Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 10, 2018 13:14:41 GMT
L'odyssée (2016) 6\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 14:11:54 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 10, 2018 16:57:09 GMT
Yours: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 8/10
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
Coco (2017) - Netflix Great Pixar film. Love the animation and music and has the classic spirit of pretty much most of their other films from before. I still need to catch up on some animated movies the past few years or so. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Captain America: The Winter Solider (2014) - Netflix Action-packed sequel that far surpasses its predecessor and is one of the better MCU movies. 8/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Stream Still as great as I saw it in the theatre...just horrible quality. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 19:19:52 GMT
Yours: The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewing:Coco (2017) - Netflix Great Pixar film. Love the animation and music and has the classic spirit of pretty much most of their other films from before. I still need to catch up on some animated movies the past few years or so. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Captain America: The Winter Solider (2014) - Netflix Action-packed sequel that far surpasses its predecessor and is one of the better MCU movies. 8/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Stream Still as great as I saw it in the theatre...just horrible quality. 8.5/10Coco 7 winter soldier - not a fan 5.5-6 infinity war - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2018 0:56:07 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10
So What brought all this on?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 11, 2018 0:58:45 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10
So What brought all this on? Couldn't think of anything to watch last Sunday and I was looking through Netflix and saw The Waterboy was on there and decided to watch some of Sandler's old movies starting with Billy Madison.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 11, 2018 2:21:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Thoroughbreds (2018, Cory Finley)
This dialogue driven film stars Olivia Cook (Me, Earl and the Dying Girl) and Anya Taylor Joy (Split) play two upper-class teenage girls who rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. Together, they hatch a plan to solve both of their problems-no matter what the cost. The two leads bring to life this excellent script and I would not be surprised if this remains in my top 10 films of the year by years end. 7.5-8/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) CinemaThis film came out of the Sundance festival with a lot of hype including quotes that called it this generations The Exorcist, Psycho or The Shining. while it is far from being that standard it is an interesting film in many ways. The story takes place as the matriarch of the Graham family passes away, her daughter's family begins to unravel cryptic and increasingly terrifying secrets about their ancestry. The films real artistry is in its visual craft, acting and score which are all excellent and atmospheric. To many it might seem like a slower arthouse Conjuring or Insideous, which in many ways it is but is obviously a much classier film than all of those. Unfortunately the film seems to be trying too hard to be a classic and despite atmosphere it doesn't have a ot going on narrative wise, certainly nothing new. It is a classy feeling film that gets a bit silly near the end, overrated its own importance and in the end is an interesting enough haunted house story with shades of Rosemary's Baby. 6-6.5/10 Year of the Dragon (1985, Michael Cimino) tv
This neo-noir from infamous director Michael Cimino follows a police detective (Mickeu Rourke) who cracks down on organised crime in Chinatown after the murders of Triad and Mafia leaders. The film looks stunning with some elaborately staged set pieces but falls apart with a lot of the dialogue, especially the over the top melodrama. The romance between Rourkes character and the asian news reporter is not believable in the slightest and takes up far too much of the film. However it is still a very interesting film from a visual standpoint and has a great score. It reminds me of Scarface in some ways with its lack of any likeable characters, stylish ulta-violence and its failed narrative choices yet still an interesting film that needs more than a single viewing. 6-6.5/10 Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) tv
I thought I had seen this film about a free-spirited woman (Melanie Griffith) who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure but it turns out I had not. Its a pretty solid road movie and certainly spices up when Ray Liotta turns up in his first proper feature film role. It seems Liotta was dynamite right from his first film and I recommend this at the very least for fans of his work. 6/10 The Thief (1952, Russell Rouse)
