|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 6:15:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pickup (1951, Hugo Haas) This Low-budget, Film noir tells the story of an older man falling for a much younger beauty who's busy figuring out how she can kill him now that they're married. The leads do a pretty good job and some good tension is built but it is kind of spoiled by a cutsie ending. 6/10
Fahrenheit 451 (2018, Ramin Bahrani) tv This modern adaptation of the book has been savaged by fans of the well respected source material for straying too much from the themes set in it. That did not really bother me too much as it has already been adapted once before and perhaps it was time for something a bit different. That said it does follow the basic plot fairly closely and there are many effective scenes. However the real reason to watch is the dynamic duo of Michael B. Jordan (Creed) and Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) who are mesmerising on screen together. 6/10
The Stunt Man (1990, Richard Rush) In this crazy tale a fugitive stumbles on a movie set just when they need a new stunt man, takes the job as a way to hide out, and falls for the leading lady. It has an odd tone but there are some strong performances and interesting set pieces, only if it all was not such a shouty mess. 5/10
Grace of Monaco (2014, Oliver Dahan) tv This is the true story of former Hollywood star Grace Kelly's crisis of marriage and identity, during a political dispute between Monaco's Prince Rainier III and France's Charles De Gaulle, and a looming French invasion of Monaco in the early 1960s. The film was lambasted but it isn't that bad really. Kidman is ok as Kelly but lacks her grace (pun intended) and glamour to make it believable. I did not care for Tim Roth as the prince, he is pretty hit or miss with me and this was a miss. 5/10
The Great Silence (1968, Sergio Corbucci) This is one of the more acclaimed non-Leone spaghetti westerns but like I find with pretty much every Spaghetti western not made by Sergio Leone, it was poorly made and acted and not compelling. They all seem like pale imitations of what Leone tapped into. Did not end up finishing it.
Passion (2012, Brian DePalma) tv Well this film had a good cast, with two leading women (Noomi Rapace, Rachel McAdams) who I respect as actress's but half way through I had enough. It was not that well made, not compelling and just felt cheap.
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Color of Night (1994, Richard Rush) Directors Cut This famously bad erotic thriller that bombed on release follows a color-blind psychiatrist (Bruce Willis) who is stalked by an unknown killer after taking over his murdered friend's (Scott Bakula)therapy group, all of whom have a connection to a mysterious young woman (Jane March) that Willis begins having intense sexual encounters with. The film has a great cast but is poorly made, with a ridiculous script, strange character takes and awful scoring. I usually do not believe in the "so bad it's good" (The room) phenomenon or over the top re=evaluations of films suck as Show Girls or Speed Racer but this film is so bat shit crazy that it is amazing it was made and is somewhat entertaining in how awful it is. It is a hard one to score because it is definitely a bad film but it certainly is not bland or banal. 5/10
Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) tv I did not overly care for this on first viewing, it improved slightly on second viewing. The strengths are still Robert Downy Jr. and Tom Cruise. Stiller is fine but Jack Black is miscast and Danny McBride is wasted here. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Heavy Metal Britannia (2010, Chris Rodley) This doco' sets about tracing the roots of Heavy Metal music within the UK. It is informative (considering its time restriction) and well laid out, good stuff. Recommended
Spielberg (2017, Susan Lacy) tv A documentary on the life and career of one of the most influential film directors of all time, Steven Spielberg. It covers a lot of ground but certainly only covers his criticisms lightly and skips over most of his lesser received films. Still it has a lot of gorgeous imagery, behind the scenes stuff and good interviews. Recommended
The Staircase (2004-2018) netflix This 13 part documentary covers the case of American novelist, Michael Peterson, who was convicted of murdering his wife in 2003, is granted a new trial in 2017. The first 8 episodes were released in 2004 with 2 more a couple of years later and the final 3 this year. Its a great document of the justice or injustice system in some cases at work. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Legion (2017, Season One) blu ray I rewatched this and got so much more out of it. You really have to pay close attention to this one. It follows the comic book character Legion..David Haller who is a troubled young man diagnosed as schizophrenic, but after a strange encounter, he discovers special powers that will change his life forever. He is the adopted out son of Professor X from the X-Men but this show is not like any other super-hero show that are clogging the airways currently. In fact it is not much like any show out there with my closest touchstone would be X-Men meets Twin Peaks but much better. Possibly the best and most challenging show in all of television and I look forward to checking out the recently completed 2nd season. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pickup BEST ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Fahrenheit 451 BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Passion BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downy Jr. - Tropic Thunder BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sofia Boutella - Fahrenheit 451 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - Tropic Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: Hugo Haas - Pickup
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 6:31:36 GMT
The Stunt Man - I thought the lead actor was pretty bad, especially in the scenes when he's supposed to be angry and he kind of ruined it for me. Peter O'Toole is awesome though, I liked the score, and the basic story is fun. 6/10 The Great Silence - only seen once, but I quite liked it. Morricone's score is damn good. 7.5/10 Tropic Thunder - RDJ and Cruise are my favorites parts as well, but I like the whole cast and find the film hilarious and just a lot of fun. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) This one is about a man who is afraid of commitment until he meets who he thinks is the girl of his dreams. It turns out she has short term memory loss and forgets him every day. I liked the basic idea of the story and it mostly works, but a couple things held it back. First of all, though his performance is solid, I didn't buy Adam Sandler as a womanizer. My other big problem was the dumb comedy stuff that was thrown in. Drew Barrymore is quite good and there are a couple fun supporting performances as well. 6.5/10
Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico to the United States and she begins working for a family there. The film took a while to grab me, but I felt it got better as it went along and there are some damn good scenes along the way. The cast is also really good and they play some memorable characters. 7/10
Small Town Crime (2017, Eshom & Ian Nelm) John Hawkes plays an alcoholic ex-cop who finds a young woman nearly dead and decided to go after the killer, which puts his family in danger. Hawkes is quite good in the lead role and I really liked his character. There are some standout scenes along the way and overall I thought this one was pretty good. 7/10
Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) In this one Adam Sandler plays a comedian who learns he has a terminal disease and he takes a young comedian under his wing. Sandler puts in some of his best work and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty long, but I found it well paced and it has a good balance between comedy and drama. I also enjoyed the parallels to The Great Gatsby. 7.5/10
The Longest Yard (1974, Robert Aldrich) An former pro footbal player goes to prison and the warden has him organize a team to play against the guards. Burt Reynolds leads a good cast and they play some fun characters. The film itself is pretty entertaining, including the football game, which takes up about a third of the running time. 7/10
The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) This one is a remake of the 1974 film and I saw part of it on TV several years back. They turned it into a pure comedy, but only some of it works and a lot of it is just kind of dumb. The actual football game part of the movie is kind of fun though and brought the score up for me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Click (2006, Frank Coraci) I saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but this time I had too many problems with it. It actually has a really good concept and some damn good moments, but it insists on being an Adam Sandler comedy, which is ultimately it's downfall. The dumb comedy moments ruin an otherwise good movie. 6/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite movie. I've seen it probably around 25 times and it never gets old. 10/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) One of the greats. The cast is amazing and it tells a great story that is full of great scene after great scene. 10/10
Cars (2006, John Lasseter) Nowhere near Pixar's best, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) A film that is both hilarious and heartfelt. It also has a really good cast and is just very entertaining throughout. 8/10
Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) A really good one from Pixar. Creative, funny, and entertaining. 8/10
WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) The first third (maybe even half) is pretty damn good, but the rest of the movie isn't quite as strong. 7.5/10
Up (2009, Pete Docter) This one has a strong emotional core to it and lots of fun characters and a cool adventure story. It also has a really good score. 8/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
This one has a pretty good story and some fun characters. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS - Drew Barrymore (50 First Dates) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 24, 2018 7:05:13 GMT
YOURSThe Stunt Man - 7/10Passion - 6/10Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10MINEAttack of the Crab Monsters (1957 Roger Corman) - 5/10The Song of Bernadette (1943 Henry King) - 7/10Rain (1932 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10Vision Quest (1985 Harold Becker) - 5.5/10 *batteries not included (1987 Matthew Robbins) - 3/10Rampage (2018 Brad Peyton) - 5.5/10Small Town Crime (2017 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10Re-watchesThirteen Days (2000 Roger Donaldson) - 7/10Lethal Weapon 4 (1998 Richard Donner) - 7/10Very Bad Things (1998 Peter Berg) - 6.5/10Zodiac (2007 David Fincher) - 10/10Bird on a Wire (1990 John Badham) - 6/10Marked for Death (1990 Dwight H. Little) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hawkes (Small Town Crime) BEST ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Song of Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Huston (Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Gladys Cooper (The Song of Bernadette) BEST DIRECTOR David Fincher (Zodiac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Zodiac BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 7:13:37 GMT
YOURSThe Stunt Man - 7/10Passion - 6/10Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10MINEAttack of the Crab Monsters (1957 Roger Corman) - 5/10The Song of Bernadette (1943 Henry King) - 7/10Rain (1932 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10Vision Quest (1985 Harold Becker) - 5.5/10 *batteries not included (1987 Matthew Robbins) - 3/10Rampage (2018 Brad Peyton) - 5.5/10Small Town Crime (2017 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10Re-watchesThirteen Days (2000 Roger Donaldson) - 7/10Lethal Weapon 4 (1998 Richard Donner) - 7/10Very Bad Things (1998 Peter Berg) - 6.5/10Zodiac (2007 David Fincher) - 10/10Bird on a Wire (1990 John Badham) - 6/10Marked for Death (1990 Dwight H. Little) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hawkes (Small Town Crime) BEST ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Song of Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Huston (Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Gladys Cooper (The Song of Bernadette) BEST DIRECTOR David Fincher (Zodiac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Zodiac BEST SCORE Small Town Crime - 7/10 Lethal Weapon 4 - 7/10 Zodiac - 9/10 I would have gone with Gyllenhaal for Best Actor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 24, 2018 7:14:04 GMT
First Time Viewings:
50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) This one is about a man who is afraid of commitment until he meets who he thinks is the girl of his dreams. It turns out she has short term memory loss and forgets him every day. I liked the basic idea of the story and it mostly works, but a couple things held it back. First of all, though his performance is solid, I didn't buy Adam Sandler as a womanizer. My other big problem was the dumb comedy stuff that was thrown in. Drew Barrymore is quite good and there are a couple fun supporting performances as well. 6.5/10 I think I like it a bit more than you.
Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico to the United States and she begins working for a family there. The film took a while to grab me, but I felt it got better as it went along and there are some damn good scenes along the way. The cast is also really good and they play some memorable characters. 7/10 7.5/10 The movie grabbed me right away.
Small Town Crime (2017, Eshom & Ian Nelm) John Hawkes plays an alcoholic ex-cop who finds a young woman nearly dead and decided to go after the killer, which puts his family in danger. Hawkes is quite good in the lead role and I really liked his character. There are some standout scenes along the way and overall I thought this one was pretty good. 7/10 I see you dropped it to 7/10.
Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) In this one Adam Sandler plays a comedian who learns he has a terminal disease and he takes a young comedian under his wing. Sandler puts in some of his best work and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty long, but I found it well paced and it has a good balance between comedy and drama. I also enjoyed the parallels to The Great Gatsby. 7.5/10 8/10 I hadn't seen The Great Gatsby the last time I watched it, but I see the connection now that you mention it.
The Longest Yard (1974, Robert Aldrich) An former pro footbal player goes to prison and the warden has him organize a team to play against the guards. Burt Reynolds leads a good cast and they play some fun characters. The film itself is pretty entertaining, including the football game, which takes up about a third of the running time. 7/10 6.5/10 Doesn't quite keep me interested.
The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) This one is a remake of the 1974 film and I saw part of it on TV several years back. They turned it into a pure comedy, but only some of it works and a lot of it is just kind of dumb. The actual football game part of the movie is kind of fun though and brought the score up for me. 6/10 5.5/10 More fun than the original but very dumb and the ending is awful.
Repeat Viewings:
Click (2006, Frank Coraci) I saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but this time I had too many problems with it. It actually has a really good concept and some damn good moments, but it insists on being an Adam Sandler comedy, which is ultimately it's downfall. The dumb comedy moments ruin an otherwise good movie. 6/10 6.5/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite movie. I've seen it probably around 25 times and it never gets old. 10/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) One of the greats. The cast is amazing and it tells a great story that is full of great scene after great scene. 10/10
Cars (2006, John Lasseter) Nowhere near Pixar's best, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) A film that is both hilarious and heartfelt. It also has a really good cast and is just very entertaining throughout. 8/10
Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) A really good one from Pixar. Creative, funny, and entertaining. 8/10 7/10
WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) The first third (maybe even half) is pretty damn good, but the rest of the movie isn't quite as strong. 7.5/10 7/10
Up (2009, Pete Docter) This one has a strong emotional core to it and lots of fun characters and a cool adventure story. It also has a really good score. 8/10 5.5/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
This one has a pretty good story and some fun characters. 7.5/10 5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS - Drew Barrymore (50 First Dates) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) and it isn't close BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 24, 2018 7:15:54 GMT
YOURSThe Stunt Man - 7/10Passion - 6/10Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10MINEAttack of the Crab Monsters (1957 Roger Corman) - 5/10The Song of Bernadette (1943 Henry King) - 7/10Rain (1932 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10Vision Quest (1985 Harold Becker) - 5.5/10 *batteries not included (1987 Matthew Robbins) - 3/10Rampage (2018 Brad Peyton) - 5.5/10Small Town Crime (2017 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10Re-watchesThirteen Days (2000 Roger Donaldson) - 7/10Lethal Weapon 4 (1998 Richard Donner) - 7/10Very Bad Things (1998 Peter Berg) - 6.5/10Zodiac (2007 David Fincher) - 10/10Bird on a Wire (1990 John Badham) - 6/10Marked for Death (1990 Dwight H. Little) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hawkes (Small Town Crime) BEST ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Song of Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Huston (Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Gladys Cooper (The Song of Bernadette) BEST DIRECTOR David Fincher (Zodiac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Zodiac BEST SCORE Small Town Crime - 7/10 Lethal Weapon 4 - 7/10 Zodiac - 9/10 I would have gone with Gyllenhaal for Best Actor.I figured. I didn't find his performance all that convincing this time around. I still like Mark Ruffalo a lot though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 7:19:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:
50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) This one is about a man who is afraid of commitment until he meets who he thinks is the girl of his dreams. It turns out she has short term memory loss and forgets him every day. I liked the basic idea of the story and it mostly works, but a couple things held it back. First of all, though his performance is solid, I didn't buy Adam Sandler as a womanizer. My other big problem was the dumb comedy stuff that was thrown in. Drew Barrymore is quite good and there are a couple fun supporting performances as well. 6.5/10 I think I like it a bit more than you.
Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico to the United States and she begins working for a family there. The film took a while to grab me, but I felt it got better as it went along and there are some damn good scenes along the way. The cast is also really good and they play some memorable characters. 7/10 7.5/10 The movie grabbed me right away.
Small Town Crime (2017, Eshom & Ian Nelm) John Hawkes plays an alcoholic ex-cop who finds a young woman nearly dead and decided to go after the killer, which puts his family in danger. Hawkes is quite good in the lead role and I really liked his character. There are some standout scenes along the way and overall I thought this one was pretty good. 7/10 I see you dropped it to 7/10.
Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) In this one Adam Sandler plays a comedian who learns he has a terminal disease and he takes a young comedian under his wing. Sandler puts in some of his best work and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty long, but I found it well paced and it has a good balance between comedy and drama. I also enjoyed the parallels to The Great Gatsby. 7.5/10 8/10 I hadn't seen The Great Gatsby the last time I watched it, but I see the connection now that you mention it.
The Longest Yard (1974, Robert Aldrich) An former pro footbal player goes to prison and the warden has him organize a team to play against the guards. Burt Reynolds leads a good cast and they play some fun characters. The film itself is pretty entertaining, including the football game, which takes up about a third of the running time. 7/10 6.5/10 Doesn't quite keep me interested.
The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) This one is a remake of the 1974 film and I saw part of it on TV several years back. They turned it into a pure comedy, but only some of it works and a lot of it is just kind of dumb. The actual football game part of the movie is kind of fun though and brought the score up for me. 6/10 5.5/10 More fun than the original but very dumb and the ending is awful.
Repeat Viewings:
Click (2006, Frank Coraci) I saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but this time I had too many problems with it. It actually has a really good concept and some damn good moments, but it insists on being an Adam Sandler comedy, which is ultimately it's downfall. The dumb comedy moments ruin an otherwise good movie. 6/10 6.5/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite movie. I've seen it probably around 25 times and it never gets old. 10/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) One of the greats. The cast is amazing and it tells a great story that is full of great scene after great scene. 10/10
Cars (2006, John Lasseter) Nowhere near Pixar's best, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) A film that is both hilarious and heartfelt. It also has a really good cast and is just very entertaining throughout. 8/10
Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) A really good one from Pixar. Creative, funny, and entertaining. 8/10 7/10
WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) The first third (maybe even half) is pretty damn good, but the rest of the movie isn't quite as strong. 7.5/10 7/10
Up (2009, Pete Docter) This one has a strong emotional core to it and lots of fun characters and a cool adventure story. It also has a really good score. 8/10 5.5/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
This one has a pretty good story and some fun characters. 7.5/10 5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS - Drew Barrymore (50 First Dates) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) and it isn't close BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) I decided Small Town Crime wasn't quite 7.5/10 When I first started watching Funny People I read something about how it had similarities to The Great Gatsby, but I didn't really notice it at first. It became more apparent as it went on though. Before watching both of them I thought Fletcher would be my win.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 7:20:18 GMT
Small Town Crime - 7/10 Lethal Weapon 4 - 7/10 Zodiac - 9/10 I would have gone with Gyllenhaal for Best Actor.I figured. I didn't find his performance all that convincing this time around. I still like Mark Ruffalo a lot though. You don't find the lead actor all that convincing and you rate it 10/10?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 24, 2018 7:24:41 GMT
I figured. I didn't find his performance as convincing as I use to. I still like Mark Ruffalo a lot though. You don't find the lead actor all that convincing and you rate it 10/10? I edited my reply. I meant enough to be my win for the week. I still think he gives a good performance. I actually have some other small problems with the movie and I still rate it 10/10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 7:25:49 GMT
You don't find the lead actor all that convincing and you rate it 10/10? I meant enough to be my win for the week. I still think he gives a good performance. I actually have some other small problems with the movie and I still rate it 10/10. That makes more sense. The way you worded it made it sound like you didn't think he was very good.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 24, 2018 7:29:27 GMT
I meant enough to be my win for the week. I still think he gives a good performance. I actually have some other small problems with the movie and I still rate it 10/10. That makes more sense. The way you worded it made it sound like you didn't think he was very good. I rate Small Town Crime 7.7/10 btw.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 24, 2018 7:54:34 GMT
Color of Night - 7/10
Tropic Thunder - 4/10
Mine: Fletch Lives (1989) - 9/10 - DVD Underrated and very funny sequel to Fletch.
Escape from New York (1981) - 5/10 - DVD John Carpenters cult classic is really just an OK film to me. Nothing bad but nothing that good either. I like Escape from L.A. better.
The Company Men (2010) - 5/10 - DVD Great cast (Tommy Lee Jones, Ben Afflack, Kevin Costner, Craig T Nelson) in just an alright film about a compony downsizing its workers and the aftermath there of.
Original Gangstas (1996) - 6/10 - DVD Pretty good film about 2 gangs that take over a torn down town. Interesting 70s take coming from a 90s film.
Balancing the Books (aka Fatal Secrets) (2009) - 5/10 - DVD Lea Thompson and her girlfriends kidnap a rapist and torture him until he confesses. Poorly directed film but OK entertainment.
Crimes of the Past (2009) - 2/10 - DVD Boring film in which a dad stalks his long lost daughter. Is Eric Roberts in everything now?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 24, 2018 8:07:47 GMT
Escape from New York (1981) - 5/10 - DVD John Carpenters cult classic is really just an OK film to me. Nothing bad but nothing that good either. I like Escape from L.A. better.
