|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 6:17:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) Cinema After the success of the first Deadpool after Fox gambled on an R rated super hero film with a lower budget in the X-universe, they have come back with another hard R rated chapter with only a slightly bigger budget. We see some old faces and some new characters with even some surprises. The film is well made and has amazing action and combat sequences that put the last couple of films in the MCU to shame.. take note Disney/Marvel... this is how you shoot combat. The film is also hilarious, for the most part matching the laugh hit-rate and almost the unexpected heart that the first film had. It is however a bloodier affair and that works well in this setting. I was worried that the change of director might negatively impact the film but it was a smooth transition to the new blood and this is most certainly the best superhero film of the year(and in my top 10 superhero films) thus far and will be hard to beat. 8/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) This is the only film that the great Marlon Brando directed, taking over for the withdrawing Stanley Kubrick. The story is a fairly familiar one with it being pretty much a riff on the classic Pat Garrett/ Billy the Kid tale. What makes this film quite exceptional though is the direction and cinematography. It is a lush epic visually which carries the film past its humble story and makes it quite special. Brando and Karl Malden (On the Waterfront) are in the lead roles... Malden turns in perhaps a career best and Brando is fine but perhaps at his most mumbling in any of his films. 7/10
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973, Sam Peckinpah) Years after Stanley Kubrick had Peckinpah replaced as the writer on One-Eyed Jacks, Peckinpah does his own version of the tale here with some interesting results. I am not a fan of James Coburn in general but this might be his best work as Pat Garret, however I didn't quite buy the newcomer Kris Kristofferson as Billy the Kid. The film has a bunch of cool scenes but the score done by Bob Dylan both makes the film stand out and make it hard to believe it is a western from the late 1800's and not a hippy game from the 70's. 6/10
The Appaloosa (1966, Sidney J. Furie) In this western Marlon Brando plays a man who tries to recover a horse stolen from him by a Mexican bandit (John Saxon). The film is pretty straight forward but is kept interested by great performances from Brando and Saxon. 6/10
The Girl on the Train (2016, Tate Taylor) tv I did not see many good reviews for this film based on the best selling novel of the same name. It was fine though, performances were good, it held my interest well enough. 6/10
Pocahontas (1995, Mike Gabriel, Eric Goldberg) tv Disney's animated take on the famous tale of an English soldier and the daughter of an Algonquin chief who share a romance when English colonists invade seventeenth-century Virginia. It felt like a bit of a nothing, very short, not memorable. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) blu ray This epic takes place just before and after a prank goes disastrously wrong that sees a group of boys sent to a detention centre where they are brutalised. Over ten years later, they get their chance for revenge. The film is wonderful and should sit closely along side other New York epics such as Goodfellas or State of Grace. The cast is thick with great actors such as Deniro, Dustin Hoffman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Bacon, Billy Crudup, Bruno Kirby and Minnie Driver. The only one who I thought was punching above his weight was Pitt but the rest are fantastic. 8/10
Starsky & Hutch (2004, Todd Phillips) tv This is a parody remake of the 70's tv series of the same name. In this version we see Ben Stiller and Owen Wilson play the two streetwise cops who bust criminals in their red and white Ford Torino, with the help of a police snitch called "Huggy Bear" (Snoop Dog). There are a few good laughs... it is what it is I guess. I am sure fans of the show were horrified though. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Cobra Kai (2018, Season One) In this sequel to the Karate Kid films we are set thirty years after the events of the 1984 All Valley Karate Tournament, the series focuses on Johnny Lawrence reopening the Cobra Kai dojo, which causes his rivalry with Daniel LaRusso to be reignited. I really loved this Highly Recommended
Evil Genius (2018, Mini-series) Netflix This documentary series covers the extraordinary story of the "pizza bomber heist" and the FBI's investigation into a bizarre collection of suspects. I love this sort of stuff. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sleepers BEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Appaloosa BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Saxon - The Appaloosa BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Sleepers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lang - One-Eyed Jacks BEST SCRIPT: Barry Levinson - Sleepers BEST SCORE: Hugo Friedhofer - One-Eyed Jacks BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson - Sleepers
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 20, 2018 6:31:48 GMT
One-Eyed Jacks - been meaning to watch this, but keep forgetting. might try to finally watch it this week. The Girl on the Train - I don't really get the hate. solid enough if you ask me thanks to some good performances. 6.5/10 Pocahontas - I'm a fan of this one. Stunning animation and good songs (Colors of the Wind is one of Disney's best). 7/10 First Time Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I'm a fan of the first film and I'd heard this was a very good sequel, but it didn't quite work for me. The last act is pretty good, but it wasn't enough to push the film over the edge for me, which was bogged down by a very predictable and annoying character aspect. 6.5/10
