|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 1:15:25 GMT
Yours: Captain America: Civil War - 8/10 - You already know my thoughts. Mine: First Time Viewings:Deadpool 2 (2018) - Theatres I was blown away by this one. Truth be told, I prefer it to the first Deadpool, and I really liked that. But this one has a lot more going for it with better humour and a great cast. It's kinda darker too. 8/10Carrie (2002) - DVD The TV remake of the original. Still haven't read the book but I thought this was pretty decent for a TV-made film. Second best next to the '76 classic. 6.5/10The Truman Show (1998) - Netflix Solid Jim Carrey movie about a man whose life is seen on television and has to escape it. Very creative and funny. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Deadpool (2016) - DVD Speaking of Deadpool, I watched this again in prep for the sequel. Still a lot of fun and a clever self-aware comedy. Reynolds owns the role of the titular character. 8/10Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - DVD I always had a soft spot for this movie. Sure it isn't nearly as good as the first two films, but it's still pretty fun and the T-X was a badass villain. 7/10Batman Begins (2005) - DVD Didn't see this for a while and I was definitely due for a rewatch. I do find it to be a bit better now actually. Not as good as TDK or even TDKR, but a solid Batman movie, nonetheless. 7.5/10The Dark Knight (2008) - DVD Hell yeah, man. Nothing to say here except one of the greatest superhero movies out there and the best Batman movie. 8.5/10Deadpool 2 (2018) - I have them about even but id need to see them both closer together 8/10 Carrie (2002) - yeah is aw this when i got it as a double feature with the The Rage: Carrie II blu ray 5/10 The Truman Show (1998) - a little too sappy at times for me 5.5-6 Repeat Viewings: Deadpool (2016) - 8/10 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - worst of the series for me, almost zero redeeming features 3/10 Batman Begins (2005) - best batman film despite the poorly shot combat scenes 8/10 The Dark Knight (2008) - too many plot holes but still decent 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 28, 2018 1:42:30 GMT
Peter Rabbit (2018) 5/10 The Wagons Roll at Night (1941) 7/10 Deadline U.S.A (1952) 6/10 Winchester (2018) 3/10 Hercules against the Mongols (1963) 4/10 Twelve Strong (2018) 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 28, 2018 2:32:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin) tvNow here is a Denzel Washington thriller that I have been aware of but for whatever reason have never seen. I also never hear much love for this but I thought it was a fun thriller with a good cast. 7/10 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) CinemaThis new Star Wars story is set about ten years before Han Solo (Alden Ehrenreich) joins the Rebellion in the original Star Wars (1977). The film is a smaller story and essentially a heist film but not a great one. this kind of story could have had so many interesting moments but this doesn't really and merely ends up being a solid enough little adventure with a few laughs and some ok action. The beginning of the film is pretty rough with some poor alien creature design and a choppy story. The effects are all fine but do not provide the wonderment that a Star Wars film should.. however I will give them a pass on that considering the troubled production that they had. Unlike Rogue One, the worst character in the film is the feature droid who I am just glad that she did not have a larger part. There is also a little too much referencing of previous films but I was expecting that to happen going from what we have seen so far from Disney. Ehrenreich is actually pretty good as the character made famous by Harrison Ford and eventually you relent to the situation without making comparisons. The real MVP's of the film are Chewbacca and Lando Calrissian (Donald Glover) who are a pleasure to watch throughout. There was only one moment where I got a nice surprise in the film and that unexpected character arrival will no doubt cause much discussion among the fans. In the end we get an inconsequential little adventure that is a fun enough way to pass a couple of hours but not the visual epic that the Star Wars brand usually provides. I am sure this will sit quite low in peoples Star Wars rankings but it is certainly much better than the insulting and Vulgar Last Jedi that we were served up last year. 6/10 The New Centurions (1972, Richard Fleischer)
This is a gritty 70's crime drama about an idealistic rookie cop (Stacy Keach) who joins the LAPD to make ends meet while finishing law school, and is indoctrinated by a seasoned veteran (George C Scott). As time goes on, he loses his ambitions and family as police work becomes his entire life. The film does not have the usual crime plot but is more a slice of life film and works pretty well with string performances. 6/10 Moonrise (1948, Frank Borzage)
