|
Post by sdrew13163 on Dec 28, 2018 0:40:35 GMT
Die Hard A+ ...my #9 all time. I watched it on Christmas Eve as I always do and it moved to my #10 all time. Such a great movie in every aspect.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 28, 2018 2:44:38 GMT
HP: The Philosopher's Stone B+
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 28, 2018 4:06:17 GMT
Penelope (2006) 6.5\10
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Dec 28, 2018 8:24:36 GMT
The Crimes of Grindelwald. 7/10. Somewhat enjoyable, but not as good as the first.
|
|
|
Post by yezziqa on Dec 28, 2018 8:50:29 GMT
The Adventures of Picasso (1978)
Even if there is hardly any dialog in this 40 year old comedy, it gets 8/10 from me. Excellent actors, whom most are dead now and one very young Lena Olin.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Dec 28, 2018 9:20:24 GMT
Runaway Train (1985) - 8/10 A great set of performances, striking photography of the speeding train and a nervy edge. Definitely at the top of Cannon produced films.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 28, 2018 22:46:52 GMT
The Meg - 7/10
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Dec 29, 2018 9:12:17 GMT
Aquaman - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 30, 2018 13:32:40 GMT
Dark Victory (1939) 9\10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 31, 2018 5:42:41 GMT
The Nice Guys A- ...vastly underrated.
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou A+ ...my #11 all time.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 31, 2018 11:17:30 GMT
Bird Box - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 1, 2019 5:49:57 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey A+ ...my #17 all time.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jan 3, 2019 0:03:46 GMT
It Happened One Night (1934) 8,5\10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 3, 2019 3:40:09 GMT
Yes Man - 7/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jan 3, 2019 16:01:35 GMT
The Favourite (2018) B plus
A Star is Born (2018) B
Vice (2018) B plus
Second Act (2018) C minus
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Jan 3, 2019 19:30:52 GMT
7/10 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 4, 2019 3:11:27 GMT
Brazil (1985) - 8/10
A genuinely great movie for the most part, but it really does drag at the end. Take the runtime down to 1 hr 55 min - 2 hr flat and it’d probably end up much better.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 4, 2019 4:57:18 GMT
TF: Bumblebee B+
Honestly, I'm not certain my immediate rating for it compared to how I might feel home/repeat viewings, which I'll have cuz TF dvd completist.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 4, 2019 13:07:17 GMT
The Cable Guy - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 5, 2019 19:17:16 GMT
The Darjeeling Ltd. A-
|
|