|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2018 4:27:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Was busy travelling and listening to podcasts this week so not too many films from me.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) cinema This was a great sequel to an established Pixar classic from fourteen years ago. The animation and set pieces were outstanding as per usual. The Bond like score was wonderful and the film had a bit of everything emotion wise. The 'twist' could be seen a mile off but I am not sure they ever had real intentions to hide it. In the end I am not sure it attained the heights of the original but it's right up there all the same. 7.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 (2017, James Gunn) blu ray Second viewing for this one and whilst i still found it to be colourful silly fun, I found it a but lacking in other areas. The characters are great but after the first act I found it a bit of a clusterfuck, especially the finale. I originally put this above the original but not sure if it will hold that spot if I rewatch the first chapter. 6.5-7
Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena) blu ray This road movie sees a journalist/photograher duo (David Duchovny, Michelle Forbes) go on a tour of serial killer murder sites with two companions (Brad Pitt, Juliette Lewis), unaware that one of them is a serial killer himself. The film is beautifully shot but feels like a bit of a chore in the middle. I feel if it were edited down to 90 mins from its two hour run time it would be much more effective. Some of the characters feel a bit broad, the narration is a bit cheesey and the score isn't great but the film still has some thing. 6/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Incredibles 2 BEST ACTOR: Chris Pratt - Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Forbes - Kalifornia BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis - Kalifornia BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bojan Bazelli - Kalifornia BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - Incredibles 2 BEST DIRECTOR: Brad Bird - Incredibles 2
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2018 4:53:02 GMT
Not many movies this week. I on the other hand had a lot. Incredibles 2 - fun sequel, but I was hoping for more and as you pointed out the twist was easy to guess. 7.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - I like it a bit more than the first one due to a much better villain and I also think it's funnier. 7/10 Kalifornia - interesting movie. One of Brad Pitt's best performances. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) This one is about a stressed suburbanite (Tom Hanks) and his fellow neighbors that are convinced the new family on the block are part of a Satanic cult. The film has some nice tension at times, as well as some good laughs along the way. The cast is good too and it's pretty entertaining throughout. The last 10-15 minutes or so are bound to lose some people, but I just went with it and overall had a good time with this one. 7/10
Girl, Interrupted (1999, James Mangold) Based on her writings, this one tells the story of a young woman's stay at a mental institution during the 1960's. The film has some powerful scenes and the best performances I've seen from Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie, especially Jolie, who was fantastic. 7/10
Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) This one is based on the true story of the female born Teena Brandon, who adopted a male personality and attempted to find love in Nebraska. Hilary Swank puts in some impressive work in the lead role and there are a couple standout performances from the supporting cast as well. The film itself got better as it went along and had some very powerful and upsetting scenes. 7/10
Regarding Henry (1991, Mike Nichols) In this one Harrison Ford plays a lawyer that must relearn speech and mobility after being shot, but he has his loving family to support him. Ford is quite good here and Annette Bening puts in some good work as well, but the film rushes through too many of the main characters hardships to be effective. The script needed work, but it has its moments and the cast carries it. 6/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) I'm a fan of the 2007 remake, so I decided to give this one a shot. It's pretty good, but I think the remake fleshes out the characters and their relationships better. 7/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, Jake Kasdan) The original Jumanji was one of my absolute favorites as a kid and I watched it last year for the first time in several years and it still held up quite well for me. The trailers for this one made me think it could be pretty fun, but I wasn't sure. The Rock and Jack Black are pretty fun and I liked Karen Gillian as well, but Kevin Hart just plays himself as usual. The film has some fun parts, but it covers a lot of the same ground as the original, but not as well. Overall it's a perfectly watchable film that provides some entertainment, but it lacks the heart and charm of the original. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) This prequel creates some inconsistencies with the other films, but it tells a strong story ad has some fantastic scenes. The casting is quite good, with Michael Fassbender stealing the show. I also like the score, especially Magneto's theme, which is just badass. 8/10
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) The best X-Men movie for me and a top 5 superhero film. Seeing both the old and the newer cast in the same film is cool, it's high on emotion, has an interesting story, that;s really well done, and some excellent scenes are present. 8.5/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's best. A very creative premise that is brilliantly executed on screen. Zimmer's score is amazing, it has some impressive cinematography, terrific editing, and a strong ensemble cast. 9.5/10
