Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 21, 2018 3:25:33 GMT
This is the rating and ranking of the 20 last movies i watched best to worst.
Angela's Ashes (1999) 9\10
Places in the Heart (1984) 9\10
The Exception (2016) 8.5\10
Megan Leavey (2017)- 8.5\10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 8\10
Captain America: Civil War (2016) 8.5\10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 8\10
Apollo 13 (1995) 8.5\10
The Fugitive (1993) 8.5\10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 8\10
Blade Runner (1982) 8\10
Iron Man (2008) 7.5\10
Trouble with the Curve (2012) 7.5\10
Crimson Peak (2015) 7\10
Iron Man 2 (2010) 7\10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) 7\10
Iron Man Three (2013) 6.5\10
Fear (1996) 6\10
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) 5.5\10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) 3.5\10
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 21, 2018 4:17:27 GMT
That's gonna be tough to remember (Not in any order).
Liked: It's a Wonderful Life Anatomy of a Murder Captain Blood Map to the Stars (though strange, but Julianne Moore was fantastic). The Great Lie Adam's Rib Soapdish Hulk Law Abiding Citizen Riddick Gran Torino (I like this movie more every time I watch it. Of course, using FF helps). There were one or two I can't remember right now
Bad: Alien Covenant Interstellar Elysium
That's all I can remember at this point.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 24, 2018 0:17:58 GMT
Only seen 10 of these. My order of such would go:
Captain America: Civil War Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Blade Runner Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Iron Man 3 X-Men: Apocalypse Captain America: The First Avenger The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Iron Man 2
EDIT: Oh, of mine?
Logan Batman (1989) Raiders of the Lost Ark Blade Runner Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Fight Club Thor: Ragnarok Black Panther Ted 2 Phantasm II You're Next Leprechaun 3 Justice League Leprechaun Leprechaun 2 Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead Phantasm IV: Oblivion The Forest Phantasm: Ravager
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 25, 2018 3:20:25 GMT
Yours Rated: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - 7/10 Apollo 13 (1995) - 4/10 The Fugitive (1993) - 6/10 Blade Runner (1982) - 9/10 Iron Man (2008) - 9/10 Crimson Peak (2015) - 8/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) - 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) - 4/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - 5/10
My Last 20 - All First Time Views
Justice League (2017) - 9/10 God's Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10 Smokin Aces (2007) - 6/10 Leatherface (2017) - 3/10 Heart of America (2002) - 6/10 War Room (2015) - 1/10 Creed (2015) - 6/10 Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10 Rappin (1985) - 7/10 Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10 Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10 Don't Breathe (2016) - 4/10 Runner Runner (2013) - 5/10 Pride and Glory (2008) - 3/10 Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10 Hercules Reborn (2014) - 2/10 Split (2016) - 3/10 Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) - 3/10 Dead Collections (2012) - 3/10 Veronica Guerin (2003) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 6, 2018 15:35:25 GMT
Best
1. The Death Of Stalin / Armando Iannucci (2017) Also new on my list of Best Of The Decade. 2. The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice / Orson Welles (1952) 3. The Party / Sally Potter (2017) 4. Roxy Hart / William A. Wellman (1942) 5. Fallen Angel / Otto Preminger (1945)
Middle Section – Good Movies – In no order Black Widow / Nunnally Johnson (1954) Death Sentence / James Wan (2007) Gunfight At The OK Corral / John Sturges (1957) Blondie Hits The Jackpot / Edward Bernds (1949) Roman J. Israel, Esq. / Dan Gilroy (2017) Invisible Invaders / Edward L. Cahn (1959) Cheap, cheesy, terrible, and a lot of fun A Stranger In Town / Roy Rowland (1943) The Girl From Mexico / Leslie Goodwins (1939) Hai Kikku Gâru! (High Kick Girl) / Fuyuhiko Nishi (2009) Mexican Spitfire / Leslie Goodwins (1940)
Bottom 5 (with #1 the worst)
5. Lady Bird / Greta Gerwig (2017) One of last year’s most acclaimed just didn’t do it for me 4. Darkest Hour / Joe Wright (2017) One too many about Churchill and Dunkirk 3. Pretty Maids All In A Row / Roger Vadim (1971) 2. I Was A Teenage Ninja / Yoshikazu Katō (2007) Softcore porn. Zero ninja action. 1. The Babe Ruth Story / Roy Del Ruth (1948) Atrocity. The Babe walked out on the premiere.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 13, 2018 2:52:45 GMT
1. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) 2. Carrie (1952) 3. Isle of Dogs (2018) 4. Tully (2018) 5. Watch on the Rhine (1943) 6. Black Panther (2018) 7. My Girl (1991) 8. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 9. The Man Who Laughs (1928) 10. Game Night (2018)
11. Superman/Doomsday (2007) 12. Superman: Unbound (2013) 13. Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) 14. Chapter 27 (2007) 15. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) 16. Little Fish (2005) 17. The Leisure Seeker (2017) 18. Queen of Katwe (2016) 19. Terminal (2018) 20. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
My ranking of yours.
