bondfan90
Sophomore
@bondfan90
Posts: 208
Likes: 101
|
Post by bondfan90 on Jul 10, 2018 21:11:39 GMT
Live And Let Die(1973)
Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory(1971)
The Mechanic(1972)
Way Of The Dragon(1972)
Moonraker(1979)
Tim(1979)
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jul 10, 2018 21:19:16 GMT
sleeper I Wanna Hold Your Hand WHat's Up Doc? STart the Revolution Without Me LE Cage Aux Folles TRafic Carry On Abroad CArry On Matron BLazing Saddles discreet Charm of the Bourgeoise MOnty Python and the Holy Grail SIlver Streak LIve and Let Die the Man With the Golden Gun
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jul 10, 2018 21:24:36 GMT
1. Rocky II 2. Taste the Blood of Dracula 3. Scars of Dracula 4. Jaws 5. Jaws 2 6. Rocky 7. Damien: Omen II 8. The Omen 9. Halloween 10. Dracula A.D. 1972
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jul 16, 2018 23:50:10 GMT
Harry and Tonto Nashville One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Network A Woman Under the Influence Fat City The Godfather McCabe and Mrs. Miller Mikey and Nicky Taxi Driver A Clockwork Orange Five Easy Pieces Sunflower Great topic, mortsahlfan! Carrie 3 Women Heat (1972) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Turkish Delight The Last Picture Show In a Year of 13 Moons Texas Chainsaw Massacre Mean Streets Amarcord Jaws The Deer Hunter A Clockwork Orange The Possession of Joel Delaney Desperate Characters Fat City Deep End Female Trouble Halloween Smile Deep Red Trash (1970) Sunday, Bloody Sunday X, Y and Zee Going Places Nashville The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Annie Hall Fox and His Four Friends Jaws 2 Up In Smoke American Grafitti Badlands Dog Day Afternoon Barry Lyndon Walkabout Black Christmas Ali: Fear Eats the Soul The Tenant
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 17, 2018 2:06:28 GMT
Without cheating to look, and I think they're all seventies:
Superman I and II
Superman II was released in the U.S. in 1981. Watched the first film with my son last night. Has a scale and majesty certainly lacking from most modern comic book movies. While I personally enjoy modern comic book flicks, Superman II is indeed a majestic film. Easily the Man of Steel's best big-screen outing. RE my Top 10 from the 70s, I'm just going to list my favourite from each year of the decade (excluding 1970, as my favourite film from that year wouldn't rank anywhere near as high as the others). Several other films rightly deserve a place on this list though: Duel The Godfather The Wicker Man The Godfather Part II Dog Day Afternoon Rocky Star Wars Halloween Alien And for my 10th title I'll go with Star Trek: The Motion Picture.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 17, 2018 2:08:11 GMT
Dawn of the Dead Apocalypse Now Death Wish Deliverance The Godfather Taxi Driver Star Wars Live and Let Die The Spy who Loved Me Moonraker Moonraker, eh? Interesting choice. Not a film that gets much love in general.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jul 17, 2018 4:13:31 GMT
Carrie 3 Women Heat (1972) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Turkish Delight The Last Picture Show In a Year of 13 Moons Texas Chainsaw Massacre Mean Streets Amarcord Jaws The Deer Hunter A Clockwork Orange The Possession of Joel Delaney Desperate Characters Fat City Deep End Female Trouble Halloween Smile Deep Red Trash (1970) Sunday, Bloody Sunday X, Y and Zee Going Places Nashville The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Annie Hall Fox and His Four Friends Jaws 2 Up In Smoke American Grafitti Badlands Dog Day Afternoon Barry Lyndon Walkabout Black Christmas Ali: Fear Eats the Soul The Tenant You forgot MIDNIGHT EXPRESS Mr. Dirty.