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) A disappointment compared to First Class and Days of Future past, but the cast is still quite good and there are a few great moments. 7/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) I liked this one more this time around. The pacing is still too slow in parts, but I find the story interesting, the score is damn good, and the characters are great. 7/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but was a bit letdown. This time I liked it a lot though. It's emotional, explores some interesting themes, and the brutal action scenes are terrific. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart put in their best performances as these characters and overall it's just a really good movie and one of the best superhero films out there. 8/10
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) This one is better paced and more exciting than it's predecessor and it also features the best villain of the series. Some great scenes in this one. 7.5/10
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) A good follow up to part two. I don't think it's too far off from Wrath of Khan to be honest. It has a good villain and the story is pretty good. 7/10
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) This one has a cool time travel story and is just a ton of fun overall. Lots of laughs in this one, but it still has some good stakes and the characters are as awesome as ever. 8/10
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) This one gets a lot of flack and it's definitely a disappointment following the first four movies. It has it moments though and the characters save it from being a complete waste of time. It's too silly at times though and the story never comes close to reaching its potential. 5.5/10
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) The sixth and final film of the series to feature the cast of the original TV series is a pretty good sendoff for the characters. It has some really good moments and the story is pretty good. 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A really good western right here. It has a strong cast, a good story, and it's very well made, with plenty of memorable scenes along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (X-Men: First Class) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (Inception) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2018 4:59:08 GMT
Not many movies this week. I on the other hand had a lot. Incredibles 2 - fun sequel, but I was hoping for more and as you pointed out the twist was easy to guess. 7.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - I like it a bit more than the first one due to a much better villain and I also think it's funnier. 7/10 Kalifornia - interesting movie. One of Brad Pitt's best performances. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) This one is about a stressed suburbanite (Tom Hanks) and his fellow neighbors that are convinced the new family on the block are part of a Satanic cult. The film has some nice tension at times, as well as some good laughs along the way. The cast is good too and it's pretty entertaining throughout. The last 10-15 minutes or so are bound to lose some people, but I just went with it and overall had a good time with this one. 7/10
Girl, Interrupted (1999, James Mangold) Based on her writings, this one tells the story of a young woman's stay at a mental institution during the 1960's. The film has some powerful scenes and the best performances I've seen from Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie, especially Jolie, who was fantastic. 7/10
Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) This one is based on the true story of the female born Teena Brandon, who adopted a male personality and attempted to find love in Nebraska. Hilary Swank puts in some impressive work in the lead role and there are a couple standout performances from the supporting cast as well. The film itself got better as it went along and had some very powerful and upsetting scenes. 7/10
Regarding Henry (1991, Mike Nichols) In this one Harrison Ford plays a lawyer that must relearn speech and mobility after being shot, but he has his loving family to support him. Ford is quite good here and Annette Bening puts in some good work as well, but the film rushes through too many of the main characters hardships to be effective. The script needed work, but it has its moments and the cast carries it. 6/10
3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) I'm a fan of the 2007 remake, so I decided to give this one a shot. It's pretty good, but I think the remake fleshes out the characters and their relationships better. 7/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, Jake Kasdan) The original Jumanji was one of my absolute favorites as a kid and I watched it last year for the first time in several years and it still held up quite well for me. The trailers for this one made me think it could be pretty fun, but I wasn't sure. The Rock and Jack Black are pretty fun and I liked Karen Gillian as well, but Kevin Hart just plays himself as usual. The film has some fun parts, but it covers a lot of the same ground as the original, but not as well. Overall it's a perfectly watchable film that provides some entertainment, but it lacks the heart and charm of the original. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) This prequel creates some inconsistencies with the other films, but it tells a strong story ad has some fantastic scenes. The casting is quite good, with Michael Fassbender stealing the show. I also like the score, especially Magneto's theme, which is just badass. 8/10
