|
Post by kuatorises on Jan 19, 2018 19:41:38 GMT
Please Name 10 Unpopular " SCIENCE FICTION" Movies that you yourself did indeed Like! For an Example, Here are My own 10 Answers below! 1. The Thing (2011)
2. AVP: Alien vs. Predator
3. Alien: Covenant
4. Predators5. STAR WARS: The Last Jedi 6. STAR TREK: Generations 7. War of the Worlds (2005) 8. STAR TREK: Insurrection 9. Predator 210. STAR TREK: Nemesis -------------------------------- What about everybody else here ? I agree with the ones in BOLD. The Last Jedi is NOT unpopular. I would add John Carter, The Phantom, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow and Jupiter Ascending. I completely agree on John Carter and The Phantom. I thought John Carter was a blast and from what I have seen online over the years, it seemed like quite a few people like it too. It has an old-fashioned fun factor that reminded me of Star Wars or Masters of the Universe. The action is good, the effects are fantastic outside of one or two places, and it's quite funny at times. It's been a while since I saw the other two, but I remember enjoying them a lot too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 19:46:43 GMT
Two of my favorite movies in general: Sunshine (2007) The Arrival (1996) Also: Solarbabies (1986) Is Solarbabies the one where they're all on roller skates and the cowardly villain shoots a hawk or something and is super proud and holds it up all Stewart-like saying something akin to "Look what I can do!"
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 19:48:54 GMT
No, it really wasn't one of the very first. Which others? Seriously, Enquiring minds wanna know.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 19, 2018 19:53:15 GMT
In no particular order:
City Of Ember – to the extent that I defended it as “not as bad as everyone says.” I enjoyed the YA book series the film was based on.
Speed Racer – a real surprise how good it is.
Project Almanac – almost didn’t watch this because it is “found footage” – a style I detest. But this time travel adventure is not so bad. I don’t think it made many ripples when originally released.
Time Lapse – Another un- or under seen time shifting thriller.
Upstream Color – Shane Carruth’s sophomore effort, 9 years after “Primer,” didn’t get the attention or knockout reviews of that first film.
The Congress – amazing combo of animation and live action from the creator of “Waltz With Bashir”
BTW, I defined "unpopular" as "not popular", i.e. wasn't a huge hit or not well known or underseen, rather than all bad reviews.
I don't seen how either of the two recent "Jedi" films could rank as "unpopular" since they broke box office records. This also goes for a few other titles that are repeated throughout this thread that were hit movies.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Jan 19, 2018 20:05:58 GMT
No, it really wasn't one of the very first. Which others? Predator 1 and about a thousand other movies I could name off the top of my head.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 19, 2018 20:52:34 GMT
Prometheus and Alien Covenant!
|
|
|
Post by kingkoopa on Jan 19, 2018 21:15:26 GMT
"Prometheus" is probably the biggest one for me. I thought it was extraordinary sci-fi that sort of shot itself in the foot by trying to latch on to the already popular and untoppable 'Alien' universe.
"Predator 2" was a terrific sequel.
Glad to see some love for "TRON : Legacy." I enjoyed that quite a bit (particularly the soundtrack courtesy of Daft Punk).
I run a support group for fans of "Alien 3." It had problems, but to me it swung for the fences and was much better than it should have been (due to production issues).
Another one for me is "A.I." I know it's more Spielberg than Kubrick, but I found it to be a great story and a treat for fans of both directors. Directors are often notorious for not playing well with others and it was fun to watch two different minds respectfully collaborate. Jude Law (someone I'm usually indifferent to) was a standout in this.
|
|
|
Post by kingkoopa on Jan 19, 2018 21:16:26 GMT
Also, I don't know if "Sunshine" is unpopular, but that was the sci-fi highlight of 2000-2010 for me.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 19, 2018 22:52:24 GMT
The Star Wars Prequel Trilogy The Black Hole (1979) Looper (more under-appreciated than disliked)
I could only get five.