Penguins of Madagascar (2014, Eric Darnell & Simon J. Smith) This one is solid enough, but nothing too special in the end. The last act is pretty crazy and there are some good moments throughout. The penguins just work better as side characters though. 6/10 Trolls (2016, Mike Mitchell & Walt Dohrn)
I thought this one would kind of suck to be honest, but it was better than I thought it would be. Some parts were actually pretty fun and it goes by fairly quickly. It's still just alright overall, but it could have been much worse. 6/10
The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) This one is based on a true story and I found it to be a pretty good film that's well made and acted. 7/10
Smashed (2012, James Ponsoldt) In this one a married couple's relationship is tested when the woman decides to become sober, but the man does not. The film has some really good scenes, some of which are pretty powerful It's Mary Elizabeth Winstead's fantastic performance that really makes this one worth it though. 7/10
Turbo (2013, David Soren) I saw part of this one a few years back, but didn't sit down and watch the whole thing. It has its moments, but it's just not as entertaining as some other DreamWorks animated films and the story is kind of stupid too. 5/10
Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014, Rob Minkoff) This one was better than I expected and actually pretty fun at times. A few parts weren't that great though, which dragged it down, but there's some cool time travel stuff and some good laughs along the way. With some changes here and there, this one could have worked. 6.5/10
Home (2015, Tim Johnson) This was the final DreamWorks animated film that I had to see and it's my new least favorite. The main character was quite annoying and the movie is just dumb. It's not very funny either and it even drags a bit. Pretty poor effort overall. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) It had been a few years since I'd since this, but it holds up pretty well. It looks great, has fun characters, a good story, and the last act is really good. 7.5/10
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009, Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon) Hadn't seen this one is years either. It has some fun stuff in it, but doesn't really work overall. 6/10 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005, Steve Box & Nick Park)
When I saw this as a kid I didn't enjoy it much. I'd never seen any other Wallace & Gromit stuff and I actually still haven't, but I found the film quite fun this time. The characters are good, there's a good sense of humor, and the story is pretty cool. 7/10
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) This western is well made and features some good performances, especially from Henry Fonda and Dana Andrews. It's very short, but also very powerful. 8/10
My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) This take on the story of Wyatt Earp is a really good one. Henry Fonda and Victor Mature lead a good cast and the film is well shot and has some terrific scenes throughout. 8/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) A fantastic finale to a great trilogy. It has incredible effects, a great score, and it has a strong emotional impact. 9/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) Masterful on all levels. In my top 10 all time. 10/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) After The Twilight Zone ended, Rod Serling made this as his follow up show. This first season is only six episodes, with each one being made up of two or three different segments. It's good, but not on the same level as The Twilight Zone. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Smashed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2018 7:11:32 GMT
YOURSThe Girl on the Train - 4.5/10Pocahontas - 7.5/10 Sleepers - 8/10Starsky & Hutch - 6.5/10
At least we agree about Sleepers. MINE
Deadpool 2 (2018 David Leitch) - 7/10White Christmas (1954 Michael Curtiz) - 5/10Eversmile, New Jersey (1989 Carlos Sorin) - 4.5/10
Confidential Report (1955 Orson Welles) - 6.5/10Early Man (2018 Nick Park) - 4.5/10Re-watches
Sister Act (1992 Emile Ardolino) - 5/10 (Down from 5.5/10) Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015 Joss Whedon) - 7/10 (Up from 6.5/10) Iron Man (2008 Jon Favreau) - 7/10 (Up from 6.5/10) Iron Man 2 (2010 Jon Favreau) - 7/10 (Like it a bit less this time) Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10 (Like it a bit less this time) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10 (Up from 7/10) Captain America: Civil War (2016 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 6/10 (Up from 5.5/10) Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man) BEST ACTRESS Whoopi Goldberg (Sister Act) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Orson Welles (Confidential Report) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Scarlett Johansson (Avengers: Age of Ultron) BEST DIRECTOR (s) Anthony Russo & Joe Russo (Captain America: The Winter Soldier) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Confidential Report BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 7:14:46 GMT
One-Eyed Jacks - been meaning to watch this, but keep forgetting. might try to finally watch it this week. The Girl on the Train - I don't really get the hate. solid enough if you ask me thanks to some good performances. 6.5/10 Pocahontas - I'm a fan of this one. Stunning animation and good songs (Colors of the Wind is one of Disney's best). 7/10 First Time Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I'm a fan of the first film and I'd heard this was a very good sequel, but it didn't quite work for me. The last act is pretty good, but it wasn't enough to push the film over the edge for me, which was bogged down by a very predictable and annoying character aspect. 6.5/10