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) The best X-Men movie for me and a top 5 superhero film. Seeing both the old and the newer cast in the same film is cool, it's high on emotion, has an interesting story, that;s really well done, and some excellent scenes are present. 8.5/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's best. A very creative premise that is brilliantly executed on screen. Zimmer's score is amazing, it has some impressive cinematography, terrific editing, and a strong ensemble cast. 9.5/10
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) A disappointment compared to First Class and Days of Future past, but the cast is still quite good and there are a few great moments. 7/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) I liked this one more this time around. The pacing is still too slow in parts, but I find the story interesting, the score is damn good, and the characters are great. 7/10
Logan (2017, James Mangold) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but was a bit letdown. This time I liked it a lot though. It's emotional, explores some interesting themes, and the brutal action scenes are terrific. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart put in their best performances as these characters and overall it's just a really good movie and one of the best superhero films out there. 8/10
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) This one is better paced and more exciting than it's predecessor and it also features the best villain of the series. Some great scenes in this one. 7.5/10
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) A good follow up to part two. I don't think it's too far off from Wrath of Khan to be honest. It has a good villain and the story is pretty good. 7/10
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) This one has a cool time travel story and is just a ton of fun overall. Lots of laughs in this one, but it still has some good stakes and the characters are as awesome as ever. 8/10
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) This one gets a lot of flack and it's definitely a disappointment following the first four movies. It has it moments though and the characters save it from being a complete waste of time. It's too silly at times though and the story never comes close to reaching its potential. 5.5/10
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) The sixth and final film of the series to feature the cast of the original TV series is a pretty good sendoff for the characters. It has some really good moments and the story is pretty good. 7.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A really good western right here. It has a strong cast, a good story, and it's very well made, with plenty of memorable scenes along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (X-Men: First Class) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (Inception) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) Hey, Yeah vol 2 is funnier for sure. YOURS The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) Never been able to get into this one 4.5/10 Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) 7/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) 6.5/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) 7.5-8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) agreed but also my top super hero film in general 8/10 Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) Mixed bag for sure 6.5/10 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) Looks great but its a bit plodding 6/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Im yet to check it out again but I didnt think it was too great 6/10 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) 6.5/10 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) 6.5/10 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) Good times 7.5/10 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) I agree it is over criticized, i like the character moments in this one quite a bit 6.5/10 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) pretty badass 7.5/10 3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2018 5:07:15 GMT
Hey, Yeah vol 2 is funnier for sure. YOURS The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) Never been able to get into this one 4.5/10 Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) 7/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) 6.5/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) 7.5-8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) agreed but also my top super hero film in general 8/10 Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) Mixed bag for sure 6.5/10 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) Looks great but its a bit plodding 6/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Im yet to check it out again but I didnt think it was too great 6/10 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) 6.5/10 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) 6.5/10 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) Good times 7.5/10 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) I agree it is over criticized, i like the character moments in this one quite a bit 6.5/10 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) pretty badass 7.5/10 3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) 7/10 Logan went up from a 7/10 for me. Not sure what it was, but I just got into it a lot more this time and a couple of the problems I had didn't really bother me this time. Kirk, Spock, and Bones have some fun parts together in The Final Frontier, but like I said I think it gets too silly at times and the story could have been a lot better.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2018 5:12:07 GMT
