|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 5:02:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin) tv Now here is a Denzel Washington thriller that I have been aware of but for whatever reason have never seen. I also never hear much love for this but I thought it was a fun thriller with a good cast. 7/10
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) Cinema This new Star Wars story is set about ten years before Han Solo (Alden Ehrenreich) joins the Rebellion in the original Star Wars (1977). The film is a smaller story and essentially a heist film but not a great one. this kind of story could have had so many interesting moments but this doesn't really and merely ends up being a solid enough little adventure with a few laughs and some ok action. The beginning of the film is pretty rough with some poor alien creature design and a choppy story. The effects are all fine but do not provide the wonderment that a Star Wars film should.. however I will give them a pass on that considering the troubled production that they had. Unlike Rogue One, the worst character in the film is the feature droid who I am just glad that she did not have a larger part. There is also a little too much referencing of previous films but I was expecting that to happen going from what we have seen so far from Disney. Ehrenreich is actually pretty good as the character made famous by Harrison Ford and eventually you relent to the situation without making comparisons. The real MVP's of the film are Chewbacca and Lando Calrissian (Donald Glover) who are a pleasure to watch throughout. There was only one moment where I got a nice surprise in the film and that unexpected character arrival will no doubt cause much discussion among the fans. In the end we get an inconsequential little adventure that is a fun enough way to pass a couple of hours but not the visual epic that the Star Wars brand usually provides. I am sure this will sit quite low in peoples Star Wars rankings but it is certainly much better than the insulting and Vulgar Last Jedi that we were served up last year. 6/10
The New Centurions (1972, Richard Fleischer) This is a gritty 70's crime drama about an idealistic rookie cop (Stacy Keach) who joins the LAPD to make ends meet while finishing law school, and is indoctrinated by a seasoned veteran (George C Scott). As time goes on, he loses his ambitions and family as police work becomes his entire life. The film does not have the usual crime plot but is more a slice of life film and works pretty well with string performances. 6/10
Moonrise (1948, Frank Borzage) This film-noir has kind of a stagey feel to a lot of the characters and takes a while to find its groove. The last act picks up a bit and saves the picture. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Captain America: Civil War (2016, Russo Brothers) blu ray Held steady as one of the best and most personal efforts from the MCU. 7.5/10
Juno (2007, Jason Reitman) Netflix In this indie hit Ellen Page plays an offbeat teen who is faced with an unplanned pregnancy. The film is well acted with a good cast but it is presented a little too cutsie and' hip' for my tastes. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
13 Reasons Why (2018, Season Two) Netflix This follow up to the incredible acclaimed first series lives up to it pretty well. Other than the re-inclusion of one character that was a bit of a stretch, its superior stuff. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Captain America: Civil War BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washingtion - Out of Time BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Page - Juno BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: RDJ - Captain America: Civil War BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Allison Janney - Juno BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Fleischer - The New Centurions
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 27, 2018 5:15:20 GMT
Solo - my thought below Civil War - liked it the first time, but didn't care for it all that much on rewatch. It certainly has its moments though. 6/10 Juno - I quite enjoyed this one, but I understand your criticism. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Right of Way (1983, George Schaefer) This made for TV movie is the only time screen legends James Stewart and Bette Davis ever worked together. They play a elderly married couple that enter into a join suicide pact when one of them becomes ill. Stewart and Davis are both really good and make the film worhtwhile. 7/10
Animal Farm (1954, Joy Batchelor & John Halas) This animated film is based on a story by George Orwell. It is nice and short and pretty powerful at times with some good themes. I do think the characters could have been developed more and given more personality. 7/10
The Secret of NIMH (1982, Don Bluth) This animated classic has a good score, some fun characters, and a good adventure story. 7/10
The Devil's Disciple (1959, Guy Hamilton) I watched this one because it stars Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, and Laurence Olivier. All three of them are good, as is Janette Scott and the film has a good story. 7/10
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989, Don Bluth) This one is about a dog that is murdered and comes back to get revenge on his killer. It has good animation, some fun songs, and a good voice cast, who play some fun characters. 7/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) This is the directorial debut of Cory Finley, who also wrote the movie. He's definitely one to look out for, because I liked this one a lot. Anya Taylor-Joy and Olivia Cooke play the leads and both actresses put in some strong work. I also really liked both of their characters and the relationship between them. Anton Yelchin is also quite good in his role. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked how the story progressed and the directions it took. Easily my favorite of the years so far. 8/10 Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen)
I saw part of this on TV when I was a little kid, but never got around to the whole thing until now. I thought it was a little hard to tell some of the characters apart and the pacing could have been better, but it's a pretty good movie overall, with some really good moments. 7/10
