|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 6:45:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Thoroughbreds (2018, Cory Finley) This dialogue driven film stars Olivia Cook (Me, Earl and the Dying Girl) and Anya Taylor Joy (Split) play two upper-class teenage girls who rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. Together, they hatch a plan to solve both of their problems-no matter what the cost. The two leads bring to life this excellent script and I would not be surprised if this remains in my top 10 films of the year by years end. 7.5-8/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Cinema This film came out of the Sundance festival with a lot of hype including quotes that called it this generations The Exorcist, Psycho or The Shining. while it is far from being that standard it is an interesting film in many ways. The story takes place as the matriarch of the Graham family passes away, her daughter's family begins to unravel cryptic and increasingly terrifying secrets about their ancestry. The films real artistry is in its visual craft, acting and score which are all excellent and atmospheric. To many it might seem like a slower arthouse Conjuring or Insideous, which in many ways it is but is obviously a much classier film than all of those. Unfortunately the film seems to be trying too hard to be a classic and despite atmosphere it doesn't have a ot going on narrative wise, certainly nothing new. It is a classy feeling film that gets a bit silly near the end, overrated its own importance and in the end is an interesting enough haunted house story with shades of Rosemary's Baby. 6-6.5/10
Year of the Dragon (1985, Michael Cimino) tv This neo-noir from infamous director Michael Cimino follows a police detective (Mickeu Rourke) who cracks down on organised crime in Chinatown after the murders of Triad and Mafia leaders. The film looks stunning with some elaborately staged set pieces but falls apart with a lot of the dialogue, especially the over the top melodrama. The romance between Rourkes character and the asian news reporter is not believable in the slightest and takes up far too much of the film. However it is still a very interesting film from a visual standpoint and has a great score. It reminds me of Scarface in some ways with its lack of any likeable characters, stylish ulta-violence and its failed narrative choices yet still an interesting film that needs more than a single viewing. 6-6.5/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) tv I thought I had seen this film about a free-spirited woman (Melanie Griffith) who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure but it turns out I had not. Its a pretty solid road movie and certainly spices up when Ray Liotta turns up in his first proper feature film role. It seems Liotta was dynamite right from his first film and I recommend this at the very least for fans of his work. 6/10
The Thief (1952, Russell Rouse) This 50's film noir is shot without dialogue which at the same time makes it interesting and is also something that holds it back. It feels more like a gimmick than the best way to tell the story. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Game (1997, David Fincher) blu ray I have always liked this film but last few viewings I have emphatically loved it. The awards this week will be tough. 8/10
Good Time (2017, The Safdie Brothers) blu ray My favourite film of last year held up really well and the lead and co-lead in the film are still probably the best performances of last year. Add to that a great score and a story that mostly takes place over one night, im sold. 8/10
eXistenZ (1999, David Cronenberg) blu ray This was the last film that Cronenberg was both the sole writer and director and is one of his best works. It may have benefited from a larger budget but otherwise it works really well. 7.5/10
Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) blu ray Checked out the directors cut for the first time. It adds three more scenes that do not change it much but I think the film is better for their inclusion. 6.5/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974, Tobe Hooper) blu ray This is only the second time I have seen this infamous horror that launched the directors career. Its every bit as visceral and gritty as it ever was. It is a little too simple and ugly for my tastes but that ending is still powerful. I do not think I will watch this again, it's good but I can put this one to bed now. 6.5/10
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937, Disney) tv This film was a long and amazing achievement (for its time especially) that can still be appreciated today. However there is way too much time spent on the tomfoolery with the dwarfs that can make it a bit tedious. 5.5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Game BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - Good Time BEST ACTRESS: Toni Colette - Hereditary BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bennie Safdie - Good Time BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ann Dowd - Hereditary BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - The Game (Almost a 4 way tie this week) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harris Savides- The Game (Almost a 3 way tie this week) BEST SCRIPT: Cory Finley - Thoroughbreds BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - The Game
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2018 6:50:32 GMT
Thoroughbreds - glad you liked it so much. 8/10 The Game - great thriller 8.5/10 Good Time - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10 eXistenZ - didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - I appreciated it more the second time. 7/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - I love the dwarfs, so I have no problem with it spending a lot of time on them. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10