Hey, Yeah vol 2 is funnier for sure. YOURS The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) Never been able to get into this one 4.5/10 Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) 7/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) 6.5/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) 7.5-8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) agreed but also my top super hero film in general 8/10 Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) Mixed bag for sure 6.5/10 Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) Looks great but its a bit plodding 6/10 Logan (2017, James Mangold) Im yet to check it out again but I didnt think it was too great 6/10 Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) 6.5/10 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) 6.5/10 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) Good times 7.5/10 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) I agree it is over criticized, i like the character moments in this one quite a bit 6.5/10 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) pretty badass 7.5/10 3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) 7/10 Logan went up from a 7/10 for me. Not sure what it was, but I just got into it a lot more this time and a couple of the problems I had didn't really bother me this time. Kirk, Spock, and Bones have some fun parts together in The Final Frontier, but like I said I think it gets too silly at times and the story could have been a lot better. Yeah I will probably give logan another go soon, I ve had it in my collection since it came out on blu ray
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2018 5:16:08 GMT
Logan went up from a 7/10 for me. Not sure what it was, but I just got into it a lot more this time and a couple of the problems I had didn't really bother me this time. Kirk, Spock, and Bones have some fun parts together in The Final Frontier, but like I said I think it gets too silly at times and the story could have been a lot better. Yeah I will probably give logan another go soon, I ve had it in my collection since it came out on blu ray Here's my updated X-Men rankings: 1. Days of Future Past - 8.5/10 2. X-Men - 8/10 3. X2 - 8/10 4. First Class - 8/10 5. Logan - 8/10 6. Apocalypse - 7/10 7. Deadpool - 7/10 8. The Last Stand - 6.5/10 9. The Wolverine - 6/10 10. Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10 Any interest in Girl, Interrupted?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2018 5:36:46 GMT
Yeah I will probably give logan another go soon, I ve had it in my collection since it came out on blu ray Here's my updated X-Men rankings: 1. Days of Future Past - 8.5/10 2. X-Men - 8/10 3. X2 - 8/10 4. First Class - 8/10 5. Logan - 8/10 6. Apocalypse - 7/10 7. Deadpool - 7/10 8. The Last Stand - 6.5/10 9. The Wolverine - 6/10 10. Origins Wolverine - 5.5/10 Any interest in Girl, Interrupted? Not really interested but if it happened to be on tv id seize the opportunity to get that film done. MINE 1. Days of Future Past 8/10 2. Deadpool 8/10 3. Deadpool 2 8/10 4. X-Men 7.5-8 5. First class 7.5-8 6. X2 7/10 7. Apocalypse 6.5/10 8. Logan 6/10 9. Last Stand 6/10 10. The Wolverine 5.5/10 11. Origins: Wolverine 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 15, 2018 7:39:31 GMT
The Expendables 2 (2012) - 9/10 - DVDGreat action packed sequel. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat slasher classic. Eaters (2011) - 1/10 - DVDUwe Boll presents an awful unwatchable zombie film. Exposed (2016) - 2/10 - DVD Keanu Reeves and Mira Sorvino star in this really odd really stupid film that I really could not find a solid plot to. Something about a cops partner being killed and a girl who gets pregnant and the stories collide. Its a big load of nothing. Apparently the studio interfered with the filmmakers so what we got was a disjointed film that makes no sense. Plus the film had 32 producers! The Whole Truth (2016) - 6/10 - DVDKeanu Reeves other movie this week is much better as he plays a lawer trying to get a rich kid off for killing his dad. Renee Zellweger is unrecognizable. The Oxford Murders (2008) - 2/10 - DVDDull murder mystery. Deadly Impact (2010) - 5/10 - DVDOK action thriller. Kinda like Speed minus the bus. Joe Pantoliano is a fun bad guy. Honeymoon (2014) - 5/10 - DVDNot that good but sometimes eerie horror film has a couple on their honeymoon and strange things start to happen. Me & Mrs. Jones (2001) - 2/10 - DVDLame rom com. Best Film of the Week:Worst Movie of the Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2018 8:53:05 GMT
The Expendables 2 (2012) - 9/10 - DVDGreat action packed sequel. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat slasher classic. Eaters (2011) - 1/10 - DVDUwe Boll presents an awful unwatchable zombie film. Exposed (2016) - 2/10 - DVD Keanu Reeves and Mira Sorvino star in this really odd really stupid film that I really could not find a solid plot to. Something about a cops partner being killed and a girl who gets pregnant and the stories collide. Its a big load of nothing. Apparently the studio interfered with the filmmakers so what we got was a disjointed film that makes no sense. Plus the film had 32 producers! The Whole Truth (2016) - 6/10 - DVDKeanu Reeves other movie this week is much better as he plays a lawer trying to get a rich kid off for killing his dad. Renee Zellweger is unrecognizable. The Oxford Murders (2008) - 2/10 - DVDDull murder mystery. Deadly Impact (2010) - 5/10 - DVDOK action thriller. Kinda like Speed minus the bus. Joe Pantoliano is a fun bad guy. Honeymoon (2014) - 5/10 - DVDNot that good but sometimes eerie horror film has a couple on their honeymoon and strange things start to happen. Me & Mrs. Jones (2001) - 2/10 - DVDLame rom com. Best Film of the Week:Worst Movie of the Week: the expendables 2 - best of the bunch, Van Damme is fantastic 6.5/10 Friday the 13th - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 15, 2018 12:57:32 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours but Guardians 2 is on my "to see" list. I've seen 1 three times and liked it better each time. My week: Tintorera (1978) Killer Shark movie with poor effects. Looked like they may have actually killed a shark or two during filming. 3/10