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on Jan 20, 2018 0:48:57 GMT
Prometheus A.I. Artificial Intelligence Atlantis: The Lost Empire Treasure Planet Titan A.E. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull War of the Worlds (2005) John Carter Tron: Legacy
Totally agree with Titan A.E. and Treasure Planet...Never understood why those two failed...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2018 0:52:41 GMT
Also, I don't know if "Sunshine" is unpopular, but that was the sci-fi highlight of 2000-2010 for me. Hell yeah! Completely agree with ya. Thought Garland brought it strong with the script & Boyle directed the shit out of that film. Its biggest criticism was that a lot of people hated that it turned into a "slasher" film in the 3rd act. (Or at least thats what I gathered from reading criticisms on the old Sunshine board on IMDB) . Me? I loved the 3rd act and was on the edge of my seat throughout it. Thought it was masterfully done and one of my favorite sci fi films of the 2000s
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jan 20, 2018 1:31:23 GMT
-Escape From/Conquest Of The Planet of the Apes -Star Trek: The Motion Picture -Alien 3 -Waterworld -Mars Attacks! -Deep Blue Sea -Jurassic Park III -The Hunger Games 4 -X-Men: Apocalypse -Star Wars: The Last Jedi (it's got a 49% on RT, safe to say it's unpopular)
*Considered listing Iron Man 3 but it's decently rated everywhere - seems the Mandarin fanboys are just louder than everyone else. Also The Faculty seems fairly popular for a film if its type.
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jan 20, 2018 3:17:03 GMT
Prometheus A.I. Artificial Intelligence Atlantis: The Lost Empire Treasure Planet Titan A.E. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull War of the Worlds (2005) John Carter Tron: Legacy
Totally agree with Titan A.E. and Treasure Planet...Never understood why those two failed...
I'm not sure why Titan A.E. flopped at the box office, but it was released on the heels of Disney's Dinosaur. Treasure Planet was released in a crowded Thanksgiving season in direct competition with Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, Die Another Day, and Disney's own The Santa Clause 2 which ate away at the same target demographic.
|
|
|
Post by darkknightofgotham on Jan 20, 2018 3:25:25 GMT
Star Wars:Revenge of the Sith Star Wars:The Last Jedi Alien:Covenant Cowboys and Aliens Robocop 2 Terminator Salvation Star Trek Into Darkness Jurassic World Predator 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2018 3:36:37 GMT
Alien V Predator. This is a good film let down by a couple of poor choices. Add 10-15 minutes to the running time to pad out the timeline around the alien births.
Equilibrium. Yeah, it is 1984 influenced. But I really liked this one.
Star Trek : The Motion Picture : Yes, it's slow. People expected it to be "Star Wars" and it wants to be "2001 : A Space Odyssey". But I love it.
Outland. A straight remake of High Noon... innnn spaaaaace! But Sean Connery is great - in fact all the characters are good, and all the acting is good, and there's a gritty realism to the whole thing that I like.
Serenity - I don't know why this didn't do better than it did. It's a great film!
2010 : Yeah, it is an inferior sequel. But I still like it.
Time After Time : H G Wells takes on Jack The Ripper, in the 1970s, via time travel. What could be better? Well the book could be better, and is. But I like the movie.
The Man From Earth : I just love this movie. It's a quiet, thoughtful exploration of what might happen to a man who never ages.
Rollerball : This is a truly fantastic movie. I don't know why it isn't far, far more popular than it is.
Cube : A creative little movie, and one of the more horrific climaxes I can think of.
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Jan 20, 2018 3:43:22 GMT
In no particular order...
STAR TREK: THE MOTION PICTURE
STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER
STAR TREK: GENERATIONS
STAR TREK: INSURRECTION
STAR TREK: NEMESIS
CONTACT
2010: THE YEAR WE MAKE CONTACT
SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW
MISSION TO MARS
KNOWING
|
|
geralmar
Sophomore
@geralmar
Posts: 322
Likes: 153
|
Post by geralmar on Jan 20, 2018 4:15:45 GMT
Devil Girl from Mars (1954) Killers from Space (1954) Man Beast (1956) War of the Satellites (1958) 12 to the Moon (1960) The Day Mars Invaded Earth (1963)
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Jan 20, 2018 13:43:00 GMT
anybody else ?
|
|
|
Post by MCDemuth on Jan 20, 2018 14:44:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 20, 2018 17:04:10 GMT
Jurassic Park III Prometheus Attack of the Clones
|
|