Alice Adams (1935, George Stevens) I watched this one Katharine Hepburn, who received one of her 12 Oscar nominations for this movie. The film itself is pretty good and Hepburn is very good, with a solid supporting cast around her. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) I put off watching this one because of the very mixed reaction it got, but when I watched it 2 years ago I actually ended up liking it. I liked it even more this time. It's a strange movie, but I like the story and the cinematography and score are incredible and help create a dream like atmosphere, which I like. 7.5/10
Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) One of the best films of the MCU. Just a lot of fun and it has a lot of laughs. 7.5/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) I enjoyed this at the theater, but this time I just didn't get into the story as much and there were a few things that bothered me. 6.5/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but wasn't really expecting a full blown comedy. This time I knew what to expect and I enjoyed it a lot more. In fact, I had a blast. It's got some awesome action, a very good score, and lots of laughs. I wasn't expecting this at all, but it's now my favorite MCU movie. 8/10
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned a lot when talking about Pixar, but I have a lot of nostalgia for it and have always really enjoyed it. it has a great voice cast, fun characters, a good score, and a good story. 8/10
Monsters University (2013, Dan Scanlon) This prequel to the Pixar classic is pretty fun, but nowhere near as good as the 2001 film. 7/10
Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) A Pixar classic right here. I've seen it many times and it still holds up wonderfully as a creative and highly entertaining piece of animation, with great characters, good music, and a lot of emotion. 9/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) This one has a great ensemble cast, good characters, and a great story. It's full of memorable dialogue and has a kickass soundtrack. One of Scorsese's best. 9.5/10
The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) With the release of the long awaited sequel next week, I decided to revisit this one. I've always had a blast with this one and it holds up wonderfully. One of Pixar's absolute best and one of the best superhero films ever made. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Departed BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Departed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristin Scott Thomas (Only God Forgives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Only God Forgives) BEST SCORE - Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) BEST SCRIPT - William Monahan (The Departed) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Departed)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 6:57:45 GMT
Thoroughbreds - glad you liked it so much. 8/10 The Game - great thriller 8.5/10 Good Time - in my top 10 of last year. 8/10 eXistenZ - didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - I appreciated it more the second time. 7/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - I love the dwarfs, so I have no problem with it spending a lot of time on them. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10
Alice Adams (1935, George Stevens) I watched this one Katharine Hepburn, who received one of her 12 Oscar nominations for this movie. The film itself is pretty good and Hepburn is very good, with a solid supporting cast around her. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) I put off watching this one because of the very mixed reaction it got, but when I watched it 2 years ago I actually ended up liking it. I liked it even more this time. It's a strange movie, but I like the story and the cinematography and score are incredible and help create a dream like atmosphere, which I like. 7.5/10
Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) One of the best films of the MCU. Just a lot of fun and it has a lot of laughs. 7.5/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) I enjoyed this at the theater, but this time I just didn't get into the story as much and there were a few things that bothered me. 6.5/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but wasn't really expecting a full blown comedy. This time I knew what to expect and I enjoyed it a lot more. In fact, I had a blast. It's got some awesome action, a very good score, and lots of laughs. I wasn't expecting this at all, but it's now my favorite MCU movie. 8/10
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned a lot when talking about Pixar, but I have a lot of nostalgia for it and have always really enjoyed it. it has a great voice cast, fun characters, a good score, and a good story. 8/10
Monsters University (2013, Dan Scanlon) This prequel to the Pixar classic is pretty fun, but nowhere near as good as the 2001 film. 7/10
Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) A Pixar classic right here. I've seen it many times and it still holds up wonderfully as a creative and highly entertaining piece of animation, with great characters, good music, and a lot of emotion. 9/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) This one has a great ensemble cast, good characters, and a great story. It's full of memorable dialogue and has a kickass soundtrack. One of Scorsese's best. 9.5/10