Another thing me, you and Roger Ebert agree about.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 9:18:25 GMT
The Stunt Man - I thought the lead actor was pretty bad, especially in the scenes when he's supposed to be angry and he kind of ruined it for me. Peter O'Toole is awesome though, I liked the score, and the basic story is fun. 6/10 The Great Silence - only seen once, but I quite liked it. Morricone's score is damn good. 7.5/10 Tropic Thunder - RDJ and Cruise are my favorites parts as well, but I like the whole cast and find the film hilarious and just a lot of fun. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) This one is about a man who is afraid of commitment until he meets who he thinks is the girl of his dreams. It turns out she has short term memory loss and forgets him every day. I liked the basic idea of the story and it mostly works, but a couple things held it back. First of all, though his performance is solid, I didn't buy Adam Sandler as a womanizer. My other big problem was the dumb comedy stuff that was thrown in. Drew Barrymore is quite good and there are a couple fun supporting performances as well. 6.5/10
Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico to the United States and she begins working for a family there. The film took a while to grab me, but I felt it got better as it went along and there are some damn good scenes along the way. The cast is also really good and they play some memorable characters. 7/10
Small Town Crime (2017, Eshom & Ian Nelm) John Hawkes plays an alcoholic ex-cop who finds a young woman nearly dead and decided to go after the killer, which puts his family in danger. Hawkes is quite good in the lead role and I really liked his character. There are some standout scenes along the way and overall I thought this one was pretty good. 7/10
Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) In this one Adam Sandler plays a comedian who learns he has a terminal disease and he takes a young comedian under his wing. Sandler puts in some of his best work and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty long, but I found it well paced and it has a good balance between comedy and drama. I also enjoyed the parallels to The Great Gatsby. 7.5/10
The Longest Yard (1974, Robert Aldrich) An former pro footbal player goes to prison and the warden has him organize a team to play against the guards. Burt Reynolds leads a good cast and they play some fun characters. The film itself is pretty entertaining, including the football game, which takes up about a third of the running time. 7/10
The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) This one is a remake of the 1974 film and I saw part of it on TV several years back. They turned it into a pure comedy, but only some of it works and a lot of it is just kind of dumb. The actual football game part of the movie is kind of fun though and brought the score up for me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Click (2006, Frank Coraci) I saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but this time I had too many problems with it. It actually has a really good concept and some damn good moments, but it insists on being an Adam Sandler comedy, which is ultimately it's downfall. The dumb comedy moments ruin an otherwise good movie. 6/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite movie. I've seen it probably around 25 times and it never gets old. 10/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) One of the greats. The cast is amazing and it tells a great story that is full of great scene after great scene. 10/10
Cars (2006, John Lasseter) Nowhere near Pixar's best, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) A film that is both hilarious and heartfelt. It also has a really good cast and is just very entertaining throughout. 8/10
Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) A really good one from Pixar. Creative, funny, and entertaining. 8/10
WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) The first third (maybe even half) is pretty damn good, but the rest of the movie isn't quite as strong. 7.5/10
Up (2009, Pete Docter) This one has a strong emotional core to it and lots of fun characters and a cool adventure story. It also has a really good score. 8/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
This one has a pretty good story and some fun characters. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS - Drew Barrymore (50 First Dates) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Hey Funnily enough the lead in the stunt man was in contention for my lead award this week. Of what i saw of the great silence i thought the score was pretty standard Morricone but not stand out morricone Yours 50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) 5.5/10 Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) 5/10 Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) Over long, kinda loses steam plus im not a fan of films about illness 4.5/10 The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) 4.5/10 Click (2006, Frank Coraci) Kind of annoying 3/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 9/10 Cars (2006, John Lasseter) pretty painful 2/10 The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) 7/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) top 5 pixar for me 8/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) its true the 2nd half is not as strong but its still pretty damn good 7.5/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) first 20 mins is brilliant the rest is a big step down but still fun enough 7/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman) underrated 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 9:20:18 GMT
YOURSThe Stunt Man - 7/10Passion - 6/10Tropic Thunder - 6.5/10MINEAttack of the Crab Monsters (1957 Roger Corman) - 5/10The Song of Bernadette (1943 Henry King) - 7/10Rain (1932 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10Vision Quest (1985 Harold Becker) - 5.5/10 *batteries not included (1987 Matthew Robbins) - 3/10Rampage (2018 Brad Peyton) - 5.5/10Small Town Crime (2017 Eshom Nelms & Ian Nelms) - 7.5/10Re-watchesThirteen Days (2000 Roger Donaldson) - 7/10Lethal Weapon 4 (1998 Richard Donner) - 7/10Very Bad Things (1998 Peter Berg) - 6.5/10Zodiac (2007 David Fincher) - 10/10Bird on a Wire (1990 John Badham) - 6/10Marked for Death (1990 Dwight H. Little) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John Hawkes (Small Town Crime) BEST ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Song of Bernadette) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Walter Huston (Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Gladys Cooper (The Song of Bernadette) BEST DIRECTOR David Fincher (Zodiac) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Zodiac BEST SCORE Vision Quest (1985 Harold Becker) - 6.5/10 Thirteen Days (2000 Roger Donaldson) - 7/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1998 Richard Donner) - 7/10 Very Bad Things (1998 Peter Berg) - 5/10 Zodiac (2007 David Fincher) - 9/10 Marked for Death (1990 Dwight H. Little) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 9:22:41 GMT