Penguins of Madagascar (2014, Eric Darnell & Simon J. Smith) This one is solid enough, but nothing too special in the end. The last act is pretty crazy and there are some good moments throughout. The penguins just work better as side characters though. 6/10 Trolls (2016, Mike Mitchell & Walt Dohrn)
I thought this one would kind of suck to be honest, but it was better than I thought it would be. Some parts were actually pretty fun and it goes by fairly quickly. It's still just alright overall, but it could have been much worse. 6/10
The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) This one is based on a true story and I found it to be a pretty good film that's well made and acted. 7/10
Smashed (2012, James Ponsoldt) In this one a married couple's relationship is tested when the woman decides to become sober, but the man does not. The film has some really good scenes, some of which are pretty powerful It's Mary Elizabeth Winstead's fantastic performance that really makes this one worth it though. 7/10
Turbo (2013, David Soren) I saw part of this one a few years back, but didn't sit down and watch the whole thing. It has its moments, but it's just not as entertaining as some other DreamWorks animated films and the story is kind of stupid too. 5/10
Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014, Rob Minkoff) This one was better than I expected and actually pretty fun at times. A few parts weren't that great though, which dragged it down, but there's some cool time travel stuff and some good laughs along the way. With some changes here and there, this one could have worked. 6.5/10
Home (2015, Tim Johnson) This was the final DreamWorks animated film that I had to see and it's my new least favorite. The main character was quite annoying and the movie is just dumb. It's not very funny either and it even drags a bit. Pretty poor effort overall. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) It had been a few years since I'd since this, but it holds up pretty well. It looks great, has fun characters, a good story, and the last act is really good. 7.5/10
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009, Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon) Hadn't seen this one is years either. It has some fun stuff in it, but doesn't really work overall. 6/10 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005, Steve Box & Nick Park)
When I saw this as a kid I didn't enjoy it much. I'd never seen any other Wallace & Gromit stuff and I actually still haven't, but I found the film quite fun this time. The characters are good, there's a good sense of humor, and the story is pretty cool. 7/10
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) This western is well made and features some good performances, especially from Henry Fonda and Dana Andrews. It's very short, but also very powerful. 8/10
My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) This take on the story of Wyatt Earp is a really good one. Henry Fonda and Victor Mature lead a good cast and the film is well shot and has some terrific scenes throughout. 8/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) A fantastic finale to a great trilogy. It has incredible effects, a great score, and it has a strong emotional impact. 9/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) Masterful on all levels. In my top 10 all time. 10/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) After The Twilight Zone ended, Rod Serling made this as his follow up show. This first season is only six episodes, with each one being made up of two or three different segments. It's good, but not on the same level as The Twilight Zone. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Smashed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Hey, How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I liked it almost as much as the first, saying that, I have not rewatched it like i have the first 6.5/10 The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) agreed although a little dated in place 6/10 How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) One of the best non pixar ones 7/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) agreed 7/10 My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) i love the look of this one, top 10 western for me 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) Keen to rewatch it, i have the blu ray 7.5/10 The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) I wish they'd release Kubricks preferred shorter cut that played in cinemas outside the United States 7.5/10 First Time TV Viewing: Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) ive seen some random episodes, id like to watch them all.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2018 7:17:38 GMT
One-Eyed Jacks - been meaning to watch this, but keep forgetting. might try to finally watch it this week. The Girl on the Train - I don't really get the hate. solid enough if you ask me thanks to some good performances. 6.5/10 Pocahontas - I'm a fan of this one. Stunning animation and good songs (Colors of the Wind is one of Disney's best). 7/10 First Time Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I'm a fan of the first film and I'd heard this was a very good sequel, but it didn't quite work for me. The last act is pretty good, but it wasn't enough to push the film over the edge for me, which was bogged down by a very predictable and annoying character aspect. 6.5/10 5.5/10 Big step down from the first film. Pretty generic all around.
