|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Jul 6, 2018 13:58:19 GMT
The best decade for cinema. Sticking to just 10 is fucking difficult.
1.) The Godfather: Part II 2.) The Godfather 3.) Star Wars 4.) Jaws 5.) Taxi Driver 6.) The French Connection 7.) Deliverance 8.) Young Frankenstein 9.) Alien 10.) A Clockwork Orange
You also have films like Dog Day Afternoon, Rocky, Nashville, The Exorcist, Lenny, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, The Deer Hunter, The Outlaw Josey Wales, Chinatown, Apocalypse Now, Patton, and Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 6, 2018 14:06:57 GMT
Jaws The Godfather The Godfather: Part II Taxi Driver The Boys in the Band (1970) All the President's Men MASH Paper Moon Annie Hall What's Up, Doc? Superman
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 6, 2018 14:26:27 GMT
The Godfather
Star Wars
Jaws
The Godfather Part Two
Superman: the Movie
Aguirre, Wrath of God
Apocalypse Now
Patton
Alien
Grease
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jul 6, 2018 14:33:06 GMT
1. Jaws 2. Star Wars 3. The Godfather Part II 4. Chinatown 5. The Godfather 6. Alien 7. Superman 8. Mean Streets 9. Halloween 10.Apocalypse Now Redux
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 6, 2018 14:35:00 GMT
Dawn of the Dead Apocalypse Now Death Wish Deliverance The Godfather Taxi Driver Star Wars Live and Let Die The Spy who Loved Me Moonraker
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 6, 2018 14:36:18 GMT
The Godfather Star Wars Jaws The Godfather Part Two Superman: the Movie Aguirre, Wrath of God Apocalypse Now Patton Alien Grease Love the Superman and Grease picks.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 6, 2018 14:45:01 GMT
Love the Superman and Grease picks. I actually used to hate Grease;my old man was a huge Travolta/Newton-John freak and we watched it incessantly. But it's grown on me.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jul 6, 2018 15:03:49 GMT
Jaws Halloween Alien Close Encounters of the Third Kind Taxi Driver Get Carter Love & death A Clockwork Orange The Warriors Dawn of the Dead
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 6, 2018 15:47:00 GMT
The Godfather The Exorcist The Wicker Man Jaws Carrie Deliverance Network Clockwork Orange Blue Collar Straw Dogs
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 6, 2018 21:16:15 GMT
Halloween The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Rocky A Clockwork Orange Alien Jaws Star Wars Carrie Suspiria The Exorcist
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jul 6, 2018 23:28:14 GMT
- Stalker
- Murmur of the Heart
- The Last Picture Show
- Annie Hall
- Jaws
- Nashville
- Solaris
- 3 Women
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail
- Walkabout
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 7, 2018 0:05:47 GMT
1)Apocalypse Now (1979) - 8/10 (within my Top 53 movies) 2)Magnum Force (1973) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies) -)Dirty Harry (1971) -)Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) 5)Rolling Thunder (1977) - 7/10 (within my Top 188 movies) -)Hard Times (1975) -)The Godfather Part II (1974) -)The Godfather (1972) 9)The Last Detail (1973) - 6.5-7/10
that's everything from the 1970's I gave a 7/10 or higher which makes them among My Favorite Movies in general.
in short... ill go with the 2000's. the 1970's is the worst of the decades worth mentioning.
I rank the decades like this OVERALL (this is well thought out for me)...
1)2000's (five 10/10, seven 9/10, fifteen solid 8/10, thirteen 7.5-8/10, twenty 7/10. total of 60 movies.)
2)1990's (one 10/10, five 9/10, nine solid 8/10, thirteen 7.5-8/10, ten 7/10. total of 38 movies.)
3)2010's (zero 10/10, three 9/10, three solid 8/10, eleven 7.5-8/10, thirty-two 7/10. total of 49 movies.)