This 50's film noir is shot without dialogue which at the same time makes it interesting and is also something that holds it back. It feels more like a gimmick than the best way to tell the story. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Game (1997, David Fincher) blu ray
I have always liked this film but last few viewings I have emphatically loved it. The awards this week will be tough. 8/10 Good Time (2017, The Safdie Brothers) blu ray
My favourite film of last year held up really well and the lead and co-lead in the film are still probably the best performances of last year. Add to that a great score and a story that mostly takes place over one night, im sold. 8/10eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg)blu rayThis was the last film that Cronenberg was both the sole writer and director and is one of his best works. It may have benefited from a larger budget but otherwise it works really well. 7.5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) blu ray
Checked out the directors cut for the first time. It adds three more scenes that do not change it much but I think the film is better for their inclusion. 6.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) blu ray
This is only the second time I have seen this infamous horror that launched the directors career. Its every bit as visceral and gritty as it ever was. It is a little too simple and ugly for my tastes but that ending is still powerful. I do not think I will watch this again, it's good but I can put this one to bed now. 6.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, Disney) tv
This film was a long and amazing achievement (for its time especially) that can still be appreciated today. However there is way too much time spent on the tomfoolery with the dwarfs that can make it a bit tedious. 5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good Time BEST ACTRESS: Toni Colette - Hereditary BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bennie Safdie - Good Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Hereditary BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Game (Almost a 4 way tie this week) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides- The Game (Almost a 3 way tie this week) BEST SCRIPT: Cory Finley - Thoroughbreds BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Game 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm not sure about Hereditary, the trailer didn't do much for me. Yours: Year of the Dragon 7.5/10 I liked it, it felt long maybe. John Lone is fantastic. Something Wild 9/10 Classic, for me, I really love it. I love the way it becomes another movie, once Ray Liotta arrives. The Game 5/10 Not a big fan. I didn't like the final twist. Good Time 9/10 Really a great movie. Touching too. Robert Pattinson is amazing in it. eXistenZ 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it too. I thought you didn't like Cronenberg much. Saturday Night Fever 9/10 Haven't seen the director's cut, but I thought the theatrical one was really great. It's kind of underrated too. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 8/10 I liked it. Not my favourite horror movie, I found it intense though. Snow White and the Seven Dwarves 8/10 I liked it as a kid, I really don't remember it much though, I think. Mine: Cold War 8/10 It's a Polish movie, it was at Cannes this year, about a pianist and a singer who fall in love in Poland in the 50s, then he escapes to Paris, she stays in Poland, they still meet here and there, but their relationship stays messy. I liked it, the lead actress, Joanna Kulig, is wonderful. I found the ending to be take it or leave it a bit though. Coogan's Bluff 7/10 It's a Don Siegel's movie with Clint Eastwood, about an Arizona cop who goes to New York to catch a killer. It's O.K., Clint is cool, I thought the villain was a bit weak though. Dementia 13 (1963) 7.5/10 Francis Ford Coppola movie, it's really low budget, I liked it though, it has a nice atmosphere, it's nice visually too. Havana 8/10 It's Sydney Pollack movie with Robert Redford and Lena Olin, about a gambler in Cuba in the 50s, who falls for an actress who's deeply involved with the revolution. I thought it was good, very well made, the cast is great, loved Alan Arkin. There are Tomas Milian and Raul Julia too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2018 2:25:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Thoroughbreds (2018, Cory Finley)
This dialogue driven film stars Olivia Cook (Me, Earl and the Dying Girl) and Anya Taylor Joy (Split) play two upper-class teenage girls who rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. Together, they hatch a plan to solve both of their problems-no matter what the cost. The two leads bring to life this excellent script and I would not be surprised if this remains in my top 10 films of the year by years end. 7.5-8/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) CinemaThis film came out of the Sundance festival with a lot of hype including quotes that called it this generations The Exorcist, Psycho or The Shining. while it is far from being that standard it is an interesting film in many ways. The story takes place as the matriarch of the Graham family passes away, her daughter's family begins to unravel cryptic and increasingly terrifying secrets about their ancestry. The films real artistry is in its visual craft, acting and score which are all excellent and atmospheric. To many it might seem like a slower arthouse Conjuring or Insideous, which in many ways it is but is obviously a much classier film than all of those. Unfortunately the film seems to be trying too hard to be a classic and despite atmosphere it doesn't have a ot going on narrative wise, certainly nothing new. It is a classy feeling film that gets a bit silly near the end, overrated its own importance and in the end is an interesting enough haunted house story with shades of Rosemary's Baby. 6-6.5/10 Year of the Dragon (1985, Michael Cimino) tv
