william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 23, 2018 21:44:26 GMT
Yeah, the remake is fine, not as bad as people say but certainly not anywhere near as good as the original I didn't care for the trailer, and I like the original, so I never got around to see it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2018 22:29:05 GMT
Yeah, the remake is fine, not as bad as people say but certainly not anywhere near as good as the original I didn't care for the trailer, and I like the original, so I never got around to see it. It’s not essential viewing, I just happened to catch it on tv
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 23, 2018 22:35:46 GMT
Hi!
Out of the furnace: Like you said. good for one viewing. 6/10 Children Of Men: Love it. 9/10 Kick Ass: 8/10
I saw Handmaiden pop up on my Netflix often but would have never thought it to be interesting as you pictured it. Might give it a lookp later on.
mine:
Game Night (2018 DVD): It was late, I was tired and I laughed a lot. My wife and I both had fun but also agreed the final act was a bit stretched. 6.5-7/10
The Boss (2016 Netflix): My wife loves Melissa McCarthy. I think she can be funny or annoying (not talking about the wife here). In this one she kept her balance right there in the middle. The movie was tolerable and had its moment. That scouts street brawl was fun. 5.5/10
Scream (1996 DVD): Still fun, still good, still a classic. 7.5/10
Scream 2 (1997 DVD): I know stupidity is part of the whole concept but this one is not as effective. Still a solid sequel though. 6.5/10
Scream 3 (2000 Bluray): Better than the sequel but not as good as the first, What bothers me the most about this one is the amount of annoying jump scares. 7/10
Scream 4 (2011 Bluray): I like how they went balls out to finish this cult classic horror serie while staying in the same lane as the three first. 7-7.5/10
Girls Only (2014 TV): My wife came at me saying “Honey, I watched this movie last night and want to rewatch it with you tonight, it’s THAT good.” After 30 minutes I started regretting it but then came Sam Rockwell and the story took a direction I enjoyed for the rest of the film. They took the cliché story of the young man about to marry a girl he’s not sure he wants to commit to but in this film they switched the guy for a girl, which made the whole thing way more interesting and easier to take when the hearts are broken in the end. 6.5/10
Ash VS Evil Dead S1 (2015 Netflix): So this is the TV show I started last week and it’s officially one of the greatest shows ever. It’s even better than Preacher!! The acting, the characters, the cinematography, the story, the violence, the music, EVERYTHING is amazing! A big WOW for me. 9/10
( I must confess I never even saw the movie Evil Dead but ordered it right away along with the sequel)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2018 23:16:40 GMT
Hi! Out of the furnace: Like you said. good for one viewing. 6/10 Children Of Men: Love it. 9/10 Kick Ass: 8/10 I saw Handmaiden pop up on my Netflix often but would have never thought it to be interesting as you pictured it. Might give it a lookp later on. mine: Game Night (2018 DVD): It was late, I was tired and I laughed a lot. My wife and I both had fun but also agreed the final act was a bit stretched. 6.5-7/10 The Boss (2016 Netflix): My wife loves Melissa McCarthy. I think she can be funny or annoying (not talking about the wife here). In this one she kept her balance right there in the middle. The movie was tolerable and had its moment. That scouts street brawl was fun. 5.5/10 Scream (1996 DVD): Still fun, still good, still a classic. 7.5/10 Scream 2 (1997 DVD): I know stupidity is part of the whole concept but this one is not as effective. Still a solid sequel though. 6.5/10 Scream 3 (2000 Bluray): Better than the sequel but not as good as the first, What bothers me the most about this one is the amount of annoying jump scares. 7/10 Scream 4 (2011 Bluray): I like how they went balls out to finish this cult classic horror serie while staying in the same lane as the three first. 7-7.5/10 Girls Only (2014 TV): My wife came at me saying “Honey, I watched this movie last night and want to rewatch it with you tonight, it’s THAT good.” After 30 minutes I started regretting it but then came Sam Rockwell and the story took a direction I enjoyed for the rest of the film. They took the cliché story of the young man about to marry a girl he’s not sure he wants to commit to but in this film they switched the guy for a girl, which made the whole thing way more interesting and easier to take when the hearts are broken in the end. 6.5/10 Ash VS Evil Dead S1 (2015 Netflix): So this is the TV show I started last week and it’s officially one of the greatest shows ever. It’s even better than Preacher!! The acting, the characters, the cinematography, the story, the violence, the music, EVERYTHING is amazing! A big WOW for me. 9/10 ( I must confess I never even saw the movie Evil Dead but ordered it right away along with the sequel) It’s handmaids tale not handmaiden , there is a movie called the handmaiden though, which is on Netflix unlikely handmaids tale will be on Netflix as it’s made by Hulu game night - lotta fun 6.5 Scream 7.5 scream 2 - 5.5 scream 3 - 6 scream 4 - 6 ash v evil dead - I’m a fan!