The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) With the release of the long awaited sequel next week, I decided to revisit this one. I've always had a blast with this one and it holds up wonderfully. One of Pixar's absolute best and one of the best superhero films ever made. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Departed BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Departed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristin Scott Thomas (Only God Forgives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Only God Forgives) BEST SCORE - Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) BEST SCRIPT - William Monahan (The Departed) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Departed) Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) As you say it has its moments.. in fact it has some very funny moments but more annoying ones, still its one of Sandlers best of his production companies comedies, 5.5/10 Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) His one truely good comedy under his creative control 7.5/10 The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) 4/10 The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) His second best for sure, Buscemis moments are immence 6.5/10 Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) Kid is annoying 4.5/10 Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) Great look and sound, nothing else going for it for me 4.5/10 Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) a hoot 7.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) fun stuff, easily the closest to the source material character wise 6.5/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) too silly for me 5.5/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) its good but a little thin 6/10 Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) not a fan at all 4/10 The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) total abortion from scorsese 4/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) indeed one of the best superhero films ever 8/10 interest in any of my others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2018 7:05:27 GMT
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) As you say it has its moments.. in fact it has some very funny moments but more annoying ones, still its one of Sandlers best of his production companies comedies, 5.5/10 Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) His one truely good comedy under his creative control 7.5/10 The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) 4/10 The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) His second best for sure, Buscemis moments are immence 6.5/10 Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) Kid is annoying 4.5/10 Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) Great look and sound, nothing else going for it for me 4.5/10 Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) a hoot 7.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) fun stuff, easily the closest to the source material character wise 6.5/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) too silly for me 5.5/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) its good but a little thin 6/10 Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) not a fan at all 4/10 The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) total abortion from scorsese 4/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) indeed one of the best superhero films ever 8/10 interest in any of my others? I'm interested in Something Wild and Hereditary. I'm sure I'll get to Saturday Night Fever eventually too. Does Incredibles 2 come out this week for you? By the way, here's my updated MCU rankings:
1. Thor: Ragnarok - 8/102. The Avengers - 7.5/10 3. Ant-Man - 7.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 7.5/10 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7.5/10 6. The Incredible Hulk - 7.5/10 7. Iron Man - 7/10 8. Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 9. Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 10. Thor - 7/10 11. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 7/10 12. Iron Man 2 - 6.5/10 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5/10 14. Black Panther - 6/10 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 16. Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 17. Doctor Strange - 6/10 18. Thor: The Dark World - 5.5/10 19. Iron Man 3 - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 10, 2018 7:13:50 GMT
Year of the Dragon - 4/10
Something Wild - 6/10
The Game - 6/10
Saturday Night Fever - 8/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 9/10
Mine - All first time views.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018) - 2/10 - DVD Clint Eastwoods worst movie he has ever done. I thought this film was going to be about the almost terrorist attack on a train bit its just about the 3 people who stopped it. Horribly boring film had me almost asleep towards the end.
Death Wish (2018) - 5/10 - DVD Im a huge fan of the first 4 films so I was expecting to like this. Its just an OK film. Nothing special. Could have been straight to DVD. The original packed more of a punch. Bruce Willis is just OK.
Deadline (2009) - 2/10 - DVD One of Brittney Murphys final films has her basically walking around a house for 90 minutes. Lame.
N-Secure (2010) - 4/10 - DVD Drama/thriller that is amusing but all over the place in terms of storytelling.
Second Glance (1992) - 1/10 - DVD One hell of an awful film in every way imaginable. Its a Wonderful life telling but its about a teen who wishes not to be a Christian. Laughably bad in every way the film has been know for the internet meme "Hey Scotty, Jesus Man!"