The Love Witch (2016) Samantha Robinson has a nice screen presence, but most of the acting left a bit to be desired. 5/10
Lips of Blood(1975) As to be expected in a Jean Rollin movie, good imagery, pretty women, nudity. 7/10
The Neon Demon(2016) Seemed more an indictment of our culture of physical beauty than a horror movie. Still, it had enough horror elements in it to hold my interest. Christina Hendricks' role needed more screen time. 5/10
Night of the Hunted(1980) Another Jean Rollin film. The overall plot is interesting but many of the specific happenings made little or no sense. Brigitte Lahaie is gorgeous. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 15, 2018 13:47:02 GMT
Yours: Incredibles 2 - 8/10 - Yep Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 8/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990) - Blu-ray Yeah it's basically a bit of a rehash only set in an airport but it's still fun. Gonna need to catch up on the rest. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Back to the Future Part II (1989) - DVD I feel like this is the darkest chapter of the three, even if it is a tad more goofy than the first film. Still, a pretty darn worthy followup and it's really the only one to establish Biff as a true villain into the saga. 7/10
Back to the Future Part III (1990) - DVD The weakest but still very enjoyable. Just didn't click with me as much with the whole western vibe. 7/10
Scream 4 (2011) - Blu-ray My favourite sequel in the franchise. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 15, 2018 19:16:49 GMT
Deep Impact (1998) 5.5\10
He's Just Not That Into You (2009) 4\10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 15, 2018 20:20:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) This one is about a stressed suburbanite (Tom Hanks) and his fellow neighbors that are convinced the new family on the block are part of a Satanic cult. The film has some nice tension at times, as well as some good laughs along the way. The cast is good too and it's pretty entertaining throughout. The last 10-15 minutes or so are bound to lose some people, but I just went with it and overall had a good time with this one. 7/10 6/ 10 I enjoy the fist half
Girl, Interrupted (1999, James Mangold) Based on her writings, this one tells the story of a young woman's stay at a mental institution during the 1960's. The film has some powerful scenes and the best performances I've seen from Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie, especially Jolie, who was fantastic. 7/10
Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) This one is based on the true story of the female born Teena Brandon, who adopted a male personality and attempted to find love in Nebraska. Hilary Swank puts in some impressive work in the lead role and there are a couple standout performances from the supporting cast as well. The film itself got better as it went along and had some very powerful and upsetting scenes. 7/10 9/10
Regarding Henry (1991, Mike Nichols) In this one Harrison Ford plays a lawyer that must relearn speech and mobility after being shot, but he has his loving family to support him. Ford is quite good here and Annette Bening puts in some good work as well, but the film rushes through too many of the main characters hardships to be effective. The script needed work, but it has its moments and the cast carries it. 6/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, Jake Kasdan)
The original Jumanji was one of my absolute favorites as a kid and I watched it last year for the first time in several years and it still held up quite well for me. The trailers for this one made me think it could be pretty fun, but I wasn't sure. The Rock and Jack Black are pretty fun and I liked Karen Gillian as well, but Kevin Hart just plays himself as usual. The film has some fun parts, but it covers a lot of the same ground as the original, but not as well. Overall it's a perfectly watchable film that provides some entertainment, but it lacks the heart and charm of the original. 6/10 4/10 Pretty bad imo, especially the second half
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) This prequel creates some inconsistencies with the other films, but it tells a strong story ad has some fantastic scenes. The casting is quite good, with Michael Fassbender stealing the show. I also like the score, especially Magneto's theme, which is just badass. 8/10
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) The best X-Men movie for me and a top 5 superhero film. Seeing both the old and the newer cast in the same film is cool, it's high on emotion, has an interesting story, that;s really well done, and some excellent scenes are present. 8.5/10 7.5-8/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's best. A very creative premise that is brilliantly executed on screen. Zimmer's score is amazing, it has some impressive cinematography, terrific editing, and a strong ensemble cast. 9.5/10
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) A disappointment compared to First Class and Days of Future past, but the cast is still quite good and there are a few great moments. 7/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) I liked this one more this time around. The pacing is still too slow in parts, but I find the story interesting, the score is damn good, and the characters are great. 7/10 7.5/10 Which version did you watch?