This neo-noir from infamous director Michael Cimino follows a police detective (Mickeu Rourke) who cracks down on organised crime in Chinatown after the murders of Triad and Mafia leaders. The film looks stunning with some elaborately staged set pieces but falls apart with a lot of the dialogue, especially the over the top melodrama. The romance between Rourkes character and the asian news reporter is not believable in the slightest and takes up far too much of the film. However it is still a very interesting film from a visual standpoint and has a great score. It reminds me of Scarface in some ways with its lack of any likeable characters, stylish ulta-violence and its failed narrative choices yet still an interesting film that needs more than a single viewing. 6-6.5/10 Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) tv
I thought I had seen this film about a free-spirited woman (Melanie Griffith) who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure but it turns out I had not. Its a pretty solid road movie and certainly spices up when Ray Liotta turns up in his first proper feature film role. It seems Liotta was dynamite right from his first film and I recommend this at the very least for fans of his work. 6/10 The Thief (1952, Russell Rouse)
This 50's film noir is shot without dialogue which at the same time makes it interesting and is also something that holds it back. It feels more like a gimmick than the best way to tell the story. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Game (1997, David Fincher) blu ray
I have always liked this film but last few viewings I have emphatically loved it. The awards this week will be tough. 8/10 Good Time (2017, The Safdie Brothers) blu ray
My favourite film of last year held up really well and the lead and co-lead in the film are still probably the best performances of last year. Add to that a great score and a story that mostly takes place over one night, im sold. 8/10eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg)blu rayThis was the last film that Cronenberg was both the sole writer and director and is one of his best works. It may have benefited from a larger budget but otherwise it works really well. 7.5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) blu ray
Checked out the directors cut for the first time. It adds three more scenes that do not change it much but I think the film is better for their inclusion. 6.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) blu ray
This is only the second time I have seen this infamous horror that launched the directors career. Its every bit as visceral and gritty as it ever was. It is a little too simple and ugly for my tastes but that ending is still powerful. I do not think I will watch this again, it's good but I can put this one to bed now. 6.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, Disney) tv
This film was a long and amazing achievement (for its time especially) that can still be appreciated today. However there is way too much time spent on the tomfoolery with the dwarfs that can make it a bit tedious. 5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good Time BEST ACTRESS: Toni Colette - Hereditary BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bennie Safdie - Good Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Hereditary BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Game (Almost a 4 way tie this week) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides- The Game (Almost a 3 way tie this week) BEST SCRIPT: Cory Finley - Thoroughbreds BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Game 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm not sure about Hereditary, the trailer didn't do much for me. Yours: Year of the Dragon 7.5/10 I liked it, it felt long maybe. John Lone is fantastic. Something Wild 9/10 Classic, for me, I really love it. I love the way it becomes another movie, once Ray Liotta arrives. The Game 5/10 Not a big fan. I didn't like the final twist. Good Time 9/10 Really a great movie. Touching too. Robert Pattinson is amazing in it. eXistenZ 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it too. I thought you didn't like Cronenberg much. Saturday Night Fever 9/10 Haven't seen the director's cut, but I thought the theatrical one was really great. It's kind of underrated too. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 8/10 I liked it. Not my favourite horror movie, I found it powerful though. Snow White and the Seven Dwarves 8/10 I liked it as a kid, I really don't remember it much though, I think. Mine: Cold War 8/10 It's a Polish movie, it was at Cannes this year, about a pianist and a singer who fall in love in Poland in the 50s, then he escapes to Paris, she stays in Poland, they still meet here and there, but their relationship stays messy. I liked it, the lead actress, Joanna Kulig, is wonderful. I found the ending to be take it or leave it a bit though. Coogan's Bluff 7/10 It's a Don Siegel's movie with Clint Eastwood, about an Arizona cop who goes to New York to catch a guy wanted for murder. It's O.K:, Clint is cool, I thought the villain was a bit weak though. Dementia 13 (1963) 7.5/10 Francis Ford Coppola movie, it's really low budget, I liked it though, it has a nice atmosphere, it's nice visually too. Havana 8/10 It's Sydney Pollack movie with Robert Redford and Lena Olin, about a gambler in Cuba in the 50s, who falls for an actress who's deeply involved with the revolution. I thought it was good, very well made, the cast is great, loved Alan Arkin. There are Tomas Milian and Raul Julia too. Hey Billy Its true that i dont overly care for Cronenberg but I have always said i liked just three of his films, The Fly, Dead Zone and eXistenZ of yours i have only seen part of Coogans Bluff which i found merely ok
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 11, 2018 2:31:11 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm not sure about Hereditary, the trailer didn't do much for me. Yours: Year of the Dragon 7.5/10 I liked it, it felt long maybe. John Lone is fantastic. Something Wild 9/10 Classic, for me, I really love it. I love the way it becomes another movie, once Ray Liotta arrives. The Game 5/10 Not a big fan. I didn't like the final twist. Good Time 9/10 Really a great movie. Touching too. Robert Pattinson is amazing in it. eXistenZ 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it too. I thought you didn't like Cronenberg much. Saturday Night Fever 9/10 Haven't seen the director's cut, but I thought the theatrical one was really great. It's kind of underrated too. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 8/10 I liked it. Not my favourite horror movie, I found it powerful though. Snow White and the Seven Dwarves 8/10 I liked it as a kid, I really don't remember it much though, I think. Mine: Cold War 8/10 It's a Polish movie, it was at Cannes this year, about a pianist and a singer who fall in love in Poland in the 50s, then he escapes to Paris, she stays in Poland, they still meet here and there, but their relationship stays messy. I liked it, the lead actress, Joanna Kulig, is wonderful. I found the ending to be take it or leave it a bit though. Coogan's Bluff 7/10 It's a Don Siegel's movie with Clint Eastwood, about an Arizona cop who goes to New York to catch a killer. It's O.K., Clint is cool, I thought the villain was a bit weak though. Dementia 13 (1963) 7.5/10 Francis Ford Coppola movie, it's really low budget, I liked it though, it has a nice atmosphere, it's nice visually too. Havana 8/10 It's Sydney Pollack movie with Robert Redford and Lena Olin, about a gambler in Cuba in the 50s, who falls for an actress who's deeply involved with the revolution. I thought it was good, very well made, the cast is great, loved Alan Arkin. There are Tomas Milian and Raul Julia too. Hey Billy Its true that i dont overly care for Cronenberg but I have always said i liked just three of his films, The Fly, Dead Zone and eXistenZ of yours i have only seen part of Coogans Bluff which i found merely ok Have you seen Scanners? Well, I agree on Coogan's Bluff. Dementia 13 interests you? It's actually kind of gory too, for a 60s horror movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2018 2:34:02 GMT
Hey Billy Its true that i dont overly care for Cronenberg but I have always said i liked just three of his films, The Fly, Dead Zone and eXistenZ of yours i have only seen part of Coogans Bluff which i found merely ok Have you seen Scanners? Well, I agree on Coogan's Bluff. Dementia 13 interests you? It's actually kind of gory too, for a 60s horror movie. Yeah ive seen scanners Out of yours Havana probably interest me most
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 11, 2018 8:05:14 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I am still re-watching The Sopranos (1999-2007) (my previous re-watch was basically 5 years ago in 2013), which I started May 1st, as I suspect ill likely finish this one up before next weeks post as I am currently viewing Season 6 Episode 13 and episode 21 is the end. so I basically got 9 episodes left counting the one I am currently watching (as I got it paused at the moment).
---------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Thoroughbreds (2018) - NS (but I may give it a shot)
-Year of the Dragon (1985) - NS (but I may give it a shot at some point)
-The Game (1997) - 6/10 (the only other Fincher movie I like besides Panic Room (2002)(7/10))
-Good Time (2017) - NS (but I may eventually get around to seeing this one)
-eXistenZ (1999) - 6/10
-Saturday Night Fever (1977) - NS (but it's possible ill see it eventually)
-The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - NS (I got a hold of this one, just not got around to seeing it yet)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 11, 2018 10:08:42 GMT
