|
Post by petrolino on Jun 24, 2018 12:19:09 GMT
Hi everyone. It appears I like a few of your viewings considerably more than you do, darksidebeadle; 'Color Of Night' is my favourite Richard Rush film, 'The Great Silence' is one of my all-time favourite westerns and 'Passion' I found to be one of the most enjoyable crime dramas of the decade so far.
Good buzz around 'Legion'. Well Richard rush does not have a stellar filmography. And whilst color of night may be entertaining , it is still one of the legendarily bad films of all time sonit seems we both like it more than people did when it came out but for me at least it’s not for the intended reasons of the director. Not seen any of yours 'Color Of Night' is like one of Richard Rush's '60s pictures but made with significantly more money.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 24, 2018 14:11:04 GMT
Phone Booth (2003) 6/10
The Woman in Green (1945) 5/10
Dressed to Kill (1946) 4/10
Spy Game (2001) 5/10
Pursuit to Algiers (1945) 6/10
Casanova (2005) 8/10
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008) 7/10
Daddy's Home (2015) 3/10
The Duchess (2008) 5/10
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) 8/10
Northern Pursuit (1943) 5/10
To Die For (1995) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 24, 2018 14:15:00 GMT
Phone Booth (2003) 6/10 The Woman in Green (1945) 5/10 Dressed to Kill (1946) 4/10 Spy Game (2001) 5/10 Pursuit to Algiers (1945) 6/10 Casanova (2005) 8/10 Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008) 7/10 Daddy's Home (2015) 3/10 The Duchess (2008) 5/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) 8/10 Northern Pursuit (1943) 5/10 To Die For (1995) 7/10 Phone Booth (2003) 5.5 Dressed to Kill (1946) 5/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) Doubt I’ll ever see it To Die For (1995) 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jun 24, 2018 15:31:34 GMT
Your best film is a 6/10... I hope you’ll have a better week this time.
Only one of yours is Tropic thunder which Infound to be a lot of fun. 7/10
Mine:
Allied (2016 Netflix): This movie had everything to be a hit but weak dialogues prevented that from happening. It’s like watching an All-Star NHL game but the players only have plastic toy hockeys to play with. The movie looks nice, the cast is great (what’s up with Brad though, is he wearing a mask?) and the story kept me engage. BTW, when she says he speaks French from Quebec it’s not true at all. 6.5-7/10
The Salvation (2014 TV): ‘’ In 1870s America, the fury of a notorious gang leader is unleashed when a peaceful American settler avenges the death of his family.’’ This Danish western was shot in South Africa and the cinematography and settings are looking beautifully sharp. Just to my liking. The always reliable Mads Mikkelsen is great but unfortunately, the clichéd story is based on a ridiculous premise that could have been so easily avoided by saying ‘’ Kick your gun towards me’’ instead of sending his 8 years old boy to fetch it. Or by shooting the bad guys when you had the chance. 6.5-7/10
The Avengers (2012 DVD): It was my third viewing of this movie and it’s still filled with super-awesomeness. It’s a dream come true for males of all ages and a great action flick for the whole family. 8.5/10
Parker (2013 Netflix):” A thief with a unique code of professional ethics is double-crossed by his crew and left for dead.” This would have been “just another Statham movie” if not for Lopez who brought a refreshing chemistry to the duo. Coming for the director of one of my all-time favorites Blood in Blood Out, it was disappointing but not bad. 5.5-6/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Jun 24, 2018 17:08:51 GMT
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) 3.5/10 - So I watched it considered "so bad, it's good" film... and it's worse than The Room (2003). To be clear, sci-fi story was a good idea, but the movie could have been much, much better. So, what's really bad about it? UFOs special effects actually happens in front of the camera and it was pretty obvious. And, set design happens too. People really thought Vampire Girl was beautiful, so they cast her? She was actually creepy look, she had so small waist and pretty long nails. And not in a beautiful way like the bride from Bride of Frankenstein or Mortiicia Addams.
I love '50s scifi/horror films, but this didn't really work for me. I can see why someone called it a classic of bad sci-fi genre, but it was just poorly made and hard to enjoy it. I haven't seen Tim Burton's Ed Wood yet, but I respect Ed Wood for trying something fun, but I can't help with that. This was just ridiculously bad. This movie gets a 3.5 out of 10.
Annihilation (2018) 7.5/10 - I've heard some things that it's scary and the last 15 minutes is terrifying, but I didn't even find it scary at all which left me disappointed. To be honest, I'm not a huge fan of Netflix movies, but I personally think it's interesting and bizarrely beautiful sci-fi film. I didn't find any characters I could care, however Natalie Portman was good, but far from good performance like from Black Swan. The last 15 minutes was so fun to watch though, and yet, it was insane ending. It has some creepy moments, but overall, I don't consider it a horror film. Like I said, it's quite interesting and worth to watch for those fans of Netflix films.
The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 7.5/10 - It wss originally 76min long, but some of the shots disappeared because it was too disturbing like the scenes with more heads in jars, etc. So that's why people turned off watching it and it's only an hour long. Also, it was shot at night on the King Kong jungle sets.
I personally thought it was a fun adventure/horror film and 'dangerous game' was interesting. What the villain wanted? He wanted to hunt in the jungle.. but only the people. However, the villain promises that main character can stay alive until sunrise. It's a fun, underrated and a must see film.