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 7:33:29 GMT
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) As you say it has its moments.. in fact it has some very funny moments but more annoying ones, still its one of Sandlers best of his production companies comedies, 5.5/10 Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) His one truely good comedy under his creative control 7.5/10 The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) 4/10 The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) His second best for sure, Buscemis moments are immence 6.5/10 Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) Kid is annoying 4.5/10 Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) Great look and sound, nothing else going for it for me 4.5/10 Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) a hoot 7.5/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) fun stuff, easily the closest to the source material character wise 6.5/10 Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) too silly for me 5.5/10 A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) its good but a little thin 6/10 Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) not a fan at all 4/10 The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) total abortion from scorsese 4/10 The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) indeed one of the best superhero films ever 8/10 interest in any of my others? I'm interested in Something Wild and Hereditary. I'm sure I'll get to Saturday Night Fever eventually too. Does Incredibles 2 come out this week for you? By the way, here's my updated MCU rankings:
1. Thor: Ragnarok - 8/102. The Avengers - 7.5/10 3. Ant-Man - 7.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 7.5/10 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7.5/10 6. The Incredible Hulk - 7.5/10 7. Iron Man - 7/10 8. Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 9. Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 10. Thor - 7/10 11. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 7/10 12. Iron Man 2 - 6.5/10 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5/10 14. Black Panther - 6/10 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 16. Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 17. Doctor Strange - 6/10 18. Thor: The Dark World - 5.5/10 19. Iron Man 3 - 5.5/10 The Avengers Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Thor Black Panther Spider-man Homecoming Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor: The Dark World The Incredible Hulk Captain America: Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Iron Man 3 Iron Man 2 year of the dragon? incredibles 2 - june 28 here
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 7:37:15 GMT
Year of the Dragon - 4/10 Something Wild - 6/10 The Game - 6/10 Saturday Night Fever - 8/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 9/10 Mine - All first time views. The 15:17 to Paris (2018) - 2/10 - DVDClint Eastwoods worst movie he has ever done. I thought this film was going to be about the almost terrorist attack on a train bit its just about the 3 people who stopped it. Horribly boring film had me almost asleep towards the end. Death Wish (2018) - 5/10 - DVD Im a huge fan of the first 4 films so I was expecting to like this. Its just an OK film. Nothing special. Could have been straight to DVD. The original packed more of a punch. Bruce Willis is just OK. Deadline (2009) - 2/10 - DVDOne of Brittney Murphys final films has her basically walking around a house for 90 minutes. Lame. N-Secure (2010) - 4/10 - DVDDrama/thriller that is amusing but all over the place in terms of storytelling. Second Glance (1992) - 1/10 - DVDOne hell of an awful film in every way imaginable. Its a Wonderful life telling but its about a teen who wishes not to be a Christian. Laughably bad in every way the film has been know for the internet meme "Hey Scotty, Jesus Man!" not seen any of yours this week hombre
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2018 7:40:12 GMT
I'm interested in Something Wild and Hereditary. I'm sure I'll get to Saturday Night Fever eventually too. Does Incredibles 2 come out this week for you? By the way, here's my updated MCU rankings:
1. Thor: Ragnarok - 8/102. The Avengers - 7.5/10 3. Ant-Man - 7.5/10 4. Captain America: The First Avenger - 7.5/10 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7.5/10 6. The Incredible Hulk - 7.5/10 7. Iron Man - 7/10 8. Guardians of the Galaxy - 7/10 9. Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 10. Thor - 7/10 11. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 7/10 12. Iron Man 2 - 6.5/10 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5/10 14. Black Panther - 6/10 15. Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 16. Captain America: Civil War - 6/10 17. Doctor Strange - 6/10 18. Thor: The Dark World - 5.5/10 19. Iron Man 3 - 5.5/10 The Avengers Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Thor Black Panther Spider-man Homecoming Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor: The Dark World The Incredible Hulk Captain America: Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Iron Man 3 Iron Man 2 year of the dragon? incredibles 2 - june 28 here Some interest in Year of the Dragon. Oh wow, it comes out this week here.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 7:53:59 GMT
The Avengers Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Ant-Man Guardians of the Galaxy Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Thor Black Panther Spider-man Homecoming Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor: The Dark World The Incredible Hulk Captain America: Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Doctor Strange Iron Man 3 Iron Man 2 year of the dragon? incredibles 2 - june 28 here Some interest in Year of the Dragon. Oh wow, it comes out this week here. Yeah not sure why there is a hold up here, I’ll see it on big screen for sure I think you'd have some fun with Something Wild.. you a fan of Demme in general?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2018 7:55:48 GMT
Some interest in Year of the Dragon. Oh wow, it comes out this week here. Yeah not sure why there is a hold up here, I’ll see it on big screen for sure I think you'd have some fun with Something Wild.. you a fan of Demme in general? I think I've only seen two of his movies. Silence of the Lambs is in my top 10 though and I really like Philadelphia too.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2018 8:02:13 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10 6/10 It has some very annoying parts but it also has a lot of funny and memorable stuff too. I specifically love the part where he is chasing after the imaginary penguin. Shampoo is betta.