1. Blade Runner 2. The Fugitive 3. Apollo 13 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 7. Places in the Heart 8. Angela's Ashes 9. Iron Man 2 10. Iron Man 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. X-Men: Apocalypse 13. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 14. Trouble with the Curve 15. Crimson Peak 16. Captain America: Civil War 17. Fear 18. Megan Leavy 19. Iron Man 3
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 18, 2018 16:17:59 GMT
Yours Rated: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 4/10Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - 7/10Apollo 13 (1995) - 4/10The Fugitive (1993) - 6/10Blade Runner (1982) - 9/10Iron Man (2008) - 9/10Crimson Peak (2015) - 8/10Iron Man 2 (2010) - 6/10X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) - 4/10The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - 5/10My Last 20 - All First Time Views Justice League (2017) - 9/10God's Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10Smokin Aces (2007) - 6/10Leatherface (2017) - 3/10Heart of America (2002) - 6/10War Room (2015) - 1/10Creed (2015) - 6/10Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10Rappin (1985) - 7/10Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10Don't Breathe (2016) - 4/10Runner Runner (2013) - 5/10Pride and Glory (2008) - 3/10Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10Hercules Reborn (2014) - 2/10Split (2016) - 3/10Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) - 3/10Dead Collections (2012) - 3/10Veronica Guerin (2003) - 6/10Wow, you were hard on War Room, no?. I remember it was quite inspiring, no?.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 18, 2018 17:26:03 GMT
Yours Rated: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 4/10Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - 7/10Apollo 13 (1995) - 4/10The Fugitive (1993) - 6/10Blade Runner (1982) - 9/10Iron Man (2008) - 9/10Crimson Peak (2015) - 8/10Iron Man 2 (2010) - 6/10X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) - 4/10The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - 5/10My Last 20 - All First Time Views Justice League (2017) - 9/10God's Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10Smokin Aces (2007) - 6/10Leatherface (2017) - 3/10Heart of America (2002) - 6/10War Room (2015) - 1/10Creed (2015) - 6/10Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10Rappin (1985) - 7/10Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10Don't Breathe (2016) - 4/10Runner Runner (2013) - 5/10Pride and Glory (2008) - 3/10Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10Hercules Reborn (2014) - 2/10Split (2016) - 3/10Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) - 3/10Dead Collections (2012) - 3/10Veronica Guerin (2003) - 6/10Wow, you were hard on War Room, no?. I remember it was quite inspiring, no?. Not for me. It was a horrible story of a woman going through a horrible time with her horrible husband treating her like trash and she gets advice to hide in her closet. She needs some kind of counseling but all she does is slowly go crazy and the film states that that is a good thing. Its a rather harmful film. Plus I hated Miss.Clara. She was a know it all who thought she was giving great advice but she didnt even listen to what her friend was saying.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2018 5:38:16 GMT
Yours Rated: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 4/10Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) - 7/10Apollo 13 (1995) - 4/10The Fugitive (1993) - 6/10Blade Runner (1982) - 9/10Iron Man (2008) - 9/10Crimson Peak (2015) - 8/10Iron Man 2 (2010) - 6/10X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) - 4/10The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) - 5/10My Last 20 - All First Time Views Justice League (2017) - 9/10God's Not Dead 2 (2016) - 1/10Smokin Aces (2007) - 6/10Leatherface (2017) - 3/10Heart of America (2002) - 6/10War Room (2015) - 1/10Creed (2015) - 6/10Knight and Day (2010) - 5/10Rappin (1985) - 7/10Afghan Luke (2011) - 4/10Bloodmoon (1997) - 4/10Don't Breathe (2016) - 4/10Runner Runner (2013) - 5/10Pride and Glory (2008) - 3/10Battle in Seattle (2007) - 6/10Hercules Reborn (2014) - 2/10Split (2016) - 3/10Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) - 3/10Dead Collections (2012) - 3/10Veronica Guerin (2003) - 6/10Wow, you were hard on War Room, no?. I remember it was quite inspiring, no?. A bit condescending, no?
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 14, 2018 4:34:08 GMT
Since I have seen more than 20 movies since my last post on this thread, I’m contributing again.
Best (ranked)
1. The Letter / William Wyler (1940). The very definition of Classic American Movie. Bette Davis is astonishing. 2. The Lady From Shanghai / Orson Welles (1947). Staggeringly brilliant ending. 3. Aus dem Nichts (In The Fade) / Fatih Akin (2017). Features a ferocious performance by Diane Kruger. 4. Pope Francis: A Man of His Word / Wim Wenders (2017). Documentary from a major world director. 5. RBG / Julie Cohen and Betsy West (2017). Important documentary tracing the life and accomplishments of Ruth Bader Ginsberg. 6. Brewster McCloud / Robert Altman (1970). Altman kicks off the ‘70s with the ultimate ‘70s movie. 7. Three Strangers / Jean Negulesco (1946). Peter Lorre, Sidney Greenstreet, Geraldine Fitzgerald. You never know what’s going to happen next.