The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) I liked this one a bit more than Watership Down. I liked the characters better and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10
Felidae (1994, Michael Schaack) This German animated film is about a cat who moves to a new neighborhood and begins investigating a series of cat murders. It's pretty brutal for an animated film, but I liked that about it. 7/10
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) I was not very excited for this one at all because to me Harrison Ford is Han Solo. Alden Ehrenreich is fine here, but he never really convinced me that he was Han Solo. He just doesn't have the charm and charisma to pull off the character. Donald Glover was quite good though as Lando and the film has a couple thrilling action sequences. For the most part it's not that exciting though and has a few eye rolling and cringeworthy moments. It's also just too long and failed to make me care about what was happening. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) This classic is very entertaining, full of memorable characters, and has a really good cast, lead by the great James Stewart in perhaps his most charming performance ever. 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After this second viewing I still slightly prefer this to the original. It's funnier and has a much better villain. 7/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) An endlessly fascinating and captivating film. Kubrick's masterpiece for me. 10/10
Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) I used to love this one, but my last couple viewings it has dropped significantly in my favor. I still enjoy it, but nearly as much as I used to and a lot of that magic that used to be there has worn off. 7/10
Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) This one has a fun villain duo and plenty of good moments, but is dragged down by some less interesting plot elements. 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Initially I enjoyed this one, but since seeing it in theaters it has really fallen in my favor after reflecting back on it in the months since its release. I finally sat down and watched it again and it just doesn't work and is a pretty poor follow up to The Force Awakens. It has a few moments of greatness, but also lots of cringeworthy attempts at humor and poor handling of some characters. 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Harvey) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Yelchin (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Erik Friedlander (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 27, 2018 5:57:21 GMT
YOURSOut of Time - 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 Juno - 7/10MINEThe Punisher (2004 Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10The Crow (1994 Alex Proyas) - 7/10Ella Enchanted (2004 Tommy O'Haver) - 4.5/10Lust for Life (1956 Vincente Minnelli & George Cukor) - 7/10Death Wish (2018 Eli Roth) - 5.5/1012 Strong (2018 Nicolai Fuglsig) - 5/10Peter Rabbit (2018 Will Gluck) - 5/10The Catered Affair (1956 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Seven Days in May (1964 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10Red Sparrow (2018 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Fredric March (Seven Days in May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Debbie Reynolds (The Catered Affair) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Proyas (The Crow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lust for Life BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 27, 2018 6:11:07 GMT
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989, Don Bluth)
This one is about a dog that is murdered and comes back to get revenge on his killer. It has good animation, some fun songs, and a good voice cast, who play some fun characters. 7/10 6.5/10 I loved this movie when I was a kid, but sadly it doesn't hold up that well as an adult. The alligator scene is great though and I like the characters quite a bit. The writing holds it back for me.
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) This is the directorial debut of Cory Finley, who also wrote the movie. He's definitely one to look out for, because I liked this one a lot. Anya Taylor-Joy and Olivia Cooke play the leads and both actresses put in some strong work. I also really liked both of their characters and the relationship between them. Anton Yelchin is also quite good in his role. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked how the story progressed and the directions it took. Easily my favorite of the years so far. 8/10 7.5/10 Very good until the last act. I don't dislike the way it turns out but I am not huge on it either. It is a refreshingly creative and clever film though and is held together by excellent directing and 3 very good performances. Probably the best performance Anton Yelkin has ever given. Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen)
I saw part of this on TV when I was a little kid, but never got around to the whole thing until now. I thought it was a little hard to tell some of the characters apart and the pacing could have been better, but it's a pretty good movie overall, with some really good moments. 7/10 Yup. It has a handful of great moments though and Bright Eyes is one of the saddest scenes in movie history. They don't do animation like this anymore.
The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) I liked this one a bit more than Watership Down. I liked the characters better and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10 I also like this a bit more than Watership Down and the themes are very powerful.
Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) This classic is very entertaining, full of memorable characters, and has a really good cast, lead by the great James Stewart in perhaps his most charming performance ever. 8/10 9/10 One of the most charming movies ever made.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After this second viewing I still slightly prefer this to the original. It's funnier and has a much better villain. 7/10 I like the original and this the same, but it does have a MUCH better villain.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) An endlessly fascinating and captivating film. Kubrick's masterpiece for me. 10/10 9/10 It isn't the most entertaining movie in the world but it is a great piece of art and deals with some disturbing stuff in society. Kubrick's directing is great as always.
Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) I used to love this one, but my last couple viewings it has dropped significantly in my favor. I still enjoy it, but nearly as much as I used to and a lot of that magic that used to be there has worn off. 7/10
Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) This one has a fun villain duo and plenty of good moments, but is dragged down by some less interesting plot elements. 6.5/10 7/10 I more or less agree with your comments.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Initially I enjoyed this one, but since seeing it in theaters it has really fallen in my favor after reflecting back on it in the months since its release. I finally sat down and watched it again and it just doesn't work and is a pretty poor follow up to The Force Awakens. It has a few moments of greatness, but also lots of cringeworthy attempts at humor and poor handling of some characters. 5.5/10 6.5/10 It's has more writing problems than The Force Awakens but it is much better made, with more visual style and much better action scenes. John Williams also does better here.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Harvey) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Yelchin (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Erik Friedlander (Thoroughbreds) Watership Down BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 27, 2018 6:34:41 GMT
YOURSOut of Time - 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 Juno - 7/10MINEThe Punisher (2004 Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10The Crow (1994 Alex Proyas) - 7/10Ella Enchanted (2004 Tommy O'Haver) - 4.5/10Lust for Life (1956 Vincente Minnelli & George Cukor) - 7/10Death Wish (2018 Eli Roth) - 5.5/1012 Strong (2018 Nicolai Fuglsig) - 5/10Peter Rabbit (2018 Will Gluck) - 5/10The Catered Affair (1956 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Seven Days in May (1964 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10Red Sparrow (2018 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Fredric March (Seven Days in May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Debbie Reynolds (The Catered Affair) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Proyas (The Crow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lust for Life BEST SCORE The Punisher - been too long, but I liked it. The Crow - just didn't work for me. 5.5/10 Ella Enchanted - been too long. I think I saw it in Elementary school. Lust for Life - very good cinematography and strong performances from Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. 7/10 The Catered Affair - good story and very well acted. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 27, 2018 6:39:02 GMT
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989, Don Bluth)
This one is about a dog that is murdered and comes back to get revenge on his killer. It has good animation, some fun songs, and a good voice cast, who play some fun characters. 7/10 6.5/10 I loved this movie when I was a kid, but sadly it doesn't hold up that well as an adult. The alligator scene is great though and I like the characters quite a bit. The writing holds it back for me.
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) This is the directorial debut of Cory Finley, who also wrote the movie. He's definitely one to look out for, because I liked this one a lot. Anya Taylor-Joy and Olivia Cooke play the leads and both actresses put in some strong work. I also really liked both of their characters and the relationship between them. Anton Yelchin is also quite good in his role. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked how the story progressed and the directions it took. Easily my favorite of the years so far. 8/10 7.5/10 Very good until the last act. I don't dislike the way it turns out but I am not huge on it either. It is a refreshingly creative and clever film though and is held together by excellent directing and 3 very good performances. Probably the best performance Anton Yelkin has ever given. Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen)
I saw part of this on TV when I was a little kid, but never got around to the whole thing until now. I thought it was a little hard to tell some of the characters apart and the pacing could have been better, but it's a pretty good movie overall, with some really good moments. 7/10 Yup. It has a handful of great moments though and Bright Eyes is one of the saddest scenes in movie history. They don't do animation like this anymore.
The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) I liked this one a bit more than Watership Down. I liked the characters better and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10 I also like this a bit more than Watership Down and the themes are very powerful.
Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) This classic is very entertaining, full of memorable characters, and has a really good cast, lead by the great James Stewart in perhaps his most charming performance ever. 8/10 9/10 One of the most charming movies ever made.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After this second viewing I still slightly prefer this to the original. It's funnier and has a much better villain. 7/10 I like the original and this the same, but it does have a MUCH better villain.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) An endlessly fascinating and captivating film. Kubrick's masterpiece for me. 10/10 9/10 It isn't the most entertaining movie in the world but it is a great piece of art and deals with some disturbing stuff in society. Kubrick's directing is great as always.
Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) I used to love this one, but my last couple viewings it has dropped significantly in my favor. I still enjoy it, but nearly as much as I used to and a lot of that magic that used to be there has worn off. 7/10
Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) This one has a fun villain duo and plenty of good moments, but is dragged down by some less interesting plot elements. 6.5/10 7/10 I more or less agree with your comments.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Initially I enjoyed this one, but since seeing it in theaters it has really fallen in my favor after reflecting back on it in the months since its release. I finally sat down and watched it again and it just doesn't work and is a pretty poor follow up to The Force Awakens. It has a few moments of greatness, but also lots of cringeworthy attempts at humor and poor handling of some characters. 5.5/10 6.5/10 It's has more writing problems than The Force Awakens but it is much better made, with more visual style and much better action scenes. John Williams also does better here.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Harvey) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Yelchin (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Erik Friedlander (Thoroughbreds) Watership Down BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut) Eyes Wide Shut isn't exactly what I'd call entertaining, but it always pulls me in completely whenever I watch it. I'm a little surprised you haven't seen The Secret of NIMH.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 27, 2018 6:40:28 GMT
YOURSOut of Time - 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 Juno - 7/10MINEThe Punisher (2004 Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10The Crow (1994 Alex Proyas) - 7/10Ella Enchanted (2004 Tommy O'Haver) - 4.5/10Lust for Life (1956 Vincente Minnelli & George Cukor) - 7/10Death Wish (2018 Eli Roth) - 5.5/1012 Strong (2018 Nicolai Fuglsig) - 5/10Peter Rabbit (2018 Will Gluck) - 5/10The Catered Affair (1956 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Seven Days in May (1964 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10Red Sparrow (2018 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Fredric March (Seven Days in May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Debbie Reynolds (The Catered Affair) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Proyas (The Crow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lust for Life BEST SCORE The Punisher - been too long, but I liked it. The Crow - just didn't work for me. 5.5/1 Ella Enchanted - been too long. I think I saw it in Elementary school. Lust for Life - very good cinematography and strong performances from Kirk Douglas and Anthony Quinn. 7/10 The Catered Affair - good story and very well acted. 7.5/10 I am still shocked that you dislike The Crow so much. The story needed a bit of work but the directing is innovative and damn good, with many brilliant moments.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 27, 2018 6:51:15 GMT
Just...these scenes are fantastic. I think the film is a masterpiece of style.
The filmmaking here is so visceral and very powerful. The transition at 2:55 in the last video is brilliant. The scene goes from being cool to being frightening. Showing how disturbing what is going on actual is as opposed to a movie like Death Wish or Taken or something.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 27, 2018 6:53:40 GMT
First Viewings... -Death Wish (2018) (May 24th 2018) - 5-5.5/10 (one of those movies that's enjoyable enough for a one time viewing.)
Re-watches...
-Suicide Squad (2016) EXTENDED (May 24th 2018) - 5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it did not hold up)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: still in process of re-watching The Sopranos (1999-2007) as I am currently about to start Season 4 Episode 10 here in a moment.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Out of Time (2003) - 5/10 (watchable but ultimately forgettable. my favorite Denzel movies... 1)Training Day(10/10) 2)The Book of Eli(7.5-8/10) 3)Flight(7-7.5/10) 4)Deja Vu(7/10) 5)American Gangster(6.5-7/10)) -Juno (2007) - 7.5-8/10 (nearly all of this directors movies for me are a 7.5-8/10 or higher (5 out of the 6 I have seen (I have not seen Tully (2018) yet)), which makes them within my Top 105 movies at the minimum, as he's one of the most consistently good directors (if not THE most) out there currently in my mind as I am not aware of another director who's directed at least 5-6+ movies who scores consistently high like he does so far(Sergio Leone is strong for me but has more slip ups than Reitman), especially with only one slip up. but my guess is he won't be able to sustain this and will eventually have some more slip ups. but anyways, I prefer the directors movies like this... 1)Up in the Air (8-8.5/10) 2)Thank You For Smoking(8/10) 3)Young Adult (7.5-8/10) 4)Juno (7.5-8/10) 5)Men, Women & Children (7.5-8/10) and his only slip up so far... 6)Labor Day (2/10). but ill have to see how Tully (2018) works out eventually. but anyways... I remember back when Juno (2007) first came out I kept putting off seeing it and I want to say it was probably 2009 or 2010 before I finally gave it a chance. I think I have seen it three times so far as I got two re-watches on record from Dec 27th 2011 to date.)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 27, 2018 7:27:14 GMT
Out of Time - 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
House of the Dead (2003) - 5/10 - DVD Extreamly hated film by widly hated director Uwe Boll is flawed and corney as hell but is really not that bad. Its not boring at least and I sat through many boring horror films.
Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 6/10 - DVD George Romeros cult classic is good but I cant say I ever loved it. I prefer Dawn and Day.
Commando: The Directors Cut (1985) - 8/10 - DVD Fun and entertaing over the top action film.
The Mangler Reborn (2005) - 3/10 - DVD Below average straight to DVD sequal.
First Time Viewing:
Lies & Illusions (2009) - 3/10 - Blu Ray Christian Slater and Cuba Gooding Jr. star in a film that starts out as a amusing thriller then goes right down the crapper as a crappy comedy. Really odd shift in tone.