Penguins of Madagascar (2014, Eric Darnell & Simon J. Smith) This one is solid enough, but nothing too special in the end. The last act is pretty crazy and there are some good moments throughout. The penguins just work better as side characters though. 6/10 5/10 Trolls (2016, Mike Mitchell & Walt Dohrn)
I thought this one would kind of suck to be honest, but it was better than I thought it would be. Some parts were actually pretty fun and it goes by fairly quickly. It's still just alright overall, but it could have been much worse. 6/10 4.5/10 Dumb movie.
The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) This one is based on a true story and I found it to be a pretty good film that's well made and acted. 7/10 Yup. If it were actually based on the true story it would be higher. Tony Curtis is brilliant here.
Smashed (2012, James Ponsoldt) In this one a married couple's relationship is tested when the woman decides to become sober, but the man does not. The film has some really good scenes, some of which are pretty powerful It's Mary Elizabeth Winstead's fantastic performance that really makes this one worth it though. 7/10
Turbo (2013, David Soren) I saw part of this one a few years back, but didn't sit down and watch the whole thing. It has its moments, but it's just not as entertaining as some other DreamWorks animated films and the story is kind of stupid too. 5/10 5.5/10 It's more fun than all the other animated movies you watched this week imo.
Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014, Rob Minkoff) This one was better than I expected and actually pretty fun at times. A few parts weren't that great though, which dragged it down, but there's some cool time travel stuff and some good laughs along the way. With some changes here and there, this one could have worked. 6.5/10 5/10
Home (2015, Tim Johnson) This was the final DreamWorks animated film that I had to see and it's my new least favorite. The main character was quite annoying and the movie is just dumb. It's not very funny either and it even drags a bit. Pretty poor effort overall. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) It had been a few years since I'd since this, but it holds up pretty well. It looks great, has fun characters, a good story, and the last act is really good. 7.5/10 6.5/10 It's fine for what it is.
