Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2018 1:16:20 GMT
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on May 25, 2018 3:42:41 GMT
According to the Metal Archives, Iron Maiden pass the test. Name Type Year Reviews The Number of the Beast Full-length 1982 32 (86%) Piece of Mind Full-length 1983 23 (88%) Powerslave Full-length 1984 26 (93%) Somewhere in Time Full-length 1986 19 (93%) Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Full-length 1988 23 (91%)
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on May 25, 2018 4:34:58 GMT
yes...a few of my top 10 would...Yo la Tengo, REM, Fugazi, Bowie ...The Cure would have made it, if not for 'The Top' being in the middle of a fantastic run from Seventeen Seconds to Wish...
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 25, 2018 11:21:04 GMT
Don't think the Dead pass the test as their studio albums aren't their focus.
Police had 5 studio albums - I suppose Ghost in the Machine is good enough.
Nirvana? Too small a catalog.
Jethro Tull - I suppose, either This Was or A Passion Play completing the 5.
Elvis Costello - First 5, but I don't care that much for Trust.
Temptations - nope. Singles band, though.
|
|
|
Post by permutojoe on May 26, 2018 14:54:32 GMT
According to the Metal Archives, Iron Maiden pass the test. Name Type Year Reviews The Number of the Beast Full-length 1982 32 (86%) Piece of Mind Full-length 1983 23 (88%) Powerslave Full-length 1984 26 (93%) Somewhere in Time Full-length 1986 19 (93%) Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Full-length 1988 23 (91%)
I'd say their first two albums make it a good 7-album test. Not sure of any official numbers though.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on May 26, 2018 15:13:24 GMT
I'd say their first two albums make it a good 7-album test. Not sure of any official numbers though. Here are the first seven Maiden albums, according to the Metal Archives: Name Type Year Reviews Iron Maiden Full-length 1980 31 (84%) Killers Full-length 1981 23 (89%) The Number of the Beast Full-length 1982 32 (86%) Piece of Mind Full-length 1983 23 (88%) Powerslave Full-length 1984 26 (93%) Somewhere in Time Full-length 1986 19 (93%) Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Full-length 1988 23 (91%)
So yes, they would pass a seven album test.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 26, 2018 16:32:46 GMT
"Can your favorite artist ..."
Can is not my favorite artist but...
Monster Movie Soundtracks Tago Mago Ege Bamyasi Future Days
|
|
|
Post by jamesottosweetheart on May 27, 2018 2:04:03 GMT
Oak Ridge Boys
1987-Heart Beat 1988-Monongahela 1989-American Dreams 1991-Unstoppable 1992-The Long Haul
God bless you always!!!
Holly
P.S. To me, my late beautiful precious Steve Sanders is the one who makes them albums worth the listening to.
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on May 27, 2018 2:44:49 GMT
R.E.M?
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 27, 2018 7:54:58 GMT
R.E.M. make 6 IMO. Not a big fan of Out of Time though.
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on May 27, 2018 9:21:31 GMT
R.E.M. make 6 IMO. Not a big fan of Out of Time though. With the criteria being a B+ or better album, for me, REM get to 11 (Murmur through Up), but the usual sticking point albums for people are Out of Time, Monster and Up...
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 27, 2018 10:09:49 GMT
Throwing Muses : 'Throwing Muses' (1986) - 'House Tornado' (1988) - 'Hunkpapa' (1989) - 'The Real Ramona' (1991) - 'Red Heaven' (1992) - 'University' (1995) - 'Limbo' (1996) - 'Throwing Muses' (2003) - 'Purgatory/Paradise' (2013)
Absolutely. For some people, 'Hunkpapa' is their step towards chart commercialism, but to me, it's just a damn fine record filled with catchy hooks and divine instrumentation. Their last two albums are mean, snarling, raw and immediate, which just adds another string to the bow of an immaculate rock 'n' roll band. Is 'The Fat Skier' (1987) seen as a mini-album or a big EP ... not Sure.