This film-noir has kind of a stagey feel to a lot of the characters and takes a while to find its groove. The last act picks up a bit and saves the picture. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Captain America: Civil War (2016, Russo Brothers) blu ray
Held steady as one of the best and most personal efforts from the MCU. 7.5/10 Juno (2007, Jason Reitman) Netflix
In this indie hit Ellen Page plays an offbeat teen who is faced with an unplanned pregnancy. The film is well acted with a good cast but it is presented a little too cutsie and' hip' for my tastes. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
13 Reasons Why (2018, Season Two) Netflix
This follow up to the incredible acclaimed first series lives up to it pretty well. Other than the re-inclusion of one character that was a bit of a stretch, its superior stuff. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Captain America: Civil War BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washingtion - Out of Time BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Juno BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: RDJ - Captain America: Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - Juno BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Fleischer - The New Centurions 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Solo this week, probably. Yours: Out of Time 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. Captain America: Civil War 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. More than the first one. Juno 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember thinking it was great. Great acting. Mine: Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno 8/10 It's the new Abdellatif Kechiche movie, the director of La Vie d'Adele. I preferred Adele, but I liked it, I found it very sensual, some parts were truly wonderful. Loved the leading actress, Ophelie Bau. White Dog 8/10 It's Samuel Fuller movie, about an animal trainer trying to deprogram a dog that's been trained by his white-suprematist owner to attack and kill black people on sight. It's pretty good, I found it moving too. I can't believe Paramount buried it because they felt it was racist, it's the exact opposite, they couldn't possibly have been so dumb. Torture Garden 8/10 It's a horror movie from the 60s, an anthology, 4 segments, not from Hammer though, from Amicus. I liked it, it feels kind of surreal, my favourite is the last one with Jack Palance and Peter Cushing, about a fanatical Edgar Allan Poe collector. Ishtar 7.5/10 The Elaine May movie, with Dustin Hoffman and Warren Beatty. I had never seen it before, I always heard it was bad, I found it pretty funny actually. Dustin Hoffman and Charles Grodin were great, loved the songs.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 3:30:10 GMT
Peter Rabbit (2018) 5/10 The Wagons Roll at Night (1941) 7/10 Deadline U.S.A (1952) 6/10 Winchester (2018) 3/10 Hercules against the Mongols (1963) 4/10 Twelve Strong (2018) 6/10
Hmm deadline USA sounds familiar , I may have seen that but that is all this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 3:32:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin) tvNow here is a Denzel Washington thriller that I have been aware of but for whatever reason have never seen. I also never hear much love for this but I thought it was a fun thriller with a good cast. 7/10 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) CinemaThis new Star Wars story is set about ten years before Han Solo (Alden Ehrenreich) joins the Rebellion in the original Star Wars (1977). The film is a smaller story and essentially a heist film but not a great one. this kind of story could have had so many interesting moments but this doesn't really and merely ends up being a solid enough little adventure with a few laughs and some ok action. The beginning of the film is pretty rough with some poor alien creature design and a choppy story. The effects are all fine but do not provide the wonderment that a Star Wars film should.. however I will give them a pass on that considering the troubled production that they had. Unlike Rogue One, the worst character in the film is the feature droid who I am just glad that she did not have a larger part. There is also a little too much referencing of previous films but I was expecting that to happen going from what we have seen so far from Disney. Ehrenreich is actually pretty good as the character made famous by Harrison Ford and eventually you relent to the situation without making comparisons. The real MVP's of the film are Chewbacca and Lando Calrissian (Donald Glover) who are a pleasure to watch throughout. There was only one moment where I got a nice surprise in the film and that unexpected character arrival will no doubt cause much discussion among the fans. In the end we get an inconsequential little adventure that is a fun enough way to pass a couple of hours but not the visual epic that the Star Wars brand usually provides. I am sure this will sit quite low in peoples Star Wars rankings but it is certainly much better than the insulting and Vulgar Last Jedi that we were served up last year. 6/10 The New Centurions (1972, Richard Fleischer)