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10 Yup.
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10 5.5/10 His stuff now makes this look like a masterpiece of comedy. He is suppose to be a mentally slow hick I believe. That is high quality H20.
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10 5.5-6/10 I have the same problems with this as I do with Billy Madison. It's half sweet and funny and half annoying. Luckily Drew Berrymore and the 80s stuff is there to help.
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10 Needs re-watch but I use to like it.
Repeat Viewings:
Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) I put off watching this one because of the very mixed reaction it got, but when I watched it 2 years ago I actually ended up liking it. I liked it even more this time. It's a strange movie, but I like the story and the cinematography and score are incredible and help create a dream like atmosphere, which I like. 7.5/10 Very interesting but too abstract of a movie. The style and the themes make up for most of it's shortcomings though.
Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) One of the best films of the MCU. Just a lot of fun and it has a lot of laughs. 7.5/10 One of the funnest MCU movies.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) I enjoyed this at the theater, but this time I just didn't get into the story as much and there were a few things that bothered me. 6.5/10 4.5/10 As you know I find almost everything about this movie annoying, including Tom Holland's "cutesy" performance. The best thing about it being Keaton as the Vulture.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but wasn't really expecting a full blown comedy. This time I knew what to expect and I enjoyed it a lot more. In fact, I had a blast. It's got some awesome action, a very good score, and lots of laughs. I wasn't expecting this at all, but it's now my favorite MCU movie. 8/10 A hilarious 80s throwback fucking blast. Love the Nintendo inspired score.
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned a lot when talking about Pixar, but I have a lot of nostalgia for it and have always really enjoyed it. it has a great voice cast, fun characters, a good score, and a good story. 8/10 7/10 Fun enough.
Monsters University (2013, Dan Scanlon) This prequel to the Pixar classic is pretty fun, but nowhere near as good as the 2001 film. 7/10 6/10 Fun seeing the characters again and it has some funny parts but the story just doesn't do much for me.
Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) A Pixar classic right here. I've seen it many times and it still holds up wonderfully as a creative and highly entertaining piece of animation, with great characters, good music, and a lot of emotion. 9/10 7.5/10 One of Pixar's best. Sweet and original.
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) This one has a great ensemble cast, good characters, and a great story. It's full of memorable dialogue and has a kickass soundtrack. One of Scorsese's best. 9.5/10 9/10 A wonderfully made darkly humorous and emotional mobster classic. The only complaint I have it it gets a bit too convoluted towards the end.
The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) With the release of the long awaited sequel next week, I decided to revisit this one. I've always had a blast with this one and it holds up wonderfully. One of Pixar's absolute best and one of the best superhero films ever made. 9/10 7.5/10 Another hit for Pixar. Love the family.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Departed BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) Drew Berrymore (The Wedding Singer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Departed) Mark Wahlberg (The Departed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristin Scott Thomas (Only God Forgives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Only God Forgives) BEST SCORE - Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) Maybe Thor: Ragnarok BEST SCRIPT - William Monahan (The Departed) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Departed)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2018 8:09:48 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) This comedy is about an immature and lazy man, who must repeat grades 1-12 in order to inherit his father's business. I found Adam Sandler's character and performance kind of annoying it this one and the film itself is just kind of stupid. It definitely has its moments though. 5.5/10 6/10 It has some very annoying parts but it also has a lot of funny and memorable stuff too. I specifically love the part where he is chasing after the imaginary penguin. Shampoo is betta.
Happy Gilmore (1996, Dennis Dugan) This Adam Sandler classic is much funnier and more entertaining than Billy Madison. Sandler's character is much more likable and the film has lots of good laughs. 7/10 Yup.
The Waterboy (1998, Frank Coraci) This one has its moments, but is pretty stupid overall. I'm not sure if Sandler's character was supposed to be a dumb Southern stereotype or if he was supposed to be mentally handicapped. 5/10 5.5/10 His stuff now makes this look like a masterpiece of comedy. He is suppose to be a mentally slow hick I believe. That is high quality H20.