Kill Kane (2016) - 2/10 - DVD Kill Kane looks like a pretty good action thriller but its really boring and the overall storytelling is a mess. Dissapointment.
Dirty Pretty Things (2002) - 5/10 - DVD Pretty odd thriller/drama about strange things happening at a hotel.
Witchouse II: Blood Coven (2000) - 2/10 - DVD Crappy Blair Witch knockoff.
Camera Obscura (2000) - 1/10 - DVD What of pile of...I dont know what this is. Its about a crime scene photographer and him going crazy. Hardly watchable.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on May 27, 2018 8:47:14 GMT
Hello, surprised you liked Season 2 of 13 Reasons Why, I have yet to watch it.. Not a great week, but:
Children of the Corn VII: Revelation (2001) 7/10 - In my opinion, it's actually better than some of the sequels in the series and it's way much better than part 6, for sure. It was interesting story and it's less cheesy than some of the sequels, but why does this movie have 3.5/10 rating on IMDb? Lower rating than part 6, really? Although, the way they used CGI corns was hilarious, but I still enjoyed it anyway.
Deadpool 2 (2018) 7/10 - I liked the first one very much, but this one was just very solid. The first half was ok, the second half was all that really entertaining and still hilarious as the original. The action scenes weren't bad, but didn't impress me very much. The whole casting is still ok, but I love how Deadpool still have a good humour. These end-credits scene where he killed own character from X-Men Origins: Wolverine lmao. That was the best part. I like Deadpool movies, but in my opinion, Kick-Ass movies are a lot of fun to watch.
Married with Children (1986-97) 10/10 - Started on May 22, 2017 and just finished exactly after a year. Gonna miss the show and characters, especially Al and Peggy.
Children of the Corn (2009) 5/10 - Okay, I liked the original, but the remake was.. pointless. It wasn't that good or atmospheric as the original. I somehow enjoyed it until they stopped driving, after that it went very badly. I liked leading actors ok. I felt sorry for the actor who they cast him to play as Issac, he gave a terrible performance. The chileren weren't also good, they just were laughably bad. The ending isn't very good written. And the editing is absolutely terrible.
SPOILER for some scenes: It was so disgusting to see they killed a pig, we see young pregnant girl and many children are watching two children having a sex. Just disturbing!
Children of the Corn XIII: Genesis (2011) 4/10 - I thought the plot sounds actually pretty good, it's about the boy doing telekinesis and mind controls, so they closed him. But it seems like they had no ideas what's going next after the opening scene, the scenario is pretty bad and laughably. And why it's even the part in the series while there is no corn and the kid is even barely in it? It's not awful, just not that good.
Children of the Corn IX: Runaway (2018) 6.5/10 - Okay, finally I am at the last movie in the series (for now obviously).. I actually thought it wasn't bad at all. Nice looking, nice CGI and effects, very solid performances, creepy little girl and okay plot. It's a solid movie, but will forgettable someday, but at least, it's better than the remake and Genisis. I'm done with Children of the Corn series and I can continue watching great films now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 9:14:19 GMT
Solo - my thought below Civil War - liked it the first time, but didn't care for it all that much on rewatch. It certainly has its moments though. 6/10 Juno - I quite enjoyed this one, but I understand your criticism. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Right of Way (1983, George Schaefer) This made for TV movie is the only time screen legends James Stewart and Bette Davis ever worked together. They play a elderly married couple that enter into a join suicide pact when one of them becomes ill. Stewart and Davis are both really good and make the film worhtwhile. 7/10
Animal Farm (1954, Joy Batchelor & John Halas) This animated film is based on a story by George Orwell. It is nice and short and pretty powerful at times with some good themes. I do think the characters could have been developed more and given more personality. 7/10
The Secret of NIMH (1982, Don Bluth) This animated classic has a good score, some fun characters, and a good adventure story. 7/10
The Devil's Disciple (1959, Guy Hamilton) I watched this one because it stars Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, and Laurence Olivier. All three of them are good, as is Janette Scott and the film has a good story. 7/10
All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989, Don Bluth) This one is about a dog that is murdered and comes back to get revenge on his killer. It has good animation, some fun songs, and a good voice cast, who play some fun characters. 7/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) This is the directorial debut of Cory Finley, who also wrote the movie. He's definitely one to look out for, because I liked this one a lot. Anya Taylor-Joy and Olivia Cooke play the leads and both actresses put in some strong work. I also really liked both of their characters and the relationship between them. Anton Yelchin is also quite good in his role. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked how the story progressed and the directions it took. Easily my favorite of the years so far. 8/10 Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen)