Transamerica (2005) 10/10 - Can we talk about how Felicity Huffman was goddamn good in it?
Seriously, she should have won an Oscar for her role. I mean she is a woman who played a male-to-female transsexual character. Her performance, without no doubt, was absolutely incredible, strong and totally Oscar worthy. It reminded me that how she has a good acting as Charlize Theron's performance from Monster (2003). I love Reese Witherspoon, but it's a big shame that she didn't win, but at least, good thing that she was nominated an Oscar and won Golden Globe.
Anyway, Transsmerica was a really great, atmospheric and really underrated film. It was sad, touching, somehow strange in some ways and a bit disturbing film. Definitely recommended!
Dawn of the Dead (2004) 7.5/10 (rewatch) - I think I haven't seen it in almost 10 years, but I remember there was a pregnant woman and the birth scene was shocking. And the movie was being awesome!
So, after I rewatched it, it's still pretty great the way is it remake. But however, I think the '78 original is a better film, in my opinion. Even I thought I was going to prefer the remake over it before I re-watched it.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jun 24, 2018 21:47:21 GMT
The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 7.5/10 - It wss originally 76min long, but some of the shots disappeared because it was too disturbing like the scenes with more heads in jars, etc. So that's why people turned off watching it and it's only an hour long. Also, it was shot at night on the King Kong jungle sets. I personally thought it was a fun adventure/horror film and 'dangerous game' was interesting. What the villain wanted? He wanted to hunt in the jungle.. but only the people. However, the villain promises that main character can stay alive until sunrise. It's a fun, underrated and a must see film.
There are lots of cinematic variations on the story told in 'The Most Dangerous Game'. I've seen quite a few films that adapt the story in different ways.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 24, 2018 22:38:40 GMT
The Stunt Man - I thought the lead actor was pretty bad, especially in the scenes when he's supposed to be angry and he kind of ruined it for me. Peter O'Toole is awesome though, I liked the score, and the basic story is fun. 6/10 The Great Silence - only seen once, but I quite liked it. Morricone's score is damn good. 7.5/10 Tropic Thunder - RDJ and Cruise are my favorites parts as well, but I like the whole cast and find the film hilarious and just a lot of fun. 8/10
Any interest in Color of Night? Also the Spielberg doco? What about Legion? its only 8 episodes and its superior television and storytelling, very different! Not overly interested in any of them to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 0:00:57 GMT
Any interest in Color of Night? Also the Spielberg doco? What about Legion? its only 8 episodes and its superior television and storytelling, very different! Not overly interested in any of them to be honest. Oh well, trued my best, Legion is something special
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 0:02:23 GMT
Your best film is a 6/10... I hope you’ll have a better week this time. Only one of yours is Tropic thunder which Infound to be a lot of fun. 7/10 Mine: Allied (2016 Netflix): This movie had everything to be a hit but weak dialogues prevented that from happening. It’s like watching an All-Star NHL game but the players only have plastic toy hockeys to play with. The movie looks nice, the cast is great (what’s up with Brad though, is he wearing a mask?) and the story kept me engage. BTW, when she says he speaks French from Quebec it’s not true at all. 6.5-7/10 The Salvation (2014 TV): ‘’ In 1870s America, the fury of a notorious gang leader is unleashed when a peaceful American settler avenges the death of his family.’’ This Danish western was shot in South Africa and the cinematography and settings are looking beautifully sharp. Just to my liking. The always reliable Mads Mikkelsen is great but unfortunately, the clichéd story is based on a ridiculous premise that could have been so easily avoided by saying ‘’ Kick your gun towards me’’ instead of sending his 8 years old boy to fetch it. Or by shooting the bad guys when you had the chance. 6.5-7/10 The Avengers (2012 DVD): It was my third viewing of this movie and it’s still filled with super-awesomeness. It’s a dream come true for males of all ages and a great action flick for the whole family. 8.5/10 Parker (2013 Netflix):” A thief with a unique code of professional ethics is double-crossed by his crew and left for dead.” This would have been “just another Statham movie” if not for Lopez who brought a refreshing chemistry to the duo. Coming for the director of one of my all-time favorites Blood in Blood Out, it was disappointing but not bad. 5.5-6/10 Hey, Yeah not a hot week but I mostly just enjoyed rewatching legion YOURS Allied - it got bette rin the 2nd half, a few dodgey moments 5.5-6 The Avengers - still the best MCu film 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 0:04:53 GMT
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) 3.5/10 - So I watched it considered "so bad, it's good" film... and it's worse than The Room (2003). To be clear, sci-fi story was a good idea, but the movie could have been much, much better. So, what's really bad about it? UFOs special effects actually happens in front of the camera and it was pretty obvious. And, set design happens too. People really thought Vampire Girl was beautiful, so they cast her? She was actually creepy look, she had so small waist and pretty long nails. And not in a beautiful way like the bride from Bride of Frankenstein or Mortiicia Addams. I love '50s scifi/horror films, but this didn't really work for me. I can see why someone called it a classic of bad sci-fi genre, but it was just poorly made and hard to enjoy it. I haven't seen Tim Burton's Ed Wood yet, but I respect Ed Wood for trying something fun, but I can't help with that. This was just ridiculously bad. This movie gets a 3.5 out of 10. Annihilation (2018) 7.5/10 - I've heard some things that it's scary and the last 15 minutes is terrifying, but I didn't even find it scary at all which left me disappointed. To be honest, I'm not a huge fan of Netflix movies, but I personally think it's interesting and bizarrely beautiful sci-fi film. I didn't find any characters I could care, however Natalie Portman was good, but far from good performance like from Black Swan. The last 15 minutes was so fun to watch though, and yet, it was insane ending. It has some creepy moments, but overall, I don't consider it a horror film. Like I said, it's quite interesting and worth to watch for those fans of Netflix films. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 7.5/10 - It wss originally 76min long, but some of the shots disappeared because it was too disturbing like the scenes with more heads in jars, etc. So that's why people turned off watching it and it's only an hour long. Also, it was shot at night on the King Kong jungle sets. I personally thought it was a fun adventure/horror film and 'dangerous game' was interesting. What the villain wanted? He wanted to hunt in the jungle.. but only the people. However, the villain promises that main character can stay alive until sunrise. It's a fun, underrated and a must see film. Transamerica (2005) 10/10 - Can we talk about how Felicity Huffman was goddamn good in it? Seriously, she should have won an Oscar for her role. I mean she is a woman who played a male-to-female transsexual character. Her performance, without no doubt, was absolutely incredible, strong and totally Oscar worthy. It reminded me that how she has a good acting as Charlize Theron's performance from Monster (2003). I love Reese Witherspoon, but it's a big shame that she didn't win, but at least, good thing that she was nominated an Oscar and won Golden Globe. Anyway, Transsmerica was a really great, atmospheric and really underrated film. It was sad, touching, somehow strange in some ways and a bit disturbing film. Definitely recommended! Dawn of the Dead (2004) 7.5/10 (rewatch) - I think I haven't seen it in almost 10 years, but I remember there was a pregnant woman and the birth scene was shocking. And the movie was being awesome! So, after I rewatched it, it's still pretty great the way is it remake. But however, I think the '78 original is a better film, in my opinion. Even I thought I was going to prefer the remake over it before I re-watched it. Yooo Annihilation (2018) 7.5/10 - thats my score too The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 5/10 just watched it cos of ZOdiac Dawn of the Dead (2004) fun action oriented remake of the more cerebral orginal 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 25, 2018 1:15:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pickup (1951, Hugo Haas)
This Low-budget, Film noir tells the story of an older man falling for a much younger beauty who's busy figuring out how she can kill him now that they're married. The leads do a pretty good job and some good tension is built but it is kind of spoiled by a cutsie ending. 6/10 Fahrenheit 451 (2018, Ramin Bahrani) tv
This modern adaptation of the book has been savaged by fans of the well respected source material for straying too much from the themes set in it. That did not really bother me too much as it has already been adapted once before and perhaps it was time for something a bit different. That said it does follow the basic plot fairly closely and there are many effective scenes. However the real reason to watch is the dynamic duo of Michael B. Jordan (Creed) and Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) who are mesmerising on screen together. 6/10 The Stunt Man (1990, Richard Rush)
In this crazy tale a fugitive stumbles on a movie set just when they need a new stunt man, takes the job as a way to hide out, and falls for the leading lady. It has an odd tone but there are some strong performances and interesting set pieces, only if it all was not such a shouty mess. 5/10 Grace of Monaco (2014, Oliver Dahan) tv
This is the true story of former Hollywood star Grace Kelly's crisis of marriage and identity, during a political dispute between Monaco's Prince Rainier III and France's Charles De Gaulle, and a looming French invasion of Monaco in the early 1960s. The film was lambasted but it isn't that bad really. Kidman is ok as Kelly but lacks her grace (pun intended) and glamour to make it believable. I did not care for Tim Roth as the prince, he is pretty hit or miss with me and this was a miss. 5/10 The Great Silence (1968, Sergio Corbucci)
This is one of the more acclaimed non-Leone spaghetti westerns but like I find with pretty much every Spaghetti western not made by Sergio Leone, it was poorly made and acted and not compelling. They all seem like pale imitations of what Leone tapped into. Did not end up finishing it. Passion (2012, Brian DePalma)
tv Well this film had a good cast, with two leading women (Noomi Rapace, Rachel McAdams) who I respect as actress's but half way through I had enough. It was not that well made, not compelling and just felt cheap. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Color of Night (1994, Richard Rush) Directors Cut
This famously bad erotic thriller that bombed on release follows a color-blind psychiatrist (Bruce Willis) who is stalked by an unknown killer after taking over his murdered friend's (Scott Bakula)therapy group, all of whom have a connection to a mysterious young woman (Jane March) that Willis begins having intense sexual encounters with. The film has a great cast but is poorly made, with a ridiculous script, strange character takes and awful scoring. I usually do not believe in the "so bad it's good" (The room) phenomenon or over the top re=evaluations of films suck as Show Girls or Speed Racer but this film is so bat shit crazy that it is amazing it was made and is somewhat entertaining in how awful it is. It is a hard one to score because it is definitely a bad film but it certainly is not bland or banal. 5/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) tv
I did not overly care for this on first viewing, it improved slightly on second viewing. The strengths are still Robert Downy Jr. and Tom Cruise. Stiller is fine but Jack Black is miscast and Danny McBride is wasted here. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Heavy Metal Britannia (2010, Chris Rodley)
This doco' sets about tracing the roots of Heavy Metal music within the UK. It is informative (considering its time restriction) and well laid out, good stuff. RecommendedSpielberg (2017, Susan Lacy) tv
A documentary on the life and career of one of the most influential film directors of all time, Steven Spielberg. It covers a lot of ground but certainly only covers his criticisms lightly and skips over most of his lesser received films. Still it has a lot of gorgeous imagery, behind the scenes stuff and good interviews. Recommended The Staircase (2004-2018) netflix