The Wedding Singer (1998, Frank Coraci) This one is about a wedding singer and a waitress who both discover they're engaged to the wrong person. It's pretty cliche a lot of the time, but I had fun with it and actually liked and cared about the two leads. The film has lots of laughs and some standout scenes. 7/10 5.5-6/10 I have the same problems with this as I do with Billy Madison. It's half sweet and funny and half annoying. Luckily Drew Berrymore and the 80s stuff is there to help.
Big Daddy (1999, Dennis Dugan) I saw part of this one on TV several years ago, but this was the first time seeing it all the way through. I know it's a comedy, but I think it stretches suspension of disbelief a bit too much at times. It has some good laughs and some heart to it though, which makes it mostly enjoyable. 6/10 Needs re-watch but I use to like it.
Repeat Viewings:
Only God Forgives (2013, Nicolas Winding Refn) I put off watching this one because of the very mixed reaction it got, but when I watched it 2 years ago I actually ended up liking it. I liked it even more this time. It's a strange movie, but I like the story and the cinematography and score are incredible and help create a dream like atmosphere, which I like. 7.5/10 Very interesting but too abstract of a movie. The style and the themes make up for most of it's shortcomings though.
Ant-Man (2015, Peyton Reed) One of the best films of the MCU. Just a lot of fun and it has a lot of laughs. 7.5/10 One of the funnest MCU movies.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017, Jon Watts) I enjoyed this at the theater, but this time I just didn't get into the story as much and there were a few things that bothered me. 6.5/10 4.5/10 As you know I find almost everything about this movie annoying, including Tom Holland's "cutesy" performance. The best thing about it being Keaton as the Vulture.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but wasn't really expecting a full blown comedy. This time I knew what to expect and I enjoyed it a lot more. In fact, I had a blast. It's got some awesome action, a very good score, and lots of laughs. I wasn't expecting this at all, but it's now my favorite MCU movie. 8/10 A hilarious 80s throwback fucking blast. Love the Nintendo inspired score.
A Bug's Life (1998, John Lasseter) This one doesn't seem to get mentioned a lot when talking about Pixar, but I have a lot of nostalgia for it and have always really enjoyed it. it has a great voice cast, fun characters, a good score, and a good story. 8/10 7/10 Fun enough.
Monsters University (2013, Dan Scanlon) This prequel to the Pixar classic is pretty fun, but nowhere near as good as the 2001 film. 7/10 6/10 Fun seeing the characters again and it has some funny parts but the story just doesn't do much for me.
Monsters, Inc. (2001, Pete Docter) A Pixar classic right here. I've seen it many times and it still holds up wonderfully as a creative and highly entertaining piece of animation, with great characters, good music, and a lot of emotion. 9/10 7.5/10 One of Pixar's best. Sweet and original.
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) This one has a great ensemble cast, good characters, and a great story. It's full of memorable dialogue and has a kickass soundtrack. One of Scorsese's best. 9.5/10 9/10 A wonderfully made darkly humorous and emotional mobster classic. The only complaint I have it it gets a bit too convoluted towards the end.