I saw part of this on TV when I was a little kid, but never got around to the whole thing until now. I thought it was a little hard to tell some of the characters apart and the pacing could have been better, but it's a pretty good movie overall, with some really good moments. 7/10
The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) I liked this one a bit more than Watership Down. I liked the characters better and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10
Felidae (1994, Michael Schaack) This German animated film is about a cat who moves to a new neighborhood and begins investigating a series of cat murders. It's pretty brutal for an animated film, but I liked that about it. 7/10
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) I was not very excited for this one at all because to me Harrison Ford is Han Solo. Alden Ehrenreich is fine here, but he never really convinced me that he was Han Solo. He just doesn't have the charm and charisma to pull off the character. Donald Glover was quite good though as Lando and the film has a couple thrilling action sequences. For the most part it's not that exciting though and has a few eye rolling and cringeworthy moments. It's also just too long and failed to make me care about what was happening. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) This classic is very entertaining, full of memorable characters, and has a really good cast, lead by the great James Stewart in perhaps his most charming performance ever. 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After this second viewing I still slightly prefer this to the original. It's funnier and has a much better villain. 7/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) An endlessly fascinating and captivating film. Kubrick's masterpiece for me. 10/10
Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) I used to love this one, but my last couple viewings it has dropped significantly in my favor. I still enjoy it, but nearly as much as I used to and a lot of that magic that used to be there has worn off. 7/10
Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) This one has a fun villain duo and plenty of good moments, but is dragged down by some less interesting plot elements. 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Initially I enjoyed this one, but since seeing it in theaters it has really fallen in my favor after reflecting back on it in the months since its release. I finally sat down and watched it again and it just doesn't work and is a pretty poor follow up to The Force Awakens. It has a few moments of greatness, but also lots of cringeworthy attempts at humor and poor handling of some characters. 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Harvey) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anton Yelchin (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Erik Friedlander (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut) Hey buddy Animal Farm (1954, Joy Batchelor & John Halas) Been a long time but I dug the message 7/10 The Secret of NIMH (1982, Don Bluth) Really fell off on rewatch, the bird was annoying 5/10 The Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen) I like this lot, it also has an annoying bird but is still powerful. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) Very sad and powerful 7.5/10 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) The onlyreally cringey moments that stand out for me were based around the crude humour with the droid. This one although underwhelming hasnt left the distaste of The Last Jedi. I might seeit again though for a final review 6/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) lost a little bit on rewatch 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) 7/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) 8/10 Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) 4/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Ive never rewatched it but it drops in score the more I think about it, I cant imagine ever watching it again, its so badly made and written, just a travesty all around
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 9:15:59 GMT
YOURSOut of Time - 6.5/10 Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 Juno - 7/10MINEThe Punisher (2004 Jonathan Hensleigh) - 7/10The Crow (1994 Alex Proyas) - 7/10Ella Enchanted (2004 Tommy O'Haver) - 4.5/10Lust for Life (1956 Vincente Minnelli & George Cukor) - 7/10Death Wish (2018 Eli Roth) - 5.5/1012 Strong (2018 Nicolai Fuglsig) - 5/10Peter Rabbit (2018 Will Gluck) - 5/10The Catered Affair (1956 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Seven Days in May (1964 John Frankenheimer) - 7/10Red Sparrow (2018 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life) BEST ACTRESS Bette Davis (The Catered Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Fredric March (Seven Days in May) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Debbie Reynolds (The Catered Affair) BEST DIRECTOR Alex Proyas (The Crow) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lust for Life BEST SCORE The Punisher (2004 Jonathan Hensleigh) - 5/10 The Crow (1994 Alex Proyas) - 4.5/10 Seven Days in May (1964 John Frankenheimer) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 9:19:17 GMT
First Viewings... -Death Wish (2018) (May 24th 2018) - 5-5.5/10 (one of those movies that's enjoyable enough for a one time viewing.)
Re-watches...