This 13 part documentary covers the case of American novelist, Michael Peterson, who was convicted of murdering his wife in 2003, is granted a new trial in 2017. The first 8 episodes were released in 2004 with 2 more a couple of years later and the final 3 this year. Its a great document of the justice or injustice system in some cases at work. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Legion (2017, Season One) blu ray I rewatched this and got so much more out of it. You really have to pay close attention to this one. It follows the comic book character Legion..David Haller who is a troubled young man diagnosed as schizophrenic, but after a strange encounter, he discovers special powers that will change his life forever. He is the adopted out son of Professor X from the X-Men but this show is not like any other super-hero show that are clogging the airways currently. In fact it is not much like any show out there with my closest touchstone would be X-Men meets Twin Peaks but much better. Possibly the best and most challenging show in all of television and I look forward to checking out the recently completed 2nd season. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pickup BEST ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Fahrenheit 451 BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Passion BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downy Jr. - Tropic Thunder BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sofia Boutella - Fahrenheit 451 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - Tropic Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: Hugo Haas - Pickup 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Farenheit 451. Have you seen Truffaut's version? Curious about Heavy Metal Britannia too. Yours: The Great Silence 7.5/10 I remember it being very bleak and kind of liking it. Color of Night 4.5/10 I haven't seen the director's cut. I thought the studio one was pretty bad. Tropic Thunder 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, both Robert Downey Jr. and Tom Cruise were great. Mine: A Quiet Passion 8.5/10 It's Emily Dickinson biopic with Cynthia Nixon, it's not easy, it gets quite bleak, I found it powerful though. The acting is great, Jennifer Ehle especially (she plays Emily Dickinson's sister). Operation Ogre 7.5/10 It's a Gillo Pontecorvo movie, the director of Battle of Algiers. It's about a Basque separatist group who in the 70s in Spain prepares the kidnapping of one of the main men of the fascist regime. I liked it, I prefer Battle of Algiers though. I found it a bit dull in parts but I thought it was well made, the last part gets very tense. Gian Maria Volontè is in the cast, he's pretty good. To Have and Have Not 8.5/10 Howard Hawks' movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Loved it, loved the atmosphere, and Bogey and Bacall are great together. Star Trek: The Movie (Director's Cut) 7.5/10 The first one, I like it, it feels too long in parts, but it's very nice visually. It captures the Star Trek vibe, IMO. I'm not sure what's different from the theatrical cut though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 1:20:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Pickup (1951, Hugo Haas)
This Low-budget, Film noir tells the story of an older man falling for a much younger beauty who's busy figuring out how she can kill him now that they're married. The leads do a pretty good job and some good tension is built but it is kind of spoiled by a cutsie ending. 6/10 Fahrenheit 451 (2018, Ramin Bahrani) tv
This modern adaptation of the book has been savaged by fans of the well respected source material for straying too much from the themes set in it. That did not really bother me too much as it has already been adapted once before and perhaps it was time for something a bit different. That said it does follow the basic plot fairly closely and there are many effective scenes. However the real reason to watch is the dynamic duo of Michael B. Jordan (Creed) and Michael Shannon (Take Shelter) who are mesmerising on screen together. 6/10 The Stunt Man (1990, Richard Rush)
In this crazy tale a fugitive stumbles on a movie set just when they need a new stunt man, takes the job as a way to hide out, and falls for the leading lady. It has an odd tone but there are some strong performances and interesting set pieces, only if it all was not such a shouty mess. 5/10 Grace of Monaco (2014, Oliver Dahan) tv
This is the true story of former Hollywood star Grace Kelly's crisis of marriage and identity, during a political dispute between Monaco's Prince Rainier III and France's Charles De Gaulle, and a looming French invasion of Monaco in the early 1960s. The film was lambasted but it isn't that bad really. Kidman is ok as Kelly but lacks her grace (pun intended) and glamour to make it believable. I did not care for Tim Roth as the prince, he is pretty hit or miss with me and this was a miss. 5/10 The Great Silence (1968, Sergio Corbucci)
This is one of the more acclaimed non-Leone spaghetti westerns but like I find with pretty much every Spaghetti western not made by Sergio Leone, it was poorly made and acted and not compelling. They all seem like pale imitations of what Leone tapped into. Did not end up finishing it. Passion (2012, Brian DePalma)
tv Well this film had a good cast, with two leading women (Noomi Rapace, Rachel McAdams) who I respect as actress's but half way through I had enough. It was not that well made, not compelling and just felt cheap. REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Color of Night (1994, Richard Rush) Directors Cut
This famously bad erotic thriller that bombed on release follows a color-blind psychiatrist (Bruce Willis) who is stalked by an unknown killer after taking over his murdered friend's (Scott Bakula)therapy group, all of whom have a connection to a mysterious young woman (Jane March) that Willis begins having intense sexual encounters with. The film has a great cast but is poorly made, with a ridiculous script, strange character takes and awful scoring. I usually do not believe in the "so bad it's good" (The room) phenomenon or over the top re=evaluations of films suck as Show Girls or Speed Racer but this film is so bat shit crazy that it is amazing it was made and is somewhat entertaining in how awful it is. It is a hard one to score because it is definitely a bad film but it certainly is not bland or banal. 5/10 Tropic Thunder (2008, Ben Stiller) tv