Liked (no order)
Richard III / Laurence Olivier (1955) Crime Wave / André De Toth (1953) Murder She Said / George Pollock (1961) The Clay Pigeon / Richard Fleischer (1949) Secret Enemies / Benjamin Stoloff (1942) All The Money In The World / Ridley Scott (2017) Confessions Of Boston Blackie / Edward Dmytryk (1941) Around The World In 80 Days / Michael Anderson and John Farrow (1956) Please Murder Me! / Peter Godfrey (1956)
Didn’t Like (no order)
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi / Rian Johnson (2017). After the nostalgia factor (which is strong) is removed, no different from any other factory cranked out Summer Blockbuster. Blade Runner 2049 / Denis Villeneuve (2017) Blank-faced Ryan Gosling sank this one. Mary Shelley / Haifaa Al-Mansour (2017). A by-the-numbers bio-pic of an important writer. Zhan lang II (Wolf Warrior II) / Jing Wu (2017)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 14, 2018 20:03:34 GMT
Wow, you were hard on War Room, no?. I remember it was quite inspiring, no?. A bit condescending, no? Nah, I don't think so. Now if I would say to you something like : '' Grab a dictionnary and learn the definition of Condescending'' Now THAT would be.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 14, 2018 20:04:38 GMT
Wow, you were hard on War Room, no?. I remember it was quite inspiring, no?. Not for me. It was a horrible story of a woman going through a horrible time with her horrible husband treating her like trash and she gets advice to hide in her closet. She needs some kind of counseling but all she does is slowly go crazy and the film states that that is a good thing. Its a rather harmful film. Plus I hated Miss.Clara. She was a know it all who thought she was giving great advice but she didnt even listen to what her friend was saying. Huh, you defintely have a different POV but I'll keep that in mind next time I watch it. Cuz there will be a second time thats for sure.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jul 23, 2018 4:23:08 GMT
OK my last twenty:
9/10
Fox and His Friends (1975) Rainer Werner Fassbinder
8/10
Far From the Madding Crowd (1967) John Schlesinger
7/10
Shoplifters (2018) Hirokazu Koreeda Track of the Cat (1954) William A. Wellman Alice Adams (1935) George Stevens
6/10
Loveless (2017) Andrey Zvyagintsev Topkapi (1964) Jules Dassin Django Unchained (2012) Quentin Tarantino The Road to Guantanamo (2006) Michael Winterbottom & Mat Whitecross Crumb (1994) Terry Zwigoff The Pawnbroker (1964) Sidney Lumet We Own the Night (2007) James Gray
5/10
Boy (2010) Taika Waititi Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) Stanley Kramer Riff-Raff (1991) Ken Loach A Fantastic Woman (Sebastian Lello) Damn Yankees (1958) Stanley Donen & George Abbott
4/10
Departures (2008) Yôjirô Takita Palindromes (2004) Todd Solondz Home from the Hill (1960) Vincente Minnelli
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 6, 2018 18:51:22 GMT
Best
American Animals / Bart Layton Three Identical Strangers / Tim Wardle Two films that combine documentary footage with fictional recreation (in different ways with different emphasis) with a great dramatic and fascinating story to tell. Two best of several years. Thoroughbreds / Cory Finley. Another best of many years.
I have been on a film noir (defined very loosely) from the '40s and '50s rampage lately. Here’s what I have seen during my last 20 films. All recommended for genre fans.
The Fat Man / William Castle Blonde Ice / Jack Bernhard A Life At Stake / Paul Guilfoyle Shield for Murder / Edmond O’Brien & Howard W. Koch Roadblock / Harold Daniels Decoy / Jack Bernhard Scene Of The Crime / Roy Rowland Cry Danger / Robert Parrish
Liked (unranked)
The Black Camel / Irving Cummings (earliest surviving Charlie Chan starring Warner Oland) The Tragedy of Macbeth / Roman Polanski Charlie Chan In London / Eugene Forde Thunder Road / Arthur Ripley Return From The Ashes / J. Lee Thompson
Just OK, I guess
The Duel At Silver Creek / Don Siegel Gunpoint / Earl Bellamy (A couple of routine Audie Murphy westerns. Fine for Murphy fans.)
Didn’t care for
Call Me By Your Name / Luca Guadagnino – typical “coming of age” formula even with the gay romance difference Red Sparrow / Francis Lawrence. Fairly unthrilling thriller
|
|