The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) With the release of the long awaited sequel next week, I decided to revisit this one. I've always had a blast with this one and it holds up wonderfully. One of Pixar's absolute best and one of the best superhero films ever made. 9/10 7.5/10 Another hit for Pixar. Love the family.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Departed BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Departed) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) Drew Berrymore (The Wedding Singer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Departed) Mark Wahlberg (The Departed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kristin Scott Thomas (Only God Forgives) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Only God Forgives) BEST SCORE - Cliff Martinez (Only God Forgives) Maybe Thor: Ragnarok BEST SCRIPT - William Monahan (The Departed) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (The Departed) The song that Sandler wrote for his fiance in Wedding Singer was hilarious. Yeah The Departed is a bit convoluted at times. It makes up for it with other things though. This is the second time in the last three weeks that Larry Smith has been my cinematography win. I actually forgot he was the one that did Only God Forgives until I saw his name in the credits.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2018 8:36:16 GMT
YOURSThoroughbreds - 7.5/10 Second best of the year so far. Year of the Dragon - 5.5/10 The second half takes a pretty big hit Something Wild - 7.5-8/10 Creative dark comedy The Game - 6.5/10 The ending doesn't work for me Good Time - 7/10 The brother is a much more interesting character but I still like the movie eXistenZ - 6.5-7/10 Interesting but it leaves much to be desired for me Saturday Night Fever - 6.5/10 Good enough The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 7.5/10 A visceral horror classic Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 5.5/10 A bit of a bore MINEBrewster McCloud (1970 Robert Altman) - 5.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7/10Tomb Raider (2018 Roar Uthaug) - 6/10The Seduction of Joe Tynan (1979 Jerry Schatzberg) - 5/10TV MovieElvis (1979 John Carpenter) - 5.5/10Re-watchesStraw Dogs (1971 Sam Peckinpah) - 6.5/10Speed (1994 Jan de Bont) - 8/10G.I. Jane (1997 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Love & Mercy (2014 Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Straw Dogs) BEST ACTRESS Demi Moore (G.I. Jane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR John Cusack (Love & Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy) BEST DIRECTOR Bill Pohlard (Love & Mercy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hereditary BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 8:40:15 GMT
YOURSThoroughbreds - 7.5/10 Second best of the year so far. Year of the Dragon - 5.5/10 The second half takes a pretty big hit Something Wild - 7.5-8/10 Creative dark comedy The Game - 6.5/10 The ending doesn't work for me Good Time - 7/10 The brother is a much more interesting character but I still like the movie eXistenZ - 6.5-7/10 Interesting but it leaves much to be desired for me Saturday Night Fever - 6.5/10 Good enough The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 7.5/10 A visceral horror classic Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 5.5/10 A bit of a bore MINEBrewster McCloud (1970 Robert Altman) - 5.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7/10Tomb Raider (2018 Roar Uthaug) - 6/10The Seduction of Joe Tynan (1979 Jerry Schatzberg) - 5/10TV MovieElvis (1979 John Carpenter) - 5.5/10Re-watchesStraw Dogs (1971 Sam Peckinpah) - 6.5/10Speed (1994 Jan de Bont) - 8/10G.I. Jane (1997 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Love & Mercy (2014 Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Straw Dogs) BEST ACTRESS Demi Moore (G.I. Jane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR John Cusack (Love & Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy) BEST DIRECTOR Bill Pohlard (Love & Mercy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hereditary BEST SCORE Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - you saw my thoughts Elvis (1979 John Carpenter) - been a long time but I didnt buy Russell as elvis Straw Dogs (1971 Sam Peckinpah) - i found it a bot of a bore and only made it half way through Speed (1994 Jan de Bont) - 6/10 one of keanus best Love & Mercy (2014 Bill Pohlad) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 10, 2018 8:41:25 GMT
YOURSThoroughbreds - 7.5/10 Second best of the year so far. Year of the Dragon - 5.5/10 The second half takes a pretty big hit Something Wild - 7.5-8/10 Creative dark comedy The Game - 6.5/10 The ending doesn't work for me Good Time - 7/10 The brother is a much more interesting character but I still like the movie eXistenZ - 6.5-7/10 Interesting but it leaves much to be desired for me Saturday Night Fever - 6.5/10 Good enough The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 7.5/10 A visceral horror classic Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs - 5.5/10 A bit of a bore MINEBrewster McCloud (1970 Robert Altman) - 5.5/10
Hereditary (2018 Ari Aster) - 7/10Tomb Raider (2018 Roar Uthaug) - 6/10The Seduction of Joe Tynan (1979 Jerry Schatzberg) - 5/10TV MovieElvis (1979 John Carpenter) - 5.5/10Re-watchesStraw Dogs (1971 Sam Peckinpah) - 6.5/10Speed (1994 Jan de Bont) - 8/10G.I. Jane (1997 Ridley Scott) - 7/10Love & Mercy (2014 Bill Pohlad) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Dustin Hoffman (Straw Dogs) BEST ACTRESS Demi Moore (G.I. Jane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR John Cusack (Love & Mercy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elizabeth Banks (Love & Mercy) BEST DIRECTOR Bill Pohlard (Love & Mercy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Hereditary BEST SCORE Elvis - Kurt Russell is good. 6/10 Straw Dogs - at least you didn't hate it this time. 7.5/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jun 10, 2018 8:42:13 GMT
Hey,
Melancholia (2011) 7.5/10 - This is one of the best feel-good movies ever made. It makes me everything better! Kirsten Dunst was surprisingly very good.