I did not overly care for this on first viewing, it improved slightly on second viewing. The strengths are still Robert Downy Jr. and Tom Cruise. Stiller is fine but Jack Black is miscast and Danny McBride is wasted here. 5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Heavy Metal Britannia (2010, Chris Rodley)
This doco' sets about tracing the roots of Heavy Metal music within the UK. It is informative (considering its time restriction) and well laid out, good stuff. RecommendedSpielberg (2017, Susan Lacy) tv
A documentary on the life and career of one of the most influential film directors of all time, Steven Spielberg. It covers a lot of ground but certainly only covers his criticisms lightly and skips over most of his lesser received films. Still it has a lot of gorgeous imagery, behind the scenes stuff and good interviews. Recommended The Staircase (2004-2018) netflix
This 13 part documentary covers the case of American novelist, Michael Peterson, who was convicted of murdering his wife in 2003, is granted a new trial in 2017. The first 8 episodes were released in 2004 with 2 more a couple of years later and the final 3 this year. Its a great document of the justice or injustice system in some cases at work. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Legion (2017, Season One) blu ray I rewatched this and got so much more out of it. You really have to pay close attention to this one. It follows the comic book character Legion..David Haller who is a troubled young man diagnosed as schizophrenic, but after a strange encounter, he discovers special powers that will change his life forever. He is the adopted out son of Professor X from the X-Men but this show is not like any other super-hero show that are clogging the airways currently. In fact it is not much like any show out there with my closest touchstone would be X-Men meets Twin Peaks but much better. Possibly the best and most challenging show in all of television and I look forward to checking out the recently completed 2nd season. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pickup BEST ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Fahrenheit 451 BEST ACTRESS: Noomi Rapace - Passion BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Downy Jr. - Tropic Thunder BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sofia Boutella - Fahrenheit 451 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Toll - Tropic Thunder BEST DIRECTOR: Hugo Haas - Pickup 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Farenheit 451. Have you seen Truffaut's version? Curious about Heavy Metal Britannia too. Yours: The Great Silence 7.5/10 I remember it being very bleak and kind of liking it. Color of Night 4.5/10 I haven't seen the director's cut. I thought the studio one was pretty bad. Tropic Thunder 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, both Robert Downey Jr. and Tom Cruise were great. Mine: A Quiet Passion 8.5/10 It's Emily Dickinson biopic with Cynthia Nixon, it's not easy, it gets quite bleak, I found it powerful though. The acting is great, Jennifer Ehle especially (she plays Emily Dickinson's sister). Operation Ogre 7.5/10 It's a Gillo Pontecorvo movie, the director of Battle of Algiers. It's about a Basque separatist group who in the 70s in Spain prepares the kidnapping of one of the main men of Franco's regime. I liked it, I prefer Battle of Algiers though. I found it a bit dull in parts but I thought it was well made, the last part gets very tense. Gian Maria Volontè is in the cast, he's pretty good. To Have and Have Not 8.5/10 Howard Hawks' movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Loved it, loved the atmosphere, and Bogey and Bacall are great together. Star Trek: The Movie (Director's Cut) 7.5/10 The first one, I like it, it feels too long in parts, but it's very nice visually. It captures the Star Trek vibe, IMO. I'm not sure what's different from the theatrical cut though. Hey Billy Yeah both cuts of color of night are bad but i think the directors cut is juicier and funnier (unintentional) Yes seen the truffaut, its pretty good just very dated visually now YOURS To Have and Have Not 6.5/10 Star Trek: The Movie (Director's Cut) 5.5/10 yeah its beautiful but does not have enough story to fill the long run time
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jun 25, 2018 1:27:01 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Farenheit 451. Have you seen Truffaut's version? Curious about Heavy Metal Britannia too. Yours: The Great Silence 7.5/10 I remember it being very bleak and kind of liking it. Color of Night 4.5/10 I haven't seen the director's cut. I thought the studio one was pretty bad. Tropic Thunder 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, both Robert Downey Jr. and Tom Cruise were great. Mine: A Quiet Passion 8.5/10 It's Emily Dickinson biopic with Cynthia Nixon, it's not easy, it gets quite bleak, I found it powerful though. The acting is great, Jennifer Ehle especially (she plays Emily Dickinson's sister). Operation Ogre 7.5/10 It's a Gillo Pontecorvo movie, the director of Battle of Algiers. It's about a Basque separatist group who in the 70s in Spain prepares the kidnapping of one of the main men of the fascist regime. I liked it, I prefer Battle of Algiers though. I found it a bit dull in parts but I thought it was well made, the last part gets very tense. Gian Maria Volontè is in the cast, he's pretty good. To Have and Have Not 8.5/10 Howard Hawks' movie, with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Loved it, loved the atmosphere, and Bogey and Bacall are great together. Star Trek: The Movie (Director's Cut) 7.5/10 The first one, I like it, it feels too long in parts, but it's very nice visually. It captures the Star Trek vibe, IMO. I'm not sure what's different from the theatrical cut though. Hey Billy Yeah both cuts of color of night are bad but i think the directors cut is juicier and funnier (unintentional) Yes seen the truffaut, its pretty good just very dated visually now YOURS To Have and Have Not 6.5/10 Star Trek: The Movie (Director's Cut) 5.5/10 yeah its beautiful but does not have enough story to fill the long run time I did find it a bit dated too. Well, there's the scene when the first approach the Enterprise in the movie, that seems to go on forever... I did like the ideas though, V'Ger, its real intentions, its story...