-Suicide Squad (2016) EXTENDED (May 24th 2018) - 5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it did not hold up)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: still in process of re-watching The Sopranos (1999-2007) as I am currently about to start Season 4 Episode 10 here in a moment.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Out of Time (2003) - 5/10 (watchable but ultimately forgettable. my favorite Denzel movies... 1)Training Day(10/10) 2)The Book of Eli(7.5-8/10) 3)Flight(7-7.5/10) 4)Deja Vu(7/10) 5)American Gangster(6.5-7/10)) -Juno (2007) - 7.5-8/10 (nearly all of this directors movies for me are a 7.5-8/10 or higher (5 out of the 6 I have seen (I have not seen Tully (2018) yet)), which makes them within my Top 105 movies at the minimum, as he's one of the most consistently good directors (if not THE most) out there currently in my mind as I am not aware of another director who's directed at least 5-6+ movies who scores consistently high like he does so far(Sergio Leone is strong for me but has more slip ups than Reitman), especially with only one slip up. but my guess is he won't be able to sustain this and will eventually have some more slip ups. but anyways, I prefer the directors movies like this... 1)Up in the Air (8-8.5/10) 2)Thank You For Smoking(8/10) 3)Young Adult (7.5-8/10) 4)Juno (7.5-8/10) 5)Men, Women & Children (7.5-8/10) and his only slip up so far... 6)Labor Day (2/10). but ill have to see how Tully (2018) works out eventually. but anyways... I remember back when Juno (2007) first came out I kept putting off seeing it and I want to say it was probably 2009 or 2010 before I finally gave it a chance. I think I have seen it three times so far as I got two re-watches on record from Dec 27th 2011 to date.) Death Wish - I guess ill catch it on free tv eventually Suicide Squad - two views were enough for me 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 9:20:38 GMT
Out of Time - 6/10 Repeat Viewing: House of the Dead (2003) - 5/10 - DVDExtreamly hated film by widly hated director Uwe Boll is flawed and corney as hell but is really not that bad. Its not boring at least and I sat through many boring horror films. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 6/10 - DVDGeorge Romeros cult classic is good but I cant say I ever loved it. I prefer Dawn and Day. Commando: The Directors Cut (1985) - 8/10 - DVDFun and entertaing over the top action film. The Mangler Reborn (2005) - 3/10 - DVDBelow average straight to DVD sequal. First Time Viewing: Lies & Illusions (2009) - 3/10 - Blu RayChristian Slater and Cuba Gooding Jr. star in a film that starts out as a amusing thriller then goes right down the crapper as a crappy comedy. Really odd shift in tone. Kill Kane (2016) - 2/10 - DVDKill Kane looks like a pretty good action thriller but its really boring and the overall storytelling is a mess. Dissapointment. Dirty Pretty Things (2002) - 5/10 - DVDPretty odd thriller/drama about strange things happening at a hotel. Witchouse II: Blood Coven (2000) - 2/10 - DVDCrappy Blair Witch knockoff. Camera Obscura (2000) - 1/10 - DVDWhat of pile of...I dont know what this is. Its about a crime scene photographer and him going crazy. Hardly watchable. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 6.5/10 Commando: The Directors Cut (1985) - 7.5-8/10 watched so many times
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 9:22:25 GMT
Hello, surprised you liked Season 2 of 13 Reasons Why, I have yet to watch it.. Not a great week, but: Children of the Corn VII: Revelation (2001) 7/10 - In my opinion, it's actually better than some of the sequels in the series and it's way much better than part 6, for sure. It was interesting story and it's less cheesy than some of the sequels, but why does this movie have 3.5/10 rating on IMDb? Lower rating than part 6, really? Although, the way they used CGI corns was hilarious, but I still enjoyed it anyway. Deadpool 2 (2018) 7/10 - I liked the first one very much, but this one was just very solid. The first half was ok, the second half was all that really entertaining and still hilarious as the original. The action scenes weren't bad, but didn't impress me very much. The whole casting is still ok, but I love how Deadpool still have a good humour. These end-credits scene where he killed own character from X-Men Origins: Wolverine lmao. That was the best part. I like Deadpool movies, but in my opinion, Kick-Ass movies are a lot of fun to watch. Married with Children (1986-97) 10/10 - Started on May 22, 2017 and just finished exactly after a year. Gonna miss the show and characters, especially Al and Peggy. Children of the Corn (2009) 5/10 - Okay, I liked the original, but the remake was.. pointless. It wasn't that good or atmospheric as the original. I somehow enjoyed it until they stopped driving, after that it went very badly. I liked leading actors ok. I felt sorry for the actor who they cast him to play as Issac, he gave a terrible performance. The chileren weren't also good, they just were laughably bad. The ending isn't very good written. And the editing is absolutely terrible. SPOILER for some scenes: It was so disgusting to see they killed a pig, we see young pregnant girl and many children are watching two children having a sex. Just disturbing! Children of the Corn XIII: Genesis (2011) 4/10 - I thought the plot sounds actually pretty good, it's about the boy doing telekinesis and mind controls, so they closed him. But it seems like they had no ideas what's going next after the opening scene, the scenario is pretty bad and laughably. And why it's even the part in the series while there is no corn and the kid is even barely in it? It's not awful, just not that good. Children of the Corn IX: Runaway (2018) 6.5/10 - Okay, finally I am at the last movie in the series (for now obviously).. I actually thought it wasn't bad at all. Nice looking, nice CGI and effects, very solid performances, creepy little girl and okay plot. It's a solid movie, but will forgettable someday, but at least, it's better than the remake and Genisis. I'm done with Children of the Corn series and I can continue watching great films now. Deadpool 2 (2018) 8/10 just this from yours, i liked it about as much as the first and it had the best action scenes of any super hero film in the last few years, I love kickass too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 27, 2018 9:26:00 GMT