Logan (2017, James Mangold) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but was a bit letdown. This time I liked it a lot though. It's emotional, explores some interesting themes, and the brutal action scenes are terrific. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart put in their best performances as these characters and overall it's just a really good movie and one of the best superhero films out there. 8/10 Big jump for you
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) This one is better paced and more exciting than it's predecessor and it also features the best villain of the series. Some great scenes in this one. 7.5/10 7/10
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) A good follow up to part two. I don't think it's too far off from Wrath of Khan to be honest. It has a good villain and the story is pretty good. 7/10
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) This one has a cool time travel story and is just a ton of fun overall. Lots of laughs in this one, but it still has some good stakes and the characters are as awesome as ever. 8/10 7/10
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) This one gets a lot of flack and it's definitely a disappointment following the first four movies. It has it moments though and the characters save it from being a complete waste of time. It's too silly at times though and the story never comes close to reaching its potential. 5.5/10 4.5/10
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) The sixth and final film of the series to feature the cast of the original TV series is a pretty good sendoff for the characters. It has some really good moments and the story is pretty good. 7.5/10 6.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A really good western right here. It has a strong cast, a good story, and it's very well made, with plenty of memorable scenes along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (X-Men: First Class) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (Inception) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) I agree with all of your wins this week
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 15, 2018 21:12:02 GMT
MINEMuppets from Space (1999 Tim Hill) - 5/10Doctor Zhivago (1965 David Lean) - 7/10Roar (1981 Noel Marshall) - 5.5/10The Bishop's Wife (1947 Henry Koster) - 7/10Miracle on 34th Street (1947 George Seaton) - 7/10Premonition (2007 Mennan Yapo) - 5.5/10Lost Horizon (1937 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Where Is Kyra? (2017 Andrew Dosunmu) - 7/10Split Image (1982 Ted Kotcheff) - 7/10The Last Unicorn (1982 Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) - 7/10Love Field (1992 Jonathan Kaplan) - 5.5/10Re-watchesSwordfish (2001 Dominic Sena) - 6.5/10
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009 Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) - 6.5/10 Kingpin (1996 Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jim Carrey (I Love You Phillip Morris) BEST ACTRESS Michelle Pfeiffer (Love Field) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rod Steiger (Doctor Zhivago) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Natalie Wood (Miracle on 34th Street) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (Lost Horizon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Doctor Zhivago BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2018 22:06:42 GMT
MINEMuppets from Space (1999 Tim Hill) - 5/10Doctor Zhivago (1965 David Lean) - 7/10Roar (1981 Noel Marshall) - 5.5/10The Bishop's Wife (1947 Henry Koster) - 7/10Miracle on 34th Street (1947 George Seaton) - 7/10Premonition (2007 Mennan Yapo) - 5.5/10Lost Horizon (1937 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Where Is Kyra? (2017 Andrew Dosunmu) - 7/10Split Image (1982 Ted Kotcheff) - 7/10The Last Unicorn (1982 Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) - 7/10Love Field (1992 Jonathan Kaplan) - 5.5/10Re-watchesSwordfish (2001 Dominic Sena) - 6.5/10
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009 Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) - 6.5/10 Kingpin (1996 Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jim Carrey (I Love You Phillip Morris) BEST ACTRESS Michelle Pfeiffer (Love Field) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rod Steiger (Doctor Zhivago) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Natalie Wood (Miracle on 34th Street) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (Lost Horizon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Doctor Zhivago BEST SCORE Roar (1981 Noel Marshall) - 4/10 I Love You Phillip Morris (2009 Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) - 6.5/10 Kingpin (1996 Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2018 22:27:47 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The 'Burbs (1989, Joe Dante) This one is about a stressed suburbanite (Tom Hanks) and his fellow neighbors that are convinced the new family on the block are part of a Satanic cult. The film has some nice tension at times, as well as some good laughs along the way. The cast is good too and it's pretty entertaining throughout. The last 10-15 minutes or so are bound to lose some people, but I just went with it and overall had a good time with this one. 7/10 6/ 10 I enjoy the fist half