Have you seen Scanners? Well, I agree on Coogan's Bluff. Dementia 13 interests you? It's actually kind of gory too, for a 60s horror movie. Yeah ive seen scanners Out of yours Havana probably interest me most Oh, yeah. It was kind of a flop, I think, but I guess it's because it's really old fashion. It might have been a movie from the 40s. I like that. Both Robert Redford and Lena Olin are great.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 11, 2018 10:09:25 GMT
Hey Dark,
Only one of yours this week:
The Game (1997, David Fincher) 4/10
Mine:
1) The Love Bug 1968 (7/10)
2) Confessions of a Driving Instructor 1976 (5/10)
3) The Ex 2006 (6/10)
4) Confessions of a Window Cleaner 1974 (5/10)
5) Ghoulies Go to College 1991 (4/10)
6) Death Wish 2018 (7/10)
7) Hercules 1997 (5/10)
8) Empire of the Sun 1987 (5/10)
9) The Fighting Prince of Donegal 1966 (6/10)
10) Henry V 1989 (3/10)
11) French Connection II 1975 (5/10)
12) Buffy the Vampire Slayer 1992 (5/10)
13) Bullitt 1968 (7/10)
14) Baywatch 2017 (6/10)
15) The Big Boss 1971 (4/10)
16) The Devil and Max Devlin 1981 (5/10)
17) CHIPS 2017 (7/10)
18) Enter the Dragon 1973 (6/10)
19) Game of Death 1978 (5/10)
20) Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story 1993 (7/10)
21) The Greatest Showman 2017 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2018 10:20:59 GMT
Hey Dark, Only one of yours this week: The Game (1997, David Fincher) 4/10 Mine: 1) The Love Bug 1968 (7/10) 2) Confessions of a Driving Instructor 1976 (5/10) 3) The Ex 2006 (6/10) 4) Confessions of a Window Cleaner 1974 (5/10) 5) Ghoulies Go to College 1991 (4/10) 6) Death Wish 2018 (7/10) 7) Hercules 1997 (5/10) 8) Empire of the Sun 1987 (5/10) 9) The Fighting Prince of Donegal 1966 (6/10) 10) Henry V 1989 (3/10) 11) French Connection II 1975 (5/10) 12) Buffy the Vampire Slayer 1992 (5/10) 13) Bullitt 1968 (7/10) 14) Baywatch 2017 (6/10) 15) The Big Boss 1971 (4/10) 16) The Devil and Max Devlin 1981 (5/10) 17) CHIPS 2017 (7/10) 18) Enter the Dragon 1973 (6/10) 19) Game of Death 1978 (5/10) 20) Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story 1993 (7/10) 21) The Greatest Showman 2017 (7/10) Hey SJ 1) The Love Bug 1968 (4/10) 8) Empire of the Sun 1987 (6/10) been a long time though 11) French Connection II 1975 (did not finish, did not care for it) 12) Buffy the Vampire Slayer 1992 (5/10) 13) Bullitt 1968 (5.5/10) 15) The Big Boss 1971 (4/10) 18) Enter the Dragon 1973 (6/10) 19) Game of Death 1978 (4/10) 20) Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story 1993 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 11, 2018 14:01:38 GMT
Solo (2018) 8/10
Gestorm (2016) 4/10
Topkapi (1964) 3/10
Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969) 5/10
The Assassination Bureau (1969) 7/10
The Molly Maguires (1970) 5/10
Tulip Fever (2017) 3/10
The Verdict (1982) 8/10
Grand Hotel (1932) 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 11, 2018 16:05:47 GMT
Hello
The Game: Always liked it too, need to re-watch cuz it's been about a decade. 8/10 Good Time: good but not great 7/10
Mine:
The foreigner (2017 DVD): I’m a huge Jackie Chan lover and had to buy this but man, it was not better than all the rest of the crap that’s coming out these days. The story was just ok enough for me to care but the action, which is supposed to elevate the film, made the whole thing quite shameful. The first action we get to see is a cheap explosion that looks like a joke, the punch line being Brosnan’s reaction to it. Then when the police ask him who could’ve done such a thing as to put a bomb in his office, he lies and claims he’s clueless so he can send 4 of his guys to take care of sad Jackie. Do you think his 4 guys managed to do the police’s job? In Brosnan ingenious words; “One guy against the four of you and you lost him? Are you dumb and blind?” Yep, so what does our super-charismatic hero Brosnan does after? He sends more guys! Then he sends his nephew, Rambo. But turns out Rambo was banging is wife the snitch. Quite shameful I tell ya. 5.5/10
Planet of the Apes (2001 DVD): I never saw the original version but I enjoyed this one. I don’t know why I never watched it before because I love monkeys. For real, I always dreamed of holding one in my arms. It’s a fun movie but those monkeys like to talk a bit too much. I would’ve trimmed the script a bit and made the action more credible and violent. 7/10
Rise of the planet of the Apes (2011 Bluray): Great installment; they took their time for the story to be set and it was worth it. I love monkeys. I love them. Unfortunately, I am a ‘real monkey’ kind of guy, as in Monkey Trouble, so it took me a while to get used to the CGI but once I got pass that it was a thrilling and emotional ride. There are some very good special effects, especially toward the end. I like Franco but that was not his best performance, far from it. 7.5/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014 DVD): The main flaw in this one was the human characters; I failed to connect with them so I barely cared about their side of the story. The plot itself was so-so. The monkeys were great; they were credible and endearing. But then again, I’ve been a monkey lover for a long time, in case you don’t know. Finally, the action and special effects were solid and fairly entertaining. 7/10