--Yes, I've been a dirty boy, Toasted Cheese". I guess I will have to be immediately transported back to 1973 and flogged by Brad Davis at once. : )
RYAN'S DAUGHTER LITTLE BIG MAN PATTON BOYS IN THE BAND FIVE EASY PIECES WOMEN IN LOVE - very interesting movie, but it kind of put me off THE LAST PICTURE SHOW DIRTY HARRY
THE FRENCH CONNECTION THE GODFATHER THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
DELIVERANCE ELECTRA GLIDE IN BLUE AMERICAN GRAFFITI
THE GODFATHER PART II CHINATOWN THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE THUNDERBOLT AND LIGHTFOOT DEATH WISH BLAZING SADDLES YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN DIRTY MARY, CRAZY LARRY JAWS ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST BARRY LYNDON ESCAPE TO WITCH MOUNTAIN
DOG DAY AFTERNOON ROCKY NETWORK TAXI DRIVER CARRIE THE OMEN
ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH A STAR IS BORN STAR WARS CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 3 WOMEN SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER SUSPIRIA ANNIE HALL THE HILLS HAVE EYES PETE'S DRAGON THE GAUNTLET
ROLLING THUNDER
THE SPY WHO LOVED ME CANDLESHOE THE DEER HUNTER MIDNIGHT EXPRESS AN UNMARRIED WOMAN INTERIORS GREASE ANIMAL HOUSE DAWN OF THE DEAD Shame on me!!! HALLOWEEN JAWS 2 SUPERMAN PIRANHA PRETTY BABY UP IN SMOKE EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE ICE CASTLES COMA DAMIEN: OMEN II BIG WEDNESDAY THE ROSE
ALIEN APOCALYPSE NOW - NEED TO SEE THIS ONE REAL BAD THE WARRIORS ESCAPE FROM ALCATRAZ KRAMER vs KRAMER - DID NOT CARE FOR IT ALL THAT MUCH, TOO PAT; I PREFERRED Ordinary People and Terms of Endearment to this tepid tv movie. NORMA RAE BREAKING AWAY STAR TREK THE MOTION PICTURE THE BLACK HOLE BEING THERE - HAVE A COUPLE FRIENDS WHO LOVE THE MOVIE 1941 TESS
THE MUPPET MOVIE - Very cute, sweet movie, yes. A LITTLE ROMANCE
Oh so many! I may have skipped a few.
Okay, with your guidance and your recommendations, Toasted Cheese, my top 30 from the 70s has ballooned to a top 50. I'm loving it! And, now, I am thinking of another one, a gem from 1973, "Scarecrow", with the super sensitive, super sweet Billy-Buddy-Boy's-Boy with the big puppy dog's eyes, ala "Al Pacino" and then the other one, the no-nonsense, can see him coming from five miles away with the cleft in his chin, and no man ever did a lustier, manlier strip tease than Gene Hackman in that sleazy bar. The two men gave equally great performances. I know I should want to see "Tess", because it's one of my favorite directors, but I know how it ends and I can't stomach those kind of endings and then there's Roman's dedication "For Sharon", which, if I didn't make sure to take all my morning pills, I juts might burst into tears right at the very beginning.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 17, 2018 4:42:06 GMT
Dawn of the Dead Apocalypse Now Death Wish Deliverance The Godfather Taxi Driver Star Wars Live and Let Die The Spy who Loved Me Moonraker Moonraker, eh? Interesting choice. Not a film that gets much love in general. Im a huge Bond fan and I love most of the films.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 17, 2018 5:04:07 GMT
Moonraker, eh? Interesting choice. Not a film that gets much love in general. Im a huge Bond fan and I love most of the films. Cool. I think the Roger Moore era movies are underappreciated myself.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 17, 2018 5:37:05 GMT
TOP 3 OF THE 1970s IN RANK ORDER
The Godfather (1972) and The Godfather, Part II (1974) / Francis Ford Coppola
Chinatown / Roman Polanski (1974)
Jeanne Dielman, 12 Quai Du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelle / Chantal Akerman (1975)