4)1980's (zero 10/10, one 9/10, two solid 8/10, seven 7.5-8/10, eleven 7/10. total of 21 movies.)
5)1960's (three 10/10, one 9/10, zero solid 8/10, two 7.5-8/10, three 7/10. total of 9 movies.)
6)1970's (zero 10/10, zero 9/10, one solid 8/10, three 7.5-8/10, five 7/10. total of 9 movies.)
after those six decades things drop off a cliff. but I would put the 1940's in the 7th spot solely because it's the only decade pre-1960's that has one of my favorite movies. so basically the decades listed above make up for my top 186 movies out of the 187 total which, like I just mentioned, the 1940's has the only single movie pre-1960's.
NOTE: if things were closer using the method I did to judge the overall quality of the decades I had other ways to help narrow it down further.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2018 0:39:12 GMT
Indeed the greatest decade
1. Apocalypse Now 2. Taci Driver 3. The Godfather Part 2 4. The Godfather 5. Jaws 6. Le Cercle Rouge 7. Chinatown 8. The Driver 9. One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest 10. Sorcerer
11. Breaking Away 12. The Exorcist 13. Alien 14. Manhattan 15. The Tenant 16. Star Wars 17. Dirty Harry 18. Dog Day Afternoon 19. Deliverance 20. Straight Time
|
|
|
Post by marth on Jul 7, 2018 2:51:59 GMT
The Godfather The Godfather Part II Jaws Alien Cabaret The Exorcist Apocalypse Now The Spy Who Loved Me Superman Dog Day Afternoon
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Jul 7, 2018 10:27:06 GMT
No particular order.
A Clockwork Orange Barry Lyndon Dirty Harry Nicholas and Alexandra The Godfather The Godfather: Part II Annie Hall Love and Death Deliverance The Exorcist Little Big Man Jaws One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Taxi Driver The Outlaw Josey Wales The Deer Hunter Apocalypse Now Alien A Bridge Too Far Cross of Iron Tora! Tora! Tora! The Duellists
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Jul 7, 2018 12:40:54 GMT
The best decade for cinema. Sticking to just 10 is fucking difficult.
1.) The Godfather: Part II 2.) The Godfather 3.) Star Wars 4.) Jaws 5.) Taxi Driver 6.) The French Connection 7.) Deliverance 8.) Young Frankenstein 9.) Alien 10.) A Clockwork Orange
You also have films like Dog Day Afternoon, Rocky, Nashville, The Exorcist, Lenny, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, The Deer Hunter, The Outlaw Josey Wales, Chinatown, Apocalypse Now, Patton, and Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia. The Godfather The Godfather Part II Close Encounters of the Third Kind Apocalypse Now The Deer Hunter Alien Deliverance
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jul 10, 2018 17:59:06 GMT
Harry and Tonto Nashville One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Network A Woman Under the Influence Fat City The Godfather McCabe and Mrs. Miller Mikey and Nicky Taxi Driver A Clockwork Orange Five Easy Pieces Sunflower
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 10, 2018 18:35:27 GMT
Without cheating to look, and I think they're all seventies:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail Blazing Saddles Superman I and II Bury Me an Angel Big Jake Deliverance The Poseidon Adventure End of the Game The Intruders
Really grabbing at straws as the seventies is in the middle of the worst and most pathetic era of movie making, when the directors and big stars were most determined to throw hate at the audience and be control freaks, and glorify their own control freak demon possessed tendencies.
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Jul 10, 2018 18:48:48 GMT
Without cheating to look, and I think they're all seventies:
Superman I and II
Superman II was released in the U.S. in 1981. Watched the first film with my son last night. Has a scale and majesty certainly lacking from most modern comic book movies.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jul 10, 2018 21:03:08 GMT
1. The Godfather: Part II 2. Apocalypse Now 3. Star Wars 4. Jaws 5. Taxi Driver 6. The Godfather 7. Superman 8. The Conversation 9. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 10. Sorcerer
|
|