This is a gritty 70's crime drama about an idealistic rookie cop (Stacy Keach) who joins the LAPD to make ends meet while finishing law school, and is indoctrinated by a seasoned veteran (George C Scott). As time goes on, he loses his ambitions and family as police work becomes his entire life. The film does not have the usual crime plot but is more a slice of life film and works pretty well with string performances. 6/10 Moonrise (1948, Frank Borzage)
This film-noir has kind of a stagey feel to a lot of the characters and takes a while to find its groove. The last act picks up a bit and saves the picture. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Captain America: Civil War (2016, Russo Brothers) blu ray
Held steady as one of the best and most personal efforts from the MCU. 7.5/10 Juno (2007, Jason Reitman) Netflix
In this indie hit Ellen Page plays an offbeat teen who is faced with an unplanned pregnancy. The film is well acted with a good cast but it is presented a little too cutsie and' hip' for my tastes. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
13 Reasons Why (2018, Season Two) Netflix
This follow up to the incredible acclaimed first series lives up to it pretty well. Other than the re-inclusion of one character that was a bit of a stretch, its superior stuff. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Captain America: Civil War BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washingtion - Out of Time BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Juno BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: RDJ - Captain America: Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - Juno BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Fleischer - The New Centurions 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Solo this week, probably. Yours: Out of Time 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. Captain America: Civil War 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. More than the first one. Juno 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember thinking it was great. Great acting. Mine: Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno 8/10 It's the new Abdellatif Kechiche movie, the director of La Vie d'Adele. I preferred Adele, but I liked it, I found it very sensual, some parts were truly wonderful. Loved the leading actress, Ophelie Bau. White Dog 8/10 It's Samuel Fuller movie, about an animal trainer trying to deprogram a dog that's been trained by his white-suprematist owner to attack and kill black people on sight. It's pretty good, I found it moving too. I can't believe Paramount buried it because they felt it was racist, it's the exact opposite, they couldn't possibly have been so dumb. Torture Garden 8/10 It's a horror movie from the 60s, an anthology, 4 segments, not from Hammer though, from Amicus. I liked it, it feels kind of surreal, my favourite is the last one with Jack Palance and Peter Cushing, about a fanatical Edgar Allan Poe collector. Ishtar 7.5/10 The Elaine May movie, with Dustin Hoffman and Warren Beatty. I had never seen it before, I always heard it was bad, I found it pretty funny actually. Dustin Hoffman and Charles Grodin were great, loved the songs. [ Yo Saw the beginning of white dog but never finished it Ishtar - one of the most famously bad films of all time, I remember seeing either part of it or all of it when I was a kid but don’t remember too much other than no desire to revisit
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 28, 2018 3:41:13 GMT
'Clown Kill' (2014 - Mark J. Howard)
The staff of an office block are terrorised by an annoying clown who thinks he's funny.
'Clown Kill' is another contender for worst British horror film of the decade and sadly there are many. It's a piece of excrement that's completely lacking in imagination and has no reedeming value whatsoever. It sucks.
'L7 : Pretend We're Dead' (2016, Documentary - Sarah Price)
A storybook presentation of the highs and lows experienced by rock band L7 on the road.
'L7 : Pretend We're Dead' is a reasonably thorough documentary about rock 'n' roll outfit L7 that digs plenty of rare footage out from the vaults. It charts the band's original existence from 1985 to 2001, digging a path of destruction across the globe. Smell the magic.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 7:15:08 GMT
'Clown Kill' (2014 - Mark J. Howard) The staff of an office block are terrorised by an annoying clown who thinks he's funny. 'Clown Kill' is another contender for worst British horror film of the decade and sadly there are many. It's a piece of excrement that's completely lacking in imagination and has no reedeming value whatsoever. It sucks. 'L7 : Pretend We're Dead' (2016, Documentary - Sarah Price) A storybook presentation of the highs and lows experienced by rock band L7 on the road. 'L7 : Pretend We're Dead' is a reasonably thorough documentary about rock 'n' roll outfit L7 that digs plenty of rare footage out from the vaults. It charts the band's original existence from 1985 to 2001, digging a path of destruction across the globe. Smell the magic. Not seen either but would watch the L7 doco for sure