Hey buddy Animal Farm (1954, Joy Batchelor & John Halas) Been a long time but I dug the message 7/10 The Secret of NIMH (1982, Don Bluth) Really fell off on rewatch, the bird was annoying 5/10 The Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen) I like this lot, it also has an annoying bird but is still powerful. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) Very sad and powerful 7.5/10 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) The onlyreally cringey moments that stand out for me were based around the crude humour with the droid. This one although underwhelming hasnt left the distaste of The Last Jedi. I might seeit again though for a final review 6/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) lost a little bit on rewatch 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) 7/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) 8/10 Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) 4/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Ive never rewatched it but it drops in score the more I think about it, I cant imagine ever watching it again, its so badly made and written, just a travesty all around The bird is actually my favorite character in The Secret of NIMH haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2018 9:30:15 GMT
Hey buddy Animal Farm (1954, Joy Batchelor & John Halas) Been a long time but I dug the message 7/10 The Secret of NIMH (1982, Don Bluth) Really fell off on rewatch, the bird was annoying 5/10 The Watership Down (1978, Martin Rosen) I like this lot, it also has an annoying bird but is still powerful. 7.5/10 The Plague Dogs (1982, Martin Rosen) Very sad and powerful 7.5/10 Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018, Ron Howard) The onlyreally cringey moments that stand out for me were based around the crude humour with the droid. This one although underwhelming hasnt left the distaste of The Last Jedi. I might seeit again though for a final review 6/10 Harvey (1950, Henry Koster) lost a little bit on rewatch 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) 7/10 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Iron Man (2008, Jon Favreau) 8/10 Iron Man 2 (2010, Jon Favreau) 4/10 Star Wars: The Last Jedi (2017, Rian Johnson) Ive never rewatched it but it drops in score the more I think about it, I cant imagine ever watching it again, its so badly made and written, just a travesty all around The bird is actually my favorite character in The Secret of NIMH haha Well its been a while so I maybe confusing it with something else but im pretty sure on my last viewing he bugged me. Fun Fact though, I loved this film when i saw it in the cinema as a kid.. on the big screen at the theatre where they filmed Kong chained up on stage in King Kong (2005)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 27, 2018 17:42:36 GMT
The bird is actually my favorite character in The Secret of NIMH haha Well its been a while so I maybe confusing it with something else but im pretty sure on my last viewing he bugged me. Fun Fact though, I loved this film when i saw it in the cinema as a kid.. on the big screen at the theatre where they filmed Kong chained up on stage in King Kong (2005) That's pretty cool. I just like that voice actor though. He also played a fun character in All Dogs Go to Heaven that I watched this week and he was my favorite character in the American Tail series too.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 28, 2018 0:14:54 GMT
Yours: Captain America: Civil War - 8/10 - You already know my thoughts.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Deadpool 2 (2018) - Theatres I was blown away by this one. Truth be told, I prefer it to the first Deadpool, and I really liked that. But this one has a lot more going for it with better humour and a great cast. It's kinda darker too. 8/10
Carrie (2002) - DVD The TV remake of the original. Still haven't read the book but I thought this was pretty decent for a TV-made film. Second best next to the '76 classic. 6.5/10
The Truman Show (1998) - Netflix Solid Jim Carrey movie about a man whose life is seen on television and has to escape it. Very creative and funny. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Deadpool (2016) - DVD Speaking of Deadpool, I watched this again in prep for the sequel. Still a lot of fun and a clever self-aware comedy. Reynolds owns the role of the titular character. 8/10
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) - DVD I always had a soft spot for this movie. Sure it isn't nearly as good as the first two films, but it's still pretty fun and the T-X was a badass villain. 7/10
Batman Begins (2005) - DVD Didn't see this for a while and I was definitely due for a rewatch. I do find it to be a bit better now actually. Not as good as TDK or even TDKR, but a solid Batman movie, nonetheless. 7.5/10
The Dark Knight (2008) - DVD Hell yeah, man. Nothing to say here except one of the greatest superhero movies out there and the best Batman movie. 8.5/10
|
|