The Stunt Man - I thought the lead actor was pretty bad, especially in the scenes when he's supposed to be angry and he kind of ruined it for me. Peter O'Toole is awesome though, I liked the score, and the basic story is fun. 6/10 The Great Silence - only seen once, but I quite liked it. Morricone's score is damn good. 7.5/10 Tropic Thunder - RDJ and Cruise are my favorites parts as well, but I like the whole cast and find the film hilarious and just a lot of fun. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) This one is about a man who is afraid of commitment until he meets who he thinks is the girl of his dreams. It turns out she has short term memory loss and forgets him every day. I liked the basic idea of the story and it mostly works, but a couple things held it back. First of all, though his performance is solid, I didn't buy Adam Sandler as a womanizer. My other big problem was the dumb comedy stuff that was thrown in. Drew Barrymore is quite good and there are a couple fun supporting performances as well. 6.5/10
Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico to the United States and she begins working for a family there. The film took a while to grab me, but I felt it got better as it went along and there are some damn good scenes along the way. The cast is also really good and they play some memorable characters. 7/10
Small Town Crime (2017, Eshom & Ian Nelm) John Hawkes plays an alcoholic ex-cop who finds a young woman nearly dead and decided to go after the killer, which puts his family in danger. Hawkes is quite good in the lead role and I really liked his character. There are some standout scenes along the way and overall I thought this one was pretty good. 7/10
Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) In this one Adam Sandler plays a comedian who learns he has a terminal disease and he takes a young comedian under his wing. Sandler puts in some of his best work and the rest of the cast is good too. The film is pretty long, but I found it well paced and it has a good balance between comedy and drama. I also enjoyed the parallels to The Great Gatsby. 7.5/10
The Longest Yard (1974, Robert Aldrich) An former pro footbal player goes to prison and the warden has him organize a team to play against the guards. Burt Reynolds leads a good cast and they play some fun characters. The film itself is pretty entertaining, including the football game, which takes up about a third of the running time. 7/10
The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) This one is a remake of the 1974 film and I saw part of it on TV several years back. They turned it into a pure comedy, but only some of it works and a lot of it is just kind of dumb. The actual football game part of the movie is kind of fun though and brought the score up for me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Click (2006, Frank Coraci) I saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but this time I had too many problems with it. It actually has a really good concept and some damn good moments, but it insists on being an Adam Sandler comedy, which is ultimately it's downfall. The dumb comedy moments ruin an otherwise good movie. 6/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) My favorite movie. I've seen it probably around 25 times and it never gets old. 10/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) One of the greats. The cast is amazing and it tells a great story that is full of great scene after great scene. 10/10
Cars (2006, John Lasseter) Nowhere near Pixar's best, but I've always enjoyed it. 7/10
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) A film that is both hilarious and heartfelt. It also has a really good cast and is just very entertaining throughout. 8/10
Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) A really good one from Pixar. Creative, funny, and entertaining. 8/10
WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) The first third (maybe even half) is pretty damn good, but the rest of the movie isn't quite as strong. 7.5/10
Up (2009, Pete Docter) This one has a strong emotional core to it and lots of fun characters and a cool adventure story. It also has a really good score. 8/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman)
This one has a pretty good story and some fun characters. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST ACTRESS - Drew Barrymore (50 First Dates) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE - Michael Giacchino (Up) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Hey Funnily enough the lead in the stunt man was in contention for my lead award this week. Of what i saw of the great silence i thought the score was pretty standard Morricone but not stand out morricone Yours 50 First Dates (2004, Peter Segal) 5.5/10 Spanglish (2004, James L. Brooks) 5/10 Funny People (2009, Judd Apatow) Over long, kinda loses steam plus im not a fan of films about illness 4.5/10 The Longest Yard (2005, Peter Segal) 4.5/10 Click (2006, Frank Coraci) Kind of annoying 3/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Milos Forman) 9/10 Cars (2006, John Lasseter) pretty painful 2/10 The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005, Judd Apatow) 7/10 Ratatouille (2007, Brad Bird) top 5 pixar for me 8/10 WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) its true the 2nd half is not as strong but its still pretty damn good 7.5/10 Up (2009, Pete Docter) first 20 mins is brilliant the rest is a big step down but still fun enough 7/10 Brave (2012, Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman) underrated 6-6.5 You haven't seen the original Longest Yard?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 9:23:10 GMT
Color of Night - 7/10 Tropic Thunder - 4/10 Mine: Fletch Lives (1989) - 9/10 - DVDUnderrated and very funny sequel to Fletch. Escape from New York (1981) - 5/10 - DVDJohn Carpenters cult classic is really just an OK film to me. Nothing bad but nothing that good either. I like Escape from L.A. better. The Company Men (2010) - 5/10 - DVDGreat cast (Tommy Lee Jones, Ben Afflack, Kevin Costner, Craig T Nelson) in just an alright film about a compony downsizing its workers and the aftermath there of. Original Gangstas (1996) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good film about 2 gangs that take over a torn down town. Interesting 70s take coming from a 90s film. Balancing the Books (aka Fatal Secrets) (2009) - 5/10 - DVDLea Thompson and her girlfriends kidnap a rapist and torture him until he confesses. Poorly directed film but OK entertainment. Crimes of the Past (2009) - 2/10 - DVDBoring film in which a dad stalks his long lost daughter. Is Eric Roberts in everything now? Fletch Lives (1989) - 4.5/10 - about the same as the original Escape from New York (1981) - 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 9:30:12 GMT
The Stunt Man - I thought the lead actor was pretty bad, especially in the scenes when he's supposed to be angry and he kind of ruined it for me. Peter O'Toole is awesome though, I liked the score, and the basic story is fun. 6/10 The Great Silence - only seen once, but I quite liked it. Morricone's score is damn good. 7.5/10 Tropic Thunder - RDJ and Cruise are my favorites parts as well, but I like the whole cast and find the film hilarious and just a lot of fun. 8/10
Any interest in Color of Night? Also the Spielberg doco? What about Legion? its only 8 episodes and its superior television and storytelling, very different!