Girl, Interrupted (1999, James Mangold) Based on her writings, this one tells the story of a young woman's stay at a mental institution during the 1960's. The film has some powerful scenes and the best performances I've seen from Winona Ryder and Angelina Jolie, especially Jolie, who was fantastic. 7/10
Boys Don't Cry (1999, Kimberly Peirce) This one is based on the true story of the female born Teena Brandon, who adopted a male personality and attempted to find love in Nebraska. Hilary Swank puts in some impressive work in the lead role and there are a couple standout performances from the supporting cast as well. The film itself got better as it went along and had some very powerful and upsetting scenes. 7/10 9/10
Regarding Henry (1991, Mike Nichols) In this one Harrison Ford plays a lawyer that must relearn speech and mobility after being shot, but he has his loving family to support him. Ford is quite good here and Annette Bening puts in some good work as well, but the film rushes through too many of the main characters hardships to be effective. The script needed work, but it has its moments and the cast carries it. 6/10
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017, Jake Kasdan)
The original Jumanji was one of my absolute favorites as a kid and I watched it last year for the first time in several years and it still held up quite well for me. The trailers for this one made me think it could be pretty fun, but I wasn't sure. The Rock and Jack Black are pretty fun and I liked Karen Gillian as well, but Kevin Hart just plays himself as usual. The film has some fun parts, but it covers a lot of the same ground as the original, but not as well. Overall it's a perfectly watchable film that provides some entertainment, but it lacks the heart and charm of the original. 6/10 4/10 Pretty bad imo, especially the second half
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) This prequel creates some inconsistencies with the other films, but it tells a strong story ad has some fantastic scenes. The casting is quite good, with Michael Fassbender stealing the show. I also like the score, especially Magneto's theme, which is just badass. 8/10
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) The best X-Men movie for me and a top 5 superhero film. Seeing both the old and the newer cast in the same film is cool, it's high on emotion, has an interesting story, that;s really well done, and some excellent scenes are present. 8.5/10 7.5-8/10
Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Nolan's best. A very creative premise that is brilliantly executed on screen. Zimmer's score is amazing, it has some impressive cinematography, terrific editing, and a strong ensemble cast. 9.5/10
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016, Bryan Singer) A disappointment compared to First Class and Days of Future past, but the cast is still quite good and there are a few great moments. 7/10
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979, Robert Wise) I liked this one more this time around. The pacing is still too slow in parts, but I find the story interesting, the score is damn good, and the characters are great. 7/10 7.5/10 Which version did you watch?
Logan (2017, James Mangold) I enjoyed this one at the theater, but was a bit letdown. This time I liked it a lot though. It's emotional, explores some interesting themes, and the brutal action scenes are terrific. Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart put in their best performances as these characters and overall it's just a really good movie and one of the best superhero films out there. 8/10 Big jump for you
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982, Nicholas Meyer) This one is better paced and more exciting than it's predecessor and it also features the best villain of the series. Some great scenes in this one. 7.5/10 7/10
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984, Leonard Nimoy) A good follow up to part two. I don't think it's too far off from Wrath of Khan to be honest. It has a good villain and the story is pretty good. 7/10
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986, Leonard Nimoy) This one has a cool time travel story and is just a ton of fun overall. Lots of laughs in this one, but it still has some good stakes and the characters are as awesome as ever. 8/10 7/10
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989, William Shatner) This one gets a lot of flack and it's definitely a disappointment following the first four movies. It has it moments though and the characters save it from being a complete waste of time. It's too silly at times though and the story never comes close to reaching its potential. 5.5/10 4.5/10
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991, Nicholas Meyer) The sixth and final film of the series to feature the cast of the original TV series is a pretty good sendoff for the characters. It has some really good moments and the story is pretty good. 7.5/10 6.5/10
