|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 29, 2018 6:48:17 GMT
A Christmas Carol 2009 A- Easily the darkest cinematic retelling, augmented perfectly with its cg lighting, aesthetic, & mood. Jim Carry is excellent as Scrooge, maybe not so much as the ghosts.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 29, 2018 7:11:07 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Nov 30, 2018 5:15:00 GMT
Rear Window A+ ...my #18 all time.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 2, 2018 16:52:38 GMT
Glengarry Glen Ross A-
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Dec 4, 2018 2:29:53 GMT
A Quiet Place (2018) - 6
House of Games (1987) - 6
Passengers (2016) - 4
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Dec 4, 2018 6:31:40 GMT
I feel like this should be a thing here... sans polls, just post rating/review/etc of your most recent viewing(s). New year, new thread, new bananas... Bottle Rocket A-
I casually binge Wes Anderson's catalogue as a New Year's thing... Owen Wilson is f'n genius in this movie. I think more ppl who don't normally check Wes out should try this one, it's such a relaxing & hilarious gem.
Stand By Me A+
Not completely sticking to Wes, I put off another SBM viewing for a while now... I still think the deer scene is surely my fav cinematic moment ever. Widows 6.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Dec 4, 2018 8:51:54 GMT
Venom. 6/10 for the first half 7/10 for the second half
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Dec 5, 2018 0:51:59 GMT
The Apple (1998) - 7
Bulbul Can Sing (2018) - 5
BlacKkKlansman (2018) - 7
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 5, 2018 4:58:56 GMT
Fright Night '11 - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 8, 2018 18:23:27 GMT
The Polar Express B+
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 12, 2018 18:40:37 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy A
I really liked this film proper rather than their macro arc - the sequel did little for me, & part 3 feels meh. Misfits getting together is much more fun than being together.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Dec 12, 2018 19:13:08 GMT
What We Do in the Shadows, 6/10, B minus
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 13, 2018 0:45:45 GMT
Labyrinth - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 13, 2018 2:53:15 GMT
The War of the Worlds 1953 B+
Hadn't watched it for at least 20yrs. Finally listened to the full Welles radio play around Halloween, $1.99 iTunes, which I strongly prefer. The fear factor is kinda still there, for 1953 the Martians are treated very strong & fearsome. Some goofy acting though, & the ending with the church allegory is rather slapstick.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 13, 2018 22:45:50 GMT
Wind River 6/10 - I can't help thinking, that Taylor Sheridan is incredibly overrated.
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Dec 14, 2018 18:35:11 GMT
I come in peace (Dark Angel) 3/10 It didn't age well for me, and I hate these renegade cops and or buddy movies.
6th day 4/10 It baffled me how they can hunt (him) them down in the entire city as there was no government, no police, no public authority.
The good Shepherd - no rating, I quite after 20 minutes or so.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 14, 2018 21:50:46 GMT
Thunderball A-
Probably in my top 5 007, I'll add more in the 007 thread/board.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 20, 2018 0:13:36 GMT
Donovan's Reef A
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 23, 2018 13:35:01 GMT
A Christmas Carol '51 A+ Flawless masterpiece for its part. My #41 all time.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 24, 2018 1:55:48 GMT
Die Hard A+ ...my #9 all time.
|
|