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jun 24, 2018 11:42:31 GMT
Hi everyone. It appears I like a few of your viewings considerably more than you do, darksidebeadle; 'Color Of Night' is my favourite Richard Rush film, 'The Great Silence' is one of my all-time favourite westerns and 'Passion' I found to be one of the most enjoyable crime dramas of the decade so far.
Good buzz around 'Legion'.
--- ---
My viewings :
'Heaven Help Me, I'm In Love' (2005 - Mark Baranowski) Lazy loser Butch (Mark Baranowski) is dumped by his girlfriend Angie (Ryli Morgan). After a period spent soul-searching and hanging with friends, Butch tries to make it up to Angie. 'Heaven Help Me, I'm In Love' is a maudlin, self-indulgent microbudget romcom from auteur Mark Baranowski who always places himself directly under the spotlight. He's helped out by a fantastic supporting cast that includes Ryli Morgan, Rachelle Williams, Lynn Lowry and Brinke Stevens but the scripted emotions come off as overly contrived. ‘Mister Dissolute’ (2009 – Mark Baranowski) A criminal puts a hit out on the detectives he believes framed him. At its core, ‘Mister Dissolute’ is a character study of corrupt law enforcement officer Detective Ron Fugate (Mark Baranowski), a rotten apple from the mean streets of Charlotte, North Carolina. Fugate is addicted to sex and cocaine but he’s getting sloppy which causes complications. It’s a sleazy movie that would make a strong double-bill with Mark Baranowski’s microbudget thriller ‘Sin By Murder’ (2004). 'After Party Massacre' (2011 - Kristoff, Kyle Severn & The Metal Crew) A heavy metal club with extreme acts becomes a bloodbath for roaming gothic attraction Scarlett (Scarlett Von Sinn). 'After Party Massacre' is a heavy metal nightmare that overdoses on bad language, cheap gore, splatter effects and obscene acts (there's also some real life tattoo junkies and piercing enthusiasts doing their thing). It showcases plenty of angry metal bands and rampant goth chicks letting their inhibitions slide. It's filmed at Peabody's and 252 Tattoo in Cleveland, Ohio and Belvedere's Ultra-Dive in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, so everybody’s doin' the mcnasty. 'Bunni' (2013 - Daniel Benedict) Following a Halloween party, Honey bee Paige (Mercedes Varble), Little Red Riding Hood Ashley (assistant director Sara Simmons) and sports referee Nikki (Sabrina Hulsmann) are stalked by bunny rabbit Lisa (Alexandria Hendrick) who's inhabited the lost soul of stripper Bunni (Cat Geary). The low budget shocker 'Bunni' is a spooky cosplay slasher that traps a group of colourful characters inside ripped night visuals. The backstory doesn't hold water but it's a pacy variant on the traditional stalk 'n' slash formula that's performed with high intensity by all concerned. There are some serious lighting issues though - perhaps director Daniel Benedict bit off more than he could chew when he hired himself to be his own cinematographer, editor, sound mixer and leading man. 'Disciples' (2014 - Joe Hollow) Disparate groups of religious people are drawn together when a gateway to Hell is opened. 'Disciples' is a spiritual, literate, apocalyptic shocker from writer-director Joe Hollow that can be quite confusing and has a lot of characters. There's azazel and lord of the new church Winston (Angus Scrimm), seraph Raine (Linnea Quigley), belial Duncan (Tony Todd), astarte Marishka (Debra Lamb), Catholic priest Father Thomas (Tom Lodewyck), Sister Faith (Tawny Amber Young), old world guide Serena Cuzzoni (Barbara Magnolfi) who travels from Parma, Italy, ancient immortal Victoria (Shannon Lark), sea salt Captain Dread (Bill Moseley), agrat bat mahlat Tatiana (Brinke Stevens), watcher Elizabeth (Debbie Rochon), skater Rachel (Paula Duerksen), succubus Rhiannon (Elissa Dowling) and tiny dancer Kelly (Kaylee Williams). I enjoyed this satanic experience which has strong connections to Hollow's rejuvenation picture 'A Horror Story' (2015). 'Chupacabra Territory' (2016 - Matt McWilliams) Documentary filmmakers Amber (Sarah Nicklin), Joe (Michael Reed) and Morgan (Alex Hayek) search for a chupacabra being held responsible for multiple fatalities at the Pinewood Forest in California. 'Chupacabra Territory' is a found footage horror filmed at Lake Hughes in California. The simple plot sees two sets of campers being stalked by a mysterious monster. Fresh from dazzling audiences with an intense central performance in 'Abandoned Dead' (2015), Sarah Nicklin is equally strong here as Amber, the most grounded member of the documentary crew. Found footage is probably my least favourite horror subgenre on balance because I find many of them are poorly filmed on shaky camcorders in the dark. I think 'Chupacabra Territory' gets most things right and thankfully doesn't obscure the action through an overload of annoying or distracting camerawork.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 11:53:25 GMT
Hi everyone. It appears I like a few of your viewings considerably more than you do, darksidebeadle; 'Color Of Night' is my favourite Richard Rush film, 'The Great Silence' is one of my all-time favourite westerns and 'Passion' I found to be one of the most enjoyable crime dramas of the decade so far.