3:10 to Yuma (2007, James Mangold) A really good western right here. It has a strong cast, a good story, and it's very well made, with plenty of memorable scenes along the way. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inception BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Boys Don't Cry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (X-Men: First Class) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wally Pfister (Inception) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Inception) BEST SCRIPT - Christopher Nolan (Inception) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Inception) I agree with all of your wins this weekI watched the theatrical version of The Motion Picture because that's the one my family has on blu-ray. I saw the director's cut is only like 3 minutes longer, how different is it? The swearing didn't feel as forced in Logan this time around and I didn't really have any problems with the pacing anymore. I figured you'd agree with my wins, though I wasn't sure about supporting actor. Even I had a hard time with that one. Fassbender, McAvoy (DOFP), and Stewart (Logan) were all very close for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 15, 2018 22:30:48 GMT
I agree with all of your wins this week I watched the theatrical version of The Motion Picture because that's the one my family has on blu-ray. I saw the director's cut is only like 3 minutes longer, how different is it? The swearing didn't feel as forced in Logan this time around and I didn't really have any problems with the pacing anymore. I figured you'd agree with my wins, though I wasn't sure about supporting actor. Even I had a hard time with that one. Fassbender, McAvoy (DOFP), and Stewart (Logan) were all very close for me. I have only seen the director's cut, but this explains it. The film's total running length has hardly changed, expanding by four minutes from 2:12 to 2:16. However, alterations to the Director's Edition represent more than just adding a few scenes. Some material was either removed or replaced (all of the deleted scenes and trims are available as part of the DVD's supplementary material). In total, about 10% of the film is different from the theatrical cut, but the changes, while seemingly slight, result in a significantly improved motion picture. Star Trek - The Motion Picture: Director's Edition is no 2001 (its obvious inspiration - a fact that is more evident here than ever before), but it represents thought-provoking, well constructed science fiction.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2018 22:32:19 GMT
MINEMuppets from Space (1999 Tim Hill) - 5/10Doctor Zhivago (1965 David Lean) - 7/10Roar (1981 Noel Marshall) - 5.5/10The Bishop's Wife (1947 Henry Koster) - 7/10Miracle on 34th Street (1947 George Seaton) - 7/10Premonition (2007 Mennan Yapo) - 5.5/10Lost Horizon (1937 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Where Is Kyra? (2017 Andrew Dosunmu) - 7/10Split Image (1982 Ted Kotcheff) - 7/10The Last Unicorn (1982 Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) - 7/10Love Field (1992 Jonathan Kaplan) - 5.5/10Re-watchesSwordfish (2001 Dominic Sena) - 6.5/10
I Love You Phillip Morris (2009 Glenn Ficarra, John Requa) - 6.5/10 Kingpin (1996 Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jim Carrey (I Love You Phillip Morris) BEST ACTRESS Michelle Pfeiffer (Love Field) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rod Steiger (Doctor Zhivago) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Natalie Wood (Miracle on 34th Street) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (Lost Horizon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Doctor Zhivago BEST SCORE The Bishop's Wife - 7/10 Miracle on 34th Street - a very charming and enjoyable film with a good cast. 8/10 The Last Unicorn - big disappointment for me. Just didn't get into the story. 5/10 Kingpin - just watched it today. funny movie with a good cast. 7/10 I Love You Philip Morris - interesting movie with one of Jim Carrey's best performances. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2018 22:33:34 GMT
I watched the theatrical version of The Motion Picture because that's the one my family has on blu-ray. I saw the director's cut is only like 3 minutes longer, how different is it? The swearing didn't feel as forced in Logan this time around and I didn't really have any problems with the pacing anymore. I figured you'd agree with my wins, though I wasn't sure about supporting actor. Even I had a hard time with that one. Fassbender, McAvoy (DOFP), and Stewart (Logan) were all very close for me. I have only seen the director's cut of Star Trek but I have heard that it is better than the theatrical cut. The first 4 Star Trek movies all went up half a point and Final Frontier went down half a point.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 15, 2018 22:37:18 GMT
I have only seen the director's cut of Star Trek but I have heard that it is better than the theatrical cut. The first 4 Star Trek movies all went up half a point and Final Frontier went down half a point. I edited my reply and it explains why the DC is better.
|
|