|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 3, 2019 7:03:52 GMT
Legally Blond (2001)- 6\10 The Importance of Being Earnest (2002) 7\10 Good Luck Chuck (2007) 4.5\10
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 3, 2019 8:49:36 GMT
Widows 7/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 3, 2019 22:28:41 GMT
Glass B The 3 leads/characters were very good & more intriguing than expected. Alas, the infrastructure of the film's plot felt slightly contrived. I was far more interested in the character study & their dynamics with one another than the why's, what's, & how's.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 6, 2019 0:24:58 GMT
For Your Eyes Only A-
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 6, 2019 9:53:45 GMT
The Nice Guys 9/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 9, 2019 0:17:58 GMT
Ace Ventura Pet Detective A- ...the most 90`s classic of Carrey`s for me. Ace is really only the true slapstick & even he settles down enough to let the plot unfold.
Ace Ventura When Nature Calls A- ...more slapstick than the first, & yet far more innocent also. With age, this movie plays like classic 60`s & 70`s harmless comedy. 90% of this still makes me laugh out loud, some of the tribal ritual tests really only slowing things down. Ace`s callback jokes all land perfectly, like when he ends up rolling his ride onto his head, he still wants to give us his `Like... a... glove`.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 9, 2019 9:51:38 GMT
Fear and Desire 4/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Feb 15, 2019 21:41:47 GMT
Tuskegee Airmen, 7.5/10, B plus, A minus
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Feb 16, 2019 2:37:17 GMT
Just watched two 10/10s
The Thin Man The Story of Louis Pasteur
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 16, 2019 14:05:59 GMT
Snow Cake A-
It might make my top 100 if I had one. Ingenious performances by Sigourney Weaver & Alan Rickman both, them as real life bffs surely helped. The film's infrastructure if you will is a bit less polished than its performances, keeping it from a higher grade from me.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 16, 2019 16:05:47 GMT
Little Miss Sunshine 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 16, 2019 21:39:36 GMT
Edge of Tomorrow - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 17, 2019 14:48:19 GMT
Midnight (1939) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 17, 2019 23:07:54 GMT
The Hangover - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 18, 2019 3:01:41 GMT
The Maltese Falcon A+
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 18, 2019 18:50:48 GMT
Good Will Hunting 8/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 21, 2019 6:22:58 GMT
The Truman Show B+
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 21, 2019 15:35:59 GMT
Alita: Battle Angel (2019) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 21, 2019 15:51:21 GMT
Fury 5/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Feb 24, 2019 21:17:44 GMT
Stan and Ollie (2019) 8/10, A minus
|
|