NEXT 7 (CHRONOLOGICAL)
Solyaris / Andrei Tarkovsky (1972)
Lacombe Lucien / Louis Malle (1974)
Dersu Uzala / Akira Kurosawa (1975)
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind / Steven Spielberg (1977)
The Late Show / Robert Benton (1977)
Stroszek / Werner Herzog (1977)
Being There / Hal Ashby (1979)
NEXT 10 (CHRONOLOGICAL)
Five Easy Pieces / Bob Rafelson (1970)
A Clockwork Orange / Stanley Kubrick (1971)
Korol Lir (King Lear) / Grigori Kozintsev (1971)
McCabe And Mrs. Miller / Robert Altman (1971)
Aguirre, Der Zorn Gottes / Werner Herzog (1972)
Le Charme Discret De La Bourgeoisie (The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie) / Luis Bunuel (1972)
The Last Detail / Hal Ashby (1973)
Professione: Reporter (The Passenger) / Michealangelo Antonioni (1975)
Zerkalo (The Mirror) / Andrei Tarkovsky (1975)
Gates Of Heaven / Errol Morris (1978)
RUNNERS-UP
Boys In The Band / William Friedkin (1970)
Le Cercle Rouge (The Red Circle) / Jean-Pierre Melville (1970)
Badlands / Terrence Malick (1973)
The Wicker Man / Robin Hardy (1973)
California Split / Robert Altman (1974)
Night Moves / Arthur Penn (1975)
Trollflöjten (The Magic Flute) / Ingmar Bergman (1975)
Rocky / John J. Avildsen (1976)
The Buddy Holly Story / Steve Rash
Days Of Heaven / Terence Malik (1978)
The Deer Hunter / Michael Cimino (1978)
Straight Time / Ulu Grosbard (1978)
Alien / Ridley Scott (1979)
All That Jazz / Bob Fosse (1979)
Manhattan / Woody Allen (1979)
Picnic At Hanging Rock / Peter Weir (1979)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 17, 2018 6:16:29 GMT
Im a huge Bond fan and I love most of the films. Cool. I think the Roger Moore era movies are underappreciated myself. I love all of his. For Your Eyes Only is my third favorite Bond film.
|
|
schicklgruber
Junior Member
@schicklgruber
Posts: 2,003
Likes: 674
|
Post by schicklgruber on Jul 17, 2018 17:36:28 GMT
Was a helluva decade.
Kinda makes the pig slop Hollywood fills up the trough with today look pretty pathetic - $100 million dollar CGI turds that will be forgotten in a year.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jul 17, 2018 22:15:17 GMT
Harry and Tonto Nashville One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Network A Woman Under the Influence Fat City The Godfather McCabe and Mrs. Miller Mikey and Nicky Taxi Driver A Clockwork Orange Five Easy Pieces Sunflower Great topic, mortsahlfan! Carrie 3 Women Heat (1972) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Turkish Delight The Last Picture Show In a Year of 13 Moons Texas Chainsaw Massacre Mean Streets Amarcord Jaws The Deer Hunter A Clockwork Orange The Possession of Joel Delaney Desperate Characters Fat City Deep End Female Trouble Halloween Smile Deep Red Trash (1970) Sunday, Bloody Sunday X, Y and Zee Going Places Nashville The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Annie Hall Fox and His Four Friends Jaws 2 Up In Smoke American Grafitti Badlands Dog Day Afternoon Barry Lyndon Walkabout Black Christmas Ali: Fear Eats the Soul The Tenant Thanks and great taste!
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 18, 2018 2:01:14 GMT
Cool. I think the Roger Moore era movies are underappreciated myself. I love all of his. For Your Eyes Only is my third favorite Bond film. I would consider it the third best of the Moore movies (after Live and Let Die and The Man With the Golden Gun), though not the third best overall when one takes the other 'eras' into account. One thing I absolutely detested about that film, however, was the soundtrack. Most of the Bond films had decent - sometimes outstanding - soundtracks. The soundtrack to For Your Eyes Only I found head-wrecking. A View To A Kill, on the other hand....