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 28, 2018 8:10:05 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Solo this week, probably. Yours: Out of Time 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. Captain America: Civil War 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. More than the first one. Juno 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember thinking it was great. Great acting. Mine: Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno 8/10 It's the new Abdellatif Kechiche movie, the director of La Vie d'Adele. I preferred Adele, but I liked it, I found it very sensual, some parts were truly wonderful. Loved the leading actress, Ophelie Bau. White Dog 8/10 It's Samuel Fuller movie, about an animal trainer trying to deprogram a dog that's been trained by his white-suprematist owner to attack and kill black people on sight. It's pretty good, I found it moving too. I can't believe Paramount buried it because they felt it was racist, it's the exact opposite, they couldn't possibly have been so dumb. Torture Garden 8/10 It's a horror movie from the 60s, an anthology, 4 segments, not from Hammer though, from Amicus. I liked it, it feels kind of surreal, my favourite is the last one with Jack Palance and Peter Cushing, about a fanatical Edgar Allan Poe collector. Ishtar 7.5/10 The Elaine May movie, with Dustin Hoffman and Warren Beatty. I had never seen it before, I always heard it was bad, I found it pretty funny actually. Dustin Hoffman and Charles Grodin were great, loved the songs. [ Yo Saw the beginning of white dog but never finished it Ishtar - one of the most famously bad films of all time, I remember seeing either part of it or all of it when I was a kid but don’t remember too much other than no desire to revisit You didn't like the beginning of White Dog? I just found out Ishtar developed a pretty dedicated fanbase with time actually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 8:17:36 GMT
[ Yo Saw the beginning of white dog but never finished it Ishtar - one of the most famously bad films of all time, I remember seeing either part of it or all of it when I was a kid but don’t remember too much other than no desire to revisit You didn't like the beginning of White Dog? I just found out Ishtar developed a pretty dedicated fanbase with time actually. Yeah so have Showgirls and The room, doesnt make them any better though Whitedog didnt grab me at the time, no
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 28, 2018 8:35:59 GMT
You didn't like the beginning of White Dog? I just found out Ishtar developed a pretty dedicated fanbase with time actually. Yeah so have Showgirls and The room, doesnt make them any better though Whitedog didnt grab me at the time, no Touchè (although I think Showgirls is O.K. too, I like Ishtar more though... ). White Dog becomes a different movie after a while, after Paul Winfield as the trainer enters the picture. It starts more like a B-movie, then...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 8:37:03 GMT
Yeah so have Showgirls and The room, doesnt make them any better though Whitedog didnt grab me at the time, no Touchè (although I think Showgirls is O.K. too, I like Ishtar more though... ). White Dog becomes a different movie after a while, after Paul Winfield as the trainer enters the picture. It starts more like a B-movie, then... Yeah I definitely have not ruled out going back to whitedog
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 28, 2018 9:52:49 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just two of yours this week: Captain America: Civil War (2016, Russo Brothers) 8/10
Juno (2007, Jason Reitman) 7/10
Mine: 1) Halloween H20: 20 Years Later 1998 (5/10)
2) Halloween: Resurrection 2002 (4/10)
3) Halloween 2007 (6/10)
4) Halloween II 2009 (3/10)
5) The Girl Who Played with Fire 2009 (6/10)
6) The Game 1997 (4/10)
7) The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest 2009 (7/10)
8) Addams Family Reunion 1998 (3/10)
9) The Bears and I 1974 (6/10)
10) Carry on Christmas 1973 (5/10)
11) Carry on Christmas: Carry on Stuffing 1972 (4/10)
12) Everest 1998 (7/10)
13) Gods and Generals 2003 (6/10)
14) Charlie's Angels 2000 (6/10)
15) Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 2003 (6/10)
16) Elizabeth: The Golden Age 2007 (6/10)
17) Hardware 1990 (5/10)
18) Hard Boiled 1992 (5/10)
19) Harold and Maude 1971 (6/10)
20) Hanna 2011 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 28, 2018 10:39:46 GMT