Prince Avalanche (2013) 5.5/10
Planet Earth II (2016) 6.5/10 - It is quite interesting documentary and the cinematography is very, very amazing. Although some of the shots are always too long for me which made me boring, and it's not really the greatest series according to IMDb.
Wonder Woman (2017) 9.5/10 - I feel really bad that I never saw at the the cinema because I wasn't a fan of superhero films, but I actually liked it a lot. Lighty stunning cinematography. Impressive fighting scenes. It's actually much better than BvS, Justice League and even Man of Steel (not gonna lie, I enjoyed Suicide Squad). This was an amazing movie and well done. And Gal Gadot is very hot woman!
Le Samourai (1967) 6.5/10 - Great atmosphere, and I loved the final scene.
Love & Other Drugs (2010) 9/10 - Jake Gyllenhaal was sweet in it and Anne Hathaway's nude scenes were also surprised to see. Great performances by these actors which both were nominated for Golden Globes. And it's pretty enjoyable comedy/drama/romance film.
Nowhere (1997) 10/10 - Wow, it has absolutely amazing editing and cinematography. It has a few WTF moments, but the ending.. holyy fuckkkk. One of the most fucked-up endings I've ever seen. I recommend this one for you if you love R-rated movies. It's funny, strange, depressing, and disturbing movie. I'd give it a strong 10 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2018 9:21:00 GMT
I forgot.
I also watched the Miami Vice: Pilot (more like TV movie) episode.
6/10
I love the style and the awesome '80s-ness of it, but the characters didn't really grab me and neither did the story.
I may or may not watch more episodes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 9:41:14 GMT
I forgot. I also watched the Miami Vice: Pilot (more like TV movie) episode. 6/10I love the style and the awesome '80s-ness of it, but the characters didn't really grab me and neither did the story. I may or may not watch more episodes. I quite like that pilot too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 10, 2018 9:42:12 GMT
Hey, Melancholia (2011) 7.5/10 - This is one of the best feel-good movies ever made. It makes me everything better! Kirsten Dunst was surprisingly very good. Prince Avalanche (2013) 5.5/10Planet Earth II (2016) 6.5/10 - It is quite interesting documentary and the cinematography is very, very amazing. Although some of the shots are always too long for me which made me boring, and it's not really the greatest series according to IMDb. Wonder Woman (2017) 9.5/10 - I feel really bad that I never saw at the the cinema because I wasn't a fan of superhero films, but I actually liked it a lot. Lighty stunning cinematography. Impressive fighting scenes. It's actually much better than BvS, Justice League and even Man of Steel (not gonna lie, I enjoyed Suicide Squad). This was an amazing movie and well done. And Gal Gadot is very hot woman! Le Samourai (1967) 6.5/10 - Great atmosphere, and I loved the final scene. Love & Other Drugs (2010) 9/10 - Jake Gyllenhaal was sweet in it and Anne Hathaway's nude scenes were also surprised to see. Great performances by these actors which both were nominated for Golden Globes. And it's pretty enjoyable comedy/drama/romance film. Nowhere (1997) 10/10 - Wow, it has absolutely amazing editing and cinematography. It has a few WTF moments, but the ending.. holyy fuckkkk. One of the most fucked-up endings I've ever seen. I recommend this one for you if you love R-rated movies. It's funny, strange, depressing, and disturbing movie. I'd give it a strong 10 out of 10. Hey melancholia 5.5 is rewstch it though le samourai 8.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 10, 2018 9:47:59 GMT
I forgot. I also watched the Miami Vice: Pilot (more like TV movie) episode. 6/10I love the style and the awesome '80s-ness of it, but the characters didn't really grab me and neither did the story. I may or may not watch more episodes. I quite like that pilot too It might be that I watched it too late. I have seen way too many movies with a very similar story at this point, BUT I found the directing very inconsistent too. There is a 20 minutes section that I liked quite a bit though.
|
|