Pixies : 'Surfer Rosa' (1988) - 'Doolittle' (1989) - 'Bossanova' (1990) - 'Trompe Le Monde' (1991) - 'Indie Cindy' (2014) - 'Head Carrier' (2016)
Perhaps, perhaps not, depending on one's view of the reformed Pixies comeback records. Also, 'Trompe Le Monde' has plenty of detractors though I'm not one of them.
Is 'Come On Pilgrim' (1987) seen as a mini-album or a big EP ... not sure.
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on May 27, 2018 10:48:41 GMT
Pixies : 'Surfer Rosa' (1988) - 'Doolittle' (1989) - 'Bossanova' (1990) - 'Trompe Le Monde' (1991) - 'Indie Cindy' (2014) - 'Head Carrier' (2016)
Perhaps, perhaps not, depending on one's view of the reformed Pixies comeback records. Also, 'Trompe Le Monde' has plenty of detractors though I'm not one of them.
Is 'Come On Pilgrim' (1987) seen as a mini-album or a big EP ... not sure.
I actually like Trompe le Monde more than Bossanova...(The "new" stuff leaves me cold...)
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 27, 2018 10:56:56 GMT
Pixies : 'Surfer Rosa' (1988) - 'Doolittle' (1989) - 'Bossanova' (1990) - 'Trompe Le Monde' (1991) - 'Indie Cindy' (2014) - 'Head Carrier' (2016)
Perhaps, perhaps not, depending on one's view of the reformed Pixies comeback records. Also, 'Trompe Le Monde' has plenty of detractors though I'm not one of them.
Is 'Come On Pilgrim' (1987) seen as a mini-album or a big EP ... not sure.
I actually like Trompe le Monde more than Bossanova...(The "new" stuff leaves me cold...) Yep, I like odd songs since they reformed, but the albums they've produced aren't great to me.
|
|
|
Post by Terrapin Station on May 27, 2018 11:03:51 GMT
I'd have a difficult time naming favorite artists of mine who have even one album that isn't "very good to excellent," and that includes Queen, who this idiotic author mentions. (He's idiotic because he thinks that popularity and critical opinion have anything at all to do with whether something is good, and he thinks that it's possible to assess music objectively.)
What makes someone a favorite artist for me is how much I like their music on a consistent basis. If someone doesn't consistently release music that I think is very good to excellent, then they won't be so high on my list. So every single one of my favorites who has five albums meets this criterion --and the vast majority of my favorites have at least five albums, because I value prolificity, too.
|
|
|
Post by Terrapin Station on May 27, 2018 11:07:35 GMT
Don't think the Dead pass the test as their studio albums aren't their focus. I'd say the Dead easily pass it, as every single album of theirs is good to great. There's no reason this should be taken to only refer to studio albums, but I prefer studio Dead to live Dead anyway, although I love live Dead, too.
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on May 27, 2018 11:30:07 GMT
Don't think the Dead pass the test as their studio albums aren't their focus. I'd say the Dead easily pass it, as every single album of theirs is good to great. There's no reason this should be taken to only refer to studio albums, but I prefer studio Dead to live Dead anyway, although I love live Dead, too. OK, I'll go with Live/Dead Workingman's Dead American Beauty Grateful Dead Europe '72
|
|
|
Post by Terrapin Station on May 27, 2018 11:37:44 GMT
My favorite run of Dead albums is:
Wake of the Flood From the Mars Hotel Blues for Allah Terrapin Station Shakedown Street
|
|
|
Post by cypher on May 27, 2018 12:11:19 GMT
The Kinks - Face To Face, Somethin Else, Village Green, Arthur, Lola.
If you discount, Percy, then Muswell Hillbillies makes it six.
|
|
|
Post by OrsonSwelles on May 27, 2018 12:21:36 GMT
Yup. Rush 10 albums (12 if you include live albums).
|
|