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 18, 2018 2:04:49 GMT
Moonraker, eh? Interesting choice. Not a film that gets much love in general. Moonraker is pure popcorn entertainment. I don't get why it is so maligned. It is a great looking 007 film, easy going and full of fun and adventure. Nice score from John Barry and wonderful set pieces. I think a lot of people feel that the series jumped the shark a bit with this one. You've got to admit the ending is a bit OTT. Myself, I'm more or less on the fence about it. On reflection, I'd probably rank it ahead of The Spy Who Loved Me and Octopussy.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 18, 2018 3:34:01 GMT
I love all of his. For Your Eyes Only is my third favorite Bond film. I would consider it the third best of the Moore movies (after Live and Let Die and The Man With the Golden Gun), though not the third best overall when one takes the other 'eras' into account. One thing I absolutely detested about that film, however, was the soundtrack. Most of the Bond films had decent - sometimes outstanding - soundtracks. The soundtrack to For Your Eyes Only I found head-wrecking. A View To A Kill, on the other hand.... Actually I like the soundtrack to For Your Eyes Only. Even have the LP. I would rate the Moore films. 1. For Your Eyes Only - 10/10 - #3 of the 24 films 2. A View to a Kill - 10/10 - #6 3. Live and Let Die - 10/10 - #12 4. Moonraker - 10/10 - #13 5. The Spy who Loved Me - 9/10 - #16 6. Octopussy - 9/10 - #18 7. The Man With the Golden Gun - 8/10 - #22
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 18, 2018 4:08:32 GMT
I would consider it the third best of the Moore movies (after Live and Let Die and The Man With the Golden Gun), though not the third best overall when one takes the other 'eras' into account. One thing I absolutely detested about that film, however, was the soundtrack. Most of the Bond films had decent - sometimes outstanding - soundtracks. The soundtrack to For Your Eyes Only I found head-wrecking. A View To A Kill, on the other hand.... Actually I like the soundtrack to For Your Eyes Only. Even have the LP. I would rate the Moore films. 1. For Your Eyes Only - 10/10 - #3 of the 24 films 2. A View to a Kill - 10/10 - #6 3. Live and Let Die - 10/10 - #12 4. Moonraker - 10/10 - #13 5. The Spy who Loved Me - 9/10 - #16 6. Octopussy - 9/10 - #18 7. The Man With the Golden Gun - 8/10 - #22 Not so keen on The Man With the Golden Gun, I see. I thought that one was a lot of fun and better paced than is common within the series.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jul 18, 2018 15:36:58 GMT
My favorite decade for movies and music
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 19, 2018 3:03:30 GMT
I think a lot of people feel that the series jumped the shark a bit with this one. You've got to admit the ending is a bit OTT. Myself, I'm more or less on the fence about it. On reflection, I'd probably rank it ahead of The Spy Who Loved Me and Octopussy. Moonraker - 79' was an OTT 007 in many departments, not just the ending, but it still worked it's magic.
The Spy Who Loved Me - 77', I rate as Moore's best turn as 007 and one of the best in the series. While this would be a minority opinion, my personal favorite Moore 007 is A View To A Kill. I like Octopussy - 83', but I think For Your Eyes Only - 81' is just a tad better overall.
I would also favour For Your Eyes Only over Octopussy. As regards A View To A Kill - it's another one I'm on two minds about. On the one hand, it has the greatest score in the entire franchise and fantastic villains played by the gifted Christopher Walken and Grace Jones. On the other hand, I found the pacing far too slow and the lack of exotic locales disappointing.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jul 19, 2018 4:14:44 GMT
Not my favorite decade, something like:
Stalker Celine and Julie Go Boating Solaris Cries and Whispers Barry Lyndon Badlands Eraserhead House [1977] Lady Snowblood Two-Lane Blacktop
|
|