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009, Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon) Hadn't seen this one is years either. It has some fun stuff in it, but doesn't really work overall. 6/10 4.5/10 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005, Steve Box & Nick Park)
When I saw this as a kid I didn't enjoy it much. I'd never seen any other Wallace & Gromit stuff and I actually still haven't, but I found the film quite fun this time. The characters are good, there's a good sense of humor, and the story is pretty cool. 7/10
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) This western is well made and features some good performances, especially from Henry Fonda and Dana Andrews. It's very short, but also very powerful. 8/10 7.5/10
My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) This take on the story of Wyatt Earp is a really good one. Henry Fonda and Victor Mature lead a good cast and the film is well shot and has some terrific scenes throughout. 8/10 6.5/10 Left quite a bit to be desired for me and I don't much care for Victor Mature is Doc Holiday.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) A fantastic finale to a great trilogy. It has incredible effects, a great score, and it has a strong emotional impact. 9/10 8.5/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) Masterful on all levels. In my top 10 all time. 10/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) After The Twilight Zone ended, Rod Serling made this as his follow up show. This first season is only six episodes, with each one being made up of two or three different segments. It's good, but not on the same level as The Twilight Zone. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Smashed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) Tony Curtis (The Boston Stranger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) Is she supporting now? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 7:18:20 GMT
YOURSThe Girl on the Train - 4.5/10Pocahontas - 7.5/10 Sleepers - 8/10Starsky & Hutch - 6.5/10
At least we agree about Sleepers. MINE
Deadpool 2 (2018 David Leitch) - 7/10White Christmas (1954 Michael Curtiz) - 5/10Eversmile, New Jersey (1989 Carlos Sorin) - 4.5/10
Confidential Report (1955 Orson Welles) - 6.5/10Early Man (2018 Nick Park) - 4.5/10Re-watches
Sister Act (1992 Emile Ardolino) - 5/10 (Down from 5.5/10) Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015 Joss Whedon) - 7/10 (Up from 6.5/10) Iron Man (2008 Jon Favreau) - 7/10 (Up from 6.5/10) Iron Man 2 (2010 Jon Favreau) - 7/10 (Like it a bit less this time) Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10 (Like it a bit less this time) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10 (Up from 7/10) Captain America: Civil War (2016 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 6/10 (Up from 5.5/10) Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man) BEST ACTRESS Whoopi Goldberg (Sister Act) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Orson Welles (Confidential Report) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Scarlett Johansson (Avengers: Age of Ultron) BEST DIRECTOR (s) Anthony Russo & Joe Russo (Captain America: The Winter Soldier) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Confidential Report BEST SCORE White Christmas (1954 Michael Curtiz) - been too long Sister Act (1992 Emile Ardolino) - 5/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015 Joss Whedon) - 7/10 Iron Man (2008 Jon Favreau) - 8/10 Iron Man 2 (2010 Jon Favreau) - 4/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Joe Johnston) - 7.5/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 20, 2018 7:29:07 GMT
Sleepers - 4/10 Starsky & Hutch - 6/10
Mine - Repeat Views
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - 9/10 - DVD Great follow up to the original.
Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 - DVD One of my all time favorite horror films.
Mine - First Time Views
Logan (2017) - 7/10 - DVD So many superhero films I cant keep up. Logan is a solid one. Its well done.Hugh Jackman gives his best performance as Wolverine.
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) - 7/10 - Blu Ray A really funny western comedy. I laughed a lot.
The Big White (2005) - 7/10 - DVD Entertaining dark comedy with Robin Williams giving a great performance.
Evil Breed: The Legend of Samhain (2003) - 4/10 - DVD A slasher film with porn stars. Eh.
Clown (2014) - 3/10 - Blu Ray A guy puts on a clown suit and turns into a clown demon. IT was better.
Home for the Holidays (1972) - 3/10 - DVD Made for TV slasher film with Sally Field. Well structured but pretty damn dull.
Hard Luck (2005) - 2/10 - DVD I dont know what this film was. Cyble Shepard makes Snuff films and Westly Snipes finds a briefcase of money.
Ithaca (2015) - 2/10 - DVD Remake of The Human Comedy. I like that film but this one is dull and poorly directed.
Dead Fish (2005) - 2/10 - DVD Stupid comedy with Billy Zane and Gary Oldman. What a waste.
Space Warriors (2013) - 1/10 - Blu Ray Dreadful Space Camp like film. Imagine Apollo 13 but with kids.
Russell Madness (2015) - 1/10 - DVD Awful, silly and boring wrestling film with a dog who wrestles grown men. It was at the Dollar Store. I dont know why I got it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2018 7:30:08 GMT
Updated X-Men Universe ranking.
