|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 14, 2018 21:47:50 GMT
Superman A+ It ages like fine wine. Often imitated, never duplicated.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 14, 2018 23:15:19 GMT
Last 5
God's Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10
Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10
Slaughterhouse Phi: Death Sisters (2006) - 3/10
Disorder (2006) - 2/10
The Marine 5:Battleground (2017) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 14, 2018 23:45:20 GMT
How Green Was My Valley. One of the few movies that can bring a tear to my eye.
10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 15, 2018 1:07:38 GMT
2001 A Space Odessy 10/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 17, 2018 22:58:51 GMT
March break with 6yr old nice & 4yr old nephew... Disney report:
Aladdin - their first viewing, they liked the songs & energy.
Peter Pan - they own a copy, seen it before, lots of laugh out louds & character name shoutouts.
Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs - first viewing, they tapped out to play a memory game on the floor during the middle 1/3rd which didn't surprise me much.
Pinocchio - nephew walked out a bit bored with the grown up dialogue... my niece neither enjoyed the Pleasure Island stuff nor let me turn it off either lols... they were leaving to hit the road with 30mins to go & so I had to skip to the finale real boy celebration stuff lest I leave her with 6 months of unreconciled Disney darkness lols.
So yeah... classic pre-war Disney aimed at all audiences young & old alike? Probably not as much fun for kids under 8 or 9. 90's era, a big hit. Silver age Disney, probably the most re-watched of them all.
I think they wanted me to pull Fantasia into that pile of dvds... 100% they'd not last 40 seconds of that conceptual orchestra. I didn't think to put it on just for Mickey Mouse.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Mar 17, 2018 23:19:35 GMT
Finally watched The Cloverfield Paradox and it's a 5/10 or a 4/10. I wouldn't be surprised if it becomes a definitive 4/10 as I think about it more. It has things going for it: the crew is likeable, the performances are good, the visuals are pretty good and the sound design isn't bad as well. But the script and the way the story is handled doesn't work at all. It's filled with terrible exposition dumps and the plot makes stupid turns at a faster rate the longer the movie goes on. The writing is really bad at times. Just a small example: there's scene ending with something like 'at least we know where the worms went' and it felt so misplaced in the scene. There are also some very good scenes, especially when they focus on human emotion, but it doesn't work as a whole. I didn't feel any tension at all and the premise, while interesting, makes it possible to do anything in the Cloverfield universe without implications, because it may be in a different reality altogether (I really hope they don't go this way). It also really annoyed me that it took the movie so long to 'reveal' the twist in the first half of the movie. With the extreme exposition dumps it was extremy obvious what was going on. After a while I was waiting for the crew to catch up and just finally further the plot already. It's not weird that it takes the crew a while to figure it out, but because the movie makes it seem so obvious to the viewer, the tension is drained from the scenes. The more I think about it the worse it gets. I'm leaning more towards a 4/10. I enjoyed parts of it, but as a whole it's a failed movie. That's unfortunate, because I really think it could've been a great movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 17, 2018 23:45:43 GMT
In Bruges 7/10 and The LEGO Batman film 8/10
Lego Batman was unexpectedly hilarious.
|
|
karryon99v2
Sophomore
@karryon99v2
Posts: 188
Likes: 87
|
Post by karryon99v2 on Mar 18, 2018 3:13:27 GMT
The Family Fang-5/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Mar 18, 2018 5:53:31 GMT
Misery - 8.8/10. I went with the classic 3.5/4 stars for this one. It is a great thriller with great performances, but it is limited in what it can really accomplish.
It is very good, though. Hitchcock would be proud.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Mar 18, 2018 7:25:02 GMT
In Bruges 7/10 and The LEGO Batman film 8/10 Lego Batman was unexpectedly hilarious. LEGO Batman is a very funny movie and an 8/10 for me as well. I can't believe The Boss Baby got an Oscar nomination instead of Batman.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 18, 2018 8:33:23 GMT
Leatherface (2017) - 3/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 18, 2018 23:37:47 GMT
Misery - 8.8/10. I went with the classic 3.5/4 stars for this one. It is a great thriller with great performances, but it is limited in what it can really accomplish. It is very good, though. Hitchcock would be proud. Fantastic film. The tension in some of the scenes is insane.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 19, 2018 0:17:25 GMT
X2 B+
Doing a bit of a superhero re-watch list of late prior to IW. This may come across as a shot, it isn't, yet X2 in 2018 feels like a tv episode. 21st century calibre cable tv. The crux of the movie is much more philosophical than heroes & villains, flattening the usual arc of heroes in trouble having to save the day. It's still in my top 10 of the genre, maybe top 5 on a great day. I prefer it to Spider-Man 2 for example which for me is its nearest quality cousin.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2018 5:19:06 GMT
Peter Jackson’s King Kong 9/10
The action set piece at the end is one of the greatest sequences I’ve ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Mar 26, 2018 8:12:41 GMT
Peter Jackson’s King Kong 9/10 The action set piece at the end is one of the greatest sequences I’ve ever seen. Yes! finally someone that really likes the movie On Topic: All the money in the world- 9/10
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Mar 26, 2018 16:33:15 GMT
Peter Jackson’s King Kong 9/10 The action set piece at the end is one of the greatest sequences I’ve ever seen. Thank you! Everyone I know always says bad things about this movie, but I love it. An 8/10 or 9/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Mar 27, 2018 0:27:15 GMT
The Shining - 9.5/10. Still a classic.
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Mar 27, 2018 1:32:09 GMT
Black Panther 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2018 4:06:04 GMT
Children of Men 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2018 4:25:36 GMT
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934) 10\10 The Wizard of Oz (1939) 9.5\10 Angela's Ashes (1999) 9\10 Places in the Heart (1984) 9\10 The Exception (2016) 8.5\10 Megan Leavey (2017)- 8.5\10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 8.5\10 Apollo 13 (1995) 8.5\10 The Fugitive (1993) 8.5\10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 8\10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 8\10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 8\10 Blade Runner (1982) 8\10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 8\10 Iron Man (2008) 7.5\10 Trouble with the Curve (2012) 7.5\10 Cardinal Richelieu (1935) 7\10 Dodge City (1939) 7\10 Crimson Peak (2015) 7\10 Iron Man 2 (2010) 7\10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) 7\10 Iron Man Three (2013) 6.5\10 Fear (1996) 6\10 Thor: The Dark World (2013) 6\10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) 5.5\10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) 3.5\10
|
|