Good buzz around 'Legion'.
--- ---
My viewings :
'Heaven Help Me, I'm In Love' (2005 - Mark Baranowski) Lazy loser Butch (Mark Baranowski) is dumped by his girlfriend Angie (Ryli Morgan). After a period spent soul-searching and hanging with friends, Butch tries to make it up to Angie. 'Heaven Help Me, I'm In Love' is a maudlin, self-indulgent microbudget romcom from auteur Mark Baranowski who always places himself directly under the spotlight. He's helped out by a fantastic supporting cast that includes Ryli Morgan, Rachelle Williams, Lynn Lowry and Brinke Stevens but the scripted emotions come off as overly contrived. ‘Mister Dissolute’ (2009 – Mark Baranowski) A criminal puts a hit out on the detectives he believes framed him. At its core, ‘Mister Dissolute’ is a character study of corrupt law enforcement officer Detective Ron Fugate (Mark Baranowski), a rotten apple from the mean streets of Charlotte, North Carolina. Fugate is addicted to sex and cocaine but he’s getting sloppy which causes complications. It’s a sleazy movie that would make a strong double-bill with Mark Baranowski’s microbudget thriller ‘Sin By Murder’ (2004). 'After Party Massacre' (2011 - Kristoff, Kyle Severn & The Metal Crew) A heavy metal club with extreme acts becomes a bloodbath for roaming gothic attraction Scarlett (Scarlett Von Sinn). 'After Party Massacre' is a heavy metal nightmare that overdoses on bad language, cheap gore, splatter effects and obscene acts (there's also some real life tattoo junkies and piercing enthusiasts doing their thing). It showcases plenty of angry metal bands and rampant goth chicks letting their inhibitions slide. It's filmed at Peabody's and 252 Tattoo in Cleveland, Ohio and Belvedere's Ultra-Dive in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, so everybody’s doin' the mcnasty. 'Bunni' (2013 - Daniel Benedict) Following a Halloween party, Honey bee Paige (Mercedes Varble), Little Red Riding Hood Ashley (assistant director Sara Simmons) and sports referee Nikki (Sabrina Hulsmann) are stalked by bunny rabbit Lisa (Alexandria Hendrick) who's inhabited the lost soul of stripper Bunni (Cat Geary). The low budget shocker 'Bunni' is a spooky cosplay slasher that traps a group of colourful characters inside ripped night visuals. The backstory doesn't hold water but it's a pacy variant on the traditional stalk 'n' slash formula that's performed with high intensity by all concerned. There are some serious lighting issues though - perhaps director Daniel Benedict bit off more than he could chew when he hired himself to be his own cinematographer, editor, sound mixer and leading man. 'Disciples' (2014 - Joe Hollow) Disparate groups of religious people are drawn together when a gateway to Hell is opened. 'Disciples' is a spiritual, literate, apocalyptic shocker from writer-director Joe Hollow that can be quite confusing and has a lot of characters. There's azazel and lord of the new church Winston (Angus Scrimm), seraph Raine (Linnea Quigley), belial Duncan (Tony Todd), astarte Marishka (Debra Lamb), Catholic priest Father Thomas (Tom Lodewyck), Sister Faith (Tawny Amber Young), old world guide Serena Cuzzoni (Barbara Magnolfi) who travels from Parma, Italy, ancient immortal Victoria (Shannon Lark), sea salt Captain Dread (Bill Moseley), agrat bat mahlat Tatiana (Brinke Stevens), watcher Elizabeth (Debbie Rochon), skater Rachel (Paula Duerksen), succubus Rhiannon (Elissa Dowling) and tiny dancer Kelly (Kaylee Williams). I enjoyed this satanic experience which has strong connections to Hollow's rejuvenation picture 'A Horror Story' (2015). 'Chupacabra Territory' (2016 - Matt McWilliams) Documentary filmmakers Amber (Sarah Nicklin), Joe (Michael Reed) and Morgan (Alex Hayek) search for a chupacabra being held responsible for multiple fatalities at the Pinewood Forest in California. 'Chupacabra Territory' is a found footage horror filmed at Lake Hughes in California. The simple plot sees two sets of campers being stalked by a mysterious monster. Fresh from dazzling audiences with an intense central performance in 'Abandoned Dead' (2015), Sarah Nicklin is equally strong here as Amber, the most grounded member of the documentary crew. Found footage is probably my least favourite horror subgenre on balance because I find many of them are poorly filmed on shaky camcorders in the dark. I think 'Chupacabra Territory' gets most things right and thankfully doesn't obscure the action through an overload of annoying or distracting camerawork. Well Richard rush does not have a stellar filmography. And whilst color of night may be entertaining , it is still one of the legendarily bad films of all time sonit seems we both like it more than people did when it came out but for me at least it’s not for the intended reasons of the director. Not seen any of yours
|
|