1. X2 - 8/10 2. X-Men: First Class - 8/10 3. Logan - 8/10 4. X-Men - 7.5/10 5. X-Men: Days of Future Past - 7.5/10 6. Deadpool 2 - 7/10 7. X-Men: Apocalypse - 7/10 8. X-Men: The Last Stand - 6.5/10 9. Deadpool - 6/10 10. The Wolverine - 6/10 11. X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 20, 2018 7:37:50 GMT
Hey, How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I liked it almost as much as the first, saying that, I have not rewatched it like i have the first 6.5/10 The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) agreed although a little dated in place 6/10 How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) One of the best non pixar ones 7/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) agreed 7/10 My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) i love the look of this one, top 10 western for me 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) Keen to rewatch it, i have the blu ray 7.5/10 The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) I wish they'd release Kubricks preferred shorter cut that played in cinemas outside the United States 7.5/10 First Time TV Viewing: Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) ive seen some random episodes, id like to watch them all. Just realized I forgot to rate Sleepers. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 20, 2018 7:39:47 GMT
One-Eyed Jacks - been meaning to watch this, but keep forgetting. might try to finally watch it this week. The Girl on the Train - I don't really get the hate. solid enough if you ask me thanks to some good performances. 6.5/10 Pocahontas - I'm a fan of this one. Stunning animation and good songs (Colors of the Wind is one of Disney's best). 7/10 First Time Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I'm a fan of the first film and I'd heard this was a very good sequel, but it didn't quite work for me. The last act is pretty good, but it wasn't enough to push the film over the edge for me, which was bogged down by a very predictable and annoying character aspect. 6.5/10 5.5/10 Big step down from the first film. Pretty generic all around.
Penguins of Madagascar (2014, Eric Darnell & Simon J. Smith) This one is solid enough, but nothing too special in the end. The last act is pretty crazy and there are some good moments throughout. The penguins just work better as side characters though. 6/10 5/10 Trolls (2016, Mike Mitchell & Walt Dohrn)
I thought this one would kind of suck to be honest, but it was better than I thought it would be. Some parts were actually pretty fun and it goes by fairly quickly. It's still just alright overall, but it could have been much worse. 6/10 4.5/10 Dumb movie.
The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) This one is based on a true story and I found it to be a pretty good film that's well made and acted. 7/10 Yup. If it were actually based on the true story it would be higher. Tony Curtis is brilliant here.
Smashed (2012, James Ponsoldt) In this one a married couple's relationship is tested when the woman decides to become sober, but the man does not. The film has some really good scenes, some of which are pretty powerful It's Mary Elizabeth Winstead's fantastic performance that really makes this one worth it though. 7/10
Turbo (2013, David Soren) I saw part of this one a few years back, but didn't sit down and watch the whole thing. It has its moments, but it's just not as entertaining as some other DreamWorks animated films and the story is kind of stupid too. 5/10 5.5/10 It's more fun than all the other animated movies you watched this week imo.
Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014, Rob Minkoff) This one was better than I expected and actually pretty fun at times. A few parts weren't that great though, which dragged it down, but there's some cool time travel stuff and some good laughs along the way. With some changes here and there, this one could have worked. 6.5/10 5/10
Home (2015, Tim Johnson) This was the final DreamWorks animated film that I had to see and it's my new least favorite. The main character was quite annoying and the movie is just dumb. It's not very funny either and it even drags a bit. Pretty poor effort overall. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) It had been a few years since I'd since this, but it holds up pretty well. It looks great, has fun characters, a good story, and the last act is really good. 7.5/10 6.5/10 It's fine for what it is.
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009, Rob Letterman & Conrad Vernon) Hadn't seen this one is years either. It has some fun stuff in it, but doesn't really work overall. 6/10 4.5/10 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005, Steve Box & Nick Park)
When I saw this as a kid I didn't enjoy it much. I'd never seen any other Wallace & Gromit stuff and I actually still haven't, but I found the film quite fun this time. The characters are good, there's a good sense of humor, and the story is pretty cool. 7/10
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) This western is well made and features some good performances, especially from Henry Fonda and Dana Andrews. It's very short, but also very powerful. 8/10 7.5/10
My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) This take on the story of Wyatt Earp is a really good one. Henry Fonda and Victor Mature lead a good cast and the film is well shot and has some terrific scenes throughout. 8/10 6.5/10 Left quite a bit to be desired for me and I don't much care for Victor Mature is Doc Holiday.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) A fantastic finale to a great trilogy. It has incredible effects, a great score, and it has a strong emotional impact. 9/10 8.5/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) Masterful on all levels. In my top 10 all time. 10/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) After The Twilight Zone ended, Rod Serling made this as his follow up show. This first season is only six episodes, with each one being made up of two or three different segments. It's good, but not on the same level as The Twilight Zone. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Smashed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) Tony Curtis (The Boston Stranger) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) Is she supporting now? BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (War for the Planet of the Apes) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) What do you mean is she supporting now? I've always considered her supporting.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2018 7:43:56 GMT
A quick word about Captain America: Civil War.