Hey Dark, Just two of yours this week: Captain America: Civil War (2016, Russo Brothers) 8/10 Juno (2007, Jason Reitman) 7/10 Mine: 1) Halloween H20: 20 Years Later 1998 (5/10) 2) Halloween: Resurrection 2002 (4/10) 3) Halloween 2007 (6/10) 4) Halloween II 2009 (3/10) 5) The Girl Who Played with Fire 2009 (6/10) 6) The Game 1997 (4/10) 7) The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest 2009 (7/10) 8) Addams Family Reunion 1998 (3/10) 9) The Bears and I 1974 (6/10) 10) Carry on Christmas 1973 (5/10) 11) Carry on Christmas: Carry on Stuffing 1972 (4/10) 12) Everest 1998 (7/10) 13) Gods and Generals 2003 (6/10) 14) Charlie's Angels 2000 (6/10) 15) Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 2003 (6/10) 16) Elizabeth: The Golden Age 2007 (6/10) 17) Hardware 1990 (5/10) 18) Hard Boiled 1992 (5/10) 19) Harold and Maude 1971 (6/10) 20) Hanna 2011 (6/10) Hey Dude 1) Halloween H20: 20 Years Later 1998 (5/10) 2) Halloween: Resurrection 2002 (5.5/10) 3) Halloween 2007 (2/10) 4) Halloween II 2009 (3/10) 5) The Girl Who Played with Fire 2009 (5/10) 6) The Game 1997 (8/10) 7) The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest 2009 (5.5/10) 12) Everest 1998 (7.5/10) 14) Charlie's Angels 2000 (4.5/10) 15) Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 2003 (3/10) 17) Hardware 1990 (5/10) 19) Harold and Maude 1971 (6.5/10) 20) Hanna 2011 (3/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 28, 2018 15:49:56 GMT
Touchè (although I think Showgirls is O.K. too, I like Ishtar more though... ). White Dog becomes a different movie after a while, after Paul Winfield as the trainer enters the picture. It starts more like a B-movie, then... Yeah I definitely have not ruled out going back to whitedog Definitely worth a new try, IMO. I just noticed Samuel Fuller didn't make anything anymore in US afterwards. He must have pissed off somebody at the studio.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 28, 2018 20:52:36 GMT
OUt of Time: need to re-watch but 7 sounds about fair.
Civil War: agreed. 7.5-8/10
Juno: Saw it again recently and it just dosen't do it for me neither excepet being an OK film. 6/10
I wanted to finish Santa CLarita Diet before starting 13 reasons why Pt 2. Should start it this week.
Mine:
Wind River (2017 Netflix) : “ A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service helps to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman, and uses the case as a means of seeking redemption for an earlier act of irresponsibility which ended in tragedy.” A true, simple and effective crime drama with good actors and beautiful, cold settings. Worth every minute but doubt I’d ever rewatch it. 7-7.5/10
Carrie (1976 TV): Some people LOVE this movie, some HATE it. I liked it. The slow-motion scene was too long, most scenes were good and only a few were disturbing. That's what I was hoping for, to be disturbed. Especially with what I read about the final scene and the prom scene. Prom scene was cool, final scene was weak. I really enjoyed the scenes with the mother. Especially the one where she cuts vegetables. So; solid acting, respectable directing, crazy story makes for a good film. 7/10
Cars 3 (2017 Netflix): I haven’t seen the first two Cars but I really enjoyed that one and I don’t understand the 1/10 and 2/10 reviews claiming their consternation and shock toward the last part of this movie. It’s uplifting, fun and the graphics are a big 10/10. I saw a lot of critics toward the way the movie handle the subject of aging. Apparently, cartoons don’t have the right to age. An hour into the movie the jokes start to get old themselves but apart from that, I had no problem. Oh and btw, his name in French is better I think; Flash McQueen. Say it, Flash McQueen. Way better than Lightning McQueen. 7.5/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the jungle (2017 DVD): “Four teenagers are sucked into a magical video game, and the only way they can escape is to work together to finish the game.” My friend told me this movie was a 7.5 quality wise and a 9.5 entertainment wise. He had me convinced, he got me fooled. It’s not bad but I only laugh 2-3 times and not big ones. If not for the actors, this movie has very little to offer. 6-6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 28, 2018 21:04:36 GMT
Solo - my thought below Civil War - liked it the first time, but didn't care for it all that much on rewatch. It certainly has its moments though. 6/10 Juno - I quite enjoyed this one, but I understand your criticism. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Right of Way (1983, George Schaefer) This made for TV movie is the only time screen legends James Stewart and Bette Davis ever worked together. They play a elderly married couple that enter into a join suicide pact when one of them becomes ill. Stewart and Davis are both really good and make the film worhtwhile. 7/10
Animal Farm (1954, Joy Batchelor & John Halas) This animated film is based on a story by George Orwell. It is nice and short and pretty powerful at times with some good themes. I do think the characters could have been developed more and given more personality. 7/10
The Secret of NIMH (1982, Don Bluth) This animated classic has a good score, some fun characters, and a good adventure story. 7/10