War on the planet of the Apes (2017 DVD): Now I think this one is a great final achievement. What any final entry of a trilogy should be. Astonishing to see what would be a good movie with humans only, becoming a great cinematic experience with simian protagonists thanks to some amazing work by all involved. More monkeys + less humans + Badass Woody= 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 11, 2018 16:10:15 GMT
Thoroughbreds - glad you liked it so much. 8/10 The Game - great thriller 8.5/10 Good Time - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10 eXistenZ - didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - I appreciated it more the second time. 7/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - I love the dwarfs, so I have no problem with it spending a lot of time on them. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10
Alice Adams (1935, George Stevens) I watched this one Katharine Hepburn, who received one of her 12 Oscar nominations for this movie. The film itself is pretty good and Hepburn is very good, with a solid supporting cast around her. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) I put off watching this one because of the very mixed reaction it got, but when I watched it 2 years ago I actually ended up liking it. I liked it even more this time. It's a strange movie, but I like the story and the cinematography and score are incredible and help create a dream like atmosphere, which I like. 7.5/10
Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) One of the best films of the MCU. Just a lot of fun and it has a lot of laughs. 7.5/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) I enjoyed this at the theater, but this time I just didn't get into the story as much and there were a few things that bothered me. 6.5/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but wasn't really expecting a full blown comedy. This time I knew what to expect and I enjoyed it a lot more. In fact, I had a blast. It's got some awesome action, a very good score, and lots of laughs. I wasn't expecting this at all, but it's now my favorite MCU movie. 8/10
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned a lot when talking about Pixar, but I have a lot of nostalgia for it and have always really enjoyed it. it has a great voice cast, fun characters, a good score, and a good story. 8/10
Monsters University (2013, Dan Scanlon) This prequel to the Pixar classic is pretty fun, but nowhere near as good as the 2001 film. 7/10
Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) A Pixar classic right here. I've seen it many times and it still holds up wonderfully as a creative and highly entertaining piece of animation, with great characters, good music, and a lot of emotion. 9/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) This one has a great ensemble cast, good characters, and a great story. It's full of memorable dialogue and has a kickass soundtrack. One of Scorsese's best. 9.5/10
The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) With the release of the long awaited sequel next week, I decided to revisit this one. I've always had a blast with this one and it holds up wonderfully. One of Pixar's absolute best and one of the best superhero films ever made. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Departed BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Departed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristin Scott Thomas (Only God Forgives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Only God Forgives) BEST SCORE - Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) BEST SCRIPT - William Monahan (The Departed) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Departed) Good Stuff! Billy Madison: 6.5/10 Happy Gilmore: 8/10 Waterboy: 7/10 Wedding singer: dropped on rewatch. 6.5/10 Big Daddy: 7/10 Only God Forgives: way better than Drive 8/10 Ant-man: 7/10 The departed: 7/10 Monster Inc: 8.5/10 Mine: The foreigner (2017 DVD): I’m a huge Jackie Chan lover and had to buy this but man, it was not better than all the rest of the crap that’s coming out these days. The story was just ok enough for me to care but the action, which is supposed to elevate the film, made the whole thing quite shameful. The first action we get to see is a cheap explosion that looks like a joke, the punch line being Brosnan’s reaction to it. Then when the police ask him who could’ve done such a thing as to put a bomb in his office, he lies and claims he’s clueless so he can send 4 of his guys to take care of sad Jackie. Do you think his 4 guys managed to do the police’s job? In Brosnan ingenious words; “One guy against the four of you and you lost him? Are you dumb and blind?” Yep, so what does our super-charismatic hero Brosnan does after? He sends more guys! Then he sends his nephew, Rambo. But turns out Rambo was banging is wife the snitch. Quite shameful I tell ya. 5.5/10 Planet of the Apes (2001 DVD): I never saw the original version but I enjoyed this one. I don’t know why I never watched it before because I love monkeys. For real, I always dreamed of holding one in my arms. It’s a fun movie but those monkeys like to talk a bit too much. I would’ve trimmed the script a bit and made the action more credible and violent. 