There is alot about this movie I like and a lot I dislike. Overall the movie is decently written with heavy themes and it doesn't really have any plot holes from what I can tell, but it is also a bit redundant of The Winter Soldier and too self-serious.
My main problem is the heartless and bland directing and most of the performances are sub par.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 20, 2018 7:44:57 GMT
YOURSThe Girl on the Train - 4.5/10Pocahontas - 7.5/10 Sleepers - 8/10Starsky & Hutch - 6.5/10
At least we agree about Sleepers. MINE
Deadpool 2 (2018 David Leitch) - 7/10White Christmas (1954 Michael Curtiz) - 5/10Eversmile, New Jersey (1989 Carlos Sorin) - 4.5/10
Confidential Report (1955 Orson Welles) - 6.5/10Early Man (2018 Nick Park) - 4.5/10Re-watches
Sister Act (1992 Emile Ardolino) - 5/10 (Down from 5.5/10) Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015 Joss Whedon) - 7/10 (Up from 6.5/10) Iron Man (2008 Jon Favreau) - 7/10 (Up from 6.5/10) Iron Man 2 (2010 Jon Favreau) - 7/10 (Like it a bit less this time) Captain America: The First Avenger (2011 Joe Johnston) - 6.5/10 (Like it a bit less this time) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10 (Up from 7/10) Captain America: Civil War (2016 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 6/10 (Up from 5.5/10) Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man) BEST ACTRESS Whoopi Goldberg (Sister Act) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Orson Welles (Confidential Report) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Scarlett Johansson (Avengers: Age of Ultron) BEST DIRECTOR (s) Anthony Russo & Joe Russo (Captain America: The Winter Soldier) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Confidential Report BEST SCORE Confidential Report (aka Mr. Arkadin) - 5.5/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 Iron Man - 7.5/10 Iron Man 2 - 6/10 The First Avenger - 7.5/10 The Winter Solider - 6.5/10 Civil War - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 20, 2018 7:45:00 GMT
What do you mean is she supporting now? I've always considered her supporting. I thought you had her in lead.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 8:26:16 GMT
Hey, How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014, Dean DeBlois) I liked it almost as much as the first, saying that, I have not rewatched it like i have the first 6.5/10 The Boston Strangler (1968, Richard Fleischer) agreed although a little dated in place 6/10 How to Train Your Dragon (2010, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders) One of the best non pixar ones 7/10 The Ox-Bow Incident (1943, William A. Wellman) agreed 7/10 My Darling Clementine (1946, John Ford) i love the look of this one, top 10 western for me 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) Keen to rewatch it, i have the blu ray 7.5/10 The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) I wish they'd release Kubricks preferred shorter cut that played in cinemas outside the United States 7.5/10 First Time TV Viewing: Night Gallery: Season 1 (1969-1970) ive seen some random episodes, id like to watch them all. Just realized I forgot to rate Sleepers. 7.5/10 Ha, I was about to ask if you were interested in checking out sleepers. What about The Appaloosa?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 20, 2018 8:44:55 GMT
Just realized I forgot to rate Sleepers. 7.5/10 Ha, I was about to ask if you were interested in checking out sleepers. What about The Appaloosa? Some interest for Brando.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 20, 2018 9:56:40 GMT
'Doors : Mr. Mojo Risin' - The Story Of L.A. Woman' (2012 - Martin R. Smith)
Members of rock 'n roll band The Doors recall the making of their album 'L.A. Woman' (1971).