The Devil's Disciple (1959, Guy Hamilton) I watched this one because it stars Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, and Laurence Olivier. All three of them are good, as is Janette Scott and the film has a good story. 7/10
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989, Don Bluth) This one is about a dog that is murdered and comes back to get revenge on his killer. It has good animation, some fun songs, and a good voice cast, who play some fun characters. 7/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) This is the directorial debut of Cory Finley, who also wrote the movie. He's definitely one to look out for, because I liked this one a lot. Anya Taylor-Joy and Olivia Cooke play the leads and both actresses put in some strong work. I also really liked both of their characters and the relationship between them. Anton Yelchin is also quite good in his role. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked how the story progressed and the directions it took. Easily my favorite of the years so far. 8/10 Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen)
I saw part of this on TV when I was a little kid, but never got around to the whole thing until now. I thought it was a little hard to tell some of the characters apart and the pacing could have been better, but it's a pretty good movie overall, with some really good moments. 7/10
The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) I liked this one a bit more than Watership Down. I liked the characters better and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10
Felidae (1994, Michael Schaack) This German animated film is about a cat who moves to a new neighborhood and begins investigating a series of cat murders. It's pretty brutal for an animated film, but I liked that about it. 7/10
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) I was not very excited for this one at all because to me Harrison Ford is Han Solo. Alden Ehrenreich is fine here, but he never really convinced me that he was Han Solo. He just doesn't have the charm and charisma to pull off the character. Donald Glover was quite good though as Lando and the film has a couple thrilling action sequences. For the most part it's not that exciting though and has a few eye rolling and cringeworthy moments. It's also just too long and failed to make me care about what was happening. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) This classic is very entertaining, full of memorable characters, and has a really good cast, lead by the great James Stewart in perhaps his most charming performance ever. 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After this second viewing I still slightly prefer this to the original. It's funnier and has a much better villain. 7/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) An endlessly fascinating and captivating film. Kubrick's masterpiece for me. 10/10
Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) I used to love this one, but my last couple viewings it has dropped significantly in my favor. I still enjoy it, but nearly as much as I used to and a lot of that magic that used to be there has worn off. 7/10
Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) This one has a fun villain duo and plenty of good moments, but is dragged down by some less interesting plot elements. 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Initially I enjoyed this one, but since seeing it in theaters it has really fallen in my favor after reflecting back on it in the months since its release. I finally sat down and watched it again and it just doesn't work and is a pretty poor follow up to The Force Awakens. It has a few moments of greatness, but also lots of cringeworthy attempts at humor and poor handling of some characters. 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Harvey) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Yelchin (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Erik Friedlander (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut) Guardians 2: I liked it more as well! 7.5-8/10 Eyes wide shut: saw it only once 2-3 yrs a go. 9/10 Iron Man: 8/10 Iron Man 2: a huge drop. 6/10 The LAst Jedi: 6.5/10 Mine: Wind River (2017 Netflix) : “ A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service helps to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman, and uses the case as a means of seeking redemption for an earlier act of irresponsibility which ended in tragedy.” A true, simple and effective crime drama with good actors and beautiful, cold settings. Worth every minute but doubt I’d ever rewatch it. 7-7.5/10 Carrie (1976 TV): Some people LOVE this movie, some HATE it. I liked it. The slow-motion scene was too long, most scenes were good and only a few were disturbing. That's what I was hoping for, to be disturbed. Especially with what I read about the final scene and the prom scene. Prom scene was cool, final scene was weak. I really enjoyed the scenes with the mother. Especially the one where she cuts vegetables. So; solid acting, respectable directing, crazy story makes for a good film. 7/10 Cars 3 (2017 Netflix): I haven’t seen the first two Cars but I really enjoyed that one and I don’t understand the 1/10 and 2/10 reviews claiming their consternation and shock toward the last part of this movie. It’s uplifting, fun and the graphics are a big 10/10. I saw a lot of critics toward the way the movie handle the subject of aging. Apparently, cartoons don’t have the right to age. An hour into the movie the jokes start to get old themselves but apart from that, I had no problem. Oh and btw, his name in French is better I think; Flash McQueen. Say it, Flash McQueen. Way better than Lightning McQueen. 