018 3:18:51 GMT
Vertigo B+ Such a technical marvel, alas the more I re-watch it the less affinity I've for either lead character. One's a con artist accomplice, the other's obsessed with false reality.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Nov 7, 2018 5:33:43 GMT
Attack (1956) - 7
Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself (2002) - 6
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 8, 2018 16:37:58 GMT
The Royal Tenenbaums B+
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Nov 9, 2018 1:14:39 GMT
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress (2002) - 7
Spider (2002) - 6
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 11, 2018 0:07:03 GMT
Goldfinger A
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 15, 2018 21:04:51 GMT
The Avengers A
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 15, 2018 22:56:39 GMT
The Judge - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Nov 17, 2018 8:30:36 GMT
The Predator 6/10. What a waste! The film went to pot once the guy mailed the Predator's suit to his son. We are supposed to believe said son could figure out the Predator's language and how to work an alien spaceship? Everything about it was rubbish, except for Olivia Munn, but even there they suddenly had her change into a soldier out of nowhere? On second thoughts: 5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 17, 2018 21:40:35 GMT
Home Alone B+
I skip over all the mom stuff, she's annoying in a Mary Steenburgen BTTF3 mode.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Nov 17, 2018 23:27:20 GMT
Trick ‘r Treat (2007) - 7.5/10
Very fun horror movie with some inconsistencies that hold it back from true greatness.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 18, 2018 5:19:00 GMT
Rope A-
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Nov 18, 2018 19:52:18 GMT
Harry Potter and the deathly Hollows - 7.5
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Nov 19, 2018 17:07:53 GMT
Jezebel (1938), 8/10, A
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 20, 2018 19:32:38 GMT
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation B+ I think its sense of modernity has finally aged out of being passe & into welcome classic territory now.
|
|