7/10 Rise of the planet of the Apes (2011 Bluray): Great installment; they took their time for the story to be set and it was worth it. I love monkeys. I love them. Unfortunately, I am a ‘real monkey’ kind of guy, as in Monkey Trouble, so it took me a while to get used to the CGI but once I got pass that it was a thrilling and emotional ride. There are some very good special effects, especially toward the end. I like Franco but that was not his best performance, far from it. 7.5/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014 DVD): The main flaw in this one was the human characters; I failed to connect with them so I barely cared about their side of the story. The plot itself was so-so. The monkeys were great; they were credible and endearing. But then again, I’ve been a monkey lover for a long time, in case you don’t know. Finally, the action and special effects were solid and fairly entertaining. 7/10 War on the planet of the Apes (2017 DVD): Now I think this one is a great final achievement. What any final entry of a trilogy should be. Astonishing to see what would be a good movie with humans only, becoming a great cinematic experience with simian protagonists thanks to some amazing work by all involved. More monkeys + less humans + Badass Woody= 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2018 16:42:00 GMT
Solo (2018) 8/10 Gestorm (2016) 4/10 Topkapi (1964) 3/10 Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969) 5/10 The Assassination Bureau (1969) 7/10 The Molly Maguires (1970) 5/10 Tulip Fever (2017) 3/10 The Verdict (1982) 8/10 Grand Hotel (1932) 5/10 hey Solo 6/10 Topkapi - 4/10 didn’t like the tone at all
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 11, 2018 16:45:47 GMT
Hello The Game: Always liked it too, need to re-watch cuz it's been about a decade. 8/10 Good Time: good but not great 7/10 Mine: The foreigner (2017 DVD): I’m a huge Jackie Chan lover and had to buy this but man, it was not better than all the rest of the crap that’s coming out these days. The story was just ok enough for me to care but the action, which is supposed to elevate the film, made the whole thing quite shameful. The first action we get to see is a cheap explosion that looks like a joke, the punch line being Brosnan’s reaction to it. Then when the police ask him who could’ve done such a thing as to put a bomb in his office, he lies and claims he’s clueless so he can send 4 of his guys to take care of sad Jackie. Do you think his 4 guys managed to do the police’s job? In Brosnan ingenious words; “One guy against the four of you and you lost him? Are you dumb and blind?” Yep, so what does our super-charismatic hero Brosnan does after? He sends more guys! Then he sends his nephew, Rambo. But turns out Rambo was banging is wife the snitch. Quite shameful I tell ya. 5.5/10 Planet of the Apes (2001 DVD): I never saw the original version but I enjoyed this one. I don’t know why I never watched it before because I love monkeys. For real, I always dreamed of holding one in my arms. It’s a fun movie but those monkeys like to talk a bit too much. I would’ve trimmed the script a bit and made the action more credible and violent. 7/10 Rise of the planet of the Apes (2011 Bluray): Great installment; they took their time for the story to be set and it was worth it. I love monkeys. I love them. Unfortunately, I am a ‘real monkey’ kind of guy, as in Monkey Trouble, so it took me a while to get used to the CGI but once I got pass that it was a thrilling and emotional ride. There are some very good special effects, especially toward the end. I like Franco but that was not his best performance, far from it. 7.5/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014 DVD): The main flaw in this one was the human characters; I failed to connect with them so I barely cared about their side of the story. The plot itself was so-so. The monkeys were great; they were credible and endearing. But then again, I’ve been a monkey lover for a long time, in case you don’t know. Finally, the action and special effects were solid and fairly entertaining. 7/10 War on the planet of the Apes (2017 DVD): Now I think this one is a great final achievement. What any final entry of a trilogy should be. Astonishing to see what would be a good movie with humans only, becoming a great cinematic experience with simian protagonists thanks to some amazing work by all involved. More monkeys + less humans + Badass Woody= 8/10 Planet of the apes 2001 - total misfire and one of the worst remakes ever, what an abortion 1.5/10 Rise of the planet of the apes - surprisingly great 7.5-8 Dawn of the planet of the apes - well made, starts strong, goes to over the top with the blockbuster type action in third act 6.5-7 War for the planet of the apes - well done 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 11, 2018 17:48:43 GMT
Topkapi - 4/10 didn’t like the tone at all Agreed, the style was too campy for me. Also I just thought that the main actress (what's her name?) was too old and not attractive at all. She's far better looking on the promotional art.
|
|