I enjoyed this documentary about how the Doors put together their longplayer 'L.A. Woman'. I think it's one of the great albums of the 1970s.
'Film Guide 101 : Serving Cinema's Elite And Casting Aside The Debris' (2018, Documentary - Margaret Coleridge-Hayes III)
Film students offer a rough guide to rating movies "respectably" in the digital age.
Pah, didn't enjoy this pretentious British student documentary at all. I don't see any need for film circle snobbery in the internet age.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 20, 2018 10:03:04 GMT
Home for the Holidays (1972) - 3/10 - DVDMade for TV slasher film with Sally Field. Well structured but pretty damn dull. Never heard of this before, Friday. Sally Field in a made-for-tv slasher is right up my street. I'll look out for it.
Have you seen the made-for-tv horror 'When Michael Calls' (1972)? It's available on dvd here in the U K under the alternative title 'Shattered Silence'. The cinematographer Reginald Morris went on to shoot several films for Bob Clark including 'Black Christmas' (1974) which drew inspiration from 'When Michael Calls'.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 10:24:16 GMT
Sleepers - 4/10 Starsky & Hutch - 6/10 Mine - Repeat Views Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - 9/10 - DVDGreat follow up to the original. Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my all time favorite horror films. Mine - First Time Views Logan (2017) - 7/10 - DVDSo many superhero films I cant keep up. Logan is a solid one. Its well done.Hugh Jackman gives his best performance as Wolverine. A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) - 7/10 - Blu RayA really funny western comedy. I laughed a lot. The Big White (2005) - 7/10 - DVDEntertaining dark comedy with Robin Williams giving a great performance. Evil Breed: The Legend of Samhain (2003) - 4/10 - DVDA slasher film with porn stars. Eh. Clown (2014) - 3/10 - Blu RayA guy puts on a clown suit and turns into a clown demon. IT was better. Home for the Holidays (1972) - 3/10 - DVDMade for TV slasher film with Sally Field. Well structured but pretty damn dull. Hard Luck (2005) - 2/10 - DVDI dont know what this film was. Cyble Shepard makes Snuff films and Westly Snipes finds a briefcase of money. Ithaca (2015) - 2/10 - DVDRemake of The Human Comedy. I like that film but this one is dull and poorly directed. Dead Fish (2005) - 2/10 - DVDStupid comedy with Billy Zane and Gary Oldman. What a waste. Space Warriors (2013) - 1/10 - Blu RayDreadful Space Camp like film. Imagine Apollo 13 but with kids. Russell Madness (2015) - 1/10 - DVDAwful, silly and boring wrestling film with a dog who wrestles grown men. It was at the Dollar Store. I dont know why I got it. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - 7.5/10 A rare part 2 that matches part 1 Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 7.5/10 one of the best comedy horrors Logan (2017) - 6/10 something wasnt quite right A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) - 4.5/10 Not as bad as everybody days but definitely more misses than hits
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 10:25:21 GMT
Ha, I was about to ask if you were interested in checking out sleepers. What about The Appaloosa? Some interest for Brando. I think ive seen all (3) of the Brando westerns now, unless there is a more obscure one that I am overlooking. 4 if you count viva Zapata but I don’t really see that as a western
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2018 10:28:31 GMT
A quick word about Captain America: Civil War. There is alot about this movie I like and a lot I dislike. Overall the movie is decently written with heavy themes and it doesn't really have any plot holes from what I can tell, but it is also a bit redundant of The Winter Soldier and too self-serious. My main problem is the heartless and bland directing and most of the performances are sub par. I like that its self serious and has ,ore personal stakes and the writing and themes as you say too, I thought the performances were all at least good but i think RDJ put in his best work as Stark here. As far as the directors, I am not overly a fan of theirs, especially when it comes to action but I think there two best combat scenes are in civil war (airport scene and final battle in the bunker) on the whole though I think the pair of them get far too much credit.
|
|