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 25, 2018 4:01:35 GMT
First Viewings...
-Turistas (2006) (June 18th 2018) - 5/10 (okay enough for a one time viewing but forgettable. I mostly rolled-the-dice on it for Olivia Wilde though.)
-Ready Player One (2018) (June 19th 2018) - 5/10 (basically it's okay enough for a one time viewing, but I do feel fizzles out a bit late into the movie)
-Rampage (2018) (June 19th 2018) - 5/10 (you pretty much know what to expect going into a movie like this and that's what you get. it's a okay enough way to burn a couple hours of time.)
NOTE: just between those three movies above... I would say Ready Player One was the best of those three overall.
Re-watches...
-Wonder Woman (2017) (June 24th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady vs my initial viewing. it's good at times but does fizzle a bit here and there. I think this series is capable of improving a bit if done right as I think the best thing about it is Gal Gadot/Chris Pine as they had some funny stuff together here and there but I think some areas of the movie lack like villains etc. I think some of the stuff could have been done better to clean things up a bit to make my 6/10 score more steady. still, it's one of the small amount of super hero movies ill re-watch so I can't complain too much.)
-In Time (2011) (June 24th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (My 4th viewing. it's score went back up a little this time around. basically my first two viewings were a solid 8/10, 3rd viewing dropped to a 6/10, then you got my 4th viewing here back to a 6-6.5/10 which now makes it within my Top 237 movies. I rank the directors movies like this... 1)Lord of War(10/10) 2-3)S1mone/Gattaca(8/10) 4)Good Kill(7/10) 5)In Time(6-6.5/10) 6)Anon(2018)(6/10) 7)The Host(5/10). hopefully Anon improves for me on a re-watch as I have only see it once so far. side note: In Time (2011) is the most recent movie I viewed in the theaters (which was opening day (Oct 28th 2011)) as I have not been to the theaters since)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Passion (2012) - 4/10 (I mildly liked this on initial viewing (June 21st 2013) but it did not hold up and took a solid hit on a re-watch(March 12th 2014). I like Noomi Rapace in general but this movie just don't work. I don't care for Rachel McAdams as while she's not horrible, her overall presence just don't work for me in general. I honestly would not be surprised if she(McAdams) brought some movies down that she appeared in that otherwise might have been a bit better.)
-Tropic Thunder (2008) - 5/10 (it's basically one of those movies I remember being okay enough for a viewing, but ultimately forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 4:17:04 GMT
First Viewings...
-Turistas (2006) (June 18th 2018) - 5/10 (okay enough for a one time viewing but forgettable. I mostly rolled-the-dice on it for Olivia Wilde though.)
-Ready Player One (2018) (June 19th 2018) - 5/10 (basically it's okay enough for a one time viewing, but I do feel fizzles out a bit late into the movie)
-Rampage (2018) (June 19th 2018) - 5/10 (you pretty much know what to expect going into a movie like this and that's what you get. it's a okay enough way to burn a couple hours of time.)
NOTE: just between those three movies above... I would say Ready Player One was the best of those three overall.
Re-watches...
-Wonder Woman (2017) (June 24th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady vs my initial viewing. it's good at times but does fizzle a bit here and there. I think this series is capable of improving a bit if done right as I think the best thing about it is Gal Gadot/Chris Pine as they had some funny stuff together here and there but I think some areas of the movie lack like villains etc. I think some of the stuff could have been done better to clean things up a bit to make my 6/10 score more steady. still, it's one of the small amount of super hero movies ill re-watch so I can't complain too much.)
-In Time (2011) (June 24th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (My 4th viewing. it's score went back up a little this time around. basically my first two viewings were a solid 8/10, 3rd viewing dropped to a 6/10, then you got my 4th viewing here back to a 6-6.5/10 which now makes it within my Top 237 movies. I rank the directors movies like this... 1)Lord of War(10/10) 2-3)S1mone/Gattaca(8/10) 4)Good Kill(7/10) 5)In Time(6-6.5/10) 6)Anon(2018)(6/10) 7)The Host(5/10). hopefully Anon improves for me on a re-watch as I have only see it once so far. side note: In Time (2011) is the most recent movie I viewed in the theaters (which was opening day (Oct 28th 2011)) as I have not been to the theaters since)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Passion (2012) - 4/10 (I mildly liked this on initial viewing (June 21st 2013) but it did not hold up and took a solid hit on a re-watch(March 12th 2014). I like Noomi Rapace in general but this movie just don't work. I don't care for Rachel McAdams as while she's not horrible, her overall presence just don't work for me in general. I honestly would not be surprised if she(McAdams) brought some movies down that she appeared in that otherwise might have been a bit better.)