|
|
plasma
Sophomore
@plasma
Posts: 340
Likes: 173
|
Post by plasma on Jul 24, 2018 1:06:46 GMT
Sneakers - Such a great enjoyable techno crime thriller comedy. Cast is great, and they play off each well. Horner's score is also one of his best, and the film is really quotable too. "The world isn't run by weapons anymore, or energy, or money. It's run by little ones and zeroes, little bits of data. It's all just electrons." - 8 / 10
Tenacious D: In The Pick of Destiny- 7.5 / 10
E.T. - Big screen viewing experience - 10 / 10
Only Angels Have Wings - This is probably about as well-constructed and as well-paced as a film can get, terrific performances, and it definitely has that terrific old-timey Hollywood feel. Definitely a film I'll be returning to again. - 9 / 10
Infamous - 7.5 / 10
Eat Man Drink Woman - Good family comedy drama. The story is compelling. Also any movie that makes me feel hungry gets an instant 8 / 10 from me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2018 1:44:05 GMT
Sneakers - Such a great enjoyable techno crime thriller comedy. Cast is great, and they play off each well. Horner's score is also one of his best, and the film is really quotable too. "The world isn't run by weapons anymore, or energy, or money. It's run by little ones and zeroes, little bits of data. It's all just electrons." - 8 / 10 Tenacious D: In The Pick of Destiny- 7.5 / 10 E.T. - Big screen viewing experience - 10 / 10 Only Angels Have Wings - This is probably about as well-constructed and as well-paced as a film can get, terrific performances, and it definitely has that terrific old-timey Hollywood feel. Definitely a film I'll be returning to again. - 9 / 10 Infamous - 7.5 / 10 Eat Man Drink Woman - Good family comedy drama. The story is compelling. Also any movie that makes me feel hungry gets an instant 8 / 10 from me. Hey Plasma Sneakers - I enjoyed it back in the day, I am a poitier fan. 6/10 Tenacious D: In The Pick of Destiny- Bit of a letdown but ok 5.5/10 E.T. - 7/10 Infamous - Great companion piece to Capote 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 25, 2018 7:48:00 GMT
First Viewings...
I rank that directors movies like this...
1.Up in the Air (2009) - 8-8.5/10 (my #1 movie of 2009 and not much outside of my Top 26 movies) 2.Thank You For Smoking (2005) - 8/10 (my 4th or 5th favorite movie of 2005 and within my Top 56 movies) 3.Young Adult (2011) - 7.5-8/10 (my #3 movie of 2011 and within my Top 105 movies(the two below are within my Top 105 also)) 4.Juno (2007) (my #3 movie of 2007) 5.Men, Women & Children (2014) (my #1 movie of 2014) 6.Tully (2018) - 6/10 7.Labor Day (2013-2014) - 2/10 (boring)
so basically his (Jason Reitman) top notch rep dropped a bit more with Tully as now only 5 out of 7 of his movies are strong for me (within my Top 105 movies at the minimum) even though in a basic sense he's still 6 out of 7 for me.