7.5/10 Jumanji: Welcome to the jungle (2017 DVD): “Four teenagers are sucked into a magical video game, and the only way they can escape is to work together to finish the game.” My friend told me this movie was a 7.5 quality wise and a 9.5 entertainment wise. He had me convinced, he got me fooled. It’s not bad but I only laugh 2-3 times and not big ones. If not for the actors, this movie has very little to offer. 6-6.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 28, 2018 22:32:54 GMT
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016) 5\10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2018 22:47:59 GMT
Guardians 2: I liked it more as well! 7.5-8/10 Eyes wide shut: saw it only once 2-3 yrs a go. 9/10 Iron Man: 8/10 Iron Man 2: a huge drop. 6/10 The LAst Jedi: 6.5/10 Mine: Wind River (2017 Netflix) : “ A veteran tracker with the Fish and Wildlife Service helps to investigate the murder of a young Native American woman, and uses the case as a means of seeking redemption for an earlier act of irresponsibility which ended in tragedy.” A true, simple and effective crime drama with good actors and beautiful, cold settings. Worth every minute but doubt I’d ever rewatch it. 7-7.5/10 Carrie (1976 TV): Some people LOVE this movie, some HATE it. I liked it. The slow-motion scene was too long, most scenes were good and only a few were disturbing. That's what I was hoping for, to be disturbed. Especially with what I read about the final scene and the prom scene. Prom scene was cool, final scene was weak. I really enjoyed the scenes with the mother. Especially the one where she cuts vegetables. So; solid acting, respectable directing, crazy story makes for a good film. 7/10 Cars 3 (2017 Netflix): I haven’t seen the first two Cars but I really enjoyed that one and I don’t understand the 1/10 and 2/10 reviews claiming their consternation and shock toward the last part of this movie. It’s uplifting, fun and the graphics are a big 10/10. I saw a lot of critics toward the way the movie handle the subject of aging. Apparently, cartoons don’t have the right to age. An hour into the movie the jokes start to get old themselves but apart from that, I had no problem. Oh and btw, his name in French is better I think; Flash McQueen. Say it, Flash McQueen. Way better than Lightning McQueen. 7.5/10 Jumanji: Welcome to the jungle (2017 DVD): “Four teenagers are sucked into a magical video game, and the only way they can escape is to work together to finish the game.” My friend told me this movie was a 7.5 quality wise and a 9.5 entertainment wise. He had me convinced, he got me fooled. It’s not bad but I only laugh 2-3 times and not big ones. If not for the actors, this movie has very little to offer. 6-6.5/10 Wind River - I liked it. Elizabeth Olsen was damn good. 7.5/10 Carrie - strong story, great finale, and Sissy Spacek and Piper Laurie are great. 8/10 Cars 3 - I'm a fan of the first movie, but the two sequels are my least favorites from Pixar and the only too I don't care for. This one is still solid though and certainly has its moments. 6/10 The original Jumanji was one of my favorites as a kid and I rewatched it last year and it still holds up really well for me. Still haven't gotten around to the knew one though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 28, 2018 22:50:56 GMT
The bird is actually my favorite character in The Secret of NIMH haha Well its been a while so I maybe confusing it with something else but im pretty sure on my last viewing he bugged me. Fun Fact though, I loved this film when i saw it in the cinema as a kid.. on the big screen at the theatre where they filmed Kong chained up on stage in King Kong (2005) Are you going to watch Thoroughbreds? As I said in my review it's easily my #1 of the year so far.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 29, 2018 1:43:08 GMT
Well its been a while so I maybe confusing it with something else but im pretty sure on my last viewing he bugged me. Fun Fact though, I loved this film when i saw it in the cinema as a kid.. on the big screen at the theatre where they filmed Kong chained up on stage in King Kong (2005) Are you going to watch Thoroughbreds? As I said in my review it's easily my #1 of the year so far. Yeah I popped in my watchlist when i saw the trailer last month, your review sealed the deal
|
|