-Tropic Thunder (2008) - 5/10 (it's basically one of those movies I remember being okay enough for a viewing, but ultimately forgettable)
Ready player one 6/10 wonder Woman 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 25, 2018 9:45:05 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Highlander: Endgame 2000 (4/10)
2) Highlander: The Source 2007 (3/10)
3) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 2005 (4/10)
4) The Hitcher 1986 (7/10)
5) Holes 2003 (6/10)
6) The Hole 2001 (6/10)
7) Hollow Man 2000 (7/10)
8) Hollow Man II 2006 (5/10)
9) A Hologram for the King 2016 (6/10)
10) Home on the Range 2004 (5/10)
11) 42 2013 (8/10)
12) Gridiron Gang 2006 (9/10)
13) Hot Lead and Cold Feet 1978 (5/10)
14) Home Alone 1990 (7/10)
15) Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 1992 (7/10)
16) Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 1989 (6/10)
17) Home Alone 3 1997 (5/10)
18) Home Alone 4 2002 (3/10)
19) Home Alone: The Holiday Heist 2012 (4/10)
20) Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey 1993 (7/10)
21) Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco 1996 (6/10)
22) Honey I Blew Up the Kid 1992 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 10:56:12 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Highlander: Endgame 2000 (4/10) 2) Highlander: The Source 2007 (3/10) 3) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 2005 (4/10) 4) The Hitcher 1986 (7/10) 5) Holes 2003 (6/10) 6) The Hole 2001 (6/10) 7) Hollow Man 2000 (7/10) 8) Hollow Man II 2006 (5/10) 9) A Hologram for the King 2016 (6/10) 10) Home on the Range 2004 (5/10) 11) 42 2013 (8/10) 12) Gridiron Gang 2006 (9/10) 13) Hot Lead and Cold Feet 1978 (5/10) 14) Home Alone 1990 (7/10) 15) Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 1992 (7/10) 16) Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 1989 (6/10) 17) Home Alone 3 1997 (5/10) 18) Home Alone 4 2002 (3/10) 19) Home Alone: The Holiday Heist 2012 (4/10) 20) Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey 1993 (7/10) 21) Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco 1996 (6/10) 22) Honey I Blew Up the Kid 1992 (5/10) Yoooo Both highlander films are so vague in my memory but I liked neither 4) The Hitcher 1986 (6.5/10) 7) Hollow Man 2000 (6.5/10) 9) A Hologram for the King 2016 (5/10) 14) Home Alone 1990 (7.5/10) 15) Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 1992 (7/10) 16) Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 1989 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 25, 2018 22:26:32 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Great week for me (all horror):
First Time Viewings:
Suspiria (1977) - Online As a newcomer of giallo horror, this was a pretty unique experience for me as a horror film viewer. It's very well constructed with amazing music by Goblin and great gore. Dario Argento has a nice colorful direction to it as well. Can't wait to check out his other movies in the future! 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981) - DVD Often helmed as people's favourite werewolf movie, this was pretty surprising for me. It's got a twist where it's more in the vein of horror-comedy than straight up horror, though tnhere are some genuinely frightening moments here and there. My biggest problem though is the ending. I won't Give it away but I will say that it leaves the protagonist pretty unvictorious in an unsatisfying way. Still, it's a classic for a reason and one that horror fans should have on their already-seen-list for sure. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jaws (1975) - DVD Classic revisited for the summer. 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981) - DVD Also had a trilogy marathon of these. This a brilliant horror fantasy with splendid gore done by low-budget effects. 8/10
Evil Dead II (1987) - DVD My favourite of the series. Perfect balance of horror and humour with Campbell at his best IMO. 8.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992) - Blu-ray Easily the weakest of the 3 due to its lack of gore and strange midieval setting, but still a lot of fun. It may also have the best lines of the bunch. Hail to the king baby! 7.5/10
Phantasm II (1988) - DVD A good sequel to the 1979 original that has a different style and goes into an Evil Dead-esque route. Still like the first better overall, though. 7.5/10
28 Days Later (2002) - DVD An awesome adremaline-fueled zombie classic with some of the most scary zombies in film. 8/10
The Amityville Horror (1979) - DVD A bit slow for me and barely has much happening, but, what it delivers is still solid. I also didn't realize the late Margot Kidder was in here, go figure. Still need to see the others (already seen 3-D before). 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 25, 2018 23:03:15 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Great week for me (all horror): First Time Viewings:Suspiria (1977) - Online As a newcomer of giallo horror, this was a pretty unique experience for me as a horror film viewer. It's very well constructed with amazing music by Goblin and great gore. Dario Argento has a nice colorful direction to it as well. Can't wait to check out his other movies in the future! 8/10An American Werewolf in London (1981) - DVD Often helmed as people's favourite werewolf movie, this was pretty surprising for me. It's got a twist where it's more in the vein of horror-comedy than straight up horror, though tnhere are some genuinely frightening moments here and there. My biggest problem though is the ending. I won't Give it away but I will say that it leaves the protagonist pretty unvictorious in an unsatisfying way. Still, it's a classic for a reason and one that horror fans should have on their already-seen-list for sure. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Jaws (1975) - DVD Classic revisited for the summer. 8/10The Evil Dead (1981) - DVD Also had a trilogy marathon of these. This a brilliant horror fantasy with splendid gore done by low-budget effects. 8/10Evil Dead II (1987) - DVD My favourite of the series. Perfect balance of horror and humour with Campbell at his best IMO. 8.5/10Army of Darkness (1992) - Blu-ray Easily the weakest of the 3 due to its lack of gore and strange midieval setting, but still a lot of fun. It may also have the best lines of the bunch. Hail to the king baby! 7.5/10Phantasm II (1988) - DVD A good sequel to the 1979 original that has a different style and goes into an Evil Dead-esque route. Still like the first better overall, though. 7.5/1028 Days Later (2002) - DVD An awesome adremaline-fueled zombie classic with some of the most scary zombies in film. 8/10The Amityville Horror (1979) - DVD A bit slow for me and barely has much happening, but, what it delivers is still solid. I also didn't realize the late Margot Kidder was in here, go figure. Still need to see the others (already seen 3-D before). 7.5/10Suspiria (1977) - I’ve seen this three times. Firstly on scratchy full frame vhs... I didn’t like it at all. Then much later in high def wide screen where I really appreciated the visuals and sound and my score went up. Then more recently at the cinema where I still appreciated the visuals but it could not overcome its script and acting faults. 5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981) - the werewolf Su genre is pretty thin on quality but this is one of the good ones 7.5/10 Jaws (1975) - 9/10 The Evil Dead (1981) - 7.5/10 Evil Dead II (1987) 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992) - I used to have it as the weakest but now I like it better than the first with the 2nd being my favourite 7.5/10 Phantasm II (1988) - didn’t care for the original, pretty sure I never saw this, certainly not all of it 28 Days Later (2002) - pretty good but I didn’t love the ending 6/10 The Amityville Horror (1979) - Agreed 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 25, 2018 23:07:58 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Great week for me (all horror): First Time Viewings:Suspiria (1977) - Online As a newcomer of giallo horror, this was a pretty unique experience for me as a horror film viewer. It's very well constructed with amazing music by Goblin and great gore. Dario Argento has a nice colorful direction to it as well. Can't wait to check out his other movies in the future! 8/10An American Werewolf in London (1981) - DVD Often helmed as people's favourite werewolf movie, this was pretty surprising for me. It's got a twist where it's more in the vein of horror-comedy than straight up horror, though tnhere are some genuinely frightening moments here and there. My biggest problem though is the ending. I won't Give it away but I will say that it leaves the protagonist pretty unvictorious in an unsatisfying way. Still, it's a classic for a reason and one that horror fans should have on their already-seen-list for sure. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Jaws (1975) - DVD Classic revisited for the summer. 8/10The Evil Dead (1981) - DVD Also had a trilogy marathon of these. This a brilliant horror fantasy with splendid gore done by low-budget effects. 8/10Evil Dead II (1987) - DVD My favourite of the series. Perfect balance of horror and humour with Campbell at his best IMO. 8.5/10Army of Darkness (1992) - Blu-ray Easily the weakest of the 3 due to its lack of gore and strange midieval setting, but still a lot of fun. It may also have the best lines of the bunch. Hail to the king baby! 7.5/10Phantasm II (1988) - DVD A good sequel to the 1979 original that has a different style and goes into an Evil Dead-esque route. Still like the first better overall, though. 7.5/1028 Days Later (2002) - DVD An awesome adremaline-fueled zombie classic with some of the most scary zombies in film. 8/10The Amityville Horror (1979) - DVD A bit slow for me and barely has much happening, but, what it delivers is still solid. I also didn't realize the late Margot Kidder was in here, go figure. Still need to see the others (already seen 3-D before). 7.5/10 Suspiria (1977) - I’ve seen this three times. Firstly on scratchy full frame vhs... I didn’t like it at all. Then much later in high def wide screen where I really appreciated the visuals and sound and my score went up. Then more recently at the cinema where I still appreciated the visuals but it could not overcome its script and acting faults. 5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981) - the werewolf Su genre is pretty thin on quality but this is one of the good ones 7.5/10Jaws (1975) - 9/10 The Evil Dead (1981) - 7.5/10 Evil Dead II (1987) 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992) - I used to have it as the weakest but now I like it better than the first with the 2nd being my favourite 7.5/10 Phantasm II (1988) - didn’t care for the original, pretty sure I never saw this, certainly not all of it 28 Days Later (2002) - pretty good but I didn’t love the ending 6/10 The Amityville Horror (1979) - Agreed 4/10Suspiria - Yeah it has its faults but I still highly enjoyed it. AWIL - I saw The Howling on Tv one time. One that I'm definitely revisiting for a fulltime view. TAH - I still like it though.
|
|