Re-watches...
-The Hunger Games (2012) (July 16th 2018) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing (Aug 5th 2012/Feb 1st 2014 and then the current one). it's probably my favorite of the series.)
-The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) (July 16th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing (1st viewing was Feb 24th 2014). after this movie the series drops off a cliff and is truly boring as I could not finish the rest of the series as that's a little surprising for me given I like the first two movies of the series overall (even if they get a little shaky at times))
-Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) (July 17th 2018) - 6/10 (it held steady. my previous viewing was July 24th-25th 2012)
-American Made (2017) (July 20th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. it's within my Top 235 movies.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Out of the Furnace (2013) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-Going in Style (2017) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a one time viewing)
-Children of Men (2006) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. I don't see the high appeal (7.9/10 average) of this movie. my favorite Clive Owen movie... Anon (2018)(6/10).)
-Kick-ass (2010) - 5/10 (was a solid 8/10 for me at it's peak but it took a hit on May 31st 2015 (this is when it went from 8/10 to it's current 5/10) which was at least my 3rd or 4th viewing of the movie. but anyways, you said... "but dropped a little score wise, it may just be from a general fatigue of there being way too many super hero films." ; yeah, maybe but at the same time Kick-Ass is a bit more unique(even though it no longer works for me).)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2018 11:08:34 GMT
First Viewings...
I rank that directors movies like this...
1.Up in the Air (2009) - 8-8.5/10 (my #1 movie of 2009 and not much outside of my Top 26 movies) 2.Thank You For Smoking (2005) - 8/10 (my 4th or 5th favorite movie of 2005 and within my Top 56 movies) 3.Young Adult (2011) - 7.5-8/10 (my #3 movie of 2011 and within my Top 105 movies(the two below are within my Top 105 also)) 4.Juno (2007) (my #3 movie of 2007) 5.Men, Women & Children (2014) (my #1 movie of 2014) 6.Tully (2018) - 6/10 7.Labor Day (2013-2014) - 2/10 (boring)
so basically his (Jason Reitman) top notch rep dropped a bit more with Tully as now only 5 out of 7 of his movies are strong for me (within my Top 105 movies at the minimum) even though in a basic sense he's still 6 out of 7 for me.
Re-watches...
-The Hunger Games (2012) (July 16th 2018) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing (Aug 5th 2012/Feb 1st 2014 and then the current one). it's probably my favorite of the series.)
-The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) (July 16th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing (1st viewing was Feb 24th 2014). after this movie the series drops off a cliff and is truly boring as I could not finish the rest of the series as that's a little surprising for me given I like the first two movies of the series overall (even if they get a little shaky at times))
-Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) (July 17th 2018) - 6/10 (it held steady. my previous viewing was July 24th-25th 2012)
-American Made (2017) (July 20th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. it's within my Top 235 movies.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Out of the Furnace (2013) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-Going in Style (2017) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a one time viewing)
-Children of Men (2006) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. I don't see the high appeal (7.9/10 average) of this movie. my favorite Clive Owen movie... Anon (2018)(6/10).)
-Kick-ass (2010) - 5/10 (was a solid 8/10 for me at it's peak but it took a hit on May 31st 2015 (this is when it went from 8/10 to it's current 5/10) which was at least my 3rd or 4th viewing of the movie. but anyways, you said... "but dropped a little score wise, it may just be from a general fatigue of there being way too many super hero films." ; yeah, maybe but at the same time Kick-Ass is a bit more unique(even though it no longer works for me).)
Keen to see Tully hunger games 6/10 hubger games catching fire 4.5/10 this is where I left the series Grossed point blank - just see the once when I was kinda tired and gave it a 5/10... might give it another go American Made - 6.5-7
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 26, 2018 18:41:30 GMT
I didn't care for the trailer, and I like the original, so I never got around to see it. It’s not essential viewing, I just happened to catch it on tv I might catch it one of these days.
|
|