schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 8, 2017 20:12:36 GMT
1. Japan 2. Australia 3. Canada 4. France 5. Spain
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 8, 2017 20:13:00 GMT
1. Japan - Tampopo (1985) 2. Australia - Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 3. Canada - The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) 4. France - Sundays and Cybele (1962) 5. Spain - La teta y la luna (1994)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 8, 2017 20:26:51 GMT
1. Japan 2. Australia 3. Canada 4. France 5. Spain
Japan = "Matango: Attack of the Mushroom People" Australia = "Turkey Shoot" Canada = "Videodrome" France = "Inside" Spain = "Horror Rises from the Tomb"
|
|
Mr_K_Pratt
Sophomore
@mrkpratt
Posts: 107
Likes: 59
|
Post by Mr_K_Pratt on Mar 8, 2017 20:33:38 GMT
Australia - Wake in Fright
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 9, 2017 16:43:51 GMT
1. Japan 2. Australia 3. Canada 4. France 5. Spain
Japan = "Matango: Attack of the Mushroom People" Australia = "Turkey Shoot" Canada = "Videodrome" France = "Inside" Spain = "Horror Rises from the Tomb"
"Matango: Attack of the Mushroom People" is fun as hell! I bought "Turkey Shoot" a while back but still haven't watched it yet.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Mar 10, 2017 8:24:48 GMT
1. Japan - Dolls 2. Australia - Picnic at Hanging Rock 3. Canada - eXistenZ 4. France - Last Year at Marienbad 5. Spain - That Obscure Object of Desire
|
|
|
Post by JHA Durant on Mar 10, 2017 10:01:11 GMT
1. Japan 2. Australia 3. Canada 4. France 5. Spain Japan: Godzilla vs King Ghirodah (1991). Australia: Buddies (1983). Canada: My Life Without Me (2003). France: The Blonde with Bare Breasts (2010). Spain: Sound of the Sea (2001).
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Mar 10, 2017 10:31:38 GMT
1. Japan - Hana Bi 2. Australia - Mad Max 2 3. Canada - Scanners 4. France - Les Amants du Pont Neuf 5. Spain - Los cronocrímenes
|
|
|
Post by mitchell1975 on Mar 10, 2017 10:54:51 GMT
1. Japan - Sonatine 2. Australia - Buddies (1983) 3. Canada - Shivers 4. France - The Big Blue 5. Spain - Torrente (1998)
|
|
|
Post by eplay on Mar 10, 2017 21:15:14 GMT
1. Japan - Like Father, Like Son 2. Australia - The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert 3. Canada - Maelstrom 4. France - Intouchables 5. Spain - Open Your Eyes
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Mar 10, 2017 22:44:48 GMT
Japan: Attack of the Mushroom People Australia: Picnic At Hanging Rock Canada: Videodrome France: The Vanishing (actually, it's a Dutch-French co-production) Spain: Tombs of the Blind Dead
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Mar 10, 2017 23:37:03 GMT
Japan - Tokyo Story Australia - Muriel's Wedding Canada - Jesus of Montreal France - Au Revoir Les Enfants Spain - That Obscure Object of Desire
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 13, 2017 17:58:51 GMT
1. Japan - Dolls2. Australia - Picnic at Hanging Rock3. Canada - eXistenZ4. France - Last Year at Marienbad5. Spain - That Obscure Object of DesireI've been wanting to see 'Dolls' for the longest time, but still haven't quite gotten 'round to it yet. I've got 2 or 3 of Kitano's other films in my video collection.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 13, 2017 18:02:42 GMT
1. Japan - Hana Bi 2. Australia - Mad Max 2 3. Canada - Scanners 4. France - Les Amants du Pont Neuf 5. Spain - Los cronocrímenes Never heard of 'Los cronocrímenes' before. The synopsis sounds pretty neat.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 13, 2017 18:09:50 GMT
1. Japan - Sonatine 2. Australia - Buddies (1983) 3. Canada - Shivers 4. France - The Big Blue 5. Spain - Torrente (1998) 'Shivers' is awesome! Probably my favorite Cronenberg film. I just wish they would hurry up and release it on blu-ray already.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 13, 2017 18:15:53 GMT
Japan: Attack of the Mushroom People Australia: Picnic At Hanging Rock Canada: Videodrome France: The Vanishing (actually, it's a Dutch-French co-production) Spain: Tombs of the Blind Dead Love Ossorio's "Blind Dead" series. I watched 'The Vanishing' not too long ago. Great film, the American remake just couldn't hold up to it.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Mar 14, 2017 3:39:20 GMT
1. Japan - Dolls2. Australia - Picnic at Hanging Rock3. Canada - eXistenZ4. France - Last Year at Marienbad5. Spain - That Obscure Object of DesireI've been wanting to see 'Dolls' for the longest time, but still haven't quite gotten 'round to it yet. I've got 2 or 3 of Kitano's other films in my video collection. While most of the countries you listed were tough to find a film I really loved (Australia, Canada, Spain), Japan was tough to pick just one film. Half my all time top 10 is probably Japanese films. On any other day my answer could have been Ugetsu, An Actor’s Revenge or Onibaba. Dolls is one of the most visually striking films I’ve seen and I love the narrative restraint and minimal use of dialogue. I do need to explore Kitano more, but Dolls is by far my personal favorite of the ones I’ve seen. I do like Hana-bi too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2017 3:50:39 GMT
1. Japan 2. Australia 3. Canada 4. France 5. Spain 1. Seven Samurai 2. Chopper 3. Incendies 4. Le Cercle Rouge 5. The Good the bad and the Ugly
|
|
|
Post by marth on Mar 14, 2017 3:59:49 GMT
5. The Good the bad and the Ugly The Good, the Bad and the Ugly... from Spain???
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2017 4:04:32 GMT
5. The Good the bad and the Ugly The Good, the Bad and the Ugly... from Spain??? it was a spanish/italian co production
|
|